ST ANNES CREDIT UNION OF FALL RIVER MASS: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ST ANNES CREDIT UNION OF FALL RIVER MASS (EIN 04-2128094)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-06
IRS object ID
201933109349301108
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-06T07:43:30-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN042689883PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WOLF & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line199 HIGH STREET 21ST FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBOSTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP02110ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042128094EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ST ANNE'S CREDIT UNION OF FALL RIVERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSTANBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5083247300PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1286 OLIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFALL RIVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027242998ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPETER PANAGGIOPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5083247300PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-05SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonHARRY A KALAJIAN JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00464296PTIN
Phone6174399700PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address199.167.121.238IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-06IPDt
IP Tm07:21:44IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id3035F85F9C36F92B25132AD5EF9C80758CB5F135AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPETER PANAGGIOPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1286 OLIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFALL RIVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027242998ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$40,300,410GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1935FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION (THE "CREDIT UNION") PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH ITS FULL SERVICE OFFICES AND LOAN CENTERS IN SOUTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS. ITS PRIMARY DEPOSIT PRODUCTS ARE SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, AND TERM CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS AND ITS PRIMARY LENDING ASSETS ARE RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE AND PURCHASED AUTO LOANS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body11VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent8VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee237TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,037,169PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$28,551,962CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,240,246PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,502,856CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$4,114,931PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,498,980CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,392,346PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$35,553,798CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$99,609CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,362,032PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,729,829CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$16,080,953PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$17,553,793CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$26,442,985PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$28,383,231CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,949,361PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$7,170,567CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$929,273,516TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$960,436,825TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$837,956,335TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$862,402,831TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$91,317,181NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$98,033,994NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION (THE "CREDIT UNION") PROVIDES A VARIETY OF FINANCIAL SERVICES TO ITS MEMBERS THROUGH ITS FULL SERVICE OFFICES AND LOAN CENTERS IN SOUTHEASTERN MASSACHUSETTS. ITS PRIMARY DEPOSIT PRODUCTS ARE SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, AND TERM CERTIFICATE ACCOUNTS AND ITS PRIMARY LENDING ASSETS ARE RESIDENTIAL MORTGAGE, COMMERCIAL MORTGAGE AND PURCHASED AUTO LOANS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION IS A COOPERATIVE OWNED, DIRECTED BY, AND DEDICATED TO ITS MEMBERS. AT THE END OF 2018, THE CREDIT UNION HAD $786 MILLION SHARE ACCOUNT DEPOSITS, $823 MILLION IN LOANS TO MEMBERSDesc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30050IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee237EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members11GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member8IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PETER PANAGGIO CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5083247478PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1286 OLIVER STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFALL RIVERCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP027242998ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ALBERT MERCIER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$4,770
WILLIAM R BOUCHARD
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$22,236$0$5,858
JOSEPH R J CASTONGUAY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$5,204
JOSEPH V BENEVIDES JR
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$4,993
BRUCE E FERNANDES
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$396$0$5,881
SIMONE GARANT
DIRECTOR\TREASURER\CLERK1.00Yes (X)$14,000$0$4,433Yes (X)
JOHN R LEDWIDGE
DIRECTOR/VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$17,713$0$5,743
COLLEEN BRADY O'NEIL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$138$0$2,908
BERNARD J MCDONALD III
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$258$0$4,769
KEVIN FITZPATRICK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$258$0$5,881
JO-ANN BENTLEY
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$215$0$1,831
EILEEN DANAHEY
PRESIDENT/ CEO40.00$465,555$0$50,725Yes (X)
PETER PANAGGIO
SVP/CFO40.00$221,264$0$16,725Yes (X)
GERALD F REGO
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$178,917$0$16,559Yes (X)
DEBORAH DION
VP INFORMATION SERVICES40.00$158,147$0$15,311Yes (X)
RICHARD KANE
VP COMMERCIAL RISK40.00$133,719$0$6,207Yes (X)
KAREN SKINNER
VP OF DEPOSITION OPERATIONS40.00$124,375$0$16,379Yes (X)
TIM SOUZA
LOAN ORIGINATOR40.00$224,003$0$16,267Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,561,194TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$190,444TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI53045TECHNOLOGY SOLUTIONS$2,610,850
NATIONAL CREDIT UNION ADMINISTRATION
1775 DUKE ST 4206ALEXANDRIAVA22314BANKING INSURANCE$302,363
RED HAWK FIRE & SECURITY
300 MYLES STANDISHTAUNTONMA02780EQUIPMENT & MAINTENANCE$283,175
CUNA MUTUAL GROUP
4122 INNSLAKE DRGLEN ALLENVA23060INSURANCE$227,864
GATEHOUSE MEDIA
75 SYLVAN STDANVERSMA01923MARKETING$172,183
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K18CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER LOAN INTERESTDesc
Business525900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$28,551,962TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$28,551,962RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$28,551,962TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,513,306TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,513,306ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,736,162SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,742,300SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,312OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$6,138SecuritiesAmt
Other-$4,312OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$10,450TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$10,450ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
CUSTOMER SERVICE FEES525900$3,388,221$3,388,221
OTHER LOAN FEES525900$194,465$194,465
SAFE DEPOSIT FEES525900$102,962$102,962

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$813,332TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$813,332RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$4,498,980OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$35,553,798TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$33,050,942RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,502,856ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$99,609TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,034TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,310,538TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$557,946TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,455,299TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$664,012TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$179,534TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$229,228TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$427,906TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$808,315TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$961,817TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,438,932TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,650,965TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,975TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,261TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,188,855TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,702,288TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,988TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
ATM & BANK CHARGES$929,228
OTHER EXPENSES$859,078
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$770,000
LOAN EXENSES$68,080

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,343TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$28,383,231TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,642,246BOYAmt
EOY$3,909,013EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,673,739BOYAmt
EOY$49,623,829EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$782,082,747BOYAmt
EOY$823,059,284EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,134BOYAmt
EOY$280,282EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$29,614,018LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,986,454LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,224,834BOYAmt
EOY$15,627,564EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,652,368BOYAmt
EOY$48,375,987EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,816,448BOYAmt
EOY$19,560,866EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$929,273,516BOYAmt
EOY$960,436,825EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,615,785BOYAmt
EOY$2,145,210EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,145,952BOYAmt
EOY$2,051,391EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$834,194,598BOYAmt
EOY$858,206,230EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$837,956,335BOYAmt
EOY$862,402,831EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,317,181BOYAmt
EOY$98,033,994EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,317,181BOYAmt
EOY$98,033,994EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$929,273,516BOYAmt
EOY$960,436,825EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$7,170,567ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$349,958NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$103,796OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,706,096OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,706,096BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$18,048,063OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,813,441DepreciationAmt
Book Value$9,234,622BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,077,502OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,363,733DepreciationAmt
Book Value$713,769BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,620,556OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,097,591DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,522,965BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,161,801OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$711,689DepreciationAmt
Book Value$450,112BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$15,627,564TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CREDIT UNION MEMBER DEPOSITS$785,669,528
FNMA CUSTODIAL$398,963
OTHER LIABILITIES$149,080
FHLB ADVANCES$71,988,659
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$858,206,230TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$35,553,798TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,553,798RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$35,553,798TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$28,383,231TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$28,383,231ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$28,383,231TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:ST. ANNE'S CREDIT UNION AS PART OF LOAN OPERATIONS COLLECTS PAYMENTS FROM BORROWERS TO BE HELD IN ESCROW TO PAY REAL ESTATE TAXES AND HOME OWNERS INSURANCE PREMIUMS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL AND STATE TAXES ON INCOME UNDER PROVISIONS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND STATE STATUTES. TAX POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN, INCLUDING THE POSITION THAT THE CREDIT UNION QUALIFIES AS A TAX EXEMPT ENTITY, ARE REQUIRED TO BE EVALUATED TO DETERMINE WHETHER THE TAX POSITIONS ARE "MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT" TO BE UPHELD UNDER REGULATORY REVIEW. TAX POSITIONS NOT DEEMED TO MEET THE MORE-LIKELY-THAN-NOT THRESHOLD WOULD BE ACCRUED AND DISCLOSED IN THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THERE ARE NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ACCRUAL OR DISCLOSURE AT DECEMBER 31, 2018 OR 2017.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (8 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
BRISTOL COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDATION INC
777 ELSBREE STFALL RIVERMA02720042707491501(C)(3)$10,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
UMASS DARTMOUTH
285 OLD WESTPORT ROADDARTMOUTHMA027472300043167352501(C)(3)$10,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
UNITED WAY OF GREATER FALL RIVER INC
30 BEDFORD STFALL RIVERMA02720042104026501(C)(3)$20,833CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
UNITED WAY OF GREATER NEW BEDFORD INC
128 UNION ST SUITE 105NEW BEDFORDMA02740042104264501(C)(3)$20,000CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
SOUTHCOAST HEALTH - ST LUKE'S HOSPITAL
101 PAGE STNEW BEDFORDMA02740042794625501(C)(3)$5,417CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
SOUTHCOAST HEALTH - CHARLTON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL
101 PAGE STNEW BEDFORDMA02740042794625501(C)(3)$5,417CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
CHILDREN'S MUSEUM OF GREATER FALL RIVER
441 NORTH MAIN STREETFALL RIVERMA02720043552597501(C)(3)$6,666CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
COOPERATIVE CREDIT UNION ASSOCIATION
845 DONALD LYNCH BLVDMARLBOROUGHMA01752043403594501(C)(3)$5,500CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTIONS
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org8Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT TEAM AND BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEWS EACH APPLICATION CAREFULLY AND MONITOR GRANT PROCESS CLOSELY TO ENSURE THAT EXPENDIUTRES ARE APPROPRIATE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
EILEEN DANAHEY
PRESIDENT/ CEO$394,477$0$71,078$0$0$0$34,000$0$16,725$0$516,280$0$0$0
PETER PANAGGIO
SVP/CFO$202,464$0$18,800$0$0$0$0$0$16,725$0$237,989$0$0$0
GERALD F REGO
VP COMMERCIAL LENDING$178,917$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,559$0$195,476$0$0$0
DEBORAH DION
VP INFORMATION SERVICES$158,147$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$15,311$0$173,458$0$0$0
TIM SOUZA
LOAN ORIGINATOR$224,003$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$16,267$0$240,270$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION HAS ENTERED INTO AN EMPLOYMENT AGREEMENT ("AGREEMENT") WITH AN EXECUTIVE WHICH PROVIDES FOR A BASE SALARY AND THE CONTINUATION OF CERTAIN BENEFITS CURRENTLY RECEIVED. THE AGREEMENT SHALL BE AUTOMATICALLY EXTENDED FOR ADDITIONAL ONE YEAR TERMS UNLESS THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES WRITTEN NOTICE OF NON-RENEWAL. THE AGREEMENT PROVIDES FOR SPECIFIED SEVERANCE BENEFITS UPON TERMINATION WITHOUT CAUSE OR UPON A CHANGE IN CONTROL, BOTH AS DEFINED IN THE AGREEMENT, HOWEVER, SUCH EMPLOYMENT MAY BE TERMINATED FOR CAUSE, AS DEFINED, WITHOUT INCURRING ANY CONTINUING OBLIGATIONS. TOTAL EXPENSE IN CONNECTION WITH THE AGREEMENT FOR THE YEARS ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017 AMOUNTED TO $34,000 AND $180,000, RESPECTIVELY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ADVANCED ALARM SYSTEMSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionKEVIN FITZPATRICK, DIRECTORRelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$102,316TransactionAmt
TransactionKEVIN FITZPATRICK, DIRECTOR OF THE CREDIT UNION, IS ALSO THE GENERAL MANAGER OF THE ADVANCED ALARM SYSTEMS. AVDANCED ALARM SYSTEMS PROVIDES ALARM SERICES TO THE CREDIT UNION.TransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART IV, LINE 26 - OFFICER LOANSSOME OF THE OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS HAVE LOANS OUTSTANDING WITH THE CREDIT UNION. THESE LOANS WERE MADE IN THE ORDINARY COURSE OF BUSINESS OF THE CREDIT UNION ON THE SAME TERMS AVAILABLE TO ALL MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6LINE 6 - THE CREDIT UNION IS A MEMBERS ONLY CREDIT UNION ACCEPTING MEMBERS FROM THE MASSACHUSETTS COUNTIES OF BARNSTABLE, BRISTOL, AND PLYMOUTH; THE RHODE ISLAND COUNTIES OF BRISTOL, NEWPORT, AND PROVIDENCE; AND THE FOLLOWING ADDITIONAL TOWNS IN RHODE ISLAND: COVENTRY, EAST GREANWICH, WARWICK, WEST WARWICK AND NORTH KINGSTOWN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ATHE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ALL BUSINESS PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE MEMBERS VOTE FOR THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS AT THE ANNUAL MEETING AND VOTE ON ALL BUSINESS PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS DELEGATED THE RESPONSIBILITY TO REVIEW APPROVE AND SIGN THE FORM 990 TO THE CEO OR CFO. THE BOARD IS PROVIDED A COPY OF THE 990 UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE CREDIT UNION HAS A CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. EACH YEAR ALL EMPLOYEES AND DIRECTORS MUST DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS TO THE BOARD WHICH IS RESPONSIBLE TO SEE THAT ALL CONFLICTS ARE RESOLVED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD APPROVES THE EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT OF THE CEO AFTER REVIEW OF CEO'S PERFORMANCE AND OTHER CRITERIA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGNIZATIONAL GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, FINANCIAL STATMENTS AND FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OBLIGATION ON DEFINED BENEFIT PLAN FAS 158 -103,796.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.