UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING SPECIALISTS P A: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING SPECIALISTS P A (EIN 52-1136675)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-15
IRS object ID
201931359349313488
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-15T19:08:39-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN475153865PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ROSEN SAPPERSTEIN & FRIEDLANDER LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1405 YORK ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOWSONCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21204ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521136675EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND DIAGNOSTICBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2IMAGING SPECIALISTS PABusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlUNIVBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4103289130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 SOUTH PACA STREET ROOM 2-S-131AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELIAS R MELHEM MDPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENTPersonTitleTxt
Phone4103289130PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJACQUELINE M REARDON CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00242411PTIN
Phone4105810800PhoneNum
Preparation2019-05-14PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address144.202.233.66IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-14IPDt
IP Tm14:18:41IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id2816B746E69248E6E55DFC68474E1DF1DD4A05A5AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id377C0A7659B66925972A6D71599A6B353439AF39AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerELIAS R MELHEM MDPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 SOUTH GREENE STREET STE N2E23AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$30,266,537GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.UMFPI.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1978FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionUNDER THE MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL SERVICES ARE RENDERED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR DUTIES TO PROVIDE CLINICAL INSTRUCTION FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AND OTHER TRAINEES AND TO DELIVER HEALTHCARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body47VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent0VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee62TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$47,444TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$46,444NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$26,902,165PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,991,784CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$189,932PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$174,067CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$100,686CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$27,092,097PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$30,266,537CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$9,500,650PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,015,625CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$18,175,986PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$19,381,827CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$27,676,636PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$30,397,452CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$584,539PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$130,915CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$15,748,523TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$15,934,276TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$7,854,775TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,002,002TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,893,748NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$7,932,274NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionUNDER THE MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL SERVICES ARE RENDERED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR DUTIES TO PROVIDE CLINICAL INSTRUCTION FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AND OTHER TRAINEES AND TO DELIVER HEALTHCARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$21,865,815ExpenseAmt
Revenue$30,045,026RevenueAmt
DescUNDER THE MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, MEDICAL SERVICES ARE RENDERED BY THE MEMBERS OF THE FACULTY ON BEHALF OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE IN CONNECTION WITH THEIR DUTIES TO PROVIDE CLINICAL INSTRUCTION FOR MEDICAL STUDENTS AND OTHER TRAINEES AND TO DELIVER HEALTHCARE TO THE GENERAL PUBLIC WITHOUT REGARD TO THE PATIENT'S ABILITY TO PAY FOR SERVICES.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$21,865,815TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstYes (1)ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityYes (1)DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document7IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee62EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members47GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member0IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1VICKI MELSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone4103289130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1110 S PACA STREET 2ND FLOORAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (62 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
ELIAS MELHEM MD
PRESIDENT14.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$275,898$0$22,808
MICHAEL MULLIGAN MD
TRUSTEE14.00Yes (X)$75,102$0$11,153
ALEXIS BOSCAK MD
TRUSTEE21.00Yes (X)$178,792$0$17,934
BARRY DALY MD
TRUSTEE20.00Yes (X)$143,155$0$16,005
BARTON LANE MD
TRUSTEE22.00Yes (X)$133,408$0$14,370
CHARLES WHITE MD
VICE PRESIDENT16.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$156,479$0$17,298
CHARLES RESNIK MD
TRUSTEE21.00Yes (X)$169,083$0$17,938
CLINT SLIKER MD
TRUSTEE24.00Yes (X)$217,569$0$21,344
DERIK DAVIS MD
TRUSTEE21.00Yes (X)$148,246$0$14,973
DHEERAJ GANDHI MD
SECRETARY18.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$214,165$0$23,031
EDWARD HERSKOVITZ MD
TRUSTEE22.00Yes (X)$210,534$0$21,443
ELLIOT SIEGEL MD
TRUSTEE32.00Yes (X)$5,184$0$5,687
GAURAV JINDAL MD
TRUSTEE23.00Yes (X)$209,838$0$20,874
HOWARD RICHARD MD
TRUSTEE20.00Yes (X)$185,731$0$19,881
JADE WONG-YOU-CHEONG MD
TREASURER15.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$98,077$0$12,898
JEAN JEUDY MD
TRUSTEE25.00Yes (X)$178,503$0$18,061
JEFFREY GALVIN MD
TRUSTEE21.00Yes (X)$157,505$0$17,227
NABEEL AHKTER MD
TRUSTEE14.00Yes (X)$94,285$0$12,163
ROBERT MORALES MD
BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE21.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$186,043$0$19,669
ROBERT PUGATCH MD
TRUSTEE17.00Yes (X)$110,508$0$13,444
THORSTEN FLEITER MD
TRUSTEE26.00Yes (X)$229,828$0$22,181
TIMOTHY MILLER MD
TRUSTEE23.00Yes (X)$215,799$0$21,191
UTTAM BODANAPALLY MD
TRUSTEE22.00Yes (X)$176,699$0$17,933
VASKEN DILSIZIAN MD
TRUSTEE13.00Yes (X)$72,626$0$11,133
WENGEN CHEN MD
TRUSTEE17.00Yes (X)$115,842$0$13,312
SERGIO DROMI MD
TRUSTEE21.00Yes (X)$142,436$0$15,068
JEFFREY HIRSCH MD
TRUSTEE22.00Yes (X)$157,608$0$16,102
STEPHEN LOWE MD
TRUSTEE16.00Yes (X)$124,865$0$14,592
PRASHANT RAGHAVAN MD
TRUSTEE18.00Yes (X)$129,424$0$14,153
JANE KIM MD
TRUSTEE16.00Yes (X)$104,567$0$12,300
DAVID DREIZIN MD
TRUSTEE22.00Yes (X)$174,674$0$17,468
QI CAO MD
TRUSTEE5.00Yes (X)$5,028$0$3,735
AMELIA WNOROWSKI MD
TRUSTEE20.00Yes (X)$138,177$0$4,618
NIKKI TIRADA MD
TRUSTEE23.00Yes (X)$155,048$0$4,614
CHERN CHAO MD
TRUSTEE20.00Yes (X)$149,544$0$5,002
VIHAD ETEZADI MD
TRUSTEE9.00Yes (X)$38,964$0$5,002
ERIN O'CONNOR MD
TRUSTEE23.00Yes (X)$154,332$0$4,444
MATTHEW DATTWYLER MD
TRUSTEE23.00Yes (X)$75,705$0$1,712
SAMAR HAJJ MD
TRUSTEE24.00Yes (X)$48,284$0$1,200
RYDHWANA HOSSAIN MD
TRUSTEE23.00Yes (X)$59,599$0$1,366
GAURI KHOREJEKAR MD
TRUSTEE8.00Yes (X)$10,000$0$1,685
THOMAS PTAK MD
TRUSTEE22.00Yes (X)$54,835$0$886
JENANAN VAIRAVAMURTHY MD
TRUSTEE18.00Yes (X)$47,578$0$1,460
KIMIA KANI MD
TRUSTEE23.00Yes (X)$53,363$0$1,366
LORENNA MOREIRA VIDAL MD
TRUSTEE23.00Yes (X)$64,606$0$1,666
JENNIFER SON MD
TRUSTEE23.00Yes (X)$38,764$0$736
FANG YU MD
TRUSTEE23.00Yes (X)$37,522$0$722
ANGELINA MCGINLEY
SR. ADMINISTRATOR40.00Yes (X)$0$0$144
PATRICIA C MCCOY
PHYSICIAN/PARTNER/MANAGER40.00$107,220$0$28,984Yes (X)
VICKI C MELSON
ASSOCIATE ADMINISTRATOR40.00$136,378$0$26,384Yes (X)
CAREN PERDIGAO
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING40.00$124,011$0$31,075Yes (X)
BOLIVIA T DAVIS
PHYSICIAN40.00$270,423$0$7,094Yes (X)
ANTHONY F HAREWOOD
PHYSICIAN40.00$243,077$0$14,231Yes (X)
ALLAN WEKSBERG MD
FORMER TRUSTEE28.00$131,978$0$14,615Yes (X)
SYED ASHRUF MD
FORMER TRUSTEE21.00$26,188$0$316Yes (X)
KRYSTAL ARCHER-ARROYO MD
FORMER TRUSTEE27.00$129,736$0$11,887Yes (X)
LINA CHEN MD
FORMER TRUSTEE16.00$26,477$0$5,970Yes (X)
REUBEN MEZRICH MD
FORMER TRUSTEE9.00$56,408$0$9,459Yes (X)
SETH KLINGERMAN MD
FORMER TRUSTEE25.00$86,565$0$10,251Yes (X)
THERESA KOUO MD
FORMER TRUSTEE16.00$48,102$0$4,588Yes (X)
NARENDRA SHET MD
FORMER TRUSTEE24.00$123,272$0$9,740Yes (X)
AZAR DAGHER MD
FORMER TRUSTEE23.00$104,977$0$2,733Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$7,538,634TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$731,319TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K47IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND BALTIMORE
PO BOX 41427BALTIMOREMD21201PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$6,591,998
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FACULTY PHYSICIAN
250 W PRATT STREETBALTIMOREMD21201PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$6,334,599
ZOTEC PARTNERS
5959 SHALLOWFORD ROADCHATTANOOGATN37421BILLINGS SERVICES$1,845,741
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL ASSOCIATE
250 W PRATT STREETBALTIMOREMD21201PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$1,225,384
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND MEDICAL SYSTEM
22 SOUTH GREENE STBALTIMOREMD21201PROFESSIONAL SERVICES$778,706
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K7CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPATIENT SERVICE REVENUEDesc
Business621110BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$29,991,784TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,991,784RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,991,784TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$174,067TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$174,067ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INCOME FROM JOINT VENTURE621110$53,242$53,242
EMPLOYEE QUALIFIED TRANSPORTATION900099$47,444$47,444
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$100,686OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$30,266,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$30,045,026RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$47,444UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$174,067ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,300,646TotalAmt
Program Services$7,300,646ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,459,032TotalAmt
Program Services$1,721,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$737,710ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$491,778TotalAmt
Program Services$344,245ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,533ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$469,916TotalAmt
Program Services$328,941ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,975ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$294,253TotalAmt
Program Services$205,977ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$88,276ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,736TotalAmt
Management And General$48,736ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,717TotalAmt
Management And General$17,717ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$842,474TotalAmt
Program Services$589,732ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$252,742ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,000TotalAmt
Program Services$4,200ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,063TotalAmt
Management And General$141,063ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$456,932TotalAmt
Program Services$319,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137,080ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$54,210TotalAmt
Program Services$37,947ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,263ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,802,436TotalAmt
Program Services$1,802,436ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$56,440TotalAmt
Program Services$39,508ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$16,932ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$41,995TotalAmt
Management And General$41,995ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
GENERAL AND ADMINISTRAT$5,223,666$5,183,229$40,437
BAD DEBT EXPENSE$4,608,014$4,608,014
DEPARTMENTAL DEVELOPMEN$2,881,753$2,881,753
COLLECTION FEES$2,065,931$2,065,931

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,134,460TotalAmt
Program Services$1,106,027ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$28,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$30,397,452TotalAmt
Program Services$21,865,815ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,531,637ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,614,498BOYAmt
EOY$2,877,575EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$409,458BOYAmt
EOY$412,091EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,412,765BOYAmt
EOY$3,376,655EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$100,700BOYAmt
EOY$7,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$1,007,968LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$733,817LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$207,932BOYAmt
EOY$274,151EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,581,133BOYAmt
EOY$5,890,716EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,113,931BOYAmt
EOY$1,358,019EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,308,106BOYAmt
EOY$1,737,864EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,748,523BOYAmt
EOY$15,934,276EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,824,188BOYAmt
EOY$1,509,925EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,030,587BOYAmt
EOY$6,492,077EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,854,775BOYAmt
EOY$8,002,002EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,893,748BOYAmt
EOY$7,932,274EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,893,748BOYAmt
EOY$7,932,274EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$15,748,523BOYAmt
EOY$15,934,276EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$130,915ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$169,439NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,573,128CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,920,037CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,291,853CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,902,165CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$29,991,784CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$171,678,967TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year$53,242CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$53,242TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,573,128CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$38,920,037CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,291,853CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,902,165CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,045,026CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$171,732,209TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$171,732,209PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$82,658CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$131,467CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$135,437CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$189,932CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$174,067CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$713,561TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$82,658CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$131,467CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$135,437CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$189,932CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$174,067CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$713,561TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years-$135,943CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Total-$135,943TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$38,519,843CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$39,051,504CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$37,427,290CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$27,092,097CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$30,219,093CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$172,309,827TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99660PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99700PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00410InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00300InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,007,968OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$733,817DepreciationAmt
Book Value$274,151BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$274,151TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescINVESTMENT POOLDesc
Book Value$5,890,716BookValueAmt
Method ValuationFMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$5,890,716TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
INVESTMENT IN UIC$775,100C
INVESTMENT IN CRIC$582,919C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Program Rltd$1,358,019TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DUE FROM VA$350,626
OTHER RECEIVABLES$1,298,205
DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES$89,033
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,737,864TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (5 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEDICAL SCHOOL ENRICHMENT FUND$317,839
MEDICAL SERVICES PLAN TRUST FUND$94,292
DEPARTMENTAL DEVELOPMENT FUND$5,733,859
OTHER LIABILITIES$290,000
DUE TO RELATED PARTIES$56,087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$6,492,077TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,936,838TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$169,439NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$500,862DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$670,301RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$30,266,537RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$30,266,537TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,898,314TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$500,862DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$500,862ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$30,397,452ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$30,397,452TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART X, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationMANAGEMENT HAS ANALYZED THE ASSOCIATION'S TAX POSITION TAKEN ON FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAX RETURNS FOR ALL OPEN TAX YEARS (CURRENT AND PRIOR THREE YEARS) AND HAS CONCLUDED THAT AS OF JUNE 30, 2018, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX WOULD BE REQUIRED IN THE ASSOCIATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgYes (1)CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (36 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ELIAS MELHEM MD
PRESIDENT$200,898$0$75,000$0$0$0$16,382$0$6,426$0$298,706$0$0$0
ALEXIS BOSCAK MD
TRUSTEE$173,561$0$5,231$0$0$0$12,958$0$4,976$0$196,726$0$0$0
BARRY DALY MD
TRUSTEE$137,232$0$5,923$0$0$0$10,350$0$5,655$0$159,160$0$0$0
CHARLES WHITE MD
VICE PRESIDENT$146,926$0$9,553$0$0$0$11,316$0$5,982$0$173,777$0$0$0
CHARLES RESNIK MD
TRUSTEE$164,748$0$4,335$0$0$0$12,230$0$5,708$0$187,021$0$0$0
CLINT SLIKER MD
TRUSTEE$210,559$0$7,010$0$0$0$15,764$0$5,580$0$238,913$0$0$0
DERIK DAVIS MD
TRUSTEE$144,204$0$4,042$0$0$0$10,450$0$4,523$0$163,219$0$0$0
DHEERAJ GANDHI MD
SECRETARY$207,131$0$7,034$0$0$0$16,605$0$6,426$0$237,196$0$0$0
EDWARD HERSKOVITZ MD
TRUSTEE$202,890$0$7,644$0$0$0$15,245$0$6,198$0$231,977$0$0$0
GAURAV JINDAL MD
TRUSTEE$202,637$0$7,201$0$0$0$15,209$0$5,665$0$230,712$0$0$0
HOWARD RICHARD MD
TRUSTEE$181,038$0$4,693$0$0$0$13,455$0$6,426$0$205,612$0$0$0
JEAN JEUDY MD
TRUSTEE$172,926$0$5,577$0$0$0$12,935$0$5,126$0$196,564$0$0$0
JEFFREY GALVIN MD
TRUSTEE$154,114$0$3,391$0$0$0$11,364$0$5,863$0$174,732$0$0$0
ROBERT MORALES MD
BOARD MEMBER AT LARGE$182,556$0$3,487$0$0$0$13,478$0$6,191$0$205,712$0$0$0
THORSTEN FLEITER MD
TRUSTEE$223,475$0$6,353$0$0$0$16,658$0$5,523$0$252,009$0$0$0
TIMOTHY MILLER MD
TRUSTEE$210,974$0$4,825$0$0$0$15,641$0$5,550$0$236,990$0$0$0
UTTAM BODANAPALLY MD
TRUSTEE$171,086$0$5,613$0$0$0$12,806$0$5,127$0$194,632$0$0$0
SERGIO DROMI MD
TRUSTEE$139,134$0$3,302$0$0$0$10,323$0$4,745$0$157,504$0$0$0
JEFFREY HIRSCH MD
TRUSTEE$155,422$0$2,186$0$0$0$11,417$0$4,685$0$173,710$0$0$0
DAVID DREIZIN MD
TRUSTEE$167,927$0$6,747$0$0$0$12,660$0$4,808$0$192,142$0$0$0
NIKKI TIRADA MD
TRUSTEE$155,048$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,614$0$159,662$0$0$0
CHERN CHAO MD
TRUSTEE$145,060$0$4,484$0$0$0$0$0$5,002$0$154,546$0$0$0
ERIN O'CONNOR MD
TRUSTEE$154,332$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,444$0$158,776$0$0$0
VICKI C MELSON
ASSOCIATE ADMINISTRATOR$126,178$0$10,200$0$0$0$10,469$0$15,915$0$162,762$0$0$0
CAREN PERDIGAO
ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR OF ACCOUNTING$113,158$0$10,853$0$0$0$8,648$0$22,427$0$155,086$0$0$0
BOLIVIA T DAVIS
PHYSICIAN$270,423$0$0$0$0$0$4,108$0$2,986$0$277,517$0$0$0
ANTHONY F HAREWOOD
PHYSICIAN$243,077$0$0$0$0$0$3,692$0$10,539$0$257,308$0$0$0
ALLAN WEKSBERG MD
FORMER TRUSTEE$128,825$0$3,153$0$0$0$8,647$0$5,968$0$146,593$0$0$0
SYED ASHRUF MD
FORMER TRUSTEE$26,188$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$316$0$26,504$0$0$0
KRYSTAL ARCHER-ARROYO MD
FORMER TRUSTEE$129,736$0$0$0$0$0$7,272$0$4,615$0$141,623$0$0$0
LINA CHEN MD
FORMER TRUSTEE$26,477$0$0$0$0$0$1,917$0$4,053$0$32,447$0$0$0
REUBEN MEZRICH MD
FORMER TRUSTEE$53,756$0$2,652$0$0$0$3,614$0$5,845$0$65,867$0$0$0
SETH KLINGERMAN MD
FORMER TRUSTEE$86,565$0$0$0$0$0$5,784$0$4,467$0$96,816$0$0$0
THERESA KOUO MD
FORMER TRUSTEE$48,102$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$4,588$0$52,690$0$0$0
NARENDRA SHET MD
FORMER TRUSTEE$123,272$0$0$0$0$0$5,329$0$4,411$0$133,012$0$0$0
AZAR DAGHER MD
FORMER TRUSTEE$104,977$0$0$0$0$0$0$0$2,733$0$107,710$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 6THE ORGANIZATION HAS VARIABLE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WHICH TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION REVENUES, NET EARNINGS, AND OTHER OPERATIONAL TARGETS, SOME OF WHICH ARE POSITION SPECIFIC AND OTHERS WHICH ARE ORGANIZATION WIDE.
PART I, LINE 7THE ORGANIZATION HAS VARIABLE COMPENSATION ARRANGEMENTS WHICH TAKE INTO CONSIDERATION REVENUES, NET EARNINGS, AND OTHER OPERATIONAL TARGETS, SOME OF WHICH ARE POSITION SPECIFIC AND OTHERS WHICH ARE ORGANIZATION WIDE.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2DAVID DREIZIN, M.D. AND NIKKI TIRADA, M.D. ARE MARRIED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE ENTITY IS A MARYLAND CORPORATION WHOSE STOCKHOLDERS ARE PHYSICIANS AND MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ADURING THE CURRENT FISCAL YEAR, THERE HAVE BEEN NO CHANGES IN THE MANNER IN WHICH THE GOVERNING BODY IS SELECTED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ENTITY RECEIVES A COPY OF THE 990 AND A REPRESENTATIVE OF THE GOVERNING BODY APPROVES IT BEFORE SIGNING THE ELECTRONIC FILING AUTHORIZATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CAS PART OF THEIR EMPLOYMENT BY THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FACULTY PHYSICIANS, INC. (FPI) AND THE FACULTY PRACTICES OF THE UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND (PAS), EMPLOYEES AND FACULTY ARE REQUIRED TO FOLLOW THE MEDICAL SERVICE PLAN. MSP POLICY #37 LISTS THE REQUIREMENTS OF COMPLIANCE AND GOOD BUSINESS PRACTICES PROVIDES. AS PART OF THE MSP POLICY #37, FPI ALSO MAINTAINS A CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN, WHICH DETAILS EXPECTATIONS AROUND CONFLICT OF INTEREST SITUATIONS AND BILLING RESPONSIBILITIES. FPI RELIES ON THE GOOD FAITH OF ITS EMPLOYEES IN THE EXERCISE OF THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES. ALL BUSINESS JUDGMENTS ON BEHALF OF FPI SHOULD BE MADE BY ITS EMPLOYEES ON THE BASIS OF SUCH TRUST AND IN FPI'S BEST INTERESTS. FPI FULLY RESPECTS THE RIGHTS OF EMPLOYEES TO PRIVACY IN THEIR PERSONAL AFFAIRS AND FINANCIAL ACTIVITIES. THE PURPOSE OF THIS POLICY IS TO PROVIDE GUIDANCE TO EMPLOYEES IN AVOIDING SITUATIONS IN THEIR PERSONAL ACTIVITIES WHICH ARE, OR APPEAR TO BE, IN CONFLICT WITH THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES TO FPI. ALTHOUGH IT IS IMPRACTICAL TO ATTEMPT TO DEFINE EVERY SITUATION WHICH MIGHT BE CONSIDERED A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, GENERALLY SPEAKING, A CONFLICT EXISTS WHEN AN EMPLOYEE'S PERSONAL INTERESTS OR ACTIVITIES MAY INFLUENCE HIS OR HER JUDGMENT IN THE PERFORMANCE OF HIS OR HER DUTY TO FPI. THERE MAY BE CASES WHERE SUCH CONFLICTS ARE MORE THEORETICAL THAN REAL, BUT EMPLOYEES SHOULD BE CONCERNED ABOUT POSSIBLE CONFLICTS AND REVIEW AND DISCLOSE THIS SITUATION IN LIGHT OF THE FOLLOWING GUIDELINES. A MAJOR FOCUS OF THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN IS CURRENTLY ON CODING, BILLING, AND DOCUMENTATION COMPLIANCE AND ENSURING THAT REGULATIONS ARE BEING FOLLOWED. HOWEVER, COMPLIANCE GOES BEYOND AVOIDING PENALTIES. OUR TOTAL CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN INCLUDES A FULL RANGE OF ISSUES, INCLUDING: - EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS - CONFLICTS OF INTEREST - PATIENT CONFIDENTIALITY - RECORDS RETENTION - CONTRACTS AND BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS (INCLUDING PROFESSIONAL SERVICE AGREEMENTS) - WAIVERS OF CO-PAYMENTS, COINSURANCE AND DEDUCTIBLES, AND MORE. WHILE THE COMPLIANCE OFFICE WILL MAKE EVERY EFFORT TO PROVIDE APPROPRIATE COMPLIANCE INFORMATION TO ALL EMPLOYEES, AND TO RESPOND TO ALL INQUIRIES, NO EDUCATIONAL AND TRAINING PROGRAM, HOWEVER COMPREHENSIVE, CAN ANTICIPATE EVERY SITUATION THAT MAY PRESENT COMPLIANCE ISSUES. RESPONSIBILITY FOR COMPLIANCE WITH THE CORPORATE COMPLIANCE PLAN, INCLUDING THE DUTY TO SEEK GUIDANCE WHEN IN DOUBT, RESTS WITH EACH EMPLOYEE. THE ABOVE INFORMATION IS DISCUSSED WITH EACH NEW EMPLOYEE AND FACULTY MEMBER UPON HIRE. ANNUAL CORPORATE COMPLIANCE TRAINING TOUCHES ON THE ABOVE AS WELL.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPENSATION FOR EACH PA PRESIDENT AND OFFICER IS REVIEWED ANNUALLY BY THE DEAN OF THE SCHOOL OF MEDICINE, WHO IS ALSO THE PRESIDENT OF FPI. THE COMPENSATION DISCUSSION INCLUDES A REVIEW OF BOTH BASE AND VARIABLE COMPENSATION COMPONENTS COMPARED TO RELEVANT BENCHMARKS. THESE TWO COMPONENTS REFLECT THE TOTAL APPROVED SALARY (TAS). AAMC REPORT ON MEDICAL SCHOOL FACULTY SALARIES ISSUED BY THE AMERICAN ASSOCIATION OF MEDICAL COLLEGES PROVIDES COMPENSATION GUIDELINES IN THE 25TH PERCENTILE, 50TH PERCENTILE AND 75TH PERCENTILE AS BENCHMARKS. ONCE THE TAS IS APPROVED BY THE DEAN, IT IS THEN SENT TO THE UMB CAMPUS PRESIDENT FOR FINAL APPROVAL. THE VARIABLE OR BONUS COMPONENT OF COMPENSATION FOR CLINICAL ACTIVITIES IS MANAGED THROUGH A SCHOOL-WIDE PERFORMANCE BASED INCENTIVE COMPENSATION (PBIC) PLAN. BONUS PAYMENTS ARE ALSO APPROVED BY THE PRESIDENT OF UMB BEFORE DISTRIBUTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICTS OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ISSUANCE OF COMMON STOCK 10. REDEMPTION OF COMMON STOCK -8.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:THE PROCESS FOR SELECTING THE AUDITORS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRECEDING YEAR.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Disregarded Entities IdDisregardedEntitiesGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND DIAGNOSTIC RADIOLOGY LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line122 SOUTH GREEN STREET N2E23AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN813672691EIN
Primary ActivitiesMEDICAL SERVICE PROVIDERPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND DIAGNOSTIC IMAGING SPECIALISTS PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FACULTY PHYSICIANS INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1250 W PRATT STREET SUITE 901AddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521299563EIN
Primary ActivitiesCOORDINATION AND IMPLEMENTATION OF A MEDICAL SERVICE PLANPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12B, IIPublicCharityStatusTxt
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdPredominant Income TypePredominantIncomeTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtDisproportionate AllocationsDisproportionateAllocationsIndGeneral Or Managing PartnerGeneralOrManagingPartnerIndOwnershipOwnershipPct
UNIVERSITY IMAGING CENTER LLC
250 WEST PRATT STREETBALTIMOREMD21201522178355MEDICAL SERVICE PROVIDERMDRELATED$221,372$1,101,355000.50000
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND CHARLES REGIONAL IMAGING CENTER LLC
3480 PRESTON RIDGE ROAD SUITE 600ALPHARETTAGA30005300956382MEDICAL SERVICE PROVIDERMDRELATED$53,242$621,409000.10000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (1)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmt
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND FACULTY PHYSICIANS INC
P$7,591,000
UNIVERSITY IMAGING CENTER LLC
B$169,847
UNIVERSITY OF MARYLAND CHARLES REGIONAL IMAGING CENTER LLC
B$21,000

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.