BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
BOISE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION INC (EIN 82-6010706)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-05-10
IRS object ID
201931309349302458
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-05-10T07:55:30-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN450250958PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1EIDE BAILLY LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1877 W MAIN ST STE 800AddressLine1Txt
CityBOISECityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83702ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN826010706EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Boise State University Foundation IncBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlBOISBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone2084263276PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11173 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonPaul PowellPersonNm
Person TitleExecutive DirectorPersonTitleTxt
Phone2084263276PhoneNum
Signature2019-04-29SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKim Hunwardsen CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00484560PTIN
Phone2083447150PhoneNum
Preparation2019-04-25PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address38.72.131.171IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-04-29IPDt
IP Tm15:37:38IPTm
IP TimezoneMDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id51153E6FE133A46BE9F60C7A8748BC609ADBB28AAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdE3B96EF6EB1F71A28E9A044EB2088E22A2328E47AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerPaul PowellPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11173 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$227,986,619GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addresshttps://giving.boisestate.edu/about/foundation/WebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1964FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTo inspire, generate, and prudently manage private support for Boise State University.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body37VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent37VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers37TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$19,855NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$20,389,109PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$19,288,082CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$2,851,940PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$5,863,190CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,225,158PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$6,045,500CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$540,338PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$15,411,083CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$29,006,545PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$46,607,855CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$20,503,188PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$39,266,684CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,405,696PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$2,356,248CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$2,029,632CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,408,936PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$1,990,793CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$25,317,820PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$43,613,725CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,688,725PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,994,130CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$206,383,805TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$194,939,790TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$24,999,810TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$8,195,188TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$181,383,995NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$186,744,602NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTo raise funds and support for Boise State University's programs, prudently manage all private funds donated to the University, and act as an envoy and link between the University and its constituencies.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$5,272,071ExpenseAmt
Grant$5,272,071GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation administers 1,234 different scholarships for Boise State University. Applicants are required to write an essay, provide transcripts, and if applying for scholarships requiring financial need applicants must include the Free Application for Federal Student Aid report (FAFSA). Other requirements may be included, depending on the scholarship. During fiscal year end June 30, 2018, the Foundation distributed 1,886 scholarship awards to 1,894 recipients.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,719,885ExpenseAmt
Grant$3,719,885GrantAmt
Revenue$0RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides support services for both the Bronco Athletic Association and the BSU Alumni Association. This includes, but is not limited to, member lists, data entry and updates, financial support through donation receipts, reporting, and other ad hoc services as they are needed such as managing registration for events.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$30,706,968ExpenseAmt
Grant$30,274,728GrantAmt
Revenue$5,873,323RevenueAmt
DescThe Foundation provides for general support for Boise State University. Some highlights for the fiscal year end June 30, 2018 include the continued support of the Fine Arts Building and Material Sciences Building, the PhD Program for Materials Science and Engineering, Computer Science, STEM, College of Health Sciences, research in public policy, education, arts and sciences and other various support programs at Boise State University. The Foundation also funded the creation and support of the College of Innovation and Design.The Foundation was able to gift to BSU two buildings during the fiscal year. They were the Alumni and Friends Center and the Ruch Engineering Building.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$39,698,924TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (1)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (1)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control EntYes (1)TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document24IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G1IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee0EmployeeCnt
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (1)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (1)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members37GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member37IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsYes (1)ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Anne SorensonBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone2084262372PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11173 University DriveAddressLine1Txt
CityBoiseCityNm
State AbbreviationIDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP83706ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (39 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
Royanne F Minskoff
Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
John R Gale
Vice Chair1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Patricia Olsson
Secretary1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
George H Juetten
Treasurer1.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
Mary C Adcox
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Candice D Allphin
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Emily R Baker
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eileen L Barber
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Tom M Beitia
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Eric L Bouchard
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jeffrey W Casey
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Kevin M Chen
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James D Crawford
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ted Epperly
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
James T Girvan
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
John A Grizzaffi
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Randall L Hales
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jay L Hawkins
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert F Heffner
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ernest A Hoidal
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rod P MacKinnon
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bernadette M Madarieta
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Jason T Manning
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Robert Maynard
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Michael S Mers
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Ronald S Meyers
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Neil W Nelson
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rob R Perez
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Rodney Reider
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Debra K Riedel
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Christopher W Roth
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Bonnie P Schwenkfelder
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Brandy N Stemmler
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David J Terrell
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Louis D Voulelis
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
David S Wali
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Holli H Woodings
Director1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Chris Anton thru Oct 2017
Chief Operating & Investment Officer40.00Yes (X)$136,861$0$10,367
Paul Powell from Feb 2018
Executive Director40.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$136,861TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$10,367TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsYes (1)CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Membership Dues$437,021MembershipDuesAmt
Related Organizations$410,448RelatedOrganizationsAmt
All Other Contributions$18,440,613AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$6,787,516NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$19,288,082TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Program Income611710$5,709,406$5,709,406
Membership Dues611710$153,784$153,784
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$5,863,190TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,913,259TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,913,259ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$182,519,490SecuritiesAmt
Other$990,496OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$181,330,290SecuritiesAmt
Other$47,455OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$1,189,200SecuritiesAmt
Other$943,041OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,132,241TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,132,241ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$70,940FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$1,019FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$69,921TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$69,921ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Gain On Transfer Of Assets531390$15,331,029$15,331,029
Amortization Of Deferred Revenue900099$10,133$10,133
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$15,341,162OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$46,607,855TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$5,873,323RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$21,446,450ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,994,613TotalAmt
Program Services$33,994,613ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,272,071TotalAmt
Program Services$5,272,071ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,801TotalAmt
Management And General$127,621ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,180FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,404,065TotalAmt
Management And General$561,512ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$842,553FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$216,003TotalAmt
Management And General$78,843ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$137,160FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$513,402TotalAmt
Management And General$149,294ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$364,108FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$80,977TotalAmt
Management And General$50,677ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$30,300FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,133TotalAmt
Program Services$12,427ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,706ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$34,375TotalAmt
Program Services$1,525ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$32,850ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$500,096TotalAmt
Program Services$332,677ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$167,419ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$59,457TotalAmt
Program Services$13,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$45,470ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,745TotalAmt
Program Services$16,357ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$11,277ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$111FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,873TotalAmt
Management And General$81,794ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$75,079FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,808TotalAmt
Program Services$400ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,408ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,039TotalAmt
Program Services$5,020ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$50,019FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$239,396TotalAmt
Program Services$20,000ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$219,396ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$268,895TotalAmt
Management And General$268,895ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,006TotalAmt
Program Services$14,958ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$9,609ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$439FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (2 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
Dues & Subscriptions$33,438$7,674$25,694$70
Printing & Publications$2,618$2,618

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$536,914TotalAmt
Program Services$7,215ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$14,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$515,613FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,613,725TotalAmt
Program Services$39,698,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,885,169ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,029,632FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,668,752BOYAmt
EOY$3,013,780EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,545,625BOYAmt
EOY$8,010,949EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,508,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,000EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,245BOYAmt
EOY$99,916EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$659,000LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,056,337BOYAmt
EOY$659,000EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,368,024BOYAmt
EOY$134,710,877EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$45,797,674BOYAmt
EOY$44,610,336EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,436,148BOYAmt
EOY$3,809,932EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,383,805BOYAmt
EOY$194,939,790EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$990,827BOYAmt
EOY$1,929,870EOYAmt

Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,802,901BOYAmt
EOY$232,976EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$601,273BOYAmt
EOY$1,018,923EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,325,345BOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,255,872BOYAmt
EOY$3,003,419EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$2,000,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,592BOYAmt
EOY$10,000EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$24,999,810BOYAmt
EOY$8,195,188EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,335,688BOYAmt
EOY$15,403,566EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$80,200,504BOYAmt
EOY$77,665,698EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$86,847,803BOYAmt
EOY$93,675,338EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$181,383,995BOYAmt
EOY$186,744,602EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$206,383,805BOYAmt
EOY$194,939,790EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,994,130ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$2,577,477NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$211,000OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Organization170Yes (X)PublicOrganization170Ind

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,872,128CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,887,346CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,071,044CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,389,109CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,288,082CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$118,507,709TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$16,872,128CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$20,887,346CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$41,071,044CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$20,389,109CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$19,288,082CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$118,507,709TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$15,299,797SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$103,207,912PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,174,965CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$3,106,581CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,055,968CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$3,261,791CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$3,913,259CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$16,512,564TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$40,415CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$40,415CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$10,133CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$90,963TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$135,111,236TotalSupportAmt
Gross Receipts Rltd Activities$19,283,188GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt
Public Support CY1700.76390PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.74580PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSchedule A, Part II, Line 10, Explanation of Other Income:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationAmortization of deferred revenue - 2015 Amount: $ 40,415. 2016 Amount: $ 40,415. 2017 Amount: $ 10,133.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$105,443,617BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$7,099,568ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,836,494InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,117,213GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,510,861AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$114,751,605EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$96,708,402BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$1,329,531ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$12,578,341InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,823,836GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,348,821AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$105,443,617EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$98,020,722BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$4,131,556ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$958,716InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,344,435GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,140,725AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$96,708,402EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$95,665,945BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$5,967,765ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,408,562InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$3,223,133GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$267,381OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,531,036AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$98,020,722EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$83,399,459BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$3,807,491ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$13,191,625InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$2,568,064GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
Other Expenditures$739,633OtherExpendituresAmt
Administrative Expenses$1,424,933AdministrativeExpensesAmt
End Year Balance$95,665,945EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03370BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.14990PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.81640TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Investment Cost Or Other Basis$659,000InvestmentCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$659,000BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$659,000TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
International Equity Funds$36,350,880F
Private Equity Investments$2,278,765F
Real and Specialty Assets$5,075,761F
Hedge Funds$492,515F
Insurance Annuities$412,415F
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$44,610,336TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescInterest PayableDesc
Amt$10,000Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$10,000TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,514,922TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$2,577,477NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$27,862DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$1,019OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,606,358RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$45,908,564RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$699,291OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$699,291RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$46,607,855TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$43,154,315TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$27,862DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$1,019OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$28,881ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$43,125,434ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$488,291OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$488,291ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$43,613,725TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part IV, Line 2b:The Foundation acts as trustee for various revocable and irrevocable trusts. These trusts are governed by the respective trust agreements, which generally provide for either an income stream or a future distribution of cash or other assets to the Foundation, in whole or in part, for a specified period or upon the occurrence of a specific event, respectively. If a trust is revocable, or if the maker of the trust reserves the right to replace the Foundation as the beneficiary of the trust, the Foundation records the assets placed in trust at fair value, with an equal and offsetting liability until such time the Foundation receives distributions from the trust in accordance with its terms. If the trust is irrevocable, the trust assets are recorded at fair value, and a related liability for future payments to be made to the specified beneficiaries is recorded at fair value using present value techniques and risk-adjusted discount rates. The excess of contributed assets over the trust liability is recorded as a temporarily or permanently restricted contribution until such amount is received via trust distribution and/or is expended in satisfaction of the restricted purpose stipulated by the trust agreement, if any, at which time temporarily restricted net assets are released to unrestricted net assets and permanently restricted net assets are transferred to the endowment. In subsequent years, the liability for future trust payments to the donor is reduced by payments made to the donor and is adjusted to reflect changes in the fair value of the liability at the end of the year. Upon termination of the trust, the remaining liability is removed and recognized as income. In addition, the Boise State Public Radio (BSPR), an operating division of the University, transferred assets to the Foundation for investment and management, which are included in amounts held in custody for others.
Part V, Line 4:The intent of the endowment fund is to permanently maintain funds that are limited by donor-imposed restrictions that neither expire by the passage of time nor can be fulfilled or otherwise removed by action of the Foundation. The restrictions stipulate that resources be maintained permanently, but permit the Foundation to expend the investment revenues and gains generated through the invested funds with the purpose of providing distributions that will be used to provide scholarship and operating funds for the University and the Foundation.
Part X, Line 2:The Foundation is organized as an Idaho nonprofit corporation and has been recognized by the Internal Revenue Service (IRS) as exempt from federal income taxes under Section 501(a) of the Internal Revenue Code as organizations described in Section 501(c)(3), qualifies for the charitable contribution deduction under Section 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) and has been determined not to be a private foundation under Section 509(a)(1). The Foundation is annually required to file a Return of Organization Exempt from Income Tax (Form 990) with the IRS. In addition, the Foundation is subject to income tax on net income that is derived from business activities that are unrelated to their exempt purposes. Currently, the Foundation has determined it is not subject to unrelated business income tax and has not filed an Exempt Organization Business Income Tax Return (Form 990-T) with the IRS. The Foundation believes that it has appropriate support for tax positions taken affecting its annual filing requirements, and as such, does not have any uncertain tax positions that are material to the financial statements. The Foundation would recognize future accrued interest and penalties related to unrecognized tax benefits and liabilities in income tax expense if such interest and penalties are incurred.
Part XI, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special event and gaming expense reported with revenue for tax purposes. 1,019.
Part XI, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Expenses recorded in revenue on financial statements. 699,291.
Part XII, Line 2d - Other Adjustments:Special event and gaming expense reported with revenue for tax purposes. 1,019.
Part XII, Line 4b - Other Adjustments:Expenses recorded with revenue on financial statements. 488,291.

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (2 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,00Investment$9,257,000
Central America and the Caribbean - Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas,00Expenditures$555,000
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices0SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees0SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office0ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee0ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office0TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee0TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$9,812,000SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$0ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$9,812,000TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign Partnership0ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationInformation provided on Schedule F relates to the Foundation's direct and indirect investments during the tax period. The Foundation has evaluated potential foreign filing requirements, and has filed respective forms. None of the Foundation's ownership interests in foreign corporations requires a Form 5471 to be filed for the tax period. In addition, the investment partnerships have properly filed Form 8621, or the underlying investments did not generate any unrelated business income triggering the filing of the form. Transfers of capital were all under the $100,000 threshold so Form 926 is not required.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Bronco Dairy BoostersEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$70,940GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$70,940GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$251FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$768OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$70,940GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$70,940GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$251FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$768OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$1,019DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$69,921NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (3 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxtNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceAmtValuation Method UsedValuationMethodUsedDescNon Cash AssistanceNonCashAssistanceDesc
Bronco Athletic Association Inc
1910 University DriveBoiseID83725826026578501(c)(3)$3,331,545Support of athletic programs and student athletes
Boise State University Alumni Association Inc
1910 University DriveBoiseID83725820289531501(c)(3)$388,340Support of development and advancement of Boise State University
Boise State University
1910 University DriveBoiseID83725820290701State of Idaho$13,447,975Support of academic, athletic and administrative departments.$16,826,753FMVReal assets and property.
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org3Total501c3OrgCnt
Total Other Org0TotalOtherOrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeScholarshipsGrantTypeTxt
Recipient1894RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$5,272,071CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Part I, Line 2:The vast majority of our scholarships and payments go to Boise State University. These distributions are made from the Foundation or through distributions from Bronco Athletic Association and Boise State University Alumni Association. We rely on the University's record keeping to make sure the scholarships and payments conform to their requirements. The Foundation awards certain scholarships directly, but remits the payment to BSU for those scholarships. The students self report and submit a FASFA to show that they qualify for the scholarships.
Form 990, Schedule I, Part IIIScholarship recipients are tracked via a database. The athletic scholarships are provided by the compliance team.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonChris Anton thru Oct 2017PersonNm
TitleChief Operating & Investment OfficerTitleTxt
Base Compensation Filing Org$136,861BaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Compensation Based On Rltd Orgs$0CompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt
Bonus Filing Organization$0BonusFilingOrganizationAmount
Bonus Related Organizations$0BonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt
Other Compensation Filing Org$0OtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Other Compensation Rltd Orgs$0OtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Deferred Compensation Flng Org$10,367DeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt
Deferred Comp Rltd Orgs$0DeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Filing Org$0NontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt
Nontaxable Benefits Rltd Orgs$0NontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt
Total Compensation Filing Org$147,228TotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt
Total Compensation Rltd Orgs$0TotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Filing Org$0CompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt
Comp Report Prior990 Rltd Orgs$0CompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceForm 990, Schedule J, Part II:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe Chief Operating and Investment Officer and the Executive Director are employees of Boise State University an unrelated organization. They receive compensation from Boise State University for the services provided to the Foundation. The calendar year 2017 compensation is reported in Part II. The Executive Director joined after the end of 2017 so does not have calendar year compensation.ExplanationTxt

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution52ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$6,150,310NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesAvg High/LowMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Real Estate Residential RealEstateResidentialGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$615,000NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesFMVMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
DescLife Insurance PoliciesDesc
Contribution1ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$22,206NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesSurrender ValueMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form8283 Received1Form8283ReceivedCnt
Any Property That Must Be Held0AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (1)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties Used0ThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePart I, Column (b):FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationThe number of contributions is the unique number of contributors. The Foundation policy for all security gifts is to sell immediately. The Sales are completed by Foundation staff, most of which are donated through an account at Charles Schwab. The Foundation consultants do no buy or sell for the Foundation, rather, they make a recommendation and we complete the transaction.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Form 990, Part V, Lines 2a/2b & Part IX, Lines 5-10:All Foundation employees are employed by Boise State University. The Foundation reports zero Form W-2s filed because the University handles all related payroll filings. The Foundation reports salary, benefits and payroll tax expense in functional expenses because the Foundation reimburses the University for these expenses.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 1The governing body of the organization delegates authority to act on its behalf to the Executive Committee. The Executive Committee consists of the Chair, Vice Chair, Secretary, Treasurer, immediate Past Chair, and the Chairs of the following Board committees: Audit; Governance; Real Estate; Investment; Scholarship. All members of the Executive Committee are voting Directors. The Executive Committee shall exercise all powers of the Board between the meetings of said Board, except the Executive Committee may not take any of the following actions: (i) authorize distributions, (ii) approve dissolution, merger or the sale, pledge or transfer of all or substantially all of the Foundation's assets, (iii) elect, appoint, or remove Directors or fill vacancies on the Board of Directors on any of its committees, or (iv) adopt, amend, or repeal the Articles of the Bylaws.
Form 990, Part VI, Section A, line 4During the year, the following significant changes were made to the bylaws: 1. Change Director terms from 3/3/3 year terms to 2/4/3 year terms. 2. Move from fixed number of Directors to variable number of directors. 3. Change some titles for executive officers. 4. Add position of Immediate Past Chair. 5. Add position of Executive Director and eliminate positions of COO and CIO.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11bThe Form 990 is reviewed by the Foundation staff prior to being provided to the Audit Committee. The Audit Committee reviews and recommends approval to the Executive Committee who gives final approval. The Board is informed of the Executive Committee's approval and a copy of the Form 990 is made available to the Board.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12cThe Conflict of Interest policy covers Directors, Officers, all employees, and others who can influence the actions of the Foundation. Determinations are made by the Board or a committee of the Board, if appropriate. The Board or Executive Committee will determine whether a conflict exists, and, in the case of an existing conflict, whether the contemplated transaction may be authorized as just, fair, and reasonable to the Foundation. The decision of the Board or Executive Committee on these matters will rest in their sole discretion, and their concern must be the welfare of the Foundation and advancement of its purpose. If a conflict of interest were to arise involving a member of the Board or Executive Committee, the individual is required to recuse themselves from voting on the issue.
Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15aThe Chief Operating and Investment Officer and the Executive Director are employees of Boise State University who are loaned to the Foundation and are responsible for Foundation operations. The University performs compensation studies and coordinates compensation in conjunction with state legislature appropriations.
Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19The Foundation's governing documents are not available for public review. The Form 990 is available upon request.
Form 990, Part XI, line 9:Impairment on property held for investment. -211,000.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile StateLegalDomicileStateCdExempt Code SectionExemptCodeSectionTxtPublic Charity StatusPublicCharityStatusTxtBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
The Edmund E & Alice R Palmatier Charitable Trust
c/o Wells Fargo Bank One West FourtWinstonSalemNC27101943233102Distribution of scholarship awardsID501(c)(3)PFBoise State University FoundationYes (1)
The Frances J Woods Charitable Trust
c/o Wells Fargo Bank One West FourtWinstonSalemNC27101311564469Distribution of scholarship awardsID501(c)(3)PFBoise State University FoundationYes (1)

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Charitable Remainder Trusts (7)BusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesDistributions for Scholarship AwardsPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateIDLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees Sharing0PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other Org0TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (2 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
The Edmund E and Alice R Palmatier Charitable Trust
C$176,148FMV
The Frances J Woods Charitable Trust
C$65,984FMV

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.