FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 54-0662923)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-24
IRS object ID
201942979349300229
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-24T10:09:55-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN570381582PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ELLIOTT DAVIS LLCPLLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1500 EAST MOREHEAD STREET SUITE 700AddressLine1Txt
CityCHARLOTTECityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP28202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540662923EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDUPOBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5409463200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1365AddressLine1Txt
CityWAYNESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22980ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN F ELKINSPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5409463200PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-16SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJANICE A RATICAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358837PTIN
Phone7043338881PhoneNum
Preparation2019-10-16PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address99.85.56.49IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-16IPDt
IP Tm07:08:42IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdC9520C96C1773AB04EF2131478939B2DDAC6E37BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBD9918A8CC50EF6BAD6F96AD3F47CB4FEB008E20AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN F ELKINSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1365AddressLine1Txt
CityWAYNESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22980ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$80,840,488GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.MYDCCU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1959FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCOMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE THROUGH OUR RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES & COMMUNITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee404TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers15TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$476,588TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$156,513NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$54,923,076PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$60,797,193CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$3,388,106PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,134,985CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$208,573PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$854,214CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$58,519,755PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$65,786,392CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$5,470,017PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$6,808,080CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,288,962PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$24,150,312CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$25,360,187PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$26,416,291CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$52,119,166PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$57,374,683CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$6,400,589PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$8,411,709CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,137,375,645TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,176,455,731TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,029,061,151TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,060,913,612TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$108,314,494NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$115,542,119NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO BE THE PREMIER PROVIDER OF FINANCIAL SERVICES, WE ARE COMMITTED TO EXCELLENCE THROUGH OUR RELATIONSHIPS WITH OUR MEMBERS, EMPLOYEES, AND COMMUNITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCONSUMER & BUSINESS LENDING AND SAVINGS, CHECKING, AND CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT ACCOUNTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document45IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee404EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANGELA BANDYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5409463200PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1365AddressLine1Txt
CityWAYNESBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22980ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
TIM SIMMONS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL BOWMAN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL BLINN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EVERETT CAMPBELL
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MAURICE GRESHAM
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
LES RAMSEY
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
DREW GOGIAN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE ELKINS
PRESIDENT/CEO1.00$311,168$0$160,516Yes (X)
BARRY SMITH
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER1.00$189,475$0$71,255Yes (X)
STEVE PITTMAN
VP OF FINANCE1.00$139,334$0$71,388Yes (X)
JACKIE CASON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES1.00$142,050$0$76,114Yes (X)
ANGIE BANDY
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND ADMINISTRATION1.00$141,016$0$54,364Yes (X)
MIKE TRANUM
SVP/CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER1.00$210,529$0$84,383Yes (X)
TARA SMITH
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER1.00$191,827$0$22,771Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,325,399TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$540,791TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
DEPOSITORY CREDIT INTERMEDIATION522100$43,241,113$43,241,113
PROCESSING FEES522100$14,531,874$14,362,793$169,081
INSURANCE SALES524298$1,586,653$1,586,653
SECONDARY MARKET INCOME900099$572,957$572,957
CARD PROGRAM INCENTIVES900099$474,762$474,762

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$389,834TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$82,327RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$307,507UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$60,797,193TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,156,191TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,156,191ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,056RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$30,056RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,056TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$30,056ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,933,373SecuritiesAmt
Other$99,517OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$14,944,367SecuritiesAmt
Other$109,729OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$10,994SecuritiesAmt
Other-$10,212OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$21,206TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$21,206ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NCUSIF DISTRIBUTION900099$626,424$626,424
LOAN SERVICING INCOME900099$169,281$169,281
SECONDARY MARKET GAIN900099$25,020$25,020

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,433TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,433ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$824,158OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$65,786,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$61,141,330RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$476,588UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,168,474ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,808,080TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,007,622TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$728,584TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,241,914TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,172,192TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,233TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,133TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$570,206TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,010,486TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,316,805TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,264,201TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,326TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$813,197TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,234,255TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,429TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,971,492
DEBIT CARD EXPENSES$4,002,345
CREDIT CARD EXPENSES$2,139,868
EDUCATION & PROMOTIONAL$1,699,963

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,352TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,374,683TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,565,962BOYAmt
EOY$11,311,118EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,960,308BOYAmt
EOY$47,439,768EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$731,986EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,115,585BOYAmt
EOY$6,158,982EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$877,333,473BOYAmt
EOY$907,235,971EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,374,009BOYAmt
EOY$1,380,622EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$74,851,380LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$19,747,517LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$50,775,200BOYAmt
EOY$55,103,863EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,488,757BOYAmt
EOY$97,688,546EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,309,630BOYAmt
EOY$2,997,900EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,334,581BOYAmt
EOY$2,413,417EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,118,140BOYAmt
EOY$43,993,558EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,137,375,645BOYAmt
EOY$1,176,455,731EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,856,014BOYAmt
EOY$15,306,070EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,797,593BOYAmt
EOY$22,876,650EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$985,407,544BOYAmt
EOY$1,022,730,892EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,029,061,151BOYAmt
EOY$1,060,913,612EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,314,494BOYAmt
EOY$115,542,119EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$108,314,494BOYAmt
EOY$115,542,119EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,137,375,645BOYAmt
EOY$1,176,455,731EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$8,411,709ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$429,142NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$754,942OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,968,682OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,968,682BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,286,675OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,598,722DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,687,953BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,011,143OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,800,887DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,210,256BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,584,880OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,347,908DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,236,972BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$55,103,863TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBERS' SHARE AND SAVINGS ACCOUNTSDesc
Amt$1,022,730,892Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,022,730,892TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$64,602,308TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$429,142NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$754,942OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,184,084RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$65,786,392RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$65,786,392TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$57,374,683TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$57,374,683ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$57,374,683TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT, UNDER IRC 501(C)(14), FROM FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017. THE CREDIT UNION'S 2015 THROUGH 2017 YEARS TAX YEARS ARE OPEN FOR EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE TAXING AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN -964,674. POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS 209,732.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
STEVE ELKINS
PRESIDENT/CEO$307,568$0$0$0$3,600$0$140,679$0$19,837$0$471,684$0$0$0
BARRY SMITH
SVP/CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$189,475$0$0$0$0$0$58,586$0$12,669$0$260,730$0$0$0
STEVE PITTMAN
VP OF FINANCE$139,334$0$0$0$0$0$53,071$0$18,317$0$210,722$0$0$0
JACKIE CASON
VP OF HUMAN RESOURCES$142,050$0$0$0$0$0$56,277$0$19,837$0$218,164$0$0$0
ANGIE BANDY
VP OF ACCOUNTING AND ADMINISTRATION$141,016$0$0$0$0$0$41,794$0$12,570$0$195,380$0$0$0
MIKE TRANUM
SVP/CHIEF TECHNOLOGY OFFICER$210,529$0$0$0$0$0$66,066$0$18,317$0$294,912$0$0$0
TARA SMITH
SVP/CHIEF RETAIL OFFICER$188,827$0$0$0$3,000$0$20,771$0$2,000$0$214,598$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGERALD B HERSHEYPersonNm
Relationship With OrgFORMER PRESIDENT AND CEORelationshipWithOrgTxt
Loan PurposeSPLIT DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCELoanPurposeTxt
Loan From OrganizationYes (X)LoanFromOrganizationInd
Original Principal$6,216,401OriginalPrincipalAmt
Balance Due$6,158,982BalanceDueAmt
Default0DefaultInd
Board Or Committee Approval0BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Written Agreement0WrittenAgreementInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$6,158,982TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS 78,513 GENERAL MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AEACH MEMBER IS ENTITLED TO ONE VOTE DURING BOARD MEMBER ELECTIONS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS ARE ENTITLED TO VOTE ON CORPORATE MATTERS AS REQUIRED UNDER VA STATE LAW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED AND APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT & CEO AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT, CFO PRIOR TO ITS FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDUPONT COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (DCCU) HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THAT SERVES AS A PREVENTIVE CONTROL. IT INFORMS STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS WHAT TYPES OF BUSINESS RELATED TRANSACTIONS AND ACTIVITIES COULD BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, AND SHOULD THEREFORE BE AVOIDED. DCCU'S DETECTIVE CONTROLS RELATING TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST CONSIST OF MONITORING (THROUGH INTERNAL AND EXTERNAL AUDITING) ON A RANDOM SAMPLING BASIS TO LOOK FOR INAPPROPRIATE, UNAUTHORIZED, AND CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST TYPE TRANSACTIONS AND ACTIVITY IN ALL AREAS OF THE CREDIT UNION. ANYONE SUSPECTED OF BEING INVOLVED IN INAPPROPRIATE, UNAUTHORIZED OR CONFLICT-OF-INTEREST TYPE TRANSACTIONS OR ACTIVITIES WOULD BE SUBJECT TO FURTHER INTERROGATION AND INVESTIGATION. MANAGEMENT AND POSSIBLY ALSO THE SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE WOULD THEN DECIDE APPROPRIATE REMEDIAL OR DISCIPLINARY ACTION THAT WOULD BE APPROPRIATE FOR THE SITUATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) SALARY RANGE IS DETERMINED USING A COMPENSATION AND PERFORMANCE CONSULTANT. CEO SALARY RANGE IS IDENTIFIED HEAVILY USING MARKET DATA ANALYSIS; AND INDIVIDUAL COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CREDIT UNION BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ANNUALLY, USING THE SALARY RANGE AND THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CEO. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED BY THE INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT AND BY COMPEASE, WHICH USES MARKET DATA AND JOB DESCRIPTIONS. THE PROCESS OCCURS ANNUALLY AS PART OF BUDGET PROCESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE ORGANIZATION'S FORM 990, FORM 990-T AND FORM 1023 ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE AT BRANCH OFFICE LOCATIONS.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION -964,674. CHANGE IN POST-RETIREMENT BENEFITS 209,732.