FRIENDS FELLOWSHIP COMMUNITY INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
FRIENDS FELLOWSHIP COMMUNITY INC (EIN 35-1066778)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-07-31
IRS object ID
201942129349300814
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-07-31T10:00:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN350921680PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CROWE LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1135 N Pennsylvania Street Suite 200AddressLine1Txt
CityIndianapolisCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP46204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN351066778EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Friends Fellowship Community IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlFRIEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7659626546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12030 Chester BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47374ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJeffrey L BaxterPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-07-31SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEmilie KnieriemPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01330194PTIN
Phone3176321100PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Principal Ofcr Business Name PrincipalOfcrBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Jeffrey L BaxterBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12030 Chester BoulevardAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47374ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,045,184GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.ffcinc.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1958FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateINLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFriends Fellowship Community is a not-for-profit continuing care retirement community founded and serving in the Quaker tradition.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee289TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers82TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$78,461PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$118,925CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,593,495PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$10,439,405CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$459,227PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$464,904CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$196,272PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$206,940CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,327,455PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,230,174CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$749,927PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$792,047CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,493,205PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$7,074,266CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$4,646CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$3,312,472PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,468,715CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,555,604PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$11,335,028CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$228,149PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$104,854CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$24,789,157TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$30,221,102TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$17,824,200TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$23,235,099TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,964,957NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,986,003NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFriends Fellowship Community is a not-for-profit continuing care retirement community founded and serving in the Quaker tradition. We are committed to delivering a continuum of quality residential and health care services through the promotion of dignity, security and independence within a gracious environment. (see schedule O)MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$10,235,678ExpenseAmt
Grant$792,047GrantAmt
Revenue$10,651,229RevenueAmt
DescFRIENDS FELLOWSHIP COMMUNITY, INC. PROVIDES A CONTINUUM OF CARE WITH SIX AREAS OF ACCOMMODATIONS FOR 262 INDIVIDUALS OVER THE AGE OF 60. RESIDENTS MAY MOVE THROUGH THE CONTINUUM AS THEIR NEEDS EVOLVE OVER TIME. THE CONTINUUM INCLUDES DUPLEX COTTAGES IN INDEPENDENT HOUSING, CONGREGATE LIVING IN INDEPENDENT LIVING, RESIDENTIAL AND ASSISTED RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS, COMPREHENSIVE NURSING SERVICES IN THE HEALTH CARE CENTER, AND COMPASSIONATE CARE FOR INDIVIDUALS IN THE COURTYARDS, A SPECIAL CARE UNIT FOR INDIVIDUALS WITH ALZHEIMER'S DISEASE OR OTHER FORMS OF DEMENTIA. NEARLY 92% OF THE RESIDENTS HAVE ENTERED INTO A LIFE LEASE CONTRACT WHICH ASSURES LIFETIME CARE AND GUARANTEED ACCESS TO COMPREHENSIVE NURSING SERVICES IN THE HEALTH CARE CENTER. THE ASSURANCE OF LIFE TIME CARE IS PROVIDED IN THE FORM OF FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FUNDED SOLELY BY THE ORGANIZATION'S RESOURCES TO THOSE RESIDENTS WHO HAVE OUTLIVED THEIR PERSONAL RESOURCES. (SEE SCHEDULE O)Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$10,235,678TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (true)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document19IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee289EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OfYes (true)Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldINStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JOHN C ROBINSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7659626546PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12030 CHESTER BOULEVARDAddressLine1Txt
CityRichmondCityNm
State AbbreviationINStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP47374ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Jay Marshall
Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom L Cox
Vice Chairman1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Norris
Treasurer1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Susan Kirkpatrick Dennis
SECRETARY1.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Ramsey
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bruce Daggy
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Barker Jenkins
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gary Brown
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Evan McGrew
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eldon Harzman
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ray Ontko
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Lydick
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pam Ferguson
Trustee1.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey L Baxter
President40.0Yes (X)$185,329$0$15,232
John C Robinson
V.P. Finance & Development40.0Yes (X)$140,703$0$21,679
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$326,032TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$36,911TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
SUMMIT CONSTRUCTION CO INC
1107 BURDSALL PARKWAYINDIANAPOLISIN46208CONSTRUCTION MANAGER$1,394,286
INTERDESIGN
141 EAST OHIO STREETINDIANAPOLISIN46204ARCHITECT FEES$269,935
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$118,925AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$118,925TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Monthly Care Fees623000$3,717,345$3,717,345
Alzheimer's Unit623000$3,245,015$3,245,015
Health Care Center623000$1,583,043$1,583,043
Assisted Residential623000$750,140$750,140
Amortization Life-Lease Fees900099$1,143,862$1,143,862

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$10,439,405TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$182,297TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$182,297ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,393RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$10,111RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$4,718RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$4,718TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$4,718ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,068,767SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,500OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$797,660SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$271,107SecuritiesAmt
Other$11,500OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$282,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$282,607ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$7,073GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$7,239CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$166TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$166ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Beauty Shop Income900099$51,925$51,925
Dining Revenue900099$36,987$36,987
Housekeeping Income900099$17,833$17,833

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$105,079TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,079RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$211,824OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,230,174TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$10,651,229RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$460,020ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$792,047TotalAmt
Program Services$792,047ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$372,412TotalAmt
Program Services$73,645ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$294,582ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,185FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$104,662TotalAmt
Program Services$104,662ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,898,366TotalAmt
Program Services$4,577,511ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$320,855ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,612TotalAmt
Program Services$100,147ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,465ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,177,434TotalAmt
Program Services$1,118,562ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,872ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$407,780TotalAmt
Program Services$352,014ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$55,389ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$377FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,232TotalAmt
Management And General$40,232ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,415TotalAmt
Management And General$50,415ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,091TotalAmt
Management And General$45,091ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$184,017TotalAmt
Program Services$115,061ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,956ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$71,541TotalAmt
Program Services$71,541ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,967TotalAmt
Program Services$278,442ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$49,441ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$84FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$691,891TotalAmt
Program Services$678,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,646ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,931TotalAmt
Program Services$12,302ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,629ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$980,831TotalAmt
Program Services$969,106ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,725ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$421,181TotalAmt
Program Services$381,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$39,235ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
FOOD PURCHASES$534,374$534,374
Resident Activities$14,959$14,959
Prescription Drugs$8,532$8,532
License & Fees$8,010$7,136$874

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$75,743TotalAmt
Program Services$45,446ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,297ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,335,028TotalAmt
Program Services$10,235,678ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,094,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,646FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,365BOYAmt
EOY$4,369EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,418,984BOYAmt
EOY$958,048EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$336,826BOYAmt
EOY$320,063EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,112BOYAmt
EOY$27,316EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$75,755BOYAmt
EOY$73,421EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$45,605,083LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$24,870,937LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,856,028BOYAmt
EOY$20,734,146EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,055,087BOYAmt
EOY$8,083,739EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,000BOYAmt
EOY$20,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,789,157BOYAmt
EOY$30,221,102EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$981,494BOYAmt
EOY$1,055,399EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,590,749BOYAmt
EOY$6,572,921EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,185,188BOYAmt
EOY$6,615,386EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,066,769BOYAmt
EOY$8,991,393EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,824,200BOYAmt
EOY$23,235,099EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,938,904BOYAmt
EOY$6,956,274EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,053BOYAmt
EOY$24,729EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,000BOYAmt
EOY$5,000EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,964,957BOYAmt
EOY$6,986,003EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,789,157BOYAmt
EOY$30,221,102EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$104,854ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$125,900NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$35,584CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$393,366CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$107,210CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$78,461CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$118,925CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$733,546TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$10,740,965CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$10,409,119CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,302,652CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,593,495CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,439,405CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$51,485,636TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$227,092CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$227,974CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$241,504CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$206,034CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$218,897CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,121,501TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,003,641CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,030,459CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,651,366CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,877,990CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,777,227CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,340,683TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$272,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$272,826TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$272,826CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$272,826TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$53,067,857PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$156,829CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$176,599CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$173,021CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$179,218CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$187,690CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$873,357TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$156,829CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$176,599CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$173,021CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$179,218CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$187,690CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$873,357TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$11,160,470CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$11,207,058CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,824,387CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$10,057,208CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,964,917CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$54,214,040TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.9789PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.9791PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.0161InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.0159InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
VolunteersfalseVolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or ManagementfalsePaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media AdvertisementsfalseMediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings MembersfalseMailingsMembersInd
Publications Or BroadcastfalsePublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsfalseGrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact LegislatorsfalseDirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies DemonstrationsfalseRalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (true)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$508OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$508TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c3falseNotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYThe organization pays dues to leading age Indiana & leading age. A portion of the dues is used for lobbying.
Schedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 DETAILED DESCRIPTION OF THE LOBBYING ACTIVITYThe organization pays dues to leading age Indiana & leading age. A portion of the dues is used for lobbying.

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$7,560,585BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$109,392ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$576,908InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$132,304GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$0OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$45,089AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$8,069,492EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,887,295BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$75,569ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$770,066InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$129,467GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$42,878AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$7,560,585EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,261,475BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$86,374ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$705,795InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$125,436GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$40,913AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,887,295EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$6,467,112BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$59,504ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$100,930InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$122,864GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$41,347AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,261,475EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$5,886,675BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$32,797ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$690,991InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$103,231GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$40,120AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$6,467,112EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY1.0BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.0PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.0TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$438,091OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$438,091BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$110,420InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$31,888,797OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$19,986,335DepreciationAmt
Book Value$12,012,882BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,792,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,984,479DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,808,310BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,374,986OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,900,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$474,863BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$20,734,146TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescRefundable AdvancesDesc
Amt$8,991,393Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$8,991,393TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,536,286TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$125,900NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$17,350OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$143,250RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$10,393,036RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$45,091InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$792,047OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$837,138RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,230,174TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,515,240TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$17,350OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$17,350ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$10,497,890ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$45,091InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$792,047OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$837,138ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$11,335,028TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4 Intended uses of endowment fundsThe net income from the Endowment Funds is used to fund a portion of the benevolent assistance to those life care residents who have developed a financial need.
Schedule D, Part X, Line 2 FIN 48 (ASC 740) footnoteFFC is exempt from income taxes on income from related activities under Section 501(c)(3) of the U.S. Internal Revenue Code and corresponding state law. Accordingly, no provision has been made for federal or state income taxes. Additionally, FFC has been determined not to be a private foundation under Section 509(a) of the Internal Revenue Code. Current accounting standards require the Organization to disclose the amount of potential benefit or obligation to be realized as a result of an examination performed by a taxing authority. For the years ended September 30, 2018 and 2017, management has determined that the Organization does not have any tax positions that result in any uncertainties regarding the possible impact on the Organization's financial statements. The tax positions regarding uncertainties are not expected to change in the next 12 months. The Organization recognizes interest and penalties related to the unrecognized tax benefits in interest and income taxes, respectively. The Organization has no amounts accrued for interest or penalties as of September 30, 2018 and 2017.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 2(d) Other revenues in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 7239 RENTAL EXPENSES - 10111
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4(b) Other revenues in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBENEVOLENT ASSISTANCE - 792047
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 2(d) Other expenses in audited financial statements not in form 990COST OF GOODS SOLD - 7239 RENTAL EXPENSES - 10111
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4(b) Other expenses in form 990 not in audited financial statementsBENEVOLENT ASSISTANCE - 792047

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeBENEVOLENT ASSISTANCE TO LIFE CARE RESIDENTSGrantTypeTxt
Recipient22RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$792,047CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 Procedures for monitoring use of grant funds.FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe benevolent assistance given to life care residents is awarded by crediting the accounts of the residents.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Jeffrey L Baxter
President$179,544$0$0$0$5,785$0$0$0$15,232$0$200,561$0$0$0
John C Robinson
V.P. Finance & Development$139,929$0$0$0$774$0$7,042$0$14,637$0$162,382$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
KELLY L RAMSEY
Married to brother of Robert Ramsey, Trustee$60,610COMPENSATIONfalse
MELISSA BAXTER
MARRIED TO JEFF BAXTER$44,052COMPENSATIONfalse

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, Line 1 ORGANIZATION'S MISSION(CONTINUED FROM PART III) WE ENCOURAGE EACH RESIDENT TO MAXIMIZE HIS OR HER PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, SPIRITUAL, EMOTIONAL AND PSYCHOLOGICAL WELL-BEING.
Form 990, Part III, Line 4a PROGRAM SERVICE DESCRIPTION(CONTINUED FROM PART III) SERVICES PROVIDED TO ALL RESIDENTS INCLUDE 24-HOUR SECURITY, ACCESS TO EMERGENCY AND NON-EMERGENCY NURSING CARE SERVICES, TRANSPORTATION, COVERED PARKING, MAINTENANCE AND REPAIR SERVICES, RECREATIONAL ACTIVITIES AND TRIPS, AND CHAPLAINCY SERVICES FOR ALL FAITHS. RESIDENTS RESIDING IN RESIDENTIAL AND ASSISTED RESIDENTIAL APARTMENTS, THE HEALTH CARE CENTER, AND THE COURTYARDS ACCOUNT FOR ROUGHLY 61% OF THE RESIDENT POPULATION AND ARE ALSO PROVIDED MEAL AND DINING SERVICES, HOUSEKEEPING AND LAUNDRY SERVICES, PAID UTILITIES, AND CABLE TV SERVICE.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b Review of form 990 by governing bodyThe 990 is reviewed by the VP of Finance and President. The completed 990 is distributed to all members of the Executive Committee and board of trustees prior to filing with the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c Conflict of interest policyAnnually, every Board member and Officer completes a conflict of interest QUESTIONNAIRE TO DISCLOSE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. The statements are reviewed by the VP of Finance. If a conflict of interest does exist then the Board member is not permitted to deliberate or vote on any transaction or business related to the conflict.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a Process to establish compensation of top management officialThe compensation of the President is reviewed and determined by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees each spring for the current calendar year. The 2017-2018 Continuing Care Retirement Community Salary & Benefits Report published by the Hospital & Healthcare Compensation Service is used to provide comparable data for Executive Directors in the Midwest and nationally based upon revenue and total beds served. The determination of the salary for the President is based upon the comparable data provided in the above referenced report and is documented in the approved minutes of the Executive Committee. This process is done every year and was last undertaken in March, 2018.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15b Process to establish compensation of other employeesThe compensation of the VP of Finance & Development is reviewed and determined by the Executive Committee of the Board of Trustees each spring for the current calendar year. The 2017-2018 Continuing Care Retirement Community Salary & Benefits Report published by the Hospital & Healthcare Compensation Service is used to provide comparable data for Chief Financial Officers in the Midwest and nationally based upon revenue and total beds served. The determination of the salary for the VP of Finance & Development is based upon a recommendation from the President and the comparable data provided in the above referenced report and is documented in the approved minutes of the Executive Committee. This process is done every year and was last undertaken in March, 2018.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19 Required documents available to the publicFinancial statements, governing documents, and conflict of interest policies are not required disclosures pursuant to Internal Revenue Code (IRC) Section 6104. These documents are not available to the public at this time.
Form 990, Part VIII, Line 11d Other Miscellaneous Revenue- Total Revenue: 105079, Related or Exempt Function Revenue: 105079, Unrelated Business Revenue: , Revenue Excluded from Tax Under Sections 512, 513, or 514: ;

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.