FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

CENTRAL WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTRAL WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE (EIN 39-0783977)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201933199349320893
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T15:54:10-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746479PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12689 COMMERCE DRIVE NW SUITE 201AddressLine1Txt
CityROCHESTERCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP55901ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN390783977EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL WISCONSINBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7156772211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROSHOLTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54473ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonMICHAEL WADEPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7156772211PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonCRAIG POPENHAGENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01587689PTIN
Phone5072802300PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-15IPDt
IP Tm14:04:40IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2AEB61507DCC7F9CD840C370178C53350C3F626DAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id6D81EDFA6B22A5FABEAF7AC11E4673F17E810770AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-04-17 16:48:07ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL WADEPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 100AddressLine1Txt
CityROSHOLTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54473ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,342,261GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressHTTP://WWW.CWECOOP.COM/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1938FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE RELIABLE ELECTRIC ENERGY AND RELATED SERVICES TO MEMBERS UNDER COOPERATIVE PRINCIPLES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent1VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee27TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$41,231TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$15,885,844PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$16,150,868CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$51,383PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$208,208CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$59,749PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$70,754CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$15,877,478PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,288,322CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$672,632CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$0PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$293,311CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$15,460,224PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$15,665,846CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,460,224PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,631,789CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$417,254PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$343,467CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$60,704,365TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$60,148,196TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$41,820,962TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$40,782,077TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$18,883,403NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$19,366,119NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE MISSION OF CENTRAL WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE IS TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE ENERGY, AND OTHER SERVICES OF MERIT IN A SAFE AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE MANNER TO RESPOND TO THE GROWING NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITIES AND THOSE WE SERVE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescTHE COOPERATIVE SOLD 104,591,135 KWH OF ELECTRICITY TO MEMBERS DURING 2018. IN CONNECTION WITH THE COOPERATIVE'S MISSION THE COOPERATIVE CONTINUES TO PROVIDE RELIABLE, AFFORDABLE ENERGY, AND OTHER SERVICES OF MERIT IN A SAFE AND ENVIRONMENTALLY RESPONSIBLE MANNER TO RESPOND TO THE GROWING NEEDS OF OUR COMMUNITIES AND THOSE WE SERVE.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document8IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee27EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Members And Shr Gross Income$16,110,177MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt
Other Sources Gross Income$12,708OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member1IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LILA SHOWERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7156772211PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 LYSTUL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROSHOLTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54473ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ANTHONY BUSS JR
CHAIRMAN12.30Yes (X)Yes (X)$13,100$0$0
TOM SMITH
VICE CHAIRMAN11.40Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,350$0$0
ELAINE ECKENDORF
SECRETARY/TREASURER14.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$11,100$0$0
SUE ROMBALSKI
DIRECTOR10.40Yes (X)$10,800$0$0
LEE LEHRER
DIRECTOR5.80Yes (X)$9,750$0$0
RON ONESTI
DIRECTOR7.30Yes (X)$10,150$0$0
LEONARD OPPER
DIRECTOR6.90Yes (X)$12,550$0$0
MICHAEL L WADE
PRESIDENT/CEO50.00Yes (X)$154,026$0$60,485
KEVIN KURZWEIL
VP OF OPERATIONS AND ENGIN50.00$104,325$0$50,129Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$337,151TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$110,614TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
ASPLUNDTH TREE EXPERT
PO BOX 827464PHILADEPHIAPA19182BRUSH & SPRAYING$296,367
AJ CONSTRUCTION
3532 PLAYBIRD ROADSHEBOYGANWI53083CABLE TRENCHING$133,190
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K2CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSALE OF POWERDesc
Business221000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$16,150,868TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,150,868RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$16,150,868TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$207,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$207,734ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$18,158RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$37,410RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$19,252RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$19,252TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$30,420UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$11,168ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$474OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$474OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$474TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$474ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$7,931GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$16,529CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$8,598TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$8,598UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
CAPITAL CREDITS523000$181,223$181,223
DBS K-1 INCOME900099-$2,213-$2,213
ATC, K-1 INCOME900099-$221,914-$221,914
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total-$42,904OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,288,322TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$16,110,177RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$41,231UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$219,376ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$672,632TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$293,311TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,585,333TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,032,420TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
COST OF POWER$7,829,649
MAINTENANCE EXPENSE$1,242,649
OPERATIONS EXPENSE$1,012,975
ADMINISTRATIVE & GENERA$939,013

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,023,807TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,631,789TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,964,217BOYAmt
EOY$1,269,594EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,424,972BOYAmt
EOY$2,075,643EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,163,925BOYAmt
EOY$1,184,338EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$368,933BOYAmt
EOY$369,621EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$759,611BOYAmt
EOY$4,456,527EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$60,203,448LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$18,178,651LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,044,751BOYAmt
EOY$42,024,797EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$502,423BOYAmt
EOY$869,323EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,466,971BOYAmt
EOY$7,897,695EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,562BOYAmt
EOY$658EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,704,365BOYAmt
EOY$60,148,196EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,465,928BOYAmt
EOY$1,661,047EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,890,000BOYAmt
EOY$7,710,000EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,317,616BOYAmt
EOY$30,988,579EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$147,418BOYAmt
EOY$422,451EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,820,962BOYAmt
EOY$40,782,077EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,335,423BOYAmt
EOY$2,531,602EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,547,980BOYAmt
EOY$16,834,517EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,883,403BOYAmt
EOY$19,366,119EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,704,365BOYAmt
EOY$60,148,196EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$343,467ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$826,183OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$224,098OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$224,098BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$1,093,443InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,940,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,408,367DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,625,749BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$77,061InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Other Cost Or Other Basis$53,868,173OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$16,770,284DepreciationAmt
Book Value$37,174,950BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$42,024,797TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENTS IN NRUCFC NOTES$2,631,540C
INVESTMENT IN ATC, LLC$2,676,473C
OTHER ASSOCIATED ORGANIZATIONS$1,667,682C
CFC COMMERCIAL PAPER$922,000C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$7,897,695TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CUSTOMER DEPOSITS$55,118
OTHER LIABILITIES$367,333
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$422,451TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,732,796TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$451,507OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$451,507RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$16,281,289RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$7,033OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$7,033RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,288,322TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$15,952,124TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$15,952,124ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$679,665OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$679,665ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,631,789TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE COOPERATIVE IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(12) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC). CWEC SERVICES, LLC IS A TAXABLE CORPORATION, AND HAD A NET INCOME OF $4,855 FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018. THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES AT DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017. THE COOPERATIVE AND ITS SUBSIDIARY EVALUATED THEIR TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:ATC K-1 ADJUST TO TAX NET LOSS 449,294. DBS K-1 ADJUST TO TAX NET LOSS 2,213.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFIED EXPENSES 7,033.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFIED EXPENSES 7,033. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 672,632.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL L WADE
PRESIDENT/CEO$154,026$0$0$0$0$0$29,544$0$30,941$0$214,511$0$0$0
KEVIN KURZWEIL
VP OF OPERATIONS AND ENGIN$104,325$0$0$0$0$0$19,589$0$30,540$0$154,454$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO WAGE STUDIES PERFORMED BY THE NRECA (NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION). WAGES ARE COMPARED TO THE STATE AVERAGE OF THE INDUSTRY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PUBLIC FINANCE AUTHORITYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN273866124BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP976831AT4CUSIPNum
Bond Issued2010-12-15BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$8,870,341IssuePriceAmt
PurposeOFFICE AND ELECTRICPurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$1,290,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$8,870,341TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$175,940IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$1,467CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$8,692,934CapitalExpendituresAmt
Substantial Completion2014SubstantialCompletionYr
Refunding Tax Exempt Bonds0RefundingTaxExemptBondsInd
Refunding Taxable Bonds0RefundingTaxableBondsInd
Final Allocation Made0FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd0ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T Filed0Form8038TFiledInd
Rebate Not Due Yet0RebateNotDueYetInd
Exception To Rebate0ExceptionToRebateInd
No Rebate Due0NoRebateDueInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor Reqs0WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective Action0ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ORGANIZATION IS A MEMBER COOPERATIVE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERSHIP VOTES ON THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THERE ARE SEVEN DIRECTORS AND THEY REPRESENT THE MEMBERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE 990 IS REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE. THE VICE PRESIDENT OF FINANCE PRESENTS THE SIGNED 990 FORM TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12COFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE TO VERBALLY INFORM THE CEO AND/OR THE CHAIRPERSON OF THE BOARD IF HE OR SHE HAS A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST. ANY PERSON WITH A CONFLICT WOULD BE PROHIBITED FROM PARTICIPATING IN THE DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS IN THE TRANSACTIONS. THE POLICY IS REVIEWED BY THE ADMINISTRATOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CEO'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. COMPENSATION IS COMPARED TO WAGE STUDIES PERFORMED BY THE NRECA (NATIONAL RURAL ELECTRIC COOPERATIVE ASSOCIATION). WAGES ARE COMPARED TO THE STATE AVERAGE OF THE INDUSTRY. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE BOARD MINUTES. OTHER OFFICER'S COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO THROUGH COMPARISONS TO THE STATE AVERAGE OF THE INDUSTRY. THE CEO REFERENCES A WAGE STUDY SPECIFIC TO THE ELECTRIC COOPERATIVES IN THE STATE OF WISCONSIN. THIS PROCESS IS DOCUMENTED IN THE EMPLOYEE'S PERSONNEL FILE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE COOPERATIVE MAKES ITS MINUTES, BYLAWS, AND GOVERNANCE INFORMATION AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC BY MAKING THIS INFORMATION AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ANNUALLY AND DISTRIBUTED AT AN ANNUAL MEETING FOR MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 4THE IRS INSTRUCTIONS STATE THAT PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID BY SECTION 501(C)(12) ORGANIZATIONS TO THEIR MEMBERS SHOULD BE REPORTED ON LINE 4. THE ORGANIZATION HAS INTERPRETED PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS PAID TO MEAN PATRONAGE DIVDENDS ALLOCATED OR TO BE ALLOCATED FOR THE CURRENT YEAR. SINCE THIS ALLOCATION IS NOT AN EXPENSE UNDER GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES (GAAP), THIS HAS RESULTED IN A RECONCILING ITEM TO NET ASSETS IN PART XI ON PAGE 12 OF THE FORM 990 AND IN PARTS XI AND XIII ON SCHEDULE D.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:NET CHANGE IN EQUITIES FOR RETIREMENTS -332,551. ATC K-1 NET LOSS ADJUSTMENT 449,294. CHANGE IN MEMBERSHIPS -50. OTHER EQUITY CHANGES 34,645. DBS K-1 LOSS 2,213. PATRONAGE DIVIDENDS ALLOCATED 672,632.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2CTHERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES TO THE OVERSIGHT PROCESS.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CWEC SERVICES LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110401 LYSTUL ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityROSHOLTCityNm
State AbbreviationWIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP54473ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN760760302EIN
Primary ActivitiesGASOLINEPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateWILegalDomicileStateCd
Total Income$4,855TotalIncomeAmt
End Of Year Assets$234,733EndOfYearAssetsAmt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTRAL WISCONSIN ELECTRIC COOPERATIVEBusinessNameLine1Txt