NEXTENERGY CENTER: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- NEXTENERGY CENTER (EIN 02-0648628)
- Tax period
- 2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
- Filed
- 2019-08-13
- IRS object ID
- 201942259349302044
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-08-13T15:43:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 390859910 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BAKER TILLY VIRCHOW KRAUSE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2000 TOWN CENTER STE 900 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SOUTHFIELD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48075 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 020648628 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NEXTENERGY CENTER | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | NEXT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3138330100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 461 BURROUGHS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DETROIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 482023419 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | JAMES SABER | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT & CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3138330100 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-08-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | TROY E MARINE CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00187863 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2483727300 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-08-13 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 38.122.82.115 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-08-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 15:35:28 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | F6719D0144B06E6FC05F7FF323A3B40607EDAFB2 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | JAMES SABER | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 461 BURROUGHS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DETROIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 482023419 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $7,824,307 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.NEXTENERGY.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2002 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | NEXTENERGY WORKS WITH INNOVATORS TO ACCELERATE SMARTER, CLEANER, MORE ACCESSIBLE COMMUNITIES AND CITIES. NEXTENERGY IS A CONVENER, COLLABORATOR AND SERVICE PROVIDER ACCELERATING THE DEVELOPMENT AND GROWTH OF SMART GRID AND SMART MOBILITY COMPANIES, TECHNOLOGIES AND INDUSTRIES WITH AN AIM OF CREATING MORE SUSTAINABLE CITIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Contract Termination | Yes (X) | ContractTerminationInd |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 13 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 9 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $3,250 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,477,141 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,051,117 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,701 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | -$3,367,931 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $324,221 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $154,620 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $1,803,063 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | -$2,162,194 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $337,793 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,375,680 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,015,357 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,686,667 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,000,140 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $4,062,347 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $3,353,290 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,259,284 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$5,515,484 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $12,236,521 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $6,600,679 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $505,171 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $382,107 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $11,731,350 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,218,572 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO ENABLE THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES THAT POSITIVELYCONTRIBUTE TO ECONOMIC COMPETITIVENESS, ENERGY SECURITY, AND THE ENVIRONMENT. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $579,141 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $19,324 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FEDERAL PROGRAMS - TO DEVELOP AND EXECUTE CONSORTIA-BASED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS TO ACCELERATE THE COMMERCIALIZATION OF ADVANCED ENERGY TECHNOLOGIES AND SYSTEMS. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $687,201 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $209,124 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | STATE PROGRAMS - TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION THROUGH FACILITATION OF RESEARCH, INDUSTRY DEVELOPMENT, MANUFACTURING, AND NETWORKING PROGRAMS WITHIN ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY APPLICATIONS AND INDUSTRIES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $274,398 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $59,345 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | FOUNDATIONS - TO SUPPORT THE ORGANIZATION'S CORE MISSION THROUGH CAPACITY BUILDING AND/OR PROGRAM FUNDING; PROGRAM FUNDS HAVE BEEN PROVIDED TO ADVANCE SMART CITY TECHNOLOGIES IN THE CITY OF DETROIT AND TO SUPPORT TECHNOLOGY CHALLENGES. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,148,170 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $50,000 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | DEMONSTRATION CENTER - TO MAINTAIN A FACILITY WHICH WILL ENTICE PROSPECTIVE TENANTS TO LEASE LABORATORIES, AS WELL AS TO PROVIDE TESTING, DEMONSTRATION AND VALIDATION CONSULTING SERVICES FOR EMERGING SMART GRID AND SMART MOBILITY TECHNOLOGIES. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $1,148,170 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $50,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $2,688,910 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | Yes (1) | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 16 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 13 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (1) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (1) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MI | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | ANGELLA DURKIN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3138330100 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 461 BURROUGHS STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DETROIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 482023419 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (13 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Key EmployeeKeyEmployeeInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARIA A THOMPSON | ||||||||
| BOARD CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PATRICIA GLAZA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| STEVEN HILFINGER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| LIZABETH ARDISANA | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARK A BARTEAU | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| MARCO BRUZZANO | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| ERIC SHREFFLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| PAUL F SKALNY | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NED STAEBLER | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| NIGEL FRANCIS | ||||||||
| DIRECTOR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |||
| JEAN REDFIELD | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (THROUGH 04/2018) | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $206,314 | $0 | $17,527 | |||
| JAMES SABER | ||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (EFF. 04/2018) | 40.00 | $163,319 | $0 | $22,149 | Yes (X) | |||
| ANGELLA DURKIN | ||||||||
| CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER | 40.00 | $108,481 | $0 | $4,730 | Yes (X) | |||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $478,114 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $44,406 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $753,775 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $297,342 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,051,117 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $18,570 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $18,570 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $154,620 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $154,620 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $154,620 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $154,620 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $6,600,000 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $9,986,501 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$3,386,501 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$3,386,501 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,386,501 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$2,162,194 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | -$3,213,311 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $337,793 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $337,793 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $409,309 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $184,189 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $225,120 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $447,899 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $373,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $74,031 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $99,137 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $43,243 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,894 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,012 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,967 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,045 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,838 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,734 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,783 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,217 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,532 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,148 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $123,069 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $108,373 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,696 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,687 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $54,038 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,649 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $262,229 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $227,285 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,944 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,512 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,162 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,350 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $516,372 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $440,068 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $76,304 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,630 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $37,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,447 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| GRANT REPAYMENT | $715,981 | $610,180 | $105,801 |
| CONSULTANTS AND CONTRAC | $108,726 | $108,194 | $532 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,830 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $46,598 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,353,290 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,688,910 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $664,380 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,404,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $549,168 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $307,746 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $456,135 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,126 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,802 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $1,954,156 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $1,806,430 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,506,085 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $147,726 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $5,443,848 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,150 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,236,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,600,679 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $194,294 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $231,411 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $291,941 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $150,696 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $18,936 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $505,171 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $382,107 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,067,185 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,612,579 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $664,165 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $605,993 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,731,350 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,218,572 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,236,521 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,600,679 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$5,515,484 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $7,907 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Prior Period Adjustments | -$5,201 | PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,802,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,843,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,819,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,477,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,051,117 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,993,855 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,802,900 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,843,357 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,819,340 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,477,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,051,117 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $13,993,855 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $86,739 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $13,907,116 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $191,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $257,184 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $255,610 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $325,848 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $173,190 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,202,993 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,433 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $670 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $16,280 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $74 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Total | $28,457 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $15,225,305 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $1,000,661 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.91340 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.93240 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,954,156 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,806,430 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $147,726 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $147,726 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | -$2,154,287 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $7,907 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $7,907 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | -$2,162,194 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | -$2,162,194 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $3,353,290 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $3,353,290 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $3,353,290 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART X, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NEXTENERGY HAS RECEIVED NOTIFICATION THAT IT QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE U.S. INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND CORRESPONDING PROVISIONS OF STATE LAW AND, ACCORDINGLY, IS NOT SUBJECT TO FEDERAL OR STATE INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. NEXTENERGY FOLLOWS GUIDELINES INCLUDED IN STANDARDS RELATING TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE TAX EFFECTS FROM AN UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION CAN BE RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, ONLY IF THE POSITION IS MORE LIKELY THAN NOT TO BE SUSTAINED ON AUDIT, BASED ON THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION. NEXTENERGY RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION FOLLOWING AN AUDIT. FOR TAX POSITIONS MEETING THE MORE LIKELY THAN NOT THRESHOLD, THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50 PERCENT LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED, UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Valuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt | Address Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CONSUMERS ENERGY | |||||||
| 1 ENERGY PLAZA | JACKSON | MI | 49201 | $19,234 | FMV | TO DEVELOP AND EXECUTE CONSORTIA-BASED RESEARCH AND DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS | |
| PROSPECT SILICON VALLEY | |||||||
| 1608 LAS PLUMAS AVE | SAN JOSE | CA | 95133 | $50,000 | FMV | FOUNDATION PROGRAM DIRECTED AWARD | |
| REGENTS OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MICHIGAN | |||||||
| FLEMING ADMINISTRATION BUILDING 503 | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48109 | $20,000 | FMV | SUPPORT FACILITATION OF ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH | THOMPSON STREET |
| SWITCHED SOURCE LLC | |||||||
| 440 BURROUGHS ST SUITE 118 | DETROIT | MI | 48202 | $204,500 | FMV | SUPPORT FACILITATION OF ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH | |
| THE MACKINAC TECHNOLOGY COMPANY | |||||||
| 1763 WATERMARK DRIVE | GRAND RAPIDS | MI | 495466492 | $2,124 | FMV | SUPPORT FACILITATION OF ADVANCED TECHNOLOGY RESEARCH | |
| DERQ USA INC | |||||||
| 330 E LIBERTY | ANN ARBOR | MI | 48104 | $15,000 | FMV | NEXTCHALLENGE FOUNDATION AWARD | |
| SMARTCONE | |||||||
| 10000 MARSHALL DRIVE | LENEXA | KS | 662151244 | $26,845 | FMV | NEXTCHALLENGE FOUNDATION AWARD | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 0 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 7 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NEXTENERGY AWARDS A CONTRACT TO EACH ORGANIZATION RECEIVING AWARDS OR ASSISTANCE. THIS CONTRACT OUTLINES REPORTING REQUIREMENTS BASED ON THE TYPE OF AWARD AND SUPPORTING DOCUMENTATION THAT IS REQUIRED TO BE MAINTAINED FOR EXPENDITURES UNDER THE AWARD. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JEAN REDFIELD | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (THROUGH 04/2018) | $206,314 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $17,527 | $0 | $223,841 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JAMES SABER | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT & CEO (EFF. 04/2018) | $163,319 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $22,149 | $0 | $185,468 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 7 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | NEXTENERGY OFFERS AN INCENTIVE COMPENSATION PAYMENT TO EMPLOYEES BASED ON ORGANIZATIONAL AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE IF ORGANIZATIONAL GOALS ARE MET, AND THE ORGANIZATION HAS POSITIVE CASH FLOW IN AN AMOUNT TO OFFSET THE BONUS PAYMENTS. ORGANIZATIONAL PERFORMANCE BONUS IS DISTRIBUTED AS A LUMP SUM TO ALL EMPLOYEES AND INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE BONUS IS PAID AS 0 TO 7% OF EMPLOYEE BASE PAY, BASED ON INDIVIDUAL PERFORMANCE RATINGS. DURING THE CURRENT YEAR, THE TARGETS WERE NOT ACHIEVED AND NO PAYMENTS WERE MADE UNDER THE INCENTIVE PROGRAM. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule N IRS990ScheduleN
Disposition Of Assets Detail DispositionOfAssetsDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Assets Distri Or Expnss Paid | BUILDING, LAND, AND EQUIPMENT | AssetsDistriOrExpnssPaidDesc |
| Distribution | 2018-05-07 | DistributionDt |
| Fair Market Value Of Asset | $6,600,000 | FairMarketValueOfAssetAmt |
| Method Of FMV Determination | ASSETS WERE MADE AVAILABLE FOR SALE IN THE OPEN MARKET | MethodOfFMVDeterminationTxt |
| EIN | 386028429 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS OF WAYNE STATE UNIVERSITY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5700 CASS AVENUE AAB SUITE 4 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DETROIT | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 48202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRC Section | 115 | IRCSectionTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Director Of Successor2 | 0 | DirectorOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Employee Of Successor2 | 0 | EmployeeOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Owner Of Successor2 | 0 | OwnerOfSuccessor2Ind |
| Receive Compensation2 | 0 | ReceiveCompensation2Ind |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4 | THE BOARD APPROVED A RESOLUTION TO AMEND THE BYLAWS OF THE ORGANIZATION TO INCREASE THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS WITH VOTING POWER AND TO CREATE THE POSITION OF CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS WERE AMENDED ACCORDINGLY. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS FIRST REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND VICE PRESIDENT FINANCE & ADMINISTRATION. AFTER SATISFACTORY REVIEW BY MANAGEMENT, THE FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE BOARD AUDIT & FINANCE COMMITTEE TO CONDUCT A REVIEW. UPON SATISFACTORY REVIEW BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE, THE FINAL 990 IS PROVIDED TO EACH DIRECTOR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | A. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE AND VOLUNTEER IS PROVIDED WITH AND ASKED TO REVIEW A COPY OF THIS POLICY AND TO ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT HE OR SHE HAS DONE SO. B. ANNUALLY EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE AND VOLUNTEER COMPLETES A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES IN WHICH HE OR SHE IS INVOLVED THAT HE OR SHE BELIEVES COULD CONTRIBUTE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. SUCH RELATIONSHIPS, POSITIONS OR CIRCUMSTANCES MIGHT INCLUDE SERVICE AS A DIRECTOR OR OF CONSULTANT TO ANOTHER NONPROFIT ORGANIZATION, OR OWNERSHIP OF A BUSINESS THAT MIGHT PROVIDE GOODS OR SERVICES TO COMMUNITY HOUSING NETWORK, INC. ANY SUCH INFORMATION REGARDING THE BUSINESS INTERESTS OF A DIRECTOR, OFFICER, EMPLOYEE OR VOLUNTEER, OR A FAMILY MEMBER THEREOF, SHALL BE TREATED AS CONFIDENTIAL AND SHALL GENERALLY BE MADE AVAILABLE ONLY TO THE CHAIR, THE PRESIDENT, AND ANY COMMITTEE APPOINTED TO ADDRESS CONFLICTS OF INTEREST, EXCEPT TO THE EXTENT ADDITIONAL DISCLOSURE IS NECESSARY IN CONNECTION WITH THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THIS POLICY. C. THIS POLICY IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. ANY CHANGES TO THE POLICY SHALL BE COMMUNICATED TO ALL STAFF AND VOLUNTEERS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF CEO COMPENSATION IS PERFORMED BY THE NOMINATION & COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THEY PROVIDE WRITTEN RECOMMENDATIONS FOR COMPENSATION BASED ON ANNUAL SALARY SURVEYS REVIEWED. AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS PERFORMED BY EXECUTIVE STAFF. THEY REVIEW INDUSTRY SPECIFIC SALARY SURVEYS AND PROVIDE WRITTEN RECOMMENDATIONS FOR COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION HAS A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT AND SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. |
Comments