ROANOKE COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ROANOKE COLLEGE (EIN 54-0505945)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-04-19
IRS object ID
201941149349301124
Schema version
2017v2.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-04-19T09:48:48-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN540505945EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROANOKE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlROANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5403752283PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1221 College LaneAddressLine1Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP241533794ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid MowenPersonNm
Person TitleVice President Business AffairsPersonTitleTxt
Phone5403752283PhoneNum
Signature2019-01-23SignatureDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.242.209.22IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROANOKE COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerDavid B MowenPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Roanoke College Business AffairsAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2221 College LaneAddressLine2Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP24153ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$121,594,280GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.roanoke.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1842FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateVALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo provide student instruction, scholarships, academic support, student services to its studentsActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body32VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent32VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee1800TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers68TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,226,889PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$11,282,523CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$101,532,955PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$105,518,999CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$4,086,714PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,686,226CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$44,010PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$106,532CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$111,890,568PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$121,594,280CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$42,580,963PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$46,748,726CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,600,047PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$39,612,940CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$3,564,134CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$26,590,016PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$28,869,968CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$108,771,026PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$115,231,634CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,119,542PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,362,646CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$292,729,835TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$300,796,989TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$63,858,638TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$60,031,778TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$228,871,197NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$240,765,211NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo engage students in their development as whole persons through an integrative learning approach that stresses intellectual, ethical, spiritual and personal growth and prepares our graduates for responsible lives of learning, service and leadership in a diverse and changing world.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$67,439,872ExpenseAmt
Grant$46,748,726GrantAmt
Revenue$83,483,585RevenueAmt
DescStudent Instruction - undergraduate college educationDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$14,458,387ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$22,141,946RevenueAmt
DescAuxiliary Services - dining, residence halls, bookstore operated on campus for student useDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$10,464,342ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescStudent Services - programming for studentsDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,384,341ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescOther - Research, Public Support and Academic SupportDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$3,384,341TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Grant$0TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$0TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$95,746,942TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtYes (1)CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document165IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee1800EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members32GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member32IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDavid D MowenPersonNm
Phone5403752283PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1Roanoke College Business AffairsAddressLine1Txt
Address Line2221 College LaneAddressLine2Txt
CitySalemCityNm
State AbbreviationVAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP241533794ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (42 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
Kenneth J Belton Sr
Trustee0.96Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kirk H Betts
Trustee0.96Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paris D Butler
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Pamela L Cabalka
Trustee1.57Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Paul Capp
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joseph H Carpenter
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Joanne L Cassullo
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
W Morgan Churchman
Trustee1.07Yes (X)$0$0$0
Malon W Courts
Trustee1.59Yes (X)$0$0$0
Morris M Cregger Jr
Trustee1.57Yes (X)$0$0$0
James S Frantz Jr
Trustee1.07Yes (X)$0$0$0
David L Guy
Trustee1.32Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael P Haley
Trustee1.19Yes (X)$0$0$0
Judith B Hall
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kathryn S Harkness
Trustee1.32Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard S Hathaway
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy Fintel Horn
Trustee1.17Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Robert F Humphrey
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
John E Lang
Trustee0.96Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrick R Leardo
Trustee1.59Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael A Martino
Trustee1.17Yes (X)$0$0$0
Nancy B Mulheren
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Timothy J ODonnell
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roger A Petersen
Trustee1.32Yes (X)$0$0$0
J Tyler Pugh
Trustee1.23Yes (X)$0$0$0
M Lynn Reichenbach
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rev Theodore F Schneider
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas A Stevens
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Andrew K Teeter
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chiming Tse
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patrice M Weiss
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Helen T Whittemore
Trustee0.92Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael C Maxey
President40$309,221$0$43,371Yes (X)
Richard A Smith
Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean40$227,005$0$33,838Yes (X)
Brenda P Poggendorf
Vice President Enrollment40$204,169$0$109,779Yes (X)
Mark P Noftsinger
Vice President Business Affairs and Treasurer40$197,802$0$30,353Yes (X)
Aaron L Fetrow
Vice President Resource Development & Student Affairs40$188,140$0$32,315Yes (X)
G Michael Pace
In House Legal Counsel40$198,145$0$37,095Yes (X)
Mary Grace Theodore
Assistant Vice President Resource Development40$127,905$0$0Yes (X)
Richard G Grant
Associate Dean for Academic Affairs & Student Engagement40$111,407$0$0Yes (X)
Brian T Chisom
Dean of Students40$116,844$0$0Yes (X)
Robert D Schultz
Professor English40$108,614$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,789,252TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$286,751TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K20IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJohn M HillsPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15801 Bayview DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityFt LauderdaleCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP33308ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesConsultingServicesDesc
Compensation$144,000CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Federated Campaigns$0FederatedCampaignsAmt
Membership Dues$0MembershipDuesAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
Related Organizations$0RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Government Grants$501,064GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$10,781,459AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$0NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$11,282,523TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
Tuition and student fees611310$82,354,365$82,354,365$0$0
Dining services611710$11,328,787$11,328,787$0$0
Residence halls611710$10,227,779$10,227,779$0$0
Campus store611710$585,380$585,380$0$0

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,022,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,022,688RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$105,518,999TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,713,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,713,190ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,973,036SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,973,036SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,973,036TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,973,036ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$0ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$106,532TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$106,532RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$106,532OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$121,594,280TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$105,625,531RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,686,226ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$46,748,726TotalAmt
Program Services$46,748,726ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,145,616TotalAmt
Program Services$530,312ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$313,781ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$301,523FundraisingAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,563,939TotalAmt
Program Services$22,180,467ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,086,854ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,296,618FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,903,385TotalAmt
Program Services$6,732,295ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,668,040ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$503,050FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$267,229TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$267,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,997,258TotalAmt
Program Services$1,744,203ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$187,798ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65,257FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,727,148TotalAmt
Program Services$1,431,020ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$89,381ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$206,747FundraisingAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,162,024TotalAmt
Program Services$1,929,750ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$232,274ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,791,566TotalAmt
Program Services$3,617,055ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,174,511ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Auxiliary and other$17,013,452$10,508,127$5,314,386$1,190,939
Non-Operating Expenses Paid with Prior Yr Surplus$911,291$324,987$586,304

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
Program Services$0ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$0ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$115,231,634TotalAmt
Program Services$95,746,942ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,920,558ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,564,134FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,837,092BOYAmt
EOY$25,424,338EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,611,077BOYAmt
EOY$17,780,688EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$652,866BOYAmt
EOY$803,307EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,739BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,619,883BOYAmt
EOY$6,627,822EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$505,882BOYAmt
EOY$533,218EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$853,487BOYAmt
EOY$1,325,432EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$192,298,260LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$62,722,727LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,344,259BOYAmt
EOY$129,575,533EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$111,052,679BOYAmt
EOY$114,366,904EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,208,871BOYAmt
EOY$4,359,747EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,729,835BOYAmt
EOY$300,796,989EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,262,355BOYAmt
EOY$4,534,511EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,045,125BOYAmt
EOY$2,186,455EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,671,568BOYAmt
EOY$26,416,167EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,594,198BOYAmt
EOY$15,782,323EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,133,028BOYAmt
EOY$929,216EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,152,364BOYAmt
EOY$10,183,106EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,858,638BOYAmt
EOY$60,031,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$92,242,391BOYAmt
EOY$96,422,631EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$63,038,964BOYAmt
EOY$66,935,132EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$73,589,842BOYAmt
EOY$77,407,448EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$228,871,197BOYAmt
EOY$240,765,211EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$292,729,835BOYAmt
EOY$300,796,989EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,362,646ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,531,367NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Investment Expense$0InvestmentExpenseAmt
Prior Period Adjustments$1PriorPeriodAdjustmentsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other Organizations0GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other ActivitiesYes (1)OtherActivitiesInd
Other Activities$3,343OtherActivitiesAmt
Total Lobbying Expenditures$3,343TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule C, Part II-B, Line 1 - Roanoke College is a member of the Council of Independent Colleges in Virginia (CICV), as association of 28 independent colleges and universities working to promote the interests of non-profit, independent higher education in Virginia. The college pays a membership fee based on its student population. For the year ended June 30, 2018, CICV expended approximately 11.31% of membership dues for lobbying activities. Roanoke College is also a member of the national Association of Independent Colleges and Universities (NAICU), a national association representing private colleges and universities on policy issues on a federal level. The college pays a membership fee based on its student population. For the year ended June 30, 2018, NAICU expended approximately 7% of membership dues for lobbying activities.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Art Public Exhibition Amounts ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$177,450AssetsIncludedAmt

Held Works Art HeldWorksArtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Revenues Included$0RevenuesIncludedAmt
Assets Included$0AssetsIncludedAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Collection Used Pub ExhibitionYes (X)CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd
Collection Used PreservationYes (X)CollectionUsedPreservationInd
Coll Used Loan Or Exch ProgYes (X)CollUsedLoanOrExchProgInd
Solicited Assets Sale0SolicitedAssetsSaleInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$129,715,486BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,593,783ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$9,779,281InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,274,049GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$595,229OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$141,219,272EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,125,623BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,666,673ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$11,343,076InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,575,339GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,844,547OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$129,715,486EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$123,095,432BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,858,493ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,219,539InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,304,481GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,304,282OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$121,125,623EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$133,040,482BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,684,141ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,196,826InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,181,084GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$11,644,933OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$123,095,432EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$121,650,992BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,490,540ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,362,369InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,031,225GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,432,194OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$0AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$133,040,482EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.2BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.52PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.28TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$532,882InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,921,714OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$6,454,596BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$55,857InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$155,368,326OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$45,635,318DepreciationAmt
Book Value$109,788,865BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,421,918OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$954,793DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,467,125BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$24,805,339OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,132,616DepreciationAmt
Book Value$8,672,723BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$0InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,192,224OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$0DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,192,224BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$129,575,533TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
Postretirement benefit obligation$6,659,960
Trust and annuity obligation$1,940,770
US Govt grants refundable$1,582,376
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,183,106TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$80,109,692TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,531,367NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Recoveries Prior Year Grants$0RecoveriesPriorYearGrantsAmt
Other Revenue$0OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$5,531,367RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$74,578,325RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$267,229InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$46,748,726OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$47,015,955RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$121,594,280TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$68,215,679TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$0DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Prior Year Adjustments$0PriorYearAdjustmentsAmt
Losses Reported$0LossesReportedAmt
Other Expenses Included$0OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$68,215,679ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$267,229InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$46,748,726OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$47,015,955ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$115,231,634TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule D, Part III, Line 4From Permanent Art Collection Management Policy: In operating its Permanent Collection, Roanoke College collects, preserves, exhibits, and makes available for study material of artistic and educational significance for the purpose of increasing knowledge and enriching the cultural life of the campus and the host community.
Schedule D, Part V, Line 4Roanoke College uses the return on its endowment to fund a variety of educational activities including donor-restricted projects, student scholarships, operations, and capital expenditures.
Schedule D, Part XI, Line 4bFinancial aid
Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4bFinancial aid

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Part I, Line 3Roanoke College's nondiscriminatory policy is posted on its website for prospective and current students, prospective and current employees, and the general public. It is also on all printed materials provided to, prospective students and employees, and upon request to the general public.
Schedule E, Part I, Line 6Schedule E, Part I, Line 6 - Roanoke College receives financial aid funds from the federal government which are passed-through to individual students in the form of PELL grants, SEOG grants, and federal CWS (college work study) grants.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeFinancial aid to students for tuition and fees, applied directly to the student account.GrantTypeTxt
Recipient1997RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$46,748,726CashGrantAmt
Non Cash Assistance$0NonCashAssistanceAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule I, Part I, Line 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSchedule I, Part I, Line 2 - College financial aid is administered and awarded for students attending Roanoke College by the college's Financial Aid office using the college's policies and procedures.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Michael C Maxey
President$309,221$0$0$0$0$0$25,650$0$17,721$0$352,592$0$0$0
Brenda P Poggendorf
Vice President Enrollment$204,169$0$0$0$0$0$19,511$0$90,268$0$313,948$0$0$0
Mark P Noftsinger
Vice President Business Affairs and Treasurer$197,802$0$0$0$0$0$19,018$0$11,335$0$228,155$0$0$0
Richard A Smith
Vice President for Academic Affairs and Dean$227,005$0$0$0$0$0$21,739$0$12,099$0$260,843$0$0$0
Aaron L Fetrow
Vice President Resource Development & Student Affairs$188,140$0$0$0$0$0$17,515$0$14,799$0$220,454$0$0$0
G Michael Pace
In House Legal Counsel$198,145$0$0$0$0$0$19,661$0$17,434$0$235,240$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule J, Part I, Line 1aAs a requirement of the position, the President and his family reside in college-owned housing (the value of which is not included as a taxable benefit.) The college provides all maintenance services and two part time housekeepers to clean the residence, both public spaces used for college-sponsored events and private spaces for the family's personal use. The housekeepers also do laundry, run errands and any other personal service requested by the President and his wife. The college pays for membership dues for the President at a local country club for purposes of entertaining donors and holding college-sponsored events as well as allowing the President and his family use of the facilities. The President reimburses the college for expenses incurred by his family for non-college activities (golf fees, meals, etc.)
Schedule J, Part I, Line 3The Compensation Committee is made up of members of the Board of Trustees.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
Virginia College Building Authority
A541249154927781EY62007-06-06$20,741,893Renovate residence hall and academic building000
Virginia Small Business Financing Authority
B54130084592810PAR22011-03-02$14,722,471Construction of Residence Hall000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtBond DefeasedBondDefeasedAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtCapitalized InterestCapitalizedInterestAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtCredit EnhancementCreditEnhancementAmtWorking Capital ExpendituresWorkingCapitalExpendituresAmtCapital ExpendituresCapitalExpendituresAmtOther Spent ProceedsOtherSpentProceedsAmtUnspentUnspentAmtSubstantial CompletionSubstantialCompletionYrCurrent RefundingCurrentRefundingIndAdvance RefundingAdvanceRefundingIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$7,154,359$0$20,741,893$0$0$0$360,443$0$0$14,034,908$6,346,542$02010Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$1,467,159$0$14,722,471$0$0$0$278,000$0$0$14,444,471$0$0201200Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndPrivate Bus Use By OthersPrivateBusUseByOthersPctPrivate Bus Concerning UBIPrivateBusConcerningUBIPctTotal Private Business UseTotalPrivateBusinessUsePctBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)
B0000000Yes (1)0Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)
B000Yes (1)Yes (1)000Yes (1)

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
A0
B0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-06/06/2007 20,741,893 Virginia College Building AuthorityThe arbitrage rebate computation for the Series 2007 Bonds was completed on April 20, 2016 by Bingham Arbitrage Rebate Services. A copy of the full report is available upon request.
Schedule K, Part IV, Line 2c-03/02/2011 14,722,471 Virginia Small Business Financing AuthorityThe arbitrage rebate computation for the Series 2011 Bonds was completed on April 20, 2016 by Bingham Arbitrage Rebate Services. A copy of the full report is available upon request.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11bThe annual Form 990 is prepared by the Director of Finance and Budget, who is a CPA, based on the annual independently audited financial statements. It is reviewed by the Vice President of Business Affairs, who is also a CPA. A draft copy of the 990 is posted on the Board of Trustees secure website and they are notified electronically of its availability for review. Paper copies are also available upon request. Trustees are given a specified period within which to review the draft and ask questions. Following the review period, the final return is submitted to the IRS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12cEach trustee and professional (exempt) employee signs an annual form to provide assurance that they are in compliance with the conflict of interest policy, disclosing any situations that may be applicable for review. During the annual external audit, the auditors review for potential conflicts and test for related-party transactions.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15The compensation for the President and each member of cabinet (vice presidents, in house counsel) is reviewed annually by a board compensation committee consisting of trustees. Salary ranges are compared to industry-standard compensation data. Salaries are approved by the committee.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19Some documents are available on the college's website. All documents are available in written form upon written request.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.