DUTRAC COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DUTRAC COMMUNITY CREDIT UNION (EIN 42-0670685)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-14
IRS object ID
201941349349308054
Schema version
2018v3.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-14T13:49:55-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN420670685EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DUTRAC COMMUNITY CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDUTRBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5635821331PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13465 ASBURY ROAD PO BOX 3250AddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP520043250ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBRA REIFFPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT CONTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Phone5635858460PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-14SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.178.221.130IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerANDREW HAWKINSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13465 ASBURY RD PO BOX 3250AddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP520043250ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,299,673GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website Addresswww.dutrac.orgWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1942FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROMOTING THRIFT AMONG CREDIT UNION MEMBERSActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee189TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$634,754TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$634,754NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,328,190PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,658,606CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,595,304PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,933,168CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$716,390PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$707,899CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$28,639,884PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,299,673CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,590,920PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,205,107CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$13,873,525PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$16,301,995CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,464,445PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,507,102CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,175,439PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,792,571CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$704,715,239TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$709,629,061TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$621,553,676TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$620,699,135TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$83,161,563NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$88,929,926NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionPROMOTING THRIFT AMONG MEMBERSMissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$26,507,102ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$34,299,673RevenueAmt
DescGRANTING AFFORDABLE LOANS, PROMOTING SAVINGS AND THRIFT AMONG 47166 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSEE 4ADesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSEE 4ADesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$0TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$26,507,102TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document86IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee189EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldIAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldILStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDEBRA REIFF ASSISTANT CONTROLLERPersonNm
Phone5635821331PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13465 ASBURY ROAD PO BOX 3250AddressLine1Txt
CityDUBUQUECityNm
State AbbreviationIAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP520043250ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANIEL DEUTMEYER
VICE CHAIR20Yes (X)$1,703$0$0
HARLAN PEDRETTI
DIRECTOR20Yes (X)$1,908$0$0
MICHAEL READY
DIRECTOR20Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT NEYENS
CHAIRMAN40Yes (X)$1,843$0$0
LINDA MACDONALD
DIRECTOR20Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN VAIL
CFO/TREASURER30Yes (X)$3,329$0$0
KEVIN MUELLER
SECRETARY20Yes (X)$3,465$0$0
NICHOLAS SPECHT
DIRECTOR20Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID EGGERS
DIRECTOR20Yes (X)$1,769$0$0
ANDREW HAWKINSON
PRESIDENT/CEO400$447,807$0$0Yes (X)
Megan Kelleher-Egan
SVP Human Resources400$98,606$0$0Yes (X)
JASON NORTON
SVP - MARKETING400$150,145$0$0Yes (X)
ANDREW LASSEN
SVP - IT400$124,757$0$0Yes (X)
LEE HOERNER
SVP - MEMBER SERVICE400$116,105$0$0Yes (X)
RONALD KINSELLA
SENIOR VP LENDING400$129,644$0$0Yes (X)
KIM ADAMS
SENIOR VP OPERATIONS400$73,152$0$0Yes (X)
GREGORY HILL
MORTGAGE MANAGER400$120,440$0$0Yes (X)
JULIE SOUCINEK
SENIOR MORTGAGE LOAN CON400$128,819$0$0Yes (X)
JEFFREY WALLER
COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER400$108,699$0$0Yes (X)
TRAVIS PHELAN
COMMERCIAL LENDER400$108,504$0$0Yes (X)
JOYCE BOCKENSTEDT
CONTROLLER400$102,596$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,723,291TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$0TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K10IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtAddress Line2ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine2TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
TRI-COUNTY TITLE SERVICES LLC
95 W MAIN STPO BOX 631PLATTEVILLEWI53818TITLE SERVICES$338,708
MICROAGE
THE IT SOLUTION EXPERTSPO BOX 2941PHOENIXAZ850622941INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY$233,162
TRANS UNION CORPORATION
PO BOX 99506CHICAGOIL606939506CREDIT REPORTING$103,307
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
LOANS TO MEMBERS522130$23,509,082$23,509,082$0$0
FEES AND INCOME522130$7,149,524$7,149,524$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,658,606TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,283,025TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$2,283,025RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$686,353SecuritiesAmt
Other-$36,210OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$686,353SecuritiesAmt
Other-$36,210OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$650,143TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$650,143RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
DUTRAC FINANCIAL GROUP523999$549,022$0$549,022$0
FIRST COMMUNITY TRUST525920$42,225$0$42,225$0
ATM SURCHARGE TO NON-MEMBER522130$43,507$0$43,507$0

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,145TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,145RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$707,899OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,299,673TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,664,919RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$634,754UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,709,274TotalAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,150,223TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,762TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,499,892TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$534,956TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,959TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,612TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$58,494TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,187,980TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,239,050TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,625,930TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,580,856TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,873TotalAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$61,860TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN SERVICING ESP/PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,025,562
COST OF FUNDS$5,637,618
UBIT TAX$199,258
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE$451,943

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,507,102TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,179,315BOYAmt
EOY$7,252,190EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,156,816BOYAmt
EOY$1,626,597EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,621,204BOYAmt
EOY$2,557,165EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$531,651,007BOYAmt
EOY$586,318,109EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,888,979BOYAmt
EOY$1,951,187EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$27,872,975LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$15,937,193LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,344,782BOYAmt
EOY$11,935,782EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,558,714BOYAmt
EOY$84,786,635EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,314,422BOYAmt
EOY$13,201,396EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,715,239BOYAmt
EOY$709,629,061EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,805,277BOYAmt
EOY$4,802,900EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$614,748,399BOYAmt
EOY$615,896,235EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,553,676BOYAmt
EOY$620,699,135EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,960,237BOYAmt
EOY$41,636,031EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,201,326BOYAmt
EOY$47,293,895EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$83,161,563BOYAmt
EOY$88,929,926EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$704,715,239BOYAmt
EOY$709,629,061EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,792,571ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,024,208NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$0PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$3,586,356InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,586,356BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$17,314,902InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$10,579,164DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,735,738BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$905,240InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$172,366DepreciationAmt
Book Value$732,874BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$5,983,917InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,106,817DepreciationAmt
Book Value$877,100BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$82,560InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$0OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$78,846DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,714BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$11,935,782TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTOTAL SHARES AND DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$615,896,235Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$615,896,235TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,299,673TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$0NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,299,673RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$0OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,299,673TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$26,507,102TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$26,507,102ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$0InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$0OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,507,102TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
DANIEL DEUTMEYER
VICE CHAIR$0$0$0$0$1,703$0$0$0$0$0$1,703$0$0$0
HARLAN PEDRETTI
DIRECTOR$0$0$0$0$1,908$0$0$0$0$0$1,908$0$0
DAVID EGGERS
DIRECTOR$0$0$0$0$1,769$0$0$0$0$0$1,769$0
JOHN VAIL
CFO/TREASURER$0$0$0$0$3,329$0$0$0$0$0$3,329$0
SCOTT NEYENS
CHAIRMAN$0$0$0$0$1,843$0$0$0$0$0$1,843$0
KEVIN MUELLER
SECRETARY$0$0$0$0$3,465$0$0$0$0$0$3,465$0
ANDREW HAWKINSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$410,107$0$38,995$0$7,213$0$0$0-$8,509$0$447,806$0$0$0
Megan Kelleher-Egan
SVP Human Resources$103,878$0$2,469$0$434$0$0$0-$8,175$0$98,606$0$0
JASON NORTON
SVP - MARKETING$149,311$0$2,469$0$687$0$0$0-$2,322$0$150,145$0$0$0
ANDREW LASSEN
SVP - IT$129,224$0$2,469$0$249$0$0$0-$7,185$0$124,757$0$0
LEE HOERNER
SVP - MEMBER SERVICE$122,595$0$2,469$0$537$0$0$0-$9,496$0$116,105$0$0$0
RONALD KINSELLA
SENIOR VP LENDING$131,235$0$2,469$0$584$0$0$0-$4,644$0$129,644$0$0$0
KIM ADAMS
SENIOR VP OPERATIONS$72,806$0$2,469$0$496$0$0$0-$2,619$0$73,152$0$0$0
GREGORY HILL
MORTGAGE MANAGER$80,639$0$46,308$0$135$0$0$0-$6,643$0$120,439$0$0$0
JULIE SOUCINEK
SENIOR MORTGAGE LOAN CON$49,230$0$81,165$0$134$0$0$0-$1,709$0$128,820$0$0$0
JEFFREY WALLER
COMMERCIAL LENDING MANAGER$108,578$0$2,469$0$302$0$0$0-$2,650$0$108,699$0$0
TRAVIS PHELAN
COMMERCIAL LENDER$103,862$0$12,219$0$186$0$0$0-$7,764$0$108,503$0$0$0
JOYCE BOCKENSTEDT
CONTROLLER$99,409$0$2,469$0$2,215$0$0$0-$1,497$0$102,596$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule J, Part I, Line 1aFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCOUNTRY CLUB DUES FOR PRES/CEOExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (17 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ANDREW HAWKINSON
PRESIDENT/CEOCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$451,633$282,4680Yes (1)Yes (1)
RONALD KINSELLA
SVP LENDINGCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$244,173$204,4970Yes (1)Yes (1)
LEE HOERNER
SVP MEMBER SERVICECREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$312,198$279,7600Yes (1)Yes (1)
MEGAN KELLEHER-EGAN
SVP HUMAN RESOURCESCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$65,543$72,6960Yes (1)Yes (1)
JASON A NORTON
SVP MARKETINGCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$49,726$36,7860Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANDREW LASSEN
SVP ISCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$554,052$643,5560Yes (1)Yes (1)
SCOTT NEYENS
CHAIRMANCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$383,458$371,2520Yes (1)Yes (1)
DANIEL J DEUTMEYER
VICE CHAIRCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$98,057$73,1270Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOHN VAIL
CFO/TREASURERCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$8,500$8,0540Yes (1)Yes (1)
NICK SPECHT
BOARD MEMBERCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$178,303$141,7370Yes (1)Yes (1)
LINDA MACDONALD
BOARD MEMBERCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$28,164$7,1980Yes (1)Yes (1)
DAVID EGGERS
BOARD MEMBERCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$18,501$11,3400Yes (1)Yes (1)
KIM ADAMS
SENIOR VP OPERATIONSCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$1$35,9430Yes (1)Yes (1)
JULIE SOUCINEK
SENIOR MORTGAGE LOAN CONSULTANTCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$193,601$183,4660Yes (1)Yes (1)
GREGORY HILL
MORTGAGE MANAGERCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$268,002$82,4510Yes (1)Yes (1)
TRAVIS PHELAN
COMMERCIAL LENDERCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$34,745$120,5520Yes (1)Yes (1)
JOYCE BOCKENSTEDT
CONTROLLERCREDIT UNION LOAN TO MEMBERYes (X)$1$2,2820Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,557,165TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6THE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED EQUALLY BY EACH OF ITS 47166 MEMBERS. THERE ARE NO STOCKHOLDERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7aTHE CREDIT UNION IS OWNED EQUALLY BY EACH OF ITS MEMBERS AND DOES NOT HAVE STOCKHOLDERS. HOWEVER, EACH MEMBER HAS ONE VOTE WHICH THEY CAN USE TO ELECT BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7bONLY IN SPECIAL CIRCUMSTANCES SUCH AS MERGERS THE MEMBERS OF THE MERGING CREDIT UNION WOULD HAVE TO APPROVE THE UNIFICATION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bIT IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO, BOARD EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, CONTROLLER AND THE ASSISTANT CONTROLLER WHO PREPARD THE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cTHE CREDIT UNION HAS AN INTERNAL AUDITOR WHO ALSO DOUBLES AS THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER TO INSURE THE POLICIES ARE REGULARYLY UPDATED AND ADHERED TO BY ALL STAFF REGARDLESS OF THEIR SENIORITY OR POSITION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15THE DECISIONS INVOLVING THE CEO OR TOP EXECUTIVE ARE USUALLY HANDLED BY A SPECIAL COMMITTEE (SEARCH COMMITTEE IN THE CASE OF A NEW HIRE.) OR BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR REGULAR PERIODIC DECISIONS SUCH AS COMPENSATION, BENEFITS, AND PERKS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19THE ACCOUNTING RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED BY THE CONTROLLER WHO SHARES FINANCIAL REPORTS WITH THE CEO/BOARD. ADDITIONALLY CURRENT FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE ALSO DISPLAYED IN THE MAIN LOBBY AREA OF THE MAIN BRANCH FOR THE BENEFIT OF ALL MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part IX, Line 11gDESTRUCTION OF RECORDS, IRA SERVICE FEES, ACH SERVICE FEES, IOWA TRANSFER SYSTEM, ATM SUPPLIES EXPENSE, SHARE DRAFT EXPENSE, ECOPLUS EXPENSE, SHARE DRAFT PRINTING EXPENSE, ONLINE BILLPAYER EXPENSE, AND OUTSIDE COURIER AND SECURITY SERVICE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.