GIVEPOWER FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GIVEPOWER FOUNDATION (EIN 47-1265705)
Tax period
2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
Filed
2025-11-17
IRS object ID
202503219349309325
Schema version
2024v5.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-11-17T12:48:32-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN880374623PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HOULDSWORTH RUSSO & COMPANY PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line16001 S DECATUR BLVD STE PAddressLine1Txt
CityLAS VEGASCityNm
State AbbreviationNVStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP891183074ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2024-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN471265705EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GIVEPOWER FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGIVEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5418051525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1415 EAST ST ELMO SUITE 1-F1AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78745ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHAYES BARNARDPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMAN/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7072354204PhoneNum
Signature2025-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrYes (true)IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJESSICA P SAYLESPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01530213PTIN
Phone7022699992PhoneNum
Preparation2025-11-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2024TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHAYES BARNARDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1415 E ST ELMO SUITE 1-F1AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78745ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$10,013,570GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.GIVEPOWER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2014FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateDELegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO ELECTRIFY THE WORLD WITH CLEAN ENERGY, AND PROVIDE GREATER HEALTH, ECONOMIC AND EDUCATIONAL OPPORTUNITIES TO DEVELOPING REGIONS THAT NEED IT MOST. WE VALUE COMMUNITY/VISION/IMPACTActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body4VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent3VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers220TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$8,905,518PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$9,203,188CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$596,258PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$582,453CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income-$738,176PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$60,729CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$8,763,600PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$9,724,912CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$321,977CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$791,796PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,103,051CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$923,643CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$7,651,555PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$8,549,039CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$8,443,351PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,974,067CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$320,249PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$249,155CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,713,724TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$13,739,901TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$950,070TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,225,402TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$12,763,654NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$12,514,499NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionGIVEPOWER FOUNDATION PROVIDES CLEAN ENERGY ACROSS THE GLOBE TO UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES INCLUDING COLOMBIA, EAST AFRICA, HAITI, NEPAL AND THE PHILIPPINES. IT IS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE CURRENT AND FUTURE LIVING CONDITIONS WORLDWIDE BY TRANSFORMING THE WAY WE PRODUCE AND USE ENERGY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$7,743,708ExpenseAmt
Grant$321,977GrantAmt
Revenue$582,453RevenueAmt
DescGIVEPOWER FOUNDATION (GPF) PROVIDES SOLAR ENERGY MICROGRIDS, GROUP SERVICE TRIPS, AND WATER FILTRATION (SOLAR WATER FARMS) IN MANY COUNTRIES THROUGHOUT THE DEVELOPING WORLD. GPF COMPLETED 28 VOLUNTEER TREKS WITH 265 VOLUNTEERS TO IMPLEMENT SOLAR INSTALLATIONS PROVIDING ENERGY ACCESS TO RURAL COMMUNITIES. GIVEPOWER DEPLOYED THREE NEW SOLAR WATER FARMS TO KENYA AND AN ADDITIONAL 14 SOLAR IMPACT PROJECTS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$7,743,708TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (true)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (true)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (true)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (true)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryHAForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members4GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member3IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (true)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOfalseCompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Own WebsiteYes (X)OwnWebsiteInd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonGREG WANTAPersonNm
Phone5418051525PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1415 E ELMO SUITE 1-F1AddressLine1Txt
CityAUSTINCityNm
State AbbreviationTXStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP78745ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
No Listed Persons CompensatedYes (X)NoListedPersonsCompensatedInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
HAYES BARNARD
CHAIRMAN/CEO2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISAAC PRITZKER
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LYNDON RIVE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER RIVE
BOARD MEMBER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODLEAPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line18781 SIERRA COLLEGE BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityROSEVILLECityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95661ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesADMINISTRATIONServicesDesc
Compensation$3,264,677CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$9,203,188AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$151,752NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$9,203,188TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescSOLAR PROGRAM REVENUESDesc
Business812900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$582,453TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$582,453RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$582,453TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$227,929TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$227,929ExclusionAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$288,658OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other-$288,658OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$288,658TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income-$288,658RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$9,724,912TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$293,795RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$227,929ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,977TotalAmt
Program Services$321,977ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$941,571TotalAmt
Program Services$907,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,259ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$13,580FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$66,776TotalAmt
Program Services$63,550ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,119ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$107FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$94,704TotalAmt
Program Services$87,589ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,735ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$380FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,100TotalAmt
Management And General$50,100ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$109,709TotalAmt
Program Services$15,822ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$93,887ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,972,532TotalAmt
Program Services$2,142,889ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$987,113ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$842,530FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,395TotalAmt
Program Services$551ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$43,844FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$203,759TotalAmt
Program Services$133,921ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$64,070ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,768FundraisingAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$321,286TotalAmt
Program Services$321,286ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,249TotalAmt
Program Services$697,399ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$70,416ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,434FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$311TotalAmt
Program Services$311ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$309,136TotalAmt
Program Services$309,136ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,859TotalAmt
Program Services$44,842ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,017ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
PROJECT COSTS & MATERIALS$2,687,895$2,687,895
VEHICLE$8,808$8,808

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,974,067TotalAmt
Program Services$7,743,708ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,306,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$923,643FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,765,395BOYAmt
EOY$697,112EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,079,025BOYAmt
EOY$5,288,811EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$600,029BOYAmt
EOY$638,954EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,575BOYAmt
EOY$1,170EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$884,172EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$180,826BOYAmt
EOY$297,716EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$6,337,909LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$626,138LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,874,989BOYAmt
EOY$5,711,771EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$210,885BOYAmt
EOY$220,195EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,713,724BOYAmt
EOY$13,739,901EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$749,139BOYAmt
EOY$1,025,071EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$200,931BOYAmt
EOY$200,331EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$950,070BOYAmt
EOY$1,225,402EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,508,180BOYAmt
EOY$9,330,654EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,255,474BOYAmt
EOY$3,183,845EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$12,763,654BOYAmt
EOY$12,514,499EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,713,724BOYAmt
EOY$13,739,901EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$249,155ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,793,821CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,462,124CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,664,266CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,905,518CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,203,188CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,028,917TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$6,793,821CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$8,462,124CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$10,664,266CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,905,518CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$9,203,188CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$44,028,917TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$19,472,306SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$24,556,611PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$280,637CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,126CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$21,997CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$90,996CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$227,929CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$623,685TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$44,652,602TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$2,092,325GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.54990PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.60810PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSUPPLEMENTAL INFORMATIONFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGIVEPOWER FOUNDATION MAINTAINS A LARGE PART OF WHAT ULTIMATELY BECOMES PROGRAM COSTS ON THEIR BALANCE SHEET. THESE LARGE, CAPITAL INTENSIVE, AND LONG PROJECTS MAY TAKE OVER A YEAR TO COMPLETE. AS A RESULT, PROGRAM COSTS MAY NOT BE RECOGNIZED UNTIL THE FOLLOWING YEAR. WHERE MOST NONPROFITS EXPENSE MOST COSTS IMMEDIATELY, GIVEPOWER'S DIRECT APPROACH TO COMPLETING PROJECTS IN HOUSE RESULTS IN HIGH IMPACT, BUT COSTS ARE NOT REPRESENTED UNTIL THE PROJECT COMPLETES. PLEASE SEE GIVEPOWER'S ANNUAL REPORT FOR A MORE HOLISTIC REPRESENTATION OF IMPACT DURING THE TAX YEAR.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$355,215OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$355,215BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,740,241OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$626,138DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,114,103BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$242,453OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$242,453BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,711,771TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOPERATING LEASE LIABILITYDesc
Amt$200,331Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$200,331TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,757,995TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$33,083DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$33,083RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$9,724,912RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$9,724,912TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$10,007,150TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$33,083DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$33,083ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,974,067ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,974,067TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XI, LINE 2DFOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE LOSS 0
SCHEDULE D, PAGE 4, PART XII, LINE 2DFOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE LOSS 0

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (5 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
SOUTH AMERICA112PROGRAM SERVICESPROVIDE CLEAN ENERGY$775,269
SOUTH ASIAPROGRAM SERVICESPROVIDE CLEAN ENERGY$200,269
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA177PROGRAM SERVICESPROVIDE CLEAN ENERGY$2,872,705
CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN112PROGRAM SERVICESPROVIDE CLEAN ENERGY$136,560
NORTH AMERICA131PROGRAM SERVICESPROVIDE CLEAN ENERGY$4,627,827
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices4SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees132SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Total Office4TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee132TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$8,612,630SubtotalSpentAmt
Total Spent$8,612,630TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpfalseTransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign TrustfalseInterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipfalseForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CofalsePassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipfalseForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott CountriesfalseBoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2EMPLOYEES ARE MAINTAINED IN EACH REGION TO MONITOR EXPENDITURES WITHIN THE REGION.
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 3SOUTH AMERICA 775,269 0 SOUTH ASIA 200,269 0 SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA 2,872,705 0 CENTRAL AMERICA AND THE CARIBBEAN 136,560 0 NORTH AMERICA 4,627,827 0
SCHEDULE F, PAGE 5, PART VGIVEPOWER PROVIDES SERVICES PRIMARILY IN EXTREMELY RURAL AREAS. ALL PROJECTS TAKE PLACE IN SEVERELY ECONOMICALLY DEPRESSED AREAS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STANDING ROCK SIOUX TRIBEBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 STANDING ROCK AVEAddressLine1Txt
CityFORT YATESCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58538ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN450220519RecipientEIN
IRC SectionGOVIRCSectionDesc
Non Cash Assistance$321,977NonCashAssistanceAmt
Valuation Method UsedFMVValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceSOLAR FARMNonCashAssistanceDesc
Purpose Of GrantCHARITABLEPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE I, PAGE 1, PART I, LINE 2FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE ONLY GIVEN TO QUALIFIED 501(C)3 ORGANIZATIONS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GOODLEAPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionFOUNDER/CEORelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$3,264,677TransactionAmt
TransactionMANAGEMENT SERVTransactionDesc
Sharing Of RevenuesfalseSharingOfRevenuesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART VFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationHAYES BARNARD, THE FOUNDER AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICAL OF GIVEPOWER, HOLDS A SUBSTANTIAL INTEREST IN GOODLEAP. GOODLEAP IS A SIGNIFICANT DONOR, DONATING 4,179,887 IN 2024 AND HAS A CONTRACT TO PROVIDE MANAGEMENT SERVICES TO GIVEPOWER FOR 3,264,677 IN 2024.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)TESLA POWERWALL10$79,540FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)SOLAR PANELS832$71,812FAIR MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)CONFERENCETABLE1$400FAIR MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsfalseReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONGIVEPOWER FOUNDATION PROVIDES CLEAN ENERGY ACROSS THE GLOBE TO UNDERSERVED COMMUNITIES INCLUDING COLOMBIA, EAST AFRICA, HAITI, NEPAL AND THE PHILIPPINES. IT IS DEDICATED TO IMPROVING THE CURRENT AND FUTURE LIVING CONDITIONS WORLDWIDE BY TRANSFORMING THE WAY WE PRODUCE AND USE ENERGY.
FORM 990, PART V, LINE 4BHAITI, KENYA, COLOMBIA
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 2LYNDON RIVE PETER RIVE BOARD MEMBER BOARD MEMBER BROTHERS
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 3MANAGEMENT HAS BEEN DELEGATED TO GOODLEAP, A COMPANY WHERE THE CHAIRMAN/CEO HAS A SUBSTANTIAL INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BINFORMATION NECESSARY TO PREPARE FORM 990 IS PROVIDED BY THE GIVEPOWER FOUNDATION TEAM. A DRAFT COPY OF THE TAX RETURN IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CAN ANNUAL SURVEY OF BOARD MEMBER IS CONDUCTED TO DETERMINE IF THERE ARE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19IF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE SUBJECT TO APPLICABLE FEDERAL OR STATE PUBLIC DISCLOSURE REQUIREMENTS, THOSE DOCUMENTS WILL BE MADE AVAILABLE AS APPLICABLE LAW MAY REQUIRE. OTHERWISE, THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS WILL BE PROVIDED TO THE PUBLIC AT THE DISCRETION OF THE ORGANIZATION'S MANAGEMENT.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GOTHER 2,142,889 987,113 842,530
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9FOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE LOSS 0 FOREIGN CURRENCY EXCHANGE LOSS 0

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmProvince Or StateForeignAddress/ProvinceOrStateNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdTotal IncomeTotalIncomeAmtEnd Of Year AssetsEndOfYearAssetsAmtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCd
GIVEWATER LIMITED
123 BUILDING K-REP CENTRE WOOD AVENAIROBIKENYAKEWATERKE$391,133$57,651GBF
GIVEPOWER COLOMBIA
CL 69A 6-37BOGOTACOLUMBIACOSOLARCO$41,399$210,010GBF94107
DLO POU LAVI SA
13 RUE BAILLYDELMASHAITIHAWATERHA$271,856$615,857GBF
GIVEPOWER KENYA
PO BOX 909-00606NAIROBINAIROBIKEWATERKE$1,649,031$5,035,666GBF
GIVEPOWER FOUNDATION TANZANIA
PO BOX 78552DAR ES SALAAMTZWATERTZGBF

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.