ENVISTA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
ENVISTA FEDERAL CREDIT UNION (EIN 48-0669498)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-14
IRS object ID
201931349349308383
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-14T15:39:51-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN810781371PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1J TENBRINK & ASSOCIATESBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line111272 S RIDGEVIEW RDAddressLine1Txt
CityOLATHECityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66061ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480669498EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ENVISTA CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlENVIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7852280149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13626 SW WANAMAKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666144528ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonRONALD D SMELTZERPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEO, TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7852280149PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-14SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJERRY TENBRINKPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00638199PTIN
Phone9138946214PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address97.87.82.114IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-05-14IPDt
IP Tm15:39:39IPTm
IP TimezoneCDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDF81630E7C01E54DA6D3CC5C7C1702BCCB5963A3AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdDF81630E7C01E54DA6D3CC5C7C1702BCCB5963A3AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerRONALD D SMELTZERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13626 SW WANAMAKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666144528ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$21,017,037GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ENVISTACU.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1957FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH QUALITY SERVICES TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee189TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$60,177TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,065,494PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$20,623,094CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,426,629PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$320,078CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$43,946PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$73,865CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,536,069PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$21,017,037CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,464,199PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,720,346CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$10,476,848PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$9,637,116CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,941,047PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,357,462CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,595,022PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,659,575CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$349,244,486TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$361,814,795TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$315,465,014TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$323,331,806TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$33,779,472NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$38,482,989NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH QUALITY SERVICES TO ACHIEVE THEIR FINANCIAL GOALS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDES FINANCIAL AND FINANCIALLY RELATED SERVICES TO 42,557 MEMBERS.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPROVIDES A SOURCE OF CREDIT TO MEMBERS AT A FAIR AND REASONABLE RATE OF INTEREST. AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018, THERE WERE 24,782 LOANS OUTSTANDING TOTALING $327,438,637.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescPAID DIVIDENDS ON DEPOSITS TOTALING $1,900,602 FOR THE YEAR.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10416IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee189EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEO0CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RONALD DSMELTZERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7852280149PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line13626 SW WANAMAKER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP666144528ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
DANIEL RAMSEY
CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEVIN HAN
VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEPHEN LOWRY
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEBORAH HALL
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANET STANEK
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TODD BEEMER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RONALD D SMELTZER
PRESIDENT/CEO, TREASURER40.00Yes (X)$270,103$0-$45,978Yes (X)
ELIZABETH STEFFEN
CFO/SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT-IT40.00$166,967$0-$6,567Yes (X)
TARA DIMICK
SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT-BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT40.00$119,339$0-$14,531Yes (X)
MICHAEL BUSH
VICE PRESIDENT-COMMERCIAL SERVICES40.00$117,183$0-$11,135Yes (X)
ANDREA KABERLINE
VICE PRESIDENT-RETAIL SERVICES40.00$106,186$0-$8,010Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$779,778TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation-$86,221TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$12,956,879$12,956,879
FEES & OTHER INCOME522100$7,606,038$7,606,038
NON-MEMBER ATM FEES522100$53,702$53,702
WARRANTY SALES524298$6,475$6,475
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$20,623,094TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$320,078TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$320,078RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$73,865TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$73,865RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$21,017,037TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$20,956,860RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$60,177UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$0ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$384,525TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,019,864TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$188,342TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$703,822TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$423,793TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,164TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,861TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$103,471TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,168TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$282,151TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$926,051TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,855,877TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$629,673TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,030TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$201,185TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$235,672TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$482,682TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$130,966TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
DIVIDENDS & INTEREST ON$1,900,602
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$1,225,758
LOAN SERVICING$499,942
ASSOCIATION DUES$71,143

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,720TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,357,462TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,121,590BOYAmt
EOY$2,541,804EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,633,002BOYAmt
EOY$9,671,582EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$314,066,831BOYAmt
EOY$324,999,330EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$937,374BOYAmt
EOY$918,498EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$15,411,110LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$6,444,262LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,732,292BOYAmt
EOY$8,966,848EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,498,376BOYAmt
EOY$6,044,505EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,255,021BOYAmt
EOY$8,672,228EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,244,486BOYAmt
EOY$361,814,795EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,882,981BOYAmt
EOY$1,481,243EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,424,253BOYAmt
EOY$2,776,866EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,501,312BOYAmt
EOY$11,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$291,656,468BOYAmt
EOY$308,073,697EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$315,465,014BOYAmt
EOY$323,331,806EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,779,472BOYAmt
EOY$38,482,989EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,779,472BOYAmt
EOY$38,482,989EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$349,244,486BOYAmt
EOY$361,814,795EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,659,575ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$33,831NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$77,773OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$2,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$2,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$2,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION PAC OF KANSASBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1901 SW TOPEKA BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityTOPEKACityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66612ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN480288307EIN
Paid Internal Funds$2,000PaidInternalFundsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I-A, Line 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationCONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF KANSAS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,367,889OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,367,889BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,210,372OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,547,655DepreciationAmt
Book Value$5,662,717BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$114,266OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$20,602DepreciationAmt
Book Value$93,664BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,718,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,876,005DepreciationAmt
Book Value$842,578BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$8,966,848TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (6 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITS$306,819,160
ACCRUED DIVIDENDS PAYABLE$267,273
ACCRUED POST RETIREMENT EXPENSE$335,373
457(b) RETIREMENT PLAN$429,088
457(f) RETIREMENT PLAN$3,530
ACCRUED ANNUAL LEAVE$219,273
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$308,073,697TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$21,017,037TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$21,017,037RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$21,017,037TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,357,462TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,357,462ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,357,462TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:THE CREDIT UNION MAINTAINS ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR INSURANCE AND PROPERTY TAXES RELATED TO MEMBER REAL ESTATE LOANS. ADDITIONALLY, PRINCIPAL AND INTEREST PAYMENTS FOR FREDDIE MAC LOANS ARE MAINTAINED IN A CUSTODIAL ACCOUNT UNTIL REMITTED MONTHLY.
Part X, Line 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT BY STATUTE FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER PROVISIONS OF SECTION 501 OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE (IRC) OF 1954; HOWEVER, THE CREDIT UNION'S UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME AND SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO FEDERAL INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAXES FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018. ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES PRESCRIBE A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR THE FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN A TAX RETURN. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX POSITIONS AT DECEMBER 31, 2018. IT IS THE CREDIT UNION'S POLICY TO RECORD ANY PENALTIES OR INTEREST ARISING FROM FEDERAL OR STATE TAXES AS A COMPONENT OF NONINTEREST EXPENSE.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
RONALD D SMELTZER
PRESIDENT/CEO, TREASURER$233,338$0$31,593$0$5,172$0-$65,259$0$19,281$0$224,125$0$0$0
ELIZABETH STEFFEN
CFO/SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT-IT$146,515$0$20,024$0$428$0-$19,344$0$12,777$0$160,400$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1aANNUAL YMCA MEMBERSHIP FEES ($408).
Part I, Line 3AN INDEPENDENT SALARY ADMINISTRATION FIRM MEETS WITH A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PROVIDES THEM WITH COMPARATIVE SALARY INFORMATION AND RECOMMENDATIONS, AND CONSULTS ON THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY.
Part I, Line 4bTHE FOLLOWING EMPLOYEES PARTICIPATED IN 457(f) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS AND THE RELATED VALUATION ADJUSTMENTS RECORDED IN 2018 ARE LISTED BELOW: RONALD D. SMELTZER, PRESIDENT/CEO, TREASURER -$93,023 ELIZABETH STEFFEN, CFO/SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT -$36,777 TARA DIMICK, SENIOR VICE PRESIDENT -$36,777 MICHAEL BUSH, VICE PRESIDENT -$36,777 ANDREA KABERLINE, VICE PRESIDENT -$36,777 NO AMOUNTS WERE PAID OUT FROM THESE PLANS IN 2018.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part III, line 2DURING THE YEAR, THE CREDIT UNION: - UPGRADED EXISTING ONLINE BANKING SERVICES. - OFFERED P2P PAYMENTS ONLINE. - SOLD LOANS TO FHLBANK. - OFFERED VA, FHA AND FIRST TIME HOME BUYER OPTIONS FOR FIRST MORTGAGES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 6THE CREDIT UNION IS MUTUALLY OWNED BY MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7aTHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS ARE ELECTED BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 7bCERTAIN SIGNIFICANT CHANGES ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE CREDIT UNION MEMBERS; HOWEVER, NO SUCH CHANGES WERE MADE DURING THE YEAR.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bTHE PRESIDENT/CEO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 RETURN BEFORE FILING.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cON AN ANNUAL BASIS, ALL OFFICERS, DIRECTORS, AND KEY EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, DISCLOSE ANY INTERESTS THAT COULD GIVE RISE TO CONFLICTS, AND SUBMIT A SIGNED STATEMENT TO THAT EFFECT. THESE STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED ON FILE AT THE CREDIT UNION.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15AN INDEPENDENT SALARY ADMINISTRATION FIRM MEETS WITH A COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, PROVIDES THEM WITH COMPARATIVE SALARY INFORMATION AND RECOMMENDATIONS, AND CONSULTS ON THE PRESIDENT/CEO'S SALARY. ALL OTHER MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION IS DETERMINED BY THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND IS PRESENTED AS PART OF THE BUDGET PACKAGE TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR APPROVAL. THE BOARD'S DELIBERATIONS AND DECISIONS ARE DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED MONTHLY IN EACH BRANCH LOBBY, PRESENTED AT THE ANNUAL MEETING, AND ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. IN ADDITION, THE NCUA WEBSITE POSTS FINANCIAL INFORMATION AS PART OF THE QUARTERLY CALL REPORTS. OTHER DOCUMENTS, POLICIES, AND PROCEDURES ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:NET ADJUSTMENT FOR POST RETIREMENT BENEFITS 77,773.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.