INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS ANALYSIS: Form 990, tax year 2018
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS ANALYSIS (EIN 98-0531371)
- Tax period
- 2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
- Filed
- 2019-11-12
- IRS object ID
- 201933169349302423
- Schema version
- 2018v3.1
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-11-12T11:02:43-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Grant Thornton LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 1000 WILSON BLVD SUITE 1400 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ARLINGTON | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | VA | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 22209 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2018-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 980531371 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Intl Institute of Business Analysis | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| In Care Of | % GAIL COSMAN | InCareOfNm |
| Business Name Control | INTL | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6474263735 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 115 George St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oakville | CityNm |
| Province Or State | Ontario | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | L6J 0A2 | ForeignPostalCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GAIL COSMAN | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFAO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 9052501351 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-11-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (true) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Mary Torretta | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00847851 | PTIN |
| Phone | 7038477500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-11-08 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 65.229.27.130 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Federal Original Submission Id | 54681420193165000000 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2019-11-12 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | AA918D8483008E32154F6CC583B06457B9AF9E42 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 93B6A5B2B9E73C0D543A64C04FD842B0CEFC817E | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2018 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2020-01-14 16:20:31Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Gail Cosman | PrincipalOfficerNm |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 115 George St | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Oakville | CityNm |
| Province Or State | Ontario | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | L6J 0A2 | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $5,982,092 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | false | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c | Yes (X) | Organization501cInd |
| Website Address | www.iiba.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2006 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile Country | CA | LegalDomicileCountryCd |
| Activity Or Mission | IIBA DEVELOPS AND MAINTAINS INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS FOR THE PRACTICE, EDUCATION, AND CERTIFICATION OF BUSINESS ANALYSIS AND PROVIDES A FORUM FOR BUSINESS ANALYSIS PROFESSIONALS. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 11 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 11 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 200 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $60,639 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,090 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $12,531 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $5,347,936 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $5,844,148 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $20,901 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $47,388 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $93,692 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $73,129 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $5,475,619 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,977,196 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,230,099 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $3,505,644 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $2,439,587 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $2,510,704 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,669,686 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $6,016,348 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$194,067 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$39,152 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $5,193,414 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $4,666,696 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $2,569,082 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $2,516,681 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $2,624,332 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $2,150,015 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | SEE SCHEDULE O | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | false | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | false | SignificantChangeInd |
| Desc | BUSINESS ANALYSIS BODY OF KNOWLEDGE PROGRAM (BABOK) - PROGRAM INVOLVES ONGOING DOCUMENTATION OF GENERALLY ACCEPTED PRACTICES IN THE FIELD OF BUSINESS ANALYSIS TO ASSIST AND PROVIDE GUIDANCE FOR BUSINESS ANALYSIS PROFESSIONALS IN THEIR DAILY WORK ROLE. THE PROGRAM IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ROUTINE UPDATES, ACCUMULATION OF PROFESSIONAL FEEDBACK, AND DISTRIBUTION OF BABOK MATERIALS TO MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS FOR CERTIFICATION PREPARATION AND PROFESSIONAL IMPLEMENTATION. APPROXIMATELY 17,000 ONLINE ELECTRONIC EDITIONS OR PRINT EDITIONS WERE DISTRIBUTED TO U.S. MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS DURING THE TAX YEAR. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | CHAPTER MEETINGS AND INTERNATIONAL/NATIONAL/REGIONAL CONFERENCES - TWELVE ACTIVE UNINCORPORATED U.S. CHAPTERS CONDUCTED REGULAR MEETING WHERE INDUSTRY PROFESSIONALS SPOKE TO MEMBERS AND GUESTS ON TOPICS RELEVANT TO THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. ORGANIZATION AND CHAPTERS ALSO ORGANIZED AND COORDINATED VARIOUS REGIONAL/NATIONAL/INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCES TO PROVIDE MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS INFORMATION ON INDUSTRY TRENDS, TOOLS AND METHODS CONSISTENT FOR IMPROVING BUSINESS ANALYSIS PRACTICES CONSISTENT WITH THE ORGANIZATION'S EXEMPT PURPOSE. | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | Certification Program - Program offers certifications in several levels of competency in Business Analysis to both members and non-members. These certifications recognize individuals for professional experience and/or competency in the principles and practices of Business Analysis by Peers and employers and promotes the growth and recognition of the field of Business Analysis. The three levels include: Entry Level Competency in Business Analysis (ECBA), mid-level Certification of Competency in Business Analysis (CCBA) and senior level Certified Business Analysis Professional (CBAP). Qualified candidates apply for certification and complete the required examination to receive this certification. In 2018, in the USA, 400+ ECBAs, 100+ CCBAs and 900+ CBAPs were certified. | Desc |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Described In Section501c3 | false | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | false | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | false | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | false | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | false | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | false | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | false | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | false | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | false | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (true) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | false | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | false | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | false | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | Yes (true) | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | false | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (true) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | false | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | false | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | Yes (true) | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | Yes (true) | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | false | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | false | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | false | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | false | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | false | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | false | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | false | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | false | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | false | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | false | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Loan Outstanding | false | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | false | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | Yes (true) | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | false | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | false | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | false | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | false | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | false | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | false | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | false | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | false | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | false | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | false | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (true) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part V | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | Yes (true) | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Form990 T Filed | Yes (true) | Form990TFiledInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | Yes (true) | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Foreign Country | CA | ForeignCountryCd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | false | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | false | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | false | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | false | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | false | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | false | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 11 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 11 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | false | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | false | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | false | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | false | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (true) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (true) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | false | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (true) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (true) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | false | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | Yes (true) | LocalChaptersInd |
| Policies Reference Chapters | Yes (true) | PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (true) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (true) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (true) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (true) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (true) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (true) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (true) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | false | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CA | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | GAIL COSMAN | PersonNm |
| Phone | 6474263735 | PhoneNum |
Foreign Address ForeignAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 115 GEORGE ST STE 509 OAKVILLE | AddressLine1Txt |
| Province Or State | Ontario | ProvinceOrStateNm |
| Country | CA | CountryCd |
| Foreign Postal | L6J 0A2 | ForeignPostalCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part VII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Barbara Carkenord | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Jon Buttriss | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Keith Ellis | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Shantha Maheswari | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Katie Himmelman | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Charles Martin | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Michele Maritato | ||||||||
| Board Chair | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| Michael Augello | ||||||||
| Board Member thru 6/2018 | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Heather Mylan-Mains | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| David Polsky | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Esther Mui | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Guy Pearce | ||||||||
| Board Member thru 6/2018 | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Judy Munro | ||||||||
| Board Member | 3.0 | 0.0 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| Ken Fulmer | ||||||||
| Interim CEO & President | 40.0 | 0.0 | $143,552 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | ||
| Gail Cosman | ||||||||
| Chief Finance Admin Officer | 40.0 | 0.0 | $128,582 | $0 | $6,397 | Yes (X) | ||
| Matthijs Perk | ||||||||
| Director, IT | 40.0 | 0.0 | $102,204 | $0 | $4,067 | Yes (X) | ||
| Jas Phul | ||||||||
| Dir, IP & Product Development | 40.0 | 0.0 | $101,460 | $0 | $4,037 | Yes (X) | ||
| Alain Arsenault | ||||||||
| Director, Strat Initiatives | 40.0 | 0.0 | $101,384 | $0 | $4,034 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $577,182 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $18,535 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | false | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | false | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | false | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt | Address Line1ContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CityNm | Province Or StateContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNm | CountryContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/CountryCd | Foreign PostalContractorAddress/ForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KELLY FRANKHOUSER | ||||||||||
| 65 JUSTIN DRIVE | PLYMOUTH MEETING | PA | 19462 | MEMBERSHIP CONSULT | $124,360 | |||||
| ASHISH MEHTA | ||||||||||
| MEMBERSHIP, CONTENT | $150,414 | C-8/12 FIRST FLOOR | ARDEE CITY | GURGAON | IN | 122003 | ||||
| Christopher Wojcik | ||||||||||
| 2101 Mill Rd 313 | ALEXANDRIA | VA | 22314 | Membership Consult | $138,000 | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| All Other Contributions | $12,531 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $12,531 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt | Unrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BABOK MANUAL REVENUES | 519130 | $3,246,595 | $3,246,595 | $0 | $0 |
| CERTIFICATION FEES | 541900 | $1,762,238 | $1,762,238 | $0 | $0 |
| MEETINGS & CONFERENCES | 611430 | $432,026 | $432,026 | ||
| EEP PROGRAM FEES | 611710 | $391,502 | $391,502 | ||
| COMPETENCY MODEL REVENUES | 519130 | $11,787 | $11,787 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $5,844,148 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $52,284 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $52,284 | ExclusionAmt |
Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Real | $0 | RealAmt |
| Personal | $0 | PersonalAmt |
Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | $4,896 | OtherAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other | -$4,896 | OtherAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | -$4,896 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | -$4,896 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $0 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $0 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gaming Gross Income | $0 | GamingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Gaming Direct Expenses | $0 | GamingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Sales Of Inventory | $0 | GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt |
| Cost Of Goods Sold | $0 | CostOfGoodsSoldAmt |
Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $0 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MEMBERSHIP BENEFITS | Desc |
| Business | 813920 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $73,129 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $60,639 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $12,490 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $73,129 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,977,196 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $5,844,148 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $60,639 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $59,878 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part IX | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $134,979 | TotalAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,111,933 | TotalAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $226,063 | TotalAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $32,669 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $67,242 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $39,738 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,324 | TotalAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $378,821 | TotalAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $65,077 | TotalAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $553,444 | TotalAmt |
Royalties RoyaltiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $309,474 | TotalAmt |
Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $154,644 | TotalAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $224,527 | TotalAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,340 | TotalAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt |
|---|---|
| CERTIFICATION PROGRAM EXPENSES | $283,023 |
| BABOK MANUAL EXPENSES | $157,898 |
| BANK FEES | $131,152 |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $6,016,348 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part X | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXInd |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,888,362 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $534,332 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,567,554 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $506,071 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $490,283 | EOYAmt |
Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $94,006 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $309,291 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $104,998 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $98,294 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $45,481 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $6,704 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $417,179 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $758,532 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $242,315 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,193,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,666,696 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $489,687 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $648,160 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,079,395 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,868,521 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,569,082 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,516,681 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Org Does Not Follow SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind |
Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,624,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,150,015 | EOYAmt |
Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $2,624,332 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $2,150,015 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $5,193,414 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,666,696 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$39,152 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$435,165 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | false | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (true) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (true) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | false | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Art Public Exhibition Amounts | ArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp | |
| Held Works Art | HeldWorksArtGrp | |
| CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund | CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp | |
| Land | LandGrp | |
| Buildings | BuildingsGrp | |
| Leasehold Improvements | LeaseholdImprovementsGrp |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Investment Cost Or Other Basis | $0 | InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $104,998 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $98,294 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $6,704 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Land Buildings | OtherLandBuildingsGrp | |
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $6,704 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Federal Income Tax Liability | $0 | FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt |
| Total Liability | $0 | TotalLiabilityAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $5,971,481 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Revenue | $149,455 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $149,455 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,822,026 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $155,170 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $155,170 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,977,196 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,060,009 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $204,490 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $204,490 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $5,855,519 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Other Expenses Not Included | $160,829 | OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $160,829 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $6,016,348 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Reconciliation of revenue and expenses per audited financial statements | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | with tax return Schedule D, parts XI and XII INTERNATIONAL INSTITUTE OF BUSINESS ANALYSIS (IIBA) IS A CANADIAN CORPORATION THAT HAS BEEN GRANTED TAX-EXEMPT STATUS IN THE U.S. UNDER IRC SEC 501(C)(6). IIBA APPLIES THE CANADIAN ACCOUNTING STANDARDS FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS, AND THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS PRESENTED IN THE CANADIAN CURRENCY. SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 2D FOREIGN CURRENCY GAIN (LOSS) $149,455 -------- TOTAL $149,455 SCHEDULE D, PART XI, LINE 4B US UNINCORPORATED CHAPTERS REVENUE $155,170 --------- TOTAL $155,170 SCHEDULE D, PART XII, LINE 2d Impairment of intangible assets $204,490 --------- TOTAL $204,490 Schedule D, Part XII, Line 4b US Unincorporated Chapters Expenses $160,829 --------- TOTAL $160,829 | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF
Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Region | North America | RegionTxt |
| Offices | 1 | OfficesCnt |
| Employee | 35 | EmployeeCnt |
| Type Of Activities Conducted | Program Services | TypeOfActivitiesConductedTxt |
| Specific Services Provided | SEE STATEMENT | SpecificServicesProvidedTxt |
| Region Total Expenditures | $963,000 | RegionTotalExpendituresAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Subtotal Offices | 1 | SubtotalOfficesCnt |
| Subtotal Employees | 35 | SubtotalEmployeesCnt |
| Total Office | 1 | TotalOfficeCnt |
| Total Employee | 35 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Subtotal Spent | $963,000 | SubtotalSpentAmt |
| Total Spent | $963,000 | TotalSpentAmt |
| Transfer To Foreign Corp | false | TransferToForeignCorpInd |
| Interest In Foreign Trust | false | InterestInForeignTrustInd |
| Foreign Corp Ownership | false | ForeignCorpOwnershipInd |
| Passive Foreign Investmest Co | false | PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd |
| Foreign Partnership | false | ForeignPartnershipInd |
| Boycott Countries | false | BoycottCountriesInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| U.S. Income and Expenses | Schedule F, Part I IIBA IS A CANADIAN CORPORATION THAT HAS BEEN GRANTED TAX-EXEMPT STATUS IN THE U.S. UNDER IRC SEC 501(C)(6). IIBA CONDUCTS ALL PROGRAM SERVICES DESCRIBED in Form 990, Part III FROM ITS CANADIAN LOCATION. IIBA RECEIVES MEMBER DUES, MEETING FEES, SPONSORSHIPS, CERTIFICATION FEES AND EEP PROGRAM FEES FROM INDIVIDUALS AND BUSINESSES IN THE UNITED STATES AS WELL AS THROUGHOUT THE WORLD. IN 2018, IIBA ALSO HAD 12 LOCAL UNINCORPORATED CHAPTERS FUNCTIONING IN THE UNITED STATES. EACH U.S. CHAPTER, IF IT DESIRES, IS RESPONSIBLE FOR COLLECTING CHAPTER MEMBER DUES AND SECURING LOCAL CORPORATE SPONSORSHIPS TO SUPPORT ITS CHAPTER ACTIVITIES IN THE U.S. NO U.S. CHAPTER REMITS DUES OR OTHER FUNDS TO THE CANADIAN CORPORATION IN EXCHANGE FOR ITS AFFILIATION WITH IIBA. |
| Accounting Method Used | SCHEDULE F, PART I, LINE 3, COLUMN (F) THE EXPENDITURES, PER REGION, ARE PRESENTED ON THE CASH BASIS OF ACCOUNTING. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)
| Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxt | TransactionTransactionAmt | TransactionTransactionDesc | Sharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd |
|---|---|---|---|
| Charles Martin | |||
| Board Member | $23,399 | See Part V | false |
| Judy Munro | |||
| Board Member | $40,133 | See Part V | false |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Charles Martin | SCHEDULE L, PART IV, Line 1 Charles Martin is a Board Member of IIBA and an employee of CISCO. IIBA purchased blackbox webex services from Cisco at market rate. Mr. Martin did not participate in any decision-making surrounding IIBAs decision to purchase from Cisco. |
| Judy Munro | Schedule L, Part IV, Line 2 Judy Munro is a Board member of IIBA and an employee of Robert Half. IIBA hired Robert Half for executive search services and paid Robert Half fair value compensation for services provided. Ms. Munro did not participate in any decision-making surrounding IIBAs decision to hire Robert Half for these services. |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| EMPLOYEES | FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5 AND PART V, LINE 2A IIBA IS A CANADIAN CORPORATION. IN 2018, IIBA HAD 35 EMPLOYEES. ALL WERE CANADIAN CITIZENS PERFORMING WORK IN CANADA, THEREFORE, NO U.S. WAGES WERE REPORTED ON FORMS W-2 OR W-3. ORGANIZATION'S MISSION FORM 990, PART III, LINE 1 THE PRIMARY EXEMPT PURPOSE OF IIBA IS TO DEVELOP AND MAINTAIN INTERNATIONAL STANDARDS FOR THE PRACTICE AND CERTIFICATION OF BUSINESS ANALYSIS. THIS IS ACCOMPLISHED IN PART THROUGH DEVELOPMENT AND DISTRIBUTION OF INDUSTRY STANDARDS AND COMPETENCY MODELS AND ASSESSMENTS, CERTIFICATION, TRAINING, AND EDUCATION ENDORSEMENT. ADDITIONALLY IIBA PROVIDES A FORUM FOR THE COMMUNICATION AND EXCHANGE OF INFORMATION FOR BUSINESS ANALYSIS PROFESSIONALS THROUGH MEETINGS, SPEAKING ENGAGEMENTS, CONFERENCES, AND PROFESSIONAL WEBSITE. |
| OTHER PROGRAM SERVICES | FORM 990, PART III, LINE 4D MEMBERSHIP - PROGRAM OFFERS MEMBERSHIP INTO THE INTERNATIONAL ORGANIZATION AND LOCAL CHAPTERS. MEMBER BENEFITS PROVIDED INCLUDE DISCOUNTED FEES FOR CERTIFICATION EXAMS; ACCESS TO MEMBER'S ONLY WEBSITE INFORMATION INCLUDING BODY OF KNOWLEDGE, EDUCATIONAL WEBINARS, COMPETENCY MODELS, JOB POSTINGS, COMMUNITY NETWORKS, ETC.; MEMBER USE OF IIBA MEMBERSHIP LOGO AND TRADEMARK; AND ELIGIBILITY TO JOIN LOCAL CHAPTER FOR FURTHER NETWORKING AND EDUCATION OPPORTUNITIES. OVER 11,000 MEMBERS are SERVED IN THE U.S. ENDORSED EDUCATION PROVIDER PROGRAM - PROGRAM FOR REVIEW AND ENDORSEMENT OF BUSINESS ANALYST EDUCATION PROVIDERS. PROVIDERS OFFERING BUSINESS ANALYSIS COURSES THAT MEET SPECIFIC CRITERIA ARE REVIEWED AND DESIGNATED AS "ENDORSED" TO BECOME MEMBERS OF THE ENDORSED EDUCATION PROVIDERS (EEP) PROGRAM. THIS DESIGNATION ALLOWS INDIVIDUAL BUSINESS ANALYSTS TO IDENTIFY ORGANIZATIONS COMMITTED TO SERVING THE PROFESSION BY PROVIDING QUALITY EDUCATION. THE EEP PROVIDER IS AUTHORIZED TO USE THE DESIGNATION AND LOGO ON PROMOTIONAL MATERIAL. A LISTING OF ALL EEP PROVIDERS AND AVAILABLE COURSES IS MAINTAINED AND REGULARLY UPDATED ON IIBA's WEBSITE FOR THE BENEFIT OF ORGANIZATION MEMBERS AND NON-MEMBERS. REVIEWED AND ENDORSED APPROXIMATELY 100 U.S. PROVIDERS. |
| Members or Stockholders | Form 990, Part VI, Line 6 Membership in IIBA shall be limited to organizations and individuals interested in furthering the purposes of IIBA. IIBA has two classes of members: ordinary members and affiliate members. Ordinary members have voting rights. Members or Stockholders Who May Elect Form 990, Part VI, Line 7a Ordinary members are entitled to receive notice of and attend the annual meeting of members. At these meetings, ordinary members elect their board of directors for available open positions. FORM 990 REVIEW PROCESS FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B The Form 990 is prepared by the accounting department and reviewed by the Independent accounting firm. The form is reviewed by the CFAO and is provided in its entirety to all Board members before filing with the IRS. |
| EXPLANATION OF MONITORING AND ENFORCEMENT OF CONFLICTS | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C COI POLICIES AND QUESTIONNAIRES ARE PROVIDED TO AND OBTAINED FROM DIRECTORS, TRUSTEES, AND KEY EMPLOYEES. EITHER THE INDIVIDUAL RECUSES THEMSELVES FROM THE DECISION, OR THE BOARD DISCUSSES THE CONFLICT WITHOUT THE INDIVIDUAL AND MAKES A DECISION ON THE CONFLICT. IN EITHER CASE, IF THERE IS A CONFLICT, THE INDIVIDUAL IS RECUSED FROM THE DISCUSSION AND DECISION. ANNUALLY BOTH THE BOARD AND THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM COMPLETE THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DECLARATION. THE BOARD DECLARATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND SIGNED BY THE CHAIR OF THE BOARD. THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM DECLARATIONS ARE REVIEWED AND DISCUSSED BY THE CEO AND THE CFAO; ANY IDENTIFIED CONFLICT WITHIN THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP TEAM ARE THEN DISCUSSED WITH THE BOARD CHAIR. MONTHLY AT EVERY BOARD AND COMMITTEE MEETING, THE BOARD MEMBERS ARE ASKED TO DECLARE ANY NEW AREAS OF CONFLICT. THE BOARD CHAIR IS A MEMBER OF EVERY COMMITTEE SO THE BOARD CHAIR HEARS ANY DECLARATIONS OF CONFLICT DURING THE YEAR. ADDITIONALLY, MEMBERS OF OUR COMMUNITY ARE ABLE TO RAISE FORMALLY OR INFORMALLY ANY PERCEIVED CONFLICTS OF INTEREST WITH ANY MEMBER OF THE SENIOR LEADERSHIP OR BOARD. ANY CONFLICTS RAISED ARE BROUGHT TO THE ATTENTION OF THE BAORD CHAIR; AT THAT POINT THE BAORD CHAIR WILL REVIEW THE SITUATION WITH INDEPENDENT BOARD DIRECTORS/MEMBERS OF STAFF TO REVIEW THE CIRCUMSTANCES OF THE SITUATION, MAKE A DETERMINATION OF APPROPRIATE ACTIONS INCLUDING COMMUNICATION WITH THE IMPACTED PARTIES. |
| PROCESS OF DETERMINING COMPENSATION | FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A AND 15B THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS AND EVALUATES COMPENSATION PAID BY COMPARABLE INDEPENDENT COMPANIES AND ORGANIZATIONS. DATA AND RECOMMENDATIONS ARE REVIEWED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AND HUMAN RESOURCES COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE OFFICER COMPENSATION ANNUALLY. |
| Document Disclosure | FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19 GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENT INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE ON ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE. ADDITIONAL INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. |
| Local Chapter Offices | Part VII, Section A IIBA IS A CANADIAN ENTITY WITH TAX-EXEMPT STATUS IN THE UNITED STATES UNDER IRC SEC 503(C)(6). IN 2018, THERE WERE 12 LOCAL UNINCORPORATED CHAPTERS OF THE TAXPAYER FUNCTIONING IN THE U.S. EACH OF THESE CHAPTERS ELECTED LOCAL MEMBERS TO SERVE AS OFFICERS OF THE CHAPTER. ALL LOCAL CHAPTER OFFICERS WERE VOLUNTEERS AND DID NOT RECEIVE COMPENSATION, CONTRIBUTIONS TO EMPLOYEE BENEFIT PLANS, OR EXPENSE ACCOUNT ALLOWANCES FROM THE TAXPAYER OR THE LOCAL CHAPTER. |
| Conversion Rate | PARTS VIII, IX, AND X THE COMBINED TOTAL OF ALL AMOUNTS FROM INSIDE AND OUTSIDE THE UNITED STATES ARE REPORTED FOR EACH ITEM. THE ORGANIZATION USES APPLICABLE CONVERSATION RATES FOR CONVERTING CANADIAN DOLLARS (CAD) TO UNITED STATES DOLLARS (USD). |
| Other Changes in Net Assets | Form 990, Part XI, Line 9 Impairment of Intangible Assets $ (204,490) US Unincorporated Chapters Net Assets ADJ $ (192,294) Foreign Exchange and Translation ADJ $ (38,381) ---------- Total $ (435,165) |
Comments