THE VALLEY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
THE VALLEY FOUNDATION (EIN 23-7352886)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-08-13
IRS object ID
201932259349302358
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-08-13T16:34:01-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1PricewaterhouseCoopers LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1600 13TH STREET NW STE 1000AddressLine1Txt
CityWASHINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationDCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP200053005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237352886EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE VALLEY FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% W SCOTT BENCEInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlVALLBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2565397757PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 GOVERNORS DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNTSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35801ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonW SCOTT BENCEPersonNm
Person TitleTREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone2565397757PhoneNum
Signature2019-08-12SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTRAVIS L PATTONPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00369623PTIN
Phone2024141000PhoneNum
Preparation2019-08-13PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address167.68.125.77IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id52580220192255000002FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-08-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdAE0EB305D9BFC798E0CBA337B15EAAD549938CAAAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdAE0EB305D9BFC798E0CBA337B15EAAD549938CAAAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT CENTORPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 GOVERNORS DRIVE SWAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNTSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35801ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,084,255GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressN/AWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1973FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateALLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE FOUNDATION PROVIDES ASSISTANCE TO THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM FOR ITS MEDICAL EDUCATION, TRAINING, AND RESEARCH PROGRAMS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent9VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee41TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers12TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$8,081,190PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,489,803CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$334,072PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$300,337CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,415,262PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,790,140CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$280,921PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$735,309CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$3,456,497PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$4,313,151CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,432,493PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$4,667,400CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,169,911PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,715,860CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$245,351PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$74,280CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$11,040,917TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,387,223TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,203,719TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$2,390,961TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$9,837,198NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,996,262NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO GRATEFULLY TREAT ALL PATIENTS AND STAFF WITH COMPASSION, RESPECT AND UNDERSTANDING WHILE PROVIDING THE HIGHEST QUALITY MEDICAL CARE AND SERVICE AVAILABLE IN NORTH ALABAMA. WE ARE DEDICATED TO SATISFYING THE INDIVIDUAL NEEDS OF OUR PATIENTS THROUGH PROVIDING EASY ACCESS TO SERVICES IN A SAFE AND CARING ENVIRONMENT WHERE EVERYONE FEELS SPECIAL. THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IS DEDICATED TO THE EDUCATION OF PHYSICIANS AND SCIENTISTS IN ALL OF THE DISCIPLINES OF MEDICINE AND BIOMEDICAL INVESTIGATION FOR CAREERS IN PRACTICE, TEACHING AND RESEARCH. NECESSARY TO THIS EDUCATIONAL MISSION IS THE PROVISION OF OUTSTANDING MEDICAL CARE AND SERVICES AND THE ENHANCEMENT OF NEW KNOWLEDGE THROUGH CLINICAL AND BASIC BIOMEDICAL RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,972,438ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$9,790,139RevenueAmt
DescPATIENT CARE SERVICES. PATIENT ENCOUNTERS THIS YEAR WERE 73,329.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$2,965,559ExpenseAmt
Grant$735,309GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescSUPPORT TO THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM. THE VALLEY FOUNDATION PROVIDES THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA BIRMINGHAM'S HUNTSVILLE REGIONAL MEDICAL CAMPUS ACCESS TO PATIENTS AND MEDICAL SERVICES TO FACILITATE THE CLINICAL TRAINING NECESSARY TO MEET EDUCATIONAL REQUIREMENTS FOR THIRD AND FOURTH YEAR MEDICAL STUDENTS, INTERNAL AND FAMILY MEDICINE RESIDENTS. TRAINING WAS PROVIDED FOR 60 RESIDENTS AND 70 MEDICAL STUDENTS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$405,752ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescCONTRACTED CLINICAL SERVICES PROVIDED AT THE MADISON COUNTY MENTAL HEALTH CENTER, MADISON COUNTY JAIL, HUNTSVILLE HOSPITAL, NURSING HOME & ALETHIA HOUSE.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$9,343,749TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document81IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee41EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member9IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonW SCOTT BENCEPersonNm
Phone2565397757PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1301 GOVERNORS DRIVE SW SUITE 313GAddressLine1Txt
CityHUNTSVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35801ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (24 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MR ROGER SMALLIGAN
PRESIDENT/CEO20.021.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$224,477$293,543$87,047
DR SELWYN VICKERS
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD3.040.0Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$1,381,881$142,342
MR PETER LOWE
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
HON SCHUYLER RICHARDSON
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR JOHN WYNN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR THOMAS YOUNG
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
DR LAKSHMI NALLAMALA
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR TIM HOWARD
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR RONALD GRAY
BOARD MEMBER2.05.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR CHARLES H JONES
BOARD MEMBER2.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR WILLIAM BRITT SEXTON
BOARD MEMBER1.01.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS DANA TOWN
BOARD MEMBER3.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MR MICHAEL AHEARN
BOARD MEMBER1.00.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
MS DAWN BULGARELLA
BOARD MEMBER2.044.0Yes (X)$0$689,016$59,008
MS NANCY BLEVINS
BOARD MEMBER40.020.0Yes (X)$99,521$103,920$24,661
DR TARAK VASAVADA
PHYSICIAN40.020.0Yes (X)$179,755$138,338$33,259
DR PATRICE KNIGHT
BOARD MEMBER20.00.0Yes (X)$9,161$25,462$140
MS PAULA COTHREN
SECRETARY20.020.0$137,750$0$9,026Yes (X)
MR W SCOTT BENCE
TREASURER40.020.0$153,144$144,475$59,987Yes (X)
DR KHUSHDEEP CHAHAL
PHYSICIAN25.020.0$132,930$53,641$20,034Yes (X)
DR ESMERALDA ASIS
PHYSICIAN25.020.0$168,576$58,504$34,732Yes (X)
DR FARRAH IBRAHIM
PHYSICIAN25.020.0$140,930$92,974$22,700Yes (X)
DR PAREKHA YEDLA
PHYSICIAN40.020.0$124,228$63,399$20,587Yes (X)
DR MARSHA DANIELL
PHYSICIAN25.020.0$135,901$25,000$8,289Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,506,373TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$3,070,153TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$521,812TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K13IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonNONEPersonNm
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Contractor AddressContractorAddress
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Total Contributions$0TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
NET PATIENT REVENUE900099$8,868,471$8,868,471
PAYER INCENTIVES900099$108,450$108,450
MISCELLANEOUS900099$512,882$512,882
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,489,803TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$337,967TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$337,967ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$256,485SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$294,115SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities-$37,630SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$37,630TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$37,630ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,790,140TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,489,803RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$300,337ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$735,309TotalAmt
Program Services$735,309ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$803,808TotalAmt
Program Services$803,808ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,876,715TotalAmt
Program Services$2,876,715ProgramServicesAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,065TotalAmt
Program Services$469,065ProgramServicesAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,563TotalAmt
Program Services$163,563ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,479TotalAmt
Management And General$48,479ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,595TotalAmt
Management And General$12,595ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,686TotalAmt
Management And General$121,686ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$935TotalAmt
Program Services$935ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,725TotalAmt
Program Services$16,702ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,023ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,506TotalAmt
Management And General$3,506ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,207TotalAmt
Management And General$29,207ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$52,127TotalAmt
Management And General$52,127ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,012TotalAmt
Program Services$8,012ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,409TotalAmt
Management And General$26,409ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
HEALTH SERVICES$2,937,330$2,937,330
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$1,278,996$1,278,996
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$44,667$44,667
ENTERTAINMENT$24,588$4,779$19,809

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,138TotalAmt
Program Services$3,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$52,270ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,715,860TotalAmt
Program Services$9,343,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,111ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$611BOYAmt
EOY$611EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,031,705BOYAmt
EOY$2,986,443EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$923,998BOYAmt
EOY$1,104,314EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$135,332LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$125,237LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,107BOYAmt
EOY$10,095EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,066,496BOYAmt
EOY$8,285,760EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,040,917BOYAmt
EOY$12,387,223EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,203,719BOYAmt
EOY$2,390,961EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,203,719BOYAmt
EOY$2,390,961EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,837,198BOYAmt
EOY$9,996,262EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,837,198BOYAmt
EOY$9,996,262EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,040,917BOYAmt
EOY$12,387,223EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$74,280ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$84,784NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$0TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,715,096CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,755,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,994,614CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,081,190CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,489,803CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,035,979TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,715,096CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,755,276CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,994,614CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,081,190CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,489,803CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$42,035,979TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$42,035,979PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$240,055CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$246,922CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$294,759CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$335,994CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$337,967CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,455,697TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$240,055CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$246,922CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$294,759CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$335,994CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$337,967CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$1,455,697TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$8,955,151CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$9,002,198CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$7,289,373CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,417,184CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,827,770CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$43,491,676TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.96653PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.96844PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.03347InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.03157InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$135,332OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$125,237DepreciationAmt
Book Value$10,095BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp
EquipmentEquipmentGrp
Other Land BuildingsOtherLandBuildingsGrp
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,095TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,583,333TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$84,784NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$1,278,996OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$1,194,212RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,777,545RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$12,595InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$12,595RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,790,140TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$8,424,269TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included-$1,278,996OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported-$1,278,996ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,703,265ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$12,595InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$12,595ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,715,860TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 2D:PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS: ($1,278,996)
PART XII, LINE 4B:PROVISION FOR BAD DEBTS: ($1,278,996)

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA SCHOOL OF MEDICINEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1510 20TH ST SAddressLine1Txt
CityBIRMINGHAMCityNm
State AbbreviationALStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP35210ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN636001138RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$735,309CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantSPRT ACAD. MISSIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationUSE OF FUNDS ARE MONITORED BY THE FINANCIAL OFFICER AND TREASURER THROUGH NORMAL APPROVAL PATHS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE RULES SET BY THE GRANTING AGENCY.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (12 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
MR ROGER SMALLIGAN
PRESIDENT/CEO$204,477$239,289$20,000$52,887$0$1,367$7,969$44,935$4,783$29,360$237,229$367,838$0$0
DR SELWYN VICKERS
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD$0$789,520$0$223,237$0$369,124$0$112,010$0$30,332$0$1,524,223$0$134,986
MS DAWN BULGARELLA
BOARD MEMBER$0$454,108$0$136,578$0$98,330$0$54,000$0$5,008$0$748,024$0$20
MS NANCY BLEVINS
BOARD MEMBER$70,174$103,443$29,347$0$0$477$3,509$17,655$2,990$507$106,020$122,082$0$0
MS PAULA COTHREN
SECRETARY$122,750$0$15,000$0$0$0$6,138$0$2,888$0$146,776$0$0$0
MR W SCOTT BENCE
TREASURER$123,144$143,883$30,000$0$0$592$6,157$26,154$2,973$24,703$162,274$195,332$0$0
DR KHUSHDEEP CHAHAL
PHYSICIAN$97,930$45,453$35,000$1,871$0$6,317$2,582$5,349$1,353$10,750$136,865$69,740$0$0
DR ESMERALDA ASIS
PHYSICIAN$130,576$53,442$38,000$0$0$5,062$4,509$9,806$1,975$18,442$175,060$86,752$0$0
DR FARRAH IBRAHIM
PHYSICIAN$90,930$92,585$50,000$0$0$389$4,397$15,802$2,048$453$147,375$109,229$0$0
DR TARAK VASAVADA
PHYSICIAN$90,151$136,966$89,604$0$0$1,372$4,508$23,376$4,704$671$188,967$162,385$0$0
DR PAREKHA YEDLA
PHYSICIAN$77,228$63,252$47,000$0$0$147$3,266$11,462$1,596$4,263$129,090$79,124$0$0
DR MARSHA DANIELL
PHYSICIAN$113,827$25,000$22,074$0$0$0$5,691$0$2,598$0$144,190$25,000$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE J, PART I, LINE 1A:SOCIAL CLUB DUES FOR W. SCOTT BENCE TO THE LEDGES FOR BUSINESS PURPOSES ($1,350 ANNUALLY).
SCHEDULE J, PART IIFOR CALENDAR YEAR 2017, COMPENSATION FOR SELWYN VICKERS AND DAWN BULGARELLA INCLUDED $134,986 AND $20, RESPECTIVELY, WHICH ARE ONE TIME PAYMENTS FROM A DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 2:MICHAEL AHEARN AND PETER LOWE - FAMILY RELATIONSHIP
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 11B:THE FINANCE COMMITTEE AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE FORM 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 12C:ANNUAL DISCLOSURES ARE MADE AND SUBMITTED TO LEGAL COUNSEL FOR REVIEW AND MITIGATION SUGGESTIONS. AN AD-HOC COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD THEN REVIEWS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH THE POLICY.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINES 15A & 15B:THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE OF BOARD RETAINS SOLE APPROVAL AUTHORITY FOR COMPENSATION AND IS COMPRISED OF INDEPENDENT DIRECTORS. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND COMPARES CURRENT SALARY TO NATIONAL SALARY/WAGE DATA FOR SIMILARLY SITUATED INDIVIDUALS.
FORM 990, PART VI, LINE 19:THE VALLEY FOUNDATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ONLY UPON REQUEST.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE ATTACHMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SEE ATTACHMENTBusinessNameLine1Txt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsYes (true)ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCHEDULE R, PART II - NAMES OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ATTACHED LIST OF ENTITIES ARE FOUNDATIONS OR SUBSIDIARIES AFFILIATED WITH THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA SYSTEM AND ITS VARIOUS CAMPUSES. SOME OF THESE ENTITIES MAY NOT MEET THE IRS DEFINITION OF "RELATED ORGANIZATION" FOR PURPOSES OF SCHEDULE R. THEY ARE INCLUDED, HOWEVER, ON THIS ATTACHED STATEMENT FOR PURPOSES OF COMPLETENESS AND TRANSPARENCY. THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA SYSTEM OFFICE (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA (EXEMPT) -THE CAPSTONE FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE CRIMSON TIDE FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA LAW SCHOOL FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -1831 FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -DONOR ADVISED FUND (EXEMPT) -NATIONAL ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA (EXEMPT) -CAPSTONE HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA RESEARCH FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -UA-ASU-TSU EDUCATIONAL RADIO CORPORATION (EXEMPT) -ALABAMA PUBLIC RADIO (EXEMPT) -ALUMNI OF FARRAH ORDER OF JURISPRUDENCE & ORDER OF COIF (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA "A" CLUB ALUMNI ASSOCIATION (EXEMPT) -"A" CLUB EDUCATIONAL AND CHARITABLE FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM (EXEMPT) -THE UAB RESEARCH FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE UAB EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -MEDICAL TOWERS INC. (EXEMPT) -CAMPUS HOSPITALITY SERVICES, LLC (EXEMPT) -UAB DIABETES TRUST FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -NATIONAL ALUMNI SOCIETY OF THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA AT BIRMINGHAM (EXEMPT) -UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA SCHOOL OF MEDICINE ALUMNI ASSOCIATION (EXEMPT) -SOUTHERN RESEARCH INSTITUTE (EXEMPT) -THE GORGAS MEMORIAL INSTITUTE OF TROPICAL & PREVENTATIVE MEDICINE, INC. (EXEMPT) -UAB ATHLETICS FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HOSPITAL AUXILLIARY (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA SCHOOL OF DENTISTRY ALUMNI ASSOCIATION (EXEMPT) -ALUMNI ASSOCIATION OF THE GRADUATE PROGRAMS OF HEALTH ADMINISTRATION (EXEMPT) -UAB MEDICINE FINANCING AUTHORITY (EXEMPT) THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE ALUMNI FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA IN HUNTSVILLE EMINENT SCHOLARS FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -PHILIP B. WIND CHARITABLE TRUST (EXEMPT) THE UAB HEALTH SYSTEM (EXEMPT) -UAB HEALTH SYSTEM MANAGEMENT, INC. (C CORP) -THE UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA HEALTH SERVICES FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -THE EYE FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -UNIVERSITY OF ALABAMA OPHTHALMOLOGY SERVICES FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -VALLEY FOUNDATION (EXEMPT) -UAB CALLAHAN EYE HOSPITAL AUTHORITY (EXEMPT) -THE HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY FOR MEDICAL WEST (EXEMPT) -THE HEALTH CARE AUTHORITY FOR BAPTIST HEALTH (EXEMPT) -TRITON HEALTH SYSTEM (LLC)ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.