TRUDEAU INSTITUTE INC: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- TRUDEAU INSTITUTE INC (EIN 14-1401413)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-10-10
- IRS object ID
- 202512839349300501
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-10-10T00:35:16-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 141442607 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BST & CO CPAS LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 BRITISH AMERICAN BLVD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | LATHAM | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12110 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 141401413 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | TRUDEAU INSTITUTE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | TRUD | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 5188913080 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 154 ALGONQUIN AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SARANAC LAKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12983 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TINA MOODY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CAO, TREASURER & SECRETARY | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 5188913080 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-09-24 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | 0 | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | JEREMY COLE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00436330 | PTIN |
| Phone | 5184596700 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-09-24 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | WILLIAM REILEY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 154 ALGONQUIN AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SARANAC LAKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12983 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $16,925,195 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.TRUDEAUINSTITUTE.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1889 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NY | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | SCIENTISTS AT TRUDEAU INSTITUTE FOCUS ON DEVELOPING AN IN-DEPTH UNDERSTANDING OF THE ROLE OF THE IMMUNE SYSTEM IN HEALTH AND DISEASE TO FACILITATE THE DEVELOPMENT OF THERAPEUTIC TREATMENTS AND FINDING CURES. THROUGH RIGOROUS EXPERIMENTATION, COMBINED WITH ADVANCED ANALYTIC AND SOFTWARE TOOLS, THESE EFFORTS LEAD PROGRESS TOWARDS STRENGTHENING OUR BODIES' ABILITIES TO COMBAT LIFE THREATENING INFECTIONS, INFLAMMATORY DISEASES, AND CANCER. DISCOVERIES ON THE INTRICATE WORKING OF THE IMMUNE SYSTEM APPLY TO A VAST ARRAY OF HUMAN AFFLICTIONS INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, TUBERCULOSIS, INFLUENZA, COVID-19, AND IMMUNE CELL-DRIVEN MALADIES. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 89 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 20 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,208,588 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $674,753 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,757,578 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $6,351,201 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,760,246 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $840,242 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $387,580 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $348,074 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $7,113,992 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $8,214,270 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,650,857 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,506,868 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $165,478 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $4,458,683 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $4,794,030 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,109,540 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $10,300,898 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,995,548 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$2,086,628 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,437,672 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $19,650,414 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $613,196 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $900,404 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $20,824,476 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $18,750,010 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | TO SAFEGUARD HUMAN HEALTH AND COMBAT 21ST CENTURY GLOBAL HEALTH CRISES, FROM DRUG-RESISTANT TB TO EMERGING VIRUSES AND PANDEMICS, BY EMPOWERING SPECIALIZED R & D PURSUITS IN REGIONAL AND GLOBAL TRANSLATIONAL SCIENCE PARTNERSHIPS. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,060,658 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $6,353,949 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TRUDEAU INSTITUTE IS A WORLD-RENOWNED LEADER IN THE EFFORT TO TREATING HUMAN DISEASES. OUR EXPERTISE AND ENTHUSIASM FOR MODELING INFECTION, IMMUNITY, VACCINATION, INFLAMMATION, AND SEPSIS HAVE LED TO MANY PIONEERING DISCOVERIES. MOUSE MODELS CURRENTLY STUDIED AT THE INSTITUTE INCLUDE INFLUENZA, PARAINFLUENZA, INFLUENZA-ASSOCIATED BACTERIAL PNEUMONIA, BACTERIAL SEPSIS, PNEUMONIC PLAGUE, TUBERCULOSIS, TOXOPLASMOSIS, ZIKA, CHRONIC HERPESVIRUS INFECTION AND COVID-19 (SARS COV-2). TRUDEAU INSTITUTE CONTINUED ITS RESEARCH IN THE AREAS OF IMMUNOLOGY AND INFECTIOUS DISEASE, SUPPORTED BY GRANTS FROM THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH, NEW YORK STATE, DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE AND THROUGH SUBCONTRACTS WITH VARIOUS UNIVERSITIES AND FOUNDATIONS. THE TRUDEAU RESEARCH STAFF PUBLISHED ELEVEN (5) ARTICLES IN NINE (5) LEADING SCIENTIFIC JOURNALS. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,060,658 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | Yes (1) | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 20 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 89 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | NY | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TINA MOODY CAO TREASURER SECRET | PersonNm |
| Phone | 5188913080 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 154 ALGONQUIN AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | SARANAC LAKE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NY | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 12983 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (22 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| AIRLIE CAMERON LENNON MDMPH | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANDREW KENNEDY | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BENJAMIN BREWSTER | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRUCE MCLANAHAN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL KARLIN | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL LEFF | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANIEL PAPES | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| STEVE ANDRZEJEWSKI | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| HENRY SONDHEIMER | |||||||
| VICE CHAIR | 2.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| JULIE NORTH | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 10.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| KENNETH BAYLES | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KONRAD KIP TESTWUIDE | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RAYMOND N JOHNSON PHD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIELMAN T VAN VLECK PHD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| VINCENT A FISCHETTI PHD | |||||||
| TRUSTEE | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM REILEY | |||||||
| PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | 38.00 | $207,645 | $0 | $12,755 | Yes (X) | ||
| TINA MOODY | |||||||
| CAO, TREASURER - SECRETARY | 38.00 | $144,972 | $0 | $10,715 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALEX MAUE | |||||||
| BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT/ COO | 38.00 | $156,334 | $0 | $12,835 | Yes (X) | ||
| IN-JEONG KIM | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR | 38.00 | $119,360 | $0 | $11,049 | Yes (X) | ||
| SHELTON BRADRICK | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR | 38.00 | $148,454 | $0 | $10,938 | Yes (X) | ||
| BRIAN WEINRICK | |||||||
| PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR | 38.00 | $108,528 | $0 | $22,698 | Yes (X) | ||
| KRISTOFER FRIERS | |||||||
| IT MANAGER | 38.00 | $108,232 | $0 | $10,066 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $993,525 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $91,056 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 9 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $188,997 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $485,756 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $674,753 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CONTRACT RESEARCH | Desc |
| Business | 541700 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $6,351,201 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,351,201 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $6,351,201 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $386,679 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $386,679 | ExclusionAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $303,409 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $303,409 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $123,683 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $81,766 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $41,917 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $41,917 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $41,917 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,679,000 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $403,722 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $8,582,740 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $46,419 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $96,260 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $357,303 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $453,563 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $453,563 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $2,748 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,748 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $2,748 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $8,214,270 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $6,353,949 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,185,568 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $376,087 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $376,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,092,806 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,738,471 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $254,973 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $99,362 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $197,001 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,919 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $14,675 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,407 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $527,179 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $426,619 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $85,024 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $15,536 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $313,795 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $263,214 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $43,477 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,104 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $15,812 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $15,812 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $46,225 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $46,225 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $600 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $600 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,000 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $25,000 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $657,357 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $539,966 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $96,802 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $20,589 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,407,626 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,397,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,285 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,327 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $972,102 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $937,500 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,528 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $56,909 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $32,553 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,836 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,520 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,311,924 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,257,853 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $48,483 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,588 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $181,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $175,323 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $5,173 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $779 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE | $116,686 | $113,712 | $2,236 | $738 |
| CREDIT LOSSES | $2,514 | $2,514 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,300,898 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,060,658 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,074,762 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $165,478 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $705,615 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $109,127 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,243 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $279,970 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $805,600 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $407,360 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $312,945 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $67,683 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $111,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $108,187 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,509 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $152,772 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $45,256,338 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $35,044,904 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,440,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,211,434 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,145,391 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,063,357 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,620 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $205,046 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $45,478 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,866 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,437,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,650,414 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900,404 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $613,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $900,404 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,878,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $12,679,003 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,946,410 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,071,007 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,824,476 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,750,010 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,437,672 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,650,414 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$2,086,628 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $12,162 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,920,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,601,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,242,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,208,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $674,753 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,647,745 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,920,150 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $3,601,770 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,242,484 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,208,588 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $674,753 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $9,647,745 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $25,549 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $9,622,196 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $593,724 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $942,452 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $809,970 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $786,820 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $813,771 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $3,946,737 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,240 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $7,055 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $99,217 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,794 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $2,748 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $128,054 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $13,722,536 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $19,348,235 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.70120 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.79730 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | SCHEDULE A, PART II, LINE 10, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | OTHER REVENUE - 2020 AMOUNT: $ 9,240. 2021 AMOUNT: $ 7,055. 2022 AMOUNT: $ 99,217. 2023 AMOUNT: $ 9,794. 2024 AMOUNT: $ 2,748. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | 0 | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | 0 | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | 0 | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | 0 | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | 0 | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | 0 | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | 0 | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | 0 | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (1) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $600 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $600 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | 0 | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART II-B, LINE 1: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | TRUDEAU INSTITUTE IS A MEMBER OF THE ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT RESEARCH INSTITUTES (AIRI), WHICH IS A NATIONWIDE ASSOCIATION OF 75 INDEPENDENT, NOT-FOR-PROFIT RESEARCH INSTITUTES. TWENTY PERCENT OF THE ANNUAL MEMBERSHIP DUES ARE APPLIED TO AIRI LOBBYING EXPENSES. AIRI'S POLITICAL EFFORTS CONTINUE TO ADDRESS ISSUES RELATED TO CONGRESSIONAL DECISIONS IN REGARD TO FUNDING OF THE NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF HEALTH. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Agent Trustee Etc | 0 | AgentTrusteeEtcInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,831,040 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $204,733 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $31,505 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,004,268 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $9,996,183 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $290,487 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $4,455,630 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $5,831,040 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,044,505 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,009,518 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $38,804 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $9,996,183 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $10,812,889 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $372,000 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $140,384 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $11,044,505 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $11,262,806 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $429,027 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $878,944 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $10,812,889 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.00000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.98540 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.01460 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $132,063 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $132,063 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,329,164 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $22,322,042 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,007,122 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $484,240 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $434,953 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $49,287 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $13,128,541 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,287,909 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $840,632 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $182,330 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $182,330 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,211,434 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $8,308,198 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $12,162 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $12,162 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $8,296,036 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$81,766 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$81,766 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $8,214,270 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,382,664 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $81,766 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $81,766 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,300,898 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $10,300,898 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE TRUDEAU INSTITUTE ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF THREE FUNDS ESTABLISHED FOR A VARIETY OF PURPOSES, WHICH CONTINUES TO SUPPORT THE MAIN OBJECTIVE AND MISSION OF CONDUCTING BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH. THE TERM ENDOWMENT ARE THOSE ASSETS NOT SUBJECT TO DONOR-IMPOSED STIPULATIONS, WHICH MAY BE DESIGNATED FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSE BY ELECTION OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD DESIGNATED (QUASI) ENDOWMENT PROVIDES EARNED INCOME IN SUPPORT OF THE INSTITUTE DIRECTOR. INCOME EARNED IN EXCESS OF THE STATED PURPOSE IS AVAILABLE FOR GENERAL OPERATIONS. THE PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT IS TO BE MAINTAINED IN PERPETUITY TO GENERATE INCOME FOR THE INSTITUTES OPERATIONAL NEEDS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE INSTITUTE FILES FORM 990 ANNUALLY WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. WHEN ANNUAL RETURNS ARE FILED, SOME TAX POSITIONS TAKEN ARE HIGHLY CERTAIN TO BE SUSTAINED UPON EXAMINATION BY THE TAXING AUTHORITIES, WHILE OTHER TAX POSITIONS ARE SUBJECT TO UNCERTAINTY ABOUT THE TECHNICAL MERITS OF THE POSITION OR AMOUNT OF THE POSITIONS TAX BENEFIT THAT WOULD ULTIMATELY BE SUSTAINED. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE INSTITUTES TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE INSTITUTE HAD TAKEN NO TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRED ADJUSTMENT IN ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2024 AND 2023. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE -81,766. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RENTAL EXPENSE 81,766. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WILLIAM REILEY | ||||||||||||||
| PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR | $207,645 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,459 | $0 | $296 | $0 | $220,400 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ALEX MAUE | ||||||||||||||
| BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT/ COO | $156,334 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,559 | $0 | $3,276 | $0 | $169,169 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SHELTON BRADRICK | ||||||||||||||
| PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR | $148,454 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $7,015 | $0 | $3,923 | $0 | $159,392 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| TINA MOODY | ||||||||||||||
| CAO, TREASURER - SECRETARY | $144,972 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $8,827 | $0 | $1,888 | $0 | $155,687 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2 | JULIE NORTH'S BROTHER-IN-LAW JOINED THE BOARD IN 2023. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | UPON REVIEW OF THE IRS FORM 990 BY THE PRESIDENT AND DIRECTOR , THE CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER AND CONTROLLER, AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, THE FORM 990 IS THEN FORWARDED TO ALL MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICIALLY FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ANNUALLY, THE OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES RECEIVE A COPY OF THE TRUDEAU INSTITUTE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH PERSON IS REQUIRED TO SUBMIT A SIGNED CERTIFICATION THAT THEY WILL READ, UNDERSTAND, AND AGREE TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY. IF THERE IS A DISCLOSURE, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES WILL ASCERTAIN THE VALIDITY OF THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND FOLLOW POLICY FOR COMPLIANCE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | COMPENSATION FOR THE DIRECTOR AND CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICER IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY AGAINST THE AIRI INSTITUTE ANNUAL SALARY SURVEY TO MAKE SURE SALARIES ARE IN LINE. THE PROCESS INCLUDES THE USE OF COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR THE SAME POSITION IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS, WITH REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR ALL OFFICERS IS COMPLETED ANNUALLY. DETERMINATION IS BASED UPON BENCHMARK DATA FROM SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS AND REQUIRES REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE DIRECTOR AND THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | TRUDEAU INSTITUTE PROVIDES THE PUBLIC DIRECT ACCESS TO THE MOST RECENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED TO ALL REGUALTORY AGENCIES, THE FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS AND UPON REQUEST FROM VARIOUS INTERESTED PARTIES. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND INSTITUTE POLICIES ARE IN THE CARE OF THE TREASURER AND SECRETARY AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | TRUDEAU INSTITUTE PROVIDES THE PUBLIC DIRECT ACCESS TO THE MOST RECENT AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS THROUGH THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO PROVIDED TO ALL REGULATORY AGENCIES, THE FEDERAL AND STATE GOVERNMENTS AND UPON REQUEST FROM VARIOUS INTERESTED PARTIES. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND INSTITUTE POLICIES ARE IN THE CARE OF THE TREASURER AND SECRETARY AND ARE MADE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
Comments