BOSTON CHILDRENS HEART FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOSTON CHILDRENS HEART FOUNDATION (EIN 04-2790699)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-08-14
IRS object ID
201942269349302069
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-14T14:47:13-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN010494526PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baker Newman & Noyes LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1280 Fore StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortlandCityNm
State AbbreviationMEStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP04101ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042790699EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boston Children's Heart Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOSTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone6173554895PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue No PAV 2AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTal Geva MDPersonNm
Person TitlePresidentPersonTitleTxt
Phone6173554895PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid Preparer0DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNicholas E PortoPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01310283PTIN
Phone8002447444PhoneNum
Preparation2019-08-12PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.105.168.164IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-08-12IPDt
IP Tm12:37:00IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id906EA1A076BF458B7734584653FEF2A6E095AE4EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id86AD5A998A217BD7885303F5109AB5202568ED7DAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerTal Geva MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood Avenue No PAV 2AddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$52,009,929GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1983FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Foundation provides an extensive range of evaluation services for patients (see Schedule O) with heart diseases, medical research, and educational services to Boston Children's Hospital and Harvard Medical School. The Foundation also provides care for patients in need of cardiology services, regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing community based services.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee71TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$4,828TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$122,090NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$52,382,922PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$51,386,732CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$391,716PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$325,339CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$297,858CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$52,774,638PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$52,009,929CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$11,445,382PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$136,915CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,273,247PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$41,808,980CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,246,470PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$6,865,029CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$58,965,099PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$48,810,924CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,190,461PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$3,199,005CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$87,455,944TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$83,665,559TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$34,002,338TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$19,424,710TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$53,453,606NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$64,240,849NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionThe Foundation provides cardiology services primarily to patients at Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of cardiology by teaching (see Schedule O) students and other medical and scientific personnel. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$46,713,082ExpenseAmt
Grant$136,915GrantAmt
Revenue$50,576,246RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides cardiology services primarily to patients at Boston Children's Hospital and at satellite locations. The Foundation may charge for patient care and other medical services, provided that any net income be used for the charitable, scientific, and educational purposes for which the Foundation was created. The Foundation also provides care for patients regardless of their ability to pay, as well as providing and subsidizing hospital and community based services that are either unavailable or limited elsewhere in the community.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$748,579ExpenseAmt
Revenue$810,486RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation receives income from Boston Children's Hospital for providing administration, supervision, and teaching services. The Foundation carries on and promotes basic and applied medical research and education in the field of cardiology by teaching students and other medical and scientific personnel; by providing or supplementing income to research personnel through fellowships, research grants, and stipends; and by giving lectures and publishing information concerning problems and research results in the field of pediatric cardiology in order to educate the general public and the medical profession.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$47,461,661TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document0IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee71EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (1)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1John Triedman MDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone6173554895PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1300 Longwood AvenueAddressLine1Txt
CityBostonCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02115ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtInstitutional TrusteeInstitutionalTrusteeIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Tal Geva MD
President55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$1,184,150$0$145,777
John Triedman MD
Treasurer55.005.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$856,346$0$136,822
Sarah D de Ferranti MD
Clerk60.000.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$328,866$0$104,637
Kevin Friedman MD
Director (4/18-9/18)60.000.00Yes (X)$299,725$0$80,154
Elizabeth Blume MD
Director (10/17-3/18)60.000.00Yes (X)$545,521$0$141,626
Andrew J Powell MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$545,876$0$136,785
William T Pu MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$477,954$0$135,553
Rahul Rathod MD
Director (10/17-3/18)60.000.00Yes (X)$297,374$0$84,635
Joshua Salvin MD
Director60.000.00Yes (X)$351,639$0$66,129
Edward P Walsh MD
Director (10/17-3/18)60.000.00Yes (X)$1,016,067$0$137,270
Diego Porras MD
Director (4/18-9/18)60.000.00Yes (X)$348,991$0$89,159
Anne M Valente MD
Director (4/18-9/18)60.000.00Yes (X)$333,589$0$110,002
Physicians Org at CH Inc
Institutional Trustee2.000.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
Ravi Thiagarajan MD
Dept. Chief60.000.00$622,000$0$127,022Yes (X)
Roger E Breitbart MD
Dept. Chief60.000.00$356,455$0$123,473Yes (X)
Jane Newburger MD
Dept. Chief60.000.00$1,002,575$0$76,335Yes (X)
James E Lock MD
Cardiologist60.000.00$1,235,795$0$80,347Yes (X)
Kathy J Jenkins MD
Cardiologist60.000.00$982,279$0$129,416Yes (X)
Steven D Colan MD
Cardiologist60.000.00$923,734$0$76,335Yes (X)
David R Fulton MD
Cardiologist60.000.00$861,845$0$142,211Yes (X)
Robert L Geggel MD
Cardiologist60.000.00$754,134$0$142,211Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$13,324,915TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$2,265,899TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K65IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Child Health Foundation of Boston
771 Albany StreetBostonMA02118Physician services$117,369
MGH PO - Pediatric Cardiology
55 Fruit StreetBostonMA02241Physician services$114,159
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Net Patient Service Revenue621300$45,934,924$45,934,924
Clinical and other revenue621990$2,586,478$2,586,478
Research Revenue611710$2,054,844$2,054,844
Admin, Supervision, & Teaching611710$810,486$810,486
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$51,386,732TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$325,339TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,828UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$330,167ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInsurance RebateDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$297,858TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$297,858ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$297,858OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$52,009,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$51,386,732RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$4,828UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$628,025ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$136,915TotalAmt
Program Services$136,915ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,344,694TotalAmt
Program Services$7,344,694ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,962,481TotalAmt
Program Services$25,183,607ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$778,874ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,283,333TotalAmt
Program Services$3,184,833ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$98,500ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,084,939TotalAmt
Program Services$3,962,391ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$122,548ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,133,533TotalAmt
Program Services$1,099,537ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,996ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,067TotalAmt
Management And General$25,067ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,894TotalAmt
Management And General$129,894ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,162TotalAmt
Management And General$32,162ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,491TotalAmt
Management And General$1,491ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$729,535TotalAmt
Program Services$661,120ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,429TotalAmt
Program Services$75,429ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$809,905TotalAmt
Program Services$809,905ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,462TotalAmt
Program Services$27,462ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,679TotalAmt
Program Services$372,679ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$494,516TotalAmt
Program Services$436,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,316ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
Billing and collection$1,573,314$1,573,314
PO Dues$1,013,587$1,013,587
Bad debt expense$736,711$736,711
Co-ordinated specialty$633,945$633,945

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,332TotalAmt
Program Services$209,332ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,810,924TotalAmt
Program Services$47,461,661ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,349,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,053,287BOYAmt
EOY$7,630,338EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,121,743BOYAmt
EOY$1,909,086EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,935,368BOYAmt
EOY$6,711,722EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$196,665BOYAmt
EOY$168,067EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,920,242BOYAmt
EOY$2,086,545EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$232,486BOYAmt
EOY$126,767EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$52,006LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$52,006LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,240,175BOYAmt
EOY$18,889,248EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,412,602BOYAmt
EOY$35,867,757EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,343,376BOYAmt
EOY$10,276,029EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,455,944BOYAmt
EOY$83,665,559EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,971,767BOYAmt
EOY$3,525,287EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,880,278BOYAmt
EOY$7,959,824EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,150,293BOYAmt
EOY$7,939,599EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,002,338BOYAmt
EOY$19,424,710EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$49,465,149BOYAmt
EOY$60,666,135EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,988,457BOYAmt
EOY$3,574,714EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$53,453,606BOYAmt
EOY$64,240,849EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,455,944BOYAmt
EOY$83,665,559EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$3,199,005ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$3,677,285NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$3,910,953OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,390,000CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$194,000CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,000,000CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$5,584,000TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$49,534,075CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,453,762CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$52,227,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,382,922CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,386,732CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$250,985,251TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$50,924,075CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,647,762CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,227,760CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,382,922CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$51,386,732CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$256,569,251TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$256,569,251PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$240,705CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$239,629CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$319,811CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$385,347CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$330,167CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,515,659TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,966CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,302CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,479CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$6,369CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year-$4,828CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$19,288TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$245,671CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$247,931CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$324,290CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$391,716CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$325,339CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,534,947TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$297,858CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$297,858TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$51,169,746CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$45,895,693CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$56,552,050CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,774,638CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$52,009,929CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$258,402,056TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99290PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99430PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00590InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00570InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part III, Line 12, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInsurance Rebate - 2017 Amount: $ 297,858.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$3,988,457BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$413,743OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,574,714EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$4,175,083BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$186,626OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$3,988,457EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,535,098BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,000,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,360,015OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$4,175,083EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,514,292BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$194,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$173,194OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,535,098EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$622,201BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,390,000ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$497,909OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,514,292EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,798OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$46,798DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,208OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,208DepreciationAmt
Book Value$0BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$0TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest in the P.O. Pooled Investment FundDesc
Book Value$35,867,757BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$35,867,757TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
Due from Boston Children's Hospital$767,909
Due from Physicians Organization$752,001
Other Receivables$267,504
Other Assets$3,176,808
Loan Receivable - Farb$1,137,500
Prepaid pension plan$4,174,307
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$10,276,029TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Due to Boston Children's Hospital$1,819,571
Accrued professional liability$3,646,406
Deferred compensation plan$286,216
Due to Physicians Organization$809,670
Due to employees$9,539
Due to affiliates$160,444
Retention plan liability$1,167,230
Due to others$40,523
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$7,939,599TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$59,598,167TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$3,677,285NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$3,910,953OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$7,588,238RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,009,929RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$52,009,929TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,810,924TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$48,810,924ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$48,810,924TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4:Assets limited to use represent assets held in trust that are available to pay for future benefits to participants for deferred compensation benefit plans and investments whose use has been restricted by donors to a specific time period or purpose.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is a tax-exempt corporation as described in Section 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code (the Code), and is exempt from federal income taxes on related income pursuant to Section 501(a) of the Code. In addition, the Foundation qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A), and has been classified as an organization that is not a private foundation under Section 509(a)(2). Tax-exempt organizations could be required to record an obligation for income taxes as the result of a tax position they have historically taken on various tax exposure items, including unrelated business income or tax status. Management of the Foundation has evaluated the positions taken on the Foundation's filed tax returns and has concluded that no uncertain income tax positions exist at September 30, 2018. The Foundation's tax years from 2015 through 2018 are potentially subject to examination.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Pension adjustment 3,910,953.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441501(c)(3)$98,346N/AN/AGeneral support
American Heart Association
7272 Greenville AvenueDallasTX75231135613797501(c)(3)$30,000N/AN/AGeneral support
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org2Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMonitoring is provided by Boston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) through oversight of the terms and conditions of a written grant agreement. Multiyear agreements require yearly progress and financial reports for continuation of funding. During the year ended September 30, 2018, the Foundation only provided grant donations to other 501(c)(3) organizations.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Tal Geva MD
President$619,168$0$12,500$0$552,482$0$102,928$0$42,849$0$1,329,927$0$539,392$0
John Triedman MD
Treasurer$403,869$0$12,500$0$439,977$0$89,961$0$46,861$0$993,168$0$427,257$0
Sarah D de Ferranti MD
Clerk$309,959$0$12,500$0$6,407$0$61,788$0$42,849$0$433,503$0$0$0
Kevin Friedman MD
Director (4/18-9/18)$280,005$0$13,035$0$6,685$0$37,305$0$42,849$0$379,879$0$0$0
Elizabeth Blume MD
Director (10/17-3/18)$268,709$0$12,500$0$264,312$0$98,777$0$42,849$0$687,147$0$222,757$0
Andrew J Powell MD
Director$333,987$0$12,500$0$199,389$0$93,936$0$42,849$0$682,661$0$191,577$0
William T Pu MD
Director$254,896$0$12,500$0$210,558$0$92,704$0$42,849$0$613,507$0$181,232$0
Rahul Rathod MD
Director (10/17-3/18)$291,206$0$1,042$0$5,126$0$41,786$0$42,849$0$382,009$0$0$0
Joshua Salvin MD
Director$299,667$0$12,500$0$39,472$0$43,040$0$23,089$0$417,768$0$0$0
Edward P Walsh MD
Director (10/17-3/18)$496,272$0$12,500$0$507,295$0$90,409$0$46,861$0$1,153,337$0$463,783$0
Diego Porras MD
Director (4/18-9/18)$306,319$0$37,503$0$5,169$0$42,298$0$46,861$0$438,150$0$0$0
Anne M Valente MD
Director (4/18-9/18)$278,636$0$12,500$0$42,453$0$88,087$0$21,915$0$443,591$0$35,041$0
Ravi Thiagarajan MD
Dept. Chief$404,846$0$13,035$0$204,119$0$103,933$0$23,089$0$749,022$0$196,202$0
Roger E Breitbart MD
Dept. Chief$297,435$0$12,500$0$46,520$0$80,624$0$42,849$0$479,928$0$0$0
Jane Newburger MD
Dept. Chief$458,258$0$12,500$0$531,817$0$33,486$0$42,849$0$1,078,910$0$515,055$0
James E Lock MD
Cardiologist$422,648$0$12,500$0$800,647$0$33,486$0$46,861$0$1,316,142$0$728,850$0
Kathy J Jenkins MD
Cardiologist$465,558$0$12,500$0$504,221$0$107,501$0$21,915$0$1,111,695$0$484,440$0
Steven D Colan MD
Cardiologist$388,968$0$12,500$0$522,266$0$33,486$0$42,849$0$1,000,069$0$484,895$0
David R Fulton MD
Cardiologist$338,639$0$12,500$0$510,706$0$99,362$0$42,849$0$1,004,056$0$490,489$0
Robert L Geggel MD
Cardiologist$338,573$0$12,500$0$403,061$0$99,362$0$42,849$0$896,345$0$382,844$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aBoston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) established a Tuition Assistance Plan that superseded the previous Tuition Plan effective January 1, 2007. The plan provides annual contribution payments for eligible participants, based on years of membership service to the Foundation and number of children, to a qualified state tuition program described in Section 529 of the Internal Revenue Code 1986 as amended. The plan provides an income tax gross-up equal to 30% of such contributions to assist participants in defraying the cost of income taxes. The Plan provides for a transition for those participants who received benefits under the previous plan, or those who were Foundation members for more than three years and had at least one child who had attained age 14 as of July 1, 2007. These members will not have the same interest accrual advantage as those with younger children, and can elect to have a lump-sum contribution or can elect to have tuition reimbursement up to the amount of tuition established by Harvard University, plus an income tax gross-up based on years of membership service as an Assistant Professor or higher up to a maximum of 34%. The following participated in the plans for September 30, 2018: Joshua Salvin, MD; Edward P. Walsh, MD; Diego Porras, MD; Andrew J. Powell, MD; Elizabeth Blume, MD; Roger E. Breitbart, MD; Audrey C. Marshall, MD; and David R. Fulton, MD. These amounts are included in the recipients' W-2.
Part I, Lines 4a-bPart I, Line 4a: Boston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) established a Severance Benefit Plan effective July 1, 1987. The Plan was amended and restated as of May 19, 2004. On June 30, 2005, the Foundation elected to freeze the severance benefit plan. The Foundation established this plan to supplement benefits available to certain employees, and to encourage such employees to remain in employment with the Foundation. Participation, benefit amounts, and other key provisions of this nonqualified benefit plan are determined at the sole discretion of the Foundation's Board of Directors. Although the assets of the plan have been irrevocably set aside for payment of deferred compensation benefits, they are subject first to the claims of the Foundation's creditors in the event the Foundation is subject to bankruptcy proceedings. The assets of the plan are reflected in the accompanying financial statements as assets limited to use. The plan was terminated during the year ended September 30, 2017. The amounts in Schedule J, Part II, Column F represents payouts from these plans that are included in the recipient's W-2, Box 5 wages and were previously reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column C on a previously filed Form 990. Part I, Line 4b: The Foundation established a Supplemental Executive Retirement Plan (SERP), effective June 30, 2005, to reward licensed physician employees with a benefit based on service. All eligible employees will become participants on the date designated by the Foundation's Board of Directors. The SERP's sources of contributions are from employer discretionary amounts (if any), severance benefits, and elective deferrals. The amounts contributed at September 30, 2017 were 15% of salary for those with balances less than 130% of the maximum payout at September 30, 2017. The plan was terminated during the year ended September 30, 2017. The amounts in Schedule J, Part II, Column F represents payouts from these plans that are included in the recipient's W-2, Box 5 wages and were previously reported in Schedule J, Part II, Column C on a previously filed Form 990.
Part I, Line 7Bonus compensation amounts are determined by the Chief of Boston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The amounts are discretionary based on job performance and on the financial performance of the Foundation.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
Andrew Powell MD
DirectorPhysician RetentionYes (X)$197,000$68,1590Yes (1)Yes (1)
Rahul Rathod MD
DirectorPhysician RetentionYes (X)$156,000$99,9080Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$168,067TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part II, Loans to and from Interested Persons:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBoston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has provided several secured and unsecured loans to employees. The loans bear interest at rates up to 3.16%. The loans were made for recruitment and retention purposes, to assist physician employees in the purchase of their primary residence. The amounts for the recruitment loans were determined by restricted donations provided by Boston Children's Hospital for use in recruitment. The loans will be forgiven over the terms of the notes if the recipients remain employed at the Foundation or its affiliates. The amount of the loan forgiveness will be included with accrued interest, if applicable, as compensation in the year forgiven. The balance of the loans outstanding are $2,254,612 at September 30, 2018. Future principal amounts due are as follows: $640,865 in 2019; $472,208 in 2020; $276,841 in 2021; $139,276 in 2022; $102,395 in 2023; and $623,027 thereafter.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1A majority of Boston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc.'s (the Foundation's) board members are physicians who are not independent from the Foundation. However, the Foundation is part of an integrated delivery system with Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) which does have a community board. The Foundation was organized in 1983. At that time, the board was composed entirely of physicians, a board structure that was approved by the Internal Revenue Service. The Foundation has since adjusted the board structure to make it more responsive to the Hospital by adding the Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital Inc. (the PO) as a member. See Schedule O, Part VI, Questions 3, 6, 7b, and 12 for more details on the PO's rights.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 3The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is the Class "C" member of Boston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from an approved list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual budgets and by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable law, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6Boston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation) has three classes of members. The Chief of the Department of Cardiology (the Chief) of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) is the Class "A" member. Any member (other than the Chief) who holds a medical staff appointment from the Hospital, a full-time faculty appointment in cardiology from Harvard Medical School, and who is geographically full-time at the Hospital shall be a Class "B" member. The Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. is the Class "C" member of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aThe Cardiologist-in-Chief of Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) is the Class "A" member of Boston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). Every member of the Foundation who holds a medical staff appointment from the Hospital, has a full-time faculty appointment under the auspices of the Cardiologist-in-Chief from Harvard University Medical School, and who practices medicine primarily at the Hospital, shall be a Class "B" member. According to the Articles of Organization, the Class "A and "B" members appoint/elect the board members of the Foundation at the annual meeting.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) is the Class "C" member of Boston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The PO is responsible for providing management services to the Foundation. The PO has the power to approve the independent auditor and legal counsel of the Foundation from an approved list of firms mutually agreed to by the PO and the Foundation. The PO also has the right to review, but not to approve, the annual budgets and by-law changes of the Foundation. Lastly, Boston Children's Hospital has the right to review for compliance with applicable laws, the general terms of and any modification to physician compensation and benefit plans for all physician employees of the Foundation.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe detailed review will be conducted by the President of the Foundation, Tal Geva, MD; the administrator, Marissa Densmore; and the financial reporting manager, Joseph Cantlin. A copy of Form 990 will be available to the board. The detailed review will be conducted before filing the return with the Internal Revenue Service.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital, Inc. (the PO) and Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) administer an annual conflict of interest disclosure process to all of its member Foundations, which asks physicians (officers, top management, and highly compensated employees) and selected Foundation staff to disclose potential conflicts. A disclosure statement will be circulated annually to members of the PO. The audit committee shall determine those individuals (including medical staff members) who shall be required to complete the disclosure statement. The audit committee, at its discretion, may either: 1) refer any or all disclosure statements to the Board of Directors; 2) appoint an ad hoc committee to review and resolve any conflict of interest issues; or 3) review and resolve any conflict of interest issues personally or through a designee(s). Any person not receiving a disclosure statement nevertheless has an affirmative obligation to disclose to the PO President, PO General Counsel, or his/her supervisor whenever he/she believes he/she has or may have a conflict of interest. Similarly, each person completing a disclosure statement has an affirmative obligation to update the statement any time circumstances change and/or he/she believes that a conflict of interest may exist. In the event a conflict of interest is found to exist, the Foundation prohibits the member from voting on any matter to which the conflict relates or otherwise influence the voting on such matter.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15Faculty compensation must comply with the Boston Children's Hospital (the Hospital) Physician Compensation Guidelines. These guidelines are developed in consultation with an independent external compensation consulting firm and are approved by the independent Compensation Committee of the Board of Children's Medical Center Corporation and the Hospital. The guidelines set the maximum compensation limits based on a peer group analysis for Boston Children's Heart Foundation, Inc. (the Foundation). The maximum compensation limits are based on pediatric specialty, sub-specialty, academic rank and approved by the independent Compensation Committee of the Board of the Hospital. Annual compensation for individual faculty members is set by the President of the Foundation, reviewed and approved by the Foundation in accordance with the Foundation's compensation policies and procedures. The Foundation's President's compensation is reviewed and approved annually on a prospective basis by the Hospital's Chief Executive Officer and President/Chief Operating Officer.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation maintains all financial records, conflict of interest policies, and governing documents at its main office at 300 Longwood Avenue, Boston, MA 02115. The documents are available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Pension adjustment 3,910,953.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2c:The audit process and scope has not changed from the prior year.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
Boston Children's Hospital
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115042774441HospitalMA501(c)(3)Line 3N/A0
Physicians Organization at Children's Hospital Inc
300 Longwood AvenueBostonMA02115043266103Management servicesMA501(c)(3)Line 12c, III-FIN/A0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.