LOUISIANA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LOUISIANA PRIMARY CARE ASSOCIATION INC (EIN 72-1040949)
Tax period
2017-04-01 to 2018-03-31
Filed
2019-02-11
IRS object ID
201940429349300034
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-11T12:47:56-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Steven M DeRouen & AssociatesBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1P O Box 4265AddressLine1Txt
CityLake CharlesCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70606ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN721040949EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Louisiana Primary Care Association IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLOUIBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 966AddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70821ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGerrelda DavisPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirecPersonTitleTxt
Phone2259277662PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-11SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerfalseDiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonSteven M DeRouenPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01050140PTIN
Phone3375134915PhoneNum
Preparation2019-02-11PreparationDt
Self EmployedYes (X)SelfEmployedInd

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address74.194.10.52IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-11IPDt
IP Tm12:50:04IPTm
Federal Original Submission Id7278272019042ctml4fsFederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-02-11FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdE8E2E97C1EC64351CAEDA191582A85C668C32207AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE8E2E97C1EC64351CAEDA191582A85C668C32207AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$3,578,521GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.lpca.netWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1982FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateLALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionThe Louisiana Primary Care Association, Inc. works to promote community based health services through advocacy, education, public awareness and leveraging resources.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee17TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers36TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$1,508TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$1,508NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,633,883PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$2,286,654CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$863,811PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,236,850CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$24,618PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$19,821CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$35,196PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$1,744CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,557,508PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$3,545,069CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,904,957PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,029,210CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$934,944PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,570,968CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,161,495PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,866,772CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$4,001,396PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$5,466,950CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,443,888PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,921,881CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$6,651,431TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$4,848,093TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$683,713TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$807,481TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$5,967,718NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$4,040,612NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionThe Louisiana Primary Care Association, Inc. works to promote community based health services through advocacy, education, public awareness and leveraging resources.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$4,788,323ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,029,210GrantAmt
Revenue$1,426,256RevenueAmt
DescServices include providing CME workshops for doctors, coordinating shared services, member newsletters and journals, health disparities, collaborative mentoring programs, and conferences and training.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$4,788,323TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document26IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee17EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChristine FoerstnerPersonNm
Phone2259277662PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1503 Colonial DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBaton RougeCityNm
State AbbreviationLAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP70806ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerInd
Deano Thornton
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jackie Schauf
Treasurer2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Keith Winfrey
Clinicians Branch Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Michael Andry
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Leroy Willis
Advocacy Branch Chair2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Mark Keiser
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Stacie Bland
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Matthew Valliere
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Beth Chumley
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra Miesch
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carleetha Smith
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Noel Twilbeck Jr
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael Griffin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Willie White III
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Barbara Hutchinson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ragan Collins
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Carl Waters
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Cindy Peavy
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie Shaw
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Katie Parnell
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Diem Nguyen
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ed Carlson
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Young
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Catherine Tonore
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tamara Boutte
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Lewis
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shirley Wade
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ginger Hunt
Past President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Alecia Cyprian
Parliamentarian2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Casey Guidry
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Don Erwin
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dodie LaMott
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Roderick Campbell
Secretary2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Shondra Williams
President2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Dr Suzanne Foster
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Dr Gary Wiltz
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Shawn Powers
Trustee2.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christine Foerstner
Finance Director40.000.00$108,025$0$10,345Yes (X)
Gerrelda Davis
Executive Director40.000.00$172,539$0$12,610Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$280,564TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$22,955TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
Louisiana Public Health Institute
1515 Poydras Street Suite 1200New OrleansLA70112Consultant$137,215
Azara Healthcare
70 Blanchard Rd Ste 401BurlingtonMA01803Consultant$247,000
Solutionz Conferencing
901 Bringham AveLos AngelesCA90049Video Conferencing$397,010
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K3CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$154,210MembershipDuesAmt
Government Grants$2,039,426GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$93,018AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$2,286,654TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Contract Fees900099$899,925$899,925
Conferences900099$336,925$336,925
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,236,850TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$19,821TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$19,821ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$35,196RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$33,452RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$1,744RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,744TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,508UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,252ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,545,069TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,236,850RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$1,508UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$23,073ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,029,210TotalAmt
Program Services$2,029,210ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$303,519TotalAmt
Program Services$237,436ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$66,083ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,880TotalAmt
Program Services$782,444ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,436ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,713TotalAmt
Program Services$128,465ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$51,248ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,856TotalAmt
Program Services$71,228ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,628ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,724TotalAmt
Management And General$28,724ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,556TotalAmt
Program Services$71,618ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,217,457TotalAmt
Program Services$1,092,575ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$124,882ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,217TotalAmt
Program Services$2,158ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$65,154TotalAmt
Program Services$27,943ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$37,211ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,948TotalAmt
Program Services$5,028ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,920ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,171TotalAmt
Program Services$81,786ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,385ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$196,505TotalAmt
Program Services$194,616ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,889ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,848TotalAmt
Program Services$11,800ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,048ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,731TotalAmt
Management And General$43,731ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,689TotalAmt
Program Services$6,316ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,373ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Dues and Subscriptions$15,741$4,818$10,923
Supplies$19,593$19,593
Miscellaneous$3,623$3,552$71
Meals and Entertainment$25,663$2,122$23,541

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,152TotalAmt
Program Services$15,615ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,537ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,466,950TotalAmt
Program Services$4,788,323ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$678,627ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,095,122BOYAmt
EOY$864,639EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,254,013BOYAmt
EOY$2,261,637EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$95,604BOYAmt
EOY$421,489EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,568BOYAmt
EOY$264,815EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,795BOYAmt
EOY$18,567EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,305,595LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$289,834LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,066,868BOYAmt
EOY$1,015,761EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,032,461BOYAmt
EOY$1,185EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,651,431BOYAmt
EOY$4,848,093EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,927BOYAmt
EOY$302,478EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,704EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$536,786BOYAmt
EOY$503,299EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$683,713BOYAmt
EOY$807,481EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,632,999BOYAmt
EOY$1,876,427EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,334,719BOYAmt
EOY$2,164,185EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,967,718BOYAmt
EOY$4,040,612EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,651,431BOYAmt
EOY$4,848,093EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,921,881ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$5,225NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,743,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,487,435CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,419,720CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,633,883CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,286,654CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,571,575TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,743,883CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,487,435CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,419,720CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,633,883CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,286,654CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,571,575TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total170$8,571,575PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$39,357CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$43,576CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$39,469CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,618CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,821CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$166,841TotalAmt

Unrelated Business Net Incm170 UnrelatedBusinessNetIncm170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$34,927CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$33,985CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$32,603CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Total$101,515TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$377,756CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$464CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,211CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,593CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,744CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$383,768TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$9,223,699TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,871,394GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.92930PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.88880PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$150,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$150,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$992,554OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$80,935DepreciationAmt
Book Value$911,619BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$163,041OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$208,899DepreciationAmt
Book Value-$45,858BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$1,015,761TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest ReceivableDesc
Book Value$1,185BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,185TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,578,521TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$33,452OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$33,452RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$3,545,069RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$3,545,069TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$5,500,402TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$33,452OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$33,452ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$5,466,950ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$5,466,950TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)Form 990 Part I and Part VIII revenues were reduced for $33,452 in rental expenses.
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)Form 990 Part I and Part IX expenses were reduced for rental expenses reported on Part VIII.
Footnote for uncertain tax position under FIN 48 (Part X)Louisiana Primary Care Association, Inc. is exempt from federal income taxes under 501(c)(3) of the Internal Revenue Code and applicable state codes.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SWLA Center for Health Services
PO Box 19010Lake CharlesLA70616721015384501c3$125,000CostExpansion Assistance
St Thomas Community Health Center
1020 St Andrew StreetNew OrleansLA70130141958494501c3$1,904,210CostExpansion Assistance

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceMonitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Organization monitors grant funding through grant applications and subsequent descriptive reporting of grant usage by recipient organizations. The LPCA also may request copies of grant funding expenditure invoices.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (true)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGerrelda DavisPersonNm
TitleExecutive DirectorTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$135,344BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$25,195BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Other Compensation Filing Org$12,000OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$5,823DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$6,787NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$185,149TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther non-fixed payments (Part I, line 7)FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Chief Executive Officer received an annual bonus of $25,195.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6Members consist of participating healthcare clinics.
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aEach health clinic member votes on the hiring of the CEO position when a vacancy arises.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11The Form 990 return is distributed to the board members for review and approval prior to its filing.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cConflict of interest updates are documented on an annual basis. Interim updates pertaining to changes are required of each board member.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aThe Executive Directors salary is determined by the Board of the Directors Executive Committee (Board President, President-Elect, Immediate Past President, Treasurer, Secretary and Parliamentarian) and is based on industry comparable position data along with substantiation of the deliberation and decision by the Board of Directors.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bOther key management salaries are detemined by the Executive Director based on industry comparable position data, duties and responsibilities as per the determined job description of each management position, and level of experience and/or education the position requires.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19Organizational documents are made available to the public upon request.
List of other fees for services expenses Part IX line 11gAdvocacy Contractual Services $211,056Contract Labor $151,342Data Analytics and Telemedicine $855,059

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.