VIVIE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2024
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- VIVIE FOUNDATION (EIN 41-1451486)
- Tax period
- 2024-01-01 to 2024-12-31
- Filed
- 2025-11-17
- IRS object ID
- 202503219349305475
- Schema version
- 2024v5.2
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule I
- Schedule J
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2025-11-17T10:06:35-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2024-12-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 450250958 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Eide Bailly LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 800 Nicollet Mall Ste 1300 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Minneapolis | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 554027033 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2024-01-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411451486 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Vivie Foundation | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | VIVI | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 3207636653 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56308 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Marnie Gugisberg | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Sr VP/CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 3207636653 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2025-11-17 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IRS Responsible Prty Info Curr | Yes (1) | IRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Kim Hunwardsen CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00484560 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6122536500 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2025-11-17 | PreparationDt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2024 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2025-03-06 01:10:19Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | Mark Anderson | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $522,676 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | www.vivie.org | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1983 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | Support for the work done by all Vivie affiliates | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 7 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 7 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 7 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $136,355 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $377,049 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $0 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $0 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $72,789 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $120,285 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $0 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $9,560 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $209,144 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $506,894 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $130,834 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $303,344 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $86,862 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $358,635 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $217,696 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $661,979 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$8,552 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$155,085 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $3,970,374 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $7,498,730 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $62,795 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $41,266 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $3,907,579 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $7,457,464 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | To enrich, empower and elevate people thorughout life's journey. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $329,343 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $303,344 | GrantAmt |
| Desc | The Vivie Foundation supports Vivie and all related entites by securing philanthropic funds to advance our mission of "enriching the lives of everyone we serve." Generous individuals and organizations have invested in the mission of Vivie. Their contributions help sustain the programs of excellence upon which Vivie flourishes, and provide the necessary funds for pursuing new and innovative care for aging adults Vivie serves throughout our continuum. It is through the tremendous giving of our donors and volunteers that VIvie has been able to provide above-and-beyond enrichment in every aspect of our organization. (Continued on Schedule O)In this last fiscal year, several initiatives that were realized as a result of charitable support include:* Hospice Services: Providing enriching services and essential cares to those who are terminally ill. Examples of enriching services include music therapy, healing touch, massage therapy, and essential oil therapy. Care for their families include bereavement support for 13 months after their loved one passes away on Knute Nelson Hospice services and the option to attend grief groups facilitated by our Hospice spiritual care team. * Certified Nursing Assistant Education: Equipping high school students at the Alexandria Area High School with industry-recognized CNA training and testing. This allows them to receive their Certified Nursing Assistant certification while still in high school and exposes them to the rewarding aspects of a career in health care. * Enhancing and Enriching Equipment: Equipment purchases last fiscal year enhanced the quality of care provided to older adults, as well as enhancing our offerings to our wellness members. Examples include: APM mattresses that reduce pressure ulcers for Care Center residents, popcorn machine for assisted living residents, grief toolboxes for Hospice patients and their families, INR machines so our team can better determine and diagnose any blood clotting issues in Home Health patients, and resistance bands and laminated exercise charts for Wellness. * Resident Activities: Providing special, enriching entertainment opportunities to build community for residents. Examples include performances by local theatre companies, above-and-beyond outings such as a Lake Itasca boat tour our Park Rapids residents took, happy hour, musical entertainers, style shows and more.* Endowment/Unrestricted: Giving to the endowment fund allows Vivie to allocate funds to our greatest mission need. * Chaplaincy and Spiritual Care Program: Supporting residents on their faith journey with essential programming, such as visits from our chaplains, Bible study, Sunday church services in our various Knute Nelson facilities, and coordination between our spiritual care staff and the resident's home church.* Caregiver Scholarships: Funding directed for caregiving staff to pursue their education within the field of health care. This could include CNA certification, LPN, or RN training. It also includes specific certifications such as wound care or lymphedema training. * Equipping Leaders with Scholarships: Supporting all employees with vital learning opportunities and education. Examples of past scholarships include: supporting a leader getting a Master's of Public Health, allowing spiritual care staff to attend bereavement training or pursue higher education in theology, and providing funds for Bachelor's completer programs for corporate staff. * Benevolence Care: We do not turn anyone away for an inability to pay for the care they need. Contributions from our donors help us support those who have outlived their resources and provide them with the highest quality care and services.Walker Methodist Foundation merged into Vivie Foundation during 2024. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $329,343 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Donor Rstr Or Quasi Endowments | 0 | DonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | Yes (1) | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With35 Ctrl Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 0 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt | 0 | SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd |
| Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc | 0 | SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 7 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 7 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | Yes (1) | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | Yes (1) | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | Yes (1) | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | Yes (1) | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | 0 | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | MN | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Marnie Gugisberg | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 3207631164 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56308 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Average Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Richard Moen | |||||||
| Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sally Smith | |||||||
| Vice Chair | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Carmon Watkins | |||||||
| Secretary | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Sarah O'Kane | |||||||
| Treasurer | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| Terri Bursch | |||||||
| Director | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Jeremy Geris | |||||||
| Director (Beg Jul 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Carol Kraft | |||||||
| Director (Beg Dec 2024) | 1.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| Mark Anderson | |||||||
| President/CEO | 1.00 | 48.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $637,648 | $29,924 | |
| Marnie Gugisberg | |||||||
| Sr VP/CFO | 1.00 | 48.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $300,449 | $24,778 | |
| Katie Perry | |||||||
| Sr VP/COO | 2.00 | 56.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $313,783 | $26,902 | |
| Emily Geris | |||||||
| Foundation Executive Director | 40.00 | 0.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $102,942 | $13,205 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $1,354,822 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $94,809 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 2 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp
Contractor Name ContractorName
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Knute Nelson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Contractor Address ContractorAddress
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2209 Jefferson St Suite 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Services | Management Services | ServicesDesc |
| Compensation | $213,996 | CompensationAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 1 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Fundraising | $35,033 | FundraisingAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $342,016 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $377,049 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $120,285 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $120,285 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $25,342 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $35,033 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $15,782 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $9,560 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $9,560 | ExclusionAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $506,894 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $0 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $129,845 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $284,362 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $284,362 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $18,982 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,982 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $213,996 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $213,996 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,525 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,525 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,110 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,110 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,472 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $8,472 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,068 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $11,068 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $34,048 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $34,048 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,100 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $1,100 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $995 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $995 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| Miscellaneous | $35,987 | $35,987 | |
| Grant Fufillment | $25,999 | $25,999 | |
| Social Accountability | $6,942 | $6,942 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $393 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $393 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $661,979 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $329,343 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $332,636 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $329,566 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $134,861 | EOYAmt |
Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $232,594 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $162,164 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,125 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $11,955 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $24,309 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $24,309 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,404,029 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,864,490 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $60 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,300,951 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,970,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,498,730 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,266 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $62,795 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,266 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows FASB117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind |
No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,907,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,955,715 | EOYAmt |
Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $1,501,749 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,907,579 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,457,464 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $3,970,374 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,498,730 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$155,085 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $360,659 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $3,344,311 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Consolidated Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supporting Organization509a3 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrganization509a3Ind |
| Supporting Org Type1 | Yes (X) | SupportingOrgType1Ind |
| Supported Organizations | 9 | SupportedOrganizationsCnt |
Supported Org Information SupportedOrgInformationGrp (9 entries)
| EINEIN | Organization TypeOrganizationTypeCd | Governing Document ListedGoverningDocumentListedInd | SupportSupportAmt | Other SupportOtherSupportAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knute Nelson | ||||
| 411263433 | 10 | Yes (1) | $233,765 | $18,982 |
| Walker Methodist | ||||
| 411916102 | 10 | Yes (1) | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Methodist Health Center Inc | ||||
| 410706131 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Assisted Living Corporation I | ||||
| 411673628 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Residence Inc | ||||
| 411443583 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Senior Housing Corporation III | ||||
| 411633928 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Senior Housing Corporation IV | ||||
| 363508677 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Senior Housing Corporation IX | ||||
| 411712274 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Walker Community Services Inc | ||||
| 411706874 | 10 | 0 | $0 | $0 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Supported Organizations Total | 9 | SupportedOrganizationsTotalCnt |
| Support Sum | $233,765 | SupportSumAmt |
| Other Support Sum | $18,982 | OtherSupportSumAmt |
Form990 Sch A Supporting Org Form990SchASupportingOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Listed By Name Governing Doc | 0 | ListedByNameGoverningDocInd |
| Suprt Org No IRS Determination | 0 | SuprtOrgNoIRSDeterminationInd |
| Supported Org Section C456 | 0 | SupportedOrgSectionC456Ind |
| Supported Org Not Organized US | 0 | SupportedOrgNotOrganizedUSInd |
| Organization Change Suprt Org | 0 | OrganizationChangeSuprtOrgInd |
| Support Non Supported Org | 0 | SupportNonSupportedOrgInd |
| Payment Substantial Contribtr | 0 | PaymentSubstantialContribtrInd |
| Loan Disqualified Person | 0 | LoanDisqualifiedPersonInd |
| Controlled Disqualified Prsn | 0 | ControlledDisqualifiedPrsnInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Controll Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnControllIntInd |
| Disqualified Prsn Ownr Int | 0 | DisqualifiedPrsnOwnrIntInd |
| Excess Business Holdings Rules | 0 | ExcessBusinessHoldingsRulesInd |
| Contribution Controller | 0 | ContributionControllerInd |
| Contribution Family | 0 | ContributionFamilyInd |
| Contribution35 Controlled | 0 | Contribution35ControlledInd |
Form990 Sch A Type1 Suprt Org Form990SchAType1SuprtOrgGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Power Appoint Majority Dir Trst | Yes (1) | PowerAppointMajorityDirTrstInd |
| Operate Benefit Non Suprt Org | 0 | OperateBenefitNonSuprtOrgInd |
Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Schedule A, Part I, Line 12g column (vi) | The other support reported on Line 12g is scholarships paid for employees of Knute Nelson. |
| Schedule A, Part IV, Section A, Line 1: | Prior to July 1, 2024, the supported organization was Knute Nelson. After the Articles were amended July 1, 2024, the beneficiary organizations of the Corporation are Vivie and its affiliated entities. The affilitated entities are not listed by name but instead must affilites of Vivie and be determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be described in Code section 501(c)(3) and either Code section 509(a)(1) or section 509(a)(2), or are organizations which have been determined by the Internal Revenue Service to be described in Code sections 501(c)(4) or 501(c)(6) and would be described in Code section 509(a)(1) or section 509(a)(2) if they were described in Code section 501(c)(3). |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $24,309 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $24,309 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $24,309 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt |
|---|---|
| Due from Related Organizations | $1,291,548 |
| Life Insurance Surrender Value | $9,403 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Other Assets | $1,300,951 | TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $883,335 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $360,659 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $360,659 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $522,676 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | -$15,782 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | -$15,782 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $506,894 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $677,761 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $15,782 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $15,782 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $661,979 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $661,979 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part X, Line 2: | The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for any tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and, as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the consolidated financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax liabilities in income tax expense, if such interest and penalties are incurred. |
| Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments: | Special event expenses reported in revenue for tax purposes -15,782. |
| Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments: | Special event expenses reported in revenue for tax purposes 15,782. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | Golf Tournament | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $60,375 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $35,033 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $25,342 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Non Cash Prizes Event1 | $299 | NonCashPrizesEvent1Amt |
| Rent Facility Costs Event1 | $8,916 | RentFacilityCostsEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $6,038 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $529 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $60,375 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $35,033 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $25,342 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Non Cash Prizes Total Events | $299 | NonCashPrizesTotalEventsAmt |
| Rent Fclty Costs Total Events | $8,916 | RentFcltyCostsTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $6,038 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $529 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $15,782 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $9,560 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | Yes (1) | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable
Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Knute Nelson | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 420 12th Ave E | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Recipient EIN | 411263433 | RecipientEIN |
| IRC Section | 501(c)(3) | IRCSectionDesc |
| Cash Grant | $0 | CashGrantAmt |
| Non Cash Assistance | $233,765 | NonCashAssistanceAmt |
| Purpose Of Grant | General operating support | PurposeOfGrantTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 1 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
| Total Other Org | 0 | TotalOtherOrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | Scholarship | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 82 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $18,982 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 2: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Vivie Foundation makes payments directly to the school and directly to the individuals, depending on the circumstance. For payments made directly to individuals, a receipt must be provided showing book or tuition expense before the scholarship is issued. The foundation scholarship is used for scholarships that are not eligible under the Nursing Facility Scholarship program under the Care Center and the Home & Community Based Scholarship grant awarded for Knute Nelson Home Care, Knute Nelson Hospice, Nelson Gables, and Grand Arbor. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (3 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Mark Anderson | ||||||||||||||
| President/CEO | $0 | $556,059 | $0 | $70,217 | $0 | $11,372 | $0 | $15,269 | $0 | $14,745 | $0 | $667,662 | $0 | $0 |
| Katie Perry | ||||||||||||||
| Sr VP/COO | $0 | $313,566 | $0 | $217 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $12,532 | $0 | $14,461 | $0 | $340,776 | $0 | $0 |
| Marnie Gugisberg | ||||||||||||||
| Sr VP/CFO | $0 | $300,232 | $0 | $217 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $11,978 | $0 | $12,891 | $0 | $325,318 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part I, Line 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The President/CEO is compensated by Knute Nelson, a related organization. The Foundation relied on Knute Nelson to establish compensation for the President/CEO. Knute Nelson utilized the Form 990 of other organizations, compensation survey or study, and approval by the board to establish compensation. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (11 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1a | The Executive Committee shall include the Chair, Vice-Chair, President, Treasurer, Secretary and such other individuals, if any, as may be appointed by the board from time to time. The Executive Committee shall have the authority of the board in the management of the business of this corporation in the interval between board meetings, and the Executive Committee shall at all times be subject to the control and direction of the board. The Executive Committee shall have such other duties as may be prescribed by the board from time to time. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 2 | Mark Anderson, Marnie Gugisberg, Katie Perry, Emily Geris and Carol Kraft have a business relationship. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4 | The bylaws were amended for a change in member, beneficiary organizations and activities requiring member approval. The Articles were amended to change the name, member and beneficiary organizations. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6 | Prior to July 1, 2024, the sole member of the organization is Knute Nelson, a related organization. After July 1, 2024, the sole member of the organizaion shall be Vivie. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7a | Prior to July 1, 2024, the organization's Board of Directors are elected by the Board of Directors of Knute Nelson, a related organization. After July 1, 2024, the organization's Board of Directors are elected by the member, Vivie. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7b | Prior to July 1, 2024, the amendment or restatement to the Articles of Incorporation that alters the purposes of the corporation as identified in the Articles of Incorporation or the ability of the corporation to carry out those purposes must be approved by majority vote of the Knute Nelson Board of Directors. After July 1, 2024, the following actions require member approval: a. Merger or consolidation of the Corporation into or with any other qualified foreign or domestic nonprofit corporation other than an entity related to or affiliated with the Corporation; b. Voluntary dissolution of the Corporation; c. The sale, lease, exchange, or other disposition of all or substantially all of the Corporation's property or assets; d. A substantial change to the mission of the Corporation or the present or now intended nature of the Corporation's operations; e. Amendment of the Articles of Incorporation or these Bylaws; and f. Removal of a director pursuant to Section 3.06 of these Bylaws. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The return is reviewed initially by the CFO/SVP and President/CEO. The Finance & Audit committee of Vivie, the parent entity will review and approve for filing. A copy will be made avaialble to the Board of Directors |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | Each officer, director, and key employee is required to fill out a conflict of interest form annually. The form is reviewed initially by the President of the Board of Directors and the President/CEO for potential conflicts. If a conflict exists, it is reviewed by the Board of Directors. Any person with a conflict is restricted from voting on related matters. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15 | The Board of Vivie determines the compensation of the President/CEO based on comparability data. The President/CEO is reviewed annually by the Executive Board which then reports back to the full Board of Directors. The decision is noted in the board minutes. The President/CEO determines the compensation of other officers based on comparability data and presents this information to the Executive Board of the Board of Directors. This process takes place on an annual basis. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The organization's governing documents, conflict of interest policy and financial statements are available upon request. |
| Form 990, Part XI, line 9: | Transfer from Walker Methodist Foundation 3,344,311. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (12 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | EINEIN | Primary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxt | Legal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCd | Exempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxt | Public Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt | Business Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1Txt | Controlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd | Direct Controlling NADirectControllingNACd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Knute Nelson | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411263433 | long-term care | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Vivie | 0 | |
| Walker Methodist | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411916102 | Housing & Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Vivie | 0 | |
| Walker Senior Services Inc | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411661531 | Management Services | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Methodist Health Center Inc | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 410706131 | Long-Term Care Services | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Assisted Living Corporation I | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411673628 | Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Senior Housing Corporation III | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411633928 | Housing & Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Senior Housing Corporation IV | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 363508677 | Housing & Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Senior Housing Corporation IX | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411712274 | Housing & Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Community Services Inc | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411706874 | Home Services | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Walker Methodist Foundation | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 481383932 | Fundraising | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | Walker Methodist | 0 | |
| Vivie | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 932544465 | Management Services | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 12a, I | 0 | N/A | |
| Walker Residence Inc | |||||||||||
| 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | Alexandria | MN | 56308 | 411451486 | Housing & Assisted Living for Seniors | MN | 501(c)(3) | Line 10 | 0 | ||
Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | KI Senior Living of Park Rapids LLC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 815315693 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Senior Living Facility | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Disproportionate Allocations | 0 | DisproportionateAllocationsInd |
| General Or Managing Partner | 0 | GeneralOrManagingPartnerInd |
Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp
Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Walker Eldercare Services Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 2209 Jefferson St Ste 201 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Alexandria | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | MN | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 56308 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 411984385 | EIN |
| Primary Activities | Management Services | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | MN | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Direct Controlling NA | N/A | DirectControllingNACd |
| Entity Type | C | EntityTypeTxt |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | Yes (1) | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | Yes (1) | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | Yes (1) | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | Walker Methodist Foundation was merged with Vivie Foundation effective July 1, 2024 | ExplanationTxt |
Comments