EVENGLOW LODGE: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- EVENGLOW LODGE (EIN 37-0776135)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-06-19
- IRS object ID
- 201941709349300204
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-06-19T08:26:36-04:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Jeremy Brune & Associates LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2508 Riverwalk Drive | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Plainfield | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 60586 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 370776135 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Evenglow Lodge | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | EVEN | BusinessNameControlTxt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 East Washington Street | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pontiac | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61764 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mark Hovren | PersonNm |
| Person Title | President | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8158446131 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Jeremy M Brune | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01425038 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7798753979 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-06-19 | PreparationDt |
| Self Employed | Yes (X) | SelfEmployedInd |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 24.15.156.246 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-06-19 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:27:49 | IPTm |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 1541522019170wzmgnpc | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2019-06-19 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | FB000DF405FD3A410FD69894287C6F17FC1D8940 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | FB000DF405FD3A410FD69894287C6F17FC1D8940 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $12,057,116 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.evenglowlodge.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1957 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | IL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Evenglow Lodges Mission Statement: Offering a continuum of retirement choices and services in a Christian environment. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 15 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 15 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 212 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,647,069 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $276,700 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $9,391,353 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $9,375,990 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $237,806 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $343,544 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $12,276,228 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $9,996,234 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,485,176 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $5,572,706 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $166,398 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $3,547,981 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $3,731,343 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $9,033,157 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $9,304,049 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,243,071 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $692,185 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $23,189,996 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $23,540,905 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $1,151,445 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,319,280 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $22,038,551 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $22,221,625 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | Evenglow Lodges Mission Statement: Offering a continuum of retirement choices and services in a Christian environment. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $7,733,065 | ExpenseAmt |
| Desc | Evenglow Lodge and Evenglow Inn provided the following services to the senior community: Nursing Care, Assisted Living, Independent Living, and Dementia / Adult Day Care. In 2018, Evenglow provided services to an average daily inpatient census of 146.39 residents. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,733,065 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | false | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (true) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 21 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 212 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 15 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 15 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | IL | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mark Hovren | PersonNm |
| Phone | 8158446131 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 215 East Washington | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Pontiac | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | IL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 61764 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mary Denker | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carol Flessner | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Dan Fry | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Richard Geschwind | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Douglas McCoy | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Cindy Munch | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Wayne Taylor | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeanne Rapp | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| John Taylor | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Roger Wahls | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| David Ochs | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Rev Tom Goodell | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Alberta Kinate | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Karen Hart | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Tom Corcoran | |||||||
| Trustee | 2.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Hovren | |||||||
| President and CEO | 40.00 | 0.00 | $147,706 | $0 | $5,686 | Yes (X) | |
| Susan Johnson | |||||||
| Director of Finance | 40.00 | 0.00 | $90,726 | $0 | $11,002 | Yes (X) | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $238,432 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $16,688 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Infinity Rehab | |||||
| 25117 SW Parkway Ste D | Wilsonville | OR | 97070 | Therapy | $381,500 |
| US Foodservice | |||||
| 1829 Solutions Center | Chicago | IL | 60677 | Food and Supplies | $325,449 |
| Plant Moran Living Forward | |||||
| 10 South Riverside Plaza 9th Floor | Chicago | IL | 60606 | Consulting | $117,076 |
| In Touch Pharmaceuticals | |||||
| 3000 Murvihill Road | Valparaiso | IN | 46383 | Pharmacy | $104,668 |
| Onestaff Medical LLC | |||||
| 11718 Nicholas Street | Omaha | NE | 68154 | Agency Nursing | $100,253 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $276,700 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $276,700 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Nursing and Residential | Desc |
| Business | 623000 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $9,375,990 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,375,990 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $9,375,990 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $273,202 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $273,202 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,131,224 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,022,760 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $38,122 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $108,464 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | -$38,122 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $70,342 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $70,342 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,996,234 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $9,719,534 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $0 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $149,309 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $149,309 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,322,103 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,772,758 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $464,689 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $84,656 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $94,976 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $80,136 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,042 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,798 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $683,623 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $576,807 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $93,873 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,943 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $322,695 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $272,274 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $44,311 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,110 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,305 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,305 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $26,557 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $26,557 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,790 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $53,790 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,750 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,750 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $53,674 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $5,353 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $48,321 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $66,075 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $66,075 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $336,805 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $332,184 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,201 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $420 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,224 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,321 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,889 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,014 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $751,112 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $740,806 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,369 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $937 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,851 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $158,639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,011 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $201 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Repairs and Maintenance | $100,662 | $99,278 | $1,258 | $126 |
| Supplies | $579,195 | $577,259 | $1,760 | $176 |
| Ancillary Services | $887,438 | $887,438 | ||
| Purchased Services | $358,476 | $169,442 | $179,538 | $9,496 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,429 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $45,973 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $266,256 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $200 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,304,049 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,733,065 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,404,586 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $166,398 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,170,906 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,442,549 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,572,775 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $170,758 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $776,042 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $568,018 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $65,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $64,571 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $145,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $222,668 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $21,562,687 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $14,153,362 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,791,971 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,409,325 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,934,791 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,867,633 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,732,968 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,795,383 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,189,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,540,905 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $714,504 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $889,567 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $425,855 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $416,295 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $11,086 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $13,418 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,151,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,319,280 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,785,224 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $17,317,333 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,612,730 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $230,812 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,640,597 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,673,480 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,038,551 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $22,221,625 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $23,189,996 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $23,540,905 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $692,185 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$509,111 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $209,874 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $493,334 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $276,258 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,848,895 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $276,700 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $4,105,061 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,916,370 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $8,876,398 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,105,675 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $9,391,353 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,375,990 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $45,665,786 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,126,244 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,369,732 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,381,933 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,240,248 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,652,690 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $49,770,847 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $49,770,847 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $134,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $117,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $101,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $219,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $273,202 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $844,885 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $134,027 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $117,429 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $101,208 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $219,019 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $273,202 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $844,885 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $9,260,271 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,487,161 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,483,141 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $12,459,267 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $9,925,892 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $50,615,732 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.98330 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.98680 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.02000 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.01000 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,048 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $11,410 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $74 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $340 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $40,192 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributions | $33,048 | ContributionsAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $4,000 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,048 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.49750 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.50250 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $49,900 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $49,900 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $18,994,754 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $12,311,873 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,682,881 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,388,884 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,841,489 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $547,395 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $129,149 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $129,149 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $7,409,325 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Assets Whose Use is Limited | $117,089 |
| Interest and Dividend Receivable | $24,352 |
| Settlement from Third Party Payers | $2,385 |
| Beneficial Interest in Perpetual Tr | $4,651,557 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $4,795,383 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Charitable Gift Annuity Payable | Desc |
| Amt | $13,418 | Amt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Liability | $13,418 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,669,157 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | -$327,077 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$327,077 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $9,996,234 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $9,996,234 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,486,083 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $182,034 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $182,034 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $9,304,049 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $9,304,049 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Endowment funds intended uses (Part V, line 4) | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Evenglow Lodge has established an Endowment Fund that is to be utilized by the organization to provide scholarships to its employees to seek advancement in the field of nursing. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Mark Hovren | PersonNm |
| Title | President and CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $147,706 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $5,686 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $153,392 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Officer directors etc family relationship Part VI line 2 | John Taylor, Board Trustee, is the father of Susan Johnson, Director of Finance. |
| Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11 | Each member of the Board of Trustee receives a copy of the IRS Form 990 to review, suggest changes, and then vote on its approval prior to its filing. |
| Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12c | Each year the Board of Trustees and Administration are required to declare in writing any interests that could give rise to conflicts. These written responses are kept on file with Administration. |
| CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15a | The President / CEOs compensation is set by the Board of Trustees annually based on individual performance, operational performance, and industry measures. |
| Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15b | The compensation of all key staff and employees are determined by the CEO based upon guidelines established during the annual budgetary process that includes final review and approval by the Board of Trustees. |
| Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19 | Governing documents, policies, and financial statements are available upon request. |