FURP.ORG / PUBLIC DATA EXPLORER

JAMES IRWIN CHARTER SCHOOLS: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
JAMES IRWIN CHARTER SCHOOLS (EIN 45-5047698)
Tax period
2017-07-01 to 2018-06-30
Filed
2019-02-14
IRS object ID
201930459349300213
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-14T08:23:46-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN201766527PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1WAUGH & GOODWIN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11365 GARDEN OF THE GODS SUITE 150AddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80907ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN455047698EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES IRWIN CHARTER SCHOOLSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlJAMEBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7193029001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 ASTROZON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJONATHAN BERGPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7193029001PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-13SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonJILL J GOODWIN CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00450838PTIN
Phone7195909777PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address73.78.206.167IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-13IPDt
IP Tm12:18:44IPTm
IP TimezoneMSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id8DE009D838E6D6CDA797830DA535975EED9413AEAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJONATHAN BERGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 ASTROZON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$16,460,139GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.JAMESIRWIN.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation2010FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionJICS IS A CHARTER SCHOOL NETWORK COLLABORATIVE AND COLORADO GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY PURSUANT TO C.R.S. 22-30.5-601. JICS OPERATES ALL ASPECTS, INCLUDING ADMINISTRATIVE AND TEACHING COMPONENTS AND THE EMPLOYMENT OF PERSONNEL FOR FIVE COLORADO CHARTER SCHOOLS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee338TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers0TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$292,103PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$1,359,440CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$9,829,453PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$14,992,181CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$85PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$31,207CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$77,311CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$10,121,641PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$16,460,139CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$122,680PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$315,453CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$15,662,816PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$18,186,413CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$1,283,265PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$5,789,184CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$17,068,761PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$24,291,050CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$6,947,120PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$7,830,911CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$22,247,549TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$24,559,244TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$44,358,657TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$49,701,081TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY-$22,111,108NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY-$25,141,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionJICS IS A CHARTER SCHOOL NETWORK COLLABORATIVE AND COLORADO GOVERNMENTAL ENTITY PURSUANT TO C.R.S. 22-30.5-601. JICS OPERATES ALL ASPECTS, INCLUDING ADMINISTRATIVE AND TEACHING COMPONENTS AND THE EMPLOYMENT OF PERSONNEL FOR MULTIPLE COLORADO CHARTER SCHOOLS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcYes (1)SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$17,821,218ExpenseAmt
Grant$315,453GrantAmt
Revenue$14,992,181RevenueAmt
DescEDUCATIONAL SERVICES FOR APPROXIMATELY 1,400 STUDENTS, INCLUDING MANAGEMENT ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES FOR MULTIPLE SCHOOLS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$17,821,218TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying Activities0LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (1)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl Stmt0IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingYes (1)SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J Required0ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemYes (1)BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityYes (1)RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document30IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee338EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of Committees0MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention Policy0DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCOStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7193029001PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 ASTROZON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (9 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtAverage Hours Per Week Rltd OrgAverageHoursPerWeekRltdOrgRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmt
STEVE HESTER
TREASURER2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DUANE FRANCE
PRESIDENT2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
LARI JONES
VICE PRESIDENT2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEFF KEMP
SECRETARY2.001.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
VICTORIA CAMERON
DIRECTOR2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHAUN MANLEY
DIRECTOR2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JEANETTE MCCORMICK
DIRECTOR2.001.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JONATHAN BERG
CEO40.001.00Yes (X)$116,984$0$27,288
EILEEN JOHNSTON
CFO40.001.00Yes (X)$98,971$0$25,060
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$215,955TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$52,348TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 K0TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K0CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Government Grants$1,041,711GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$317,729AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$1,359,440TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
PER PUPIL REVENUE611710$14,544,244$14,544,244
STUDENT AND OTHER FEES611710$421,210$421,210
DISTRICT MILL LEVY611710$26,727$26,727
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$14,992,181TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$31,207TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$31,207ExclusionAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMISCELLANEOUS REVENUEDesc
Business900099BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$77,311TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$77,311ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$77,311OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$16,460,139TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$14,992,181RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$108,518ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$313,453TotalAmt
Program Services$313,453ProgramServicesAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,000TotalAmt
Program Services$2,000ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$278,210TotalAmt
Management And General$278,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,750TotalAmt
Program Services$79,903ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$117,847ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,692,381TotalAmt
Program Services$5,475,749ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,216,632ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,854,651TotalAmt
Program Services$7,766,043ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,088,608ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,042,431TotalAmt
Program Services$894,757ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$147,674ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,990TotalAmt
Program Services$94,761ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$26,229ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,600TotalAmt
Management And General$38,600ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,087,426TotalAmt
Program Services$993,310ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,094,116ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$57,969TotalAmt
Management And General$57,969ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$212,114TotalAmt
Program Services$106,594ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$105,520ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,613,352TotalAmt
Program Services$1,195,653ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$417,699ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,950TotalAmt
Program Services$69,950ProgramServicesAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$13,886TotalAmt
Management And General$13,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,430TotalAmt
Management And General$5,430ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$125,466TotalAmt
Program Services$33,906ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$91,560ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmt
INSTRUCTIONAL SUPPLIES$546,773$546,773
REPAIRS, MAINTENANCE, A$380,180$380,180
EQUIPMENT AND SUPPLIES$379,573$379,573
STUDENT ACTIVITIES$174,289$174,289

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$84,176TotalAmt
Program Services$74,077ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$10,099ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$24,291,050TotalAmt
Program Services$17,821,218ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$6,469,832ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$334,323BOYAmt
EOY$2,921,837EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$3,644,898EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$41,625BOYAmt
EOY$27,337EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,836BOYAmt
EOY$53,144EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,811BOYAmt
EOY$29,591EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$110,897LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$5,430LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$5,201,605BOYAmt
EOY$105,467EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$1,539,608EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,657,349BOYAmt
EOY$16,237,362EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,247,549BOYAmt
EOY$24,559,244EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$554,796BOYAmt
EOY$1,092,269EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,708BOYAmt
EOY$154,602EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,784,153BOYAmt
EOY$48,454,210EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$44,358,657BOYAmt
EOY$49,701,081EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$22,111,108BOYAmt
EOY-$25,141,837EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$22,111,108BOYAmt
EOY-$25,141,837EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$22,247,549BOYAmt
EOY$24,559,244EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$7,830,911ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$4,800,182OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Consolidated Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)ConsolidatedBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit Committee0AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
SchoolYes (X)SchoolInd

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$110,897OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,430DepreciationAmt
Book Value$105,467BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$105,467TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescCOLORADO LOCAL GOVERNMENT LIQUID ASSET TRUSTDesc
Book Value$1,539,608BookValueAmt
Method ValuationCMethodValuationCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$1,539,608TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
DEFERRED OUTFLOWS PENSION & OPEB$16,234,590
DUE FROM RELATED PARTIES$2,772
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$16,237,362TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
NET PENSION & OPEB LIABILITY$46,574,829
DEFERRED INFLOWS PENSION$1,879,381
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$48,454,210TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$14,519,977TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$14,519,977RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$1,940,162OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$1,940,162RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$16,460,139TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$22,350,888TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$22,350,888ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$1,940,162OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$1,940,162ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$24,291,050TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:TRANSFER TO THE FOUNDATION - LEASE EXPENSE AND OPEB
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:FOUNDATION LEASE EXPENSE AND OPEB

Schedule E IRS990ScheduleE

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Nondiscriminatory Policy StmtYes (1)NondiscriminatoryPolicyStmtInd
Policy Stmt In Brochures EtcYes (1)PolicyStmtInBrochuresEtcInd
Plcy Pblczd Via Broadcast Media0PlcyPblczdViaBroadcastMediaInd
Maintain Racial Comp RecsYes (1)MaintainRacialCompRecsInd
Maintain Scholarships Recs0MaintainScholarshipsRecsInd
Maintain Cpy Of Brochures EtcYes (1)MaintainCpyOfBrochuresEtcInd
Maintain Cpy Of All SolYes (1)MaintainCpyOfAllSolInd
Discriminate Race Stdnts Rghts0DiscriminateRaceStdntsRghtsInd
Discriminate Race Admiss Plcy0DiscriminateRaceAdmissPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Emplm Fculty0DiscriminateRaceEmplmFcultyInd
Discriminate Race Schs0DiscriminateRaceSchsInd
Discriminate Race Educ Plcy0DiscriminateRaceEducPlcyInd
Discriminate Race Use Of Fclts0DiscriminateRaceUseOfFcltsInd
Discriminate Race Athlt Prog0DiscriminateRaceAthltProgInd
Discriminate Race Other Acty0DiscriminateRaceOtherActyInd
Government Financial Aid Rcvd0GovernmentFinancialAidRcvdInd
Government Financial Aid Rvkd0GovernmentFinancialAidRvkdInd
Compliance With Rev Proc7550Yes (1)ComplianceWithRevProc7550Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 3JAMES IRWIN CHARTER SCHOOLS ("JICS") IS COLLABORATIVE WHICH OPERATES FREE PUBLIC CHARTER SCHOOLS WITH ENROLLMENT OPEN TO ALL STUDENTS IN THE STATE. LIKE OTHER PUBLIC SCHOOLS IN COLORADO, NEITHER JICS OR OTHER CHARTER SCHOOLS PUBLICIZES THEIR NONDISCRIMINATORY POLICY IN ALL STUDENT SOLICITATIONS.
SCHEDULE E, PART I, LINE 4NO SCHOLARSHIPS OR FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE IS OFFERED BECAUSE THE SCHOOLS OPERATED BY JICS ARE FREE PUBLIC SCHOOLS OPEN TO ALL COLORADO STUDENTS ON A NONDISCRIMINATORY BASIS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES IRWIN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 ASTROZON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN880528985RecipientEIN
Cash Grant$313,453CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of GrantASSISTANCE WITH LOAN COSTS FOR NEW FACILITYPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationGRANTS ARE MADE ONLY TO RELATED ENTITIES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp (3 entries)

Relationship DescriptionRelationshipDescriptionTxtTransactionTransactionAmtTransactionTransactionDescSharing Of RevenuesSharingOfRevenuesInd
ELIZABETH BERG
FAMILY MEMBER OF JONATHAN BERG, CEO$117,847COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS AS A SCHOOL PRINCIPAL0
VIRGINIA WAGNER RUSSELL
FAMILY MEMBER OF JONATHAN BERG, CEO$47,761COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS AS A SCHOOL TEACHER0
SHAYA JOHNSTON
FAMILY MEMBER OF EILEEN JOHNSTON, CFO$32,143COMPENSATION AND BENEFITS AS HR MANAGER0

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART III, LINE 2ON JULY 1, 2017, FIVE SEPARATE JAMES IRWIN CHARTER SCHOOLS (JAMES IRWIN CHARTER HIGH SCHOOL, JAMES IRWIN CHARTER MIDDLE SCHOOL, JAMES IRWIN CHARTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, JAMES IRWIN CHARTER ACADEMY, AND POWER TECHNICAL EARLY COLLEGE) MERGED WITH THIS CHARTER MANAGEMENT ENTITY TO BECOME A SINGLE LEGAL ENTITY. THIS ACTION WAS TAKEN IN ORDER TO TAKE ADVANTAGE OF RECENT LEGISLATION THAT ALLOWS ORGANIZATIONS WITH MORE THAN ONE CHARTER SCHOOL TO FORM A CHARTER SCHOOL NETWORK IN ORDER TO STREAMLINE THEIR OPERATIONS AND GOVERNANCE STRUCTURES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 8BTHERE ARE NO COMMITTEES WITH THE AUTHORITY TO ACT ON BEHALF OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD REVIEWS A COPY OF THE 990 BEFORE IT IS FILED.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CDIRECTORS SIGN THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ANNUALLY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ALL COMPENSATION LEVELS ARE APPROVED WITHIN GUIDELINES SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS BASED ON A REVIEW OF COMPARABLE DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18THE 990 IS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE 990 AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST. THE AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED ON THE ORGANIZATION'S WEBSITE.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:TRANSFER OF NET ASSETS FROM MERGER OF FOUR SCHOOLS, JAMES 5,719,423. IRWIN CHARTER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, MIDDLE SCHOOL, HIGH SCHOOL AND ACADEMY CHANGE FOR ADOPTION OF NEW ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLE FOR OPEB (PER GASB 75) -919,241.

Schedule R IRS990ScheduleR

Id Related Tax Exempt Org IdRelatedTaxExemptOrgGrp

Disregarded Entity Name DisregardedEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES IRWIN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line15525 ASTROZON BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CityCOLORADO SPRINGSCityNm
State AbbreviationCOStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP80916ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN880528985EIN
Primary ActivitiesFACILITIES SUPPORTPrimaryActivitiesTxt
Legal Domicile StateCOLegalDomicileStateCd
Exempt Code Section501(C)(3)ExemptCodeSectionTxt
Public Charity StatusLINE 12A, IPublicCharityStatusTxt

Direct Controlling Entity Name DirectControllingEntityName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1JAMES IRWIN EDUCATIONAL FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Controlled Organization0ControlledOrganizationInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Receipt Of Int Annts Rnts Rylts0ReceiptOfIntAnntsRntsRyltsInd
Gift Grnt Or Cap Contri To Oth OrgYes (1)GiftGrntOrCapContriToOthOrgInd
Gift Grnt Cap Contri From Oth Org0GiftGrntCapContriFromOthOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees To Other Org0LoansOrGuaranteesToOtherOrgInd
Loans Or Guarantees From Oth Org0LoansOrGuaranteesFromOthOrgInd
Div Related Organization0DivRelatedOrganizationInd
Asset Sale To Other Org0AssetSaleToOtherOrgInd
Asset Purchase From Other Org0AssetPurchaseFromOtherOrgInd
Asset Exchange0AssetExchangeInd
Rental Of Facilities To Oth Org0RentalOfFacilitiesToOthOrgInd
Rental Of Fclts From Oth OrgYes (1)RentalOfFcltsFromOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services For Oth Org0PerformOfServicesForOthOrgInd
Perform Of Services By Other Org0PerformOfServicesByOtherOrgInd
Sharing Of Facilities0SharingOfFacilitiesInd
Paid Employees SharingYes (1)PaidEmployeesSharingInd
Reimbursement Paid To Other Org0ReimbursementPaidToOtherOrgInd
Reimbursement Paid By Other Org0ReimbursementPaidByOtherOrgInd
Transfer To Other OrgYes (1)TransferToOtherOrgInd
Transfer From Other Org0TransferFromOtherOrgInd