SEWICKLEY ACADEMY: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SEWICKLEY ACADEMY (EIN 25-0965558)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201941359349300329
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T07:40:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKD LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1375 N Shore Drive Suite 501AddressLine1Txt
CityPittsburghCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP152125866ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN250965558EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEWICKLEY ACADEMYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% KAREN MCAVOYInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlSEWIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4127412230PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 ACADEMY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySEWICKLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15143ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN MCAVOYPersonNm
Person Titledir of finance & opsPersonTitleTxt
Phone4127412230PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonStephen HeilmanPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00354011PTIN
Phone4123649395PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.126.162IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id25502420191355000001FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-15FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id22E63EEB1B2D2D40C75964B17E423DFEA7CFA2D9AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3C9C56E1B3433D2229A0278EBD8C1659CFCCA14EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN DILLONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 ACADEMY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySEWICKLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$20,950,233GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.SEWICKLEY.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1838FormationYr
Legal Domicile StatePALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionOPERATION OF A PRIVATE SCHOOL FOR EDUCATIONAL PURPOSES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body21VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent20VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee225TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers65TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,789,123PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,583,907CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,613,553PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,271,889CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$990,829PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,261,198CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$245,957PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$146,175CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$18,639,462PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$19,263,169CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,839,481PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,192,649CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,939,398PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,047,340CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$681,379CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$5,668,080PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,584,551CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$19,446,959PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$19,824,540CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$807,497PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$561,371CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$78,318,641TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$77,727,546TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$12,544,798TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$10,695,592TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$65,773,843NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$67,031,954NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionSEWICKLEY ACADEMY INSPIRES AND EDUCATES STUDENTS TO ENGAGE THEIR HEARTS, MINDS, AND HANDS TO CULTIVATE THEIR FULL INDIVIDUAL AND COLLECTIVE POTENTIAL IN THE SERVICE OF A GREATER GOOD.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$15,509,017ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,192,649GrantAmt
Revenue$16,293,551RevenueAmt
DescAS PITTSBURGH'S OLDEST CO-EDUCATIONAL COLLEGE PREPARATORY, INDEPENDENT DAY SCHOOL, SEWICKLEY ACADEMY PREPARES ITS OVER 640 STUDENTS FOR A LIFETIME OF SUCCESS BY INSPIRING THEM TO REACH THEIR FULL POTENTIAL AS CURIOUS, COURAGEOUS, AND COMPASSIONATE LEARNERS. THE STUDENT BODY IS HIGHLY DIVERSE AND RESIDE IN VARIOUS SCHOOL DISTRICTS IN THE TRI-STATE AREA. EXCEPTIONAL PROGRAMS, SMALL CLASSES, AND TALENTED FACULTY HELP STUDENTS BECOME CONSCIENTIOUS LEADERS, CRITICAL THINKERS, AND RESPONSIBLE MEMBERS OF A GLOBAL COMMUNITY. THE ACADEMY'S COMMITMENT TO EDUCATIONAL EXCELLENCE IS EVIDENT IN 100% OF GRADUATES CONTINUING THEIR EDUCATION AT A FOUR YEAR INSTITUTION. STUDENTS FROM THE CLASS OF 2018 WERE OFFERED MORE THAN $5.2 MILLION IN MERIT SCHOLARSHIPS AND 91% OF SENIORS WERE ADMITTED TO A TOP-CHOICE COLLEGE OR UNIVERSITY. ADDITIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS CAN BE FOUND AT THE ACADEMY'S WEBSITE.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$15,509,017TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document243IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee225EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members21GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member20IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldPAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKAREN MCAVOYPersonNm
Phone4127412230PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1315 ACADEMY AVENUEAddressLine1Txt
CitySEWICKLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP15143ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MRS AMY SIMMONS SEBASTIAN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS MARGARET SHIELDS GILFILLAN
SECRETARY1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR TOM HEWITT
TREASURER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR KEVIN PARK
MEMBER-AT-LARGE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS KATE POPPENBERG PIGMAN
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR DOUGLAS ALLEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS RACHEL LOREY ALLEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR BRADLEY BUSATTO
VICE CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MR MARK CLOUSE
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS KRISTEN HAMMEL
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS GRETCHEN HANSEN
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KRIS LIGHTCAP
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR DONALD MURANO
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR PAUL O'NEILL JR
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ASHVIN RAGOOWANSI MD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MRS JENNA STEVENSON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR AARON WASHINGTON
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR KOLIA J O'CONNOR
HEAD OF SCHOOL55.00.0Yes (X)$337,170$0$89,098Yes (X)
MR JONATHAN GLANCE
PRESIDENT OF ALUMNI ASSOC.1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAIRE KENDRICK PHD
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS MELISSA MARKS
TRUSTEE1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN DILLON
FORMER DIRECTOR OF FINANCE55.00.0$186,642$0$16,264Yes (X)
MR WIN PALMER
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR55.00.0$143,628$0$20,761Yes (X)
MR TIMOTHY HASTINGS
DIRECTOR OF BLD & GROUNDS55.00.0$123,637$0$12,505Yes (X)
MR BRENDAN SCHNEIDER
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT55.00.0$119,105$0$45,225Yes (X)
MRS JESSICA PELUSO
SR. SCHOOL DEAN OF STUDENT EXP55.00.0$76,484$0$67,413Yes (X)
MRS CAROLINE MIKHEEV
HEAD OF LOWER SCHOOL55.00.0$118,666$0$22,487Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,105,332TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$273,753TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K17IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
HUCKESTEIN MECHANICAL SVC INC
46A SOUTH LINDEN STREETDUQUESNEPA15110HVAC SERVICING$126,777
HERCULES LED
898 ROUTE 910 SUITE 1INDIANOLAPA15051ELECTRICAL SERVICES$139,719
STA-CORAOPOLIS
200 KENDELL STREETCORAOPOLISPA15108STUDENT TRANSPORT$148,741
METZ CULINARY MANAGEMENT
TWO WOODLAND DRIVEDALLASPA18612FOOD SERVICE$177,335
JC ENTERPRISES
1385 RIVERVIEW ROADCRESCENTPA15046CONSTRUCTION SVCS$137,555
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
Government Grants$86,467GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$1,497,440AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$24,278NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,583,907TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION611600$15,786,691$15,786,691
ACTIVITIES & SPECIAL FEES611600$466,432$466,432
MISCELLANEOUS REVENUE900099$18,766$18,766
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,271,889TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$945,642TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$945,642ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,987RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$31,987RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,987TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,987RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,808,889SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,480,016SecuritiesAmt
Other$13,317OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$328,873SecuritiesAmt
Other-$13,317OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$315,556TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$13,317RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$328,873ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$185,324FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$74,128FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$111,196TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$111,196ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$122,595GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$119,603CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,992TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,992RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,263,169TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,293,551RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,385,711ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,192,649TotalAmt
Program Services$2,192,649ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,822,089TotalAmt
Program Services$7,872,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,469,762ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$479,437FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,276TotalAmt
Program Services$332,032ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$220,231ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$26,013FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$934,364TotalAmt
Program Services$571,862ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$309,831ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$52,671FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$712,611TotalAmt
Program Services$397,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$280,456ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$34,872FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,820TotalAmt
Management And General$37,820ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$51,366TotalAmt
Management And General$51,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,797TotalAmt
Management And General$39,797ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$373TotalAmt
Fundraising$373FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$153,593TotalAmt
Program Services$170ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$153,423ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,894TotalAmt
Program Services$62,775ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$208,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$190,237TotalAmt
Program Services$190,237ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,177TotalAmt
Program Services$3,177ProgramServicesAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,508TotalAmt
Program Services$961,508ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$39,363TotalAmt
Program Services$39,363ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,431TotalAmt
Program Services$52,431ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,871TotalAmt
Program Services$273,871ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,760,069TotalAmt
Program Services$1,750,566ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,503ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$152,539TotalAmt
Management And General$152,539ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
EDUCATIONAL CLASSROOM$623,887$486,531$137,356
ATHLETIC PROGRAM$152,261$152,261
EQUIPMENT RENTAL & MAINTENANCE$119,464$72,328$47,136
OTHER EXPENSE$493,243$97,083$308,147$88,013

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$208,658TotalAmt
Management And General$208,658ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,824,540TotalAmt
Program Services$15,509,017ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,634,144ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$681,379FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,297BOYAmt
EOY$1,331EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,675,439BOYAmt
EOY$3,528,458EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,848,325BOYAmt
EOY$1,279,362EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$141,526BOYAmt
EOY$163,987EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$165,111BOYAmt
EOY$129,272EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,821BOYAmt
EOY$36,723EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$58,680,693LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$21,420,546LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,318,008BOYAmt
EOY$37,260,147EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,078,332BOYAmt
EOY$35,267,287EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$68,782BOYAmt
EOY$60,979EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,318,641BOYAmt
EOY$77,727,546EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,493,455BOYAmt
EOY$1,518,014EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$408,147BOYAmt
EOY$417,522EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,409,510BOYAmt
EOY$8,698,192EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$233,686BOYAmt
EOY$61,864EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,544,798BOYAmt
EOY$10,695,592EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,431,948BOYAmt
EOY$61,080,954EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,929,758BOYAmt
EOY$2,437,964EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,412,137BOYAmt
EOY$3,513,036EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$65,773,843BOYAmt
EOY$67,031,954EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$78,318,641BOYAmt
EOY$77,727,546EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$561,371ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,647,664NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$171,818OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,012,350BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$125,577ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,922,391InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,848,055OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$35,212,263EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$31,495,423BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$130,561ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,042,942InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,656,576OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,012,350EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$34,087,408BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,159ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,032,275InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,569,869OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,495,423EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$36,012,294BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$38,192ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$302,207InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,660,871OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$34,087,408EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$33,175,230BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$67,670ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,317,092InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,547,698OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$36,012,294EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.86940BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.09980PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.03080TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$84,055InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,772,264OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,856,319BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$161,947InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$46,748,092OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$18,270,598DepreciationAmt
Book Value$28,639,441BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,316,703OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,146,050DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,170,653BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,597,632OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,003,898DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,593,734BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$37,260,147TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
PRIVATE EQUITY SECURITIES$10,000F
CDS AND MONEY MARKET$45,024F
MUTUAL FUNDS$35,212,263F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$35,267,287TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINTEREST RATE SWAPDesc
Amt$61,864Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$61,864TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,964,131TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,647,664NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,946,702OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$299,038RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$19,263,169RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$19,263,169TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,706,019TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$74,128OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$74,128ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$17,631,891ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$2,192,649OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$2,192,649ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$19,824,540TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4THE PURPOSE OF THE ENDOWMENT IS TO PROVIDE FINANCIAL SUPPORT TO THE ACADEMY FOR OPERATIONS AND CAPITAL PROJECTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR INCOME TAX POSITIONS UNDER GUIDANCE INCLUDED IN ASC 740. BASED ON THEIR REVIEW, MANAGEMENT HAS NOT IDENTIFIED ANY MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TO BE RECORDED OR DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2DSpecial Event Expenses $ 74,128 Unrealized interest rate swap adjustment 171,821 FINANCIAL AID & REMISSION (2,192,649) ROUNDING (2) TOTAL $(1,946,702)
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2DSpecial Event Expenses $74,128
FORM 990, SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 4BFINANCIAL AID & REMISSION $2,192,649

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Line 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBrochures, catalogues, announcements and scholarship forms are on file at the academy and are available for submission upon request.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$185,324GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$185,324GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$21,055FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$53,073OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Other Events Total0OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Total$185,324GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$185,324GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$21,055FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$53,073OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$74,128DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$111,196NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDesc
FINANCIAL AID115$1,757,121FMV
TUITION REMISSION27$435,528FMV

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE GRANTS TO INDIVIDUALS REPRESENT TUITION SCHOLARSHIPS AND REMISSION GRANTED BY THE ACADEMY TO A SELECTION OF STUDENTS. THE ACADEMY DETEREMINES ELIGIBILITY FOR THE SCHOLARSHIPS BASED ON ACADEMIC ABILITY AND FINANCIAL NEED OF THE STUDENT, AS WELL AS THE BUDGETED REVENUES AND EXPENSES OF THE ACADEMY. NO FURTHER MONITORING OF THE FUNDS ARE REQUIRED AS NO SPECIFIC REQUIREMENTS ARE APPLICABLE OTHER THAN THE STUDENT'S CONTINUED ADMISSION WITHIN THE ACADEMY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR KOLIA J O'CONNOR
HEAD OF SCHOOL$337,170$18,900$70,198$426,268
MR JOHN DILLON
FORMER DIRECTOR OF FINANCE$186,642$13,044$3,220$202,906
MR WIN PALMER
ATHLETIC DIRECTOR$143,628$9,478$11,283$164,389
MR BRENDAN SCHNEIDER
DIRECTOR OF ADVANCEMENT$119,105$9,014$36,211$164,330$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationKOLIA O'CONNOR - HOUSE AND SOCIAL CLUB DUESExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$22,974NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)GIFT CARDS1$125FMV
Yes (X)SERVICES3$1,179FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, Line A:ADDITIONAL ACHIEVEMENTS CAN BE FOUND AT THE ACADEMY'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11A:THE FORM 990 IS SUBMITTED TO THE DIRECTOR OF FINANCE & OPERATIONS AND THE FINANCE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C:BUSINESS OFFICE AND HEAD OF SCHOOL OFFICE ARE AWARE OF POTENTIAL CONFLICTS AND MONITOR DURING NORMAL COURSE OF BUSINESS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15:THE BUSINESS OFFICE PROVIDES THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD BENCHMARK DATA FROM THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS ON HEADS OF SCHOOL ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19:THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON VERBAL REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:UNREALIZED INTEREST RATE SWAP ADJUSTMENT: $171,821 rounding: (3) Total $171,818
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THIS PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FORM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.