FRIENDS FELLOWSHIP COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- FRIENDS FELLOWSHIP COMMUNITY INC (EIN 35-1066778)
- Tax period
- 2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
- Filed
- 2019-07-31
- IRS object ID
- 201942129349300814
- Schema version
- 2017v2.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule C
- Schedule D
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule L
- Schedule O
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-07-31T10:00:08-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-09-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 350921680 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CROWE LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 135 N Pennsylvania Street Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Indianapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 46204 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-10-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 351066778 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Friends Fellowship Community Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | FRIE | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 7659626546 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2030 Chester Boulevard | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Richmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47374 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Jeffrey L Baxter | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT | PersonTitleTxt |
| Signature | 2019-07-31 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Emilie Knieriem | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01330194 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3176321100 | PhoneNum |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jeffrey L Baxter | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2030 Chester Boulevard | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Richmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47374 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,045,184 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.ffcinc.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1958 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Friends Fellowship Community is a not-for-profit continuing care retirement community founded and serving in the Quaker tradition. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 13 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 12 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 289 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 82 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $78,461 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $118,925 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,593,495 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $10,439,405 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $459,227 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $464,904 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $196,272 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $206,940 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,327,455 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $11,230,174 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $749,927 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $792,047 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $6,493,205 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $7,074,266 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $4,646 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,312,472 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,468,715 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,555,604 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,335,028 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$228,149 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$104,854 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $24,789,157 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $30,221,102 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $17,824,200 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $23,235,099 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $6,964,957 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $6,986,003 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Friends Fellowship Community is a not-for-profit continuing care retirement community founded and serving in the Quaker tradition. We are committed to delivering a continuum of quality residential and health care services through the promotion of dignity, security and independence within a gracious environment. (see schedule O) | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $10,235,678 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $792,047 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $10,651,229 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | FRIENDS FELLOWSHIP COMMUNITY, INC. PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF CARE WITH SIX AREAS OF ACCOMMODATIONS FOR 262 INDIVIDUALS OVER THE AGE OF 60. RESIDENTS MAY MOVE THROUGH THE CONTINUUM AS THEIR NEEDS EVOLVE OVER TIME. THE CONTINUUM INCLUDES DUPLEX COTTAGES IN INDEPENDENT HOUSING, CONGREGATE LIVING IN INDEPENDENT LIVING, RESIDENTIAL AND ASSISTED RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS, COMPREHENSIVE NURSING SERVICES IN THE HEALTH CARE CENTER, AND COMPASSIONATE CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS IN THE COURTYARDS, A SPECIAL CARE UNIT FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE OR OTHER FORMS OF DEMENTIA. NEARLY 92% OF THE RESIDENTS HAVE ENTERED INTO A LIFE LEASE CONTRACT WHICH ASSURES LIFETIME CARE AND GUARANTEED ACCESS TO COMPREHENSIVE NURSING SERVICES IN THE HEALTH CARE CENTER. THE ASSURANCE OF LIFE TIME CARE IS PROVIDED IN THE FORM OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUNDED SOLELY BY THE ORGANIZATION'S RESOURCES TO THOSE RESIDENTS WHO HAVE OUTLIVED THEIR PERSONAL RESOURCES. (SEE SCHEDULE O) | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $10,235,678 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 19 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 289 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | Yes (true) | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 13 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 12 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JOHN C ROBINSON | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 7659626546 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2030 CHESTER BOULEVARD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Richmond | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 47374 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jay Marshall | ||||||
| Chairman | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Tom L Cox | ||||||
| Vice Chairman | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John Norris | ||||||
| Treasurer | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Susan Kirkpatrick Dennis | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Robert Ramsey | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Bruce Daggy | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Barbara Barker Jenkins | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dr Gary Brown | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Evan McGrew | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Eldon Harzman | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Ray Ontko | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Beth Lydick | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Pam Ferguson | ||||||
| Trustee | 1.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeffrey L Baxter | ||||||
| President | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $185,329 | $0 | $15,232 | |
| John C Robinson | ||||||
| V.P. Finance & Development | 40.0 | Yes (X) | $140,703 | $0 | $21,679 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $326,032 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $36,911 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SUMMIT CONSTRUCTION CO INC | |||||
| 1107 BURDSALL PARKWAY | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46208 | CONSTRUCTION MANAGER | $1,394,286 |
| INTERDESIGN | |||||
| 141 EAST OHIO STREET | INDIANAPOLIS | IN | 46204 | ARCHITECT FEES | $269,935 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| All Other Contributions | $118,925 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $118,925 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Monthly Care Fees | 623000 | $3,717,345 | $3,717,345 |
| Alzheimer's Unit | 623000 | $3,245,015 | $3,245,015 |
| Health Care Center | 623000 | $1,583,043 | $1,583,043 |
| Assisted Residential | 623000 | $750,140 | $750,140 |
| Amortization Life-Lease Fees | 900099 | $1,143,862 | $1,143,862 |
Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $10,439,405 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $182,297 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $182,297 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $5,393 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $10,111 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | -$4,718 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,718 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,718 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,068,767 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $11,500 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $797,660 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $271,107 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $11,500 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $282,607 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $282,607 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $7,073 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $7,239 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$166 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$166 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Beauty Shop Income | 900099 | $51,925 | $51,925 |
| Dining Revenue | 900099 | $36,987 | $36,987 |
| Housekeeping Income | 900099 | $17,833 | $17,833 |
Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $105,079 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $105,079 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $211,824 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $11,230,174 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $10,651,229 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $460,020 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $792,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $792,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $372,412 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $73,645 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $294,582 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,185 | FundraisingAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $104,662 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $104,662 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,898,366 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,577,511 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $320,855 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $113,612 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,465 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,177,434 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,118,562 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $58,872 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $407,780 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $352,014 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $55,389 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $377 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $40,232 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $40,232 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $50,415 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $50,415 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,091 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $45,091 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $184,017 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $115,061 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $68,956 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $71,541 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $71,541 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $327,967 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $278,442 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $49,441 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $691,891 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $678,245 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,646 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $13,931 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $980,831 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $969,106 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $421,181 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $381,946 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $39,235 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOOD PURCHASES | $534,374 | $534,374 | |
| Resident Activities | $14,959 | $14,959 | |
| Prescription Drugs | $8,532 | $8,532 | |
| License & Fees | $8,010 | $7,136 | $874 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $75,743 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,446 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $30,297 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,335,028 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $10,235,678 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,094,704 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,646 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,365 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,369 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,418,984 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $958,048 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $336,826 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $320,063 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,316 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $75,755 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $73,421 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $45,605,083 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $24,870,937 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,856,028 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,734,146 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,055,087 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,083,739 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $20,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,789,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,221,102 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $981,494 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,055,399 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,590,749 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,572,921 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,185,188 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,615,386 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $9,066,769 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,991,393 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,824,200 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,235,099 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,938,904 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,956,274 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,053 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,729 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,000 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,000 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,964,957 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,986,003 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,789,157 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,221,102 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$104,854 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $125,900 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $35,584 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $393,366 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $107,210 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $78,461 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $118,925 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $733,546 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $10,740,965 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $10,409,119 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,302,652 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,593,495 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,439,405 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,485,636 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $227,092 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $227,974 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $241,504 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $206,034 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $218,897 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,121,501 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,003,641 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,030,459 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,651,366 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,877,990 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,777,227 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $53,340,683 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $272,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $272,826 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $272,826 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $272,826 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $53,067,857 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $156,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $173,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $179,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $187,690 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $873,357 | TotalAmt |
Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $156,829 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $176,599 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $173,021 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $179,218 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $187,690 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $873,357 | TotalAmt |
Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $0 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $11,160,470 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $11,207,058 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $10,824,387 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $10,057,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $10,964,917 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $54,214,040 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.9789 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.9791 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.0161 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.0159 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Volunteers | false | VolunteersInd |
| Paid Staff Or Management | false | PaidStaffOrManagementInd |
| Media Advertisements | false | MediaAdvertisementsInd |
| Mailings Members | false | MailingsMembersInd |
| Publications Or Broadcast | false | PublicationsOrBroadcastInd |
| Grants Other Organizations | false | GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Direct Contact Legislators | false | DirectContactLegislatorsInd |
| Rallies Demonstrations | false | RalliesDemonstrationsInd |
| Other Activities | Yes (true) | OtherActivitiesInd |
| Other Activities | $508 | OtherActivitiesAmt |
| Total Lobbying Expenditures | $508 | TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt |
| Not Described Section501c3 | false | NotDescribedSection501c3Ind |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | The organization pays dues to leading age Indiana & leading age. A portion of the dues is used for lobbying. |
| Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITY | The organization pays dues to leading age Indiana & leading age. A portion of the dues is used for lobbying. |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $7,560,585 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $109,392 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $576,908 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $132,304 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $0 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $45,089 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $8,069,492 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,887,295 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $75,569 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $770,066 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $129,467 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $42,878 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $7,560,585 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,261,475 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $86,374 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $705,795 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $125,436 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $40,913 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,887,295 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $6,467,112 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $59,504 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$100,930 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $122,864 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $41,347 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,261,475 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $5,886,675 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $32,797 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $690,991 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $103,231 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $40,120 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $6,467,112 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 1.0 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.0 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $438,091 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $438,091 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $110,420 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $31,888,797 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $19,986,335 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $12,012,882 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $9,792,789 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,984,479 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,808,310 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $3,374,986 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,900,123 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $474,863 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $20,734,146 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Refundable Advances | Desc |
| Amt | $8,991,393 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $8,991,393 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,536,286 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $125,900 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $17,350 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $143,250 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $10,393,036 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $45,091 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $792,047 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $837,138 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $11,230,174 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $10,515,240 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $17,350 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $17,350 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $10,497,890 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $45,091 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $792,047 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $837,138 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,335,028 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment funds | The net income from the Endowment Funds is used to fund a portion of the benevolent assistance to those life care residents who have developed a financial need. |
| Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnote | FFC is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. Additionally, FFC has been determined not to be a private foundation under Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. Current accounting standards require the Organization to disclose the amount of potential benefit or obligation to be realized as a result of an examination performed by a taxing authority. For the years ended September 30, 2018 and 2017, management has determined that the Organization does not have any tax positions that result in any uncertainties regarding the possible impact on the Organization's financial statements. The tax positions regarding uncertainties are not expected to change in the next 12 months. The Organization recognizes interest and penalties related to the unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income taxes, respectively. The Organization has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of September 30, 2018 and 2017. |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990 | COST OF GOODS SOLD - 7239 RENTAL EXPENSES - 10111 |
| Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statements | BENEVOLENT ASSISTANCE - 792047 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990 | COST OF GOODS SOLD - 7239 RENTAL EXPENSES - 10111 |
| Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statements | BENEVOLENT ASSISTANCE - 792047 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | BENEVOLENT ASSISTANCE TO LIFE CARE RESIDENTS | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 22 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $792,047 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Schedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds. | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The benevolent assistance given to life care residents is awarded by crediting the accounts of the residents. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffrey L Baxter | ||||||||||||||
| President | $179,544 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $5,785 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $15,232 | $0 | $200,561 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| John C Robinson | ||||||||||||||
| V.P. Finance & Development | $139,929 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $774 | $0 | $7,042 | $0 | $14,637 | $0 | $162,382 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY L RAMSEY | |||
| Married to brother of Robert Ramsey, Trustee | $60,610 | COMPENSATION | false |
| MELISSA BAXTER | |||
| MARRIED TO JEFF BAXTER | $44,052 | COMPENSATION | false |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION | (CONTINUED FROM PART III) WE ENCOURAGE EACH RESIDENT TO MAXIMIZE HIS OR HER PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, EMOTIONAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4a PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTION | (CONTINUED FROM PART III) SERVICES PROVIDED TO ALL RESIDENTS INCLUDE 24-HOUR SECURITY, ACCESS TO EMERGENCY AND NON-EMERGENCY NURSING CARE SERVICES, TRANSPORTATION, COVERED PARKING, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR SERVICES, RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND TRIPS, AND CHAPLAINCY SERVICES FOR ALL FAITHS. RESIDENTS RESIDING IN RESIDENTIAL AND ASSISTED RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS, THE HEALTH CARE CENTER, AND THE COURTYARDS ACCOUNT FOR ROUGHLY 61% OF THE RESIDENT POPULATION AND ARE ALSO PROVIDED MEAL AND DINING SERVICES, HOUSEKEEPING AND LAUNDRY SERVICES, PAID UTILITIES, AND CABLE TV SERVICE. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing body | The 990 is reviewed by the VP of Finance and President. The completed 990 is distributed to all members of the Executive Committee and board of trustees prior to filing with the IRS. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policy | Annually, every Board member and Officer completes a conflict of interest QUESTIONNAIRE TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. The statements are reviewed by the VP of Finance. If a conflict of interest does exist then the Board member is not permitted to deliberate or vote on any transaction or business related to the conflict. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management official | The compensation of the President is reviewed and determined by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees each spring for the current calendar year. The 2017-2018 Continuing Care Retirement Community Salary & Benefits Report published by the Hospital & Healthcare Compensation Service is used to provide comparable data for Executive Directors in the Midwest and nationally based upon revenue and total beds served. The determination of the salary for the President is based upon the comparable data provided in the above referenced report and is documented in the approved minutes of the Executive Committee. This process is done every year and was last undertaken in March, 2018. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employees | The compensation of the VP of Finance & Development is reviewed and determined by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees each spring for the current calendar year. The 2017-2018 Continuing Care Retirement Community Salary & Benefits Report published by the Hospital & Healthcare Compensation Service is used to provide comparable data for Chief Financial Officers in the Midwest and nationally based upon revenue and total beds served. The determination of the salary for the VP of Finance & Development is based upon a recommendation from the President and the comparable data provided in the above referenced report and is documented in the approved minutes of the Executive Committee. This process is done every year and was last undertaken in March, 2018. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the public | Financial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time. |
| Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue | - Total Revenue: 105079, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 105079, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ; |
Comments