SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY FOUNDATION (EIN 31-1115810)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-03-27
IRS object ID
201930869349300308
Schema version
2017v2.2
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-03-27T09:48:26-04:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Millhuff Stang CPA IncBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11428 Gallia StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN311115810EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1Shawnee State University Development FoundationBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSHAWBusinessNameControlTxt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 Second StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELINDA BOYLES DrPersonNm
Person TitleSSUDF TREASURERPersonTitleTxt
Phone7403513005PhoneNum
Signature2018-11-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (true)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonNatalie Millhuff StangPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00970319PTIN
Phone7408768548PhoneNum
Preparation2019-03-27PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address69.135.71.110IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-03-27IPDt
IP Tm09:50:24IPTm
Federal Original Submission Id31573120190863vc35mnFederalOriginalSubmissionId
Federal Original Submission Id2019-03-27FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id19329860184DB52715548E9487F29DAF0E16DC98AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id19329860184DB52715548E9487F29DAF0E16DC98AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$7,386,240GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website Addressgivetossu.comWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1987FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTHE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF) WAS CREATED AS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF MAKING FRIENDS AND CREATING FUNDS AND SUPPORT FOR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body18VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent16VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee9TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers20TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$1,201,462PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,157,640CYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$0CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,270,395PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income-$584,548CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue-$225,237PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue-$168,358CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$2,246,620PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$404,734CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$1,257,657PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$939,509CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$307,385PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$342,670CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$1,348PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$1,659CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$126,917CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$148,376PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$222,886CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,714,766PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,506,724CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$531,854PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$1,101,990CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$32,142,019TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$31,509,341TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$4,576,267TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$4,758,126TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$27,565,752NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$26,751,215NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF) WAS CREATED AS A 501(C)(3) ORGANIZATION WITH THE MISSION OF MAKING FRIENDS AND CREATING FUNDS AND SUPPORT FOR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$918,924ExpenseAmt
Grant$918,924GrantAmt
DescSTUDENT FINANCIAL AID IN THE FORM OF ACADEMIC SCHOLARSHIPS AND AWARDS, AND NEED-BASED SCHOLARSHIPS AND LOANS PROVIDED TO STUDENTS HELPS THE INSTITUTION ATTRACT THE BEST STUDENTS AND ALLOW STUDENTS WHO MIGHT OTHERWISE NOT BE AFFORDED A COLLEGE EDUCATION TO ATTEND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. ALL SCHOLARSHIP PAYMENTS TOTALING $373,674 WERE PAID TO SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY ON BEHALF OF THE ENROLLED AWARD RECIPIENT STUDENTS FOR PARTIAL PAYMENT OF TUITION, FEES AND/OR OTHER EXPENSES DIRECTLY RELATED TO EDUCATION. THE NUMBER OF UNIQUE SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2018 WAS 200.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$93,402ExpenseAmt
DescDISBURSEMENTS TO BENEFIT THE ACADEMIC PROGRAMS OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$36,769ExpenseAmt
Grant$20,585GrantAmt
DescTHE FOUNDATION SUPPORTS DEPARTMENTAL PROGRAMS, FACULTY DEVELOPMENT IN THE FORM OF RESEARCH AND WRITING SUBSIDIES, AND PROVIDES FUNDS FOR VISITING SCHOLARS AND LECTURERS WHICH ARE ALL VITAL TO THE DEVELOPMENT OF THE FACULTY AT SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. GRANT PAYMENTS TOTALING $20,585 WERE PAID TO FACULTY AND STAFF FOR DIRECT SUPPORT OF RESEARCH AND ACADEMIC PROGRAMMING. THE NUMBER OF FACULTY AND STAFF GRANT RECIPIENTS DURING FISCAL YEAR 2018 WAS 13.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$1,049,095TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (true)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (true)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsfalseReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnotefalseIncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (true)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (true)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (true)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer EntfalseBusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContriYes (true)DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (true)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (true)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document38IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee9EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo ContributionsYes (true)QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contri DisclYes (true)QuidProQuoContriDisclInd
Form8282 Property Disposed OffalseForm8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalseRcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft CntrctfalsePayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members18GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member16IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (true)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (true)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (true)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyfalseForm990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (true)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherfalseCompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonELINDA BOYLES DrPersonNm
Phone7403513005PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 Second StreetAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
MARK MORGAN
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JANICE DARNELL
SSUDF SECRETARY BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ELINDA BOYLES
SSUDF TREASURER BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$154,215$55,738Yes (X)
JAMES KADEL
BOARD MEMBER term ended 6141.000.00Yes (X)$0$24,000$6,720
DEBRA ESHAM
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KEN APPLEGATE
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ED DANIELS
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WAYNE WHEELER
SSUDF VP BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BARRY RODBELL
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK WALLER
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM COVERT
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RICK KURTZ
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$310,813$115,377
CHRIS BROWN
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LISA JOHNSON
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
LLOYD MARTIN
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MATT WISECUP
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MOONEY
SSUDF PRESIDENTBOARD MEMBER1.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
Scott Evans
Board Member term ended 6301.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
Scott Evans
Board Member term ended 6300.000.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIC BRAUN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOP40.000.00$0$138,425$51,745Yes (X)
RITA RICE MORRIS
BOARD MEMBER TERM ENDED JUNE0.000.00$0$0$225,389Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$0TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$627,453TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$454,969TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K3IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (true)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (true)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Fundraising$30,528FundraisingAmt
All Other Contributions$1,127,112AllOtherContributionsAmt
Noncash Contributions$84,425NoncashContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,157,640TotalContributionsAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$381,728TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$381,728ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$418,381RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$568,921RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real-$150,540RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$150,540TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$150,540ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$5,076,690SecuritiesAmt
Other$344,525OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$4,415,477SecuritiesAmt
Other$1,972,014OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$661,213SecuritiesAmt
Other-$1,627,489OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$966,276TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$966,276ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$7,276FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Contri Rpt Fundraising Event$30,528ContriRptFundraisingEventAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$25,094FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$17,818TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion-$17,818ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$404,734TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$0RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion-$752,906ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$552,873TotalAmt
Program Services$552,873ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$386,636TotalAmt
Program Services$386,636ProgramServicesAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$246,416TotalAmt
Program Services$65,087ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$85,681ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$95,648FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,635TotalAmt
Program Services$9,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,003ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,537FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$55,660TotalAmt
Program Services$17,368ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,913ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$14,379FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,959TotalAmt
Program Services$1,852ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,413ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,694FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$32,800TotalAmt
Management And General$32,800ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Prof Fundraising FeesForServicesProfFundraising

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,659TotalAmt
Fundraising$1,659FundraisingAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$63,626TotalAmt
Management And General$63,626ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,955TotalAmt
Program Services$16,184ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$771ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,043TotalAmt
Management And General$29,043ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$33,160TotalAmt
Management And General$33,160ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER EXPENSESDesc
Total$47,302TotalAmt
Management And General$47,302ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,506,724TotalAmt
Program Services$1,049,095ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$330,712ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$126,917FundraisingAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$778,340BOYAmt
EOY$790,723EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$441,137BOYAmt
EOY$393,842EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$10,971,128LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$885,985LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,204,572BOYAmt
EOY$10,085,143EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$18,323,910BOYAmt
EOY$19,030,577EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,394,060BOYAmt
EOY$1,209,056EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,142,019BOYAmt
EOY$31,509,341EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$162,172BOYAmt
EOY$92,766EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$191,063BOYAmt
EOY$205,942EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,024,546BOYAmt
EOY$4,265,792EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$198,486BOYAmt
EOY$193,626EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$4,576,267BOYAmt
EOY$4,758,126EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,917,933BOYAmt
EOY$6,812,336EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,338,042BOYAmt
EOY$9,215,495EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,309,777BOYAmt
EOY$10,723,384EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$27,565,752BOYAmt
EOY$26,751,215EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,142,019BOYAmt
EOY$31,509,341EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$1,101,990ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$415,926NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$128,473OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewYes (true)AccountantCompileOrReviewInd

Acct Compile Or Review Basis AcctCompileOrReviewBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
College OrganizationYes (X)CollegeOrganizationInd

Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,873,823CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,744,719CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$774,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,201,462CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,157,640CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,752,154TotalAmt

Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$3,873,823CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,744,719CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$774,510CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,201,462CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,157,640CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$9,752,154TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Substantial Contributors Tot$129,760SubstantialContributorsTotAmt
Public Support Total170$9,622,394PublicSupportTotal170Amt

Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$500,700CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$841,901CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$838,302CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$700,713CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$800,109CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$3,681,725TotalAmt

Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$24,465CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,254CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$12,346CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$8,784CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$7,276CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$78,125TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Support$13,512,004TotalSupportAmt
Public Support CY1700.71210PublicSupportCY170Pct
Public Support PY1700.35080PublicSupportPY170Pct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY170Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY170Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceOther income Part II line 10 or Part III line 12FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationDescription (a) 2013 (b)2014 (c)2015 (d)2016 (e)2017Fundraising revenue 21,465 21,754 8,846 8,784 7,276Other income 3,000 3,500 3,500 0 0Total 24,465 25,254 12,346 8,784 7,276ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcfalseAgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (true)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$14,477,546BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$413,607ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,113,236InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$670,111OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$15,334,278EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,384,596BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$110,234ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,576,005InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$593,289OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$14,477,546EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,929,730BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$44,665ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$72,215InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$517,584OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,384,596EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$13,739,907BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$390,491ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$298,695InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$499,363OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,929,730EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$11,843,988BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$418,900ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$1,786,975InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$309,956OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$13,739,907EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.03410BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.69930PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.26660TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related OrgfalseEndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$2,011,200OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$2,011,200BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,843,646OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$873,739DepreciationAmt
Book Value$7,969,907BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$23,583OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$4,572DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,011BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$92,699OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,674DepreciationAmt
Book Value$85,025BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$10,085,143TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCharitable Gift AnnuitiesDesc
Amt$193,626Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$193,626TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,824,971TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$415,926NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue$2,196,410OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$2,612,336RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$212,635RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$63,626InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$128,473OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$192,099RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$404,734TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$3,639,508TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,196,410OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,196,410ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,443,098ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$63,626InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$63,626ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,506,724TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Escrow account liability (Part IV, line 2b)SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY IS ACTING TREASURER FOR THE EDUCATE THE TRI-STATE COOPERATIVE. THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION IS HOLDING AND DISBURSING THOSE FUNDS FOR THE UNIVERSITY.
Endowment funds intended uses (Part V, line 4)THE FOUNDATION HAS ADOPTED INVESTMENT AND SPENDING POLICIES FOR ENDOWMENT ASSETS THAT ATTEMPT TO PROVIDE A PREDICTABLE STREAM OF FUNDING TO PROGRAMS SUPPORTED BY ITS ENDOWMENT WHILE SEEKING TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS. THE FOUNDATION HAS A POLICY OF ONLY SPENDING THE EARNINGS, INCLUDING APPRECIATION, OF THE ENDOWMENT FUND. THIS IS CONSISTENT WITH THE FOUNDATIONS OBJECTIVE TO MAINTAIN THE PURCHASING POWER OF THE ENDOWMENT ASSETS AS WELL AS PROVIDE ADDITIONAL REAL GROWTH THROUGH NEW GIFTS AND INVESTMENT RETURN.
Other revenues not included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 2d)RENTAL EXPENSES $ 568,921LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET 1,627,489TOTAL $2,196,410
Other revenues included on Form 990 (Part XI, line 4b)CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENTS -$128,473
Other expenses not included on Form 990 (Part XII, line 2d)RENTAL EXPENSES $ 568,921LOSS ON SALE OF ASSET 1,627,489TOTAL $2,196,410

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1Pres GalaEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$37,804GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Charitable Contri Event1$30,528CharitableContriEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$7,276GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$4,666FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$20,428OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$37,804GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Charitable Contributions Tot$30,528CharitableContributionsTotAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$7,276GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$4,666FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$20,428OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$25,094DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary-$17,818NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (true)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdRecipient EINRecipientEINIRC SectionIRCSectionDescCash GrantCashGrantAmtPurpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY
940 SECOND STREETPortsmouthOH45662310864917GOVT ORG$20,585SEE STATEMENT
SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY
940 SECOND STREETPortsmouthOH45662310864917GOVT ORG$532,288SEE STATEMENT
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS AND OTHER STUDENT AIDGrantTypeTxt
Recipient200RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$373,674CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Monitoring procedures (Part I, line 2)GRANT RECIPIENTS ARE REQUIRED TO PROVIDE A FINAL REPORT TO THE GRANTING ORGANIZATION DETAILING THE USE OF ALL GRANT FUNDS.
Additional Information for Schedule ISHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY:FACULTY AND STAFF PROGRAM GRANTSSHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY:INSTITUTIONAL SUPPORT

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Discretionary Spending AcctYes (X)DiscretionarySpendingAcctInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssfalseWrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (true)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Severance PaymentfalseSeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanfalseSupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp ArrngmfalseEquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng OrgfalseCompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related OrgsfalseCompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng OrgfalseCompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd OrgsfalseCompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsfalseAnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract ExceptionfalseInitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)

TitleTitleTxtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt
ELINDA BOYLES Dr
SSUDF TREASURER BOARD MEMBER$150,230$3,985$37,006$18,732$209,953
RICK KURTZ DR
SSUDF BOARD MEMBER$306,322$4,491$75,113$40,264$426,190
ERIC BRAUN
EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR OF DEVELOPMENT$132,189$6,236$33,949$17,796$190,170
RITA RICE MORRIS DR
BOARD MEMBER TERM ENDED JUNE 2015$225,389$225,389

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
No written policy information (Part I, line 1b)The yearly discretionary allowance provided by the Foundation to the University President is approved by the Foundations Board on an annual basis.
Related organization compensation method (Part I, line 3)THE RELATED ORGANIZATION USES A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHICH INCLUDES PERIODIC CONSULTATION WITH INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ADVISORS; COMPARISON OF SALARIES WITH COMPARABLE MARKETS; REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNING BODIES; WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTS WITH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION; AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW PROCESS WAS CONDUCTED IN FY 2018.
Unrelated organization compensation (Part II - officer info)NONTAXABLE BENEFITS INCLUDE THE ESTIMATED RENTAL VALUE OF HOUSING PROVIDED BY THE UNIVERSITY TO THE PRESIDENT PURSUANT TO IRC SECTION 119. PER CONTRACT, THE PRESIDENT IS REQUIRED TO LIVE IN THIS RESIDENCE. IN ADDITION, THE AMOUNT REPORTED ALSO INCLUDES NONTAXABLE HEALTH INSURANCE, LIFE, DISABILITY, OR LONG-TERM CARE INSURANCE, AND CAFETERIA PLANS.
General Explanation AttachmentTHE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR COMPENSATION IDENTIFIED FOR RITA RICE MORRIS INCLUDES HER 415(m) PLAN DISTRIBUTION MADE IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE EXIT TERMS OF THE 2011-2015 PRESIDENTIAL EMPLOYMENT CONTRACT. DR. MORRIS RETIRED AS THE PRESIDENT OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY ON JUNE 30, 2015.

Schedule M IRS990ScheduleM

Securities Publicly Traded SecuritiesPubliclyTradedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Non Cash CheckboxYes (X)NonCashCheckboxInd
Contribution2ContributionCnt
Noncash Contributions Rpt F990$42,460NoncashContributionsRptF990Amt
Method Of Determining RevenuesMARKET VALUEMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt

Other Non Cash Contri Table OtherNonCashContriTableGrp (3 entries)

Non Cash CheckboxNonCashCheckboxIndDescDescContributionContributionCntNoncash Contributions Rpt F990NoncashContributionsRptF990AmtMethod Of Determining RevenuesMethodOfDeterminingRevenuesTxt
Yes (X)INSURANCE PREMIUMS4$7,959COST
Yes (X)CLASSROOM EQUIPMENT1$19,299MARKET VALUE
Yes (X)CLASSROOM EQUIPMENT1$165,715MARKET VALUE
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Any Property That Must Be HeldfalseAnyPropertyThatMustBeHeldInd
Review Process Unusual NC GiftsYes (true)ReviewProcessUnusualNCGiftsInd
Third Parties UsedfalseThirdPartiesUsedInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceGeneral Explanation AttachmentFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSECURITIES - PUBLICLY TRADED: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSOTHER: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSOTHER: NUMBER OF CONTRIBUTIONSExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
Members or stockholder classes and rights Part VI line 6THE SOLE MEMBER OF THE FOUNDATION SHALL BE THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY.
Member election for additional members Part VI line 7aPURSUANT TO THE CODE OF REGULATIONS, THE PRESIDENT OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY AND THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY (OR DESIGNEE) SHALL BE MEMBERS OF THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES SO LONG AS THEY OCCUPY THEIR OFFICES. ADDITIONALLY, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY SHALL APPOINT ONE OF ITS MEMBERS AS ITS FURTHER REPRESENTATIVE ON THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES.THE FACULTY OF THE UNIVERSITY SHALL APPOINT ONE OF ITS MEMBERS AS ITS REPRESENTATIVE ON THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES. AN ALUMNI REPRESENTATIVE SHALL ALSO BE APPOINTED TO SERVE THE BOARD. THE FIFTEEN ADDITIONAL FOUNDATION TRUSTEES SHALL BE ELECTED BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF THE UNIVERSITY FROM THE COMMUNITY-AT-LARGE. AT-LARGE IN-TERM VACANCIES ON THE FOUNDATION BOARD OF TRUSTEES SHALL BE FILLED BY THE UNIVERSITY BOARD OF TRUSTEES FOLLOWING THE OCCURENCE OF A VACANCY. REPLACEMENT OF OTHER TRUSTEES SHALL BE APPOINTED FROM THE CONSTITUENCIES OF THE TRUSTEES THEY REPLACE.
Governing body decisions Part VI line 7bOPERATING PROCEDURES OF THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION ARE CONTAINED IN THE STATEMENT OF OPERATIONS AND THE GUIDELINES FOR FUNDING. THESE POLICIES WILL BE DEVELOPED BY THE UNIVERSITY ADMINISTRATION FOR APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY AND CAN BE AMENDED, AS WELL, BY THAT PROCESS.
Form 990 governing body review Part VI line 11ALL 990 INFORMATION HAS BEEN SHARED WITH THE GOVERNING BODY EXCEPT THE NAMES AND ADDRESSES OF CONTRIBUTORS AS LISTED ON SCHEDULE B, WHICH HAVE BEEN REDACTED. THE BOARD IS ABLE TO ASK QUESTIONS AND COMMENT ON THE RETURN BEFORE ITS FILING.
Conflict of interest policy compliance Part VI line 12cTHE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY APPLIES TO EACH MEMEBER OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND TO ALL OFFICERS OF THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION. IT IS INTENDED TO SERVE AS GUIDANCE FOR ALL PERSONS EMPLOYED BY THE SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION IN POSITIONS OF SIGNIFICANT RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE ACTIVITIES OF THE FOUNDATION. MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OFFICERS, AND EMPLOYEES OF THE FOUNDATION SERVE THE PUBLIC TRUST AND HAVE A CLEAR OBLIGATION TO FULFILL THEIR RESPONSIBILITIES IN A MANNER CONSISTENT WITH THAT SERVICE. ALL DECISIONS OF THE BOARD AND OFFICERS ARE TO BE MADE SOLELY ON THE BASIS OF A DESIRE TO PROMOTE THE BEST INTEREST OF THE FOUNDATION AND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. THE INTEGRITY OF THE FOUNDATION AND SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY MUST BE PROTECTED AND ADVANCED AT ALL TIMES. DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION MEMBERS AND EMPLOYEES INEVITABLY ARE INVOLVED IN THE AFFAIRS OF OTHER INSTITUTIONS AND ORGANIZATIONS. EACH DIRECTOR, OFFICER, AND EMPLOYEE IS RESPONSIBLE FOR ENSURING THAT THE BOARD IS MADE AWARE OF SITUATIONS THAT INVOLVE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT MAY BE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST OR CREATE AN APPEARANCE OF A CONFLICT FOR THE FOUNDATION OR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY. THUS, THE BOARD REQUIRES EACH TRUSTEE AND OFFICER ANNUALLY (1) TO REVIEW THIS POLICY; (2) TO DISCLOSE PERSONAL, FAMILIAL, OR BUSINESS RELATIONSHIPS THAT REASONABLE COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT OF INTEREST INVOLVING THE FOUNDATION OR SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY; AND (3) TO ACKNOWLEDGE BY HIS OR HER SIGNATURE THAT HE OR SHE IS IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE LETTER AND SPIRIT OF THIS POLICY. ALL TRUSTEES AND OFFICERS SHOULD DISCLOSE ONLY THOSE SUBSTANTIVE RELATIONSHIPS THAT THEY MAINTAIN (OR MEMBERS OF THEIR FAMILY MAINTAIN) WITH ORGANIZATIONS THAT DO BUSINESS WITH THE UNIVERSITY, SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION, OR ANY RELATED OR AFFILIATED ORGANIZATION, OR WHICH OTHERWISE COULD BE CONSTRUED TO AFFECT POTENTIALLY THEIR INDEPENDENT, UN-BIASED JUDGMENT IN LIGHT OF THEIR DECISION-MAKING AUTHORITY OR RESPONSIBILITY. ANY UNCERTAINITES AS TO THE APPROPRIATENESS OF LISTING A PARTICULAR RELATIONSHIP MAY BE RESOLVED BY CONSULTATION WITH THE CHAIR OF THE FOUNDATION, WHO IN TURN MAY CONSULT WITH SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY GENERAL COUNSEL, THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES, OR THE CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN EXECUTIVE SESSION.
CEO executive director top management comp Part VI line 15aTHE RELATED ORGANIZATION USES A PROCESS FOR DETERMINING COMPENSATION OF THE DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR WHICH INCLUDES PERIODIC CONSULTATION WITH INDEPENDENT COMPENSATION ADVISORS; COMPARISON OF SALARIES WITH COMPARABLE MARKETS; REVIEW AND APPROVAL BY THE GOVERNING BODIES; WRITTEN EMPLOYMENT CONTRACTW WITH THE RELATED ORGANIZATION; AND CONTEMPORANEOUS DOCUMENTATION AND RECORD KEEPING WITH RESPECT TO THE ESTABLISHMENT OF COMPENSATION. THE REVIEW PROCESS WAS CONDUCTED IN FY 2018.
Other officer or key employee compensation Part VI line 15bTHE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR/TOP MANAGEMENT OFFICIAL IS THE ONLY OFFICER OF THE ORGANIZATION. AS SUCH, THIS QUESTION HAS BEEN ANSWERED NO IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FILING INSTRUCTIONS TO THE FORM 990.
Governing documents etc available to public Part VI line 19THE ORGANIZATIONS GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE BY REQUEST.
Explanation of other changes in net assets or fund balances Part XI line 9(a) CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT INTEREST AGREEMENT - (b)128,473
General explanation attachmentPart V, LINE 2ACOMMON PAYMASTER:EMPLOYEES ARE PAID BY SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY (SSU) EIN 31-0864917, A RELATED ORGANIZATION OF SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITY DEVELOPMENT FOUNDATION (SSUDF). SSUDF REIMBURSED SSU $342,673 FOR SALARIES AND BENEFITS OF 9 INDIVIDUALS FOR FISCAL YEAR 2018. THE UNIVERSITY FILES ALL REQUIRED FEDERAL EMPLOYMENT TAX RETURNS ON BEHALF OF THE ORGANIZATION.THE TOTAL NUMBER OF EMPLOYEES REPORTED ON FORM W-3 AND FILED BY THE RELATED ORGANIZATION, SSU, FOR THE CALENDAR YEAR 2017 WAS 1,200, OF WHICH 9 ARE EMPLOYEES OF SSUDF.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SHAWNEE STATE UNIVERSITYBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 SECOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN310864917EIN
Primary ActivitiesHIGHER EDUCATIONPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501 C1ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp

Related Organization Name RelatedOrganizationName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CHARITABLE REMAINDER TRUSTSBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1940 SECOND STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityPortsmouthCityNm
State AbbreviationOHStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP45662ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Primary ActivitiesINVESTMENTSPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateOHLegalDomicileStateCd
Direct Controlling NAN/ADirectControllingNACd
Entity TypeTrustEntityTypeTxt
Controlled OrganizationfalseControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts RyltsfalseReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (true)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth OrgfalseGiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth OrgfalseLoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related OrganizationfalseDivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other OrgfalseAssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other OrgfalseAssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset ExchangefalseAssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgfalseRentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (true)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of FacilitiesYes (true)SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (true)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (true)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgfalseReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgfalseTransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgfalseTransferFromOtherOrgInd

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.