OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY (EIN 93-0391599)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-22
IRS object ID
201942959349300114
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-22T15:58:17-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GARY MCGEE & CO LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1808 SW THIRD AVENUE SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN930391599EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlOREGBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5032221741PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 SW PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSHERI NEALPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5032221741PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-22SignatureDt

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonYEE LEE MCGEEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01294356PTIN
Phone5032222515PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.95.137.101IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-22IPDt
IP Tm13:57:00IPTm
IP TimezonePDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id60F45448A1F2CC54965CD3A8049C30CC29E31EECAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAC9CD49D32C8AABC9324D509F740A6FBFA7110E7AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKERRY TYMCHUCKPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 SW PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$11,083,250GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.OHS.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1898FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateORLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY HAS BEEN COLLECTING, PRESERVING, EXHIBITING AND PUBLISHING OREGON'S HISTORY FOR OVER 100 YEARS. TODAY, THE SOCIETY'S COMPLEX IS A LANDMARK IN THE HEART OF PORTLAND'S CULTURAL DISTRICT, AND OFFERS OREGON'S RICH MULTICULTURAL HISTORY THROUGH MUSEUM EXHIBITIONS, RESEARCH COLLECTIONS, PUBLICATIONS AND PUBLIC PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body36VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent36VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee80TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers187TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$4,593TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$9,619NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$7,900,069PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$10,030,055CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$395,202PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$279,131CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$246,991PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$298,297CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$441,098PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$365,360CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,983,360PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$10,972,843CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$93,600CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,182,848PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,489,444CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$874,557CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,992,697PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,369,203CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,175,545PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,952,247CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$807,815PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,020,596CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$31,387,744TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$32,029,982TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$829,017TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,490,175TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$30,558,727NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$30,539,807NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionAS THE STEWARD OF OREGON'S HISTORY, THE OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY EDUCATES, INFORMS, AND ENGAGES THE PUBLIC THROUGH COLLECTING, PRESERVING, AND INTERPRETING THE PAST....IN OTHER WORDS, OREGON HISTORY MATTERS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,888,443ExpenseAmt
Grant$70,000GrantAmt
Revenue$347,151RevenueAmt
DescEXHIBITS - THE SOCIETY COLLECTS, PRESERVES, DOCUMENTS, AND EXHIBITS THE STATE'S MATERIAL CULTURE WITH MORE THAN 85,000 ARTIFACTS. ITS MAJOR PERMANENT EXHIBITION, THE AWARD WINNING OREGON MY OREGON, CLOSED TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON APRIL 29, 2018 FOR A COMPLETE REDESIGN. THE NEW, PERMANENT EXPERIENCE OREGON OPENED TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC ON FEBRUARY 14, 2019, ON OREGON'S 160TH BIRTHDAY. A DYNAMIC EDUCATIONAL EXHIBIT, EXPERIENCE OREGON WILL ALLOW VISITORS TO LEARN ABOUT THE COUNTLESS PEOPLE, PLACES AND EVENTS THAT HAVE SHAPED OREGON. INTERACTIVE STATIONS THROUGHOUT THE EXHIBIT CONTINUALLY DIRECT VISITORS BACK TO THE PRESENT, EMPHASIZING WHY LEARNING ABOUT HISTORY MATTERS.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.IN 2012, A NEW AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF STATE AND LOCAL HISTORY AWARD WINNING PERMANENT EXHIBITION, OREGON VOICES, WAS COMPLETED, COMBINING THE TECHNOLOGY OF TODAY WITH STORIES FROM THE PAST. THIS INTERACTIVE EXHIBIT GIVES VISITORS A CHANCE TO EXPLORE THE ISSUES AND EVENTS THAT SHAPED OREGON FROM 1950 FORWARD.THE SOCIETY MOUNTS EIGHT TO TEN TRAVELING AND TEMPORARY EXHIBITIONS ON VARIED THEMES EACH YEAR. ON-SITE EXHIBITS ARE SHOWN IN ITS SEVEN GALLERIES. THE SOCIETY ALSO LOANS OBJECTS TO MORE THAN 30 HISTORICAL INSTITUTIONS ON A YEARLY BASIS. IN 2018, 57,059 VISITORS CAME TO THE OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY TO VIEW ITS EXHIBITS AND PARTICIPATE IN VARIOUS PROGRAMS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,244,649ExpenseAmt
Revenue$38,545RevenueAmt
DescRESEARCH SERVICES - THE OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY RESEARCH LIBRARY IS ONE OF THE LARGEST HISTORICAL LIBRARIES IN THE COUNTRY AND MAINTAINS AN UNPARALLELED COLLECTION RELATING TO THE HISTORY OF OREGON AND THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST. ITS HOLDINGS INCLUDE THOUSANDS OF BOOKS, GOVERNMENT DOCUMENTS, AND SERIALS; MAPS; MANUSCRIPT COLLECTIONS; ORAL HISTORY INTERVIEWS AND OTHER SOUND RECORDINGS; AS WELL AS MILLIONS OF PHOTOGRAPHS; MILLIONS OF FEET OF ARCHIVAL FILM FOOTAGE; AND A GROWING COLLECTION OF DIGITIZED AND BORN-DIGITAL IMAGES, DOCUMENTS, SOUND, AND VIDEO.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O.THESE COLLECTIONS BROADEN AND ENRICH THE UNDERSTANDING AND INTERPRETATION OF THE CULTURAL, POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS, SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, SCIENTIFIC, AND TECHNOLOGICAL LIFE IN OREGON. IN 2018, THE RESEARCH LIBRARY STAFF RECEIVED 2,643 IN-PERSON RESEARCH VISITS, PROVIDED ORIENTATIONS FOR 421 STUDENTS FROM SECONDARY AND COLLEGE CLASSES, AND FIELDED 2,057 REMOTE REFERENCE INQUIRIES VIA MAIL, PHONE, AND E-MAIL FROM ALL OVER THE WORLD. THE READING ROOM IS OPEN 32 HOURS PER WEEK.THE RESEARCH LIBRARY ONLINE CATALOGUE IS THE PRIMARY POINT OF DISCOVERY FOR RESEARCHERS SEEKING TO USE ITS HOLDINGS. ARCHIVAL COLLECTIONS ARE ALSO DESCRIBED IN MORE DETAIL IN ARCHIVESWEST, AN ONLINE CONSORTIAL RESOURCE FOR ACADEMIC AND RESEARCH LIBRARIES IN THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST AND MOUNTAIN STATES. THE LIBRARY'S DIGITAL ARCHIVE, OHS DIGITAL COLLECTIONS, PROVIDES DIRECT ONLINE ACCESS WORLDWIDE. A ROBUST SUITE OF DIGITAL HISTORY WEB SITES, INCLUDING THE OREGON HISTORY PROJECT, THE OREGON ENCYCLOPEDIA, AND THE OREGON HISTORY WAYFINDER, PROVIDE PRIMARY SOURCES AND AUTHORITATIVE CONTENT THAT SUPPORT EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, WITH BROAD APPEAL TO A GENERAL AUDIENCE. THE RESEARCH LIBRARY PROVIDES RESEARCH SUPPORT TO ALL SOCIETY PROGRAMS AND DEPARTMENTS AND COLLABORATES WIDELY WITH COMMUNITY PARTNERS FROM AROUND THE STATE.THE SOCIETY ALSO PUBLISHES THE OREGON HISTORICAL QUARTERLY, WHICH HAS BEEN A BENEFIT OF MEMBERSHIP SINCE 1900. THE QUARTERLY IS A PEER-REVIEWED, PUBLIC HISTORY JOURNAL THAT BRINGS DOCUMENTED HISTORY ABOUT OREGON AND THE PACIFIC NORTHWEST TO BOTH SCHOLARS AND THE GENERAL AUDIENCE. THE QUARTERLY IS SUPPORTED BY AN ADVISORY COMMITTEE COMPRISED OF SCHOLARS, PUBLIC HISTORIANS, AND EDUCATORS FROM THROUGHOUT THE STATE.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$849,949ExpenseAmt
Grant$23,600GrantAmt
Revenue$34,780RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION - THE EDUCATIONAL DEPARTMENT AT OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY PROVIDES TOURS, TRAVELING TRUNKS, CURRICULUM, AND INTERACTIVE EXHIBITS FOR VISITORS OF ALL AGES, WITH A FOCUS ON GRADES K-12. OHS OFFERS 11 TRAVELING TRUNKS ON URBAN, RURAL, AND MULTICULTURAL TOPICS, EACH FILLED WITH OBJECTS AND IMAGES FOR HANDS-ON AND EXPERIENTIAL LEARNING, TRAVELING THROUGHOUT THE STATE OF OREGON TO GRADES K-12 CLASSROOMS AND A RANGE OF ORGANIZATIONS, INCLUDING SENIOR HOME FACILITIES. THE TRUNKS AND EXHIBITS ARE ACCOMPANIED BY CURRICULUM FOR CLASSROOM TEACHERS AND STUDENTS.CONTINUED ON SCHEDULE O. THE EDUCATION DEPARTMENT ALSO MANAGES THE OREGON HISTORY DAY PROGRAM, WHICH IS A PART OF THE RENOWNED, AWARD-WINNING NATIONAL HISTORY DAY PROGRAM. APPROXIMATELY TWO DOZEN TEACHERS AND ABOUT 1,000 STUDENTS FROM ALL REGIONS OF THE STATE PARTICIPATE IN OREGON HISTORY DAY BY CONDUCTING HISTORICAL RESEARCH AND CREATING AN EXHIBIT, WEB SITE, DOCUMENTARY, PERFORMANCE OR PAPER. IN 2018, APPROXIMATELY 199 STUDENTS PRESENTED THEIR HISTORY DAY PROJECTS TO TEAMS OF THREE JUDGES, REPRESENTING LOCAL TEACHERS, ARCHIVISTS, LIBRARIANS, HISTORIANS, AND MUSEUM PROFESSIONALS. EVERY JUNE, THE STATE OF OREGON PARTICIPATES IN THE NATIONAL CONTEST, WHICH IS HELD NEAR WASHINGTON, D.C. IN 2018, 52 OREGON STUDENTS TRAVELLED TO THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, WHERE TWO ENTRIES MADE IT TO THE FINAL ROUNDS AND ONE ENTRY RECEIVED THE GLOBAL PEACE PRIZE SPECIAL AWARD.THE EDUCATION DEVELOPED ITS FIRST PERMANENT EXHIBIT FOR YOUTH, CALLED THE HISTORY HUB, WHICH OPENED NOVEMBER 1, 2016. THE HISTORY HUB WAS A 1.5-YEAR PROJECT AND INVOLVED A 24-MEMBER ADVISORY COMMITTEE AND THREE PARTNER INSTITUTIONS. PORTLAND PUBLIC SCHOOLS INDIAN EDUCATION PROGRAM, SOUTHERN OREGON HISTORICAL SOCIETY, AND OREGON BLACK PIONEERS. HISTORY HUB SUMMATIVE EVALUATIONS PROVE THAT THE EXHIBIT IS HIGHLY INTERACTIVE AND ENGAGING, AS WELL AS CULTURALLY AND SOCIALLY RELEVANT FOR ITS YOUTH AUDIENCE, ESPECIALLY STUDENTS IN GRADES 4 THROUGH 8 AND THEIR TEACHERS AND FAMILIES. THE EDUCATION PROGRAM SERVED 8,637 STUDENTS IN DOCENT-LED TOURS IN 2018. THE TRAVELING TRUNK PROGRAM ALSO SERVED 4,155 STUDENTS THROUGHOUT OREGON.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$7,983,041TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionYes (1)DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document55IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee80EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members36GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member36IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHERI NEAL CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5033065202PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11200 SW PARK AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CityPORTLANDCityNm
State AbbreviationORStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP97205ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
PAUL ANDREWS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORT BISHOP III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN BOYLSTON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR STEVE BROWN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RHETT CARLILE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET CARTER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CARL CHRISTOFERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BOBBIE CONNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SERENA CRUZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIESON GRABENHORST
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT HOWARD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG KELLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JON KRUSE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS LAUDERDALE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JACKSON LEWIS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARILYN LOY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT S MILLER III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR ALISHA MORELAND-CAPULA
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANNE NAITO-CAMPBELL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER NICKERSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR CHRISTOPHER MCKNIGHT
NICHOLS, DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN OBIE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS PAHL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIN PARK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES RICHARDSON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAT RITZ
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREG SPECHT
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN SHELK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE SPENCER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET TAYLOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
IVY LENZ TIMPE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA WALKER-TURNER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BILL WESTPHAL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM VALACH
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MARY FAULKNER
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
SARAH NEWHALL
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JIM PARKER
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
KERRY TYMCHUK
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00$285,419$0$14,027Yes (X)
SHERI NEAL
CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER40.00$100,820$0$15,846Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$386,239TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$29,873TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
1220 EXHIBITS INC
3801 VULCAN DRIVENASHVILLETN37211EXHIBIT PRODUCTION$1,134,682
REIMERS & JOLIVETTE INC
2344 NW 24TH AVENUEPORTLANDOR97210CONSTRUCTION$439,445
NORTH SHORE PRODUCTIONS INC
205 SE GRAND SUITE 203PORTLANDOR97214EXHIBIT DESIGN$378,634
HMS COMMERCIAL SERVICE INC
PO BOX 50245BELLEVUEWA98015HVAC EQUIP & REPAIR$187,561
FORMATIONS INC
621 SE 202ND AVENUEPORTLANDOR97233EXHIBIT PRODUCTION & DESIGN$182,002
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$243,422MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$4,275,784GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$5,510,849AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$2,202,195NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$10,030,055TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROGRAM SERVICE FEES519100$178,122$178,122
ADMISSIONS900099$101,009$101,009
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$279,131TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$298,297TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$298,297ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$219,422RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$219,422RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$219,422TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$219,422ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$233,213GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$110,407CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$122,806TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$118,213RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,593UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUSDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$23,132TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$23,132RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$23,132OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$10,972,843TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$420,476RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,593UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$517,719ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,600TotalAmt
Program Services$93,600ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$416,112TotalAmt
Program Services$99,806ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$216,501ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$99,805FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,165,316TotalAmt
Program Services$2,345,149ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$454,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$365,452FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,078TotalAmt
Program Services$93,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,841FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,462TotalAmt
Program Services$379,474ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$57,675ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$54,313FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$281,476TotalAmt
Program Services$207,629ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,979ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,868FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,365TotalAmt
Management And General$5,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,120TotalAmt
Management And General$38,120ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,848,305TotalAmt
Program Services$2,483,078ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$358,715ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,512FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$137,485TotalAmt
Program Services$122,768ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$888ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,829FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,495TotalAmt
Program Services$165,771ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$136,538ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$76,186FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,725TotalAmt
Program Services$11,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$178,880ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$499,969TotalAmt
Program Services$7,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$483,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,350FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$64,960TotalAmt
Program Services$51,763ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,783ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,414FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$173,434TotalAmt
Program Services$88,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,474ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$74,603FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$841,988TotalAmt
Program Services$763,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$42,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$35,587FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$70,220TotalAmt
Management And General$70,220ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
OTHER$75,570$18,440$38,202$18,928
TRAINING AND DUES$30,730$10,669$16,833$3,228
TAXES$13,837$13,837
IND. COSTS ALLOCATION$0$1,040,957-$1,104,598$63,641

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,952,247TotalAmt
Program Services$7,983,041ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,094,649ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$874,557FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$986,914BOYAmt
EOY$1,485,895EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,533,239BOYAmt
EOY$3,298,649EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,165,114BOYAmt
EOY$1,592,298EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$71,303BOYAmt
EOY$27,317EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,075BOYAmt
EOY$93,827EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,802BOYAmt
EOY$263,303EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$21,893,204LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$12,650,013LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,120,730BOYAmt
EOY$9,243,191EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,433,959BOYAmt
EOY$8,101,341EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,643,608BOYAmt
EOY$7,924,161EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,387,744BOYAmt
EOY$32,029,982EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,393BOYAmt
EOY$1,093,870EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$214,624BOYAmt
EOY$396,305EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$829,017BOYAmt
EOY$1,490,175EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,212,121BOYAmt
EOY$15,811,320EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,028,257BOYAmt
EOY$4,468,527EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,318,349BOYAmt
EOY$10,259,960EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,558,727BOYAmt
EOY$30,539,807EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,387,744BOYAmt
EOY$32,029,982EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,020,596ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$770,731NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$268,785OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,179,154CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,186,457CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$5,011,174CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,012,535CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,026,100CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$24,415,420TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,570,006CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,992,239CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,406,186CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,887,534CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,003,955CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,859,920TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,749,160CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,178,696CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,417,360CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$7,900,069CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,030,055CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$36,275,340TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$1,436,646SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$34,838,694PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,155,457CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$461,278CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$434,604CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$478,144CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$517,719CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,047,202TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,524CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$6,185CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,190CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,085CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$4,593CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$27,577TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$101,550CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$51,034CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,847CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$68,139CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$23,132CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$277,702TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$41,627,821TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,268,880GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.83690PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.82900PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMISCELLANEOUS 277702ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$9,077,690FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$9,077,690FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$603,885FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$150,971FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Filing Organizations Total$0FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt

Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$460,680CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$514,070CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$516,913CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$603,885CurrentYearAmt
Total$2,095,548TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Lobbying Ceiling$3,143,322LobbyingCeilingAmt

Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus2$250,028CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Total$250,028TotalAmt

Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Year Minus3$115,170CurrentYearMinus3Amt
Current Year Minus2$128,518CurrentYearMinus2Amt
Current Year Minus1$129,228CurrentYearMinus1Amt
Current Year$150,971CurrentYearAmt
Total$523,887TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grassroots Ceiling$785,831GrassrootsCeilingAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Coll Used Scholarly RsrchYes (X)CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$10,212,975BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,600ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$304,902InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$459,753OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,449,920EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,895,477BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$450,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,329,895InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$462,497OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$10,212,975EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$8,768,484BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$51,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$538,923InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$463,030OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,895,477EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,408,994BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$146,071InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$495,539OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$8,768,484EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$9,458,148BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,100ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$362,433InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$412,687OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$9,408,994EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY1.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgYes (1)EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,242,203OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,242,203BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$17,339,123OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,908,702DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,430,421BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,686,953OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,741,311DepreciationAmt
Book Value$945,642BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$624,925OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$624,925BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,243,191TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN CHARITABLE TRUSTS$438,106
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN ASSETS HELD BY THE OREGON COMMUNITY FOUNDATION$7,486,055
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$7,924,161TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,107,134TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$770,731NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$63,400DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue-$268,785OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$976,116RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,083,250RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$110,407OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$110,407RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$10,972,843TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,126,054TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$63,400DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$110,407OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$173,807ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,952,247ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,952,247TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART III, LINE 1A:EACH YEAR, THE SOCIETY RECEIVES THE DONATION OF A NUMBER OF VALUABLE RESEARCH COLLECTIONS. AS A RESULT, THE SOCIETY'S COLLECTIONS CONTAIN THOUSANDS OF RARE BOOKS, PAMPHLETS, MANUSCRIPTS, MAPS, ARTIFACTS, AND PHOTOGRAPHS, WHICH ARE HELD FOR PUBLIC EXHIBITION, EDUCATION, OR RESEARCH IN FURTHERANCE OF PUBLIC SERVICES AND THE SOCIETY'S OVERALL MISSION. CONSISTENT WITH THE POLICY FOLLOWED BY MANY MUSEUMS AND HISTORICAL SOCIETIES, AND AS PERMITTED UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES, CONTRIBUTIONS OF HISTORICAL TREASURES, ARTIFACTS, AND SIMILAR ASSETS HELD AS PART OF THE SOCIETY'S COLLECTIONS ARE NOT RECOGNIZED OR CAPITALIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. SUCH ITEMS THAT HAVE BEEN ACQUIRED THROUGH PURCHASE HAVE SIMILARLY NOT BEEN CAPITALIZED. FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018, COSTS ASSOCIATED WITH THE ACQUISITION OF COLLECTION ITEMS TOTALED $600.
PART III, LINE 4:THE SOCIETY'S COLLECTION INCLUDES MORE THAN 85,000 ARTIFACTS, 35,000 BOOKS, 25,000 MAPS, 2.5 MILLION PHOTOGRAPHS, 8 MILLION FEET OF FILM, 8,000 ORAL HISTORY TAPES AND 12,000 LINEAR FEET OF MANUSCRIPT MATERIAL. THIS COLLECTION IS USED FOR RESEARCH AND EXHIBITION PURPOSES, AND TO BROADEN AND ENRICH THE UNDERSTANDING AND INTERPRETATION OF THE CULTURAL, POLITICAL, RELIGIOUS, SOCIAL, ECONOMIC, SCIENTIFIC, AND TECHNOLOGICAL LIFE OF OREGON.
PART V, LINE 4:THE ENDOWMENT FUND EARNINGS WILL BE USED TO SUPPORT THE SOCIETY'S GENERAL OPERATIONS, AS WELL AS SPECIFIC ACTIVITIES AND PROGRAMS, INCLUDING EDUCATION, MUSEUM COLLECTION, LIBRARY, PUBLICATIONS AND MARITIME AND ORAL HISTORY.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:NET CHANGE IN THE BENEFICIAL INTEREST OF ASSET HELD BY OCF -208,796. NET CHANGE IN THE FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -59,989.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD -110,407.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD 110,407.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
OREGON BLACK PIONEERS
117 COMMERCIAL STREET NE SUITE 210SALEMOR97301931156374501(C)(3)$50,000GENERAL OPERATIONS
TEDX PORTLAND
2020 NW 8TH AVENUEPORTLANDOR97209274884880501(C)(3)$20,000EVENT SPONORSHIP
UNIVERSITY OF OREGON
1585 E 13TH AVENUEEUGENEOR97403474727800GOVERNMENT$15,000FOLKLIFE PROGRAM
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationALL GRANTS AWARDED BY THE ORGANIZATION ARE APPROVED BY THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND ARE AWARDED TO FURTHER THE SOCIETY'S MISSION. RECORDS OF GRANT APPROVALS AND PAYMENTS MADE TO GRANTEES ARE MAINTAINED IN THE FINANCE OFFICE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKERRY TYMCHUKPersonNm
TitleEXECUTIVE DIRECTORTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$250,419BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$35,000BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$12,519DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$1,508NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$299,446TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 7FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKERRY TYMCHUK, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, RECEIVED A BONUS DETERMINED AND APPROVED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution13ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$2,198,511NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesQUOTED MARKET PRICEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Historical Artifacts HistoricalArtifactsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution52ContributionCnt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescDONATED MATERIALSDesc
Contribution8ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$3,684NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR MARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received0Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (B):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE NUMBER REPORTED IN COLUMN (B) REPRESENTS THE TOTAL NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE SOCIETY IS A PUBLIC BENEFIT CORPORATION WITH MEMBERS. ACCORDING TO THE SOCIETY'S BY-LAWS, THE SOCIETY HAS TWO CATEGORIES OF MEMBERS: "ACTIVE MEMBERS AND "LIFETIME MEMBERS". A PERSON MAY BECOME AN ACTIVE MEMBER BY PAYING THE APPLICABLE ANNUAL DUES. EACH MEMBER IS ELIGIBLE TO VOTE AT ANY MEETING OF THE MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY, AND ON MATTERS SUBMITTED TO THE MEMBERS BY WRITTEN BALLOT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ADIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY WRITTEN MAIL BALLOT CAST BY THE MEMBERS OF THE SOCIETY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT CPA FIRM AND REVIEWED BY THE BOARD PRESIDENT, TREASURER, EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, AND THE CHIEF FINANCIAL OFFICER. A COPY OF THE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO ALL BOARD MEMBERS VIA E-MAIL PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CNEW BOARD MEMBERS ARE GIVEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND DISCLOSURE FORM IN THEIR INITIAL PACKET TO SIGN, WHICH IS KEPT BY THE ADMINISTRATION DEPARTMENT. THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS INCLUDED IN THEIR BOARD OF TRUSTEES HANDBOOK AND WILL BE MENTIONED AT THEIR BOARD ORIENTATION BY THE COO AND/OR CFO. THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO MAKE DISCLOSURES AS CONFLICTS ARISE PER THE BYLAWS. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR AND BOARD PRESIDENT ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY FOR BOTH BOARD MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE SOCIETY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE GENERALLY NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. HOWEVER, THE SOCIETY WILL CONSIDER REQUESTS ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GDESIGN SERVICES: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 695,285. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 954. TOTAL EXPENSES 696,239. FABRICATION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,178,126. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,178,126. VIDEO/FILM PRODUCTION: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 145,115. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 145,115. OTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 464,552. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 358,715. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 5,558. TOTAL EXPENSES 828,825.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN THE FAIR VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENTS -59,989. NET CHANGE IN THE BENEFICIAL INTEREST OF ASSET HELD BY OCF -208,796.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.