SCARBOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SCARBOROUGH PUBLIC LIBRARY (EIN 01-6010284)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-09-12
IRS object ID
201942559349301204
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-09-12T12:42:24-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010463013PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Purdy Powers & CompanyBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1130 Middle StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN016010284EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Scarborough Public LibraryBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSCARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2078834723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonWilliam OnoratoPersonNm
Person TitleTreasurerPersonTitleTxt
Phone2078834723PhoneNum
Signature2019-09-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDavid J Shorette CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00086553PTIN
Phone2077753496PhoneNum
Preparation2019-09-03PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.88.174.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-09-05IPDt
IP Tm08:32:23IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD63BDBB6867B382B3BBF7959F7A97E4D980AF713AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id0F74339D3B5A27252D5226EEB3CABA554057D250AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerNancy CrowellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,411,514GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.scarboroughlibrary.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1899FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo establish and maintain a public library in Scarborough, ME.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body12VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee25TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers34TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,245,077PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,259,641CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$19,749PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,899CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$34,081PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,950CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,436PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,392CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,303,343PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,305,882CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$163CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$941,290PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$965,570CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$17,941CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$345,155PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$353,462CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,286,445PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,319,195CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$16,898PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$13,313CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,575,988TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,568,971TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$88,374TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$63,254TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,487,614NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$1,505,717NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo establish and maintain a public library in Scarborough, ME.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,071,683ExpenseAmt
Grant$163GrantAmt
Revenue$28,084RevenueAmt
DescThe organization is a public library for the town of Scarborough, Maine residents (approximate population 20,000).Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,071,683TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee25EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members12GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Nancy CrowellBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2078834723PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line148 Gorham RoadAddressLine1Txt
CityScarboroughCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04074ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (14 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Peter L Hatem
President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ginny Ketch
Vice President1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
William J Onorato Jr
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Anne Janak
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dan Dougherty
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl H Helms
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MaryAustin Dowd
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jim Kupel
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Lenore Rapkin
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily Ward
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Audra Sinclair
Trustee1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peter F Hayes
Town Council Representative1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Betty Perry
Friends' Liaison1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy E Crowell
Director50.00Yes (X)$108,662$0$24,267
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$108,662TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,267TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,175,683GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$83,958AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,259,641TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFines & feesDesc
Business519100BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$20,899TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,899RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,899TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,397TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,397ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$110,392SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,793OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$105,632SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,760SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,793OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,553TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,793RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$4,760ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMiscellaneous RevenueDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$4,392TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$4,392RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,392OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,305,882TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,084RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$18,157ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163TotalAmt
Program Services$163ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,657TotalAmt
Program Services$81,350ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,662ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,645FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$617,508TotalAmt
Program Services$475,448ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$132,447ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,613FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,170TotalAmt
Program Services$34,779ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,688ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$703FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,991TotalAmt
Program Services$109,325ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,455ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,211FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,244TotalAmt
Program Services$42,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$813FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,800TotalAmt
Management And General$6,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,371TotalAmt
Management And General$10,371ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,750TotalAmt
Program Services$24,750ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,685TotalAmt
Program Services$16,685ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,868TotalAmt
Program Services$33,868ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,560TotalAmt
Program Services$2,560ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,463TotalAmt
Program Services$127,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,944ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,533TotalAmt
Program Services$5,235ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,298ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Repairs & Maintenance$44,630$44,630
E-Books$33,773$33,773
Magazines & Newsletters$11,577$11,577
Audio Visual$10,293$10,293

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,159TotalAmt
Program Services$17,203ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$2,956FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,319,195TotalAmt
Program Services$1,071,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$229,571ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,941FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,157BOYAmt
EOY$49,750EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$138,554BOYAmt
EOY$180,258EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,560BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,229BOYAmt
EOY$1,372EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,771BOYAmt
EOY$33,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$3,360,185LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,719,761LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$705,276BOYAmt
EOY$640,424EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$617,441BOYAmt
EOY$663,944EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,575,988BOYAmt
EOY$1,568,971EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,241BOYAmt
EOY$60,968EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,133BOYAmt
EOY$2,286EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$88,374BOYAmt
EOY$63,254EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,374,804BOYAmt
EOY$1,372,438EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,223BOYAmt
EOY$47,899EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,587BOYAmt
EOY$85,380EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,487,614BOYAmt
EOY$1,505,717EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,575,988BOYAmt
EOY$1,568,971EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$13,313ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$31,416NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,128,249CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,116,011CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,170,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,245,087CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,259,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,919,956TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,128,249CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,116,011CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,170,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,245,087CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,259,641CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,919,956TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$5,919,956PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$9,047CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,434CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$13,766CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$14,799CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$18,392CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$65,438TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$5,985,394TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.98910PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.99030PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$82,200BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$55ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$7,238InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$89,493EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$76,256BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$115ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,829InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$82,200EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$68,967BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$405ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,884InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$76,256EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$66,588BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$945ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,434InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$68,967EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$64,717BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,055ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$816InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$66,588EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.95400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.04600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,695,401OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,404,569DepreciationAmt
Book Value$290,832BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$745,109OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$657,651DepreciationAmt
Book Value$87,458BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$919,675OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$657,541DepreciationAmt
Book Value$262,134BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$640,424TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDue to Southern Maine COADDesc
Amt$2,286Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$2,286TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,337,298TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$31,416NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$31,416RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,305,882RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,305,882TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,319,195TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,319,195ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,319,195TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Earnings from endowment funds can be used to support the Library's activities based on the nature of the donor restrictions which are for library operations, asset purchases, and book purchases.
Part X, Line 2:Management of the Library believes it has no material uncertain tax positions and accordingly it will not recognize any liability for unrecognized tax benefits.
Part V, Endowment Funds ReportingIn the past, the Organization has only reported the Permanent Restricted Endowment Fund activity on the Form 990 and not Temporarily Restricted funds. FY 2018-2019 return shows updated figures that represent both Temporarily and Permanently Restricted Endowment Fund activity for the past 5 years.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bFollowing preparation by an independent outside accounting firm, the board treasurer reviews the Form 990 and an officer - either the treasurer or president - signs the document. The Library's executive director and the bookkeeper also review the form. An electronic copy is made available to all interested parties after filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Organization's conflict of interest policy includes the duty to disclose any possible conflicts. Each trustee, principal officer and member of committee with governing board delegated powers shall annually sign a statement which affirms such person: has received a copy of the policy, has read and understands the policy, has agreed to comply with the policy, and understands that the Organization is charitable and must engage primarily in activities which accomplish its exempt purpose. The Library's executive director monitors compliance on an ongoing basis. The Library Director reviews and approves invoices, contracts, and grants and considers potential conflicts before approving. Relationships such as fundraising sponsorships and donations are also reviewed for potential conflicts.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The executive director's compensation is based on a plan used by the Town of Scarborough. The plan receives periodic review by an independent consultant and is compared with other municipalities as part of the annual Maine Municipal Association wage study. The Grade remains the same as previous years with a COLA included in the pay scale. An additional 1.25% Step based on length of service was given as well. For FY2020 the Director voluntarily opted not to take the 1.25% step increase which is based on longevity included in the annual salary adjustment. The funds were applied to the general operating budget for FY2020 to reduce the overall budget increase being requested and to help meet the target requested by the Town Manager and Council. The Director made the recommendation and the Board accepted the recommendation by vote on the Budget.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The documents are available upon request. In addition, some of the documents are available on the Organization's website. The budget is available on the Town of Scarborough's website. Policies and financial statements are provided upon request if they do not appear on the site, except for personnel policies, which are provided only to staff and Board. Form 990 is posted on the website.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The Finance Committee of the Board serves as the Audit Committee. The process has not changed since the prior year.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.