KNUTE NELSON: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
KNUTE NELSON (EIN 41-1263433)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-08-15
IRS object ID
201942279349302174
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-15T11:34:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN411765929PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Eide Bailly LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300AddressLine1Txt
CityMinneapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554027033ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411263433EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knute NelsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlKNUTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3207636653PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 12th Avenue EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMark AndersonPersonNm
Person TitlePresident/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3207636653PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonDeb Nelson CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01264758PTIN
Phone6122536500PhoneNum
Preparation2019-08-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.116.168.122IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-08-14IPDt
IP Tm16:24:15IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD8A1E5117AA53286D53F57459EBB2DE5C7CA50FCAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF9BEE9501A3B4F00F190E63700B8BF2BC70C7B96AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMark AndersonPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 12th Avenue EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$36,014,030GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption9386GroupExemptionNum
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.knutenelson.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1969FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOperation of nursing home and senior servicesActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee763TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers250TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$359,712TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$56,754NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$109,329PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$572,604CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$33,195,967PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$34,889,284CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$129,018PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$79,924CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$359,712CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$33,434,314PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,901,524CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$88,497PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$131,834CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,627,132PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,744,449CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$113,103CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,515,120PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,065,662CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$34,230,749PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$34,941,945CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$796,435PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$959,579CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$62,258,954TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$61,279,159TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$51,065,036TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,893,946TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$11,193,918NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$11,385,213NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe mission of Knute Nelson is to enrich the lives of everyone we serve. We have five core values - Christian Heritage, Valuing People, Customer-Focused Excellence, Community Engagement and Stewardship.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$30,353,720ExpenseAmt
Grant$131,834GrantAmt
Revenue$35,248,996RevenueAmt
DescKnute Nelson, an affiliate of Evangelical Lutheran Church of America, provides a full continuum of services for older adults to enhance their quality of life through a 93-bed skilled nursing facility, 162 independent living apartments, 139 assisted living units, a home care agency, and a hospice agency.Knute Nelson has 550+ employees and over 250 volunteers making it one of the top four employers in Alexandria. Within the skilled nursing facility, we have a short-term rehab unit, rehabilitation program, and care suites for end-of-life programming. We also have a wellness program that provides classes for residents, activities, and a chaplaincy program; all which enhance their quality of living. Our chaplaincy program is guided by Christian principles. All faiths are celebrated here and our chaplain provides a wide range of spiritual care through worship service, bible study groups, and resident and family support.The skilled nursing facility has the capacity to serve 93 individuals with their short- and long-term nursing and therapy needs. An increasing area of focus is our short-term rehab center where individuals receive necessary physical, speech, and occupational therapies and return back to their home. Knute Nelson accepts all payor sources: Medicare, Medicaid, insurance, and private pay. If a resident is unable to pay for their services, we will work with them to find a means to pay for their services and help them facilitate the application process for medical assistance through family members, Knute Nelson and Doulas County Social Services. The goal of the Knute Nelson Home Care program is to help individuals stay in their own home as long as possible. We are able to help individuals of any age with skilled nursing services, physical, speech and occupational therapies, IV therapy, wound care, private duty nursing, home health aide, or assessment and management of their medical needs. We serve individuals throughout 21 counties throughout the West Central Region of Minnesota with offices located in Alexandria, Baxter, Morris, Elbow Lake, Fergus Falls, Long Prairie, Little Falls, Park Rapids and Wadena. Knute Nelson Hospice cares for people with life-limiting illnesses utilizing a holistic approach, including medical, physical, emotional, social and spiritual care for patients and families. Hospice provides a wide range of services from skilled nursing, medication and pain management, home health aides, physical therapy, occupational therapy, social workers and Chaplain. Hospice is provided wherever the patient calls home--in their own homes, nursing facilities, or other housing locations. Bereavement services and follow-up care are also a part of the hospice program. Our assisted living facility, Nelson Gables, promotes independence, security and quality of life. Daily coffee hour, restaurant style meal program, active aging wellness classes, parties and outings keep residents as active as they wish to be. A 24-hour staff, under the direction of a registered nurse, is ready to offer assistance with medication management, medication administration, bathing, and personal care. Grand Arbor, registered through Knute Nelson Senior Living Campus, LLC, is an enhanced continuing care retirement community that encourages active lifestyles with a town center and wellness center set among independent living apartments; general and high acuity assisted living apartments; and memory care assisted living apartments. A 24-hour licensed staff, under the direction of a registered nurse, is able to offer assistance with medication management, medication administration, bathing, and other personal care.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$30,353,720TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonYes (1)GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document66IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee763EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Marnie GugisbergBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3207631164PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 12th Avenue EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Richard Moen
Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Deena Steffl
Vice Chair1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rick Paulsen
Secretary1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Wolf
Treasurer1.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Bush
Director (thru Feb 2018)1.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn Fischer
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam Carlson
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chad Coauette
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dustin Thornburg
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey Montgomery
Director (as of Mar 2018)1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Anderson
President/CEO35.005.00Yes (X)$270,527$0$34,056
Marnie Gugisberg
Chief Financial Officer/SVP39.001.00Yes (X)$160,275$0$22,775
Angela Urman
Chief Operating Officer/SVP40.000.00Yes (X)$160,348$0$23,002
Katie PerryChief
Development and Strategy Officer/SVP20.0020.00Yes (X)$137,594$0$1,849
Carli Lindemann
VP of Housing40.000.00$106,428$0$9,088Yes (X)
Michelle Solwold
Administrator40.000.00$112,850$0$8,294Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$948,022TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$99,064TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K6IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Centrex Rehab
8120 Penn Ave S Suite 480BloomingtonMN55431Contractor$538,451
XS Consulting Group Ltd
405 22nd Ave WAlexandriaMN56308IT Contractor$538,270
Ellingson Plumbing Heating & Air Conditi
2510 S Broadway StAlexandriaMN56308Contractor$244,749
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$559,016RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$13,588AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$572,604TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Resident Service Revenue623000$24,775,291$24,775,291
Sr Apt Rental Revenue623000$8,269,036$8,269,036
Other Revenue900099$1,788,169$1,788,169
Auxiliary and Coffee Shop721000$56,788$56,788
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$34,889,284TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$79,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$79,924ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$328,218GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$112,506CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$215,712TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$215,712UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescManagement FeesDesc
Business541610BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$144,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$144,000UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$144,000OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,901,524TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$34,889,284RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$359,712UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$79,924ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$131,834TotalAmt
Program Services$131,834ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$838,212TotalAmt
Management And General$732,739ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$105,473FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,715TotalAmt
Program Services$45,715ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,843,179TotalAmt
Program Services$14,462,277ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,380,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$134,816TotalAmt
Program Services$121,392ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,424ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,550,815TotalAmt
Program Services$2,120,597ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$430,218ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,331,712TotalAmt
Program Services$1,093,505ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$230,577ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$7,630FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,270TotalAmt
Management And General$26,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,234TotalAmt
Management And General$26,234ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,629,973TotalAmt
Program Services$2,599,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,809ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,164TotalAmt
Management And General$273,164ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,012,946TotalAmt
Program Services$990,130ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$22,816ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,137,453TotalAmt
Program Services$1,137,453ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$671,288TotalAmt
Program Services$658,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,364ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,138TotalAmt
Program Services$74,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,703ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,025,424TotalAmt
Program Services$2,025,424ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,041,495TotalAmt
Program Services$3,041,495ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$264,902TotalAmt
Management And General$264,902ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Food$659,665$659,665
Medical Supplies$485,504$485,504
Surcharge$261,795$261,795
Licenses & Permits$26,997$26,997

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$417,414TotalAmt
Program Services$417,414ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,941,945TotalAmt
Program Services$30,353,720ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,475,122ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$113,103FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,440,426BOYAmt
EOY$4,009,883EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,918,371BOYAmt
EOY$3,721,250EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$904BOYAmt
EOY$733EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$201,826BOYAmt
EOY$185,942EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$76,674,223LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$29,389,567LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$48,432,398BOYAmt
EOY$47,284,656EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,006,855BOYAmt
EOY$1,880,910EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,692,655BOYAmt
EOY$3,609,322EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$480,000BOYAmt
EOY$480,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,519BOYAmt
EOY$106,463EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,258,954BOYAmt
EOY$61,279,159EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,363,891BOYAmt
EOY$3,056,315EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$262,771EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,203,389BOYAmt
EOY$44,636,749EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$216,859BOYAmt
EOY$212,829EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,515,282EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$280,897BOYAmt
EOY$210,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,065,036BOYAmt
EOY$49,893,946EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,193,918BOYAmt
EOY$11,385,213EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,193,918BOYAmt
EOY$11,385,213EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,258,954BOYAmt
EOY$61,279,159EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$959,579ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$96,279NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$672,005OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,474,630CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$759,755CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$304,340CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$109,329CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$572,604CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,220,658TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,448,046CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,229,717CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$28,752,386CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,859,714CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,889,284CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$147,179,147TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,922,676CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$26,989,472CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,056,726CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,969,043CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,461,888CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$150,399,805TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$150,399,805PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,764CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,590CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,149CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$129,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,924CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$452,445TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$80,764CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$81,590CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$81,149CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$129,018CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$79,924CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$452,445TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$648,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$648,000TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$26,003,440CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$27,719,062CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$29,137,875CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$33,098,061CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$35,541,812CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$151,500,250TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99270PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99190PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00300InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00340InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGain on Sale of Bed Licenses - 2014 Amount: $ 648,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,465,190OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,465,190BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$60,599,129OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,157,218DepreciationAmt
Book Value$40,441,911BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,048,194OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,182,056DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,866,138BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,561,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,050,293DepreciationAmt
Book Value$511,417BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$47,284,656TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
Careventures Cooperative$5,000F
Interest in KI Developers of Park Rapids, LLC$421,500F
Interest in Knute Nelson Foundation$3,182,822F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$3,609,322TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInsurance ReserveDesc
Amt$210,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$210,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$36,015,981TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$560,967OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$560,967RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,455,014RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$446,510OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$446,510RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,901,524TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,310,092TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$368,147OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$368,147ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$34,941,945ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$34,941,945TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The organization acts as a custodian for the funds of the residents of the Skilled Nursing Facility and Assisted Living.
Part X, Line 2:The Corporation is organized as a Minnesota not-for-profit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Internal Revenue Code Section 501(c)(3). Senior Living maintains exempt status under the Corporations's exemption since the Home is the sole member of Senior Living. The Corporation is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Corporation is subject to income tax on any net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to their exempt purpose. The Corporation files an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990T) with the IRS to report its unrelated business taxable income. The Corporation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. The Corporation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax liabilities in income tax expense, if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Foundation revenue included in consolidated financial statements 560,967.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Transfer from related party reported in fund balance on financial statements 559,016. UBI COGS netted with revenue for tax reporting -112,506.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Foundation expenses included in consolidated financial statements 255,641. UBI COGS netted with revenue for tax reporting 112,506.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEmployee ScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient61RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$131,834CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKnute Nelson makes payments directly to the school and directly to the individuals, depending on the circumstance. For payments made directly to individuals, a receipt must be provided showing book or tuition expense before the scholarship is issued.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Mark Anderson
President/CEO$270,527$0$0$0$0$0$13,713$0$20,382$0$304,622$0$0$0
Marnie Gugisberg
Chief Financial Officer/SVP$160,275$0$0$0$0$0$3,395$0$19,419$0$183,089$0$0$0
Angela Urman
Chief Operating Officer/SVP$160,348$0$0$0$0$0$3,368$0$19,674$0$183,390$0$0$0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingIndCUSIPCUSIPNum
City of Alexandria Minnesota
A4160049262006-06-08$4,300,000Assisted Living Facility and Refund Prior Bonds Issued 7/17/95000
City of Alexandria Minnesota
B4160049262010-07-08$4,500,000Skilled Nursing Facility Project000
City of Alexandria Minnesota
C4160049262015-07-15$22,905,000Build Senior Housing Campus - Series A Bonds00051206KAS9
City of Garfield Minnesota
D4162090562017-11-21$9,300,000Refinance Bond Issued 7/8/2010000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintIndIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmt
A$1,998,217$4,300,000$113,002$83,118$3,093,138$1,010,7422007Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$2,214,400$4,500,000$4,500,000201000Yes (1)Yes (1)
C$50,000$22,905,000$1,237,925$458,100$21,011,308201600Yes (1)Yes (1)$1,435,592
D$206,008$130,279$9,164,972$4,7490000

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A00000.000000.000000.00000000
B00000.000000.000000.00000000
C00000.000000.000000.00000000
D00000.000000.000000.00000000

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
B00Yes (1)0Yes (1)0000
C000000000
D0000Yes (1)0000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (4 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0
C0
D0

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1City of Carlos MinnesotaBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN416005035BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2017-11-21BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$9,300,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeRefinance Bond Issued 7/8/2010PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$206,008RetiredAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$130,048IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$9,164,972CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$4,980OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Current Refunding0CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec Maint0AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Private Bus Use By Others0.00000PrivateBusUseByOthersPct
Private Bus Concerning UBI0.00000PrivateBusConcerningUBIPct
Total Private Business Use0.00000TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (1)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Grnt Asst Bnft Interested Prsn GrntAsstBnftInterestedPrsnGrp

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Gwyn Goodwin-DalumBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship With OrgFamily member of former board memberRelationshipWithOrgTxt
Cash Grant$4,000CashGrantAmt
Type Of AssistanceScholarshipTypeOfAssistanceTxt
Assistance PurposeEducation AssistanceAssistancePurposeTxt

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonEmily BushPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFamily member of board memberRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$45,715TransactionAmt
TransactionCompensationTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2Knute Nelson has expanded its management consulting services to offer sought-out expertise to other senior living providers. Partnerships extend throughout Knute Nelson's geographic footprint and allow for an enhanced level of service to other providers, including Franciscan Sisters of Little Falls (Little Falls, MN), Crystal Brook Senior Living (Park Rapids, MN), Pelican Valley Senior Living (Pelican Rapids, MN), and Ethos Home Care & Hospice (Fargo, ND).
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The Executive Committee shall include the Chair, Vice-Chair, President, Treasurer, Secretary and such other individuals, if any, as may be appointed by the board from time to time. The Executive Committee shall have the authority of the board in the management of the business of this corporation in the interval between board meetings, and the Executive Committee shall at all times be subject to the control and direction of the board. The Executive Committee shall have such other duties as may be prescribed by the board from time to time.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6The membership of the organization is made up of seventeen area churches that are primarily Lutheran which are elected as members by the Board of Directors of the organization. At all times, the majority of members of the organization are required to be congregations of the Evangelical Lutheran Church in America, or its successor.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe organization's nominating committee, which consists of two voting delegates of members elected by the members at the annual meeting of members and two directors appointed by the Board of Directors, makes recommendations for elections to the Board of Directors. The Board of Directors is then elected by its members at an annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe amendment or restatement of the Articles of Incorporation or bylaws need to be approved by a majority of the directors and the voting member delegates.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe return is reviewed initially by the CFO/SVP and President/CEO. The Finance & Audit committee then reviews, provides a copy to the Board of Directors, and makes a recommendation to the Board of Directors to approve the return.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cEach officer, director, and key employee is required to fill out a conflict of interest form annually. The form is reviewed initially by the President of the Board of Directors and the President/CEO for potential conflicts. If a conflict exists, it is reviewed by the Board of Directors. Any person with a conflict is restricted from voting on related matters.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15The Board determines the compensation of the President/CEO based on comparability data. The President/CEO is reviewed annually by the Executive Board which then reports back to the full Board of Directors. The decision is noted in the board minutes. The President/CEO determines the compensation of the CFO/SVP and COO/SVP based on comparability data and presents this information to the executive team of the Board of Directors. This process takes place on an annual basis.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Change in Value of Foundation 12,439. Loss on Refinancing -684,444.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knute Nelson Senior Living Campus LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 12th Avenue EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN272940787EIN
Primary ActivitiesSenior HousingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$9,910,364TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$44,432,772EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knute NelsonBusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knute Nelson FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1420 12th Avenue EastAddressLine1Txt
CityAlexandriaCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP56308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN411451486EIN
Primary ActivitiesFundraisingPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMNLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLine 12a, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Knute NelsonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
BEK Care LLC (dba Ethos Home Care)
3361 45th St S Suite 100FargoND58104464681716Home Care AgencyNDKnute NelsonRelated-$67,639$289,0050Yes (1)0.33330
KI Senior Living of Park Rapids
420 12th Ave EAlexandriaMN56308815315693Senior Living FacilityMNKnute NelsonRelated$421,5000Yes (1)0.15000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
Knute Nelson Foundation
C$559,016FMV
BEK Care LLC
Q$60,000General Ledger

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule R, Part III:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBEK Care LLC became a 501(c)(3) organization effective June 30, 2018.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.