UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE FOUNDATION INC (EIN 31-1678679)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-11
IRS object ID
201941319349300109
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-11T07:53:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18401 GREENSBORO DRIVE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityMCLEANCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP22102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311678679EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1University of Maryland BaltimoreBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% PAM HECKLERInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4107065631PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1620 W Lexington St 2nd FLAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212011508ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAM HECKLERPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone4107065631PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMarc BergerPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01871563PTIN
Phone7038930600PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address47.186.88.54IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id54621820191315000003FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-11FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id342C69388EA7BCA13281E38B3DD773C2383BC7B2AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id453C092F4FAE56C85AAB65CCAB8DCA36E7EE5C2AAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UMBF INC UMB FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPAM HECKLERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1620 W Lexington St 2nd FLAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212011508ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,214,692GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMARYLAND.EDU/UMBFWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1999FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSOLICIT/RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS/GRANTS FROM GENERAL PUBLIC TO HOLD, INVEST AND ADMINISTER THESE FUNDS AND PAY EXPENDITURES FOR UNIVERSITY AND SERVE IN ADVISORY ROLE TO PRESIDENT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body33VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent33VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers109TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$253,705TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$252,405NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$30,974,719PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$34,645,129CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$527,550PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,215,650CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$16,540,942PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$17,411,910CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$119,052PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$115,305CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$48,162,263PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$53,387,994CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$16,889,875PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$14,963,144CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$663,076CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$9,939,377PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,045,818CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,829,252PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$26,008,962CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$21,333,011PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$27,379,032CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$298,594,985TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$328,466,910TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$3,448,942TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$3,035,076TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$295,146,043NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$325,431,834NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION'S MISSION IS TO SOLICIT AND RECEIVE CONTRIBUTIONS AND GRANTS FROM THE GENERAL PUBLIC AND TO HOLD, INVEST, AND ADMINISTER THESE FUNDS AND PAY EXPENDITURES FOR THE BENEFIT OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND IN BALTIMORE AND TO SERVE IN AN ADVISORY ROLE TO ITS PRESIDENT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$11,860,568ExpenseAmt
Grant$8,215,143GrantAmt
Revenue$418,456RevenueAmt
DescThe UMB Foundation supports academic programs, clinical activities and research in the University of Maryland School of Medicine (UMSOM). Established in 1807, UMSOM is the first public and fifth oldest medical school in the U.S. and the first to institute a residency training program. In 2018, the UMSOM graduated a total of 333 students with medical, allied health, or graduate degrees. Of the graduating students, 138 received their medical degrees and joined the ranks of more than 14,000 living alumni. Medical students matched with residency programs at 69 different hospitals in 30 states. This past year, the UMSOM admitted another class of students with exceptional academic credentials, which included 156 new medical students. Of the total 1,261 students enrolled, 621 are medical (M.D.) students and 632 are enrolled in medical graduate programs. A leader in biomedical research, the UMSOM secured more than $537 million in grants and contract support in FY2018. According to the latest data from the Association of American Medical Colleges, the UMSOM ranks 8th among public medical schools and 26th among all 151 public and private medical schools in terms of grant and contract expenditures. More than half of the practicing physicians in Maryland receive training at the UMSOM or its clinical partner, the University of Maryland Medical Center. The UMSOM is committed to the education and training of MD, PhD, graduate, physical therapy and rehabilitation science, and medical research technology students.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,718,348ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,790,326GrantAmt
Revenue$31,635RevenueAmt
DescThe UMB Foundation supports academic programs and clinical and research activities in the University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law (Maryland Carey Law). Established in 1816, Maryland Carey Law began regular instruction in 1824. It is the third oldest law school in the nation. The innovative academic and specialty programs have garnered national and international recognition. The Maryland Carey Law's experiential programs are among the most extensive in the country, including the nationally ranked Clinical Law Program, which offers more than 100,000 hours of free legal services to the state of Maryland and has been in existence for more than 40 years. Interdisciplinary specialty programs are offered in environmental law and law and health care. Other programs include advocacy, alternative dispute resolution, business law, intellectual property law and international and comparative law. The Maryland Carey Law seeks to promote a more just society by educating outstanding lawyers and leaders, advance the understanding of law and legal institutions and enhance access to justice. Excellence in teaching prepares students for leadership and professional success in a wide range of careers and promotes in both students and faculty the highest standard of public and professional service.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,902,332ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,374,233GrantAmt
Revenue$675,070RevenueAmt
DescThe UMB Foundation supports academic programs, research and community work at the University of Maryland School of Social Work (SSW). SSW's mission is to develop leaders and scholars to advance the well-being of populations and communities at risk. SSW is a highly-ranked institution that produces outstanding social workers whose practice advances the well-being of all the people they serve. U.S. News & World Report ranks the school 16th (top 8%) in their list of social work graduate schools in America. The School serves society through the development of knowledge in education, research, scholarship, service innovation, and advocacy. SSW was created in 1961 and has grown to become one of the largest and most respected schools of social work in America. Part of a public university in a diversified state and region, the school promotes research on social work services and social and economic justice in all of its activities. SSW students provide 500,000 hours of social work services a year within the State of Maryland and surrounding communities. The student body concentration breakout is generally 80% clinical and 20% macro (management & community organization), the largest macro concentration program in the country. In addition to the school's academic side, SSW has multiple community service programs such as SWCOS (Social Work Community Outreach Services), which allows students to provide their field service to small non-profits throughout the region and then connect this work back to research. The SSW also has more than $35M in annual research and training grants.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$5,186,130TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$2,583,442TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$90,489TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$22,667,378TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentfalseReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document211IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members33GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member33IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldAKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldKYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMNStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNJStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNYStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOHStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldOKStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldORStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldSCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldUTStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldWAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPAM HECKLERPersonNm
Phone4107065631PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1620 W LEXINGTON ST 2ND FLAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212011508ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (45 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
WILLIAM T WOOD
CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HAROLD E CHAPPELEAR
VICE-CHAIR1.00.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
HARRY C KNIPP
SECRETARY0.50.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTHONY P ASHTON
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARCO A CHACON
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES W COLE JR
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE DUBIN
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TISHA S EDWARDS
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
NABIL R EMAD
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA FLORESTANO
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
CAROLYN B FRENKIL
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY L GARBER
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRIAN J GIBBONS
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY C GREGORY
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EMERSON RANDY HALL JR
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSEPH R HARDIMAN
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
SANDRA S HILLMAN
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALLACE J HOFF
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFFREY JOHNSON
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A C KENNEDY
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD L PARCHMAN
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD L PERL
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THEO C RODGERS
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD E ROLAND
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEVY PATTERSON RUSSELL
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ALAN J SILVERSTONE
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
FREDERICK G SMITH
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL G STANKUS
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
GEARY L STONESIFER III
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
C WILLIAM STRUEVER
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD L TAYLOR
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN C WEISS III
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELLEN H YANKELLOW
TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWARD J BRODY
EMERITUS TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES A EARL
EMERITUS TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MORTON P FISHER JR
EMERITUS TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD J HIMELFARB
EMERITUS TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEMPTON M INGERSOL
EMERITUS TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
KYLE P LEGG
EMERITUS TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS P O'NEILL
EMERITUS TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET S OWENS
EMERITUS TRUSTEE0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAY A PERMAN
EX-OFFICIO MEMBER0.50.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS SULLIVAN
PRESIDENT & CEO20.00.0Yes (X)$400,000$0$41,422
PAM HECKLER
TREASURER/CHIEF OPERATING OFF40.00.0Yes (X)$185,000$0$56,119
JAN WRIGHT
ASSISTANT TREASURER40.00.0Yes (X)$165,000$0$29,638
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$750,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$127,179TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (true)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Applied Technology Services
11615 Crossroads Circle Suite JMIDDLE RIVERMD21220Bldg repair/reno$319,977
Grant Cooper and Associates Inc
One North Brentwood Suite 950ST LOUISMO63105Executive Search$220,637
Graphcom Incorporated
1219 Chambersburg RoadGETTYSBURGPA17325Creative Service$207,333
American Seating
9058 Paysphere CircleCHICAGOIL60674Auditorium Seating$206,968
Culinart Inc
621 W Lombard Street Suite 338BALTIMOREMD21201PROGRAM EVENT SRVS$197,792
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K24CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$28,788FederatedCampaignsAmt
Fundraising$639,358FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$33,976,983AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,820,069NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$34,645,129TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CONFERENCES/EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS611710$982,373$982,373
CONTRACTS AND PUBLICATIONS611710$194,455$194,455
FACULTY, STAFF, AND ALUMNI FUNCTIONS900099$38,354$38,354
MEMBERSHIPS AND DUES900099$468$468
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,215,650TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,931,511TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$253,705UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,677,806ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,770TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$7,770ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$44,232,919SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$30,752,520SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$13,480,399SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$13,480,399TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$13,480,399ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$181,713FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$639,358ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$74,178FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$107,535TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$107,535ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$53,387,994TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,215,650RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$253,705UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$17,273,510ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,740,158TotalAmt
Program Services$14,740,158ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$222,986TotalAmt
Program Services$222,986ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,159,784TotalAmt
Program Services$1,196,255ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,871,450ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$92,079FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,285TotalAmt
Program Services$6,285ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$176,306TotalAmt
Management And General$176,306ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,891,237TotalAmt
Program Services$1,620,965ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$269,398ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$874FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,160TotalAmt
Program Services$608,639ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,965ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,556FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$378,752TotalAmt
Program Services$184,651ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$128,195ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,906FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$346,700TotalAmt
Program Services$299,476ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$41,376ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,848FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$680,665TotalAmt
Program Services$676,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$73ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,291FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$221,196TotalAmt
Program Services$197,152ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$18,486ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,558FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,480,229TotalAmt
Program Services$2,129,670ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,304ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$265,255FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,649TotalAmt
Management And General$1,469ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,180FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$15,179TotalAmt
Program Services$337ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,659FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PRINTING & PUBLICATIONS$485,302$311,907$60,187$113,208
EQUIPMENT PUR., RENT, REPAIR$63,384$63,384
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$490,990$409,212$116$81,662

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,008,962TotalAmt
Program Services$22,667,378ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,678,508ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$663,076FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,616,232BOYAmt
EOY$4,156,299EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,008,195BOYAmt
EOY$48,490,708EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$23,350EOYAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,204,277BOYAmt
EOY$1,198,349EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$247,003,248BOYAmt
EOY$271,475,777EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,763,033BOYAmt
EOY$3,122,427EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,594,985BOYAmt
EOY$328,466,910EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,728,977BOYAmt
EOY$1,243,849EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,719,965BOYAmt
EOY$1,791,227EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,448,942BOYAmt
EOY$3,035,076EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,413,762BOYAmt
EOY$34,461,827EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,601,228BOYAmt
EOY$98,775,108EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$179,131,053BOYAmt
EOY$192,194,899EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$295,146,043BOYAmt
EOY$325,431,834EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$298,594,985BOYAmt
EOY$328,466,910EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$27,379,032ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,906,759NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,667,491CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,388,761CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,045,921CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,974,719CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,645,129CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$169,722,021TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft170 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl170 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$34,667,491CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$46,388,761CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,045,921CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$30,974,719CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$34,645,129CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$169,722,021TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$21,058,079SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$148,663,942PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,635,481CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,227,247CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,733,380CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,843,970CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,939,281CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$14,379,359TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$191,094CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$194,469CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$99,278CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$119,028CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$107,535CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$711,404TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$184,812,784TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$3,571,018GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.80440PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.83534PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$216,049,650BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,935,466ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$16,943,127InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$5,527,601GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$2,489,463AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$237,911,179EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$187,105,116BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$14,904,777ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$20,391,582InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,340,009GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$248,701OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,763,115AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$216,049,650EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$184,092,304BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,128,744ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$3,119,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$4,090,962GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$283,321OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,622,110AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$187,105,116EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$166,885,850BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$17,504,352ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,690,404InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,962,866GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$289,908OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,735,528AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$184,092,304EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$144,920,505BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$10,692,918ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$15,706,676InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,751,891GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$140,824OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,541,534AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$166,885,850EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.80780PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.19220TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Financial DerivativesFinancialDerivativesGrp
Closely Held Equity InterestsCloselyHeldEquityInterestsGrp

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
USMF INVESTMENTS$268,023,043F
COMMONFUND$2,095,262F
YIYU AND LERMA LLP$1,357,472F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$271,475,777TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTRUST AND ANNNUITY PAYMENT LIADesc
Amt$1,791,227Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,791,227TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$55,270,826TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,906,759NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,906,759RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$52,364,067RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,023,927InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,023,927RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$53,387,994TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$24,985,035TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$24,985,035ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,023,927InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,023,927ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$26,008,962TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT ACCOUNTS ARE ESTABLISHED AND FUNDED BY DONORS IN SUPPORT OF PROGRAMS AT THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE. THESE ENDOWMENTS ARE PREDOMINANTLY PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED AND THEY HAVE VARIOUS PURPOSES INCLUDING SCHOLARSHIPS, PROFESSORSHIPS, LECTURESHIPS, CHAIRS, CAPITAL EXPENDITURES, AND RESEARCH ACTIVITIES.
SCHEDULE D, PART X, LINE 2:THE FOUNDATION HAS ANALYZED ITS TAX POSITIONS TAKEN AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2018 AND 2017, THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN THAT WOULD REQUIRE RECOGNITION OF A LIABILITY (OR ASSET) OR DISCLOSURE IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THEREFORE, NO ASSET OR LIABILITY HAS BEEN RECORDED AS OF JUNE 30, 2018 OR 2017 FOR UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1CICL FundraiserEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$335,245GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$261,051CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$74,194GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$66,812OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2Medicine FundEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$92,403GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$71,953CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$20,450GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Other Events Total11OtherEventsTotalCnt
Gross Receipts Other Events$393,423GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt
Charitable Contri Other Events$306,354CharitableContriOtherEventsAmt
Gross Revenue Other Events$87,069GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Other Events$7,366OthDirectExpnssOtherEventsAmt
Gross Receipts Total$821,071GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$639,358CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$181,713GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$74,178OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$74,178DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$107,535NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (15 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtAddress Line2USAddress/AddressLine2Txt
MD PUBLIC INTEREST LAW PROJECT INC (MPILP)
500 W BALTIMORE STBALTIMOREMD21201521620485501(C)(3)$63,830PROGRAM SUPPORT
SHOCK TRAUMA ASSOC PA (STAPA)
11 S PACA STBALTIMOREMD21201521119350501(C)(3)$268,515CLINICAL SUPPORTSUITE 500
U OF MD ORAL-MAXILLOFACIAL SURGERY ASSOC PA
650 W BALTIMORE STBALTIMOREMD21201521908293501(C)(3)$17,870CLINICAL SUPPORTSUITE 1401
U OF MD OTORHINOLARYNGOLOGY HEAD & NECK SURGERY
16 S Eutaw StreetBALTIMOREMD21201352249021501(C)(3)$162,551CLINICAL SUPPORTSUITE 500
UMMS FOUNDATION INC
110 S Paca StreetBALTIMOREMD21201522238893501(C)(3)$7,404CLINICAL SUPPORT9TH FLOOR
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND DERMATOLOGISTS PA
419 W Redwood StreetBALTIMOREMD21201521726248501(C)(3)$9,610CLINICAL SUPPORTSUITE 240
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FAMILY MEDICINE PA
29 S PACA STBALTIMOREMD21201521274266501(C)(3)$11,658CLINICAL SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAN CENTER (UMMC)
P O Box 62163BALTIMOREMD21264521362793501(C)(3)$79,417CLINICAL SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND NEUROLOGY ASSOCIATES PA
110 S PACA STBALTIMOREMD21201521138284501(C)(3)$101,914CLINICAL SUPPORT3RD FLOOR
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ONCOLOGY ASSOCIATES
22 S GREENE STBALTIMOREMD21201521949649501(C)(3)$16,526PROGRAM SUPPORTSTOLER PAVILION
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND ORTHOPAEDIC ASSOCS
110 S PACA STBALTIMOREMD21201522122145501(C)(3)$120,172CLINICAL SUPPORTSUITE 300
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND PEDIATRIC ASSOCIATES
737 W LOMBARD STBALTIMOREMD21201521182593501(C)(3)$13,412CLINICAL SUPPORTSUITE 333
U OF MD RADIATION ONCOLOGY ASSOCIATES PA
800 W BALTIMORE STBALTIMOREMD21201521266476501(C)(3)$15,935PROGRAM SUPPORTSUITE 409
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SURGICAL ASSOCIATES
PO BOX 62523BALTIMOREMD21264521557551501(C)(3)$506,166CLINICAL SUPPORT
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE
650 W BALTIMORE STBALTIMOREMD21201526002033115$14,746,044EDUCATION/RESEARCH
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org15Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (5 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
PROGRAMMATIC ASSISTANCE100$96,076
SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY, SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS26$45,282
SCHOOL OF LAW, SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS18$36,287
SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS50$43,740
SCHOOL OF PHARMACY, SCHOLARSHIPS & AWARDS13$1,600

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ESTABLISHES SEPARATE ACCOUNTS TO HOUSE GRANT FUNDS DONATED PURSUANT TO A GRANT AGREEMENT TO PROVIDE SUPPORT FOR A PARTICULAR PROGRAM. THE GRANT AGREEMENT IS REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S TREASURER. PERIODIC GRANT PROGRESS REPORTS AND FINANCIAL REPORTS ARE PREPARED UNDER THE DIRECTION OF THE PRINCIPAL INVESTIGATOR. SUBJECT TO THE LANGUAGE IN THE GRANT AGREEMENT, REMAINING FUNDS ARE RETURNED TO THE GRANTING ORGANIZATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
THOMAS SULLIVAN
PRESIDENT & CEO$400,000$0$0$0$0$0$19,213$0$22,209$0$441,422$0$0$0
PAM HECKLER
TREASURER/CHIEF OPERATING OFF$185,000$0$0$0$0$0$36,131$0$19,988$0$241,119$0$0$0
JAN WRIGHT
ASSISTANT TREASURER$165,000$0$0$0$0$0$11,963$0$17,675$0$194,638$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1ATHE PRESIDENT/CEO IS PROVIDED A MEMBERSHIP IN A PRIVATE DINING AND MEETING ESTABLISHMENT FOR THE SOLE PURPOSE OF CONDUCTING FOUNDATION BUSINESS, AND IS NOT INCLUDED IN TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WORKFORCE ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, BALTIMORE (UMB). THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY ANNUALLY FOR ITS SHARE OF THE COMPENSATION. UMB IS PART OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF MARYLAND, A STATE AGENCY, THEREFORE, COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WORKFORCE IS ESTABLISHED, MONITORED, AND GOVERNED BY REGULATIONS AND GUIDELINES IN PLACE FOR ALL STATE OF MARYLAND EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET WHICH INCLUDES AGGREGATE SALARIES IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Works Of ArtWorksOfArtGrp
Art Historical TreasuresArtHistoricalTreasuresGrp
Art Fractional InterestArtFractionalInterestGrp
Books And PublicationsBooksAndPublicationsGrp
Clothing And Household GoodsClothingAndHouseholdGoodsGrp
Cars And Other VehiclesCarsAndOtherVehiclesGrp
Boats And PlanesBoatsAndPlanesGrp
Intellectual PropertyIntellectualPropertyGrp

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution110ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,820,069NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAVERAGE MKT HIGH/LOWMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities Closely Held StockSecuritiesCloselyHeldStockGrp
Secur Prtnrshp Trust IntrstsSecurPrtnrshpTrustIntrstsGrp
Securities MiscellaneousSecuritiesMiscellaneousGrp
Qualified Contrib Hist StructQualifiedContribHistStructGrp
Qualified Contrib OtherQualifiedContribOtherGrp
Real Estate ResidentialRealEstateResidentialGrp
Real Estate CommercialRealEstateCommercialGrp
Real Estate OtherRealEstateOtherGrp
CollectiblesCollectiblesGrp
Food InventoryFoodInventoryGrp
Drugs And Medical SuppliesDrugsAndMedicalSuppliesGrp
TaxidermyTaxidermyGrp
Historical ArtifactsHistoricalArtifactsGrp
Scientific SpecimensScientificSpecimensGrp
Archaeological ArtifactsArchaeologicalArtifactsGrp
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, COLUMN (b)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ITEMS LISTED IN PART I, LINE 9, SECURITIES - PUBLICLY TRADED, REFERENCES THE NUMBER OF NONCASH CONTRIBUTIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4DOTHER PROGRAM SERVICES The University of Maryland School of Nursing (UMSON) was founded in 1889 and is one of the oldest and largest nursing schools in the nation. The mission of the school is to shape the profession of nursing by developing nurse leaders in education, research, and practice through excellent baccalaureate, graduate, and continuing education programs; cutting edge science and research; and an innovative clinical enterprise. With an average annual enrollment of more than 1,900 students, UMSON is the largest nursing school in Maryland and produces 41% of the states professional nurse workforce. 73% of the 147 faculty members hold doctoral degrees and are nationally recognized experts in teaching, research, and clinical practice; more than 30% are Fellows of the American Academy of Nursing. UMSON has an excellent record of recruiting and retaining a diverse student population: currently 12% of students are male and 46% reflect minority/underrepresented populations, exceeding national averages. More than 23,000 living alumni carry on the UMSON tradition of excellence in 50 states and 29 countries. UMSON has students on two campuses in Baltimore at the University of Maryland, Baltimore and in Rockville at the Universities at Shady Grove. US News & World Report has ranked UMSON as #13 among all accredited graduate nursing programs out of more than 750 schools of nursing nationwide. Ten of the Schools specialties and programs are ranked in the top 10; the Clinical Nurse Leader program is ranked #2. Of the top ranked schools of nursing, UMSON is one of the most affordable. EXPENSES: $1,906,698; GRANTS: $1,733,802; REVENUE: $6,045 Established in 1841, the University of Maryland School of Pharmacy is ranked as one of the top ten schools of pharmacy in the United States. The School is a thriving center for professional and graduate education, pharmaceutical care, research, and community service. Its faculty create the future of pharmacy by pioneering new roles for pharmacists in advanced clinical practice and conducting cutting-edge research in drug discovery and development, comparative effectiveness and patient-centered outcomes, and disease management. A contemporary curriculum, innovative educational experiences, and strategic professional relationships help to inspire excellence in the Schools more than 800 students, residents, and postdoctoral fellows. Together, we are critical thinkers, lifelong learners, and leaders who are sought for our expertise. EXPENSES: $871,818; GRANTS: $459,571; REVENUE: $30,986 The University of Maryland School of Dentistry (SOD), founded in 1840, is the first dental school in the world establishing the first doctor of dental surgery degree in 1841. As the only dental school in the state of Maryland, the SOD provides essential dental care for more than 23,000 patients resulting in approximately 98,000 patient visits, many of whom are underserved. SOD scientists, specializing in cancer, pain and microbiological research, discover treatments that inform patient care. The SOD building, completed in 2006, is one of the most technologically advanced dental educational facilities in the World. Through the innovative technology based curriculum, each class of approximately 130 students is equipped with skills to excel in 21st century dentistry. Upon graduation, SOD students join a network of more than 7,000 alumni who are leaders in the oral healthcare field. EXPENSES: $1,217,804; GRANTS: $477,564; REVENUE: $4,478 The UMB Foundation manages and invests private gifts and/or property for the benefit of the University of Maryland in Baltimore (UMB), facilitates fundraising programs and contributions from private sources, and engages in other activities to further educational, research and service missions of UMB. UMB is Maryalnd's public academic health and law university devoted to professional and graduate education, research, patient care, and public service. UMB includes the Schools of Medicine, Law, Pharmacy, Dentistry, Nursing, Public Health, and Social Work, the Health Sciences & Human Services Library. Using state-of-the-art technological support. UMB educates leaders in health care delivery, biomedical sciences, social services, and law. By conducting internationally recognized collaborative research to cure disease and to improve the health, social functioning and treatment of the people it serves, the university fosters economic development in the city, state and region. UMB is a major employer in Baltimore, generating $13 in economic activity for every $1 of state general funds invested in FY 2018. UMB was awarded over $667.4 million in research and grant funding. EXPENSES: $1,189,810; GRANTS: $(87,495); REVENUE: $48,979
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA DRAFT VERSION OF FORM 990 IS PROVIDED TO THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THIS COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE RETURN. ANY CORRECTIONS OR SUGGESTIONS ARE MADE TO THE DRAFT RETURN. UPON FORMAL APPROVAL BY THIS BODY, THE RETURN IS ELECTRONICALLY FILED WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE BY THE EXTENDED DUE DATE. THE APPROVED FILING IS AVAILABLE TO THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS OF THE ORGANIZATION ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM ANNUALLY TO INDICATE ANYTHING THAT THEY PERCEIVE TO BE A CONFLICT AS DESCRIBED IN THE POLICY. THE PRESIDENT OF THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A RECORD THAT INDICATES COMPLIANCE WITH THIS POLICY BY EACH BOARD MEMBER.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE ORGANIZATION HAS NO EMPLOYEES. MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WORKFORCE ARE EMPLOYEES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND, BALTIMORE (UMB). THE ORGANIZATION REIMBURSES THE UNIVERSITY ANNUALLY FOR ITS SHARE OF THE COMPENSATION. UMB IS PART OF THE UNIVERSITY SYSTEM OF MARYLAND, A STATE AGENCY, THEREFORE, COMPENSATION OF OFFICERS AND MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S WORKFORCE IS ESTABLISHED, MONITORED, AND GOVERNED BY REGULATIONS AND GUIDELINES IN PLACE FOR ALL STATE OF MARYLAND EMPLOYEES. IN ADDITION, THE ORGANIZATION'S BUDGET WHICH INCLUDES AGGREGATE SALARIES IS REVIEWED BY THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAINTAINS A PUBLIC DISCLOSURE FILE IN ITS OFFICE WHERE THE BOOKS AND RECORDS ARE MAINTAINED. THIS FILE CONTAINS IRS FORM 1023 APPLICATION OF RECOGNITION OF EXEMPTION AND THE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE VERSION OF IRS FORM 990 RETURN OR ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX FOR THE THREE MOST RECENT FISCAL YEARS. THESE DOCUMENTS PLUS THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION BYLAWS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND NEPOTISM POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.