LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE INC (EIN 20-0940772)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-03-27
IRS object ID
201930869349300613
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-27T10:04:42-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN593023516PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BKHM PABusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11560 ORANGE AVENUE SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityWINTER PARKCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32789ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN200940772EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlLAKEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3525892250PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 KURT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEUSTISCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32726ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonFRED COBBPersonNm
Person TitleCHAIRMAN OF THE BOARDPersonTitleTxt
Phone3525892250PhoneNum
Signature2019-03-27SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGEORGE K MCNEMARPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01775038PTIN
Phone4079989000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.78.168.170IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-03-27IPDt
IP Tm11:04:32IPTm
IP TimezoneEDIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id86824DE3473999D2A1A4B710D64C8CDEB8B4EC3EAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdCCB4BDEF391BE037052691E8873CC5EB4B81D39FAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerFRED COBBPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 KURT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEUSTISCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32726ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$12,007,573GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.LAKETECH.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2004FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateFLLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO MEET THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY BY OFFERING CAREER-TECHNICAL TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee76TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,825,512PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,971,403CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,861,321PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$9,536,001CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$47,056PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$54,059CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$249,123PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$363,140CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$11,983,012PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$11,924,603CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,624,794PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$1,812,505CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,038,839PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$5,686,210CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$2,401,678PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$2,248,320CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$10,065,311PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$9,747,035CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,917,701PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,177,568CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$13,426,813TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$14,555,399TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$6,378,597TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$5,406,635TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$7,048,216NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$9,148,764NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO MEET THE EDUCATIONAL NEEDS OF THE COMMUNITY BY OFFERING A VARIETY OF HIGH QUALITY VOCATIONAL AND TECHNICAL TRAINING OPPORTUNITIES FOR HIGH SCHOOL AND ADULT STUDENTS. THE COLLEGE IS A POST SECONDARY TECHNICAL COLLEGE.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$9,241,058ExpenseAmt
Grant$1,812,505GrantAmt
Revenue$10,001,987RevenueAmt
DescCURRICULUM AND PROGRAM DESIGN REFLECT THE NEEDS AND STANDARDS OF THE RESPECTIVE INDUSTRY. INSTRUCTION IS LARGELY INDIVIDUALIZED, WHICH ALLOWS STUDENTS TO PROGRESS BASED ON THEIR ABILITIES. INDIVIDUALIZED SPECIAL ACCOMMODATION AND REMEDIATION IS A STANDARD PRACTICE FOR STUDENTS WHO REQUIRE ASSISTANCE. THE SCHOOL SERVED AN AVERAGE OF 2,158 STUDENTS DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED JUNE 30, 2018.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$9,241,058TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document4IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee76EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1LORRAINE FOSTERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3525892250PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line12001 KURT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityEUSTISCityNm
State AbbreviationFLStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP32726ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
FRED COBB
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ISAAC DEAS II
VICE-PRESIDENT0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LANA PAYNE
SECRETARY0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LORRAINE FOSTER
TREASURER0.50Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOE BAXTER
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICHARD D KEITH
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
CA VOSSBERG
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
JUDY BEDA
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICKEY GAULDIN
BOARD MEMBER0.50Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE CULPEPPER
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR40.00Yes (X)$111,089$0$24,301
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$111,089TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$24,301TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,922,616GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$48,787AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,971,403TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT900099$4,609,038$4,609,038
TUITION AND OTHER FEES900099$2,733,594$2,733,594
OTHER STATE AND LOCAL REVENUE900099$1,340,096$1,340,096
SCHOLARSHIPS900099$544,039$544,039
CUSTOMER SERVICE FEES900099$160,433$160,433

Total Oth Program Service Rev TotalOthProgramServiceRevGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$148,801TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$148,801RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$9,536,001TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$54,059TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$54,059ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$256,469GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$82,970CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$173,499TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$173,499RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PENSION INCOME900099$109,554$109,554
MISCELLANEOUS INCOME900099$80,087$80,087
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$189,641OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$11,924,603TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$9,899,141RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$54,059ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,812,505TotalAmt
Program Services$1,812,505ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$135,390TotalAmt
Program Services$127,868ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$7,522ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,758,278TotalAmt
Program Services$4,493,924ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$264,354ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$518,936TotalAmt
Program Services$492,051ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,885ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$273,606TotalAmt
Program Services$256,212ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,394ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,166TotalAmt
Program Services$46,583ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$46,583ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$132,859TotalAmt
Program Services$120,417ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,442ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$87,440TotalAmt
Program Services$87,415ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$25ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$438,433TotalAmt
Program Services$397,633ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$40,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$45,111TotalAmt
Program Services$41,056ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,055ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$127,821TotalAmt
Program Services$127,324ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$497ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$91,694TotalAmt
Program Services$35,648ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$56,046ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
NON-CAPITALIZABLE SUPPL$896,953$885,370$11,583
REPAIRS AND MAINTENANCE$127,560$113,695$13,865
DUES AND FEES$118,046$114,562$3,484
MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSES$75,606$75,276$330

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,631TotalAmt
Program Services$13,519ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,747,035TotalAmt
Program Services$9,241,058ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$505,977ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,868,033BOYAmt
EOY$6,030,958EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,072,479BOYAmt
EOY$1,842,808EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$894,867BOYAmt
EOY$83,379EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,810BOYAmt
EOY$3,810EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$5,685,881LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$399,871LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,615,721BOYAmt
EOY$5,286,010EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,971,903BOYAmt
EOY$1,308,434EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,426,813BOYAmt
EOY$14,555,399EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$277,884BOYAmt
EOY$178,623EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$84,870BOYAmt
EOY$108,536EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,015,843BOYAmt
EOY$5,119,476EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,378,597BOYAmt
EOY$5,406,635EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,048,216BOYAmt
EOY$9,148,764EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$7,048,216BOYAmt
EOY$9,148,764EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$13,426,813BOYAmt
EOY$14,555,399EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,177,568ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$77,020OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredYes (1)FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd
Federal Grant Audit PerformedYes (1)FederalGrantAuditPerformedInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$22,000OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$22,000BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,854,761OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$72,614DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,782,147BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$470,137OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$198,183DepreciationAmt
Book Value$271,954BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$338,983OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$129,074DepreciationAmt
Book Value$209,909BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$5,286,010TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
FRS DEFERRED OUTFLOW$1,063,633
HIS DEFERRED OUTFLOW$227,851
OPEB DEFERRED OUTFLOW$16,950
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$1,308,434TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (9 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
DUE TO DISTRICT$784,534
COMPENSATED ABSENCES PAYABLE$623,028
PENSION DEFERRED INFLOWS$92,676
FRS PENSION LIABILITY$2,004,393
HIS PENSION LIABILITY$1,034,689
OPEB LIABILITY$307,655
OPEB DEFERRED OUTLFOWS$17,271
HIS DEFERRED INFLOW$91,864
DUE TO OTHERS - AGENCY FUNDS$163,366
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$5,119,476TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$11,371,175TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$148,952OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$148,952RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$11,222,223RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$702,380OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$702,380RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$11,924,603TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$9,193,607TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$148,952OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$148,952ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$9,044,655ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$702,380OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$702,380ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$9,747,035TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE SCHOOL IS AN ORGANIZATION EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXATION UNDER SECTION 501(A) AS AN ENTITY DESCRIBED IN SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE OF 1986, AS AMENDED. ACCORDINGLY, NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES IS INCLUDED IN THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE SCHOOL HAS ADOPTED GUIDANCE RELATED TO ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES, WHICH PRESCRIBES A RECOGNITION THRESHOLD AND MEASUREMENT ATTRIBUTE FOR FINANCIAL STATEMENT RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF A TAX POSITION THAT AN ENTITY TAKES OR EXPECTS TO TAKE IN A TAX RETURN. THIS GUIDANCE IS APPLICABLE TO NOT-FOR-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS THAT MAY BE CONDUCTING UNRELATED BUSINESS ACTIVITIES, WHICH ARE POTENTIALLY SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES, INCLUDING STATE INCOME TAXES. THE SCHOOL ASSESSES ITS INCOME TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING ITS CONTINUING TAX STATUS AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY, AND RECOGNIZES TAX BENEFITS ONLY TO THE EXTENT THAT THE SCHOOL BELIEVES IT IS "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" THAT ITS TAX POSITIONS WILL BE SUSTAINED UPON AN EXAMINATION BY THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") OR THE APPLICABLE STATE TAXING AUTHORITY. ACCORDINGLY, THERE IS NO PROVISION FOR FEDERAL INCOME TAXES IN THE SCHOOL'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, AS THE SCHOOL BELIEVES ALL TAX POSITIONS, INCLUDING ITS CONTINUING STATUS AS A NOT-FOR-PROFIT ENTITY, HAVE A GREATER THAN 50% CHANCE OF REALIZATION IN THE EVENT OF AN IRS AUDIT. STATE INCOME TAXES, WHICH MAY BE DUE IN CERTAIN JURISDICTIONS, HAVE BEEN ASSESSED FOLLOWING THE SAME "MORE LIKELY THAN NOT" MEASUREMENT THRESHOLD.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PASSTHROUGH ADMIN FEES 65,982. COST OF BOOKSTORE SALES 82,970.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 544,039. CONTRIBUTIONS 48,787. PENSION INCOME 109,554.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PASSTHROUGH ADMIN FEES 65,982. COST OF BOOKSTORE SALES 82,970.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:SCHOLARSHIPS 544,039. CONTRIBUTIONS 48,787. PENSION INCOME 109,554.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast MediaYes (1)PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid RcvdYes (1)GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3THE ORGANIZATION PUBLICIZES ITS RACIALLY NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY THROUGH BROCHURES, NEWSLETTERS, LOCAL NEIGHBORHOOD EVENTS, NEWSPAPERS, OPEN HOUSES, WEBSITES AND/OR VIDEOS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 6REVENUES ARE RECEIVED FROM THE FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION UNDER THE FLORIDA EDUCATION FINANCE PROGRAM AND THE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM. THE MAJORITY OF THE SCHOOLS FUNDING IS RECEIVED THROUGH THE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM. THE AMOUNTS RECEIVED ARE BASED ON A THREE YEAR AVERAGE OF ENROLLMENT HOURS. THE SCHOOL RECEIVES ADDITIONAL FUNDING FROM THE WORKFORCE DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM THROUGH A PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE FUND WHEN THE STUDENTS OBTAIN SPECIFIC INDUSTRY CERTIFICATIONS. THE SCHOOL ALSO PARTICIPATES IN PELL TITLE IV PROGRAM.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp (2 entries)

Grant TypeGrantTypeTxtRecipientRecipientCntCash GrantCashGrantAmt
PELL GRANTS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE, INC.357$1,219,679
SCHOLARSHIPS FOR STUDENTS ATTENDING LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE, INC.579$544,039

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationLAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE, INC. PREPARES ANNUAL BUDGETS AND MONITORS COSTS ON A MONTHLY BASIS. MOST DISBURSEMENTS TO STUDENTS FOR SCHOLARSHIPS ARE DONE BY THE SCHOOL, WITH A SMALL AMOUNT OF STATE-FUNDED SCHOLARSHIPS REIMBURSED BY THE DISTRICT AFTER THE SCHOOL SUBMITS PURCHASE ORDERS AND OTHER REQUIRED DOCUMENTATION. THEREFORE, THERE IS ANOTHER LAYER OF REVIEW AND APPROVAL FOR ALLOWABLE COSTS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE ORGANIZATION WAS PROVIDED A COPY OF FORM 990 FOR THEIR DETAIL REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR, ASSISTANT DIRECTOR OF FINANCE, BUSINESS MANAGER AND THE CHARTER BOARD OF DIRECTORS REVIEW THE RETURN PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO COMPLETE A STATE OF FLORIDA FORM (FORM 8B MEMORANDUM OF VOTING CONFLICT) WHEN A CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS BROUGHT UP AT A BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE SALARIES OF ALL EMPLOYEES ARE SET BY THE SCHOOL BOARD OF LAKE COUNTY, AND ANY CHANGE IN COMPENSATION IS SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE SCHOOL BOARD OF LAKE COUNTY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION MAKES ITS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:OPEB ADJUSTMENT -77,020.
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 5THE RELATIONSHIP BETWEEN THE LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE AND THE LAKE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT REQUIRES THE EMPLOYEES WORKING AT THE SCHOOL TECHNICALLY BE EMPLOYEES OF THE SCHOOL DISTRICT. AS SUCH, ALL PAYROLL AND PAYROLL RELATED COSTS ARE PROCESSED AND PAID BY THE SCHOOL DISTRICT. THESE EXPENSES ARE THEN REIMBURSED BY THE SCHOOL TO THE SCHOOL DISTRICT ON A DOLLAR FOR DOLLAR BASIS. REIMBURSEMENTS PAID TO THE LAKE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT FOR PAYROLL AND RELATED BENEFITS TOTALED $5,576,656 FOR THE YEAR. THERE ARE APPROXIMATELY 76 EMPLOYEES OF THE LAKE COUNTY SCHOOL DISTRICT WORKING AT THE LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE. THIS IS THE REASON THERE ARE ZERO EMPLOYEES OF LAKE TECHNICAL COLLEGE REPORTED ON PART I, LINE 5.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.