FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

HOSPITAL INDUSTRY DATA INSTITUTE: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
HOSPITAL INDUSTRY DATA INSTITUTE (EIN 43-1371659)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-05-13
IRS object ID
201931339349304083
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-13T12:42:08-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BDO USA LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1101 S HANLEY RD STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityST LOUISCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP63105ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431371659EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Hospital Industry Data InstituteBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
In Care Of% THE ORGANIZATIONInCareOfNm
Business Name ControlHOSPBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5738933700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 60AddressLine1Txt
CityJefferson CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65102ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonHERB B KUHNPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT & CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5738933700PhoneNum
Signature2019-05-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonMary Jane Pieroni CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00538772PTIN
Phone3148891100PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address162.249.80.14IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Federal Original Submission Id43992620191335000010FederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-05-13FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id8AF2F4F3E403001B6098C2E698CD2AF6D8B0137FAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id9EB42F3BC7C2CC3FBB991F8E4DE589016E403879AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerHERB B KUHNPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO Box 60AddressLine1Txt
CityJefferson CityCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP65102ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$13,644,593GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresswww.mhanet.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1985FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSee Schedule O.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body31VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent30VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee29TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers49TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$224,016TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$35,995NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,000,000PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,375,000CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$4,599,577PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,496,190CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$67,350PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$163,789CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$895CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$5,666,927PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$7,035,874CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,809,793PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,921,873CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,572,120PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$3,771,354CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$5,381,913PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$6,693,227CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$285,014PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$342,647CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$7,724,130TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$8,280,023TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$1,093,574TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,451,761TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$6,630,556NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$6,828,262NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo gather data for private and public hospitals; to provide data analysis and assemble various reports in order to assist facilities in conducting efficient operations; and to conduct special research projects for health care facilities.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,571,046ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$6,648,069RevenueAmt
DescGathers data for private and public hospitals in Missouri, Alaska, Arkansas, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, Tennessee, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia and Wyoming and assembles various reports, which the hospitals utilize in order to conduct efficient operations. Additionally, HIDI provides data analysis and conducts research and special studies for health care facilities in Missouri, Alaska, Arkansas, Georgia, Illinois, Kansas, Oklahoma, Texas, Tennessee, Virginia, Washington, West Virginia, Wyoming, the Missouri Hospital Association, and other state partners.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$5,571,046TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (true)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (true)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgYes (true)TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document12IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee29EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (true)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (true)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members31GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member30IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesYes (true)DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonTHE ORGANIZATIONPersonNm
Phone5738933700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line14712 COUNTRY CLUB DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityJEFFERSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP651094541ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (38 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
C Todd Ahrens FACHE
Trustee0.11.4Yes (X)$0$0$0
Donald J Babb
Trustee0.10.8Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kenneth W Bateman CPA MHA
Trustee0.11.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Darrel Box ACHE
Trustee0.11.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jonathan Curtright
Trustee0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon D Doolittle
Trustee0.11.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Melinda L Estes MD MBA
Trustee0.10.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tim Glasscock
Trustee0.11.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Alan W Greimann
Trustee0.11.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall D Haight MD
Trustee0.11.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Candace Jennings FACHE
Trustee0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
Thomas Keim
Trustee0.11.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Paul Kempinski FACHE
Trustee0.10.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mel Lagarde
Trustee0.10.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mark Laney MD
Trustee0.10.7Yes (X)$0$0$0
John Christopher Lang FACHE
Trustee0.11.3Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard J Liekweg
Trustee0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
William K Mahoney FACHE
Trustee0.11.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall L O'Donnell PhD
Trustee0.10.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Julie L Quirin FACHE
Trustee0.11.2Yes (X)$0$0$0
Maryann L Reese DHA MHA RN
Trustee0.10.9Yes (X)$0$0$0
Peggy F Schmitt
Trustee0.11.0Yes (X)$0$0$0
Charles Shields
Trustee0.11.1Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jon D Swope
Trustee0.10.5Yes (X)$0$0$0
Laureen K Tanner MSN RN FACHE
Trustee0.10.6Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeff A Tindle MHA
Trustee0.11.4Yes (X)$0$0$0
Herb B Kuhn
President and CEO9.650.4Yes (X)$0$967,299$244,285Yes (X)
Jeffrey A Johnston
Chair0.22.3Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Steven D Edwards
Chair Elect0.11.4Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Patrick E Carron
Past Chair0.12.0Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Christine M Candio CHE
Treasurer0.21.6Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Paula F Baker
Secretary0.10.8Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Kathleen C Poff
Financial Services Agent10.454.6$0$593,024$138,003Yes (X)
Theresa J Roark
Senior Vice President52.08.3$300,218$0$49,210Yes (X)
Mathew Reidhead
Vice President24.026.0$152,140$0$37,737Yes (X)
Jon Thruston
Vice President60.00.0$136,768$0$31,891Yes (X)
William B McNally
Vice President40.59.5$108,964$0$25,418Yes (X)
Marilyn Cerise Seifert
Vice President50.05.0$148,691$0$38,210Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$846,781TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,560,323TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$564,754TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K5IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp

Contractor Name ContractorName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChange Healthcare LLCPersonNm

Contractor Address ContractorAddress

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15995 Windward ParkwayAddressLine1Txt
CityALPHARETTACityNm
State AbbreviationGAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP30005ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ServicesInfrastructureServicesDesc
Compensation$1,044,420CompensationAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K1CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Related Organizations$1,375,000RelatedOrganizationsAmt
Total Contributions$1,375,000TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
SPECIAL PROJECTS518210$3,642,874$3,418,858$224,016
MEMBERSHIP DUES518210$1,853,316$1,853,316
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,496,190TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$80,619TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$80,619ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt
Personal$0PersonalAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,690,421SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,146OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$6,607,985SecuritiesAmt
Other$734OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$82,436SecuritiesAmt
Other$412OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$83,170TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$83,170ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$0FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$0FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gaming Gross Income$0GamingGrossIncomeAmt
Gaming Direct Expenses$0GamingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$0GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$0CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business518210BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$895TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$895RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$895OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$7,035,874TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,273,069RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$224,016UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$163,789ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$349,428TotalAmt
Program Services$17,471ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$331,957ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,890,989TotalAmt
Program Services$1,718,974ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,015ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$204,582TotalAmt
Program Services$185,223ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$19,359ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$327,463TotalAmt
Program Services$304,119ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,344ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,411TotalAmt
Program Services$124,449ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$24,962ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$763,351TotalAmt
Program Services$266,534ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$496,817ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,693TotalAmt
Program Services$3,693ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$21,650TotalAmt
Program Services$21,650ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,336TotalAmt
Program Services$5,336ProgramServicesAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,144,777TotalAmt
Program Services$1,144,777ProgramServicesAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,477TotalAmt
Program Services$3,477ProgramServicesAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$44,112TotalAmt
Program Services$44,112ProgramServicesAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$355,501TotalAmt
Program Services$355,501ProgramServicesAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$170,703TotalAmt
Program Services$164,460ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,243ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$67,348TotalAmt
Program Services$67,348ProgramServicesAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,386TotalAmt
Program Services$16,386ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,073TotalAmt
Program Services$3,073ProgramServicesAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,123,232TotalAmt
Program Services$1,111,765ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,467ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,698TotalAmt
Program Services$12,698ProgramServicesAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
STAFF RETENTION & RECRUITMENT$8,655$8,655
STAFF DEVELOPMENT & TRAINING$9,391$9,391
DUES, SUBSCRIPTIONS, & PUB.$3,403$3,403
SOCIAL COMMITTEE EVENTS$4,517$4,517

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$10,051TotalAmt
Management And General$10,051ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,693,227TotalAmt
Program Services$5,571,046ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,122,181ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXInd

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$134,845BOYAmt
EOY$187,960EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$497,604BOYAmt
EOY$386,044EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$249,676BOYAmt
EOY$179,623EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$4,969,639LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$2,445,596LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,746,538BOYAmt
EOY$2,524,043EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,896,369BOYAmt
EOY$4,659,331EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$136,681EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$199,098BOYAmt
EOY$206,341EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,724,130BOYAmt
EOY$8,280,023EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$576,504BOYAmt
EOY$509,191EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Loans From Officers Directors LoansFromOfficersDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$517,070BOYAmt
EOY$942,570EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,093,574BOYAmt
EOY$1,451,761EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,630,556BOYAmt
EOY$6,828,262EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,630,556BOYAmt
EOY$6,828,262EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,724,130BOYAmt
EOY$8,280,023EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$342,647ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$144,941NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$655,303CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$677,727CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$705,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,315,410CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,228,316CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,582,212TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,848,312CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,768,045CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$2,958,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,061,858CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,418,858CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$15,055,663TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Non Unrlt Bus GrossReceiptsNonUnrltBusGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Tax Rev Levied Orgnztnl Bnft509 TaxRevLeviedOrgnztnlBnft509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Govt Furn Srvc Fclts Vl509 GovtFurnSrvcFcltsVl509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,503,615CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,445,772CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,664,046CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,377,268CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,647,174CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,637,875TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,139,620CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,553,669CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,693,289TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,858,911CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,808,316CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,828,505CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,660,005CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,800,031CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,955,768TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,858,911CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,808,316CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,828,505CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$2,799,625CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,353,700CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$11,649,057TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$10,988,818PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,458CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$63,428CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,913CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$52,432CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,619CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$322,850TotalAmt

Post1975 UBTI Post1975UBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$9,982CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,982TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$66,458CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$63,428CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$59,913CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$62,414CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$80,619CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$332,832TotalAmt

Net Income From Other UBI NetIncomeFromOtherUBIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$13,292CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$4,835CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$0CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$0CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$18,127TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,969CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,152CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$6,880CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$0CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$895CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,896TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,585,334CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,515,187CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,730,839CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$5,439,682CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$6,728,688CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$22,999,730TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.47778PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.48631PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.01447InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.01619InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Art Public Exhibition AmountsArtPublicExhibitionAmountsGrp
Held Works ArtHeldWorksArtGrp
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt FundCYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
LandLandGrp
BuildingsBuildingsGrp
Leasehold ImprovementsLeaseholdImprovementsGrp

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,893,439OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$2,419,796DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,473,643BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$76,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$25,800DepreciationAmt
Book Value$50,400BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$2,524,043TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Federal Income Tax Liability$0FederalIncomeTaxLiabilityAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescDUES/FEES COLLECTED IN ADVANCEDesc
Amt$942,570Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$942,570TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,884,863TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$144,941NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$144,941RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$7,029,804RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$5,336InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$734OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$6,070RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$7,035,874TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$6,687,157TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Subtotal$6,687,157ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$5,336InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$734OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$6,070ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$6,693,227TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part IV, Line 11F - FIN 48 (ASC 740) Footnote:HIDI follows FASB ASC 740-10, Accounting for Uncertainty in Income Taxes, which prescribes a comprehensive model for how an organization should measure, recognize, present, and disclose in its financial statements uncertain tax positions that an organization has taken or expects to take on a tax return. Management annually reviews its tax positions and has determined that there are no material uncertain tax positions that require recognition in the financial statements as of December 31, 2018.
Form 990, Part XI, Line 4b:Gain on sale of assets: 734
Form 990, Part XII, Line 4b:Gain on sale of assets: 734

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (true)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (true)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
Herb B Kuhn
President and CEO$0$712,669$0$153,525$0$101,105$0$172,500$0$71,785$0$1,211,584$0$0
Kathleen C Poff
Financial Services Agent$0$314,033$0$8,250$0$270,741$0$77,577$0$60,426$0$731,027$0$251,816
Theresa J Roark
Senior Vice President$273,702$0$10,750$0$15,766$0$0$0$49,210$0$349,428$0$0$0
Mathew Reidhead
Vice President$144,755$0$7,250$0$135$0$0$0$37,737$0$189,877$0$0$0
Jon Thruston
Vice President$130,384$0$5,250$0$1,134$0$0$0$31,891$0$168,659$0$0$0
Marilyn Cerise Seifert
Vice President$144,525$0$2,250$0$1,916$0$0$0$38,210$0$186,901$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 1A:Employees receiving service awards with a taxable impact receive a gross-up payment to cover the tax. Health club memberships (up to $150 per year) are provided to employees as a wellness benefit as provided in the healthy lifestyles policy.
Part I, Line 4B:The President and CEO, Herb Kuhn, and the Sr. VP of Administration and CFO, Kathleen Poff, participate in a 457(b) plan. In 2018, they each contributed $18,500 to the 457(b) plan.
Part I, Lines 5 & 6:Incentive Compensation -- Paid to CEO by Missouri Hospital Association: Incentive compensation is intended to reward the chief executive officer for the achievement of those priority organization objectives established by the Compensation Committee. The award of any portion of incentive compensation is at the sole discretion of the committee operating within the board-approved Missouri Hospital Association Executive Compensation Philosophy and at no time is guaranteed. Incentive compensation will only be considered when the following criteria are met. -The chief executive officer receives a favorable annual performance appraisal. -The association achieves positive net income from its consolidated operations (unless, at the sole discretion of the Compensation Committee, specific circumstances warrant an exception). The evaluation of net income will be based on the association's consolidated financial statements and year-end projection. Any material changes in the association's financial position reflected in the subsequent annual audit may, at the sole discretion of the Compensation Committee operating within the board-approved Missouri Hospital Association Executive Compensation Philosophy, cause the amount of current or future incentive compensation to be changed. In no event will incentive compensation be based on net income.
CEO Retention Bonus:In 2012, an agreement for a CEO retention bonus was executed by the Missouri Hospital Association and the CEO. Commencing with the first calendar quarter of 2012, an account ("Account") created by Employer for Executive shall be credited, as of the last day of each calendar quarter while Executive is employed by Employer through December 31, 2019, with an amount equal to 6 percent of Executives Base Salary then in effect. In calendar year 2020, the Account shall be adjusted as of the last day of each quarter in the uniform amount necessary, if any, to cause the total credits to the Account pursuant to this subsection (i) for all years to be equal, as of the end of 2020, to two times Executives Base Salary for the year 2020. As of the last day of each calendar year and as of the date a benefit is payable, the Employer shall credit the Investment Return on the Account since the immediately preceding crediting of Investment Return, as determined pursuant to the provisions of this Section and shall reduce the Account by the amount of any distribution made with respect to the Account and by any reduction made pursuant to subsection (i). For purposes hereof, the Investment Return shall be the amount necessary to increase or decrease the Account balance to what it would have been had the Account balance during the calendar year involved actually been invested in the Investment Option(s) selected by the Executive under this Section. The Investment Return also shall be adjusted to reflect surrender or other charges that would have been incurred if the Account balance had actually been invested in the Investment Options and withdrawn to pay benefits. If the Executive fails to select an Investment Option, the Investment Return shall be the Investment Option most similar to a money market account. If Executive is employed by Employer on June 30, 2020, an amount equal to 50 percent of the Account balance will be paid to him in July 2020, and if Executive is employed by Employer on December 31, 2020, an amount equal to the remainder of the Account balance will be paid to him in January 2021. In 2018, the accrual for the CEO Retention Bonus was calculated to be $172,500. This is for year seven of the accrual period and is reported as deferred compensation.
CFO Retention Bonus:In 2015, an agreement for a CFO retention bonus was executed by the Missouri Hospital Association and the CFO. Commencing with the first calendar quarter of 2015, an account ("Account") created by Employer for Executive shall be credited, as of the last day of each calendar quarter while Executive is employed by Employer through December 31, 2017, with an amount equal to 6 percent of Executives annual base salary then in effect. In the 2017 calendar year, the Account shall be adjusted as of the last day of each quarter in the uniform amount necessary, if any, to cause the total credits to the Account for all years (2015-2017) to be equal, as of the end of the 2017 calendar year, to 75 percent of Executives annual base salary for the 2017 calendar year. If Executive is continuously employed by Employer through December 31, 2017, then an amount equal to the Account balance, adjusted as provided in this Section 2, as of January 1, 2018, will be paid to her in January 2018. After the payment is made pursuant to Section 2(a), the Account shall be credited, as of the last day of each calendar quarter while Executive is employed by Employer through December 31, 2020, with an amount equal to 6 percent of Executives annual base salary then in effect. In the 2020 calendar year, the Account shall be adjusted as of the last day of each quarter in the uniform amount necessary, if any, to cause the total credits to the Account for all years (2018-2020) to be equal, as of the end of the 2020 calendar year, to 75 percent of Executives annual base salary for the 2020 calendar year. If Executive is continuously employed by Employer through December 31, 2020, then an amount equal to the Account balance, adjusted as provided in this Section 2, as of January 1, 2021, will be paid to her in January 2021. In January 2018, the account balance of $251,816 was paid in accordance with the agreement and is being reported as other compensation. During 2018, the accrual for the CFO Retention Bonus was calculated to be $77,577. This is year one of the second accrual period and is reported as deferred compensation.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part I, Line 1:To gather data for private and public hospitals; to provide data analysis and assemble various reports in order to assist facilities in conducting efficient operations; and to conduct special research projects for health care facilities.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 3:Management provided by employees of Missouri Hospital Association.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 6:Missouri Hospital Association is the sole member of the Hospital Industry Data Institute.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, Line 7A:The member has the authority under the by-laws to elect the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 11:A copy of the Form 990 is e-mailed to the Board for their review prior to filing.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 12C:The board members and key employees review the conflict of interest policy annually and are required to sign the conflict of interest statement annually.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, Line 15:The Organization's CEO: The Missouri Hospital Association president serves as the president and CEO of the Hospital Industry Data Institute and is paid by the Missouri Hospital Association. The Missouri Hospital Association board has an approved Executive Compensation Philosophy and Administrative Guidelines for implementing the philosophy. Goals are established each year by the Compensation Committee with input from the Board of Trustees. The salary for the CEO is set by the Compensation Committee. The committee members are independent -- the three chair officers of the Missouri Hospital Association board and the treasurer of the Missouri Hospital Association board (who also are the chair officers and treasurer of the HIDI board). Comparative data is provided to the committee by an outside, independent firm. This firm conducts a survey of state associations, analyzes the data and the market, and provides the Compensation Committee with a recommended range and target for the CEO position in accordance with the Executive Compensation Philosophy. The Compensation Committee performs a formal evaluation of the CEO's performance and then utilizes the data provided by the independent firm to determine the recommended salary adjustment. The Compensation Committee also solicits input on the CEO's performance from members of the Missouri Hospital Association/Hospital Industry Data Institute Board of Trustees/Directors. A formal process is used to set the base compensation, award any incentive bonus and establish the goals for the coming year. The Compensation Committee shares its actions and details of the CEO's compensation and benefits with the full board. Other officers or key employees: The board has an approved Executive Compensation Philosophy. Comparative data is provided by an outside, independent firm that conducts a survey of state associations. This firm conducts a survey of state associations and analyzes the data and the market. In addition, human resources staff contact hospitals, health systems, and the State of Missouri Division of Personnel and private industry for their projected salary increases for the next year. This data is used to determine the recommended salary adjustment. The chief executive officer conducts the performance evaluations for senior executives and establishes the salary adjustment. The CEO reviews the salary and recommended increases for the senior executives with the Compensation Committee. The Compensation Committee members are independent. They are the three chair officers of the Missouri Hospital Association board and the treasurer of the Missouri Hospital Association board (who also are the chair officers and treasurer of the HIDI Board). The Compensation Committee reports to the board that the salaries for the senior executives were reviewed. The benefits provided to the senior executives are shared with the Missouri Hospital Association/Hospital Industry Data Institute Board of Trustees/Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, Line 19:The organization makes its governing documents, conflict of interest policy, and financial statements available to the public upon request.
Form 990, Part XII, Line 2C:The Organization has a committee that assumes responsibility for oversight of the audit and selection of an independent accountant. The process has not changed from the prior year.
FORM 990 PART IX LINE 11GDESCRIPTION:CONTRACTUAL SERVICES TOTAL FEES:1144777

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationIndPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxt
Missouri Hospital Association
PO Box 60Jefferson CityMO65102440610607See Pt VIIMO501(c)(6)NAfalse
HEALTH CARE ISSUES COMMITTEE OF THE MHA
PO Box 60Jefferson CityMO65102431911634See Pt VIIMO527See Pt VIIfalse
MHA Health Institute
PO Box 60Jefferson CityMO65102430898947See Pt VIIMO501(c)(3)See Pt VIIfalse12b
POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE FOR HEALTH
PO Box 60Jefferson CityMO65102431260901See Pt VIIMO527See Pt VIIfalse
POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE OF THE MHA
PO Box 60Jefferson CityMO65102431677333See Pt VIIMO527See Pt VIIfalse

Id Related Org Txbl Partnership IdRelatedOrgTxblPartnershipGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE HEALTH ALLIANCE OF MID AMERICA LLCBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line17015 College Blvd Suite 150AddressLine1Txt
CityOVERLAND PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationKSStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP66211ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431843809EIN
Primary ActivitiesSee Pt VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateKSLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NABusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
UBI Code V$0UBICodeVAmt

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MHA MANAGEMENT SERVICES CORPORATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 6766AddressLine1Txt
CityJEFFERSON CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationMOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP651026766ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN431471940EIN
Primary ActivitiesSee Pt VIIPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateMOLegalDomicileStateCd

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1See Pt VIIBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Entity TypeC CorpEntityTypeTxt
Ownership1.00000OwnershipPct
Controlled OrganizationYes (true)ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (true)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgfalsePerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgfalsePerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesfalseSharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (7 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
MHA Health Institute
C$1,375,000Cash
Missouri Hospital Association
K$164,460Alloc. FTE's
Missouri Hospital Association
O$538,502Alloc. FTE's
Missouri Hospital Association
O$546,497Alloc. FTE's
MHA Management Services Corporation
O$228,115Alloc. FTE's
MHA Management Services Corporation
O$224,016Alloc. FTE's
MHA Health Institute
O$242,715Alloc. FTE's

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part II, Column B - Primary Activity:Missouri Hospital Association: To promote the health and welfare of Missouri citizens by assisting hospitals and other healthcare-related organizations. Health Care Issues Committee of the Missouri Hospital Association: To support or oppose health care ballot issues. MHA Health Institute: To assist hospitals and other healthcare-related organizations in the effective management and utilization of human resources, developing education programs designed to meet the educational requirements of hospital personnel, and assistance with quality improvement and population health. Political Action Committee for Health of the MHA: To support Missouri candidates for public office who would serve in the public interest with respect to matters affecting hospitals and the health care industry. Political Action Committee of the MHA: To support federal candidates for public office who would serve in the public interest with respect to matters affecting hospitals and the health care industry.
Part II, Column F - Direct Controlling Entity:Healthcare Issues Committee of the Missouri Hospital Association: Direct controlling entity: Missouri Hospital Association MHA Health Institute: Direct controlling entity: Missouri Hospital Association Political Action Committee for Health of the MHA: Direct controlling entity: Missouri Hospital Association Political Action Committee of the MHA: Direct controlling entity: Missouri Hospital Association
Part III, Column B - Primary Activity:The Health Alliance of Mid America, LLC: EIN: 43-1843809 To enhance and further the tax-exempt purposes of its members through efficiencies and economics of scale in the operation of programs and provision of products and services to, or for the benefit of, the members and constituencies of the members, by means of coordinating and consolidating programs, products and services and through the conduct of any lawful business for which a limited liability company may be organized under the Act.
Part III, Columns E-J:Hospital Industry Data Institute is treated as indirectly owning 50% of the ownership interest in The Health Alliance of Mid America, LLC through the Missouri Hospital Association. The Hospital Industry Data Institute does not directly have any ownership interest in The Health Alliance of Mid America, LLC. Therefore, Hospital Industry Data Institute, the filing organization, does not have a share of the total income or end-of-year assets in The Health Alliance of Mid America, LLC.
Part III, Column K:The Hospital Industry Data Institute is a 512(b)(13) controlled entity of the Missouri Hospital Association (MHA). The Missouri Hospital Association also owns 50% of the ownership interest of The Health Alliance of Mid America, LLC. According to the attribution rules in 318(a), the Hospital Industry Data Institute is also treated as indirectly owning 50% of the ownership interest in The Health Alliance of Mid America, LLC through the Missouri Hospital Association. The Health Alliance of Mid America, LLC is therefore related to Hospital Industry Data Institute through the Missouri Hospital Association and is reported as a related entity on Schedule R. However, according to the rules in 512(b)(13), The Health Alliance of Mid America, LLC is not a controlled entity of Hospital Industry Data Institute, the filing organization, and therefore no ownership percentage has been reported.
Part IV, Column B - Primary Activity:MHA Management Services Corporation: To provide products and services to healthcare providers.
Part IV, Column D - Direct Controlling Entity:MHA Management Services Corporation: Direct controlling entity: Missouri Hospital Association
Part IV, Columns F and G:Hospital Industry Data Institute is treated as indirectly owning 100% of the stock interest in MHA Management Services Corporation through the Missouri Hospital Association. The Hospital Industry Data Institute does not directly hold any shares of MHA Management Services Corporation. Therefore, Hospital Industry Data Institute, the filing organization, does not have a share of total income or end-of-year assets in MHA Management Services Corporation, the controlled entity.
Part IV, Column I:The Hospital Industry Data Institute is a 512(b)(13) controlled entity of the Missouri Hospital Association (MHA). The Missouri Hospital Association also owns 100% of the stock interest of MHA Management Services Corporation. According to the attribution rules in 318(a), the Hospital Industry Data Institute is also treated as indirectly owning 100% of the stock interest in MHA Management Services Corporation through the Missouri Hospital Association. Therefore, MHA Management Services Corporation is a 512(b)(13) controlled entity of Hospital Industry Data Institute.