ESSENTIALS HOSPITALS INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- ESSENTIALS HOSPITALS INSTITUTE (EIN 52-1535611)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-10-30
- IRS object ID
- 201943039349301549
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-10-30T15:12:53-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 521392008 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GELMAN ROSENBERG & FREEDMAN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4550 MONTGOMERY AVE SUITE 800N | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | BETHESDA | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MD | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 208142930 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521535611 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | ESSE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2025850100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 NINTH STREET NW NO 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUCE SIEGEL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2025850100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-10-30 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3019519090 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 75.103.231.202 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-10-30 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 16:12:49 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 4FA38BE9C690C82C721A5060F87FC7588CB81F81 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 74AC7595594BD7549B5128A38140EC137BCE6BEE | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRUCE SIEGEL | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 NINTH STREET NW NO 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $2,698,783 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.ESSENTIALHOSPITALS.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1987 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | DC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SEE PART III, LINE 1. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 15 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $3,344,086 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,884,351 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $484,656 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $694,829 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $89,643 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $116,456 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $6,396 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $3,147 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $3,924,781 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $2,698,783 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $19,600 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $7,500 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,802,754 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,858,485 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $1,221,370 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $1,336,525 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,043,724 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,202,510 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $881,057 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$503,727 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $6,133,611 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $5,411,662 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $469,244 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $468,724 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $5,664,367 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $4,942,938 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO CONDUCT RESEARCH AND CREATE A CONTINUOUS LEARNING ENVIRONMENT FOR MEMBERS OF AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS TO IMPROVE CARE FOR VULNERABLE POPULATIONS BY SHARING INNOVATIVE MODELS OF PATIENT CARE AND HOSPITAL OPERATIONS AND EDUCATE THE PUBLIC CONCERNING THE RESOURCES AND NEEDS OF PUBLIC AND NONPROFIT HOSPITALS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $1,627,218 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | GRANTS AND HEALTHCARE: THE ESSENTIAL HOSPITAL INSTITUTE ("INSTITUTE") CONTINUED TO ADDRESS THE MAJOR ISSUES FACING PUBLIC HOSPITALS, SAFETY NET ORGANIZATIONS, UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES, AND RELATED HEALTH POLICY ISSUES OF NATIONAL PRIORITY. THE INSTITUTE'S GRANT-SUPPORTED RESEARCH EXPANDS INSTITUTIONAL KNOWLEDGE ON TOPICS RELATED TO POPULATION HEALTH, PATIENT-CENTERED CARE AND RESEARCH, QUALITY PERFORMANCE AND IMPROVEMENT, LEADERSHIP, AND HEALTH REFORM IMPLEMENTATION. THE INSTITUTE COMPLETED A CONTRACT FROM THE PATIENT-CENTERED OUTCOMES RESEARCH INSTITUTE (PCORI) TO STUDY HOW COMPARATIVE EFFECTIVENESS RESEARCH IS USED AND IMPLEMENTED BY ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS, AS WELL AS BY THEIR PATIENTS AND FAMILIES, TO IMPROVE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AMONG VULNERABLE POPULATIONS. THE INSTITUTE HELD AN ADVISORY GROUP SUMMIT FOR PCORI AND DEVELOPED AND DISSEMINATED A ROAD MAP TO INTEGRATING PATIENT-CENTERED CARE AND RESEARCH.CONTINUING WORK WITH THE PATIENT-CENTERED OUTCOMES RESEARCH INSTITUTE (PCORI) AS A SUBCONTRACTOR TO THE UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKY, THE INSTITUTE SERVED AS A PROJECT ACHIEVE ENGAGEMENT PARTNER. IN 2018, THE INSTITUTE ATTENDED AN IN-PERSON MEETING AND PROVIDED GUIDANCE ON SHORT BRIEFS. THE INSTITUTE EXPANDED ITS WORK WITH THE KRESGE FOUNDATION ON POPULATION HEALTH IMPROVEMENT AND WAS AWARDED AS AN ADDENDUM, A 18-MONTH GRANT TO IDENTIFY RECOMMENDATIONS TO MITIGATE CLIMATE CHANGE AND BUILD CLIMATE RESILIENCE FOR HOSPITALS. AS PART OF THIS PROJECT, THE INSTITUTE CONDUCTED A LITERATURE REVIEW. THIS INFORMATION WILL SERVE AS A BASELINE FOR DRAFTING A SURVEY FOR ITS MEMBERSHIP ON CLIMATE RELATED ACTIVITIES, CONDUCTING INTERVIEWS WITH 30 HOSPITAL STAFF RESPONSIBLE FOR FACILITIES AND SUSTAINABILITY EFFORTS, CONDUCTING A FORUM AT VITAL 2019, AND CONDUCTING THREE CASE STUDIES IN 2019. THE INSTITUTE CONTINUED ITS GRANT FROM THE ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION (RWJF) TO HELP ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS MOVE BEYOND THEIR WALLS TO INFLUENCE THE SOCIAL AND ECONOMIC FACTORS THAT IMPACT HEALTH. IN 2018, THE INSTITUTE CONVENED STAKEHOLDERS TO GAIN SUPPORT TO MOVE TOWARDS COMMUNITY INTEGRATED HEALTH CARE, ACTED AS A RESOURCE CENTER FOR BEST PRACTICES, AND CREATED LEARNING COMMUNITIES TO SUPPORT WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT, TO HELP ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS BUILD CAPACITY TO IMPROVE POPULATION HEALTH. THE PROJECT WILL CONCLUDE IN 2019. THE INSTITUTE WAS AWARDED A 14-MONTH GRANT FROM RWJF TO DEVELOP A SEARCHABLE ONLINE RESOURCE CENTER PRESENTING RESOURCES FOR FACILITATING CONVERSATIONS BETWEEN PATIENTS AND CLINICIANS ABOUT THE COST OF CARE; HOSTING WEBINARS HIGHLIGHTING THE TOOLS; ADMINISTERING MINI GRANTS TO TEST OR EXPAND UPON THE TOOLS; AND MARKETING OF THE TOOLS AND RESOURCES. THE PROJECT CONTINUES INTO 2019, DURING WHICH THE INSTITUTE WILL PRESENT AT VITAL.THE INSTITUTE WAS AWARDED AN 18-MONTH CONTRACT FROM RWJF TO GENERATE NEW INFORMATION FOR SAFETY NET HOSPITAL LEADERS SEEKING TO BUILD AND MAINTAIN TRUST AMONG VULNERABLE POPULATIONS. IN 2018 WE COMPLETED A LITERATURE REVIEW AND DRAFTED A SURVEY FOR PATIENTS SEEN AT ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $563,756 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $550,750 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND EDUCATION: TO HELP SAFETY NET HOSPITALS AND HEALTH SYSTEMS CONTINUE THEIR SUCCESS IN SERVING THEIR COMMUNITIES, THE INSTITUTE OFFERED AN ARRAY OF EDUCATIONAL AND MEMBER SERVICES WHICH INCLUDED WEBINARS, CONFERENCE WORKSHOPS, DISTANCE LEARNING EVENTS, PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS AND TECHNICAL ASSISTANCE VIA CONFERENCE CALLS AND WEBINARS. THESE PROGRAMS PROVIDED FORUMS FOR MEMBERS TO LEARN AND EXCHANGE IDEAS ON HOW SAFETY NET HOSPITALS AND HEALTH SYSTEMS CAN ADDRESS NEW ISSUES AND CHALLENGES, IN ADDITION TO PROVIDING VITAL PROFESSIONAL CONNECTIONS AND LEADERSHIP EXPERTISE. THE FELLOWS PROGRAM GIVES PROMISING LEADERS THE TOOLS THEY NEED TO TRANSFORM THEMSELVES, MARSHAL THE ENERGY OF OTHERS TO DRIVE IMPROVEMENT, AND CREATE AN ADAPTIVE AND EFFECTIVE CULTURE. EVERY YEAR A CLASS ENDS, AND A NEW CLASS BEGINS. EACH CLASS PARTICIPATES IN IN-CLASS ROOM SESSIONS, COACHING, NETWORKING, PEER CONSULTING, AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO PRESENT AT THE ASSOCIATION'S ANNUAL CONFERENCE. THE ESSENTIAL WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP ACADEMY DEVELOPS SUCCESSFUL WOMEN EXECUTIVES AND NARROWS THE GENDER GAP IN ESSENTIAL HOSPITAL LEADERSHIP. THE ESSENTIAL WOMEN'S LEADERSHIP ACADEMY IS A 10-MONTH LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM FOR WOMEN LEADERS IN THE MANAGER OR DIRECTOR POSITION. IT INCLUDED THREE IN-PERSON SESSIONS, A SELF-ASSESSMENT, EXECUTIVE COACHING, MONTHLY CHECK-IN CALLS WITH THEIR MENTOR, A SITE VISIT TO THEIR MENTOR'S ORGANIZATION, AND NETWORKING. ALL OF THE MENTORS ARE WOMEN CHIEF EXECUTIVES AT ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. THROUGH AN AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS MEMBER BENEFIT, 41 STAFF FROM MEMBER HOSPITALS RECEIVED SCHOLARSHIPS IN 2018 TO ATTEND ADVANCED EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS FROM THE INSTITUTE FOR HEALTHCARE IMPROVEMENT (IHI).AS PART OF A GRANT RECEIVED FROM THE ROBERT WOOD JOHNSON FOUNDATION, THE INSTITUTE CONDUCTED WEBINARS AND LEARNING NETWORKS TO SUPPORT MEMBER HOSPITALS' WORK FOR ACHIEVING COMMUNITY-INTEGRATED CARE THROUGH A POPULATION HEALTH APPROACH. THE INSTITUTE HOSTED WEBINARS ON POPULATION HEALTH, TOOLS, AND PROGRAMS TO ADDRESS SOCIAL DETERMINANTS OF HEALTH. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $335,645 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $7,500 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $144,079 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | RESEARCH: THE INSTITUTE PUBLISHED ONE REPORT IN 2018: INTEGRATING PERSON-CENTERED CARE & EVIDENCE-BASED RESEARCH: A ROAD MAP FOR ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. THE INSTITUTE ALSO PUBLISHED ITS ESSENTIAL DATA: OUR HOSPITALS, OUR PATIENTS REPORT (APRIL 2018) BASED ON DATA COLLECTED THROUGH AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS' 2016 ANNUAL MEMBER CHARACTERISTICS SURVEY AND SUPPORTING INFORMATION FROM OTHER SOURCES. IN ADDITION, THE INSTITUTE SUBMITTED A DETAILED SUMMARY OF FINDINGS TO PCORI RELATED TO THE IMPLEMENTATION AND USE OF PCOR/CER RESEARCH BY ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. THE INSTITUTE DISSEMINATED FINDINGS FROM RESEARCH AT NATIONAL CONFERENCES INCLUDING PANEL AND POSTER PRESENTATIONS. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,526,619 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (1) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | Yes (1) | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 15 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RHONDA GOLD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 2025850109 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 401 NINTH STREET NW NO 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20004 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd | Former Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE SIEGEL | |||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO/RECORDING SECRETARY | 3.00 | 37.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $1,366,199 | $184,131 | ||
| SUSAN MOFFATT-BRUCE | |||||||||
| CHAIR THRU 6/18;PAST CHAIR BEG 7/18 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| DELVECCHIO FINLEY | |||||||||
| CHAIR-ELECT THRU 6/18;CHAIR BEG 7/18 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LEON HALEY JR | |||||||||
| PAST CHAIR THRU 6/18;MEM DR BEG 7/18 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| CHRISTINE NEUHOFF | |||||||||
| TREAS THRU 6/18;CHAIR ELECT BEG 7/18 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| REUVEN PASTERNAK | |||||||||
| MEM. DIR. THRU 6/18;TREAS. BEG 7/18 | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERICKA BROWN | |||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DAVE CHOKSHI | |||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ROY GILBREATH | |||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR (BEG. 07/18) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANTHONY PATTERSON | |||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR (THROUGH 06/18) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JON PRYOR | |||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JOHN JAY SHANNON | |||||||||
| MEMBER DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ANN SCOTT BLOUIN | |||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR (THROUGH 06/18) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| STUART GUTERMAN | |||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| ERICA MURRAY | |||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| JAMES SCHROEDER | |||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR (BEG. 10/18) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| DALE SHALLER | |||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR (BEG. 07/18) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| LOEL SOLOMON | |||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR (THROUGH 08/18) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| KEVIN WEISS | |||||||||
| OUTSIDE DIRECTOR (BEG. 10/18) | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||||
| RHONDA GOLD | |||||||||
| CFO | 12.00 | 28.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $471,044 | $84,928 | |||
| KALPANA RAMIAH | |||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT INNOVATION | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $222,621 | $58,817 | ||||
| ALAN BURK | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES | 9.00 | 31.00 | $0 | $190,000 | $48,864 | Yes (X) | |||
| MARK CAMPBELL | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, IT | 10.00 | 30.00 | $0 | $176,800 | $39,129 | Yes (X) | |||
| CARL GRAZIANO | |||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS | 4.00 | 36.00 | $0 | $202,200 | $49,740 | Yes (X) | |||
| JENNIFER STEPHENS | |||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATE | 40.00 | $0 | $144,200 | $26,095 | Yes (X) | ||||
| ERIN O'MALLEY | |||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, POLICY | 3.00 | 37.00 | $0 | $186,700 | $34,374 | Yes (X) | |||
| DAVID ENGLER | |||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | 0.00 | $0 | $312,600 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $3,272,364 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $526,078 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | Yes (1) | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | |||||
| 401 9TH ST NW 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | SHARING OF PAID EMPLOYEES | $1,764,203 |
| MULTIMEDIA IN HEALTH | |||||
| 412 LIBERTY HILL 1A | CINCINNATI | OH | 45202 | HOSPITAL ENGAGEMENT SUBCONTRACTOR | $178,000 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Related Organizations | $1,050,000 | RelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $834,351 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,884,351 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| TUITION INCOME | 900099 | $550,750 | $550,750 |
| CONTRACTS | 900099 | $144,079 | $144,079 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $694,829 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $116,456 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $116,456 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,147 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,147 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $3,147 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $2,698,783 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $694,829 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $119,603 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,500 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $564,504 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $324,829 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $239,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,002,487 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $837,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $165,396 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,022 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,805 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $192,538 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $151,431 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $41,107 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $85,934 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $64,293 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,641 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,287 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $6,535 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $752 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $21,350 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $21,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,744 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $23,744 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $274,478 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $246,164 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,314 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $36,013 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,140 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $24,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $377 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,159 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $408,592 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $109,212 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $299,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $194,585 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $156,269 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $38,316 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $174,105 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $139,822 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,283 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,208 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $71,208 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,932 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,932 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALLOCATION OF OVERHEAD | $0 | $395,972 | -$395,972 |
| DUES, SUBS. & PUBS. | $41,133 | $29,638 | $11,495 |
| LICENSES AND FEES | $27,108 | $14,826 | $12,282 |
| FACILITIES MANAGEMENT | $16,491 | $16,491 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $12,963 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,715 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,248 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,202,510 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,526,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $675,891 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $656,419 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,442,061 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,564,811 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $168,648 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,502 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $66,677 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $392,161 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $259,988 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $188,434 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $132,173 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,697,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,584,779 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,324 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,133,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,411,662 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $102,420 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $197,431 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $366,824 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $271,293 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $469,244 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $468,724 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,276,697 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,129,499 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,387,670 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $813,439 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,664,367 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,942,938 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,133,611 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,411,662 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$503,727 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$217,702 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp
Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | AEH | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 521236600 | EIN |
| Organization Type | 10 | OrganizationTypeCd |
| Governing Document Listed | Yes (1) | GoverningDocumentListedInd |
| Support | $3,202,510 | SupportAmt |
| Other Support | $0 | OtherSupportAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 1 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $3,202,510 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $0 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | Yes (1) | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | Yes (1) | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Qualified | Yes (1) | SupportedOrgQualifiedInd |
| Suprt Exclusively Sec170c2 B | Yes (1) | SuprtExclusivelySec170c2BInd |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 2: | ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE'S SUPPORTED ORGANIZATION, AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS, IS A 501(C)(6). |
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 3B: | ANNUALLY, ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE COMPLETES THE SECTION 509(A)(2) PUBLIC SUPPORT TEST FOR AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS TO ENSURE IT SATISFIES THE PUBLIC SUPPORT REQUIREMENTS. |
| PART IV, SECTION A, LINE 3C: | ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE DID NOT GRANT ANY FUNDS TO AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. RATHER, ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE SPENT FUNDS IN SUPPORT OF AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS. THEREFORE, ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE WAS ABLE TO ENSURE THAT ALL SUPPORT WAS USED EXCLUSIVELY FOR SECTION 170(C)(2)(B) PURPOSES. |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $29,695 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $5,587 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $24,108 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $362,466 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $254,401 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $108,065 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $132,173 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | AmtAmt |
|---|---|
| DUE TO AEH | $253,969 |
| DEFERRED EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION PLAN LIABILITY | $17,324 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $271,293 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $2,457,337 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$217,702 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$217,702 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $2,675,039 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $23,744 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $23,744 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $2,698,783 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,178,766 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,178,766 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $23,744 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $23,744 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,202,510 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017, THE INSTITUTE HAS DOCUMENTED ITS CONSIDERATION OF FASB ASC 740-10, INCOME TAXES, THAT PROVIDES GUIDANCE FOR REPORTING UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES AND HAS DETERMINED THAT NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS QUALIFY FOR EITHER RECOGNITION OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NATIONAL QUALITY FORUM | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1030 FIFTEENTH STREET NW | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WASHINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | DC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 20005 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 522175544 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(C)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $7,500 | CashGrantAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | CONFERENCE SPONSORSHIP | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE'S STAFF MAINTAINS RECORDS TO SUBSTANTIATE THE AMOUNT OF GRANTS AND AWARDS, THE GRANTEES' ELIGIBILITY FOR THE GRANTS AND AWARDS, AND THE SELECTION CRITERIA USED TO AWARD THE GRANT. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | Yes (1) | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | Yes (1) | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (9 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRUCE SIEGEL | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO/RECORDING SECRETARY | $0 | $986,200 | $0 | $270,000 | $0 | $109,999 | $0 | $144,154 | $0 | $39,977 | $0 | $1,550,330 | $0 | $0 |
| RHONDA GOLD | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $0 | $339,400 | $0 | $87,000 | $0 | $44,644 | $0 | $44,962 | $0 | $39,966 | $0 | $555,972 | $0 | $0 |
| KALPANA RAMIAH | ||||||||||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT INNOVATION | $0 | $202,383 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $20,238 | $0 | $47,378 | $0 | $11,439 | $0 | $281,438 | $0 | $0 |
| ALAN BURK | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, HUMAN RESOURCES | $0 | $165,200 | $0 | $24,800 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,800 | $0 | $26,064 | $0 | $238,864 | $0 | $0 |
| MARK CAMPBELL | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, IT | $0 | $153,700 | $0 | $23,100 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $21,216 | $0 | $17,913 | $0 | $215,929 | $0 | $0 |
| CARL GRAZIANO | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR, COMMUNICATIONS | $0 | $175,800 | $0 | $26,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,264 | $0 | $25,476 | $0 | $251,940 | $0 | $0 |
| JENNIFER STEPHENS | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL RESEARCH ASSOCIATE | $0 | $134,800 | $0 | $9,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $13,297 | $0 | $12,798 | $0 | $170,295 | $0 | $0 |
| ERIN O'MALLEY | ||||||||||||||
| SENIOR DIRECTOR, POLICY | $0 | $163,800 | $0 | $22,900 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,404 | $0 | $11,970 | $0 | $221,074 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID ENGLER | ||||||||||||||
| FORMER OFFICER | $0 | $0 | $0 | $28,400 | $0 | $284,200 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $312,600 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART I, LINE 3 | THE ORGANIZATION RELIED ON A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS, WHICH USED A COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, AN INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION CONSULTANT, FORM 990 OF OTHER ORGANIZATIONS, COMPENSATION SURVEY/STUDY, AND AN APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OR COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO ESTABLISH THE COMPENSATION OF THE TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL. |
| PART I, LINES 4A-B | DAVID ENGLER RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OF $284,200. BRUCE SIEGEL RECEIVED A 2018 457(F) PLAN CONTRIBUTION OF $98,620. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE ESSENTIAL HOSPITAL INSTITUTE'S FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY THE OUTSIDE ACCOUNTANTS AND REVIEWED BY SENIOR MANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT AND COMPLIANCE COMMITTEE. IT WAS THEN SENT TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING FILED WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, THE PURPOSE OF WHICH IS TO PROTECT THE INSTITUTE'S INTERESTS WHEN ITS SENIOR STAFF (DEFINED AS PRESIDENT & CEO, CFO, VICE PRESIDENTS AND DIRECTORS) OR BOARD CONSIDERS A TRANSACTION OR ARRANGEMENT THAT MIGHT BENEFIT THE PRIVATE INTEREST OF A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OR A SENIOR EXECUTIVE OF ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS INSTITUTE. IT APPLIES TO MATTERS BROUGHT FOR APPROVAL BY THE BOARD, OR ANY OF THEIR COMMITTEES, REGARDING WHICH A BOARD MEMBER OR A SENIOR EXECUTIVE HAS A FINANCIAL INTEREST. AT THE TIME AN ACTUAL OR POSSIBLE CONFLICT OF INTEREST ARISES OR THE INTERESTED PERSON BECOMES AWARE OF IT, THE BOARD MEMBER MUST DISCLOSE THE EXISTENCE OF THE FINANCIAL INTEREST TO THE CHAIR, CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER (CFO), OR THE BOARD. THE BOARD DETERMINES WHETHER THE OPPORTUNITY FOR BENEFIT IS MATERIAL UNDER THE CIRCUMSTANCES AND, THUS, WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS WITH RESPECT TO THE TRANSACTION IN QUESTION. THE BOARD MAY VOID ANY SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION THAT IT DETERMINES IS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANNUALLY, EACH SENIOR STAFF MEMBER (INCLUDING DIRECTORS) MUST COMPLETE A WRITTEN CONFLICT OF INTEREST QUESTIONNAIRE DISCLOSING ANY NEW RELATIONSHIPS, CIRCUMSTANCES OR TRANSACTIONS THAT MIGHT CREATE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE QUESTIONNAIRES ARE REVIEWED BY THE INSTITUTE'S LEADERSHIP TEAM TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS THAT SHOULD BE REVIEWED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND/OR THE BOARD. ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST ARE RESOLVED AS APPROPRIATE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AS A RESULT OF THE AFFILIATION OF AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS WITH THE ESSENTIAL HOSPITAL INSTITUTE, AND BECAUSE EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS, THE INSTITUTE'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS DELEGATES THE COMPENSATION REVIEW TO AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS' COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS' PRESIDENT AND CEO'S COMPENSATION IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT WITH EXPERTISE IN THE NON-PROFIT AND HEALTH FIELD. THE CONSULTANT REVIEWED THE COMPENSATION OF OTHER COMPARABLE POSITIONS IN PEER ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING OTHER NATIONAL AND STATE ASSOCIATIONS, AND UPDATED THIS DATA FOR MARKET CHANGES IN 2017. THE STUDY WAS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. FOR OTHER KEY EMPLOYEES, THE ASSOCIATION PERIODICALLY ENGAGES AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT COMPENSATION STUDIES IN THE PEER MARKET. THE LAST FULL COMPENSATION REVIEW TOOK PLACE IN 2013 AND THE DATA WAS UPDATED IN 2017. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | |||||||||||
| 401 NINTH STREET NW STE 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 521236600 | SEE PART VII | DC | 501(C)(6) | N/A | N/A | 0 | |
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE | |||||||||||
| 401 NINTH STREET NW STE 900 | WASHINGTON | DC | 20004 | 810983774 | POLITICAL INITIATIVES | DC | 527 | Yes (1) | AEH | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)
| Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxt | InvolvedInvolvedAmt | Method Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
|---|---|---|
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | ||
| N | $820,734 | ALLOCATION FROM GENERAL LEDGER |
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | ||
| O | $1,764,203 | ALLOCATION FROM GENERAL LEDGER |
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | ||
| P | $2,719,542 | AMOUNTS PAID FROM CHECK REGISTER |
| AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS | ||
| C | $1,050,000 | ACTUAL AMOUNT |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II, IDENTIFICATION OF RELATED TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATIONS: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: AMERICA'S ESSENTIAL HOSPITALS TO PROVIDE A FRAMEWORK FOR PUBLIC AND OTHER HOSPITALS THAT SHARE A COMMON MISSION TO COOPERATE WITH EACH OTHER ON A NATIONAL SCALE, AND TO PROVIDE ADVOCACY, POLICY AND EDUCATION SERVICES TO THE MEMBERSHIP. | ExplanationTxt |
Comments