FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FAHRNEY KEEDY SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY (EIN 52-0610464)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-02
IRS object ID
201942759349300309
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-02T09:53:12-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN520783935PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SMITH ELLIOTT KEARNS & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line119405 EMERALD SQUARE STE 1400AddressLine1Txt
CityHAGERSTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21742ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN520610464EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1FAHRNEY-KEEDY MEMORIAL HOME INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2AKA FAHRNEY-KEEDY HOME AND VILLAGEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFAHRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP217131818ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3017336284PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-20SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTIMOTHY E PETERS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00957675PTIN
Phone3017335020PhoneNum
Preparation2019-09-20PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address50.192.7.141IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-02IPDt
IP Tm09:53:12IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id6CBB79C053B248571C9CF37C921E5AD012119690AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD5D70B8B0EFB409D4D4AE5283BD76078BF919D50AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSTEPHEN COETZEEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$14,490,014GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.FKHV.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1905FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body15VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent15VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee321TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers186TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$434,372PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$359,895CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$14,123,493PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,086,562CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$11,360PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,031CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,010PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,700CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$14,573,235PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$14,453,188CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,093,437PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,688,358CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$148,127CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,016,537PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,139,623CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$14,109,974PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$14,827,981CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$463,261PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$374,793CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,878,327TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$26,465,486TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$9,208,903TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$13,566,917TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$13,669,424NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,898,569NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,187,776ExpenseAmt
Revenue$10,568,098RevenueAmt
DescNURSING SERVICES TO PRIVATE PAY, MEDICARE, AND MEDICAID RESIDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,042,105ExpenseAmt
Revenue$2,208,958RevenueAmt
DescASSISTED LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$536,993ExpenseAmt
Revenue$987,762RevenueAmt
DescINDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$4,388,166ExpenseAmt
Revenue$321,744RevenueAmt
DescALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 2,679,949 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 924,328 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 783,889Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$4,388,166TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$321,744TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$13,155,040TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee321EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members15GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member15IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANITA WADEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3017336284PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18507 MAPLEVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityBOONSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21713ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
PAT LINTON
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN MILLER
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MIKE KENNEY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR JASON VOURLEKIS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES ANGLE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN NOYES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ESTHER BOLEYN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LESLIE HART
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MALCOM HUTTO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAY HOFFMAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM MITCHELL
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD PRYOR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOROTHY STRAWSBURG
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN ANTHONY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID LYLES
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN COETZEE
PRESIDENT/CE40.00Yes (X)$150,974$0$27,042
CASSANDRA WEAVER
EXECUTIVE DI40.00Yes (X)$114,975$0$31,486
ANITA WADE
TREASURER/CF40.00Yes (X)$104,564$0$11,171
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$370,513TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$69,699TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MAJOR LEAGUE BUILDERSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122174 PONDSVILLE ROADAddressLine1Txt
CitySMITHSBURGCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21783ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSTRUCTIONServicesDesc
Compensation$140,033CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$21,910FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$337,985AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$30,958NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$359,895TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT SERVICE623000$12,701,890$12,701,890
INDEPENDENT LIVING623000$548,784$548,784
AMORTIZATION OF ENTRANCE FEES623000$514,144$514,144
RESIDENT SERVICES623000$321,744$321,744
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,086,562TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,159TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,159ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,200SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$16,470SecuritiesAmt
Other$15,858OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$1,270SecuritiesAmt
Other-$15,858OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,128TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$17,128ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$9,198FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$21,910ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$4,498FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,700TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,700ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$14,453,188TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,086,562RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$6,731ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$454,756TotalAmt
Program Services$9,726ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$369,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,743FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,369,667TotalAmt
Program Services$6,928,857ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$392,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$48,666FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,904TotalAmt
Program Services$53,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,692ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,237,150TotalAmt
Program Services$1,173,981ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,643ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,526FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$567,881TotalAmt
Program Services$509,681ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$8,568FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,127TotalAmt
Management And General$6,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,945TotalAmt
Management And General$54,945ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,428,315TotalAmt
Program Services$1,333,180ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$95,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$116FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,815TotalAmt
Management And General$58,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,538FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$545,323TotalAmt
Program Services$477,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$62,194ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,702FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$111,626TotalAmt
Management And General$111,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$746,711TotalAmt
Program Services$740,572ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,139ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,319TotalAmt
Program Services$12,157ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,638ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$524FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,683TotalAmt
Program Services$7,540ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$439FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,857TotalAmt
Program Services$57,857ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$874,459TotalAmt
Program Services$874,459ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$151,912TotalAmt
Management And General$151,912ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PHARMACY & DRUG COSTS$423,363$423,363
FOOD COSTS$326,138$326,138
BAD DEBTS$124,102$124,102
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$88,480$88,300$180

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,448TotalAmt
Program Services$14,488ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,655ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$305FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,827,981TotalAmt
Program Services$13,155,040ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,524,814ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$148,127FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$414,476BOYAmt
EOY$328,628EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$816,610BOYAmt
EOY$1,107,296EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$186,893BOYAmt
EOY$154,613EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,068,454BOYAmt
EOY$1,167,723EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$172,911BOYAmt
EOY$177,589EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,637,115LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,386,518LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,343,771BOYAmt
EOY$16,250,597EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$333,811BOYAmt
EOY$303,152EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,959BOYAmt
EOY$43,011EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,508,442BOYAmt
EOY$6,932,877EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,878,327BOYAmt
EOY$26,465,486EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$866,680BOYAmt
EOY$936,053EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,475,751BOYAmt
EOY$3,511,964EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,721,987BOYAmt
EOY$8,856,117EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$144,485BOYAmt
EOY$262,783EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,208,903BOYAmt
EOY$13,566,917EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,385,927BOYAmt
EOY$7,262,604EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,283,497BOYAmt
EOY$5,635,965EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,669,424BOYAmt
EOY$12,898,569EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,878,327BOYAmt
EOY$26,465,486EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$374,793ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$396,062NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$593,938CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$650,694CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$282,548CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$434,372CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$359,895CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,321,447TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$12,427,803CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,182,673CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,342,945CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,123,493CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,086,562CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$66,163,476TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,751CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$18,331CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,092CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,238CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,198CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$72,610TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,035,492CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,851,698CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,648,585CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,566,103CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,455,655CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,557,533TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,283CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$150,820TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,537CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$101,283CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$150,820TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$68,406,713PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,418CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,788CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,159CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$154,568TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$41,418CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$41,788CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$34,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$17,613CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,159CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$154,568TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,076,910CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$12,893,486CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,683,175CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,583,716CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$14,474,814CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$68,712,101TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99560PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.97510PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$366,770BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,958ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$24,945InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$26,620OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$346,163EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$325,008BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$30,470ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,060InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$12,768OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$366,770EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$970,034BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$84,362InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$729,388OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$325,008EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$995,091BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$25,057InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$970,034EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$914,974BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$80,117InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$995,091EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$355,019OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$355,019BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,000,607OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,703,967DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,296,640BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,247,138OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,862,583DepreciationAmt
Book Value$384,555BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,034,351OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$819,968DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,214,383BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$16,250,597TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
BENEFICIAL INTEREST IN TRUSTS$5,635,965
OPERATING RESERVE$1,296,912
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$6,932,877TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE$188,240
LIFE CARE CREDITS$74,543
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$262,783TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$13,990,323TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$396,062NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$71,301OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$467,363RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,457,686RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$4,498OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$4,498RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$14,453,188TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,761,178TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$4,498OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$4,498ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$14,756,680ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$71,301OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$71,301ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$14,827,981TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4THE HOME HAS A BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUND. THE INCOME EARNED ON THE ENDOWMENT FUND, INCLUDING APPRECIATION, IS EXPENDABLE, FOR THE MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR OF THE HOME'S FACILITIES. ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION (ASC)958 PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON THE NET ASSET CLASSIFICATION OF ENDOWMENT FUNDS FOR A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATION THAT IS SUBJECT TO AN ENACTED VERSION OF THE UNIFORM PRUDENT MANAGEMENT OF INSTITUTIONAL FUNDS ACT OF 2006 (UPMIFA.) ASC 958 ALSO REQUIRES DISCLOSURES ABOUT AN ORGANIZATION'S BOARD DESIGNATED ENDOWMENT FUNDS, AND THAT THE ORGANIZATION IS SUBJECT TO UPMIFA UNDER STATE LAW. ENDOWMENT INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICY: THE HOME'S INVESTMENT POLICY IS TO PROVIDE A COMMON INVESTMENT VEHICLE, WHICH WILL GENERATE A STABLE AND CONTINUOUSLY GROWING INCOME STREAM TO SUPPORT OPERATIONS. THE OVERALL INVESTMENT GOAL IS TO PRESERVE THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE FUTURE STREAM OF ENDOWMENT PAYOUT FOR THOSE FUNDS. OTHER GOALS INCLUDE MAXIMIZING RETURN WITHIN REASONABLE AND PRUDENT LEVELS OF RISK AND MAXIMIZING THE VALUE OF THE ENDOWMENT WHILE MAINTAINING LIQUIDITY NEEDED TO SUPPORT SPENDING IN PROLONGED DOWN MARKETS. THE HOME SEEKS A RETURN ON INVESTMENT CONSISTENT WITH LEVELS OF INVESTMENT RISK THAT ARE PRUDENT AND REASONABLE GIVEN MEDIUM-TO-LONG-TERM CAPITAL MARKET CONDITIONS AND THE INVESTMENT OBJECTIVES. THE HOME HAS BEEN ENABLED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO SPEND THE INTEREST AND DIVIDENDS DERIVED FROM THE ENDOWMENT FUND ON ITS REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE COSTS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE HOME FOLLOWS THE FASB ACCOUNTING STANDARDS CODIFICATION, WHICH PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTERPRISE'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S POLICY IS TO RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ON UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS IN INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE HOME'S INCOME TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE AND STATE AND LOCAL TAXING AUTHORITIES, GENERALLY FOR A PERIOD OF THREE YEARS AFTER THE RETURNS ARE FILED.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DPROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN -71,301
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -4,498
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DDIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 4,498
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BPROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 71,301

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GOLF TOURNAMENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$31,108GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$21,910CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$9,198GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$3,030RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$723FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$745OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$31,108GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$21,910CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$9,198GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$3,030RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$723FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$745OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$4,498DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$4,700NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN COETZEEPersonNm
TitlePRESIDENT/CEOTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$150,974BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$4,586DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$22,456NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$178,016TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$30,958NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMV - NYSEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONWE ARE COMMITTED TO ENHANCING THE LIVES OF SENIORS THROUGH CARING QUALITY SERVICES. WE ARE A CONTINUING CARE RETIREMENT COMMUNITY (CCRC) WITH INDEPENDENT LIVING SERVICES, ASSISTED LIVING SERVICES, AND NURSING SERVICES. THE ORGANIZATION HAS 36 INDEPENDENT LIVING COTTAGES, 26 INDEPENDENT LIVING APARTMENTS, 32 ASSISTED LIVING BEDS, AND A 101 BED SKILLED NURSING FACILITY LOCATED IN BOONSBORO, MARYLAND.
FORM 990, PAGE 2, PART III, LINE 4DALL OTHER SERVICES INCLUDE EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, BUSINESS SUPPORT SERVICES, OTHER PATIENT CARE EXPENSES, DIETARY SERVICES, AND PROPERTY SERVICES. EXPENSES BY PROGRAM ARE AS FOLLOWS: ROUTINE SERVICES - 2,679,949 CAPITAL AND PROPERTY SERVICES - 924,328 OTHER PATIENT CARE - 783,889
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE BOARD MEETS SEMI-MONTHLY AND THE 990 INFORMATION IS PROVIDED AT THEIR NEXT MEETING AFTER THE 990 IS RECEIVED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CALL ASSOCIATES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE TO THEIR SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS ANY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT POSSIBLY CONSTITUTE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY SITUATION WHICH WOULD CREATE AN ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR THE APPEARANCE OF CONFLICT MUST BE AVOIDED. IF ANY SITUATION POSES DOUBT CONSULT WITH SUPERVISOR/DEPARTMENT MANAGER/VICE PRESIDENT OF OPERATIONS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ATHE COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND SUBMITTED IN A LETTER BY THE PRESIDENT OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE FOR INSPECTION IN THE ACCOUNTING OFFICE AND THE CEO'S OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN -71,301 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B 4,498 DIRECT FUNDRAISING EXPENSE REPORTED ON PART VIII, LINE 8B -4,498 PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS EXPENSE INCLUDED IN REVENUE ON FIN 71,301

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.