UNITED METHODIST CHILDRENS HOME: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- UNITED METHODIST CHILDRENS HOME (EIN 63-0302145)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-05-13
- IRS object ID
- 201941339349303229
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-05-13T11:09:15-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 631035228 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | JACKSON THORNTON & CO PC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 96 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONTGOMERY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361010096 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 630302145 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOME | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | UNIT | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3343865354 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4001 CARMICHAEL ROAD NO 235 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONTGOMERY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 36106 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | DR K BLAKE HORNE | PersonNm |
| Person Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3343865354 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-05-13 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | MARTY A LEE | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00187599 | PTIN |
| Phone | 3348347660 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-05-09 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 142.154.130.164 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-05-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 06:50:43 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CD | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 6C9B1A35775087DBDB8A6D25ECA509C7F6C27838 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | DR K BLAKE HORNE | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 3140 ZELDA COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONTGOMERY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361062607 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $9,880,693 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | UMCH.NET | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1890 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | AL | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE SAFE AND SECURE HOMES FOR CHILDREN WHO CANNOT LIVE WITH THEIR BIOLOGICAL FAMILY AND TO PRESERVE FAMILIES WHENEVER POSSIBLE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 20 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 20 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 107 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 96 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $2,625,975 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $3,385,051 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $2,524,444 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $2,558,455 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $2,476,590 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $941,466 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $433,883 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $411,117 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $8,060,892 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $7,296,089 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,781,904 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,991,740 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $482,360 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,456,947 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,688,682 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $6,238,851 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,680,422 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $1,822,041 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $615,667 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $38,445,197 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $36,698,670 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $466,146 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $614,325 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $37,979,051 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $36,084,345 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | SERVING ABUSED, NEGLECTED AND ABANDONED CHILDREN THROUGH GROUP HOMES AND FOSTER CARE; FACILITATING ADOPTIONS; AND FAMILY PRESERVATION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $2,771,202 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $527,970 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE COMPLETE RESIDENTIAL CARE FOR DEPENDENT, NEGLECTED, AND/OR ABUSED CHILDREN AND YOUTH. PROVIDE SCHOLARSHIPS TO FOSTER YOUTH THROUGH RESIDENTIAL HIGHER EDUCATION PROGRAM. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $2,422,745 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $2,030,485 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | PROVIDE FOSTER CARE, FAMILY PRESERVATION, AND ADOPTION SERVICES | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Expenses | $5,193,947 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | Yes (1) | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | Yes (1) | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 14 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 107 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 20 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 20 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (1) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (1) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HAROLD MANN | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3343872118 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 4001 CARMICHAEL ROAD SUITE 235 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | MONTGOMERY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | AL | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 361062607 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GLENDA ALLRED | ||||||
| CHAIRMAN | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| CHARLIE ADAIR | ||||||
| VICE-CHARIMAN | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JOHN MILLER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK SALIBA | ||||||
| IMMED. PAST CHAIR 2016-201 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LISA FREE | ||||||
| SECRETARY/TREASURER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| LEWIS BEVILLE | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DR JUDY BONNER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK COLSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JEANNIE DODSON | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ELIZABETH DUNN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TYLER FULLER | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BISHOP DAVID GRAVES | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREA MCCAIN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JERRY MAYGARDEN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| WARREN MATTHEWS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| REV PATRICK QUINN | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BISHOP DEBBIE WALLACE-PADGETT | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GREG CROUCH | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN HEMMINGS | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK SNEAD | ||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| K BLAKE HORNE | ||||||
| PRESIDENT/CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $148,528 | $0 | $26,404 | |
| KRISTIN WEBB ALBERDA | ||||||
| VP PROGRAMS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $72,177 | $0 | $14,114 | |
| HAROLD MANN | ||||||
| VP FINANCE AND ADMIN | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $62,375 | $0 | $10,575 | |
| REBECCA MORRIS | ||||||
| VP EXTERNAL AFFAIRS | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $70,189 | $0 | $13,295 | |
| TRACEY WILLIAMS | ||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR - FL | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $31,215 | $0 | $4,696 | |
| JOANNIE BUSBIN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HR | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $46,200 | $0 | $4,888 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $430,684 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $73,972 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $3,385,051 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $3,385,051 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| FOSTER CARE, FAMILY PRESERVATION | 624100 | $2,030,485 | $2,030,485 |
| RESIDENTIAL CARE | 623990 | $527,970 | $527,970 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $2,558,455 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $400,940 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $400,940 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $886,856 | RealAmt |
Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $503,279 | RealAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $383,577 | RealAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $383,577 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $383,577 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,168,046 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $453,805 | OtherAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,081,325 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $0 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $86,721 | SecuritiesAmt |
| Other | $453,805 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $540,526 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $540,526 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS INCOME | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $27,540 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $27,540 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $27,540 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,296,089 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $2,558,455 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $1,352,583 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $412,861 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $85,091 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $245,485 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $82,285 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,887,761 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,535,760 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $171,290 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $180,711 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $145,412 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,302 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $312,536 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $288,818 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $20,764 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,954 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $233,170 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $188,618 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $26,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $17,923 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,233 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,233 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,473 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $30,473 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $574,551 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $239,260 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $192,098 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $143,193 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $425,092 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $321,826 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $83,629 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $19,637 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $266,768 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229,737 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15,186 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $21,845 | FundraisingAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,240 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $4,240 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $277,415 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $132,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $143,775 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,297 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $216,041 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $178,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $28,561 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $8,660 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RESIDENTS' BASIC NEEDS | $526,140 | $524,302 | $1,838 | |
| FOSTER PARENT FEES | $285,938 | $285,938 | ||
| STAFF TRAINING | $52,154 | $36,500 | $13,048 | $2,606 |
| ACCREDITATION | $11,590 | $11,590 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,047 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,042 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,756 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,249 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,680,422 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,193,947 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,004,115 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $482,360 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,102,109 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $890,653 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,073,652 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,255,386 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $6,849,895 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $3,264,881 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,802,508 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $3,585,014 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $31,224,691 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $30,666,441 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,237 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $301,176 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,445,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,698,670 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $414,107 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $606,234 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $52,039 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $8,091 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $466,146 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $614,325 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,996,238 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $26,955,847 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,412,449 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,570,364 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,128,498 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $37,979,051 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,084,345 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,445,197 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $36,698,670 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $615,667 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | -$2,292,636 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | -$217,737 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,401,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,493,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,241,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,625,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,385,051 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,148,314 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $4,401,977 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $2,493,746 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $2,241,565 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $2,625,975 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $3,385,051 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $15,148,314 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $232,252 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $14,916,062 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $826,461 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $1,361,047 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,414,390 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,457,799 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,287,796 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $6,347,493 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $886 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $27,540 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $28,426 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $21,524,233 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $11,047,970 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.69300 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.69730 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Grassroots Lobbying TotalGrassrootsLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $31,337,434 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,609,543 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$1,861,845 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $314,309 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $30,770,823 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,658,395 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $74,433 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $4,995,419 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $3,390,813 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $31,337,434 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $28,453,596 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $22,436 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,259,129 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,076,766 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,658,395 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $29,256,857 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,051,192 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$681,303 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,173,150 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $28,453,596 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $27,615,048 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $1,334,045 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,357,664 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $1,049,900 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $29,256,857 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.70630 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.29370 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.00000 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | Yes (1) | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $681,929 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $681,929 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $2,500,000 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,588,554 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $2,484,911 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $2,603,643 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,079,412 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $779,970 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $299,442 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $3,585,014 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| INTEREST IN PERPETUAL TRUST | $2,989,532 | F |
| INVESTMENT IN POOLED FUNDS | $27,676,909 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Securities | $30,666,441 | TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,051,452 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | -$2,292,636 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $48,000 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | -$2,244,636 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $7,296,088 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $1 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $1 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $7,296,089 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,946,158 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $265,737 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $265,737 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $6,680,421 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $1 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $1 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,680,422 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | RESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO HELP FUND UMCH HIGHER EDUCATION SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM. UNRESTRICTED ENDOWMENT FUNDS ARE USED TO HELP SUBSIDIZE ALL OTHER PROGRAMS DUE TO INSUFFICIENT GOVERNMENT SUPPORT. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE HOME BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING |
| PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | ROUNDING |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | K BLAKE HORNE | PersonNm |
| Title | PRESIDENT/CEO | TitleTxt |
| Base Compensation Filing Org | $148,528 | BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt |
| Bonus Filing Organization | $0 | BonusFilingOrganizationAmount |
| Bonus Related Organizations | $0 | BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt |
| Other Compensation Filing Org | $0 | OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Other Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Deferred Compensation Flng Org | $8,606 | DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt |
| Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs | $0 | DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org | $17,798 | NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt |
| Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs | $0 | NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt |
| Total Compensation Filing Org | $174,932 | TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
| Total Compensation Rltd Orgs | $0 | TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org | $0 | CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt |
| Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs | $0 | CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE FORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE PRIOR TO DISTRIBUTION TO THE FULL BOARD. THE BOARD IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | ALL BOARD MEMBERS MUST SIGN AN ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENT. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | A.) THE BOARD OF DIRECTOR'S EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE EVALUATES THE PERFORMANCE AND COMPENSATION OF THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER(CEO) ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. A MARKET EVALUATION IS PERFORMED AND COMPARABLES ARE OBTAINED TO DETERMINE THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE OF THE CEO. B.) A SIMILAR PROCESS IS PERFORMED BY THE CEO FOR ALL OTHER OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNINGS DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE ORGANIZATION DID NOT CHANGE ITS OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THIS REPORTING YEAR. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 10A AND 10B | THE POLICIES APPLY TO ALL DISREGARDED ENTITIES. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (7 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Total IncomeTotalIncomeAmt | End Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| UMCH SERVICES LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OPERATES THE PROGRAMS OF UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOME (UMCH) | AL | $6,822,122 | $5,547,045 | UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOME (UMCH) |
| UMCH PROPERTIES LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OWNS THE LLC'S WHICH HOLD THE REAL PROPERTY USED BY UMCH | AL | $246,749 | $1,144,844 | UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOME (UMCH) |
| UMCH NORTH ALABAMA LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OWNS REAL PROPERTY USED BY UMCH IN NORTH ALABAMA | AL | $71,250 | $479,461 | UMCH PROPERTIES LLC |
| UMCH SOUTH ALABAMA LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OWNS REAL PROPERTY USED BY UMCH IN SOUTH ALABAMA | AL | $121,500 | $297,430 | UMCH PROPERTIES LLC |
| UMCH WEST FLORIDA LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OWNS REAL PROPERTY USED BY UMCH IN FLORIDA | AL | $54,000 | $367,953 | UMCH PROPERTIES LLC |
| UMCH INVESTMENTS LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OWNS THE LLC WHICH HOLDS INVESTMENT REAL PROPERTY | AL | $886,856 | $2,337,872 | UNITED METHODIST CHILDREN'S HOME (UMCH) |
| UMCH SELMA LEASEHOLD LLC | ||||||||
| 3140 ZELDA COURT | MONTGOMERY | AL | 36106 | OWNS INVESTMENT REAL ESTATE HELD FOR LEASE BY UMCH IN SELMA, ALABAMA | AL | $886,856 | $2,337,872 | UMCH INVESTMENTS LLC |
Comments