AVMED INC: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
AVMED INC (EIN 59-2742907)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-10-28
IRS object ID
201933019349300913
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-10-28T11:06:27-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN134008324PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line176 S LAURA STREET SUITE 2100AddressLine1Txt
CityJACKSONVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32202ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592742907EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AVMED INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlAVMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3523728400PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SANTAFE HEALTHCAREINC PO BOX 749AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326270749ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRANDALL L STUARTPersonNm
Person TitleASSISTANT TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3523378730PhoneNum
Signature2019-10-28SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMICHAEL J MULDOONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00889797PTIN
Phone9043540671PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address4.7.38.121IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-10-28IPDt
IP Tm10:11:40IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdD6D028B83EC7BAE48696A0FE418AC7215527A94EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdD33FA7F254BC09848346BBAA17B51EB9116DA51EAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerMICHAEL P GALLAGHERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1SANTAFE HEALTHCAREINC PO BOX 749AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326270749ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,078,621,012GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.AVMED.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1986FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO HELP OUR MEMBERS LIVE HEALTHIER BY PROVIDING HIGH QUALITY HEALTH CARE PLANS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body13VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent12VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee757TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$6,798TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,141,166,460PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$982,103,973CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$36,686,145PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$8,401,150CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$663,995PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$923,446CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,178,516,600PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$991,428,569CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,410,343PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$55,893,917CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,119,529,073PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$918,705,163CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,181,939,416PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$974,599,080CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$3,422,816PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$16,829,489CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$363,213,925TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$282,263,907TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$275,217,965TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$183,848,483TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$87,995,960NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$98,415,424NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTHE MISSION OF AVMED, INC. (AVMED) IS TO HELP OUR MEMBERS LIVE HEALTHIER BY PROVIDING ACCESS TO HIGH QUALITY, AFFORDABLE HEALTH CARE SERVICES THROUGH A NETWORK OF CREDENTIALED HEALTH CARE PROVIDERS LOCATED THROUGHOUT AVMED INC.'S SERVICE AREAS. AVMED PROVIDES AFFORDABLE, NON-COMMERCIAL-TYPE HEALTH BENEFITS CONTRACTS, EDUCATES ITS ENROLLEES ABOUT HEALTH ISSUES, PROVIDES WELLNESS AND DISEASE PREVENTION PROGRAMS, CONDUCTS HEALTH FAIRS, PROVIDES DISEASE AND CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS, MANAGES COMPLEX CASES, AND PROVIDES PRESCRIPTION DRUGS AND CERTAIN MEDICAL RESEARCH PROGRAMS. AVMED OFFERS ITS PROGRAM OF SERVICES AT AFFORDABLE FIXED PRICES TO FLORIDA EMPLOYERS AND VULNERABLE POPULATIONS INCLUDING INDIVIDUALS, SMALL EMPLOYER GROUPS AND SENIOR CITIZENS THROUGH THE MEDICARE ADVANTAGE PROGRAM (INCLUDING PRESCRIPTION DRUGS).MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$910,654,252ExpenseAmt
Revenue$982,208,255RevenueAmt
DescAVMED PROVIDED HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATION SERVICES TO EMPLOYERS AND INDIVIDUALS, INCLUDING SMALL EMPLOYER GROUPS AND SENIOR CITIZENS, REPRESENTING 1,458,719 MEMBER MONTHS OF NETWORK ACCESS, 1,715,468 DRUG PRESCRIPTIONS, AND 57,007 DAYS OF INPATIENT CARE. AVMED ALSO PROVIDED ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR SELF-FUNDED HEALTH CARE PLANS.IN ADDITION, AVMED PROVIDED EDUCATION, WELLNESS AND DISEASE PREVENTION, HEALTH FAIRS, DISEASE AND CHRONIC CARE MANAGEMENT, MANAGEMENT OF COMPLEX CASES, CLINICAL EDUCATION AND COORDINATION, AND OTHER HEALTH IMPROVEMENT SERVICES. AVMED EARNED A "COMMENDABLE" ACCREDITATION STATUS FOR ITS MEDICARE PRODUCT AND A "COMMENDABLE" STATUS FOR ITS COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS FROM THE NATIONAL COMMITTEE FOR QUALITY ASSURANCE (NCQA) FOR ITS PROGRAMS OF HEALTH CARE. AVMED ANNUALLY MEASURES THE HEALTH CARE PERFORMANCE OF ITS NETWORK OF PROVIDERS THROUGH THE HEALTHCARE EFFECTIVENESS DATA AND INFORMATION SET (HEDIS) PROCESS. HEDIS INCLUDES 95 MEASURES ACROSS 7 DOMAINS OF CARE.FOR HEDIS 2018, AVMED'S RESULTS WERE RANKED AT THE 75TH PERCENTILE OR HIGHER NATIONALLY FOR 8 OF THE 38 HEALTH CARE MEASURES AND AT THE 50TH PERCENTILE OR HIGHER FOR 15 OF THE 38 HEALTH CARE MEASURES USED IN THE NCQA ACCREDITATION SCORING FOR ITS COMMERCIAL PRODUCTS. FOR THE MEDICARE PRODUCT, AVMED'S RESULTS WERE RANKED AT THE 75TH PERCENTILE OR HIGHER FOR 6 OF THE 25 HEALTH CARE MEASURES AND AT THE 50TH PERCENTILE OR HIGHER FOR 12 OUT OF THE 25 HEALTH CARE MEASURES USED IN THE NCQA ACCREDITATION SCORING.AVMED ALSO ANNUALLY MEASURES THE SATISFACTION OF ITS MEMBERS THROUGH THE CONSUMER ASSESSMENT OF HEALTHCARE PROVIDERS AND SYSTEMS (CAHPS) SURVEY. THE SURVEY PROVIDES INFORMATION ON THE EXPERIENCES OF AVMED MEMBERS WITH THE HEALTH PLAN AND HOW WELL THE HEALTH PLAN MEETS MEMBERS' EXPECTATIONS. THE MAJORITY OF AVMED'S MEMBERS WHO RESPONDED TO THE 2018 ANNUAL SURVEY RATED AVMED OVERALL AS A HEALTH PLAN AT 8, 9, OR 10 ON A SCALE OF 0 TO 10, WHERE 10 IS THE HIGHEST RATING (73.64% OF COMMERCIAL MEMBERS AND 83.52% OF MEDICARE MEMBERS).IN ADDITION TO HELPING MEMBERS LIVE HEALTHIER, AVMED HELPS BUILD HEALTHIER COMMUNITIES IN EACH MARKET IT SERVES. IN 2018, AVMED CONTINUED TO DEFINE WHAT IT MEANS TO BE WELLFLUENT. A COMBINATION OF WELL-BEING AND AFFLUENT, WELLFLUENT IS HAVING OR STRIVING TO HAVE A BALANCED LIFE, RICH IN WHAT MATTERS MOST: HEALTH AND HAPPINESS. BY DEVELOPING AND IMPLEMENTING PROGRAMS THAT ENCOURAGE THIS LIFESTYLE, AVMED ADVOCATES FOR ITS 275,000 MEMBERS AND FOR THEIR FLORIDIAN NEIGHBORS. AVMED ALSO CONTINUED ITS PARTNERSHIP WITH BROWARD BCYCLE IN 2018. THE BIKE SHARING PROGRAM, AVMED RIDES, MAINTAINS 250 BICYCLES ACROSS 24 STATIONS IN CITIES FROM HOLLYWOOD, FLORIDA TO POMPANO BEACH, FLORIDA. IN 2018, AVMED RIDES SAW MORE THAN 32,000 RIDES, 5.9 MILLION CALORIES BURNED, AND MORE THAN 152,000 POUNDS OF CO2 EMISSIONS REDUCED. THE PROGRAM CONTINUES TO HAVE AN IMMEDIATE POSITIVE IMPACT ON THE COMMUNITY AS A POPULAR ATTRACTION FOR LOCALS AND VISITORS ALIKE, PROMOTING ENVIRONMENTAL AND PERSONAL HEALTH BENEFITS. AVMED SUPPORTED MIAMI-DADE COUNTY'S BIKE305 PROGRAM, WHICH CULMINATED WITH BIKE TO WORK DAY. THIS PROGRAM SHOWED RESIDENTS HOW EASY IT IS TO COMMUTE MORE HEALTHILY BY COMBINING THE EFFICIENCY OF PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION WITH THE OPEN AIR EXPERIENCE OF A BICYCLE RIDE. ALL MIAMI-DADE COUNTY PUBLIC TRANSPORTATION OPTIONS ACCOMMODATE BICYCLES ON BOARD, SO THIS ONE DAY IS DESIGNED TO DEVELOP HEALTHY HABITS THAT LAST A LIFETIME.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$910,654,252TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16605IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee757EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members13GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member12IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RANDALL L STUART ASST TREASURERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3523378730PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14300 NW 89TH BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326065688ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (31 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
GLENDA E HOOD
CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR2.200.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$77,027$0
JACKSON N SASSER PHD
VICE CHAIRMAN/DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$64,277$0
ALBERT E DOTSON PHD
SECRETARY/DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$61,877$0
ROBERT L EPLING
TREASURER/DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$61,551$0
SCOTTIE J BUTLER
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$500$57,190$0
JOSEPH W DAVIS
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$0$59,590$0
BENJAMIN I DOERR JR
DIRECTOR2.200.80Yes (X)$500$61,990$0
GEORGE E FLETCHER
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$0$57,190$0
ROBERT C HUDSON
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$0$59,590$0
PAMELA J MOONEY PHD
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$0$57,190$0
THOMAS A NATIELLO PHD
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$500$57,190$0
PAUL R PHILIP
DIRECTOR0.700.80Yes (X)$0$58,284$0
RICHARD M ANDERSON MD
DIRECTOR (THRU 02/19/2018)0.700.80Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL P GALLAGHER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/DIRECTOR45.0015.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$2,005,010$44,077
RANDALL L STUART
SR VP/CFO/ASSISTANT TREASURER51.009.00Yes (X)$0$983,034$203,185
CATHERINE E AYERS
SR VP HR/ASST SEC. (THRU 07/31/2018)48.0012.00Yes (X)$0$561,250$40,454
STEVEN M ZIEGLER
SR VP LEGAL & COMPLIANCE/ASST SEC.48.0012.00Yes (X)$0$508,972$195,308
JAMES M REPP
PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER50.000.00Yes (X)$0$760,537$256,178
SHAWN BARGER
DIRECTOR CLINICAL PHARMACY MGMT40.000.00$179,587$0$37,957Yes (X)
LYNN E MONACO
ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL40.000.00$194,557$0$18,166Yes (X)
JEFFREY KALISH
DIRECTOR SALES GROUP BUSINESS40.000.00$186,357$0$26,164Yes (X)
JUAN L HERRERA
DIRECTOR OF ACTUARIAL40.000.00$180,406$0$27,698Yes (X)
MARIANNE DIVITA
DIRECTOR STRATEGIC HR BUS. PARTNER40.000.00$169,447$0$34,017Yes (X)
JAMES A SIMPSON
SR VP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER50.000.00$0$421,149$126,863Yes (X)
R BRADFORD BENTLEY
SR VP SEGMENT STRATEGY & PERFORMANCE50.000.00$0$545,926$198,542Yes (X)
ANN O WEHR MD
SR VP/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER50.000.00$0$613,445$220,492Yes (X)
WINSTON H LONSDALE
SR VP DELIVERY SOLUTIONS50.000.00$0$418,283$54,335Yes (X)
EDWIN RODRIGUEZ MD
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$0$419,430$62,773Yes (X)
BARRY WAGNER
FORMER VP CLAIMS & SERVICE OPERATIONS40.000.00$0$402,594$1,298Yes (X)
ROBERT D BONNELL MD
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR40.000.00$0$372,707$66,384Yes (X)
JAVIER MENDOZA
VP PRODUCT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT40.000.00$0$306,420$70,851Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$911,854TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$9,051,703TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$1,684,742TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K83IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
BAPTIST HOSPITAL OF MIAMI INC
8900 N KENDALL DRIVEMIAMIFL33176MEDICAL SERVICES$147,615,105
SOUTH BROWARD HOSPITAL DISTRICT
PO BOX 538527ATLANTAGA303538527MEDICAL SERVICES$117,261,260
UNIV OF MIAMI HOSPCLNS
1475 NW 12TH AVENUEMIAMIFL33136MEDICAL SERVICES$82,950,692
SOUTH MIAMI HOSPITAL INC
6200 SW 73RD STMIAMIFL331434679MEDICAL SERVICES$56,906,364
PUBLIC HEALTH TRUST OF DADE COUNTY
1611 NW 12TH AVEMIAMIFL33136MEDICAL SERVICES$47,285,260
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1007CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
COMPREHENSIVE REVENUE524114$549,406,449$549,406,449
MEDICARE REVENUE524114$362,474,639$362,474,639
SELF-FUNDED ADMIN FEE524292$53,796,669$53,796,669
FEDERAL REVENUE524114$16,426,216$16,426,216
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$982,103,973TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,831,534TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,831,534ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$88,342,259SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,419,800OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$85,861,259SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,331,184OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$2,481,000SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,088,616OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,569,616TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,798UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,562,818ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
MANAGEMENT FEES561000$768,148$768,148
FEE CREDITS AND SETTLEMENTS900099$104,282$104,282
MISCELLANEOUS REBATES900099$51,016$51,016
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$923,446OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$991,428,569TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$982,208,255RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$6,798UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$9,213,516ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,512,813TotalAmt
Program Services$27,446,723ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,066,090ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,988,773TotalAmt
Program Services$1,226,283ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$762,490ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,286,624TotalAmt
Program Services$4,099,360ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,187,264ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,105,707TotalAmt
Program Services$2,097,026ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,008,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,978,491TotalAmt
Program Services$4,041,533ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,936,958ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$674,804TotalAmt
Management And General$674,804ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$823,175TotalAmt
Management And General$823,175ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$996,611TotalAmt
Management And General$996,611ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$844,260,007TotalAmt
Program Services$831,853,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,406,155ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,771,009TotalAmt
Program Services$1,771,009ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,813,302TotalAmt
Program Services$5,746,145ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,067,157ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,016,026TotalAmt
Program Services$5,490,257ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,525,769ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,489,038TotalAmt
Program Services$4,179,913ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,309,125ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$645,665TotalAmt
Program Services$297,379ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$348,286ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$167,751TotalAmt
Program Services$14,845ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$152,906ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,978TotalAmt
Management And General$207,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,687,108TotalAmt
Program Services$10,498,794ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,188,314ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$505,191TotalAmt
Management And General$505,191ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
DUES AND ASSESSMENTS$11,338,729$10,712,834$625,895
LICENSES AND FEES$6,999,613$847,634$6,151,979
COMMUNITY SUPPORT$330,665$330,665$0

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$974,599,080TotalAmt
Program Services$910,654,252ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$63,944,828ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,182,337BOYAmt
EOY$300EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,079,414BOYAmt
EOY$7,839,559EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,382,825BOYAmt
EOY$34,653,172EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,418,456BOYAmt
EOY$1,479,802EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$106,798,943LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$83,229,284LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,655,809BOYAmt
EOY$23,569,659EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$163,519,850BOYAmt
EOY$130,607,936EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,120,998BOYAmt
EOY$10,784,119EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,854,236BOYAmt
EOY$73,329,360EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,213,925BOYAmt
EOY$282,263,907EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$166,384,770BOYAmt
EOY$129,445,176EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,947,093BOYAmt
EOY$14,409,680EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,765,301BOYAmt
EOY$34,482,186EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,120,801BOYAmt
EOY$5,511,441EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$275,217,965BOYAmt
EOY$183,848,483EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,995,960BOYAmt
EOY$98,415,424EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,995,960BOYAmt
EOY$98,415,424EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,213,925BOYAmt
EOY$282,263,907EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$16,829,489ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$7,626,861NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$1,216,836OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consol And Sep Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolAndSepBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$12,500PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$12,500InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$12,500TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1AHIP PAC ADMIN FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 PENNSYLVANIA AVE NW SOUTH BLDGAddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20004ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522273316EIN
Paid Internal Funds$5,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDURING 2018, AVMED MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO A POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE AND MADE CONTRIBUTIONS TO THE GENERAL CAMPAIGN FUNDS OF STATE AND LOCAL POLITICAL CANDIDATES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,975,070OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$1,975,070BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$13,038,434OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,045,617DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,992,817BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$538,362OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$496,558DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,804BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$90,473,633OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$73,557,243DepreciationAmt
Book Value$16,916,390BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$773,444OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$129,866DepreciationAmt
Book Value$643,578BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,569,659TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
INTEREST RECEIVABLE$1,016,890
DEPOSITS AND OTHER ASSETS$5,000
REBATE RECEIVABLES$33,529,826
REINSURANCE RECEIVABLES$2,765,217
AFFORDABLE CARE ACT RECEIVABLES$25,600
RISK SHARING RECEIVABLES$9,008,190
OTHER AMOUNTS DUE FROM ASO PLANS$24,028,754
OTHER RECEIVABLES$2,949,883
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$73,329,360TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
CAPITAL LEASE OBLIGATION$563,033
BENEFITS PAYABLE$27,953
OTHER LIABILITIES$1,483,281
EQUIPMENT FINANCING$3,119,702
AFFORDABLE CARE ACT LIABILITIES$317,472
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,511,441TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$992,645,405TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue-$119,217OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$119,217RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$992,764,622RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$1,336,053OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$1,336,053RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$991,428,569TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$974,599,080TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$974,599,080ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$974,599,080TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:INCLUDED IN THIS LINE ARE OBLIGATIONS TO PAY BENEFITS FROM ESCROWED FUNDS ON BEHALF OF SELF-FUNDED HEALTH PLANS.
PART X, LINE 2:AVMED IS AN ORGANIZATION AS DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(4) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES ON RELATED INCOME. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAXES HAS BEEN MADE IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. AVMED IS SUBJECT TO INCOME TAX ON UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. AVMED INCURRED NO INCOME TAX EXPENSE IN 2018 AND 2017. IN ADDITION, AVMED HAD NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 OR 2017.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT IMPAIRMENT REALIZED FOR BOOK AND NOT FOR TAX -119,217.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP LOSS REALIZED FOR TAX AND NOT FOR BOOK -1,336,053.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Severance PaymentYes (1)SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MICHAEL P GALLAGHER
CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/DIRECTOR$0$983,886$0$552,964$0$468,160$0$16,500$0$27,577$0$2,049,087$0$0
RANDALL L STUART
SR VP/CFO/ASSISTANT TREASURER$0$455,743$0$147,318$0$379,973$0$177,595$0$25,590$0$1,186,219$0$181,009
CATHERINE E AYERS
SR VP HR/ASST SEC. (THRU 07/31/2018)$0$285,925$0$123,811$0$151,514$0$24,750$0$15,704$0$601,704$0$0
STEVEN M ZIEGLER
SR VP LEGAL & COMPLIANCE/ASST SEC.$0$370,945$0$122,526$0$15,501$0$162,864$0$32,444$0$704,280$0$0
JAMES M REPP
PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$0$550,550$0$171,434$0$38,553$0$233,046$0$23,132$0$1,016,715$0$0
SHAWN BARGER
DIRECTOR CLINICAL PHARMACY MGMT$170,968$0$6,960$0$1,659$0$11,223$0$26,734$0$217,544$0$0$0
LYNN E MONACO
ASSISTANT GENERAL COUNSEL$182,649$0$7,098$0$4,810$0$11,394$0$6,772$0$212,723$0$0$0
JEFFREY KALISH
DIRECTOR SALES GROUP BUSINESS$173,342$0$5,000$0$8,015$0$10,026$0$16,138$0$212,521$0$0$0
JUAN L HERRERA
DIRECTOR OF ACTUARIAL$170,457$0$6,884$0$3,065$0$11,023$0$16,675$0$208,104$0$0$0
MARIANNE DIVITA
DIRECTOR STRATEGIC HR BUS. PARTNER$155,105$0$6,394$0$7,948$0$10,102$0$23,915$0$203,464$0$0$0
JAMES A SIMPSON
SR VP/CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER$0$324,500$0$88,084$0$8,565$0$103,439$0$23,424$0$548,012$0$0
R BRADFORD BENTLEY
SR VP SEGMENT STRATEGY & PERFORMANCE$0$372,711$0$126,639$0$46,576$0$162,414$0$36,128$0$744,468$0$0
ANN O WEHR MD
SR VP/CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER$0$439,941$0$144,446$0$29,058$0$189,212$0$31,280$0$833,937$0$0
WINSTON H LONSDALE
SR VP DELIVERY SOLUTIONS$0$285,350$0$57,776$0$75,157$0$24,750$0$29,585$0$472,618$0$0
EDWIN RODRIGUEZ MD
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR$0$284,795$0$62,405$0$72,230$0$30,621$0$32,152$0$482,203$0$0
BARRY WAGNER
FORMER VP CLAIMS & SERVICE OPERATION$0$10,659$0$57,416$0$334,519$0$442$0$856$0$403,892$0$0
ROBERT D BONNELL MD
REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR$0$279,868$0$59,367$0$33,472$0$38,997$0$27,387$0$439,091$0$0
JAVIER MENDOZA
VP PRODUCT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT$0$246,728$0$52,221$0$7,471$0$40,356$0$30,495$0$377,271$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ACERTAIN DIRECTORS AND THEIR COMPANIONS ATTENDED COMPANY PAID INDUSTRY SEMINARS AND TRADE CONVENTIONS AT THE REQUEST OF AVMED, INC (AVMED). ALL BUSINESS COSTS, INCLUDING TRAVEL COSTS, PAID DIRECTLY BY THE ORGANIZATION OR REIMBURSED TO THE LISTED PERSON, WERE ACCOUNTED FOR UNDER AN ACCOUNTABLE PLAN UTILIZED BY THE ORGANIZATION. NO PART OF ANY TRAVEL COST WAS DEEMED A BENEFIT FOR ANY PERSON LISTED IN FORM 990, PART VII. INCIDENTAL EXPENSES ARE NOT REIMBURSED BY THE ORGANIZATION. TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS OCCUR FOR GROUP VARIABLE LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS PAID ON BEHALF OF THE LISTED AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. EMPLOYER PAID PREMIUMS ARE DEEMED TO BE TAXABLE COMPENSATION AND ARE GROSSED-UP FOR THE TAX IMPACT PRIOR TO BEING ADDED AS IMPUTED INCOME TO AN EMPLOYEE'S YEAR-END FORM W-2. TAX GROSS-UP PAYMENTS ARE PROVIDED FOR VESTED DISTRIBUTIONS FROM THE DEFINED CONTRIBUTION AND (NOW FROZEN) DEFINED BENEFIT PENSION RESTORATION PLANS.
PART I, LINE 3MICHAEL P GALLAGHER IS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) OF AVMED. MR. GALLAGHER IS COMPENSATED BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS TO ESTABLISH THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS: THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM (FIRM) TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF THE CEO'S TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVES AND LONG TERM INCENTIVES) AND BENEFITS. THE COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISON TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN COMPANIES OF SIMILAR SIZE WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. AFTER COMPLETION OF ITS REVIEW,THE FIRM MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY, DIRECTLY TO THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHES THE FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PACKAGE FOR THE CEO TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW AND FINAL RECOMMENDATION OF THE FIRM. THE FIRM PROVIDES AN OPINION LETTER REGARDING THE REASONABLENESS OF THE CEO'S FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGE. THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING.
PART I, LINES 4A-B(RELATES TO PART I, LINE 4A): LISTED PERSONS ARE EMPLOYEES OF AVMED OR RELATED ORGANIZATIONS AND ARE COVERED UNDER A SEVERANCE POLICY FOR THEIR RESPECTIVE RELATED ORGANIZATION. THE SEVERANCE POLICY INCLUDES MONTHLY PAYMENTS UP TO A MAXIMUM OF 12 - 36 MONTHS UNDER QUALIFYING CIRCUMSTANCES AND DEPENDING ON POSITION. LISTED PERSONS WHO RECEIVED A SEVERANCE PAYMENT OR CHANGE OF CONTROL PAYMENT IN 2018 ARE AS FOLLOWS: BARRY WAGNER RECEIVED $285,375 IN COMPENSATION PAYMENTS DUE TO A SEVERANCE AGREEMENT. PART I, LINE 4B: CERTAIN LISTED PERSONS ARE EMPLOYEES OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. MAINTAINS TWO ACTIVE NONQUALIFIED DEFERRED COMPENSATION RETIREMENT PLANS FOR A CERTAIN GROUP OF EXECUTIVES TO INCLUDE THOSE LISTED EMPLOYEES OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. ONE PLAN RESTORES RETIREMENT BENEFITS EQUIVALENT TO QUALIFIED 401(K) BENEFITS ON INCOME EARNED IN EXCESS OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE CODE SECTION 401(A)(17) RECOGNIZABLE PAY LIMITS (A DEFINED CONTRIBUTION RESTORATION PLAN.) VESTING FOR THIS PLAN IS ACHIEVED AT AGE 55 AND 10 YEARS OF SERVICE OR AT AGE 65 AND 5 YEARS OF SERVICE. THE SECOND SUPPLEMENTAL DEFINED CONTRIBUTION PLAN PROVIDES ADDITIONAL RETIREMENT INCOME BASED ON A PERCENTAGE OF BASE SALARY AND VESTS AT THREE AND FIVE YEARS OF SERVICE. LISTED PERSONS VESTED AND RECEIVED PAYMENTS FROM SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLANS DURING 2018 AS FOLLOWS: MICHAEL P GALLAGHER $368,019 RANDALL L STUART $437,642 CATHERINE E AYERS $67,558 STEVEN M ZIEGLER $54,394 JAMES M REPP $52,915 R BRADFORD BENTLEY $90,252 ANN O WEHR MD $62,916 JAMES A SIMPSON $10,134 BARRY WAGNER $7,972 EDWIN RODRIGUEZ MD $73,358 ROBERT D BONNELL MD $22,076 WINSTON H LONSDALE $54,874 JAVIER MENDOZA $14,660
SCHEDULE J, PART II:CERTAIN SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE ACCOUNTABLE FOR AND PERFORM SERVICES FOR SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND EACH OF ITS AFFILIATES. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND AFFILIATES REPRESENT A DIVERSIFIED FAMILY OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH OVER $2 BILLION IN GROSS RECEIPTS AND MORE THAN 2,000 EMPLOYEES. THESE SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND THEIR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO THE RESPECTIVE AFFILIATES BASED ON THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF TIME SPENT ON EACH AFFILIATE'S ACTIVITIES. FOR 2018, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS (FOR THOSE SENIOR EXECUTIVES PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION) WERE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO AVMED, INC. AS FOLLOWS: 75% - MICHAEL P GALLAGHER, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/DIRECTOR 85% - RANDALL L STUART, SR VP/CFO/ASSISTANT TREASURER 80% - CATHERINE E AYERS, SR VP HUMAN RESOURCES/ASSISTANT SECRETARY 80% - STEVEN M ZIEGLER, SR VP LEGAL & COMPLIANCE/ASSISTANT SECRETARY 100% - JAMES M REPP, PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER 100% - R BRADFORD BENTLEY, SR VP SEGMENT STRATEGY, DATA ANALYTICS & PERFORMANCE 100% - JAMES A SIMPSON, SR VP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER 100% - ANN O WEHR MD, SR VP CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER, POPULATION HEALTH/ PROVIDER ALLIANCE 100% - WINSTON H LONSDALE, SR VP DELIVERY SOLUTIONS 100% - EDWIN RODRIGUEZ MD, REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR 100% - ROBERT D BONNELL MD, REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR 100% - JAVIER MENDOZA, VP PRODUCT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT 100% - BARRY WAGNER, FORMER VP CLAIMS & SERVICE OPERATIONS

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 4THE AMENDED BYLAWS CLARIFY THAT THE BOARD OFFICERS OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. ARE ALSO THE BOARD OFFICERS OF AVMED, INC., WITH THE SAME TERMS IN OFFICE. THE AMENDED BYLAWS CLARIFY THE CEO'S AUTHORITY TO APPOINT AND ASSIGN DUTIES TO VICE PRESIDENTS AND TO DESIGNATE EXECUTIVE VICE PRESIDENTS AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS. THE PRESIDENT AND EXECUTIVE AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS ARE DESIGNATED AS EXECUTIVE OFFICERS. VICE PRESIDENTS, OTHER THAN EXECUTIVE AND SENIOR VICE PRESIDENTS, ARE DESIGNATED AS CORPORATE OFFICERS. THE AMENDED BYLAWS CLARIFY THE CEO'S AUTHORITY TO REMOVE, AND TO SET COMPENSATION OF, EXECUTIVE OFFICERS AND CORPORATE OFFICERS. THE AMENDED BYLAWS AUTHORIZE THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO APPOINT, REMOVE, REPLACE, AND SPECIFY THE DUTIES OF THE ASSISTANT SECRETARY AND ASSISTANT TREASURER. IF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS APPOINTS AN ASSISTANT SECRETARY OR ASSISTANT TREASURER, THE SECRETARY AND TREASURER ARE AUTHORIZED TO DELEGATE DUTIES TO ASSISTANT SECRETARY AND ASSISTANT TREASURER, RESPECTIVELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AAVMED, INC.'S ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION AND BYLAWS STATE THAT THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL CONSTITUTE THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BTHE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONSTITUTES THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS, WHICH MAKES ALL GOVERNANCE DECISIONS OF THE ORGANIZATION. THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS HAS THE POWER AND AUTHORITY TO ESTABLISH COMMITTEES, TO ELECT AND REMOVE OFFICERS, TO APPROVE AMENDMENTS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, AND TO MODIFY, AMEND, RESCIND, OR REPEAL ANY ACTION TAKEN BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION'S PROCESS FOR ENSURING THE ACCURATE PREPARATION, REVIEW AND APPROVAL OF THE 2018 FORM 990 BEGAN WITH PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT OF STAFF (SEVERAL OF WHICH ARE CPAS) WHICH WERE INVOLVED IN THE PREPARATION OF THE 2018 FORM 990. IN ADDITION TO STAFF DEVELOPMENT, WHICH INCLUDED ATTENDING TAX SEMINARS AND CLASSES, MANAGEMENT ALSO CONSULTED WITH INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRMS AND TAX LEGAL COUNSEL REGARDING THE IRS FORM 990 CODE AND FILING REQUIREMENTS. THE ORGANIZATION ALSO PREVIOUSLY EDUCATED ITS MANAGEMENT TEAM, OFFICERS AND DIRECTORS, WITH THE ASSISTANCE OF PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP, REGARDING THE FORM 990 AND THEIR INVOLVEMENT IN REVIEWING THE RETURN. FOLLOWING MANAGEMENT'S PREPARATION OF THE 2018 FORM 990, PRICEWATERHOUSECOOPERS LLP REVIEWED THE 2018 FORM 990. A COPY OF THE 2018 FORM 990 AND ATTACHMENTS WERE PROVIDED TO THE ORGANIZATION'S CURRENT BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR THEIR REVIEW AND COMMENT. EXECUTIVE MANAGEMENT ADDRESSED ANY QUESTIONS RAISED BY THE BOARD MEMBERS PRIOR TO FILING THE 2018 FORM 990 AND ATTACHMENTS WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAVMED HAS A PROCEDURE FOR MONITORING AND ENFORCING COMPLIANCE WITH ITS CORPORATE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY (POLICY). EACH COVERED PERSON SHALL RECEIVE A COPY OF THE POLICY FOR REVIEW, SUBMIT AN AFFIRMATION, AND COMPLETE A QUESTIONNAIRE WHICH IS ATTACHED TO THE CODE OF ETHICAL BUSINESS CONDUCT. THE PROCEDURE DETAILS THAT THE CORPORATE SECRETARY HAS RESPONSIBILITY FOR DELIVERY OF THE POLICY TO DIRECTORS AND OFFICERS AND RECEIPT OF THEIR AFFIRMATIONS AND QUESTIONNAIRES. THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT SHALL OBTAIN THE AFFIRMATION AND QUESTIONNAIRE FROM EVERY NEW EMPLOYEE AT ORIENTATION AND FROM ALL EMPLOYEES ANNUALLY. MEMBERS OF CORPORATE ADVISORY BOARDS SUBMIT THE AFFIRMATION AND QUESTIONNAIRE TO THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER. ANNUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST STATEMENTS ARE REVIEWED BY INTERNAL STAFF TO ENSURE RECORDS ARE COMPLETE. AS PART OF THE CORPORATE CONTRACT REVIEW PROCESS, CONSIDERATION IS GIVEN TO ANY POTENTIAL CONFLICTS OF INTEREST INVOLVING OPERATIONAL OR FINANCIAL TRANSACTIONS. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE EXPECTED TO DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT. INITIAL REVIEW OF EMPLOYEE QUESTIONNAIRES WILL BE PERFORMED BY THE HUMAN RESOURCES DEPARTMENT WITH REVIEW OF ANY DISCLOSURES BY THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER WHO WILL EVALUATE, MAKE NECESSARY INQUIRIES, AND INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES. BOARD MEMBERS SHALL DISCLOSE ANY POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT TO THE CHAIRMAN OF THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD, AND THE CHAIRMAN OR CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER SHALL EVALUATE CONFLICT DISCLOSURES AND, IF APPROPRIATE, INVESTIGATE ALTERNATIVES AND REPORT TO DISINTERESTED BOARD MEMBERS FOR RESOLUTION. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD OR ANY COMMITTEE MEETING AT WHICH A POTENTIAL OR ACTUAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS DISCLOSED OR DISCUSSED SHALL REFLECT THE NAME OF THE INTERESTED PARTY, THE NATURE OF THE CONFLICT, THE DELIBERATIONS AND THE RESOLUTION OF THE CONFLICT. IF IT IS DETERMINED THAT A COVERED PERSON HAS FAILED TO COMPLY WITH THE POLICY, THE CHIEF COMPLIANCE OFFICER OR THE CHAIRMAN SHALL TAKE APPROPRIATE ACTION, WHICH MAY INCLUDE REMOVAL FROM OFFICE OR TERMINATION OF EMPLOYMENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15MICHAEL P GALLAGHER IS THE CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER (CEO) OF AVMED, INC. MR. GALLAGHER IS COMPENSATED BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. UTILIZES THE FOLLOWING PROCESS TO ESTABLISH THE CEO'S COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS: THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM (FIRM) TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF THE CEO'S TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVES, AND LONG TERM INCENTIVES) AND BENEFITS. THE COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISON TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN COMPANIES OF SIMILAR SIZE WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. AFTER COMPLETION OF ITS REVIEW, THE FIRM MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY, DIRECTLY TO THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ESTABLISHES THE FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFIT PACKAGE FOR THE CEO TAKING INTO CONSIDERATION THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW AND FINAL RECOMMENDATION OF THE FIRM. THE FIRM PROVIDES AN OPINION LETTER REGARDING THE REASONABLENESS OF THE CEO'S FINAL COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS PACKAGE. THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION FOR OTHER LISTED PERSONS OF AVMED, INC. IS AS FOLLOWS: THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS CONSULTING FIRM (FIRM) TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF ALL AVMED, INC. NON-DIRECTOR OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES' TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION (BASE SALARY, ANNUAL INCENTIVES, AND LONG-TERM INCENTIVES) AND BENEFITS. THE COMPETITIVE ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISONS TO SIMILAR POSITIONS IN COMPANIES OF SIMILAR SIZE WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. AFTER COMPLETION OF ITS REVIEW, THE FIRM MAKES RECOMMENDATIONS, IF ANY, DIRECTLY TO THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FIRM PROVIDES AN OPINION LETTER REGARDING THE REASONABLENESS OF TOTAL DIRECT COMPENSATION AND EXECUTIVE BENEFITS. THE ACTIONS OF THE BOARD ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETINGS. THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS ANNUALLY RETAINS AN INDEPENDENT THIRD PARTY CONSULTANT TO CONDUCT A MARKET COMPETITIVENESS REVIEW OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS' (INCLUDING OFFICER POSITIONS) COMPENSATION. THE COMPETITIVENESS ANALYSIS INCLUDES COMPARISONS TO BOTH NOT-FOR-PROFIT AND PUBLIC COMPANY (EXCLUDING EQUITY COMPONENT) DATA FOR COMPANIES WITHIN THE SAME OR SIMILAR INDUSTRY. ANY COMPENSATION CHANGES ARE APPROVED BY THE SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON THE MARKET COMPETITIVENESS STUDY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AVMED, INC.'S PROCESS FOR MAKING ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ARE AS FOLLOWS: AVMED, INC.'S CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY STATEMENT IS INCLUDED IN ITS CODE OF ETHICAL BUSINESS CONDUCT AND IS AVAILABLE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC AT HTTP://WWW.AVMED.ORG. THE ARTICLES OF INCORPORATION ARE AVAILABLE FOR PUBLIC INSPECTION ONLINE AT THE STATE OF FLORIDA, DIVISION OF CORPORATIONS WEBSITE WWW.SUNBIZ.ORG. THE BYLAWS CAN BE OBTAINED DIRECTLY FROM AVMED, INC. UPON WRITTEN REQUEST. THE FLORIDA OFFICE OF INSURANCE REGULATION SERVES AS THE OVERSIGHT AND LICENSING ENTITY FOR FLORIDA HEALTH MAINTENANCE ORGANIZATIONS AND CONDUCTS ROUTINE AND REGULAR EXAMINATIONS OF THE FINANCIAL AND OPERATING CONDITIONS OF LICENSED ENTITIES. THE EXAMINATION REPORTS INCLUDE FINANCIAL STATEMENT DETAILS AND ANALYSIS, AS WELL AS EVALUATION AND OPINIONS ON THE ENTITY'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND GOVERNING BODY OPERATIONS AND MEETINGS. THE GENERAL PUBLIC HAS ACCESS TO THE FULL EXAMINATION REPORTS AT HTTP://WWW.FLOIR.COM/SECTIONS/LANDH/MANAGEDCARE/IS_MC_FINANCIAL_EXAMS.ASPX
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:CERTAIN SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE ACCOUNTABLE FOR AND PERFORM SERVICES FOR SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND EACH OF ITS AFFILIATES. SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND AFFILIATES REPRESENT A DIVERSIFIED FAMILY OF NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS WITH OVER $2 BILLION IN GROSS RECEIPTS AND MORE THAN 2,000 EMPLOYEES. THESE SENIOR EXECUTIVES ARE PAID DIRECTLY BY SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC. AND THEIR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS ARE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO THE RESPECTIVE AFFILIATES BASED ON THE ESTIMATED AMOUNT OF TIME SPENT ON EACH AFFILIATE'S ACTIVITIES. FOR 2018, EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS (FOR THOSE SENIOR EXECUTIVES PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION) WERE APPORTIONED AND CHARGED TO AVMED, INC. AS FOLLOWS: 75% - MICHAEL P GALLAGHER, CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER/DIRECTOR 85% - RANDALL L STUART, SR VP/CFO/ASSISTANT TREASURER 80% - CATHERINE E AYERS, SR VP HUMAN RESOURCES/ASSISTANT SECRETARY 80% - STEVEN M ZIEGLER, SR VP LEGAL & COMPLIANCE/ASSISTANT SECRETARY 100% - JAMES M REPP, PRESIDENT/CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER 100% - R BRADFORD BENTLEY, SR VP SEGMENT STRATEGY, DATA ANALYTICS & PERFORMANCE 100% - JAMES A SIMPSON, SR VP CHIEF INFORMATION OFFICER 100% - ANN O WEHR MD, SR VP CHIEF MEDICAL OFFICER, POPULATION HEALTH/ PROVIDER ALLIANCE 100% - WINSTON H LONSDALE, SR VP DELIVERY SOLUTIONS 100% - EDWIN RODRIGUEZ MD, REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR 100% - ROBERT D BONNELL MD, REGIONAL MEDICAL DIRECTOR 100% - JAVIER MENDOZA, VP PRODUCT PORTFOLIO MANAGEMENT 100% - BARRY WAGNER, FORMER VP CLAIMS & SERVICE OPERATIONS
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A, LINE 1A:CERTAIN LISTED PERSONS ARE REPORTED AS FORMER EMPLOYEES IN COLUMN C. EFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2017, THESE LISTED PERSONS, WHO WERE FORMERLY EMPLOYEES OF AVMED, INC., BECAME EMPLOYEES OF SANTAFE HEALTHCARE, INC., A RELATED AND SUPPORTING ORGANIZATION. THESE INDIVIDUALS MAINTAINED THEIR SAME TITLES AND PERFORMED THE SAME RESPONSIBILITIES FOR AVMED, INC., AND THEIR COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS WERE CHARGED TO AVMED, INC. THROUGH MANAGEMENT FEES. THESE LISTED PERSONS CONTINUE TO BE SHOWN AS FORMER EMPLOYEES IN ACCORDANCE WITH IRS FORM 990 INSTRUCTIONS.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GHEALTH CARE SERVICES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 808,839,745. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 808,839,745. AGENT/BROKER COMMISSIONS AND INCENT : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 15,807,002. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 15,807,002. HEALTH CARE CONSULTING AND OUTSIDE : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 5,989,150. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 5,989,150. TEMPORARY HELP : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 1,217,955. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 0. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 1,217,955. CONSULTING AND OUTSIDE SERVICES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 9,079,779. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 9,079,779. TEMPORARY HELP : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 2,617,032. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 2,617,032. RECRUITING AND TESTING SERVICES : PROGRAM SERVICE EXPENSES 0. MANAGEMENT AND GENERAL EXPENSES 709,344. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES 0. TOTAL EXPENSES 709,344.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP REVENUE REALIZED FOR TAX AND NOT FOR BOOK 1,336,053. INVESTMENT IMPAIRMENT REALIZED FOR BOOK AND NOT FOR TAX -119,217.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:AUDIT OVERSIGHT PROCESS: THE COMPANY'S AUDIT COMMITTEE HAS NOT CHANGED ITS PROCESS FOR SELECTION OF THE INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT OR ITS PROCESS FOR MANAGING THE AUDIT.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtDirect Controlling NADirectControllingNACdControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt
SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749592317607MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT AFFILIATESFL501(C)(3)12B TYPE IIN/A0
NORTH FLORIDA RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749591912330RETIREMENT COMMUNITYFL501(C)(3)100SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
NORTH CENTRAL FLORIDA HOSPICE INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749592490893HOSPICE CAREFL501(C)(3)100SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749203700526MANAGEMENT AND FINANCIAL SUPPORT FOR NOT-FOR-PROFIT AFFILIATESFL501(C)(3)12B TYPE II0SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
BVG ACQUISITION INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749203701186RETIREMENT COMMUNITYFL501(C)(3)100SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
EAST RIDGE RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749590903331RETIREMENT COMMUNITYFL501(C)(3)100SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
BONITA SPRINGS RETIREMENT VILLAGE INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749262386152RETIREMENT COMMUNITYFL501(C)(3)100SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
SANTAFE SENIOR LIVING FOUNDATION INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749264464727CHARITABLE AND EDUCATIONAL PURPOSESFL501(C)(3)70SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC
HOSPICE OF THE FLORIDA KEYS INC
PO BOX 749GAINESVILLEFL326270749592386289HOSPICE CARE & HOME HEALTH CAREFL501(C)(3)70SANTAFE HEALTHCARE INC

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SF HOLDING CORPINCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 749AddressLine1Txt
CityGAINESVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP326270749ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN592903901EIN
Primary ActivitiesHOLDING COMPANYPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeCEntityTypeTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.