HOPKINS SCHOOL INCORPORATED: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOPKINS SCHOOL INCORPORATED (EIN 06-0646674)
Tax period
2018-07-01 to 2019-06-30
Filed
2019-11-04
IRS object ID
201933089349302063
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-04T14:26:47-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2019-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN221478099PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1COHNREZNICK LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1350 CHURCH STREET 12TH FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityHARTFORDCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06103ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN060646674EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPKINS SCHOOL INCORPORATEDBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHOPKBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2033971001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1986 FOREST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW HAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06515ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonDAVID E BAXTERPersonNm
Person TitleCFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone2033971001PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-04SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJOHN TOSCANOPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00358542PTIN
Phone9592007000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-03PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address209.59.242.22IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-04IPDt
IP Tm10:32:38IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdBD84538EA755581083493421785D700562C14C5FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-01-14 16:20:31ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOPKINS SCHOOLBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKAI BYNUMPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1986 FOREST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW HAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06515ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$63,150,835GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.HOPKINS.EDUWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization TrustYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationTrustInd
Formation1660FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCTLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA PRIVATE CO-EDUCATIONAL INSTITUTION FORMED TO EDUCATE STUDENTS FROM GRADES 7 THROUGH 12.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body20VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent19VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee335TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$2,324TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$78,486NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$13,154,791PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$3,414,909CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$30,969,148PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$31,794,984CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$6,108,342PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$5,238,741CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$359,113PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$252,455CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$50,591,394PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$40,701,089CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$4,277,579PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$4,414,607CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$21,512,301PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$22,183,101CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$1,764,795CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$11,619,342PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,142,429CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$37,409,222PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,740,137CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,182,172PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,960,952CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$220,689,494TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$219,091,535TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$26,617,739TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$26,185,900TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$194,071,755NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$192,905,635NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO CONDUCT AND MANAGE A SCHOOL FOR YOUNG PEOPLE AND TO CARRY ON ANY AND ALL ACTIVITIES PERMITTED TO A NONSTOCK CORPORATION UNDER THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF CONNECTICUT AS MAY BE HELPFUL OR APPROPRIATE FOR THE ACHIEVEMENT OF THE FOREGOING GOALS AND PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$29,915,774ExpenseAmt
Grant$4,414,607GrantAmt
Revenue$31,897,239RevenueAmt
DescACADEMIC INSTRUCTION, ATHLETIC & STUDENT ACTIVITIES, FOOD SERVICE & OTHER SUPPORT FOR 716 STUDENTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$29,915,774TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document113IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee335EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members20GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member19IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOROTA HABIBBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2033971001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1986 FOREST ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityNEW HAVENCityNm
State AbbreviationCTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP06515ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (26 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ELEANOR C BABBITT '76
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BARRY D BLAKE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAI BYNUM
HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00Yes (X)$410,532$0$37,953Yes (X)
VINCENT A CALARCO
PRESIDENT5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NICHOLAS DAWIDOFF '81
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GWEN E EVANS '84
VICE PRESIDENT1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NIALL M FERGUSON '92
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
MEDINA TYSON JETT '83
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DONALD KENDALL JR
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC A KUTCHER '92
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR DAVID LEFFELL
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK H LYNCH '62
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA C PAULMANN '89
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNN J QUINN
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARBARA MULLIN ROSIELLO
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER G SASAKI '87
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBRA A SEITER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GREGORY R TANNER '92
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A THOMAS '86
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL W VRANOS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID E BAXTER
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER40.00$278,634$0$81,551Yes (X)
ROBERT JOHN ROBERTS
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL40.00$155,759$0$52,408Yes (X)
PAMELA MCKENNA
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS40.00$144,310$0$35,687Yes (X)
LINDA WEBER
DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC MARKETING40.00$178,167$0$40,328Yes (X)
ELIZABETH CLIMIE
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES40.00$131,016$0$24,292Yes (X)
ANDREW BURKE
DIRECTOR OF COMMUNITY SAFETY40.00$130,433$0$16,458Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,428,851TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$288,677TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K27IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FLIK INDEPENDENT SCHOOL DINING
CHARTWELLSBOSTONMA022417632FOOD SERVICE$1,300,960
MARKLE INVESTIGATIONS INC
PO BOX 502NORTH HAVENCT06473SECURITY AND INVESTIGATION$1,182,897
CS MARGISON INC
PO BOX 948FARMINGTONCT06034CONTRACTOR$399,358
ABM JANITORIAL SERVICES NORTHEAST INC
PO BOX 419860BOSTONMA022419860CAMPUS MAINTENANCE$260,819
JAMES ALBERT LANDSCAPE DESIGN & MAINT LL
30 TENNYSON AVENUENORTH HAVENCT06473LANDSCAPING$210,591
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K16CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Fundraising$84,006FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$3,330,903AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$230,172NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$3,414,909TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
TUITION & FEES611600$31,630,401$31,630,401
OTHER FEES611600$164,583$164,583
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$31,794,984TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,690,850TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,324UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,688,526ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$94,924RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$94,924RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$94,924TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$94,924ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$25,538,431SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,150OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$21,994,690SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,543,741SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,150OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,547,891TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,547,891ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$90,533FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$84,006ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$101,827FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$11,294TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$11,294ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$410,945GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$353,229CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$57,716TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$57,716RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$111,109TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,539RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$66,570ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$111,109OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$40,701,089TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$31,897,239RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$2,324UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$5,386,617ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,414,607TotalAmt
Program Services$4,414,607ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$820,594TotalAmt
Management And General$820,594ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$14,481,875TotalAmt
Program Services$12,222,125ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,532,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$727,735FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,351,037TotalAmt
Program Services$1,186,491ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$104,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$59,963FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,394,461TotalAmt
Program Services$4,010,018ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$234,613ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$149,830FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,135,134TotalAmt
Program Services$970,114ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109,729ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,291FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,413TotalAmt
Management And General$106,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$42,620TotalAmt
Management And General$42,620ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$888,050TotalAmt
Management And General$888,050ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,456,773TotalAmt
Program Services$1,950,293ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,237,833ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$268,647FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,937TotalAmt
Program Services$150ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$32FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$320,606TotalAmt
Program Services$93,298ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$138,421ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$88,887FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$310,576TotalAmt
Program Services$284,093ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,115ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,368FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$653,964TotalAmt
Program Services$588,568ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$58,857ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,539FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,046TotalAmt
Program Services$35,362ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,136ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$21,548FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,434TotalAmt
Program Services$232,261ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$72,641ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$131,532FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$406,219TotalAmt
Program Services$304,664ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$101,555ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,377,009TotalAmt
Program Services$2,139,308ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$213,931ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$23,770FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$158,035TotalAmt
Management And General$158,035ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
SUPPLIES$351,508$312,685$30,132$8,691
RENTALS$346,186$317,349$1,300$27,537
MISCELLANEOUS$225,384$102,156$29,238$93,990
REPAIRS$176,498$176,498

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$811,171TotalAmt
Program Services$575,734ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$158,002ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$77,435FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,740,137TotalAmt
Program Services$29,915,774ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,059,568ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,764,795FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$992BOYAmt
EOY$1,158EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,584,920BOYAmt
EOY$10,487,778EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,629,963BOYAmt
EOY$1,747,136EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,568BOYAmt
EOY$5,458EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,035,293BOYAmt
EOY$1,000,000EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$59,478BOYAmt
EOY$58,002EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$79,806,409LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$34,220,220LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,152,662BOYAmt
EOY$45,586,189EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,936,211BOYAmt
EOY$51,597,484EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$99,114,219BOYAmt
EOY$107,511,933EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,158,188BOYAmt
EOY$1,096,397EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,689,494BOYAmt
EOY$219,091,535EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,913,615BOYAmt
EOY$4,381,785EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,226,566BOYAmt
EOY$9,067,636EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,481,398BOYAmt
EOY$11,831,981EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$996,160BOYAmt
EOY$904,498EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,617,739BOYAmt
EOY$26,185,900EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$81,762,298BOYAmt
EOY$82,174,432EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,101,006BOYAmt
EOY$30,347,419EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$79,208,451BOYAmt
EOY$80,383,784EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$194,071,755BOYAmt
EOY$192,905,635EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$220,689,494BOYAmt
EOY$219,091,535EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,960,952ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,875,409NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$251,663OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$134,687,523BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$2,264,765ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,256,192InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,875,366GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,829,712OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$133,503,402EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$114,333,335BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$16,119,954ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$8,344,652InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,606,328GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,504,090OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$134,687,523EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$92,104,449BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,739,775ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,194,537InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,496,392GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$2,209,034OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$114,333,335EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$91,144,411BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,707,458ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,299,165InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,450,180GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,998,075OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$92,104,449EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$86,064,778BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,767,496ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,621,569InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$1,433,684GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$1,875,748OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$91,144,411EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.20700BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.58900PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.20400TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,394,147OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,394,147BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$57,802,789OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$21,887,604DepreciationAmt
Book Value$35,915,185BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$9,289,064OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,883,077DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,405,987BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,872,307OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,041,303DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,831,004BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,448,102OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$408,236DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,039,866BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$45,586,189TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
U.S. LARGE CAP EQUITY FUNDS$14,866,281F
GLOBAL EX U.S. EQUITY FUNDS$14,447,635F
ALTERNATIVE ABSOLUTE RETURN$67,754,472F
ALTERNATIVE REAL ESTATE$6,340,966F
ALTERNATIVE GLOBAL PRIVATE EQUITY$847,466F
ALTERNATIVE TIMBER, OIL AND GAS$3,255,113F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$107,511,933TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
ANNUITIES PAYABLE$674,106
INTEREST PAYABLE$184,071
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATIONS$46,321
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$904,498TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$32,804,877TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$2,875,409NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$397,983OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,477,426RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$35,282,303RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$888,050InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$4,530,736OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$5,418,786RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$40,701,089TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$33,835,463TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$397,983OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$397,983ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$33,437,480ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$888,050InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$4,414,607OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$5,302,657ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,740,137TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:ENDOWMENT FUNDS WILL BE DISBURSED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE SCHOOL'S EXISTING SPENDING POLICY FOR THE SPECIFIED PURPOSES OF THE VARIOUS FUNDS.
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL HAS NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS AT JUNE 30, 2019 AND 2018. THE SCHOOL'S FEDERAL INFORMATION RETURNS PRIOR TO FISCAL YEAR 2016 ARE CLOSED AND MANAGEMENT CONTINUALLY EVALUATES EXPIRING STATUTES OF LIMITATIONS, AUDITS, PROPOSED SETTLEMENTS, CHANGES IN TAX LAW AND NEW AUTHORITATIVE RULINGS. IF THE SCHOOL HAS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME TAXES, IT WOULD RECOGNIZE INTEREST AND PENALTIES ASSOCIATED WITH ANY TAX MATTERS AS PART OF THE INCOME TAX PROVISION AND INCLUDE ACCRUED INTEREST AND PENALTIES WITH THE RELATED TAX LIABILITY IN THE STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL POSITION.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF SALES - BOOKSTORE 353,229. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 44,754.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 4,414,607. UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES 116,129.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF SALES - BOOKSTORE 353,229. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 44,754.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FINANCIAL AID 4,414,607.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNONDISCRIMINATION POLICY PUBLISHED IN THE LOCAL NEWSPAPER ANNUALLY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (3 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN - ANTIGUA & BARBUDA, ARUBA, BAHAMAS,00INVESTMENT HOLDING INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO$19,868,057
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM00INVESTMENT HOLDING INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO$14,447,635
EAST ASIA AND PACIFIC (JAPAN)00INVESTMENT HOLDING INCLUDED IN THE SCHOOL'S ENDOWMENT PORTFOLIO$4,893,692
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$39,209,384SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$39,209,384TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp Ownership0ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1AUCTIONEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$119,499GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$48,766CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$70,733GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event1$1,553RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$14,158FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$73,215OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Event2GOLFEvent2Nm
Gross Receipts Event2$55,040GrossReceiptsEvent2Amt
Charitable Contri Event2$35,240CharitableContriEvent2Amt
Gross Revenue Event2$19,800GrossRevenueEvent2Amt
Rent Facility Costs Event2$1,188RentFacilityCostsEvent2Amt
Food And Beverage Event2$5,939FoodAndBeverageEvent2Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event2$5,774OtherDirectExpensesEvent2Amt
Gross Receipts Total$174,539GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$84,006CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$90,533GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Rent Fclty Costs Total Events$2,741RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$20,097FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$78,989OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$101,827DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$11,294NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSTUDENT SCHOLARSHIPS / FINANCIAL AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient166RecipientCnt
Non Cash Assistance$4,414,607NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFAIR VALUEValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceTUITION DISCOUNTNonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHOPKINS SCHOOL FINANCIAL AID PROGRAM IS NEED-BASED. FAMILIES INTERESTED IN RECEIVING FINANCIAL AID COMPLETE AN APPLICATION FORM AND SUBMIT IT TO THE SCHOOL. IN ADDITION TO THE APPLICATION, FAMILIES ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE ADDITIONAL FINANCIAL DOCUMENTS, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO, COMPLETE COPIES OF INDIVIDUAL INCOME TAX RETURNS AND FORM W-2. A FINANCIAL AID COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE INFORMATION AND DETERMINES THE LEVEL OF FINANCIAL AID AWARD, IF ANY. ANY FINANCIAL AID AWARD IS FOR ONE YEAR AT A TIME. ALL RECIPIENTS MUST COMPLETE THE FULL APPLICATION PROCESS EACH YEAR. IN GENERAL, FINANCIAL AID APPLICATIONS ARE DUE IN JANUARY AND FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE MADE IN MARCH. FINANCIAL AID IS NOT A CASH GRANT AWARD. ACTUAL FINANCIAL AID AWARDS ARE REFLECTED AS CREDITS TOWARDS TUITION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionYes (1)InitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption Proc0RebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
KAI BYNUM
HEAD OF SCHOOL$333,482$0$150$0$76,900$0$27,500$0$10,453$0$448,485$0$0$0
DAVID E BAXTER
CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICE$278,484$0$150$0$0$0$56,178$0$25,373$0$360,185$0$0$0
ROBERT JOHN ROBERTS
ASSISTANT HEAD OF SCHOOL$155,609$0$150$0$0$0$19,573$0$32,835$0$208,167$0$0$0
PAMELA MCKENNA
DIRECTOR OF ADMISSIONS$144,160$0$150$0$0$0$15,203$0$20,484$0$179,997$0$0$0
LINDA WEBER
DIRECTOR OF STRATEGIC MARKETING$178,017$0$150$0$0$0$21,293$0$19,035$0$218,495$0$0$0
ELIZABETH CLIMIE
DIRECTOR OF FACILITIES$130,866$0$150$0$0$0$13,308$0$10,984$0$155,308$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1AKAI BYNUM, HEAD OF SCHOOL, AS A CONDITION OF EMPLOYMENT IN ORDER TO PROPERLY DISCHARGE HIS RESPONSIBILITIES, AND FOR THE CONVENIENCE OF THE SCHOOL, IS REQUIRED TO MAINTAIN HIS RESIDENCE IN A LOCAL HOME OWNED BY THE SCHOOL. PERSONAL USE IS CALCULATED AND INCLUDED IN HIS W-2 ANNUALLY. IN ADDITION, MR. BYNUM RECEIVES AN ANNUAL ALLOWANCE FOR SOCIAL CLUB DUES SO HE HAS ACCESS TO ARRANGE SOCIAL FUNCTIONS AND EVENTS OF BENEFIT TO THE SCHOOL.
PART I, LINE 4BMR. BAXTER PARTICIPATES IN A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN, SUBJECT TO SUBSTANTIAL RISK OF FORFEITURE, TO WHICH CERTAIN AMOUNTS HAVE BEEN CREDITED BY THE SCHOOL. SUCH AMOUNT IS IN REPORTED IN PART II, COLUMN (C).
PART I, LINE 8MR. BYNUM BECAME HEAD OF SCHOOL EFFECTIVE JULY 1, 2016 AND HIS EMPLOYMENT IS SUBJECT TO AN AGREEMENT, THE TERM OF WHICH CONTINUES UNTIL JUNE 30, 2025.

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdBond Issuer EINBondIssuerEINCUSIPCUSIPNumBond IssuedBondIssuedDtIssue PriceIssuePriceAmtPurposePurposeDescDefeasedDefeasedIndOn Behalf Of IssuerOnBehalfOfIssuerIndPool FinancingPoolFinancingInd
ST OF CT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
A06080618620774UT882009-12-10$7,873,388HOPKINS SCHOOL SERIES C- DEFEASE SERIES A BONDS000
ST OF CT HEALTH & EDUCATIONAL FACILITIES AUTHORITY
B0608061862017-03-08$7,860,000HOPKINS SCHOOL SERIES D- DEFEASE SERIES B BONDS000

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdRetiredRetiredAmtTotal ProceedsTotalProceedsAmtIn Reserve FundInReserveFundAmtRefunding EscrowRefundingEscrowAmtIssuance Costs From ProceedsIssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmtRefunding Tax Exempt BondsRefundingTaxExemptBondsIndRefunding Taxable BondsRefundingTaxableBondsIndFinal Allocation MadeFinalAllocationMadeIndAdequate Books And Rec MaintAdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd
A$3,033,388$7,873,388$596,428$7,119,492$157,468Yes (1)0Yes (1)Yes (1)
B$550,000$7,860,000$7,704,300$155,7000Yes (1)Yes (1)Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdOwning Bond Financed PropertyOwningBondFinancedPropertyIndAny Lease ArrangementsAnyLeaseArrangementsIndMgmt Contract Bond Fincd PropMgmtContractBondFincdPropIndAny Research AgreementsAnyResearchAgreementsIndBond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt TestBondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestIndChange In Use Bond Financed PropChangeInUseBondFinancedPropIndProcs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd
A000000Yes (1)
B000000Yes (1)

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdForm8038 T FiledForm8038TFiledIndRebate Not Due YetRebateNotDueYetIndException To RebateExceptionToRebateIndNo Rebate DueNoRebateDueIndVariable Rate IssueVariableRateIssueIndHedge Identified In Bks And RecHedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecIndGross Proceeds Invested In GICGrossProceedsInvestedInGICIndGross Proceeds InvestedGrossProceedsInvestedIndWritten Proc To Monitor ReqsWrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd
A000000000
B000000000

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp (2 entries)

Bond ReferenceBondReferenceCdProcedures Corrective ActionProceduresCorrectiveActionInd
AYes (1)
BYes (1)

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
BARBARA RILEY
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOLSEE PART V OF SCHEDULE LYes (X)$500,000$500,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
BARBARA RILEY
FORMER HEAD OF SCHOOLSEE PART V OF SCHEDULE LYes (X)$500,000$500,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$1,000,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE L, PART II, LINES 1 AND 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationWITH RESPECT TO SCHEDULE B, PART II, COLUMNS (C), (D), (H), AND (I): THE SCHOOL DID NOT MAKE THE LOANS TO BARBARA M. RILEY DESCRIBED IN PART II OF SCHEDULE B. THE LOANS RECEIVABLE FROM BARBARA M. RILEY LISTED IN LINES 1 AND 2 OF PART II WERE NOT INITIATED BY THE SCHOOL. THE LOANS TO BARBARA M. RILEY WERE MADE BY THIRD PARTIES AND SUBSEQUENTLY DONATED TO THE SCHOOL. THE SCHOOL HAD NO KNOWLEDGE OF THE LOANS AT THE TIME THEY WERE MADE. BECAUSE THE LOANS WERE NOT MADE BY THE SCHOOL, THE LOANS WERE NOT, AND COULD NOT, HAVE BEEN APPROVED BY THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES. HOWEVER, ACCEPTANCE OF THE ASSIGNMENTS OF THE LOANS AS A CHARITABLE CONTRIBUTION TO THE SCHOOL WAS APPROVED BY THE SCHOOL'S GOVERNING BODY. THE ASSIGNMENT OF THE LOANS TO THE SCHOOL WAS MEMORIALIZED IN A WRITTEN ASSIGNMENT AGREEMENT. INTEREST IS CHARGED AT THE APPLICABLE FEDERAL RATE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution19ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$173,099NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescIN KIND AUCTIONDesc
Contribution249ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$57,073NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFAIR VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedYes (1)ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, COLUMN (B):THE AMOUNT IN COLUMN B REPRESENTS THE NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTORS.
PART I, LINE 32B:THE SCHOOL LIQUIDATES ALL GIFTS OF SECURITIES THROUGH AN ACCOUNT HELD WITH A THIRD-PARTY FINANCIAL INSTITUTION. THE SCHOOL'S POLICY IS TO LIQUIDATE OTHER TYPES OF NON-CASH CONTRIBUTIONS BY ENGAGING THE APPROPRIATE THIRD-PARTY PROFESSIONALS TO EXECUTE THE LIQUIDATIONS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES HAS BEEN AUTHORIZED TO REVIEW THE FORM 990 AND TO APPROVE ITS FILINGS. WHEN IT HAS PERFORMED ITS AUTHORIZED DUTY, THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REPORTS TO THE COMMITTEE OF TRUSTEES THAT IT HAS REVIEWED AND APPROVED ITS FILING. THE 990, EXCLUDING SCHEDULE B SCHEDULE OF CONTRIBUTORS, IS THEN MADE AVAILABLE TO TRUSTEES AS REQUESTED AFTER IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE SCHOOL PROVIDES THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY TO TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THIS POLICY IS REVIEWED AT A TRUSTEE MEETING. ON AN ANNUAL BASIS ALL TRUSTEES AND KEY EMPLOYEES SIGN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST CERTIFICATE OF ACKNOWLEDGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR THE HEAD OF SCHOOL IS SET BY CONTRACT. AT THE OUTSET OF THE CONTRACT, COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY A SUBSET OF TRUSTEES, INCLUDING THE PRESIDENT. BENCHMARK AND COMPARATIVE DATA OBTAINED FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES, INCLUDING THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND OTHER REGIONALIZED SURVEYS, IS USED TO DETERMINE A MARKET BASED RATE OF COMPENSATION. COMPENSATION FOR THE CHIEF FINANCIAL AND OPERATING OFFICER IS SET BY CONTRACT. THIS CONTRACT RUNS FOR A SINGLE TWELVE MONTH PERIOD. RATES OF COMPENSATION UNDER THIS CONTRACT ARE SET ANNUALLY BY THE HEAD OF SCHOOL. BENCHMARK AND COMPARATIVE DATA OBTAINED FROM A VARIETY OF SOURCES, INCLUDING THE NATIONAL ASSOCIATION OF INDEPENDENT SCHOOLS AND OTHER REGIONALIZED SURVEYS, IS USED TO DETERMINE A MARKET BASED RATE OF COMPENSATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18FORM 1023, FORM 990, AND FORM 990T ARE MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE GENERALLY NOT MADE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION SINCE THE DOCUMENTS ARE CONSIDERED TO BE INTERNAL INFORMATION.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER: PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,950,293. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,237,833. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 268,647. TOTAL EXPENSES 4,456,773.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:CHANGE IN VALUATION OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -135,534. UNCOLLECTIBLE PLEDGES -116,129. .
FORM 990 PART XII LINE 2C:THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES MADE TO THE ORGANIZATION'S OVERSIGHT OR SELECTION PROCESS DURING THE TAX YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.