CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP (EIN 23-7079591)
Tax period
2017-04-01 to 2018-03-31
Filed
2019-02-15
IRS object ID
201930469349301768
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-15T13:50:38-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-03-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1230 N ELM ST STE 1100AddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27401ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-04-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN237079591EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCENTBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3362887210PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 LEADERSHIP PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27410ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonBRADLEY E SHUMAKERPersonNm
Person TitleEXECUTIVE VP/CFOPersonTitleTxt
Phone3362887210PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonGARRICK L MARTINPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00239389PTIN
Phone3362724551PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address108.171.131.186IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-15IPDt
IP Tm14:17:41IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id75C36B17B212965765F9B2A53872F996115D7FF8AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id4791453A13A32F23CFD04B7A2DD4D286E7D9D245AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN R RYANPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11 LEADERSHIP PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27410ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$110,579,233GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.CCL.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1970FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateNCLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionSEE SCHEDULE OActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body26VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent25VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee629TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI-$72,925TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$112,084NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$15,560,445PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$267,300CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$95,966,667PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$101,567,368CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,661,721PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,159,923CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$3,753,110PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$4,584,642CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$117,941,943PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$110,579,233CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$59,813,382PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$62,592,325CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$672,907CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$44,159,737PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$50,718,399CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$103,973,119PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$113,310,724CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$13,968,824PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$2,731,491CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$151,366,313TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$153,567,029TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$28,155,564TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$32,764,313TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$123,210,749NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$120,802,716NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionTO FULLY REALIZE OUR MISSION, THE CENTER WILL CREATE NEW KNOWLEDGE THAT ADVANCES OUR FIELD AND THAT POSITIVELY TRANSFORMS THE WAY LEADERS, THEIR ORGANIZATIONS AND THEIR SOCIETIES CONFRONT THE MOST DIFFICULT CHALLENGES OF THE 21ST CENTURY. THESE IMPERATIVES REQUIRE THAT THE CENTER BECOME THE PREEMINENT GLOBAL INSTITUTION FOR LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT AND RESEARCH.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$3,440,453ExpenseAmt
Revenue$11,673,231RevenueAmt
DescLEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAM (LDP): LDP IS THE CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP'S ("CCL") FLAGSHIP EXECUTIVE EDUCATION PROGRAM AND IS ATTENDED BY MORE EXECUTIVES WORLDWIDE THAN ANY SIMILAR TYPE PROGRAM. PARTICIPANTS OF THE PROGRAM TEND TO BE MIDDLE TO SENIOR LEVEL EXECUTIVES FROM THE PRIVATE, MILITARY, EDUCATION AND NONPROFIT SECTORS. THE PROGRAM INCLUDES FIVE DAYS OF ON-SITE INSTRUCTION SURROUNDED BY INTENSE PRE AND POST WORK ASSIGNMENTS. THE PRIMARY OBJECTIVE OF THE PROGRAM IS TO ASSIST THE PARTICIPANT IN INCREASING HIS OR HER LEADERSHIP CAPACITY THROUGH A FEEDBACK INTENSIVE LEARNING EXPERIENCE AND HANDS-ON ACTIVITIES. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2018, 1,600 PARTICIPANTS ATTENDED THE LPD PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,477,996ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,428,984RevenueAmt
DescLEADERSHIP AT THE PEAK (LAP): LAP IS CCL'S MOST SENIOR LEVEL EXECUTIVE EDUCATION PROGRAM AND IS TARGETED FOR PARTICIPANTS WHO ARE AT THE HIGHEST EXECUTIVE POSITIONS WITHIN THEIR ORGANIZATION. MOST PARTICIPANTS ARE EITHER THE CEO OF THEIR ORGANIZATION OR A DIRECT REPORT OF THE CEO. THIS PROGRAM IS CHARACTERIZED BY LOW CLASS SIZE AND A HIGH FACULTY TO STUDENT RATIO. THE PROGRAM INCLUDES FIVE DAYS OF ON-SITE INSTRUCTION WITH SIGNIFICANT PRE AND POST WORK ASSIGNMENTS. THE PROGRAM ALLOWS FOR INTENSE LEARNING AMONG CLASS PARTICIPANTS AND IS GEARED TO ADDRESS THE DEMANDS AND NEEDS OF TOP EXECUTIVES. PARTICIPANTS COME FROM ALL SECTORS OF BUSINESS INCLUDING GOVERNMENT, MILITARY, NONPROFIT, EDUCATIONAL AND PRIVATE WITH THE OBJECTIVE OF EXPANDING THEIR LEADERSIP CAPACITY. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2018, 281 PARTICIPANTS ATTENDED THE LAP PROGRAMDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$1,082,539ExpenseAmt
Revenue$3,203,030RevenueAmt
DescMAXIMIZING LEADERSHIP POTENTIAL (MLP): MLP IS TARGETED FOR PARTICIPANTS WHO ARE MANAGERS AND SUPERVISORS OF INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTORS WITHIN THEIR ORGANIZATION. THE PROGRAM INCLUDES 3 DAYS OF ON-SITE INSTRUCTION WITH INTENSE, PERSONALIZED FEEDBACK AND COACHING. IT OFFERS AN INTERACTIVE, HANDS-ON FORMAT THAT PREPARES PARTICIPANTS TO TAKE ACTION BACK AT WORK. THE PROGRAM IS DESIGNED TO ADDRESS THE CHALLENGES OF TRANSITIONING FROM A SUCCESSFUL INDIVIDUAL CONTRIBUTOR TO EFFECTIVE MANAGER. DURING THE FISCAL YEAR ENDED MARCH 31, 2018, 713 PARTICIPANTS ATTENDED THE MLP PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp (3 entries)

ExpenseExpenseAmtRevenueRevenueAmtDescDesc
$1,018,168$4,130,170LEADING FOR ORGANIZATIONAL IMPACT (LOI)
$507,402$1,700,000GOLDEN L.E.A.F FOUNDATION
$94,476,880$77,431,953OTHER PROGRAM EXPENSES
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Other Prog Srvc Expense$96,002,450TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt
Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue$83,262,123TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt
Total Program Service Expenses$102,003,438TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficeYes (1)ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesYes (1)ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntYes (1)RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Transaction With Control Ent0TransactionWithControlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
Info In Schedule O Part VYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVInd
IRP Document857IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee629EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial AccountYes (1)ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Foreign CountryBEForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySNForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryRSForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryINForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryETForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySFForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryUKForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountryCHForeignCountryCd
Foreign CountrySWForeignCountryCd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members26GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member25IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VentureYes (1)InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Written Policy Or ProcedureYes (1)WrittenPolicyOrProcedureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldNCStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRADLEY E SHUMAKERBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3362864008PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1ONE LEADERSHIP PLACEAddressLine1Txt
CityGREENSBOROCityNm
State AbbreviationNCStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP27410ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part VIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIInd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (48 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
INGAR SKAUG
GOVERNOR CHAIR & TRUSTEE6.00Yes (X)$42,400$0$0
JOHN R RYAN
PRESIDENT, CEO & GOVERNOR40.00Yes (X)$889,233$0$16,986Yes (X)
CUTLER DAWSON
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
W WINBURNE KING III
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$4,900$0$0
PETER L RICHARDSON
TRUSTEE CHAIR & GOVERNOR6.00Yes (X)$43,900$0$0
ERIC R CALHOUN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$4,900$0$0
HAYNES G GRIFFIN
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$6,100$0$0
L RICHARDSON PREYER JR
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$6,100$0$0
TYLER B RICHARDSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$18,800$0$0
RAYMOND M BURSE
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$6,750$0$0
MARCIA AVEDON
GOVERNOR VICE CHAIR & TRUS2.00Yes (X)$9,800$0$0
VANCE W TANG
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$6,750$0$0
ELAINE BIECH
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
KIMBERLY CLINE
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
MICHAEL ROCHELLE
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
MARTIN SCHNEIDER
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
JANICE KREAMER
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
LOUIS GIANNOTTI
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
TIMOTHY RICE
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
HANS MENGELE
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
PATRICK WALSH
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
ARCHANA RAVICHANDRAN
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$10,500$0$0
EMILY C CHIU
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$11,500$0$0
NICHOLAS RICHARDSON
TRUSTEE2.00Yes (X)$4,900$0$0
STEVEN S REINEMUND
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$3,750$0$0
DR MICHAEL CUNNINGHAM
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$5,750$0$0
CHERYL J HENRY
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$4,750$0$0
JOHN D BUTLER
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
FRANK C SULLIVAN
GOVERNOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID G ALTMAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER40.00$371,517$132,509$39,663Yes (X)
RENEE D HULTIN
SVP - AMERICAS40.00$231,298$0$25,753Yes (X)
JENNIFER W MARTINEAU
SVP RESEARCH, INNOVATION, AND PRODUCT DEVELOPMENT40.00$195,896$0$27,659Yes (X)
KENT S PRICE III
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFIC40.00$249,845$0$31,303Yes (X)
PORTIA R MOUNT
SVP, GLOBAL MARKETING. COS40.00$193,943$0$33,189Yes (X)
ROLAND B SMITH
SVP, MANAGING DIRECTOR-APAC40.00$239,426$204,482$50,404Yes (X)
WILLIAM A PASSMORE
SVP ADVISOR TO CEOS, BOARD40.00$176,446$0$10,805Yes (X)
BRADLEY E SHUMAKER
EVP, CHIEF FINANCE & ADMIN OFCR & TREASURER40.00$285,841$0$25,617Yes (X)
GUYLAINE A RENAUD
ASST. TREASURER & ASST. SECRETARY40.00$154,800$0$21,176Yes (X)
KEVIN BRIODY
VP GLOBAL MARKETING40.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DAVID E HYATT
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.00$172,204$0$25,169Yes (X)
RUSSEL J MCCALLIAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR40.00$180,988$0$23,869Yes (X)
DONALD W PRINCE
SENIOR FACULTY - EMEA40.00$168,143$42,261$52,886Yes (X)
CLEMSON G TURREGANO
DIR GLOBAL LEARNING PROD P40.00$158,150$32,758$19,188Yes (X)
DARREL L HANDGRAAF
GROUP DIRECTOR, IT40.00$171,145$0$21,251Yes (X)
JAMES T SHIELDS
GLOBAL SOLUTIONS FACULTY40.00$169,204$0$20,997Yes (X)
CHRISTOPHER D DEWAR
FACULTY DIRECTOR, DESIGN &40.00$195,971$64,527$38,599Yes (X)
KATHERINE M BEATTY
VP ENTERPRISE STRATEGY40.00$169,676$0$25,815Yes (X)
JOAN P SHIELDS
SENIOR FACULTY I40.00$156,284$0$19,752Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$4,832,560TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$476,537TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$530,081TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K154IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
MARTINEAU RECRUITING TECHNOLOGY
663 GRAIN STREETKERNERSVILLENC27284SOFTWARE CONSULTANT$1,081,703
DATA SOLUTIONS INC
5900 BAKER ROADMINNETONKAMN55345PROGRAM MODELING AND CONSULTING SERVICES$979,593
BANERASOFT INC
512 N MENDENHALL STREETGREENSBORONC27401SOFTWARE CONSULTANT$597,862
APEX SYSTEMS INC
4400 COX RD STE 200GLEN ALLENVA23069SOFTWARE CONSULTANT$380,742
LOCHBRIDGE LLC
75 REMITTANCE DRIVECHICAGOIL60675SOFTWARE CONSULTANT$314,374
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K42CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Info In Schedule O Part VIIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIIIInd
All Other Contributions$267,300AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$267,300TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PROFESSIONAL INCOME611600$64,643,465$64,643,465
TUITION INCOME611600$24,854,375$24,854,375
PRGM & RESEARCH GRANTS611600$6,434,725$6,434,725
TEST & MATERIALS SALES611600$4,914,211$4,914,211
PUBLICATION SALES611600$720,592$720,592
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$101,567,368TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,038,219TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$4,316UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,033,903ExclusionAmt

Royalties Revenue RoyaltiesRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,115,774TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$1,099UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,114,675ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,098,669SecuritiesAmt
Other$23,035OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$0SecuritiesAmt
Other$0OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,098,669SecuritiesAmt
Other$23,035OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,121,704TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$63,189UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,058,515ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
ALL OTHER REVENUE611710$401,006$401,006
CAFETERIA SALES611710$117,890$117,890
EXCHANGE RATE GAINS611710$46,999$46,999

Miscellaneous Revenue MiscellaneousRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column-$97,027TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$141,529UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$44,502ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$468,868OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$110,579,233TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$101,567,368RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue-$72,925UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$8,817,490ExclusionAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,087,691TotalAmt
Program Services$1,603,435ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,429,129ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$55,127FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$47,070,005TotalAmt
Program Services$45,245,698ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,504,287ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$320,020FundraisingAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,582,583TotalAmt
Program Services$2,438,935ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$126,839ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16,809FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,294,810TotalAmt
Program Services$4,000,503ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$265,086ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$29,221FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,557,236TotalAmt
Program Services$4,288,363ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$241,704ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$27,169FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,956,840TotalAmt
Program Services$24,562,266ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$379,299ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,275FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$194,365TotalAmt
Management And General$194,365ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,063TotalAmt
Program Services$95,528ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$377,535ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,540TotalAmt
Management And General$1,540ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$219,128TotalAmt
Program Services$19,722ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$199,406ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,861,554TotalAmt
Program Services$1,822,488ProgramServicesAmt
Fundraising$39,066FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,596,734TotalAmt
Program Services$3,400,418ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$172,073ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$24,243FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,933TotalAmt
Program Services$25,824ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$109ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,835,355TotalAmt
Program Services$3,982,393ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$834,325ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$18,637FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,895,587TotalAmt
Program Services$6,458,987ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$427,186ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$9,414FundraisingAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$333,198TotalAmt
Program Services$333,198ProgramServicesAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$121,830TotalAmt
Program Services$104,530ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$17,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$244FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,148,441TotalAmt
Program Services$3,308,792ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,748,525ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$91,124FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$328,933TotalAmt
Program Services$210,031ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$113,019ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$5,883FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
PUBLICATIONS$4,397,483$4,397,483
MEALS$1,988,608$1,972,519$13,134$2,955
DEDUCTIONS FROM K-1$865,579$865,579
CONTR FORIGN CORP EXPS-$12,751,682-$12,751,682

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,225,910TotalAmt
Program Services$6,484,007ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$724,183ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$17,720FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$113,310,724TotalAmt
Program Services$102,003,438ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,634,379ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$672,907FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,625BOYAmt
EOY$3,298EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$20,366,189BOYAmt
EOY$7,021,981EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,599,134BOYAmt
EOY$34,922,050EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$481,100BOYAmt
EOY$446,410EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,611,615BOYAmt
EOY$1,730,784EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$72,734,472LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$48,812,777LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,870,932BOYAmt
EOY$23,921,695EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$643,081EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$69,433,718BOYAmt
EOY$84,877,730EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,366,313BOYAmt
EOY$153,567,029EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,003,893BOYAmt
EOY$15,554,885EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$14,064,428BOYAmt
EOY$17,150,217EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$87,243BOYAmt
EOY$59,211EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$28,155,564BOYAmt
EOY$32,764,313EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$35,937,152BOYAmt
EOY$33,420,340EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,025,185BOYAmt
EOY$82,133,964EOYAmt

Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,248,412BOYAmt
EOY$5,248,412EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$123,210,749BOYAmt
EOY$120,802,716EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$151,366,313BOYAmt
EOY$153,567,029EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$2,731,491ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$363,728NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts-$1,708,784DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$2,395,970OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$59,814,651BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$5,351,024InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,792,639OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,373,036EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$58,497,914BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$4,063,792InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,747,055OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$59,814,651EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$62,650,062BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses-$1,414,775InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,737,373OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$58,497,914EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$61,989,026BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$3,290,744InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,629,708OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$62,650,062EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$57,852,354BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$6,669,502InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Other Expenditures$2,532,830OtherExpendituresAmt
End Year Balance$61,989,026EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.08400PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY0.91600TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$27,326,605OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$15,503,010DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,823,595BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$45,088,914OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$33,309,767DepreciationAmt
Book Value$11,779,147BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$318,953OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$318,953BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,921,695TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (8 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
MOORINGS CAPITAL, LLC$81,449,312F
REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUST$1,939,479F
INVESTMENT IN CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP - RUSSIA (CFC)$597,811C
INVESTMENT IN CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP - SINGAPORE (CFC)$784,481C
INVESTMENT IN CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP - INDIA (CFC)$106,423C
INVESTMENT IN CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP - ETHIOPIA (CFC)$1C
INVESTMENT IN CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP - SOUTH AFRICA (CFC)$120C
INVESTMENT IN CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP - UK$103C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$84,877,730TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescNON-CONTROLLING INTEREST IN CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARYDesc
Amt$59,211Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$59,211TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$124,536,397TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$363,728NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$192,450DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Other Revenue$14,153,017OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$13,981,739RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$110,554,658RevenueSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld$1,540InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$23,035OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$24,575RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$110,579,233TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$127,223,619TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$1,901,234DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Other Expenses Included$12,878,779OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$14,780,013ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$112,443,606ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Investment Expenses Not Incld2$1,540InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt
Other Expenses Not Included$865,578OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$867,118ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$113,310,724TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:THE CENTER'S ENDOWMENT CONSISTS OF A SINGLE FUND ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT GENERAL ACTIVITIES AND SPECIAL PROJECTS, DESIGNATED BY THE TRUSTEES OF THE CENTER.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CENTER QUALIFIES AS A TAX-EXEMPT ORGANIZATION UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) AND SECTION 170(B)(1)(A)(II) (AN EDUCATIONAL ORGANIZATION AND NOT A PRIVATE FOUNDATION) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND, ACCORDINGLY, IS NOT SUBJECT TO INCOME TAXES. HOWEVER, THE BELGIUM BRANCH AND THE SINGAPORE, INDIA, RUSSIA, ETHIOPIA, SOUTH AFRICA, UNITED KINGDOM AND SINGAPORE JOINT VENTURE SUBSIDIARIES ARE SUBJECT TO TAXATION IN THOSE COUNTRIES. THE CENTER HAS REALIZED NO SIGNIFICANT INCOME TAX EXPENSE AS A RESULT OF THESE OPERATIONS. THE CENTER ADHERES TO THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES TOPIC OF THE FASB ASC. MANAGEMENT EVALUATED THE CENTER'S TAX POSITIONS AND CONCLUDED THAT THE CENTER HAD TAKEN NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT REQUIRE ADJUSTMENT TO THE CONSOLIDATED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS TO COMPLY WITH THE PROVISIONS OF THE GUIDANCE.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAAP/TAX DIFFERENCE IN PARTNERSHIP INCOME 1,910,502. FOREIGN ENTITIES REVENUE REPORTED ON FORM 5471 12,242,515.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RECLASSIFICATION OF LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS 23,035.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FOREIGN ENTITIES EXPENSE REPORTED ON FORM 5471 12,751,682. FOREIGN ENTITIES DEPRECIATION REPORTED ON FORM 5471 150,132. RECLASSIFICATION OF LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF FIXED ASSETS -23,035.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:PARTNERSHIP DEDUCTIONS FROM MOORINGS CAPITAL LLC 865,578.

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships RecsYes (1)MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CENTER DOES NOT USE BROADCAST MEDIA FOR THE SOLICITATION OF STUDENTS. IT RELIES PRIMARILY ON PERSONAL RECOMMENDATIONS, DIRECT MAIL, AND ADVERTISEMENTS IN PROFESSIONAL JOURNALS. A STATEMENT REGARDING ITS NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY IS INCLUDED IN ALL PROGRAM ADVERTISING AND DIRECT MAIL PIECES. THE CENTER HAS MAINTAINED DEMOGRAPHIC STATISTICS PERTAINING TO PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS, DEMONSTRATING THAT THE CENTER DOES IN FACT FOLLOW A NON-DISCRIMINATORY POLICY. DATA DESCRIBING THE PROGRAM PARTICIPANTS FOR THE PAST TEN YEARS IS AS FOLLOWS: YEAR WHITE NON-WHITE NO INDICATION 2009 64% 32% 4% 2010 48% 49% 3% 2011 48% 51% 1% 2012 48% 48% 4% 2013 46% 24% 30% 2014 43% 13% 45% 2015 46% 14% 40% 2016 42% 14% 43% 2017 46% 15% 39% 2018 48% 16% 37%ExplanationTxt

Schedule F IRS990ScheduleF

Account Activities Outside US AccountActivitiesOutsideUSGrp (10 entries)

RegionRegionTxtOfficesOfficesCntEmployeeEmployeeCntType Of Activities ConductedTypeOfActivitiesConductedTxtSpecific Services ProvidedSpecificServicesProvidedTxtRegion Total ExpendituresRegionTotalExpendituresAmt
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM186PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-BRUSSELS OFFERS VARIOUS LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS AT ALL LEVELS IN THEIR CAREERS, AS WELL AS GROUPS OF MANAGERS OR ENTIRE ORGANIZATIONS.$21,331,460
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,133PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-APAC OFFERS A PORTFOLIO OF RESEARCH-BASED PROGRAMS AND SERVICES UNIVERSALLY RECOGNIZED FOR EFFECTIVENESS IN BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP EDUCATION.$7,306,063
RUSSIA AND NEIGHBORING STATES - ARMENIA, AZERBIJAN, BELARUS,15PROGRAM SERVICESCCL'S MOSCOW OFFICE IS A HUB FOR LEADERSIP EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, DESIGNED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF THE LOCAL MARKET.$1,370,580
SOUTH ASIA - AFGHANISTAN, BANGLADESH, BHUTAN, INDIA, MALDIVES, NEPAL,111PROGRAM SERVICESCCL'S INDIA OFFICE IS A HUB FOR LEADERSHIP EDUCATION AND RESEARCH DESIGNED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF THE LOCAL MARKET.$1,020,688
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,113PROGRAM SERVICESCCL'S ETHIOPIA OFFICE IS A HUB FOR LEADERSIP EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, DESIGNED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF THE LOCAL MARKET.$599,889
SUB-SAHARAN AFRICA - ANGOLA, BENIN, BOTSWANA, BURKINA FASO,111PROGRAM SERVICESCCL SOUTH AFRICA'S OFFICE IS A HUB FOR LEADERSIP EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, DESIGNED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF THE LOCAL MARKET.$812,942
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,10PROGRAM SERVICESCCL SINGAPORE JV'S OFFICE IS A HUB FOR LEADERSIP EDUCATION AND RESEARCH, DESIGNED TO MEET THE CHALLENGES OF THE LOCAL MARKET.-$200,229
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,13PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-CHINA WOFE OFFERS A PORTFOLIO OF RESEARCH-BASED PROGRAMS AND SERVICES UNIVERSALLY RECOGNIZED FOR EFFECTIVENESS IN BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP EDUCATION.$167,581
EAST ASIA AND THE PACIFIC - AUSTRALIA, BRUNEI, BURMA, CAMBODIA,17PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-CHINA PROMOTER COMPANY OFFERS A PORTFOLIO OF RESEARCH-BASED PROGRAMS AND SERVICES UNIVERSALLY RECOGNIZED FOR EFFECTIVENESS IN BUSINESS AND LEADERSHIP EDUCATION.$1,004,858
EUROPE (INCLUDING ICELAND & GREENLAND) - ALBANIA, ANDORRA, AUSTRIA, BELGIUM13PROGRAM SERVICESCCL-UK OFFERS VARIOUS LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMS DESIGNED TO MEET THE NEEDS OF INDIVIDUALS AT ALL LEVELS IN THEIR CAREERS, AS WELL AS GROUP OF MANAGERS OR ENTIRE ORGANIZATIONS$120,609
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Subtotal Offices8SubtotalOfficesCnt
Subtotal Employees162SubtotalEmployeesCnt
Continuation Total Office2ContinuationTotalOfficeCnt
Continuation Total Employee10ContinuationTotalEmployeeCnt
Total Office10TotalOfficeCnt
Total Employee172TotalEmployeeCnt
Subtotal Spent$32,408,974SubtotalSpentAmt
Continuation Spent$1,125,467ContinuationSpentAmt
Total Spent$33,534,441TotalSpentAmt
Transfer To Foreign CorpYes (1)TransferToForeignCorpInd
Interest In Foreign Trust0InterestInForeignTrustInd
Foreign Corp OwnershipYes (1)ForeignCorpOwnershipInd
Passive Foreign Investmest CoYes (1)PassiveForeignInvestmestCoInd
Foreign PartnershipYes (1)ForeignPartnershipInd
Boycott Countries0BoycottCountriesInd

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 3:SINGAPORE: SINGAPORE FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARDS RUSSIA: COMPLIANCE WITH THE LEGAL ACTS OF THE RUSSIAN FEDERATION INDIA: GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING STANDARDS IN INDIA BELGIUM: BELGIAN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ETHIOPIA: ETHIOPIA ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES ADJUSTED FOR BELGIAN ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES SINGAPORE JV: SINGAPORE FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARDS SOUTH AFRICA: INTERNATIONAL FINANCIAL REPORTING STANDARDS (IFRS) CHINA: CHINESE RULE/LAW UK: UK ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES
SCHEDULE F, PART IV, LINE 4:THE CENTER HAS INDIRECT OWNERSHIP OF PASSIVE FOREIGN INVESTMENT COMPANIES THROUGH THE OWNERSHIP OF MOORINGS CAPITAL LLC. MOORINGS CAPITAL LLC HAS MADE THE ASSOCIATED QUALIFIED ELECTING FUND ELECTIONS AND THE REQUIRED FORMS 8621 HAVE BEEN FILED. THE CENTER ALSO HAS INDIRECT OWNERSHIP OF FOREIGN PARTNERSHIPS THROUGH MOORINGS CAPITAL LLC. THE CENTER'S INVESTMENTS REPRESENT LESS THAN 1% OWNERSHIP IN EACH FOREIGN PARTNERSHIP.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Idemnification Gross Up PmtsYes (X)IdemnificationGrossUpPmtsInd
Housing Allowance Or ResidenceYes (X)HousingAllowanceOrResidenceInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed PaymentsYes (1)AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (19 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN R RYAN
PRESIDENT, CEO & GOVERNOR$555,865$0$326,348$0$7,020$0$16,200$0$786$0$906,219$0$0$0
DAVID G ALTMAN
CHIEF OPERATING OFFICER$324,150$132,509$0$0$47,367$0$16,200$0$23,463$0$411,180$132,509$0$0
RENEE D HULTIN
SVP - AMERICAS$230,254$0$0$0$1,044$0$14,001$0$11,752$0$257,051$0$0$0
JENNIFER W MARTINEAU
SVP RESEARCH, INNOVATION, AND PRODUC$184,914$0$0$0$10,982$0$12,110$0$15,549$0$223,555$0$0$0
KENT S PRICE III
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCE OFFIC$224,071$0$25,000$0$774$0$15,130$0$16,173$0$281,148$0$0$0
PORTIA R MOUNT
SVP, GLOBAL MARKETING. COS$193,149$0$0$0$794$0$11,849$0$21,340$0$227,132$0$0$0
ROLAND B SMITH
SVP, MANAGING DIRECTOR-APAC$132,590$204,482$0$0$106,836$0$9,281$0$41,123$0$289,830$204,482$0$0
WILLIAM A PASSMORE
SVP ADVISOR TO CEOS, BOARD$171,045$0$0$0$5,401$0$10,506$0$299$0$187,251$0$0$0
BRADLEY E SHUMAKER
EVP, CHIEF FINANCE & ADMIN OFCR & TR$284,297$0$0$0$1,544$0$16,200$0$9,417$0$311,458$0$0$0
GUYLAINE A RENAUD
ASST. TREASURER & ASST. SECRETARY$154,026$0$0$0$774$0$9,427$0$11,749$0$175,976$0$0$0
DAVID E HYATT
MANAGING DIRECTOR$171,430$0$0$0$774$0$10,639$0$14,530$0$197,373$0$0$0
RUSSEL J MCCALLIAN
MANAGING DIRECTOR$180,214$0$0$0$774$0$11,062$0$12,807$0$204,857$0$0$0
DONALD W PRINCE
SENIOR FACULTY - EMEA$114,070$42,261$4,200$0$49,873$0$9,198$0$43,688$0$221,029$42,261$0$0
CLEMSON G TURREGANO
DIR GLOBAL LEARNING PROD P$140,269$32,758$5,000$0$12,881$0$9,504$0$9,684$0$177,338$32,758$0$0
DARREL L HANDGRAAF
GROUP DIRECTOR, IT$169,957$0$0$0$1,188$0$10,333$0$10,918$0$192,396$0$0$0
JAMES T SHIELDS
GLOBAL SOLUTIONS FACULTY$168,430$0$0$0$774$0$10,232$0$10,765$0$190,201$0$0$0
CHRISTOPHER D DEWAR
FACULTY DIRECTOR, DESIGN &$114,531$64,527$0$0$81,440$0$8,668$0$29,931$0$234,570$64,527$0$0
KATHERINE M BEATTY
VP ENTERPRISE STRATEGY$164,762$0$0$0$4,914$0$10,552$0$15,263$0$195,491$0$0$0
JOAN P SHIELDS
SENIOR FACULTY I$155,096$0$0$0$1,188$0$9,407$0$10,345$0$176,036$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ADONALD W. PRINCE, SENIOR FACULTY EMEA, RECEIVED TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS AND PAYMENTS FOR HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE DURING THE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR. THESE PAYMENTS WERE INCLUDED IN MR. PRINCE'S BASE COMPENSATION PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND BASE COMPENSATION PAID BY THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION, AS REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J. DAVID G. ALTMAN, EVP AND MANAGING DIRECTOR -EMEA, RECEIVED TAX INDEMNIFICATION AND GROSS-UP PAYMENTS DURING THE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR. THESE PAYMENTS WERE INCLUDED IN MR. ALTMAN'S BASE COMPENSATION PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND BASE COMPENSATION PAID BY THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION, AS REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J. ROLAND SMITH, VP AND MANAGING DIRECTOR -APAC, RECEIVED PAYMENTS FOR HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE. THESE PAYMENTS WERE INCLUDED IN MR. SMITH'S BASE COMPENSATION PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND BASE COMPENSATION PAID BY THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION, AS REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J. CHRISTOPHER DEWAR,DESIGN & DELIVERY DIRECTOR, RECEIVED PAYMENTS FOR HOUSING ALLOWANCE OR RESIDENCE FOR PERSONAL USE DURING THE 2017 CALENDAR YEAR. THESE PAYMENTS WERE INCLUDED IN MR. DEWAR'S BASE COMPENSATION PAID BY A RELATED ORGANIZATION, AND BASE COMPENSATION PAID BY THE REPORTING ORGANIZATION, AS REPORTED ON FORM 990 PART VII, SECTION A AND SCHEDULE J.
PART I, LINE 4BJOHN R. RYAN AND BRADLEY E. SHUMAKER PARTICIPATED IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN IN 2017 AND MADE CONTRIBUTIONS OF $19,000 EACH DURING THE YEAR.
PART I, LINE 7THE CENTER HAS A DISCRETIONARY PERFORMANCE INCENTIVE PLAN FOR MANAGEMENT AND STAFF. INCENTIVE BONUSES CAN BE AWARDED ANNUALLY IF THE CENTER MEETS CERTAIN PERFORMANCE OBJECTIVES. BONUSES UNDER THE PLAN ARE SUBJECT TO APPROVAL BY THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS.

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (12 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 1THE MISSION OF THE CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP IS TO ADVANCE THE UNDERSTANDING, PRACTICE, AND DEVELOPMENT OF LEADERSHIP FOR THE BENEFIT OF SOCIETY WORLDWIDE. WE CONDUCT RESEARCH, PRODUCE PUBLICATIONS AND PROVIDE A BROAD VARIETY OF EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS AND PRODUCTS TO LEADERS AND ORGANIZATIONS IN THE PUBLIC, CORPORATE AND NONPROFIT SECTORS. FOR OVER 45 YEARS, CCL HAS HELPED INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS UNLOCK THEIR POTENTIAL THROUGH AN EXCLUSIVE FOCUS ON LEADERSHIP AND RESEARCH. OUR ESTEEMED FACULTY OF BEHAVIORAL SCIENTIST, RESEARCHERS AND COACHES OFFER UNPARALLELED EXPERTISE IN ADDRESSING LEADERSHIP CHALLENGES GLOBALLY. WE BELIEVE LEADERS ARE MADE - NOT BORN - AND THAT THEY CAN ADAPT AND CHANGE. WE BELIEVE IN PUTTING THE INDIVIDUALS AND ORGANIZATIONS WE SERVE FIRST. OUR NONPROFIT STATUS AND EDUCATIONAL MISSION GIVE US UNIQUE FLEXIBILITY IN A WORLD WHERE PROFIT MOTIVES OFTEN DRIVE ACTIONS. WE HAVE THE FREEDOM INSTEAD TO BE OBJECTIVE AND WARY OF SHORT-TERM TRENDS. LIKEWISE, WE HAVE THE FREEDOM TO FOCUS ON THE SUCCESS OF THOSE WE SERVE. OUR RESEARCH AND TRAINING PROGRAMS ARE WIDELY RESPECTED BY SCHOLARS AND PROFESSIONALS ALIKE. EACH YEAR, MORE THAN 50,000 MANAGERS AND EXECUTIVES, EDUCATORS, GOVERNMENT ADMINISTRATORS, COMMUNITY AND VOLUNTEER LEADERS AROUND THE WORLD ATTEND OUR PROGRAMS. OUR PUBLICATIONS, PRODUCTS AND RESEARCH INITIATIVES REACH A GLOBAL AUDIENCE AS WELL AND THE FINANCIAL TIMES AND BUSINESS WEEK RANK US AMONG THE WORLD'S TOP PROVIDERS OF EXECUTIVE EDUCATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2PETER RICHARDSON, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND GOVERNOR, IS THE FATHER OF TYLER RICHARDSON WHO IS ALSO A TRUSTEE AND GOVERNOR AND FATHER OF NICHOLAS RICHARDSON WHO IS A TRUSTEE. PETER RICHARDSON, CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND WINBURNE KING, TRUSTEE, ARE BOTH OFFICERS OF MOORINGS CAPITAL LCC, AN INVESTMENT COMPANY. AS OF MARCH 31, 2018, THE CENTER MAINTAINED A PARTNERSHIP INTEREST OF 10.35% IN MOORINGS CAPITAL LLC ("MOORINGS"). MOORINGS IS AN INVESTMENT PARTNERSHIP LOCATED IN GREENSBORO, NC, AND WAS FORMED TO HANDLE INVESTMENTS FOR THE CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP AND OTHER IRC SECTION 501 (C) (3) TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES. THE PURPOSE FOR INVESTING IN MOORINGS IS TO POOL THE CENTER'S INVESTMENTS WITH THE INVESTMENTS OF OTHER IRC SECTION 501 (C) (3) ENTITIES. BY CREATING A LARGER INVESTMENT POOL, THE TAX-EXEMPT ENTITIES IN MOORINGS HOPE TO IMPROVE THEIR OVERALL INVESTMENT RETURNS AND REDUCE THE OVERALL AMOUNT OF INVESTMENT ADVISORY FEES PAID. THE CENTER STILL MAINTAINS CONTROL OVER ITS ASSETS CONTRIBUTED TO MOORINGS AND DIRECTS THE INVESTMENT OF THOSE ASSETS. THE CENTER MAY WITHDRAW ITS ASSETS FROM THE LLC AT ANY TIME. ACCORDING TO THE OPERATIONS AGREEMENT OF MOORINGS, ONLY ENTITIES EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAX UNDER IRC SECTION 501 (C) (3) ARE ALLOWED TO BE MEMBERS OF THE LLC.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 WAS REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CANNUALLY, RESPONSES TO THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST DISCLOSURE QUESTIONNAIRE ARE REVIEWED AND ANY INSTANCES OF POTENTIAL CONFLICT ARE INVESTIGATED. IN ADDITION, THE CENTER HAS ESTABLISHED POLICIES THAT PROHIBIT ACTIONS THAT COULD LEAD TO POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. THE CENTER'S MANAGEMENT ACTIVELY REVIEWS THROUGHOUT THE YEAR ANY ACTION THAT COULD CREATE A POTENTIAL CONFLICT OF INTEREST AND INVESTIGATES APPROPRIATELY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ANNUALLY, THE CENTER'S CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFICER MEETS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS TO REVIEW THE SALARIES OF THE PRESIDENT AND OFFICERS. THIS REVIEW INCLUDES AN ANALYSIS OF SALARY HISTORY AND COMPARABLE DATA. COMPENSATION AMOUNTS ARE DETERMINED SOLELY BY THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS WHO ARE INDEPENDENT PARTIES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CENTER'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1A, GOVERNING BODIES:THE CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP HAS TWO SETS OF GOVERNING BODIES; BOARD OF TRUSTEES AND BOARD OF GOVERNORS. AS OF MARCH 31, 2018, THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES CONSISTED OF NINE INDIVIDUALS, FOUR OF WHOM WERE ALSO PARTICIPANTS ON THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS. THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS WAS COMPRISED OF SEVENTEEN ADDITIONAL INDIVIDUALS. THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES HAVE THE SOLE AUTHORITY TO: ELECT THE TRUSTEES, ELECT THE GOVERNORS, ELECT THE PRESIDENT, ADOPT AND AMEND BYLAWS, MANAGE THE REAL AND PERSONAL PROPERTY, SELECT THE AUDITORS, SET COMPENSATION OF TRUSTEES AND GOVERNORS AND APPROVE ANY INDEBTEDNESS. THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS HAS ALL OTHER OVERSIGHT AUTHORITY EXCEPT FOR THE ITEMS RESERVED FOR THE TRUSTEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1B, NON-INDEPENDENT VOTING MEMBER:JOHN RYAN, A MEMBER OF THE BOARD OF GOVERNORS, IS ALSO PRESIDENT AND CHIEF EXECUTIVE OFFICER OF THE CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 10A, ORGANIZATIONAL BRANCHES:THE CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP OPERATES CAMPUSES IN GREENSBORO, NORTH CAROLINA; COLORADO SPRINGS, COLORADO; SAN DIEGO, CALIFORNIA; AND BRUSSELS, BELGIUM. THE ORGANIZATION OPERATES WHOLLY OWNED SUBSIDIARIES IN GURGAON, INDIA; ADDIS ABABA; ETHIOPIA; MOSCOW, RUSSIA; AND LONDON, ENGLND; AND SINGAPORE; A 75% OWNED SUBSIDIARY IN JOHANNESBURG, SOUTH AFRICA; AND A 70% OWNED SINGAPORE JOINT VENTURE TO PROVIDE SERVICES TO CHINA.
FORM 990, PART VII, SECTION A:CCL HAS OFFICES LOCATED IN FOREIGN COUNTRIES WITH RESTRICTIVE LAWS REGARDING COMPENSATION DISCLOSURE. CCL HAS NOT DISCLOSED THAT FOREIGN COMPENSATION IN PART VII. THIS INFORMATION IS AVAILABLE TO THE IRS UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 7(I), SALES OF ASSETS OTHER THAN INVENTORY:SALES OF SECURITIES SHOWN ON FORM 990, PART VIII, LINE 7(I) ARE THE RESULT OF SALES OF INVESTMENTS OF MOORINGS CAPITAL, LLC.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:ADJUSTMENT FOR EARNINGS FROM MOORINGS CAPITAL LLC K-1 2,776,074. NON CONTROLLING INTEREST IN CONSOLIDATED SUBSIDIARY 69,507. SUBSIDIARIES NET INCOME -659,293. FOREIGN CURRENCY TRANSLATION ADJUSTMENT 209,682.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Org Txbl Corp Tr IdRelatedOrgTxblCorpTrGrp (9 entries)

Address Line1ForeignAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityForeignAddress/CityNmCountryForeignAddress/CountryCdForeign PostalForeignAddress/ForeignPostalCdPrimary ActivitiesPrimaryActivitiesTxtLegal Domicile Foreign CountryLegalDomicileForeignCountryCdBusiness Name Line1DirectControllingEntityName/BusinessNameLine1TxtEntity TypeEntityTypeTxtShare Of Total IncomeShareOfTotalIncomeAmtShare Of EOY AssetsShareOfEOYAssetsAmtOwnershipOwnershipPctControlled OrganizationControlledOrganizationInd
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP LLC
UI VIKTORENKO 5 BUILDING 1 OFFIMOSCOWRS125167TRAINING/RESEARCHRSCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$126,022$1,186,7411.00000Yes (1)
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP (CCL) PTE LTD
89 SCIENCE PK DR SINGAPORE SCIENCESINGAPORESN118261TRAINING/RESEARCHSNCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC-$172,139$4,825,4771.00000Yes (1)
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP INDIA PRIVATE LIMITED
REGUS AUGUSTA POINT LEVEL 4 AUGUSTHARYANAIN122002TRAINING/RESEARCHINCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC-$90,455$1,707,7331.00000Yes (1)
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP EMEA SPRL
HOUSE NO 05 PO BOX 40236ADDIS ABABAETTRAINING/RESEARCHETCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC-$73,010$597,4411.00000Yes (1)
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP PROPRIETARY LTD
2191 FOURWAYSJOHANNESBURGSF2196TRAINING/RESEARCHSFCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC-$151,865$400,7090.75000Yes (1)
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP GREATER CHINA PTE LTD
89 SCIENCE PK DR SINGAPORE SCIENCESINGAPORESN118261TRAINING/RESEARCHSNCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$201,317$498,4530.70000Yes (1)
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP GREATER CHINA (SHANGHAI) LTD
2277 LONGYANG ROAD PUDONGSHANGHAICH201204TRAINING/RESEARCHCHCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$87,132$355,5000.70000Yes (1)
SHANGHAI XIZHAN INVESTMENT MANAGEMENT CO LTD
2277 LONGYANG ROAD PUDONGSHANGHAICH201204TRAINING/RESEARCHCHCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC-$462,633$397,4960.70000Yes (1)
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP GREATER UK
30 STAMFORD STLONDONUKSE1 9LQTRAINING/RESEARCHUKCENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIPC$1,609$65,9561.00000Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth Org0GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other OrgYes (1)LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth Org0RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other OrgYes (1)PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other OrgYes (1)ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other OrgYes (1)TransferFromOtherOrgInd

Transactions Related Org TransactionsRelatedOrgGrp (11 entries)

Transaction TypeTransactionTypeTxtInvolvedInvolvedAmtMethod Of Amount DeterminationMethodOfAmountDeterminationTxt
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP (CCL) PTE LTD
O$269,009COST
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP - CCL BRUSSELS
O$207,528COST
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP - CCL BRUSSELS
P$3,447,844COST
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP (CCL) PTE LTD
P$1,829,759COST
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP - CCL BRUSSELS
Q$1,620,695COST
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP LLC (CCL) PTE LTD
Q$200,337COST
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP - CCL BRUSSELS
S$1,000,000COST
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP (CCL) PTE LTD
S$1,407,486COST
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP LLC
P$194,799COST
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP PROPRIETARY LTD
D$71,935COST
CENTER FOR CREATIVE LEADERSHIP UK
D$141,735COST

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.