PRESQUE ISLE ELECTRIC & GAS CO-OP: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- PRESQUE ISLE ELECTRIC & GAS CO-OP (EIN 38-0941545)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-13
- IRS object ID
- 201933179349306653
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-13T14:40:46-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 383559481 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HARRIS GROUP CPA'S | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 731 S GARFIELD AVE | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | TRAVERSE CITY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49686 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 380941545 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRESQUE ISLE ELECTRIC & GAS CO-OP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | PRES | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 9897338515 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 308 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONAWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49765 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | THOMAS J SOBECK | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9897338515 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-08-09 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | RONALD G HARRIS CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00223494 | PTIN |
| Phone | 2319468930 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-08-07 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 167.68.16.49 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-11-13 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 14:40:46 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | CS | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | 34CF7F389F84536AF6AC12F8A0AA29DBB695096B | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 7F8DA1CA24E96FDB236727D7A786CEDCD9823B05 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-03-31 21:24:44Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | THOMAS J SOBECK | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19831 M-68 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONAWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49765 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $47,966,832 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | WWW.PIEG.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1937 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO PROVIDE ENERGY AND OTHER SERVICES TO SUSTAIN AND IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS THROUGH THE USE OF A COOPERATIVE BUSINESS STRUCTURE. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 9 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 9 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 96 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $0 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $42,723,566 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $45,870,930 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $1,689,291 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $1,878,085 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $199,686 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $195,197 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $44,612,543 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $47,944,212 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $10,328 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,628,193 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $2,402,437 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $2,433,047 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,679,477 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $39,028,943 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $41,687,397 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $44,095,183 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $47,779,639 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $517,360 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $164,573 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $110,843,506 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $123,232,224 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $57,564,991 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $69,264,920 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $53,278,515 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $53,967,304 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | TO PROVIDE ENERGY AND OTHER SERVICES TO SUSTAIN AND IMPROVE THE QUALITY OF LIFE FOR OUR MEMBERS THROUGH THE USE OF A COOPERATIVE BUSINESS STRUCTURE. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | REVENUES FROM ELECTRIC POWER PROVIDED TO 33,468 CUSTOMERS AND FROM GAS SERVICES TO 9,405 CUSTOMERS. | Desc |
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | false | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | false | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | false | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (true) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (true) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 37 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (true) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 96 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (true) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | false | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | false | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Members And Shr Gross Income | $46,705,606 | MembersAndShrGrossIncomeAmt |
| Other Sources Gross Income | $232,348 | OtherSourcesGrossIncomeAmt |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 9 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 9 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (true) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | false | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PRESQUE ISLE ELECTRIC AND GAS | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 9897338515 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 19831 M-68 HWY | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONAWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49765 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (16 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SANDRA BOROWICZ | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 9.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $13,505 | $0 | $0 | |
| RAYMOND WOZNIAK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 8.00 | Yes (X) | $12,415 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SALLY KNOPF | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 7.00 | Yes (X) | $12,315 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHARLES ARBOUR | |||||||
| TREASURER | 7.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,180 | $0 | $0 | |
| JOHN BROWN | |||||||
| CHAIRPERSON | 8.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $12,115 | $0 | $0 | |
| KURT KRAJNIAK | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.80 | Yes (X) | $11,515 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ALLAN BERG | |||||||
| VICE-CHAIRPE | 6.20 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $11,210 | $0 | $0 | |
| DARYL PETERSON | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 9.00 | Yes (X) | $11,085 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BRENTT LUCAS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR | 6.00 | Yes (X) | $10,785 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS J SOBECK | |||||||
| CEO | 50.00 | Yes (X) | $174,680 | $0 | $46,876 | ||
| RANDY STEMPKY | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $95,442 | $0 | $43,515 | ||
| RANDY MCLEAN | |||||||
| FOREMAN | 57.00 | $139,958 | $0 | $27,280 | Yes (X) | ||
| RANDY KREFT | |||||||
| LINEWORKER | 55.00 | $131,190 | $0 | $27,303 | Yes (X) | ||
| DEAN ESTEP | |||||||
| LINEWORKER | 53.00 | $128,542 | $0 | $31,626 | Yes (X) | ||
| MARK POMRANKE | |||||||
| FOREMAN | 53.00 | $127,892 | $0 | $31,821 | Yes (X) | ||
| KENNISTON BUTLER | |||||||
| LINEWORKER | 55.00 | $127,496 | $0 | $31,484 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $1,032,325 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $239,905 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 6 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (true) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| HYDE'S INC | |||||
| PO BOX 493 | ONAWAY | MI | 49765 | RIGHT OF WAY | $724,366 |
| NATIONAL INFORMATION SOLUTIONS COOP | |||||
| PO BOX 1147 | MANDAN | ND | 58554 | SOFTWARE VENDOR | $482,559 |
| THUNDER BAY TREE SERVICE | |||||
| 1172 HALLEY ROAD | ALPENA | MI | 49707 | RIGHT OF WAY | $436,267 |
| DYKEMA GOSSETT PLLC | |||||
| 201 TOWNSEND SUITE 900 | LANSING | MI | 48933 | 287913 | $287,913 |
| UTILITY SUPPLY & CONSTRUCTION | |||||
| 420 ROTH ST SUITE B | REED CITY | MI | 49677 | RIGHT OF WAY | $235,277 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | ELECTRIC REVENUE FROM MEMBERS | Desc |
| Total Revenue Column | $45,870,930 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $45,870,930 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $45,870,930 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $1,878,085 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $1,804,428 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $73,657 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $29,639 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $22,620 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $7,019 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $7,019 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| RENTAL REVENUE | $129,052 | $129,052 | |
| STREET LIGHTS | $46,753 | $46,753 | |
| MISCELLANEOUS | $12,373 | $12,373 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $188,178 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $47,944,212 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $47,816,783 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Exclusion | $127,429 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $10,328 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,402,437 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $377,247 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,040,751 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $261,479 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,717,103 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,311,187 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| COST OF ENERGY | $25,020,082 |
| DISTRIBUTION - MAINTENANC | $4,368,301 |
| CONSUMERS ACCOUNTS | $2,180,561 |
| DISTRIBUTION - OPERATIONS | $2,096,353 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $993,810 | TotalAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $47,779,639 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $0 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $0 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $325,198 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $324,120 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,645,882 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,495,265 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,648,383 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,498,418 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,460,638 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,945,684 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $584,196 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $715,337 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $143,826,775 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $66,672,250 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,534,890 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $77,154,525 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $24,644,319 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $27,193,781 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $8,905,094 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,843,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,232,224 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $6,930,137 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,482,711 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $50,605,610 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $60,282,209 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $2,500,000 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $29,244 | BOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $57,564,991 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $69,264,920 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $276,930 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $285,265 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,001,585 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,682,039 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $53,278,515 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $53,967,304 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $110,843,506 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $123,232,224 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $164,573 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $524,216 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,021,015 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,021,015 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $142,805,760 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $66,672,250 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $76,133,510 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $77,154,525 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $47,963,604 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $19,392 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $19,392 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $47,944,212 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $47,944,212 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $45,396,594 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $19,392 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $19,392 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $45,377,202 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $2,402,437 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $2,402,437 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $47,779,639 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2D | REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT 19,392 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2D | REVENUE NETTED AGAINST EXPENSES ON THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT 19,392 |
| SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 4B | PATRONAGE CAPITAL PAYMENTS TO MEMBERS 2,402,437 |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | false | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PIE&G COMMUNITIES FIRST FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 308 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONAWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49765 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 383375631 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501C3 | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $1,345 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $8,983 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Valuation Method Used | COST | ValuationMethodUsedDesc |
| Non Cash Assistance | SERVICES | NonCashAssistanceDesc |
| Purpose Of Grant | OPERATIONS | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | false | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | false | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | false | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| THOMAS J SOBECK | |||
| CEO | $174,680 | $46,876 | $221,556 |
| RANDY MCLEAN | |||
| FOREMAN | $139,958 | $27,280 | $167,238 |
| RANDY KREFT | |||
| LINEWORKER | $131,190 | $27,303 | $158,493 |
| DEAN ESTEP | |||
| LINEWORKER | $128,542 | $31,626 | $160,168 |
| MARK POMRANKE | |||
| FOREMAN | $127,892 | $31,821 | $159,713 |
| KENNISTON BUTLER | |||
| LINEWORKER | $127,496 | $31,484 | $158,980 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 6 | THE CO-OP IS OWNED BY ITS MEMBERS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7A | THE MEMBERS OF THE COOPERATIVE ELECT THE GOVERNING BOARD. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 7B | THE BOARD DOES NOT NEED THE APPROVAL OF THE GENERAL MEMEMBERSHIP ON DECISIONS VOTED ON AT MONTHLY BOARD MEETINGS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11B | REVIEWED BY THE CEO, CFO AND BOARD BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12C | BOARD REVIEWS POLICY AND ANNUALLY DISCLOSES ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15A | THE BOARD REVIEWS AN EVALUATION OF THE CEO, USING THE NRECA NATIONAL COMPENSATION SURVEY AS A COMPARABLE GUIDE, THE BOARD WILL SET THE CEO'S COMPENSATION. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15B | THE CFO'S SALARY IS DETERMINED BY THE CEO WHO THEN PRESENTS IT TO THE BOARD FOR APPROVAL. |
| FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19 | MANY DOCUMENTS POSTED ON THE COOPERATIVE WEBSITE, OTHERS ARE AVAILABLE BY WRITTEN REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9 | SALES TAX REFUND TO BE ASSIGNED 0 MEMBERSHIP FEES 8,335 OTHER 515,881 AMORTIZE OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS 0 REPAYMENT OF PRIOR PATRONAGE 0 PRIOR PERIOD ADJUSTMENT 0 AMORTIZE OTHER COMPREHENSIVE LOSS 0 WPC ADJUSTMENT 0 TOTAL 524,216 |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | PIEG COMMUNITIES FIRST FUND | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | PO BOX 308 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ONAWAY | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MI | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 49765 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 383375631 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | CHARITABLE | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MI | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Exempt Code Section | 501C3 | ExemptCodeSectionTxt |
| Public Charity Status | 7 | PublicCharityStatusTxt |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Controlled Organization | false | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | false | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | false | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | false | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | false | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | false | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | false | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | false | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | false | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | false | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | false | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (true) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | false | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (true) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (true) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (true) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | false | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | false | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | false | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Comments