DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- DALLAS COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 23-7326612)
- Tax period
- 2017-09-01 to 2018-08-31
- Filed
- 2019-05-14
- IRS object ID
- 201941349349302594
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-14T09:29:09-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-08-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | GRANT THORNTON LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 100 EAST WISCONSIN AVENUE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MILWAUKEE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | WI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 53202 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-09-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237326612 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Dallas County Community | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Business Name Line2 | College District Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine2Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % TERENCE MCDANIEL | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | DALL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 2143781531 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 S LAMAR STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | PYEPER WILKINS | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 2143781537 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Michelle L Weber | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00556798 | PTIN |
| Phone | 4142898200 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 65.229.28.136 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 48105820191345000001 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2019-05-14 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | EE0445AAFC7BCEACA6A025D08834C35C00D758E8 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6098D55FF0E7CCF9C3E403A7CE8C578524A243B8 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | PYEPER WILKINS | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 S LAMAR STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $19,522,156 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.FOUNDATION.DCCCD.EDU | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1973 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | TX | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | ENHANCE THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF THE DCCCD BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF AND SUPPORTING INNOVATION. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 2 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 16 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $8,976,109 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,013,478 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,292,192 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $4,628,283 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $0 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $10,268,301 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,641,761 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $2,598,825 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,812,852 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $12,241 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $785,693 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $546,249 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $3,384,518 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $4,359,101 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $6,883,783 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,282,660 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $52,907,636 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $58,129,004 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $198,570 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $1,643,282 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $52,709,066 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $56,485,722 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT FOUNDATION, INC. ("THE FOUNDATION") ENHANCES THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF THE DALLAS COUNTY COMMUNITY COLLEGE DISTRICT ("DCCCD") BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF AND FURTHERING INNOVATION IN THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF THE DCCCD. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,084,385 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $2,084,385 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | The Foundation offers scholarship opportunities annually to students at the seven colleges of the DCCCD. Scholarship awards are based on academic excellence, achievement, leadership, goals and/or other factors. Approximately 2,900 students received financial support through scholarships and scholarship initiatives. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,923,467 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $1,728,467 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | The Foundation maintains funds designated for use by DCCCD faculty and staff for professional development opportunities, program support and innovation. Approximately 7,343 DCCCD faculty and staff benefited from the use of these funds. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $4,007,852 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (true) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (true) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (true) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | false | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (true) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (true) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (true) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | false | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | false | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | false | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 46 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 2 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | false | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | false | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | false | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | false | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | false | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | false | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | false | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
| Other | Yes (X) | OtherInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TERENCE MCDANIEL | PersonNm |
| Phone | 2143781531 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1601 SOUTH LAMAR STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (29 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DEBBIE TAYLOR | |||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| HUNTER HUNT | |||||||
| IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRIAN OLSON | |||||||
| Dir-thru 12/17;Sec-as of 01/18 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| RUBEN E ESQUIVEL | |||||||
| SECRETARY - THRU 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SCOTT LETIER | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LYNN MCBEE | |||||||
| OFFICER | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JC MONTGOMERY JR | |||||||
| OFFICER - THRU 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sally B Berry | |||||||
| Director - THRU 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MICHAEL D BROWN | |||||||
| Director - THRU 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TONIKA CLAYTON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 01/18 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TOM CORCORAN | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CHRISTOPHER DUROVICH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 01/18 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REGEN FEARON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 01/18 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GABRIEL FLORES | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| VALERIE E FREEMAN | |||||||
| Director - THRU 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOSEPH M GRANT | |||||||
| Director - THRU 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DOUGLAS D HAWTHORNE | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARY JALONICK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 01/18 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARGO R KEYES | |||||||
| Director - THRU 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AK MAGO | |||||||
| Director - THRU 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| CLINT MCDONNOUGH | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAAMEL MITCHELL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - AS OF 01/18 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MIKE A MYERS | |||||||
| Director - THRU 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| B MARK PAUL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GAY F SOLOMON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - THRU 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ROBERT L THORNTON III | |||||||
| DIRECTOR - THRU 12/17 | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARGARET D WILDENTHAL | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PYEPER WILKINS | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $170,680 | $0 | $20,046 | |
| Terrence McDaniel | |||||||
| Director of Finance | 40.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $91,174 | $0 | $24,057 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $261,854 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $44,103 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | Yes (true) | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Commit2Dallas | PersonNm |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2501 Oaklawn Avenue Suite 800 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | DALLAS | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | TX | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 75219 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Consultant | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $195,000 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $938,245 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $2,075,233 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,013,478 | TotalContributionsAmt |
| Total Program Service Revenue | $0 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,595,419 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,595,419 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $14,913,259 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $11,880,395 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $3,032,864 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $3,032,864 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $3,032,864 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $0 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,641,761 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $4,628,283 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,812,852 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,812,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,611 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $10,611 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $22,896 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $22,896 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $69,714 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $69,714 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $195,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $195,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,318 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $47,318 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,455 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,009 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,446 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $121,384 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $121,384 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $20,335 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $17,074 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,261 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,193 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $6,193 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| DONOR EVENTS/SPECIAL EVENTS | $20,695 | $16,002 | $4,693 |
| COMMUNITY REPRESENTATION | $19,382 | $17,804 | $1,578 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES | $7,266 | $6,003 | $1,263 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,359,101 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,007,852 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $339,008 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,241 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $471,977 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $957,096 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,995,092 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,886,913 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $295,148 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $195,148 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,203 | EOYAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,707,258 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $42,647,712 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,349,709 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,282,206 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $88,452 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $156,726 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,907,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,129,004 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $42,711 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,183 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $155,859 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,609,099 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $198,570 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,643,282 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,734,334 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,868,613 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $17,185,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,596,531 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $32,789,305 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $33,020,578 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,709,066 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $56,485,722 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,907,636 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $58,129,004 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $3,282,660 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $493,996 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| College Organization | Yes (X) | CollegeOrganizationInd |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,048,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,313,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,039,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,976,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,013,478 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,390,096 | TotalAmt |
Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $2,048,198 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $4,313,065 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $3,039,246 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $8,976,109 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,013,478 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $21,390,096 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $2,736,562 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $18,653,534 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $949,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,509,120 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $962,927 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $729,036 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,595,419 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,745,610 | TotalAmt |
Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $18 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Total | $18 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $27,135,724 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.68742 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.70773 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Grassroots Lobbying | TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Direct Lobbying | TotalDirectLobbyingGrp | |
| Total Lobbying Expend | TotalLobbyingExpendGrp |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,359,101 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $4,359,101 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $367,955 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $91,989 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx | TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp | |
| Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx | TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $286,408 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $297,631 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $319,226 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $367,955 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $1,271,220 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,906,830 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $10,000 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Total | $10,000 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus3 | $71,602 | CurrentYearMinus3Amt |
| Current Year Minus2 | $74,408 | CurrentYearMinus2Amt |
| Current Year Minus1 | $79,806 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $91,989 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $317,805 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $476,708 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Lobbying | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Schedule C, Part II-A There were no lobbying expenditures for fiscal year 2018. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $44,348,840 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $219,181 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,743,990 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $554,356 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $993,003 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $45,764,652 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $36,717,974 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $5,264,752 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,844,714 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $463,748 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $14,852 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $44,348,840 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,939,135 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $790,483 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,309,187 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $312,160 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $8,671 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $36,717,974 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $34,570,464 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,436,659 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$425,710 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $352,712 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | -$2,600 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $35,231,301 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,547,775 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $86,625 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $3,306,892 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Grants Or Scholarships | $370,698 | GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $130 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $34,570,464 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.72153 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.27847 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | false | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | false | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp | |
| Equipment | EquipmentGrp | |
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Financial Derivatives | FinancialDerivativesGrp | |
| Closely Held Equity Interests | CloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | FIXED INCOME FUND PARTNERSHIP | Desc |
| Book Value | $5,282,206 | BookValueAmt |
| Method Valuation | F | MethodValuationCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $5,282,206 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $9,338,522 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $493,996 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,202,765 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $1,696,761 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,641,761 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,641,761 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,561,866 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,202,765 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $1,202,765 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $4,359,101 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $4,359,101 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| ENDOWMENT FUNDS | SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4 EARNINGS FROM ENDOWMENTS ARE USED TO ENHANCE THE LEVEL OF ACHIEVEMENT AND EXCELLENCE OF The DCCCD BY PROVIDING SCHOLARSHIPS, SUPPORTING THE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF FACULTY AND STAFF, AND FURTHERING INNOVATION IN THE EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS OF THE DCCCD. |
| FIN 48 (ASC 740) FOOTNOTE | SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2 THE FOUNDATION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(A) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (THE CODE) OF 1986, AS AMENDED, AS AN ORGANIZATION DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE CODE. THUS, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING COMBINED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION FOLLOWS THE ACCOUNTING GUIDANCE FOR ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES. THE FOUNDATION RECOGNIZES THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT BENEFIT OF A TAX POSITION ONLY AFTER DETERMINING THAT THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY WOULD MORE LIKELY THAN NOT SUSTAIN THE POSITION FOLLOWING AN AUDIT. FOR TAX POSITIONS MEETING THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD, THE AMOUNT RECOGNIZED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS THE LARGEST BENEFIT THAT HAS A GREATER THAN 50% LIKELIHOOD OF BEING REALIZED UPON ULTIMATE SETTLEMENT WITH THE RELEVANT TAX AUTHORITY. THE FOUNDATION APPLIED THE UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION GUIDANCE TO ALL TAX POSITIONS FOR WHICH THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS REMAINED OPEN AND DETERMINED THERE WERE NO MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AS OF THAT DATE. THE FOUNDATION DOES NOT BELIEVE THERE IS ANY UNCERTAINTY WITH RESPECT TO ITS TAX POSITION WHICH WOULD RESULT IN A MATERIAL CHANGE TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES TO THE EXTENT IT HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE GUIDANCE FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, MANAGEMENT HAS EVALUATED THEIR MATERIAL TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO INCOME TAX EFFECTS WITH RESPECT TO ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE FOUNDATION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AUTHORITIES FOR YEARS PRIOR TO AUGUST 31, 2015. FOR STATE AUTHORITIES, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS IS GENERALLY THREE OR FOUR YEARS; HOWEVER, THE STATUTE OF LIMITATIONS WILL REMAIN OPEN FOR ANY STATE RETURNS NOT FILED. ON DECEMBER 22, 2017, THE UNITED STATES ENACTED TAX REFORM LEGISLATION COMMONLY KNOWN AS THE TAX CUTS AND JOBS ACT OF 2017 (THE "ACT"), RESULTING IN SIGNIFICANT MODIFICATIONS TO EXISTING TAX LAW. THERE WERE NO MATERIAL EFFECTS ON THE FOUNDATIONS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A RESULT OF THE ACT. FOUNDATION MANAGEMENT IS EVALUATING THE ONGOING IMPACT OF THE ACT ON THE FOUNDATION. |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (true) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)
| Grant TypeGrantTypeTxt | RecipientRecipientCnt | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Non Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Scholarships / Awards | 2910 | $2,084,385 | $0 |
| Professional Development | 7343 | $1,728,467 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Procedures for Monitoring Use of grant funds in the U.S. | SCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2 SCHOLARSHIPS AWARDED BY THE FOUNDATION HAVE ESTABLISHED CRITERIA AND ELIGIBILITY REQUIREMENTS. FOUNDATION STAFF REVIEWS SCHOLARSHIP APPLICANTS' ELIGIBILITY BEFORE AWARDS ARE MADE. PAYMENT FOR GRANT EXPENDITURES ARE PROCESSED AFTER REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GRANT MANAGER, COLLEGE LEVEL SUPERVISORS AND THE FOUNDATION ACCOUNTING STAFF. |
| Number of Recipients | SCHEDULE I, PART III, COLUMN B AN INDETERMINABLE NUMBER OF FACULTY AND STAFF RECEIVED DIRECT AND INDIRECT SUPPORT FROM GRANT ACTIVITIES DURING THE ACADEMIC YEAR. WE HAVE ESTIMATED THAT NUMBER AT 7,343 BASED ON THE NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES AT THE DCCCD. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | false | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | false | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | false | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | false | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | false | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | false | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PYEPER WILKINS | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $161,434 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $9,246 | $0 | $11,942 | $0 | $8,104 | $0 | $190,726 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Terrence McDaniel | ||||||||||||||
| Director of Finance | $88,271 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $2,903 | $0 | $6,949 | $0 | $17,108 | $0 | $115,231 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Compensation from an unrelated organization | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Form 990, Part VII, Section A, Line 1 and/or schedule J, Part II The DCCCD, an unrelated organization, paid compensation for the executive director and director of finance for their services rendered to the foundation. THe foundation does not reimburse the DCCCD for this compensation. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Number of Employees on Form w-3 | Form 990, Part V, Line 2a The number of employees listed as being on form w-3 is the total employee count for the foundation. While the Dcccd is the common paymaster, the number of employees only includes the employee count for the foundation. |
| EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 1A THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL AT A MINIMUM CONSIST OF THE CHAIRMAN, CHAIR-ELECT, SECRETARY, TREASURER, IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN, CHAIRMAN OF THE INVESTMENT COMMITTEE (IF NOT NAMED IN THE PREVIOUS GROUP), AND SIX AT-LARGE DIRECTORS. TO ENSURE CONTINUITY, WHEN FEASIBLE, THE INCOMING CHAIR WILL BE RECOMMENDED/APPROVED BY THE LEADERSHIP COMMITTEE ONE YEAR PRIOR TO HIS/HER ASSUMING DUTIES. THE CHAIRMAN OF THE DCCCD BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND THE CHANCELLOR OF THE DCCCD SHALL BE NON-VOTING, EX-OFFICIO MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL HAVE AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE AUTHORITY AND POWERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IN THE BUSINESS AND AFFAIRS OF THE FOUNDATION. THE FOREGOING SHALL NOT BE CONSTRUED AS AUTHORIZING ACTION BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WITH RESPECT TO ANY ACTION WHICH, BY STATUTE, THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION OR THESE BYLAWS, IS REQUIRED TO BE TAKEN BY VOTE OR A SPECIFIED PROPORTION OF THE NUMBER OF DIRECTORS FIXED BY THESE BYLAWS, OR ANY OTHER ACTION REQUIRED OR SPECIFIED BY THE TEXAS NON-PROFIT CORPORATION ACT OR OTHER APPLICABLE LAWS OR BY THESE BYLAWS OR BY THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION TO BE TAKEN BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AS SUCH. THE DESIGNATION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND THE DELEGATION THERETO OF AUTHORITY SHALL NOT OPERATE TO RELIEVE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS OR ANY MEMBER THEREOF ANY RESPONSIBILITY IMPOSED UPON IT OR HIM BY LAW. MEMBERS OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL BE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT ITS ANNUAL MEETING AND, UNLESS SOONER DISCHARGED BY AFFIRMATIVE VOTE OF THE DIRECTORS, SHALL HOLD OFFICE UNTIL THEIR RESPECTIVE SUCCESSORS ARE APPOINTED AND QUALIFY OR UNTIL THEIR EARLIER RESPECTIVE DEATHS, RESIGNATION, RETIREMENTS OR DISQUALIFICATIONS. |
| FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B The director of finance works with an independent accounting firm to complete and review the Form 990 and related schedules. The board treasurer then reviews the document and it is made available to the full board prior to its submission to the IRS. |
| CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C ON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL BOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT DISCLOSING ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. Statements are reviewed by the Director of Finance and Business Affairs of the Foundation. Any matter of question or interpretation that arises relating to the policy is referred to the executive director for decision and/or referral to the board of directors for decision, where appropriate. A determination is made and communicated with necessary individuals if any action must occur. |
| IRS and GOVERNING DOCUMENTS | FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 18 & 19 THE FOUNDATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FOUNDATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE POSTED ON THE FOUNDATION'S WEBSITE, WWW.FOUNDATION.DCCCD.EDU. |
Comments