TURTLE MOUNTAIN COLLEGE: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
TURTLE MOUNTAIN COLLEGE (EIN 45-0323401)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201931339349306788
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T14:38:09-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN390758449PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WIPFLI LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1614 PARK DRIVE SOUTHAddressLine1Txt
CityGREAT FALLSCityNm
State AbbreviationMTStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP59405ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN450323401EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlTURTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7014777862PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 340AddressLine1Txt
CityBelcourtCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58316ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTRACY AZUREPersonNm
Person TitleCOMPTROLLERPersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonTODD TIMBOEPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00819738PTIN
Phone4067271798PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$17,220,374GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.tm.eduWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1972FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO FUNCTIONING AS AN AUTONOMOUS INDIAN CONTROLLED COLLEGE ON THE TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWA RESERVATION FOCUSING ON GENERAL STUDIES, UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION, CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION, SCHOLARLY RESEARCH, AND CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT OF STUDENT LEARNING. BY CREATING AN ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH THE CULTURAL AND SOCIAL HERITAGE OF THE TURTLE MOUNTAIN BAND OF CHIPPEWA IS BROUGHT TO BEAR THROUGHOUT THE CURRICULUM, THE COLLEGE ESTABLISHES AN ADMINISTRATION, FACULTY, AND STUDENT BODY EXERTING LEADERSHIP IN THE COMMUNITY AND PROVIDING SERVICE TO IT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body5VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent5VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee234TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,235,695PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$15,321,394CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,158,176PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,131,329CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$85,660PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$259,623CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$764,374PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$405,957CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$17,243,905PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$17,118,303CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$2,220,353PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$2,351,634CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,283,303PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$8,876,501CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$4,999,864PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,551,256CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$15,503,520PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,779,391CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,740,385PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$338,912CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$40,508,547TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$41,012,186TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,681,608TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,729,509TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$38,826,939NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$39,282,677NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE IS COMMITTED TO FUNCTIONING AS AN AUTONOMOUS INDIAN CONTROLLED COLLEGE ON THE TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWA RESERVATION FOCUSING ON GENERAL STUDIES, UNDERGRADUATE EDUCATION, CAREER & TECHNICAL EDUCATION, SCHOLARLY RESEARCH, AND CONTINUOUS IMPROVEMENT OF STUDENT LEARNING. BY CREATING AN ACADEMIC ENVIRONMENT IN WHICH THE CULTURAL AND SOCIAL HERITAGE OF THE TURTLE MOUNTAIN BAND OF CHIPPEWA IS BROUGHT TO BEAR THROUGHOUT THE CURRICULUM, THE COLLEGE ESTABLISHES AN ADMINISTRATION, FACULTY, AND STUDENT BODY EXERTING LEADERSHIP IN THE COMMUNITY AND PROVIDING SERVICE TO IT.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$12,020,741ExpenseAmt
Grant$2,351,634GrantAmt
Revenue$17,118,303RevenueAmt
DescTMCC IS A TRIBALLY CONTROLLED COMMUNITY COLLEGE. TMCC OFFERS A BACHELOR DEGREE IN ELEMENTARY EDUCATION AND SECONDARY SCIENCE TEACHER EDUCATION. TMCC OFFERS ASSOCIATES OF ARTS AND ASSOCIATES OF SCIENCES DEGREES. IN THE CAREER AND TECHNICAL EDUCATION AREA, THE COLLEGE OFFERS 9 MONTH CERTFICATES AND 18 ASSOCIATE OF APPLIED SCIENCE DEGREES. TMCC SERVES THE TURTLE MOUNTAIN INDIAN RESERVATION AND THE SURROUNDING COMMUNITIES. APPROXIMATELY 98% OF THE STUDENT POPULATION ARE TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWA INDIANS. THE COLLEGE IS A CHARTER MEMBER OF THE AMERICAN INDIAN HIGHER EDUCATION CONSORTIUM (AIHEC). TMCC SEEKS TO INTEGRATE THE TURTLE MOUNTAIN CHIPPEWA CULTURE AND HERITAGE THROUGHOUT THE CURRICULUM.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$12,020,741TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredfalseScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (true)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (true)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (true)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document89IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee234EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members5GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member5IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnfalseAnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyfalseDocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd
OtherYes (X)OtherInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone7014777862PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 340AddressLine1Txt
CityBelcourtCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58316ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
CARLA PELTIER
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$1,255$0$0
TYLER PARISIEN
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$1,324$0$0
JOANNE DECOTEAU
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$2,307$0$0
RAY PARISIEN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$2,409$0$0
DUANE POITRA
Chairman1.000.00Yes (X)$2,262$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES LINDGREN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
YVONNE ST CLAIRE
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$2,415$0$0
DAVID BRIEN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$1,670$0$0
RESA DAVIS-RIVARD
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$1,295$0$0
JIM LINDGREN
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$75$0$0
STACY DAVIS
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$986$0$0
THERESA RIVARD
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DWIGHT TROTTIER
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$1,470$0$0
KARA CHARETTE
Trustee1.000.00Yes (X)$625$0$0
LANA DECOTEAU
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$2,376$0$0
CYNTHIA POITRA
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$2,997$0$0
Dr Jim Davis
President40.000.00$142,250$0$0Yes (X)
KELLIE HALL
VICE PRESIDENT40.000.00$109,367$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$275,083TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K2IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DECOTEAU ELECTRICBusinessNameLine1Txt

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1N SCHOOL STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBELCOURTCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58316ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesCONSTRUCTIONServicesDesc
Compensation$252,088CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$15,150,009GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$171,385AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$15,321,394TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescTUITION & FEESDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,131,329TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,131,329RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,131,329TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$259,623TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$259,623ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$372,591GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$102,071CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$270,520TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$270,520RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business611600BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$135,437TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$135,437RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$135,437OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,118,303TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,537,286RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$259,623ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,351,634TotalAmt
Program Services$2,351,634ProgramServicesAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,082TotalAmt
Management And General$275,082ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,218,256TotalAmt
Program Services$4,111,278ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,106,978ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$477,351TotalAmt
Program Services$253,034ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$224,317ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,355,998TotalAmt
Program Services$824,243ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$531,755ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$549,814TotalAmt
Program Services$340,320ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$209,494ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,923TotalAmt
Management And General$12,923ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$72,899TotalAmt
Management And General$72,899ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$279,695TotalAmt
Program Services$117,866ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$161,829ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,637TotalAmt
Program Services$9,925ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$38,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$654,139TotalAmt
Program Services$303,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$350,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$442,806TotalAmt
Program Services$358,531ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$84,275ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$353,205TotalAmt
Program Services$212,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$140,448ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,098,472TotalAmt
Program Services$1,098,472ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,860TotalAmt
Program Services$9,529ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$116,331ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
OTHER EXPENSES$1,105,328$990,416$114,912
CLIENT SERVICES$435,542$435,542
REPAIR & MAINTENANCE$285,370$195,682$89,688
CLASSROOM BOOKS & SUPPLIES$261,117$247,429$13,688

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$375,263TotalAmt
Program Services$160,656ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$214,607ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,779,391TotalAmt
Program Services$12,020,741ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,758,650ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,756,339BOYAmt
EOY$5,442,486EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,243,505BOYAmt
EOY$843,779EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,811BOYAmt
EOY$151,029EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$85,266BOYAmt
EOY$157,862EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$170,929BOYAmt
EOY$169,826EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$36,990,407LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$13,235,391LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,245,058BOYAmt
EOY$23,755,016EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,836,637BOYAmt
EOY$10,492,187EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2BOYAmt
EOY$1EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,508,547BOYAmt
EOY$41,012,186EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,443,028BOYAmt
EOY$1,465,052EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$238,580BOYAmt
EOY$264,457EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,681,608BOYAmt
EOY$1,729,509EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$30,371,802BOYAmt
EOY$34,839,462EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,901,843BOYAmt
EOY$2,888,041EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,553,294BOYAmt
EOY$1,555,174EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$38,826,939BOYAmt
EOY$39,282,677EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$40,508,547BOYAmt
EOY$41,012,186EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$338,912ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$116,824NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,655,751BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,780ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$97,110InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$15,017AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,739,624EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,509,836BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$120,000ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$43,500InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$17,585AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,655,751EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,416,222BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$114,222InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$20,608AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,509,836EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$2,387,966BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$42,928InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Administrative Expenses$14,672AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$2,416,222EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,847,024BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$12,844ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$528,098InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
End Year Balance$2,387,966EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.36000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.64000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd
Related Org List Sch RfalseRelatedOrgListSchRInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$72,996OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$72,996BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,275,108OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$8,756,123DepreciationAmt
Book Value$20,518,985BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$980,614OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$354,084DepreciationAmt
Book Value$626,530BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$6,521,429OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,125,184DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,396,245BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$140,260OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$140,260BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,755,016TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Total Book Value Securities$10,492,187TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$17,219,802TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$116,824NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$15,325OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$101,499RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$17,118,303RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$17,118,303TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,786,764TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$7,373OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$7,373ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,779,391ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,779,391TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part V, Line 4: Intended uses of the endowment fund.TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE HAS FOUR ENDOWMENT FUNDS SET UP FOR DIFFERENT USES. THE USES OF THE ENDOWMENTS ARE FOR SCHOLARSHIPS, MAINTENANCE, LIBRARY FUND, AND OTHER USES FOR THE COLLEGE. THE LIBRARY FUND IS QUASI ENDOWMENT. THE OTHER THREE ARE PERMANENT ENDOWMENTS.PART X, LINE 2: THE COLLEGE'S POLICY IS TO EVALUATE THE LIKELIHOOD THAT ITS UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS WILL PREVAIL UPON EXAMINATION BASED ON THE EXTENT TO WHICH THOSE POSITIONS HAVE SUBSTANTIAL SUPPORT WITHIN THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND REGULATIONS, REVENUE RULINGS, COURT DECISIONS, AND OTHER EVIDENCE. IT IS THE OPINION OF MANAGEMENT THAT THE COLLEGE HAS NO SIGNIFICANT UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT WOULD BE SUBJECT TO CHANGE UPON EXAMINATION.TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE IS A NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATION AND IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAX UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE. ARROWHEAD PRINTING, INC. IS A WHOLLY OWNED C-CORPORATION THAT IS SUBJECT TO FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THERE WERE NO TAXES PAID OR DUE DURING THE YEAR. THE FEDERAL INCOME TAX RETURNS OF ARROWHEAD PRINTING, INC ARE SUBJECT TO EXAMINATION BY THE IRS, GENERALLY FOR THREE YEARS AFTER THEY WERE FILED.
Part XII, Line 2d: Other expenses and losses per audited F/SCOST OF GOODS SOLD $102071 FIDUCIARY EXPENSES $-94698

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (true)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (true)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (true)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (true)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (true)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (true)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (true)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts RghtsfalseDiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm FcultyfalseDiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race SchsfalseDiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ PlcyfalseDiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of FcltsfalseDiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt ProgfalseDiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other ActyfalseDiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (true)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid RvkdfalseGovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (true)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Schedule E, Line 3 - Racially Nondiscriminatory Policy PublicizedSEE PART II
Schedule E, Line 4 - Explanation of Records and Materials Not Maintained
Schedule E, Line 5 - Explanation of Organization Discrimination by Race
Schedule E, Line 6 - Explanation of Aid or Assistance from Governmental AgencySCHEDULE E, LINE 3 - EXPLANATION OF NONDISCRIMINATION POLICY: THE COLLEGE NOTICE IS STATED AS SUCH IN ALL PUBLICATIONS: "TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE ADMITS STUDENTS OF ANY RACE, COLOR, NATIONAL AND ETHIC ORIGIN TO ALL RIGHTS, PRIVILEGES, PROGRAMS, AND ACTIVITIES GENERALLY ACCORDED OR MADE AVAILABLE TO STUDENTS AT THE SCHOOL. IT DOES NOT DISCRIMINATE ON THE BASIS OF RACE, COLOR, POLICIES, PROGRAMS, AND ATHLETIC AND ANY OTHER SCHOOL ADMINISTERED PROGRAMS."SCHEDULE E, LINE 6 - EXPLANATION OF GOVERNMENT FINANCIAL AID: THE COLLEGE RECEIVES FEDERAL AND STATE OF NORTH DAKOTA GRANTS AND APPOROPRIATIONS FOR EDUCATION PROGRAM.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd
Total501c3 Org0Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient605RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$2,351,634CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceAdditional Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCHEDULE I, PART I, LINE 2: SCHOLARSHIPS ARE AWARDED TO STUDENTS OF THE COLLEGE BASED ON VARIOUS CRITERIA. THESE CRITERIA INCLUDE FINANCIAL NEED, GRADE POINT AVERAGE, AND OTHERS AS ESTABLISHED BY THE SCHOLARSHIP DOCUMENTS. SCHOLARSHIPS ARE APPLIED TO THE INDIVIDUAL STUDENT'S ACCOUNTS TO PAY TUITION, ROOM AND BOARD EXPENSES.THE NUMBER OF RECIPIENTS SHOWN FOR SCHEDULE I PART III IS BASED ON THE NUMBER OF GRANTS AWARDED. THIS AMOUNT IS USED AS A REASONABLE ESTIMATE OF THE TOTAL NUMBER OF STUDENTS AWARDED GRANTS AND SCHOLARSHIPS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
WANDA LADUCER
FAMILY MEMBER$71,579FAMILY ON BOARDfalse
JAMES LINDGREN JR
FAMILY MEMBER$28,419FAMILY ON BOARDfalse

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule L, Part V Supplemental InformationFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSCH L, PART IV, BUSINESS TRANSACTIONS INVOLVING INTERESTED PERSONS:(A) NAME OF PERSON: WANDA LADUCER(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: FAMILY MEMBER OF BOARD MEMBER(C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION $71,578.76(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: FAMILY MEMBER IS COMPENSATED AS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION.(E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION REVENUES? = NO(A) NAME OF PERSON: JAMES LINDGREN JR.(B) RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN INTERESTED PERSON AND ORGANIZATION: FAMILY MEMBER OF BOARD MEMBER(C) AMOUNT OF TRANSACTION $28,419.20(D) DESCRIPTION OF TRANSACTION: FAMILY MEMBER IS COMPENSATED AS AN EMPLOYEE OF THE ORGANIZATION.(E) SHARING OF ORGANIZATION REVENUES? = NOExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessPRIOR TO FILING FORM 990, IT IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPTROLLER. THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS ALSO INFORMED THAT THE FORM 990 IS AVAILABLE FOR THEIR INDIVIDUAL REVIEW.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsBOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY POSSIBLE CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AT THE EARLIEST POSSIBLE TIME AND MUST ABSTAIN FROM VOTING ON ANY MATTER FOR WHICH THEY HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST. THE BOARD CONTINUOUSLY MONITORS AND ENFORCES COMPLIANCE WITH CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY THROUGH THE APPROVAL PROCESS OF PURCHASES.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementAN EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE BOARD MEETS EVERY TWO YEARS AND NEOGIATES A TWO YEAR COMPENSATION CONTRACT FOR THE PRESIDENT OF THE COLLEGE AND TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIALS. THIS MEETING MAY ALSO INCLUDE SOME MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE EXECUTIVE SESSION OF THE BOARD BRINGS THEIR RECOMMENDATION TO THE FULL BOARD FOR A VOTE AND THEIR DETERMINATION IS DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD MEETING.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 18: Explanation of Other Means Forms Available For Public InspectionFORM 990 PUBLIC INSPECTION COPY IS AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableTURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE MAKES ITS POLICY MANUAL, WHICH INCLUDES ITS CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AVAILABLE ON ITS WEBSITE. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS CAN BE OBTAINED UPON REQUEST.
Other Changes In Net Assets Or Fund Balances - Other Increasesrounding = $2

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1BIA HWY 7AddressLine1Txt
CityBELCOURTCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58316ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN461318232EIN
Primary ActivitiesSCHOLARSHIP SERVICESPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(c)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity Status509(a)(3)PublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGEBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ARROWHEAD PRINTING INCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 340AddressLine1Txt
CityBELCOURTCityNm
State AbbreviationNDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP58316ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN383736758EIN
Primary ActivitiesPRINTINGPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateNDLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CORPEntityTypeTxt
Share Of Total Income-$1,205ShareOfTotalIncomeAmt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE FOUND
b$35,510CONTRIBUTIONS
ARROWHEAD PRINTING INC
l$102,071COST OF SUPPLY
ARROWHEAD PRINTING INC
o$82,898SALARIES PAID

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART IV, INDENTIFICATION OF RELATED ORGANIZATIONS TAXABLE AS CORP OR TRUST:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationNAME OF RELATED ORGANIZATION: ARROWHEAD PRINTING, INC.DIRECT CONTROLLING ENTITY: TURTLE MOUNTAIN COMMUNITY COLLEGE, INC.ExplanationTxt

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.