HARTFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- HARTFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY (EIN 06-6026029)
- Tax period
- 2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-04-29
- IRS object ID
- 201931199349300118
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
- Return header
- Form 990
- Schedule A
- Schedule B
- Schedule D
- Schedule G
- Schedule J
- Schedule M
- Schedule O
- Schedule R
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-04-29T08:50:29-05:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 061009205 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BLUM SHAPIRO & COMPANY PC CPA'S | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 29 SOUTH MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | WEST HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06127 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 066026029 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | HARTFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | HART | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8606956366 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRIDGET QUINN-CAREY | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CEO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8606956366 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-03-20 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | LORI BUDNICK | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00046310 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8605614000 | PhoneNum |
| Preparation | 2019-03-20 | PreparationDt |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 64.251.63.131 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-03-20 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 09:16:36 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ED | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DF8EC6EC51E1FD1DECD3FD9B85C405DAF374F076 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | C2A8F68C24BA4106533A6CD8C72FD917E7C6626D | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | BRIDGET QUINN-CAREY | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $18,505,139 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.HPLCT.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1935 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | PUBLIC LIBRARY | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 18 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 18 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 0 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 0 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $13,249,391 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $16,007,574 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $150,567 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $165,754 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $588,305 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $450,009 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $88,732 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $481,895 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $14,076,995 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $17,105,232 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,000 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $4,000 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $0 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $285,331 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $10,766,185 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $11,290,620 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $10,770,185 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $11,294,620 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $3,306,810 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | $5,810,612 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $27,423,849 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $34,227,290 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $0 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $27,423,849 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $34,227,290 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Mission | THE MISSION OF THE HARTFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY IS TO PROVIDE FREE RESOURCES THAT INSPIRE READING, GUIDE LEARNING, AND ENCOURAGE INDIVIDUAL EXPLORATION | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $9,615,003 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $4,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $165,754 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | TO PROMOTE AND SUPPORT LITERACY AND LEARNING; TO PROVIDE FREE AND OPEN ACCESS TO INFORMATION AND IDEAS AND TO HELP PEOPLE PARTICIPATE IN OUR DEMOCRATIC SOCIETY. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $9,615,003 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | Yes (1) | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | Yes (1) | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | Yes (1) | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | Yes (1) | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 24 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 0 | EmployeeCnt |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contri Discl | Yes (1) | QuidProQuoContriDisclInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 18 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 18 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | Yes (1) | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | CT | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRIDGET QUINN-CAREY | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8606956285 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANA ALFARO | ||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| DAVID BARRETT | ||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| GREGORY DAVIS | ||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| EDWARD C KEITH III | ||||||
| TREASURER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| ARUNAN D ARULAMPALAM | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| AMY M BARRON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MELVYN COLON | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREA COMER | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANDREW B DIAZ-MATOS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARC A DIBELLA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STEVEN M HARRIS | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ANTONIO J MATTA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| DAN O'SHEA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARK OVERMYER-VELAZQUEZ | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| PHYLLIS SHIKORA | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| GERALDINE P SULLIVAN | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| KAREN T TAYLOR | ||||||
| DIRECTOR | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| LUKE BRONIN | ||||||
| EX OFFICIO | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| BRIDGET QUINN-CAREY | ||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $158,354 | $43,653 | |
| MARY TZAMBAZAKIS | ||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFIC | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $119,533 | $34,008 | |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $0 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $277,887 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $77,661 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (3 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SIEGEL O'CONNOR O'DONNEL AND BECK PC | |||||
| 150 TRUMBULL STREET | HARTFORD | CT | 06103 | LEGAL SERVICES | $117,186 |
| CONNECTICUT CENTER FOR ADVANCED TECHNOLO | |||||
| 222 PITKIN STREET SUITE 100 | E HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | IT SERVICES | $112,694 |
| NOVUS INSIGHTINC | |||||
| 222 PITKIN STREET SUITE 100 | E HARTFORD | CT | 06108 | IT SERVICES | $109,199 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Info In Schedule O Part VIII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd |
| Fundraising | $70,885 | FundraisingAmt |
| Government Grants | $8,238,935 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,697,754 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Noncash Contributions | $280,349 | NoncashContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $16,007,574 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | PROGRAM SERVICE | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $165,754 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $165,754 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $165,754 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $254,818 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $254,818 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,541,636 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $1,346,445 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $195,191 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $195,191 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $195,191 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Fundraising Gross Income | $256,939 | FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt |
| Contri Rpt Fundraising Event | $70,885 | ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt |
| Fundraising Direct Expenses | $53,462 | FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt |
Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $203,477 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $203,477 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | OTHER | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $278,418 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $278,418 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $278,418 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $17,105,232 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $165,754 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $931,904 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $4,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,000 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $124,306 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $93,230 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $24,861 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $6,215 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $23,625 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $17,719 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,725 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,181 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $48,300 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $36,225 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,415 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $958,299 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $718,724 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $191,660 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $47,915 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,582 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $4,549 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $379 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $2,654 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $96,034 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $88,352 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,722 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $960 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $318,679 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $289,998 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $25,494 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,187 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $244,490 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $229,820 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,780 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $4,890 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,714 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $8,519 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,127 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $68 | FundraisingAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $45,021 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $28,183 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $16,838 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,289,957 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,235,748 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $36,139 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $18,070 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,525,361 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,128,767 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $366,087 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $30,507 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt | Management And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt | FundraisingFundraisingAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PURCHASED SERVICES- CIT | $5,993,045 | $5,199,997 | $665,116 | $127,932 |
| REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE | $210,223 | $197,610 | $8,409 | $4,204 |
| LIBRARY PROGRAMS | $199,086 | $183,628 | $15,458 | |
| LIBRARY SUPPLIES | $166,089 | $130,956 | $35,133 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $30,809 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $18,978 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $11,831 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $11,294,620 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $9,615,003 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,394,286 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $285,331 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $599,343 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $7,231,240 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $17,959,008 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $7,669,280 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $10,967,669 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,289,728 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $15,856,837 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $16,706,322 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,423,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,227,290 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $0 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $22,533,426 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $15,282,780 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $814,151 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $14,868,238 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,076,272 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $4,076,272 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,423,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,227,290 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $27,423,849 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $34,227,290 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | $5,810,612 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $992,829 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Method Of Accounting Cash | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingCashInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,762,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,846,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,510,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,225,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,936,689 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $57,282,292 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $8,762,514 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $9,846,733 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $9,510,684 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,225,672 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $15,936,689 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $57,282,292 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total170 | $57,282,292 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $140,728 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $234,325 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $286,402 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $163,108 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $254,818 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,079,381 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $58,361,673 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Public Support CY170 | 0.98150 | PublicSupportCY170Pct |
| Public Support PY170 | 0.97860 | PublicSupportPY170Pct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Collection Used Pub Exhibition | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPubExhibitionInd |
| Coll Used Scholarly Rsrch | Yes (X) | CollUsedScholarlyRsrchInd |
| Collection Used Preservation | Yes (X) | CollectionUsedPreservationInd |
| Solicited Assets Sale | 0 | SolicitedAssetsSaleInd |
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,757,002 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,457,636 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $572,967 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $40,439 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,601,232 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,668,564 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $1,898,435 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $759,378 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $50,621 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,757,002 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $15,834,649 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$439,999 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $593,921 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $132,165 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $14,668,564 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $16,688,586 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$184,605 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $561,709 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $107,623 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $15,834,649 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $14,968,239 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $2,337,152 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $500,408 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| Administrative Expenses | $116,397 | AdministrativeExpensesAmt |
| End Year Balance | $16,688,586 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Board Designated Balance EOY | 0.75000 | BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct |
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.25000 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $198,200 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $198,200 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,143,838 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,111,419 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $32,419 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $11,244,440 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,433,524 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,810,916 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,420,382 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,148,966 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $1,271,416 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $2,952,148 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,975,371 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $976,777 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $10,289,728 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $20,683,153 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $992,829 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Donated Services And Use Fclts | $1,885,140 | DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Revenue | $699,952 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $3,577,921 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $17,105,232 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $0 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $17,105,232 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $13,339,771 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Donated Services Use Fclts | $1,885,140 | DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt |
| Other Expenses Included | $160,011 | OtherExpensesIncludedAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $2,045,151 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $11,294,620 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $11,294,620 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART III, LINE 4: | THE LIBRARY'S COLLECTION CONSISTS OF ART WORK AND BOOKS. THE COLLECTION FULLFILLS THE MISSION TO PROVIDE FREE RESOURCES THAT INSPIRE READING, LEARNING AND ENCOURAGE INDIVIDUAL EXPLORATION. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECONCILIATION FROM ACCRUAL TO CASH FOR 990 PREPARATION 646,490. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON 990 53,462. |
| PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | RECONCILIATION FROM ACCRUAL TO CASH FOR 990 PREPARATION 106,549. FUNDRAISING EXPENSES NETTED WITH REVENUE ON 990 53,462. |
Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG
Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Event1 | BEYOND WORDS | Event1Nm |
| Gross Receipts Event1 | $204,775 | GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt |
| Charitable Contri Event1 | $70,885 | CharitableContriEvent1Amt |
| Gross Revenue Event1 | $133,890 | GrossRevenueEvent1Amt |
| Food And Beverage Event1 | $39,102 | FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt |
| Entertainment Event1 | $7,885 | EntertainmentEvent1Amt |
| Other Direct Expenses Event1 | $6,475 | OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt |
| Other Events Total | 1 | OtherEventsTotalCnt |
| Gross Receipts Other Events | $123,049 | GrossReceiptsOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Revenue Other Events | $123,049 | GrossRevenueOtherEventsAmt |
| Gross Receipts Total | $327,824 | GrossReceiptsTotalAmt |
| Charitable Contributions Tot | $70,885 | CharitableContributionsTotAmt |
| Gross Revenue Total Events | $256,939 | GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt |
| Food And Beverage Total Events | $39,102 | FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt |
| Entertainment Total Events | $7,885 | EntertainmentTotalEventsAmt |
| Oth Direct Expnss Total Events | $6,475 | OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt |
| Direct Expense Summary Events | $53,462 | DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt |
| Net Income Summary | $203,477 | NetIncomeSummaryAmt |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Independent Consultant | Yes (X) | IndependentConsultantInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Written Employment Contract | Yes (X) | WrittenEmploymentContractInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| BRIDGET QUINN-CAREY | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER | $0 | $158,354 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $33,734 | $0 | $9,919 | $0 | $202,007 | $0 | $0 |
| MARY TZAMBAZAKIS | ||||||||||||||
| CHIEF ADMINISTRATIVE OFFIC | $0 | $119,533 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $24,864 | $0 | $9,144 | $0 | $153,541 | $0 | $0 |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | PART I, LINE 3 | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS IS RESPONSIBLE FOR SETTING THE COMPENSATION RATE FOR THE CEO OF THE HARTFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY BASED ON A COMPREHENSIVE REVIEW OF MARKET AND COMPARABLE COMPENSATION FOR LIKE-SIZED AND TYPE ORGANIZATION. THE LATEST SALARY/COMPENSATION STUDY WAS COMPLETED IN 2018. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM
Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (2 entries)
| Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxInd | DescDesc | ContributionContributionCnt | Noncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt | Method Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yes (X) | PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT | 0 | $280,349 | FAIR VALUE |
| Yes (X) | DONATED ITEMS | 21 | $22,329 | FAIR VALUE |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Any Property That Must Be Held | 0 | AnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd |
| Review Process Unusual NC Gifts | 0 | ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd |
| Third Parties Used | 0 | ThirdPartiesUsedInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7A | A REQUIRED ELEMENT OF ORGANIZATIONAL INCORPORATION, CORPORATORS AT THE HARTFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY ELECT THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | MANAGEMENT AND THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW FORM 990 BEFORE FILING. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | THE HARTFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY REQUIRES AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY BY BOARD MEMBERS AND STAFF, WHO ARE ALSO REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS OF INTEREST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15A | THE BOARD COMPLETED A COMPREHENSIVE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION OF THE CEO WHICH INCLUDED PARTICIPATION FROM ALL BOARD MEMBERS. THE COMPENSATION WAS DISCUSSED AS PART OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND ALL BOARD MEMBERS WERE INVITED TO PROVIDE INPUT AND FEEDBACK REGARDING THE RECOMMENDED CEO COMPENSATION. COMPARABILITY DATA FOR OTHER NON-PROFIT EXECUTIVES IN SIMILAR POSITIONS IN SIMILAR ORGANIZATIONS WAS CONSIDERED AS PART OF THIS PROCESS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THEIR WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION MAKES THESE DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC ON THEIR WEBSITE AND UPON REQUEST. |
| FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 1F | THE LIBRARY'S PRIMARY SOURCE OF FUNDING COMES FROM AN ANNUAL APPROPRIATION FROM THE CITY OF HARTFORD (THE CITY). FOR 2019, THE CITY OF HARTFORD SOUGHT AND RECEIVED A PLEDGE FROM CORPORATIONS TO SUPPORT THE CITY'S FUNDING, TO FUND AMONG OTHER THINGS THE OPERATING BUDGET FOR HARTFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY FOR FISCAL YEAR 2019. HARTFORD PUBLIC LIBRARY RECEIVED $6,666,666 OF THIS CONTRIBUTION FOR OPERATIONS PRIOR TO JUNE 30, 2018, AND THIS IS INCLUDED IN CONTRIBUTIONS ON THE 990. |
Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR
Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp
Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY OF HARTFORD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 550 MAIN STREET | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HARTFORD | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | CT | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 06103 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Primary Activities | MUNICIPALITY | PrimaryActivitiesTxt |
| Legal Domicile State | CT | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Controlled Organization | 0 | ControlledOrganizationInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts | 0 | ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd |
| Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org | 0 | GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd |
| Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org | Yes (1) | GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd |
| Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org | 0 | LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd |
| Div Related Organization | 0 | DivRelatedOrganizationInd |
| Asset Sale To Other Org | 0 | AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Purchase From Other Org | 0 | AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd |
| Asset Exchange | 0 | AssetExchangeInd |
| Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd |
| Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org | 0 | RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services For Oth Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd |
| Perform Of Services By Other Org | 0 | PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd |
| Sharing Of Facilities | 0 | SharingOfFacilitiesInd |
| Paid Employees Sharing | Yes (1) | PaidEmployeesSharingInd |
| Reimbursement Paid To Other Org | 0 | ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd |
| Reimbursement Paid By Other Org | Yes (1) | ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer To Other Org | 0 | TransferToOtherOrgInd |
| Transfer From Other Org | 0 | TransferFromOtherOrgInd |
Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp
Other Organization Name OtherOrganizationName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CITY OF HARTFORD | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Transaction Type | C | TransactionTypeTxt |
| Involved | $8,100,000 | InvolvedAmt |
| Method Of Amount Determination | CASH | MethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt |
Comments