ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INC (EIN 58-1344015)
Tax period
2017-06-01 to 2018-05-31
Filed
2019-02-11
IRS object ID
201940429349300804
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-11T09:06:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-05-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN580914992PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DRAFFIN & TUCKER LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 71309AddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317081309ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-06-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN581344015EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlALBABusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2298886559PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 N WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317072983ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMILTON JORDANPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2298886559PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACQUELINE G ATKINSPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00861721PTIN
Phone2298837878PhoneNum
Preparation2019-02-07PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address208.73.87.26IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-11IPDt
IP Tm09:06:36IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id3DB754BF4A86932C7270BAD44D636E9B352C5FABAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3DB754BF4A86932C7270BAD44D636E9B352C5FABAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerSHELLEY SPIRESPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317072983ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$37,872,158GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.AAPHC.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateGALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE TO THE UNDERSERVED, INDIGENT POPULATION OF ALBANY, GEORGIA AND SURROUNDING AREAS AS A FEDERAL QUALIFIED HEALTH CENTER. AS THE LARGEST PRIMARY CARE PHYSICIAN PRACTICE IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA, ALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES HEALTH CARE SERVICES TO MORE THAN 36,000 PATIENTS IN BAKER, CALHOUN, DOOLY, DOUGHERTY, LEE AND TERRELL COUNTIES. OUR RURAL MODEL CLINIC, SPECIALIZING IN HIV MANAGEMENT, HAS EARNED NATIONAL RECOGNITION AND WE TAKE PRIDE IN OUR ACCREDITATION BY THE JOINT COMMISSION ON ACCREDITATION FOR HEALTHCARE ORGANIZATIONS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee371TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers17TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$7,552TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$4,314NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$6,536,517PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$6,969,589CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$32,392,841PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$30,828,428CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$26,811PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$20,797CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$16,182PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,586CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$38,972,351PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$37,823,400CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,800,761PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$23,859,340CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,220,370PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$13,738,522CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$40,021,131PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$37,597,862CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,048,780PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$225,538CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$20,688,142TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$20,493,775TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$8,182,380TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$7,762,475TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,505,762NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,731,300NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE PURPOSES OF THIS CORPORATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) TO MAKE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AND ITS SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES A COMMON RESOURCE; (B) TO CARRY ON ANY EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED, OR TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, THAT IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE JUSTIFIED BY THE FACILITIES, PERSONNEL, FUNDS, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE, OR CAN BE, MADE AVAILABLE; (C) TO PARTICIPATE, SO FAR AS CIRCUMSTANCES MAY WARRANT, IN ANY ACTIVITY DESIGNED AND CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY; (D) TO DEVELOP HEALTH SERVICES WHICH WILL MAKE QUALITY HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AVAILABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND ACCEPTABLE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREAS SERVED; (E) TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) DIAGNOSTIC, TREATMENT, CONSULTATIVE, REFERRAL AND OTHER SERVICES RENDERED BY PHYSICIANS, AND, WHERE FEASIBLE, BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE CLINICIANS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS; (2) DIAGNMissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$27,981,547ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,420,085RevenueAmt
DescALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE PROVIDES A FULL COMPLEMENT OF COMPREHENSIVE PRIMARY HEALTH CARE SERVICES ACROSS THE LIFE CYCLES. SIGNIFICANT EFFORT IS MADE TO REACH LOW INCOME, UNINSURED, UNDER INSURED, AND VULNERABLE POPULATIONS AS WELL AS MEDICAID AND MEDICARE PATIENTS. DURING FY 2018, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 129,637 CLINIC ENCOUNTERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,499,714ExpenseAmt
Revenue$406,651RevenueAmt
DescALBANY AREA PRIMARY HEALTH CARE OPERATES TWO RYAN WHITE PART C SERVICE DELIVERY LOCATIONS IN SOUTHWEST GEORGIA (ALBANY AND THOMASVILLE) PROVIDING HIV EARLY INTERVENTION AND PRIMARY CARE SERVICES. SERVICES INCLUDE CASE MANAGEMENT, COUNSELING, TESTING, PARTNER COUNSELING, LABORATORY SERVICES, PHARMACY ASSISTANCE, ELIGIBILITY ASSISTANCE, HOUSING ASSISTANCE, FOOD ASSISTANCE, ORAL HEALTH CARE, MENTAL HEALTH CARE, HEALTH EDUCATION, NUTRITIONAL COUNSELING, PERMANENCY PLANNING, TRANSPORTATION SERVICES, AND COMPREHENSIVE OUTREACH. DURING FY 2018, THE ORGANIZATION HAD 4,047 ENCOUNTERS OF THIS TYPE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$29,481,261TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld CompliancefalseBackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee371EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldGAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMILTON JORDAN CPAPersonNm
Phone2298886559PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1204 NORTH WESTOVER BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityALBANYCityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP317072983ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (27 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BRAD STAFFORD
PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
KUANITA MURPHY
VICE PRESIDE1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DENNIS PARKER
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WES STERNENBERG
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA DARRISAW
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER JONES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVEN KITCHEN MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ADOLPHUS MAJOR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DOUG PATTON MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM QUINN
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHARLES RUIS MD
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GAIL SOLOMON
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SYBIL THOMAS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SCOTTY TIPPER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ELIZABETH WEST
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BRENDA WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELVIA KOONTZ
DIRECTOR END1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHELLEY SPIRES
CEO40.00Yes (X)$184,470$0$27,060
MILTON JORDAN
CFO40.00Yes (X)$145,395$0$4,132
CLIFTON BUSH
COO40.00Yes (X)$124,193$0$11,685
JOHN VANCE MD
CHIEF MEDICA40.00$289,224$0$19,652Yes (X)
JAMES HOTZ MD
CLINICAL SVC40.00$253,611$0$10,126Yes (X)
FRANCIS KWARTENG MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$359,530$0$21,497Yes (X)
ANESHA MAXWELL MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$295,099$0$7,641Yes (X)
MISHANTA REYES MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$281,339$0$8,049Yes (X)
PHILLIP POULOS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$263,715$0$18,678Yes (X)
WILLIAM MCPETERS MD
PHYSICIAN40.00$256,609$0$31,596Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,453,185TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$160,116TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K47IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NEOS TECHNOLOGIES
P O BOX 71712ALBANYGA317081712IT SUPPORT$282,000
DIAMOND JANITORIAL
P O BOX 70532ALBANYGA317080532JANITORIAL SVC$268,721
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$8,782FundraisingAmt
Government Grants$5,982,137GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$978,670AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$6,969,589TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT SERVICES624100$18,559,669$18,559,669
PHARMACY REVENUE446110$10,424,191$10,424,191
CONTRACT REVENUE624100$993,797$993,797
OTHER INCOME624100$708,829$708,829
EHR INCENTIVE REVENUE624100$140,250$140,250

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,692TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,692UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$30,828,428TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,190TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$17,190ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$29,409RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$25,365RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$4,044RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,044TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$9,244UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$13,288ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$14,508OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$10,901OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$3,607OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,607TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,607ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$13,034FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$8,782ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$12,492FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$542TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$542ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$37,823,400TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,826,736RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$7,552UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$34,627ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,069,548TotalAmt
Program Services$572,613ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$496,935ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$19,528,915TotalAmt
Program Services$14,460,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,068,382ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$362,657TotalAmt
Program Services$271,626ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,031ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,607,227TotalAmt
Program Services$1,162,463ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$444,764ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,290,993TotalAmt
Program Services$943,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$347,340ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,320TotalAmt
Program Services$60,320ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$20,559TotalAmt
Management And General$20,559ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,016TotalAmt
Management And General$72,016ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,419,339TotalAmt
Program Services$2,192,946ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$226,393ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,864TotalAmt
Management And General$127,864ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$906,675TotalAmt
Program Services$702,128ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$204,547ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$86,049TotalAmt
Program Services$27,249ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$429,780TotalAmt
Program Services$328,622ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,158ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$247,665TotalAmt
Program Services$67,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$180,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$296,919TotalAmt
Program Services$185,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$111,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$60,335TotalAmt
Program Services$39,108ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$21,227ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,850TotalAmt
Program Services$461,033ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,082TotalAmt
Program Services$96,292ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,790ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
MEDICAL SUPPLIES$7,081,684$7,081,684
REPAIRS & MAINTENANCE$765,923$654,890$111,033
MISCELLANEOUS$101,042$101,042
EMPLOYEE/BOARD EXPENSE$89,207$89,207

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$241,213TotalAmt
Program Services$173,009ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$68,204ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,597,862TotalAmt
Program Services$29,481,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,116,601ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$686,127BOYAmt
EOY$911,570EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,792,137BOYAmt
EOY$3,891,646EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,482,879BOYAmt
EOY$2,293,631EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$544,569BOYAmt
EOY$520,131EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,316BOYAmt
EOY$95,908EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$13,975,979LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,882,058LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,085,797BOYAmt
EOY$8,093,921EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,962,317BOYAmt
EOY$4,686,968EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,688,142BOYAmt
EOY$20,493,775EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,372,720BOYAmt
EOY$2,846,585EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,000BOYAmt
EOY$100,441EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,807,244BOYAmt
EOY$1,597,848EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,848,416BOYAmt
EOY$3,217,601EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,182,380BOYAmt
EOY$7,762,475EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,520,863BOYAmt
EOY$11,798,431EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$984,899BOYAmt
EOY$932,869EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,505,762BOYAmt
EOY$12,731,300EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,688,142BOYAmt
EOY$20,493,775EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$225,538ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
HospitalYes (X)HospitalInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$984,899BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Other Expenditures$52,030OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$932,869EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,039,684BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,500ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$67,285OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$984,899EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,074,342BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$37,500ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$72,158OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,039,684EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$50,000BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,077,230ContributionsAmt
Other Expenditures$52,888OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$1,074,342EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contributions$50,000ContributionsAmt
End Year Balance$50,000EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$658,292OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$658,292BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,733,937OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,497,149DepreciationAmt
Book Value$6,236,788BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,485,963OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,384,909DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,101,054BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$97,787OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$97,787BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,093,921TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
457(B) PLAN ASSETS$3,217,601
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,266,055
DUE FROM THIRD PARTY PAYORS$203,312
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$4,686,968TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Desc457(B) PLAN LIABILITYDesc
Amt$3,217,601Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$3,217,601TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,923,229TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$28,325DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$64,523OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$92,848RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$37,830,381RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$6,981OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$6,981RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$37,823,400TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$37,645,660TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$28,325DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$19,473OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$47,798ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$37,597,862ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$37,597,862TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 2, PART V, LINE 4TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED NET ASSETS ARE AVAILABLE FOR USE OF WOMEN'S HEALTH BUILDING AND OTHER HEALTH CARE SERVICES. IN APRIL 2015, THE ORGANIZATION ENTERED INTO A 30-YEAR LEASE WITH PHOEBE PUTNEY MEMORIAL HOSPITAL, INC.(PPMH)IN WHICH THE ORGANIZATION WILL NOT PAY ANY VALUE FOR RENT FOR THE USE OF THE MEDICAL FACILITY (WOMEN'S HEALTH BUILDING). THE TITLE OF THE ASSET REMAINS WITH PPMH. THIS TRANSACTION IS CONSIDERED TO BE A CONTRIBUTION OF USE OF A LONG-LIVED ASSET. THIS CONTRIBUTION IS DESCRIBED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AS A BUILDING INSTEAD OF A CONTRIBUTION RECEIVABLE. THE ORGANIZATION RECORDED 1,039,703 IN BUILDINGS WHICH REPRESENTS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED ASSETS UNDER THIS LEASE AGREEMENT. THE ASSET WILL BE AMORTIZED OVER THE ESTIMATED USEFUL LIFE OF 30 YEARS.
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 12,492 NET ASSETS RELEASED FROM RESTRICTIONS 52,031
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 4BRENTAL EXPENSE OFFSET TO REVENUE -6,981
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFUNDRAISING EXPENSES 12,492 RENTAL EXPENSE OFFSET TO REVENUE 6,981

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1RUN FOR HOPEEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$21,816GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$8,782CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$13,034GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Non Cash Prizes Event1$5,382NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$4,234RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$269FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Entertainment Event1$1,475EntertainmentEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$1,132OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$21,816GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$8,782CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$13,034GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Non Cash Prizes Total Events$5,382NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$4,234RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$269FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Entertainment Total Events$1,475EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$1,132OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$12,492DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$542NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (8 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
SHELLEY SPIRES
CEO$172,149$12,321$5,813$21,247$211,530
JOHN VANCE MD
CHIEF MEDICAL OFCR$289,008$216$5,412$14,240$308,876
JAMES HOTZ MD
CLINICAL SVCS DCTR$232,867$20,744$7,626$2,500$263,737
FRANCIS KWARTENG MD
PHYSICIAN$358,839$691$9,779$11,718$381,027
ANESHA MAXWELL MD
PHYSICIAN$294,867$232$7,641$302,740
MISHANTA REYES MD
PHYSICIAN$281,078$261$8,049$289,388
PHILLIP POULOS MD
PHYSICIAN$262,289$1,426$8,028$10,650$282,393
WILLIAM MCPETERS MD
PHYSICIAN$253,883$2,726$6,448$25,148$288,205

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE J, PART IIIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBONUS AWARDS: AAPHC'S ANNUAL INCENTIVE PROGRAM WAS ESTABLISHED TO REWARD EMPLOYEES FOR MEETING BOTH INDIVIDUAL AND CORPORATE GOALS. TO BE ELIGIBLE TO PARTICIPATE, EMPLOYEES MUST HAVE COMPLETED ONE FULL YEAR OF SERVICE AS OF THE END OF THE FISCAL YEAR; PART-TIME EMPLOYEES ARE PAID ONE-HALF OF FULL-TIME EMPLOYEE AMOUNT. ANNUAL AWARDS WILL NOT EXCEED 150,000 FOR THE ORGANIZATION. AAPHC ALSO AWARDS INCENTIVES TO MEDICAL PROVIDERS FOR MEETING CERTAIN PREESTABLISHED GOALS FOR PRODUCTIVITY AND QUALITY OF CARE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONTHE PURPOSES OF THIS CORPORATION ARE AS FOLLOWS: (A) TO MAKE HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AND ITS SUPPORTING ACTIVITIES A COMMON RESOURCE; (B) TO CARRY ON ANY EDUCATIONAL ACTIVITIES RELATED TO RENDERING CARE TO THE SICK AND INJURED, OR TO THE PROMOTION OF HEALTH, THAT IN THE OPINION OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS MAY BE JUSTIFIED BY THE FACILITIES, PERSONNEL, FUNDS, AND OTHER REQUIREMENTS THAT ARE, OR CAN BE, MADE AVAILABLE; (C) TO PARTICIPATE, SO FAR AS CIRCUMSTANCES MAY WARRANT, IN ANY ACTIVITY DESIGNED AND CARRIED ON TO PROMOTE THE GENERAL HEALTH OF THE COMMUNITY; (D) TO DEVELOP HEALTH SERVICES WHICH WILL MAKE QUALITY HEALTH CARE DELIVERY AVAILABLE, ACCESSIBLE AND ACCEPTABLE TO THE RESIDENTS OF THE AREAS SERVED; (E) TO PROVIDE PRIMARY HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING, BUT NOT LIMITED TO, THE FOLLOWING: (1) DIAGNOSTIC, TREATMENT, CONSULTATIVE, REFERRAL AND OTHER SERVICES RENDERED BY PHYSICIANS, AND, WHERE FEASIBLE, BY PHYSICIANS, PHYSICIAN ASSISTANTS, NURSE CLINICIANS AND NURSE PRACTITIONERS; (2) DIAGNOSTIC LABORATORY SERVICES; AND (3) PREVENTIVE HEALTH SERVICES, INCLUDING CHILDREN EYE AND EAR EXAMINATIONS, PRENATAL AND POSTPARTUM CARE, PRENATAL SERVICES, WELL CHILD CARE, AND VOLUNTARY FAMILY PLANNING SERVICES; (F) TO COOPERATE AND COORDINATE WITH ORGANIZATIONS, AGENCIES, AND INSTITUTIONS, WHETHER THE SAME BE PUBLIC, PRIVATE OR GOVERNMENTAL, WHICH HAVE AS THEIR OBJECTIVE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH AND GENERAL WELFARE; (G) TO IMPROVE AND DISSEMINATE UPON RESIDENTS EDUCATIONAL INFORMATION PERTAINING TO GOOD HEALTH PRACTICES; AND (H) TO ENCOURAGE AND FOSTER THROUGH COMMUNITY EDUCATION THE IMPROVEMENT OF HEALTH CONDITIONS IN THE AREA.
FORM 990PART IV, LINE 4, LOBBYING A PORTION OF DUES PAID IN FY 2018 TO THE NACHC AND GAPHC MAY BE ATTRIBUTABLE TO LOBBYING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 IS PREPARED BY AN ACCOUNTING FIRM BASED ON THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE ACCOUNTING DEPARTMENT OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE CFO WILL REVIEW IN DETAIL WITH THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM, THEN THE CFO WILL REVIEW WITH THE FINANCE COMMITTEE. A COPY OF THE 990 AND AN EXECUTIVE SUMMARY WILL BE PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD PRIOR TO THE RETURN BEING FILED.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION REQUIRES WRITTEN DISCLOSURE CONFIRMATIONS TO BE SUBMITTED AND REVIEWED ANNUALLY WITH RESPECT TO CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. NO BOARD MEMBER MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN HIS OWN NAME OR ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT OR VOTE. NO SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY REPRESENT EITHER AS AGENT OR OTHERWISE ANY PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST, OR CORPORATION, WITH RESPECT TO ANY APPLICATION OR BID FOR ANY CONTRACT OR WORK IN REGARD TO WHICH SUCH BOARD MEMBER MAY BE CALLED UPON TO VOTE. NOR MAY ANY SUCH BOARD MEMBER TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS VOTE OR ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER. ANY CONTRACT MADE AND PROCURED IN VIOLATION HEREOF IS VOID. NO EMPLOYEE SHALL TAKE OR RECEIVE, OR OFFER TO TAKE OR RECEIVE, EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, ANY MONEY OR OTHER THING OF VALUE AS A GIFT OR BRIBE OR MEANS OF INFLUENCING HIS ACTION IN HIS OFFICIAL CHARACTER AND NO EMPLOYEE MAY BE IN ANY MANNER INTERESTED EITHER DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY IN HIS OWN NAME OR IN THE NAME OF ANY OTHER PERSON, ASSOCIATION, TRUST OR CORPORATION, IN ANY CONTRACT OR THE PERFORMANCE OF ANY WORK IN THE MAKING OR LETTING OF WHICH SUCH EMPLOYEE MAY BE CALLED UPON TO ACT. VIOLATION OF THIS RESOLUTION BY ANY EMPLOYEE WILL RESULT IN THE TERMINATION OF SAID PARTY'S EMPLOYMENT BY AAPHC.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ASALARY SURVEYS FROM NACHC, MGMA, AND OTHER ONLINE RESOURCES ARE EVALUATED FOR ALL KEY POSITIONS ANNUALLY BY THE CEO. IF THERE IS A RECOMMENDATION THE PAY SCALE BE ADJUSTED TO FALL WITHIN THE RANGE SET BY THE MARKET, THE RECOMMENDATION IS TAKEN BEFORE THE BOARD. THE BOARD DOES NOT APPROVE THE PAY SCALE ANNUALLY, ONLY WHEN ADJUSTMENTS ARE MADE. THE BOARD DOCUMENTS THE REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF ALL ADJUSTMENTS. THE MOST RECENT CEO SALARY REVIEW WAS TAKEN BEFORE THE BOARD IN 2018. AFTER THE MEETING, THE BOARD HELD AN EXECUTIVE SESSION WHERE THEY APPROVED THE ADJUSTMENT OF THE CEO PAY SCALE. THE PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE MEETING MINUTES. CEO, SHELLEY SPIRES, REVIEWS COO AND CFO ANNUALLY. THEY WERE LAST REVIEWED IN CALENDAR YEAR 2018.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BSEE 15A ABOVE.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING ON-SITE UPON REQUEST.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.