BOARD OF CERTIFICATION ACCREDITATION INTERNATIONAL: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOARD OF CERTIFICATION ACCREDITATION INTERNATIONAL (EIN 52-1330799)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-07-10
IRS object ID
201931919349300523
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-07-10T15:47:58-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521197902PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MULLEN SONDBERG WIMBISH & STONE PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12553 HOUSLEY ROAD SUITE 200AddressLine1Txt
CityANNAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521330799EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BOARD OF CERTIFICATIONACCREDITATION INBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOARBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4105816222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110461 MILL RUN CIRCLE SUITE 1250AddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCLAUDIA ZACHARIASPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone4105816222PhoneNum
Signature2019-07-09SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonPHILIP J WIMBISH JR CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01285171PTIN
Phone4102244920PhoneNum
Preparation2019-07-09PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.88.174.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-07-09IPDt
IP Tm16:38:18IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdF1A2F4367682224B4A96FF68DDBC048B6C4EE1E4AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCLAUDIA ZACHARIASPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110461 MILL RUN CIRCLE SUITE 1250AddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$5,234,765GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.BOCUSA.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE O. TO ASSURE PATIENTS, PHYSICIANS, PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, THE PUBLIC-AT-LARGE, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND REPRESENTATIVES, OF THE COMPETENCE, PROFESSIONALISM AND SAFE PRACTICE ENVIRONMENTS OF BOC-CERTIFIED PRACTITIONERS AND/OR BOC-ACCREDITED FACILITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body16VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee15TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers35TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$3,304,243PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,070,628CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$70,847PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$45,338CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$5,733PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$6,688CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$3,380,823PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$5,122,654CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,689,867PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,737,849CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,132,012PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,109,533CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$3,821,879PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$3,847,382CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$441,056PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$1,275,272CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$2,403,626TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$3,565,939TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$621,386TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$632,028TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$1,782,240NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$2,933,911NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO ASSURE PATIENTS, PHYSICIANS, PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, THE PUBLIC-AT-LARGE, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND REPRESENTATIVES, OF THE COMPETENCE, PROFESSIONALISM AND SAFE PRACTICE ENVIRONMENTS OF BOC-CERTIFIED PRACTITIONERS AND/OR BOC-ACCREDITED FACILITIES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,847,382ExpenseAmt
Revenue$5,070,628RevenueAmt
DescTO ASSURE PATIENTS, PHYSICIANS, PROFESSIONAL ORGANIZATIONS, THE PUBLIC-AT-LARGE, AND GOVERNMENT AGENCIES AND REPRESENTATIVES, OF THE COMPETENCE, PROFESSIONALISM AND SAFE PRACTICE ENVIRONMENTS OF BOC-CERTIFIED PRACTITIONERS AND/OR BOC-ACCREDITED FACILITIES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$3,847,382TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntYes (1)BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document14IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee15EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members16GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4105816222PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110461 MILL RUN CIRCLE SUITE 1250AddressLine1Txt
CityOWINGS MILLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21117ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
WAYNE ROSEN
CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHANE RYLEY
VICE-CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM J POWERS
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID REGIER
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
L BRADLEY WATSON
IMMEDIATE PAST CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK PARRIS
MEMBER-AT-LARGE5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARGARET IMLAY
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN OWEN JR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
VON HOMER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANA KLUNK
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES MATHERS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WILLIAM SPEAR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD TODD
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROD BORKOWSKI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOSH BRESSLER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DANIEL GRIFFIS III
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CLAUDIA ZACHARIAS
PRESIDENT AND CEO40.00Yes (X)$283,652$0$41,813
JUDI KNOTT
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING40.00$170,086$0$14,226Yes (X)
WENDY MILLER
CHIEF CREDENTIALING OFFICE40.00$115,102$0$20,406Yes (X)
CYNTHIA TOLSON
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAG40.00$133,759$0$10,819Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$702,599TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$87,264TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K4IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FACILITY RENEWALS541900$2,217,308$2,217,308
FACILITY SURVEY FEES541900$1,938,256$1,938,256
RENEWAL FEES541900$561,839$561,839
OTHER PROGRAM SERVICE541900$264,274$264,274
EXAM FEES541900$64,471$64,471

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$24,480TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$24,480RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,070,628TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,482TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$21,482ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$131,145SecuritiesAmt
Other$4,822OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$110,641SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,470OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$20,504SecuritiesAmt
Other$3,352OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$23,856TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$23,856ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business541900BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$6,688TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$6,688ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$6,688OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$5,122,654TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,070,628RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$52,026ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$325,465TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,173,382TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,527TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$123,737TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$97,738TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,017TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,341TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$669,224TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$79,795TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$168,367TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$218,141TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$163,371TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$340,694TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$31,593TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,706TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$105,220TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,140TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
AMP FEES$109,612
DUES AND SUBSCRIPTIONS$78,263
MISCELLANEOUS$12,943
EMPLOYEE TRAINING$5,106

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,847,382TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$394,059BOYAmt
EOY$1,701,281EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,356BOYAmt
EOY$107,534EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,779BOYAmt
EOY$45,486EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$127,592BOYAmt
EOY$141,664EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,369,083LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$973,830LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$421,846BOYAmt
EOY$395,253EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,276,086BOYAmt
EOY$1,138,399EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,650BOYAmt
EOY$26,064EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,258BOYAmt
EOY$10,258EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,403,626BOYAmt
EOY$3,565,939EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,424BOYAmt
EOY$304,087EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,868BOYAmt
EOY$327,941EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$171,726BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,368BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$621,386BOYAmt
EOY$632,028EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,782,240BOYAmt
EOY$2,933,911EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,782,240BOYAmt
EOY$2,933,911EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,403,626BOYAmt
EOY$3,565,939EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$1,275,272ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$123,601NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,751OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$11,761DepreciationAmt
Book Value$17,990BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$303,996OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$203,753DepreciationAmt
Book Value$100,243BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,035,336OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$758,316DepreciationAmt
Book Value$277,020BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$395,253TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$4,999,053TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$123,601NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$123,601RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$5,122,654RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$5,122,654TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,847,382TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$3,847,382ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$3,847,382TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE ORGANIZATION ANALYZES TAX POSITIONS TAKEN, INCLUDING THOSE RELATED TO THE REQUIREMENTS SET FORTH IN IRC SEC. 501(C) TO QUALIFY AS A TAX EXEMPT ORGANIZATION, ACTIVITIES PERFORMED BY VOLUNTEERS AND BOARD MEMBERS, THE REPORTING OF UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME, AND ITS STATUS AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER MARYLAND STATE STATUTE. THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT KNOW OF ANY TAX BENEFITS ARISING FROM UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS AND THERE WAS NO EFFECT ON THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL POSITION OR CHANGES IN NET ASSETS AS A RESULT OF ANALYZING ITS TAX POSITIONS. YEARS ENDING ON OR AFTER DECEMBER 31, 2015 REMAIN SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
CLAUDIA ZACHARIAS
PRESIDENT AND CEO$272,962$0$1,090$0$9,600$0$10,070$0$31,743$0$325,465$0$0$0
JUDI KNOTT
DIRECTOR OF MARKETING$138,957$0$31,129$0$0$0$0$0$14,226$0$184,312$0$0$0

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp

Name Of Interested NameOfInterested

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LEMURIAN ENTERPRISES INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Relationship DescriptionJIM HEWLETT, FORMER DIRECTOR OF ORG & OFFICER OF LEMURIAN ENTERPRISES, INC.RelationshipDescriptionTxt
Transaction$57,783TransactionAmt
TransactionPAYMENT FOR FACILITY SURVEY SERVICESTransactionDesc
Sharing Of Revenues0SharingOfRevenuesInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 19, REVENUE LESS EXPENSES:NET GAIN PER THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS IS $1,151,671. THE NET INCOME REPORTED ON THE 990 EXCLUDES UNREALIZED LOSSES FROM INVESTMENTS OF $123,601. PLEASE REFER TO THE RECONCILIATION TO THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ON SCHEDULE D, PART XI.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ABEFORE APRIL 2011, THE ORGANIZATION WAS COMPRISED OF CREDENTIALED ORTHOTIC AND PROSTHETIC PRACTIONERS WHO VOTE FOR AND ELECT REPRESENTATIVES FROM THE CREDENTIALED PRACTIONER POOL PRESENTED TO THEM BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS NOMINATING COMMITTEE. IN APRIL 2011 THE ORGANIZATION CHANGED ITS BYLAWS TO STATE THAT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS SHALL VOTE TO SELECT THE NEXT SUCCEEDING BOARD OF DIRECTORS. NEW DIRECTORS SHALL BE ELECTED BY A MAJORITY OF DIRECTORS PRESENT AT A MEETING DURING THE 4TH QURTER OF THE YEAR PROVIDED THERE IS A QUORUM PRESENT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BMANAGEMENT AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE REVIEWS AND THE AUDIT COMMITTEE APPROVES THE FORM 990 AND A COPY OF THE FINAL FORM 990 IS GIVEN TO THE FULL BOARD BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE ORGANIZATION OBTAINS CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE STATEMENTS FROM OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND REVIEWS STATEMENTS FOR COMPLIANCE AND CONFLICTS OF INTEREST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE COMPENSATION FOR THE CEO IS DETERMINED ANNUALLY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ACTING AS THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE, BASED ON INPUT FROM AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT CONDUCTING AN ANALYSIS INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO REVIEWING COMPARABILITY OF OTHER SIMILAR NONPROFIT ORGANIZATIONS CEO COMPENSATION FROM FORM 990S POSTED ON THE WEBSITE GUIDESTAR.ORG AS WELL AS SALARY SURVEY INFORMATION FROM NONPROFIT EXECUTIVES. THE COMPENSATION FOR KEY EMPLOYEES IS ALSO BASED ON FACTORS INCLUDING COMPARABILITY DATA AND AN INDEPENDENT CONSULTANT ANALYSIS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL FEES 113,839. FACILITY SURVEYOR FEES 555,385.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR REVIEWING THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.