BALTIMORE RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BALTIMORE RESEARCH & EDUCATION FOUNDATION INC (EIN 52-1705976)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-10
IRS object ID
201931309349302638
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-10T11:27:02-07:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN831053015PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1KL Hoffman & Company PCBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12809 BOSTON STAddressLine1Txt
CityBALTIMORECityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21224ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN521705976EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Baltimore Research and EducationBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2Foundation IncBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBALTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone4106057130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 N Green StAddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21201ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonCaroline Zink PhDPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive Dir.PersonTitleTxt
Signature2019-05-10SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKaren L Hoffman CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01317844PTIN
Phone4439901005PhoneNum
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerCaroline Zink PhDPrincipalOfficerNm
Gross Receipts$25,627,286GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedfalseAllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressn/aWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1990FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionScientific research and education to improve veterans' health.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body9VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent2VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee32TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers9TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$180,350PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$125,775CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$1,970,307PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$1,913,407CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$89,179PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$184,877CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,239,836PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$2,224,059CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,556,369PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,726,668CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$728,690PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$854,079CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$2,285,059PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$2,580,747CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$45,223PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$356,688CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,977,693TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$12,597,095TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$10,503,747TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$9,516,510TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$3,473,946NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$3,080,585NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionScientific research and education to improve veterans' health.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$2,122,301ExpenseAmt
Revenue$1,913,407RevenueAmt
DescDuring the past year the Baltimore Research and Education Foundation (BREF) managed research and education projects in the following areas - detection and/or treatment of: vascular disease, hypertension, diabetes, multiple sclerosis, schizophrenia, cocaine use disorder, fibroblasts, and abdominal aortic aneurysms. BREF also facilitated monthly jazz concerts at the Loch Raven VA Facility for residential veterans.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$2,122,301TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsfalseTempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesfalseReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesfalseFundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt BondsfalseInvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow AccountfalseEscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of IssuerfalseOnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document1IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee32EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledfalseForm990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsfalseQuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Form8282 Filed0Form8282FiledCnt
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Form8899 FiledindfalseForm8899Filedind
Form1098 C FiledfalseForm1098CFiledInd
DAF Excess Business HoldingsfalseDAFExcessBusinessHoldingsInd
Taxable DistributionsfalseTaxableDistributionsInd
Distribution To DonorfalseDistributionToDonorInd
Org Filed In Lieu Of Form1041falseOrgFiledInLieuOfForm1041Ind
Licensed More Than One StatefalseLicensedMoreThanOneStateInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members9GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member2IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonManagementPersonNm
Phone4106057130PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line110 N Green St 151AddressLine1Txt
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP212011534ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (11 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Adam Robinson Jr MD
Chairman1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$297,498$83,300
Joseph Liberto MD
President1.0040.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$240,395$67,311
Leslie Katzel MD PhD
Treasurer/Sec.1.0035.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$201,054$56,295
Sandra Marshall MD
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$308,318$86,329
Thomas Hornyak MD
Director1.0035.00Yes (X)$0$232,581$65,123
Kousick Biswas PhD
Director1.0040.00Yes (X)$0$139,954$39,187
Lousia Peartree MBA
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bryan Soronson MPA
Director1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Richard Pierson MD
Director1.005.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David Johnson PhD
Fmr. Exe. Dir.20.000.00Yes (X)$67,527$0$10,950
Caroline Zink PhD
Executive Dir.40.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$67,527TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$1,419,800TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$408,495TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K0IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$125,775AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$125,775TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescService feesDesc
Total Revenue Column$1,913,407TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,913,407RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$1,913,407TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$181,510TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$181,510ExclusionAmt

Incm From Invest Bond Proceeds IncmFromInvestBondProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,406,594SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$23,403,227SecuritiesAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,367SecuritiesAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$3,367RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income From Gaming NetIncomeFromGamingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$0TotalRevenueColumnAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$0OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,224,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$1,916,774RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$181,510ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Foreign Grants ForeignGrantsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,041TotalAmt
Management And General$129,041ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,314,332TotalAmt
Program Services$1,168,844ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$145,488ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$68,390TotalAmt
Program Services$55,382ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$13,008ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$106,797TotalAmt
Program Services$86,484ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,313ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$108,108TotalAmt
Program Services$87,546ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$20,562ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,560TotalAmt
Management And General$2,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,000TotalAmt
Management And General$24,000ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$381,839TotalAmt
Program Services$345,510ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$36,329ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$128,756TotalAmt
Program Services$125,848ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,908ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Royalties RoyaltiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,614TotalAmt
Program Services$6,248ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,366ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pymt Travel Entrtnmnt Pub Ofcl PymtTravelEntrtnmntPubOfclGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Payments To Affiliates PaymentsToAffiliatesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,057TotalAmt
Program Services$22,057ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,685TotalAmt
Management And General$6,685ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
Study expense$217,227$217,227
Other$39,477$300$39,177
Registration fees$23,059$6,187$16,872
Repairs & maintenance$483$483

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$322TotalAmt
Program Services$185ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$137ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,580,747TotalAmt
Program Services$2,122,301ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$458,446ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,050BOYAmt
EOY$152,827EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,804,084BOYAmt
EOY$2,289,777EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$204,933BOYAmt
EOY$106,658EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$150,511BOYAmt
EOY$205,327EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rcvbl From Disqualified Prsn RcvblFromDisqualifiedPrsnGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,969BOYAmt
EOY$12,954EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$887,336LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$842,702LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$66,691BOYAmt
EOY$44,634EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,663,455BOYAmt
EOY$9,784,918EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$0EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,977,693BOYAmt
EOY$12,597,095EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,996BOYAmt
EOY$215,074EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,186,751BOYAmt
EOY$9,301,436EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,503,747BOYAmt
EOY$9,516,510EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,097,392BOYAmt
EOY$2,745,977EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$376,554BOYAmt
EOY$334,608EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,473,946BOYAmt
EOY$3,080,585EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,977,693BOYAmt
EOY$12,597,095EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$356,688ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$36,673NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (true)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (true)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Medical Research OrganizationYes (X)MedicalResearchOrganizationInd

Hospital Name And Address HospitalNameAndAddressGrp

Supported Organization Name SupportedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Department of Veteran AffairsBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
CityBaltimoreCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$445,610OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$404,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$41,288BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$441,726OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$438,380DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,346BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$44,634TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,358,036TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$36,673NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$170,650DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$133,977RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$2,224,059RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$2,224,059TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,751,397TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$170,650DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$170,650ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$2,580,747ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$2,580,747TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart X : FIN48 FootnoteFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Internal Revenue Service has not examined (audited) any income tax returns of the Organization thus the previous three (3) years are subject to examination. The Organization has not taken any questionable tax positions with respect to unrelated business income tax or anything that would jeopardize its 501(c)(3) status.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd
Rebuttable Presumption ProcfalseRebuttablePresumptionProcInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Adam Robinson Jr MD
Chairman$297,498$83,300$380,798
Joseph Liberto MD
President$240,395$67,311$307,706
Kousick Biswas PhD
Director$139,954$39,187$179,141
Leslie Katzel MD PhD
Treasurer/Sec.$201,054$56,295$257,349
Sandra Marshall MD
Director$308,318$86,329$394,647
Thomas Hornyak MD
Director$232,581$65,123$297,704

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part VI, Line 11b: Form 990 Review ProcessThe Board Audit Committee reviews the 990, then presents it to the Board of Directors.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 12c: Explanation of Monitoring and Enforcement of ConflictsAn interested party is under a continuing obligation to disclose any potential conflict of interest as soon as it is known or reasonably should be known. An interested party shall complete a conflict of interest disclosure questionnaire upon his/her association with the Organization, and shall be updated annually thereafter. An additional discourse statement shall be filed whenever a potential conflict arises.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 15a: Compensation Review & Approval Process - CEO, Top ManagementExecutive Director Evaluation Committee of the Board of Directors suggest compensation of the Executive Director to the Board, using comparative data from similar positions in the region. The Board votes on the recommendation. The Executive Director is the only officer compensated by the Organization.
Form 990, Part VI, Line 19: Other Organization Documents Publicly AvailableAvailable on site upon request.
Form 990, Part VIIAdam Robinson, Jr., M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Joseph Liberto, M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Leslie Katzel, M.D., Ph.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Sandra Marshall, M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Thomas Hornyak, M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.Kousick Biwas, M.D., is compensated as an employee through the VA Maryland Health Care System.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.