DARLINGTON SCHOOL: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
DARLINGTON SCHOOL (EIN 58-0566169)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2019-03-06
IRS object ID
201940659349301104
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-06T14:25:26-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN582161308PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROOKS MCGINNIS & COMPANY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15607 GLENRIDGE DR STE 650AddressLine1Txt
CityATLANTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP303424959ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN580566169EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DARLINGTON SCHOOL INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlDARLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7062360400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 CAVE SPRING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30161ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH W POLLARDPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7062360478PhoneNum
Signature2018-03-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSTEVEN E TRUMBOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01069014PTIN
Phone4045314940PhoneNum
Preparation2019-03-06PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address96.91.158.145IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-03-06IPDt
IP Tm14:25:26IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id336985540A4F14DEBA7C2DF908C6D56BF4D0424DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id03CEF178FBED6CDFA9E9A33F610896242BB1D666AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerL BRENT BELLPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 CAVE SPRING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30161ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$33,012,580GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.DARLINGTONSCHOOL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1922FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO LEARN WITH PASSION, ACT WITH INTEGRITY, AND SERVE WITH RESPECT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee267TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers60TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$3,065,981PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,413,749CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$21,337,609PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$21,274,938CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,021,966PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,171,079CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$68,233PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$113,588CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,493,789PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$25,973,354CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$5,296,191PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$5,281,750CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,814,642PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,859,190CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,027,612CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,222,151PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$11,339,239CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$28,332,984PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$27,480,179CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,839,195PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,506,825CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$86,461,742TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$86,096,431TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$21,483,948TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$20,651,824TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$64,977,794NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,444,607NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO EMPOWER STUDENTS TO LEARN WITH PASSION, ACT WITH INTEGRITY, AND SERVE WITH RESPECT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$23,438,968ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,281,750GrantAmt
Revenue$21,274,938RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATION FOR APPROXIMATELY 720 STUDENTS, 176 OF WHOM ARE BOARDING.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$23,438,968TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (true)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document32IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee267EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIZABETH POLLARDPersonNm
Phone7062356051PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11014 CAVE SPRING ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROMECityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30161ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
L BRENT BELL
HEADMASTER/S40.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$270,637$0$36,630
MARSHALL F CAMPBELL
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAIGE S DICKOW
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT C DOZIER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN C EVANS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RACHEL J GROSS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARY H HEANER
TREASURER3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUGLAS A HENDRICKSON
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT P HORTMAN
VICE-CHAIR3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT H LEDBETTER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LUKE L LESTER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KIMBROUGH P MCCONKEY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATTHEW P MUMBER
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LINDA F OWENS
CHAIRMAN3.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLEMONTENE SLACK
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GORDON A SMITH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM G SMITH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROGER H TILLERY
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN R WARE
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
EDWIN C WATTERS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTT WHITWORTH
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARRY C WILLIAMS
TRUSTEE3.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH W POLLARD
CFO40.00Yes (X)$133,142$0$24,299
JOSEPH W MONTGOMERY
CHIEF ADV. O40.00$179,026$0$29,602Yes (X)
CHAD A LIDDLE
DIR. OF SOCC40.00$146,972$0$17,556Yes (X)
SAMUEL G MOSS
DEAN OF COLL40.00$106,902$0$15,854Yes (X)
THOMAS C WHITWORTH
HEADMASTER0.00$62,500$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$899,179TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$123,941TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ADVANCED FACILITIES SERVICES
12399 S FOXTON RDCONIFERCO80433FACILITY$1,921,520
FLIK
PO BOX 50196LOS ANGELESCA900740196DINING MGMT.$1,538,363
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$138,322FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,275,427AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$512,225NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,413,749TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION AND FEES$20,353,999$20,353,999
AUXILIARY SERVICES$783,362$783,362
AGENCY ORGANIZATIONS$125,311$125,311
CHANGE IN CASH SURRENDER VALU$12,266$12,266
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$21,274,938TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$509,157TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$509,157ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$7,587,123SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,925,201SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$661,922SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$661,922TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$661,922ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$50,560FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$138,322ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$50,560FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt
Gross Sales Of Inventory$58,392GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$63,465CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$5,073TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$5,073RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER INCOMEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$118,661TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$118,661RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$118,661OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$25,973,354TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$21,388,526RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$1,171,079ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,281,750TotalAmt
Program Services$5,281,750ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$578,077TotalAmt
Program Services$461,890ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,251ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$47,936FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,837,495TotalAmt
Program Services$6,262,240ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$925,339ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$649,916FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$799,533TotalAmt
Program Services$642,781ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$94,033ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$62,719FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,049,413TotalAmt
Program Services$843,672ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$123,420ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$82,321FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$594,672TotalAmt
Program Services$478,084ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$69,939ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$46,649FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,633TotalAmt
Management And General$9,633ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,600TotalAmt
Management And General$47,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,643TotalAmt
Program Services$72,895ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$33,748ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,984TotalAmt
Management And General$87,984ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,821,597TotalAmt
Program Services$1,431,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$333,444ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$56,682FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134,614TotalAmt
Program Services$846,284ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$275,971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,359FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$307,916TotalAmt
Program Services$250,854ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$29,172ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,890FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$530,854TotalAmt
Program Services$530,854ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,452,801TotalAmt
Program Services$2,042,887ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$380,081ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,833FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,449TotalAmt
Program Services$181,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$110,383ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,649FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
CONTRACTED SERVICES$2,155,817$2,130,358$23,606$1,853
FOOD SERVICE$1,411,029$1,411,029
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$463,274$463,274
OTHER EXPENSE$400,291$55,536$340,973$3,782

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$114,737TotalAmt
Program Services$51,692ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$60,022ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$3,023FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,480,179TotalAmt
Program Services$23,438,968ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,013,599ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,027,612FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$612,666BOYAmt
EOY$818,564EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,184,896BOYAmt
EOY$2,922,685EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,844,944BOYAmt
EOY$2,015,456EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$592,856BOYAmt
EOY$470,489EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,613,809BOYAmt
EOY$1,051,109EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,951BOYAmt
EOY$33,024EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$372,754BOYAmt
EOY$438,852EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$83,328,944LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$38,870,224LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,732,665BOYAmt
EOY$44,458,720EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,571,805BOYAmt
EOY$32,089,710EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,340,603BOYAmt
EOY$1,088,910EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$566,793BOYAmt
EOY$708,912EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,461,742BOYAmt
EOY$86,096,431EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,031,493BOYAmt
EOY$907,462EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,146,332BOYAmt
EOY$3,345,673EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,840,000BOYAmt
EOY$15,340,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$650,000BOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$816,123BOYAmt
EOY$1,058,689EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$21,483,948BOYAmt
EOY$20,651,824EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,651,262BOYAmt
EOY$31,669,474EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,244,357BOYAmt
EOY$8,346,769EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$25,082,175BOYAmt
EOY$25,428,364EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$64,977,794BOYAmt
EOY$65,444,607EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,461,742BOYAmt
EOY$86,096,431EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,506,825ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$1,973,638NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,120,836BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$346,189ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,616,455InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,356,001OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$31,727,479EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$28,282,588BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$515,257ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$2,669,227InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,346,236OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,120,836EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,237,813BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$342,365ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$973,256InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,324,334OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$28,282,588EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$30,184,234BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$285,771ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$971,330InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,203,522OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,237,813EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$27,610,927BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$439,984ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,247,873InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$1,114,550OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$30,184,234EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.78000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.22000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,270,570OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,270,570BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$68,476,419OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,850,459DepreciationAmt
Book Value$42,625,960BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,460,138OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,445,889DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,249BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,121,817OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,573,876DepreciationAmt
Book Value$547,941BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,458,720TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONDesc
Amt$1,058,689Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$1,058,689TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,315,993TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$1,973,638NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$114,025OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,087,663RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$20,228,330RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$5,745,024OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,745,024RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$25,973,354TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,849,180TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$114,025OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$114,025ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$21,735,155ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$5,745,024OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,745,024ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$27,480,179TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XTHE SCHOOL IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF INTERNAL REVENUE CODE SECTION 501(C)(3). INCOME FROM CERTAIN ACTIVITIES NOT DIRECTLY RELATED TO THE SCHOOLS TAX-EXEMPT PURPOSE IS SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. FOR THE YEARS ENDED MAY 31, 2018 AND 2017, THE SCHOOL DID NOT HAVE ANY UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND ACCORDINGLY, NO UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAX. THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOLS INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE FILINGS FOR THE PREVIOUS THREE YEARS REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD 63,465 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 50,560
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BSTUDENT ASSISTANCE 5,281,750 BAD DEBT EXPENSE 463,274
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DCOST OF GOODS SOLD 63,465 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 50,560
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4BSTUDENT ASSISTANCE 5,281,750 BAD DEBT EXPENSE 463,274

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE FULL NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY IS PUBLISHED IN THE SCHOOL PARENT AND STUDENT HANDBOOK WHICH CAN FOUND ON THE SCHOOL'S WEBSITE. IN ADDITION, THE POLICY IS DISCLOSED ON THE SCHOOL APPLICATION PAPERWORK AND IN THE RECRUITING AND ADMISSIONS BROCHURE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTION EVENTEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$188,882GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$138,322CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$50,560GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$12,000NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$15,197FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$23,363OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$188,882GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$138,322CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$50,560GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$12,000NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$15,197FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$23,363OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$50,560DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedfalseGrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIP/FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient365RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,281,750CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedPUB. TUITIValuationMethodUsedDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDARLINGTON SCHOOL OFFERS A LIMITED AMOUNT OF FINANCIAL AID TO STUDENTS BASED SOLELY ON FINANCIAL NEED. APPLICANTS ARE REQUIRED TO FURNISH INFORMATION PERTINENT TO THE DETERMINATION OF PARENTAL INCOME AND THE ABILITY TO MEET TUITION REQUIREMENTS. EACH APPLICATION IS CONSIDERED BY DARLINGTON SCHOOL FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE ON AN INDIVIDUAL BASIS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Personal ServicesYes (X)PersonalServicesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredfalseSubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
L BRENT BELL
HEADMASTER/SECRETARY$270,637$26,785$9,845$307,267
ELIZABETH W POLLARD
CFO$133,142$14,142$10,157$157,441
JOSEPH W MONTGOMERY
CHIEF ADV. OFFICER$179,026$17,676$11,926$208,628
CHAD A LIDDLE
DIR. OF SOCCER ACAD.$146,972$12,247$5,309$164,528
THOMAS C WHITWORTH
HEADMASTER$62,500$62,500

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationPART I, LINE 4B - SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN THE SCHOOL HAS AN AGREEMENT WITH THE RETIRED HEADMASTER TO PAY HIM 250,000 IN SUPPLEMENTAL COMPENSATION AT MAY 31, 2014. NO PAYMENTS WERE MADE AS OF MAY 31, 2014. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MAY 31, 2018, PAYMENTS OF 62,500 WERE MADE TO THE RETIRED HEADMASTER. PART I, LINE 1A - FRINGE OR EXPENSE EXPLANATION TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - TRAVEL FOR SPOUSES IS PAID IN SITUATIONS WHERE A SPOUSE WOULD NORMALLY ATTEND THAT EVENT TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS/HEALTH OR SOCIAL CLUB DUES OR INITIATION FEES - DARLINGTON PROVIDES CLUB MEMBERSHIPS FOR TWO INDIVIDUALS, DUE TO ACCESS TO THESE FACILITIES ARE NEEDED TO CONDUCT SCHOOL BUSINESS. THE MEMBERSHIP ALONG WITH THE TAX GROSS-UP IS INCLUDED IN THE EMPLOYEES' TAXABLE INCOME. HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE - DUE TO DARLINGTON HAVING A BOARDING COMPONENT, THE HEADMASTER AND ASST. HEADMASTER LIVE ON CAMPUS. PERSONAL SERVICES - A MAID SERVICE IS PROVIDED TO ONE KEY EMPLOYEE. THE HOME IS A LARGE, HISTORIC HOME WHERE DARLINGTON FUNCTIONS ARE HELD.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEV AUTHORITY OF FLOYD COUNTYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN237182908BondIssuerEIN
Bond Issued2015-08-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$16,840,000IssuePriceAmt
PurposeREFINANCEPurposeDesc
DefeasedfalseDefeasedInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool FinancingfalsePoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Total Proceeds$16,840,000TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$110,000IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Capital Expenditures$16,730,000CapitalExpendituresAmt
Current RefundingfalseCurrentRefundingInd
Advance RefundingfalseAdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (true)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (true)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed PropertyfalseOwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease ArrangementsfalseAnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropfalseMgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research AgreementsfalseAnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestfalseBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed PropfalseChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdfalseProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledfalseForm8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due YetfalseRebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To RebatefalseExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate DuefalseNoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate IssueYes (true)VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And RecfalseHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GICfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds InvestedfalseGrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsfalseWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionfalseProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution9ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$409,088NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)3-D PRINTER1$61,116FMV
Yes (X)LAND IMPROV.2$36,521FMV
Yes (X)SOCCER TICKETS1$5,500FMV
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CFO, CONTROLLER, AND HEAD OF SCHOOL BEFORE THE BOARD REVIEWS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CCONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE SIGNED ANNUALLY BY THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ABOARD REVIEWS HEADMASTER PERFORMANCE; HEADMASTER REVIEWS CFO PERFORMANCE. USE NAIS SALARY DATA FOR COMPARABLE SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BBOARD REVIEWS HEADMASTER PERFORMANCE; HEADMASTER REVIEWS CFO PERFORMANCE. USE NAIS SALARY DATA FOR COMPARABLE SCHOOLS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE BUSINESS OFFICE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9COST OF GOODS SOLD 63,465 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES 50,560 STUDENT ASSISTANCE -5,281,750 BAD DEBT EXPENSE -463,274 COST OF GOODS SOLD -63,465 SPECIAL EVENTS EXPENSES -50,560 STUDENT ASSISTANCE 5,281,750 BAD DEBT EXPENSE 463,274

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.