MEDICAL FACULTY ASSOCIATES INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
MEDICAL FACULTY ASSOCIATES INC (EIN 52-2220700)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201941339349306779
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T16:28:59-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1220 SOUTH SIXTH STREET SUITE 300AddressLine1Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55402ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522220700EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICAL FACULTY ASSOCIATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlMEDIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2027413351PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12150 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN MACDONALDPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2027413351PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBERT E SCHILEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369682PTIN
Phone6123764500PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-13IPDt
IP Tm11:11:18IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id3504379F24C0DE3CDF94D2B924EA8FE5CB423EB9AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id487AB1A67A5D20F4613B23BD8ED7DDEFEAED86AAAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDR ROBERT E KELLYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12150 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$456,437,189GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GWDOCS.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2000FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionPROVIDE PATIENT CARE, CLINICAL RESEARCH, AND TEACHING TO MEDICAL STUDENTS AND RESIDENTS OF GWU.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee2644TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers5TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$433,193NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$648,552PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$972,066CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$426,914,990PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$449,567,455CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$307,336PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$100,226CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$835,188PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$273,396CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$427,035,690PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$450,366,351CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$287,962,196PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$304,366,771CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$751,189PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$762,500CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$762,500CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$167,300,849PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$173,649,327CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$456,014,234PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$478,778,598CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$28,978,544PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$28,412,247CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$169,608,865TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$160,012,219TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$154,425,094TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$178,029,704TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$15,183,771NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$18,017,485NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionMEDICAL FACULTY ASSOCIATES HAS THREE MAIN MISSIONS: EDUCATION, TO TEACH THE MEDICAL STUDENTS AND TRAIN RESIDENTS OF THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY; RESEARCH, TO CONDUCT MEDICAL RESEARCH ON BEHALF OF THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY (GWU); AND FINALLY, TO PROVIDE MEDICAL CARE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE GREATER WASHINGTON DC METRO AREA.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$395,082,857ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$429,712,746RevenueAmt
DescHEALTH CARE PROGRAMS, GENERAL/OTHER: MEDICAL FACULTY ASSOCIATES, INC. (THE "COMPANY") IS A 501(C) (3) CORPORATION THAT WAS CREATED ON FEBRUARY 17, 2000. BUSINESS OPERATIONS BEGAN JULY 1, 2000, WHEN THE TRANSFER AND CONTRIBUTION AGREEMENT (THE "AGREEMENT") BETWEEN THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY (THE "UNIVERSITY") AND THE COMPANY BECAME EFFECTIVE. PREVIOUSLY, THE COMPANY WAS AN UNICORPORATED DIVISION OF THE UNIVERSITY (THE MFA CLINICAL SERVICES BUSINESS), AND THIS AGREEMENT ESTABLISHED THE COMPANY AS A SEPARATELY INCORPORATED BUSINESS ENTITY. THE COMPANY WAS ORGANIZED AND SHALL BE OPERATED EXCLUSIVELY FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY, A CONGRESSIONALLY CHARTERED EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION OF HIGHER EDUCATION IN THE DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA, INCLUDING ITS SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCES, AN INCORPORATED DIVISION OF THE UNIVERSITY (THE "SCHOOL OF MEDICINE"), AND IN FURTHERANCE HEREOF THE COMPANY SHALL: PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL PHYSICIAN SERVICES AND RELATED HEALTH CARE SERVICES, INCLUDING DIAGNOSTIC AND THERAPEUTIC PROCEDURES AND SERVICES, TO PATIENTS IN THE GREATER WASHINGTON, DC COMMUNITY AND OTHER AREAS, INCLUDING THOSE UNABLE TO PAY FOR SUCH CARE; EMPLOY PHYSICIANS DULY LICENSED TO PRACTICE MEDICINE WHO HOLD A FACULTY APPOINTMENT AT THE UNIVERSITY, AND OTHER QUALIFIED PERSONNEL AND MAKE THE SERVICE OF SUCH PERSONNEL AVAILABLE TO INDIGENT AND OTHER PERSONS REQUIRING SUCH CARE; AND PERFORM THE OTHER NECESSARY OR APPROPRIATE FUNCTIONS AND SERVICES IN CONNECTION WITH THE ABOVE PURPOSES. IN SATISFACTION OF OUR EXEMPT PURPOSE, MFA CONDUCTED 1,057,717 OUTPATIENT VISITS, WROTE OFF $81 MILLION IN CHARGES FOR THE NEEDY, AND CONDUCTS NUMEROUS COMMUNITY OUTREACH PROGRAMS TO INCLUDE HIV CLINICS, PROSTATE CANCER SCREENINGS, BREAST CARE CENTER, AND A MAMMOVAN.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$5,063,063ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$4,966,070RevenueAmt
DescMEDICAL RESEARCH, GENERAL/OTHER: PROVIDE CERTAIN CLINICAL RESEARCH AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO THE UNIVERSITY; FURTHER THE ADVANCEMENT OF MEDICAL KNOWLEDGE THROUGH BASIC AND APPLIED RESEARCH IN MEDICINE, LECTURES, CONSULTING, PUBLISHING INFORMATION AND TEACHING, PARTICULARLY REGARDING MEDICAL AND HEALTH CARE ISSUES PREVALENT IN URBAN COMMUNITIES. MFA'S FACULTY DOES THE MAJORITY OF THE MEDICAL RESEARCH AT THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2018, MFA PERFORMED 114 STUDIES.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$13,459,330ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$14,888,639RevenueAmt
DescPROFESSIONAL EDUCATION: PROVIDE CERTAIN CLINICAL, TEACHING AND ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES TO THE UNIVERSITY; UNDERTAKE TEACHING THE DIAGNOSIS AND TREATMENT OF MEDICAL CONDITIONS TO MEDICAL STUDENTS, INTERNS, RESIDENTS, FELLOWS AND OTHER PROFESSIONALS IN CONNECTION WITH THE UNIVERSITY. MFA'S FACULTY DOES THE MAJORITY OF THE TEACHING AND RESEARCH AT THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY MEDICAL SCHOOL DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDING JUNE 30, 2018, MFA PROVIDED PROFESSIONAL EDUCATION TO 438 MEDICAL RESIDENTS AND 701 STUDENTS.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$413,605,250TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingYes (1)ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document381IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee2644EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryCJForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonSTEPHEN MACDONALDPersonNm
Phone2027413351PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12150 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
SIDAWY ANTON N
PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN, DEPT OF SURGERY40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$922,118$0$13,344
KELLY ROBERT
CEO/TREASURER40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$907,717$0$30,968
GABA NANCY
SECRETARY/CHAIRMAN, OBGYN40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$609,398$0$24,799
AKMAN JEFFREY
DEAN SCHOOL OF MEDICINE40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALBERT MARC
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
HUGHES MARK
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
POPIEL DAVID K
CHIEF RESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$288,247$0$10,171
REID MORRIS
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SIGAL GERALD
TRUSTEE0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
SOTOMAYOR EDUARDO M
PHYSICIAN40.00Yes (X)$876,015$0$22,395
ZEMAN ROBERT K
CHAIRMAN, DEPT OF RADIOLOGY40.00Yes (X)$640,792$0$19,745
MCDONALD STEPHEN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$356,506$0$18,999
BENDER STEVEN B
GENERAL COUNSEL40.00$431,765$0$27,046Yes (X)
BERRIGAN MICHAEL J
CHAIRMAN, DEPARTMENT OF ANESTHESIOLOGY40.00$494,961$0$25,366Yes (X)
MCCLAIN PAMELA B
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER40.00$376,287$0$15,458Yes (X)
SHESSER ROBERT
CHAIRMAN, DEPT OF EMERGENCY MEDICINE40.00$630,776$0$21,907Yes (X)
WASSERMAN ALAN G
CHAIRMAN, DEPT OF MEDICINE40.00$903,234$0$16,205Yes (X)
WHITMORE RODNEY W
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER40.00$334,598$0$22,144Yes (X)
CAPUTY ANTHONY J
CHAIRMAN, DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY40.00$838,324$0$22,087Yes (X)
MASSIMIANO PAUL S
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,029,718$0$33,853Yes (X)
RONGIONE ANTHONY J
PHYSICIAN40.00$923,554$0$33,385Yes (X)
ROSNER MICHAEL K
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,011,842$0$10,800Yes (X)
YU WARREN D
PHYSICIAN40.00$1,777,441$0$17,990Yes (X)
BADGER STEPHEN L
FORMER CEO/TREASURER40.00$540,000$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$13,893,293TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$386,662TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K747IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ALLSCRIPTS LLC
24630 NETWORK PLACECHICAGOIL60673IT/TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES$4,886,977
SIBLEY MEDICAL ASSOCIATION
5255 LOUGHBORD ROAD NWWASHINGTONDC20026PHYSICIAN SERVICES$3,784,892
CLEARPATH SOLUTIONS GROUP
2465 CENTERVILLE ROADHERNDONVA20171IT/TELECOMMUNICATION SERVICES$3,245,979
KAUFMAN LISA C & GREENLEE ALLEN MDPC
1850 M STREET SUITE 230WASHINGTONDC20026PHYSICIAN SERVICES$1,951,505
UROLOGIC SURGEONS OF WASHINGTON
1147 20TH STREET NW SUITE 400WASHINGTONDC20036PHYSICIAN SERVICES$1,878,350
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K140CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$972,066AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$972,066TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PATIENT CARE621110$429,712,746$429,712,746
MEDICAL EDUCATION611310$14,888,639$14,888,639
MEDICAL RESEARCH541700$4,966,070$4,966,070
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$449,567,455TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$326,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$326,450ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,473,297RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$5,746,693RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$273,396RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$273,396TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$347,083RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$73,687ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$97,921OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$324,145OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$226,224OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$226,224TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$226,224ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$450,366,351TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$449,220,372RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$173,913ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,084,111TotalAmt
Program Services$5,416,116ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,667,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$263,134,225TotalAmt
Program Services$239,072,675ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,061,550ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,876,250TotalAmt
Program Services$8,873,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,003,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,680,395TotalAmt
Program Services$7,798,628ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$881,767ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,591,790TotalAmt
Program Services$13,109,535ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,482,255ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,276,354TotalAmt
Program Services$125,334ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,151,020ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$894,600TotalAmt
Management And General$894,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$762,500TotalAmt
Fundraising$762,500FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$172,228TotalAmt
Management And General$172,228ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,478,511TotalAmt
Program Services$12,799,658ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,678,853ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$873,279TotalAmt
Program Services$516,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$356,437ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,771,992TotalAmt
Program Services$3,274,160ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,497,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,617,565TotalAmt
Program Services$459,513ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,158,052ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,083,163TotalAmt
Program Services$18,300,383ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,782,780ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,814,483TotalAmt
Program Services$1,658,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$155,760ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,473TotalAmt
Program Services$408,674ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,799ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,056,423TotalAmt
Program Services$494,683ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,561,740ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,260,749TotalAmt
Program Services$5,260,749ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,926,649TotalAmt
Program Services$4,438,694ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,487,955ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,484,434TotalAmt
Program Services$18,120,880ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,363,554ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
PATIENT CARE SUPPLIES$46,411,608$46,411,608
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$22,843,417$22,843,417
OTHER$1,449,634$1,302,378$147,256
TEACHING SUPPLIES AND E$1,431,125$1,431,125

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,324,640TotalAmt
Program Services$1,488,468ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$836,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$478,778,598TotalAmt
Program Services$413,605,250ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,410,848ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$762,500FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$930,008BOYAmt
EOY$850,853EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,835,710BOYAmt
EOY$6,747,407EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,015,591BOYAmt
EOY$57,941,195EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$731,589BOYAmt
EOY$722,097EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,111,740BOYAmt
EOY$3,134,273EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$138,738,550LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$67,634,494LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$74,843,007BOYAmt
EOY$71,104,056EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,984,855BOYAmt
EOY$13,577,228EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$120,000EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,156,365BOYAmt
EOY$5,815,110EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,608,865BOYAmt
EOY$160,012,219EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,751,795BOYAmt
EOY$42,019,395EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,459,863BOYAmt
EOY$6,569,471EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,111,432BOYAmt
EOY$36,251,156EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,102,004BOYAmt
EOY$93,189,682EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,425,094BOYAmt
EOY$178,029,704EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,326,322BOYAmt
EOY-$18,839,183EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$857,449BOYAmt
EOY$821,698EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,183,771BOYAmt
EOY-$18,017,485EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$169,608,865BOYAmt
EOY$160,012,219EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$28,412,247ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$193,338NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Prior Period Adjustments-$4,982,352PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$5OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$504,815CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,227,117CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$970,294CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$648,552CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$972,066CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$4,322,844TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$333,020,612CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$360,365,053CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$407,192,210CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$426,914,990CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$449,346,537CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,976,839,402TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$22,795CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Total$22,795TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$333,525,427CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$361,592,170CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$408,185,299CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$427,563,542CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$450,318,603CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,981,185,041TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$1,981,185,041PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,840,132CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,888,516CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,782,943CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$4,856,162CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,799,747CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$21,167,500TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$4,447,105CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,473,813CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$105,517CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$278,246CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$7,304,681TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,287,237CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,362,329CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$4,888,460CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,134,408CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$5,799,747CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$28,472,181TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$943,979CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$456,249CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Total$1,400,228TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$342,756,643CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$366,410,748CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$413,073,759CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$432,697,950CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$456,118,350CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,011,057,450TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.98510PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.98350PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01420InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01540InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,640,900OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$15,640,900BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$40,775,971OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,787,463DepreciationAmt
Book Value$30,988,508BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$42,539,133OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$28,468,105DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,071,028BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$39,782,546OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$29,378,926DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,403,620BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$71,104,056TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (7 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DEFERRED RENT$4,291,844
RESERVE FOR INSURANCE$16,513,868
LINE OF CREDIT$19,509,603
457(B) PLAN LIABILITIES$4,600,892
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$3,647,554
SUBORDINATED LOAN$35,000,000
PATIENT SERVICE LIABILITY$9,625,921
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$93,189,682TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$429,790,498TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$21,863,792OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$21,863,792RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$451,654,290RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,287,939OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,287,939RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$450,366,351TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$449,825,617TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$6,109,564OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$6,109,564ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$455,935,181ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$22,843,417OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$22,843,417ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$478,778,598TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COMPANY HAS ADOPTED FASB INTERPRETATION ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAX EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2009. THIS INTERPRETATION PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE INTERPRETATION ALSO PROVIDES GUIDANCE ON RECOGNITION, CLASSIFICATION, INTEREST AND PENALTIES, ACCOUNTING IN INTERIM PERIODS, DISCLOSURE, AND TRANSITION. THE COMPANY HAS NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITION AT JUNE 30, 2017 AND 2016.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE -22,843,417. TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS RELEASED 35,751. PIC REVENUE 943,874.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN/LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSITION -226,224. RENT EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE -1,061,715.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENT EXPENSE NETTED AGAINST REVENUE 1,061,715. GAIN/LOSS ON ASSET DISPOSITION 226,224. PIC EXPENSES -7,397,503.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:BAD DEBT EXPENSE 22,843,417.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
RegionMIDDLE EAST AND NORTH AFRICARegionTxt
Offices0OfficesCnt
Employee66EmployeeCnt
Type Of Activities ConductedPROGRAM SERVICESTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt
Specific Services ProvidedTWO GOVERNMENT CONTRACTS (SUBCONTRACTOR) IN QATAR STAFFED & MANAGED THE US ARMY TROOP MEDICAL CLINIC. IN KUWAIT, MFA RAN THE EMS SYSTEM ON THE US MILITARY BASES THERE; ALSO PROVIDED TRAINING AS PART OF THE CONTRACT. THERE WERE ALSO A FEW EMED FACULTY MEMBERS WHO SUPPORTED PROGRAMS IN EGYPT THROUGH THE SCHOOL OF PUBLIC HEALTH AT GWU (GLOBAL HEALTH SERVICE PARTNERSHIP).SpecificServicesProvidedTxt
Region Total Expenditures$9,854,425RegionTotalExpendituresAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees66SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee66TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$9,854,425SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,854,425TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest Co0PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMFA DOES NOT PROVIDE ANY GRANTS TO FOREIGN ORGANIZATIONS OR INDIVIDUALS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Email SolicitationsYes (X)EmailSolicitationsInd
Phone SolicitationsYes (X)PhoneSolicitationsInd
In Person SolicitationsYes (X)InPersonSolicitationsInd
Agrmt Prof Fundraising ActyYes (1)AgrmtProfFundraisingActyInd

Fundraiser Activity Info FundraiserActivityInfoGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE GEORGE WASHINGTON UNIVERSITY SCHOOL OF MEDICINE AND HEALTH SCIENCEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12300 I STREET NWAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20037ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ActivityGRATEFUL PATIENT FUNDRAISING PROGRAM;DISCOVERY FUNDSActivityTxt
Fundraiser Control Of Funds0FundraiserControlOfFundsInd
Gross Receipts$972,067GrossReceiptsAmt
Retained By Contractor$750,000RetainedByContractorAmt
Net To Organization$222,067NetToOrganizationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Gross Receipts$972,067TotalGrossReceiptsAmt
Total Retained By Contractors$750,000TotalRetainedByContractorsAmt
Total Net To Organization$222,067TotalNetToOrganizationAmt
Licensed StatesDCLicensedStatesCd

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
SIDAWY ANTON N
PRESIDENT/CHAIRMAN, DEPT OF SURGERY$830,000$0$80,000$0$12,118$0$10,800$0$2,544$0$935,462$0$0$0
KELLY ROBERT
CEO/TREASURER$785,441$0$110,000$0$12,276$0$18,800$0$12,168$0$938,685$0$0$0
GABA NANCY
SECRETARY/CHAIRMAN, OBGYN$580,000$0$26,500$0$2,898$0$10,800$0$13,999$0$634,197$0$0$0
POPIEL DAVID K
CHIEF RESIDENT$185,000$0$103,247$0$0$0$10,013$0$158$0$298,418$0$0$0
SOTOMAYOR EDUARDO M
PHYSICIAN$735,000$0$130,636$0$10,379$0$10,800$0$11,595$0$898,410$0$0$0
ZEMAN ROBERT K
CHAIRMAN, DEPT OF RADIOLOGY$578,500$0$45,284$0$17,008$0$10,800$0$8,945$0$660,537$0$0$0
MCDONALD STEPHEN
CFO$282,228$0$73,333$0$945$0$9,004$0$9,995$0$375,505$0$0$0
BENDER STEVEN B
GENERAL COUNSEL$374,360$0$55,500$0$1,905$0$16,627$0$10,419$0$458,811$0$0$0
BERRIGAN MICHAEL J
CHAIRMAN, DEPARTMENT OF ANESTHESIOLO$486,250$0$1,623$0$7,088$0$11,215$0$14,151$0$520,327$0$0$0
MCCLAIN PAMELA B
CHIEF OPERATIONS OFFICER$306,378$0$66,250$0$3,659$0$14,586$0$872$0$391,745$0$0$0
SHESSER ROBERT
CHAIRMAN, DEPT OF EMERGENCY MEDICINE$514,870$0$99,340$0$16,566$0$10,800$0$11,107$0$652,683$0$0$0
WASSERMAN ALAN G
CHAIRMAN, DEPT OF MEDICINE$828,750$0$51,000$0$23,484$0$10,800$0$5,405$0$919,439$0$0$0
WHITMORE RODNEY W
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER$278,151$0$53,805$0$2,642$0$12,789$0$9,355$0$356,742$0$0$0
CAPUTY ANTHONY J
CHAIRMAN, DEPARTMENT OF NEUROSURGERY$800,000$0$26,000$0$12,324$0$10,800$0$11,287$0$860,411$0$0$0
MASSIMIANO PAUL S
PHYSICIAN$1,000,000$0$0$0$29,718$0$21,400$0$12,453$0$1,063,571$0$0$0
RONGIONE ANTHONY J
PHYSICIAN$879,500$0$39,500$0$4,554$0$21,400$0$11,985$0$956,939$0$0$0
ROSNER MICHAEL K
PHYSICIAN$725,000$0$286,842$0$0$0$10,800$0$0$0$1,022,642$0$0$0
YU WARREN D
PHYSICIAN$1,350,000$0$423,931$0$3,510$0$10,800$0$7,190$0$1,795,431$0$0$0
BADGER STEPHEN L
FORMER CEO/TREASURER$540,000$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$540,000$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSTEPHEN BADGER, FORMER CEO, RECEIVED SERVERANCE PAY OF $540,000.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THERE MAY BE AN EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE CONSISTING ENTIRELY OF TRUSTEES THAT SHALL EXERCISE ALL THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PERMITTED UNDER APPLICABLE LAW DURING THE INTERVALS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL REPORT ON ITS ACTIONS TO THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO RESCIND ANY VOTE OR RESOLUTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, BUT NO SUCH RECESSION SHALL HAVE RETROAVTICE EFFECT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN EXTERNAL, INDEPENDENT, PROFESSIONAL SERVICES FIRM WITH THE ASSISTANCE BY MFA'S FINANCE TEAM. ONCE THE FORM 990 WAS COMPLETED, IT WAS SHARED ELECTRONICALLY WITH THE BOARD MEMBERS AND DISCUSSED AT A REGULARLY SCHEDULED BOARD MEETING PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ANNUALLY. EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS ANNUALLY. THE COMPLIANCE DEPARTMENT REGULARLY AND CONSISTENTLY MONITOR AND ENFORCE THE POLICY BY: REQUIRING THE ANNUAL DISCLOSURE; REVIEWING ALL POTENTIAL CONFLICTS; AND PUTTING IN PLACE APPROPRIATE MEASURES TO MANAGE POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. MFA EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REPORT TO THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER ANY ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTERST THAT ARISE IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR EMPLOYMENT IMMEDIATELY UPON BEING AWARE OF SAME, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMTED TO, ANY OFFERS OR INCENTIVE PAYMENT OR FREE ITEMS OR SERVICES OFFERED BY SUPPLIERS OR VENDORS, AND OUTSIDE ENTITIES IN WHICH THE MFA EMPLOYEE OR HIS/HER IMMEDIATE FAMILY MEMBER HAS A FINANCIAL OR COMPENSATION INTEREST. THE INDIVIDUAL MUST DISCLOSE ALL MATERIAL FACTS REGARDING THE POTENTIAL CONFLICT AND RESPOND TO ANY INQUIRIES OF THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER. FOR ACTUAL OR POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF FACULTY AND STAFF, THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER IN COLLABORATION WITH THE DEPARTMENT CHAIR WILL REVIEW THE DISCLOSURE RECORD AND DETERMINE WHETER A CONFLICT EXISTS. FOR CHAIRS AND SENIOR MANAGEMENT, THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER, IN COLLABORATION WITH THE MFA'S PRESIDENT, CEO AND GENERAL COUNSEL WILL REVIEW THE DISCLOSURE RECORD AND DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. FOR THE COMPLIANCE OFFICER AND GENERAL COUNSEL, THE MFA'S PRESIDENT AND CEO WILL REVIEW THE DISLOSURE RECORD AND DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. FOR THE MFA'S PRESIDENT AND CEO, OUTSIDE COUNSEL WILL BE CONSULTED, THE DISCLOSURE RECORD WILL BE REVIEWED AND DETERMINATION WILL BE MADE BY THE CHAIR OF MFA'S AUDIT COMMITTEE WHETHER A CONFLICT EXISTS. IF A CONFLICT IS FOUND TO EXISTST IN AN OUTSIDE INTEREST OR THE OUTSIDE INTEREST IS FOUND TO GIVE THE APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT FOR FACULTY AND STAFF, THE CHAIR MAY PROHIBIT THE CONFLICT AND OUTSIDE INTEREST OR RECOMMEND TO THE MFA'S PRESIDENT AND CEO CONDITIONS OR RESTRICTIONS TO MANAGE THE CONFLICT. THE MFA'S PRESIDENT AND CEO SHALL DECIDE IN THEIR SOLE DISCRETION WHETHER TO ACCEPT SUCH RESTRICTIONS OR CONDITIONS, IMPLEMENT OTHERS, OR PROHIBIT THE CONFLICT OR OUTSIDE INTEREST. INTENTIONAL VIOLATION OF THE POLICY MAY BE SUBJECT TO DISCIPLINARY ACTION, UP TO AND AND INCLUDING TERMINATION
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15FOR CHIEF-LEVEL POSITIONS, THE CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER (CHRO) IDENTIFIES TOTAL CASH COMPENSATION RANGES FOR COMPARABLE ROLES WITHIN THE METRO DC AREA. THESE RANGES ARE PRESENTED TO CEO AND TO THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOR APPROVAL BEFORE SALARY ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE FOR INCUMBENTS AND BEFORE OFFERS ARE EXTENDED TO PROSPECTIVE EXECUTIVES. A COMPENSATION STUDY WAS DONE IN MAY OF 2017 BY AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY TO REVIEW THE TOTAL COMPENSATION PACKAGE FOR THE CEO, COO, CFO, GENERAL COUNSEL, CHRO, AND CIO. THE RESULTS OF THE STUDY DETERMINED THAT THE COMPENSATION PACKAGES WERE REASONABLE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19ALL OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST. REQUESTS CAN BE MADE IN WRITING VIA REGULAR MAIL OR EMAIL.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ROUNDING ADJUSTMENT 5.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
2300 M STREET LEASING LLC
2150 PENNSYLVANIA AVENUE NW SUITE 1WASHINGTONDC20037273552342RENTAL/LEASING ACTIVITIESDE$5,473,297$30,486,038MEDICAL FACULTY ASSOCIATES INC
ADVENTIST - MEDICAL FACULTY ASSOCIATES LLC
8807 COLESVILLE ROAD SUITE 300SILVER SPRINGMD20910TO PROVIDE PROFESSIONAL PHYSICIAN SERVICES TO PATIENTS IN THE MD/DC AREAMD$56,352,338$13,769,410MEDICAL FACULTY ASSOCIATES INC

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MFA PHYSICIANS INSURANCE COMPANY LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt

Foreign Address ForeignAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 1363AddressLine1Txt
Province Or StateGRAND CAYMAN KY1-ProvinceOrStateNm
CountryCJCountryCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesTO PROVIDE CLAIMS-MADE INSURANCE COVERAGE TO MFA AND ITS PHYSICIANSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile Foreign CountryCJLegalDomicileForeignCountryCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MEDICAL FACULTY ASSOCIATES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income$12,223,364ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Share Of EOY Assets$43,035,866ShareOfEOYAssetsAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (1)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp

Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MFA PHYSICIANS INSURANCE COMPANY LTDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Transaction TypeMTransactionTypeTxt
Involved$12,696,767InvolvedAmt
Method Of Amount DeterminationACTUARY ANALYSISMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.