CAROLINA VILLAGE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- CAROLINA VILLAGE INC (EIN 23-7179679)
- Tax period
- 2017-04-01 to 2018-03-31
- Filed
- 2019-02-11
- IRS object ID
- 201930429349301153
- Schema version
- 2017v2.3
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-02-11T14:07:13-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2018-03-31 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 560747981 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 500 RIDGEFIELD COURT | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | ASHEVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28806 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2017-04-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 237179679 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | CAROLINA VILLAGE INC | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | CARO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 8286926275 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 CAROLINA VILLAGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HENDERSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28792 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | BRUCE D BELL | PersonNm |
| Person Title | CFO | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 8286926275 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-02-11 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | AMY BIBBY | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P00445891 | PTIN |
| Phone | 8282542254 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 24.241.144.70 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-02-11 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 13:29:35 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | DA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709 | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 3C4A73C7F70BFF54BAAC11A85090BDFB39FC8B01 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2017 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Principal Officer | KEVIN PARRIES | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 CAROLINA VILLAGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HENDERSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28792 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $23,917,558 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.CAROLINAVILLAGE.COM | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 1972 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | NC | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | TO MAINTAIN AND OPERATE A RETIREMENT HOME, MEDICAL CENTER, AND ASSISTED LIVING CENTER. | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 16 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 16 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 455 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 225 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $862,529 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $226,930 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $23,617,289 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $23,200,590 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $430,130 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $445,601 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $44,105 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $44,437 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $24,954,053 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $23,917,558 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $0 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,116,023 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $12,639,014 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $0 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $13,550,754 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $12,808,977 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $25,666,777 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $25,447,991 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | -$712,724 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,530,433 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $76,757,485 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $94,153,371 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $82,343,408 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $101,088,368 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | -$5,585,923 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | -$6,934,997 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | CAROLINA VILLAGE IS A NOT FOR-PROFIT FULL-SERVICE RETIREMENT FACILITY FOR SENIOR CITIZENS WITH A MISSION TO PROVIDE HOUSING, CONTINUING LIFE CARE, UP-TO-DATE SERVICE, AND A PLEASANT, CONGENIAL SOCIAL ENVIRONMENT TO ENCOURAGE PERSONAL GROWTH AND COMMUNITY PARTICIPATION WITHOUT REGARD TO RACE OR RELIGIOUS PERSUASION. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $20,547,796 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $0 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $23,200,590 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | CAROLINA VILLAGE SERVES 587 RESIDENTS IN DIRECT HEALTH CARE NEEDS, MEALS, HOUSING, AND TRANSPORTATION. IN THE PAST YEAR WE HAVE SERVED 37,772 DAYS OF DIRECT PATIENT CARE IN OUR HOME FOR THE AGED AND SKILLED NURSING CARE FACILITIES. ON OUR CAMPUS WE PROVIDE MEDICARE SERVICES INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO PHYSICAL THERAPY, OCCUPATIONAL THERAPY, AND SPEECH THERAPY. OUR RESIDENTS RECEIVE BENEFITS FROM OUR COMPREHENSIVE WELLNESS PROGRAM ORGANIZED AND COORDINATED BY A FACILITY STAFF MEMBER. THE WELLNESS PROGRAM INCLUDES EIGHT FACETS OF WELLNESS-PHYSICAL, SPIRITUAL, ENVIRONMENTAL, SOCIAL, VOCATIONAL, INTELLECTUAL, EMOTIONAL, AND NUTRITIONAL. WE MAINTAIN THE CAROLINA VILLAGE HUB WHICH IS A REAL TIME INFORMATION PORTAL FOR RESIDENTS AND EMPLOYEES TO RECEIVE UP TO THE MINUTE INFORMATION ABOUT CAROLINA VILLAGE. THE CV HUB IS EASILY ACCESSIBLE FROM ANY COMPUTER OR MOBILE DEVICE. THROUGH OUR QUALITY FIRST PROGRAM WE HAVE GIVEN BACK TO THE COMMUNITY THROUGH FOOD DRIVES, SCHOOL SUPPLY DRIVES, BENEFIT DINNERS, AND OTHER MONETARY GIFTS. WE HAVE PARTNERED WITH THE HENDERSON COUNTY COUNCIL ON AGING, SPECIAL OLYMPICS, MANNA FOOD BANK, UNITED WAY, AND OTHER LOCAL NON-PROFIT ORGANIZATIONS. CAROLINA VILLAGE PROVIDES 40 MEALS PER DAY, 5 DAYS A WEEK TO THE LOCAL CONGREGATE MEAL SITE IN ASSOCIATION WITH THE HENDERSON COUNTY MEALS-ON-WHEELS PROGRAM. | Desc |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $20,547,796 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | 0 | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | Yes (1) | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | 0 | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | Yes (1) | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | 0 | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | 0 | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | Yes (1) | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Invest Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | InvestTaxExemptBondsInd |
| Escrow Account | 0 | EscrowAccountInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | Yes (1) | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 27 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 455 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 16 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 16 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| Other Website | Yes (X) | OtherWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | BRUCE BELL CFO | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 8286926275 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 600 CAROLINA VILLAGE ROAD | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | HENDERSONVILLE | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | NC | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 28792 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (21 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | OfficerOfficerInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KOHLAN FLYNN | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 3.00 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| STAN DUNCAN | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| MARCIA CASERIO | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| TERRY ANDERSON | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| JIM CRAFTON | |||||||
| ASSISTANT TREASURER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RENEE KUMOR | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| ADAM SHEALY | |||||||
| ASSISTANT SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | |
| RUTH BIRGE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DANNY WILLIAMS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHUCK NOEGAL | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| AMY PACE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LYNN KILLIAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JERRY PYLES | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| LOUIS SANTIAGO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDY EDWARDS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBELA MCMINN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KEVIN PARRIES | |||||||
| CEO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $235,074 | $0 | $38,794 | ||
| BRUCE BELL | |||||||
| CFO | 40.00 | Yes (X) | $202,029 | $0 | $49,614 | ||
| VELDA CAPPS | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICE | 40.00 | $140,980 | $0 | $20,759 | Yes (X) | ||
| JON RENEGAR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | 40.00 | $146,910 | $0 | $40,279 | Yes (X) | ||
| ALEX TUCKER | |||||||
| HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATOR | 40.00 | $105,375 | $0 | $35,023 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $830,368 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $184,469 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 5 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)
| Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCd | ServicesServicesDesc | CompensationCompensationAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LYTLE CONSTRUCTION SERVICE | |||||
| 432 FLAT CREEK ROAD | FAIRVIEW | NC | 287309657 | REMODELING & REPAIR | $1,454,496 |
| RLPS ARCHITECT | |||||
| 250 VALLEYBROOK DR | LANCASTER | PA | 17601 | ARCHITECTURAL SERVICES | $998,246 |
| REHAB CARE | |||||
| PO BOX 503534 | ST LOUIS | MO | 60353 | REHABILITATION SERVICES | $990,025 |
| BLUE RIDGE PHARMACY | |||||
| 1070 TUNNEL RD | ASHEVILLE | NC | 28704 | PHARMACY SERVICES | $439,385 |
| DIXON HUGHES GOODMAN LLP | |||||
| PO BOX 602828 | CHARLOTTE | NC | 28730 | ACCOUNTING SERVICES | $249,876 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 12 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| All Other Contributions | $226,930 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $226,930 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|
| APARTMENT REVENUE | 623000 | $14,225,635 | $14,225,635 |
| MEDICAL CENTER | 623000 | $3,696,758 | $3,696,758 |
| DIETARY | 623000 | $2,196,559 | $2,196,559 |
| CARE CENTER | 623000 | $1,646,545 | $1,646,545 |
| DIETARY - MED CTR | 623000 | $1,435,093 | $1,435,093 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $23,200,590 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,372 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $23,372 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $422,229 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $0 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $422,229 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $422,229 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $422,229 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | MISCELLANEOUS | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $44,437 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $44,437 | ExclusionAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $44,437 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $23,917,558 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $23,200,590 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $490,038 | ExclusionAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $525,510 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $525,510 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Comp Disqual Persons CompDisqualPersonsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $49,948 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $49,948 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $8,986,133 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,754,779 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,231,354 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $187,601 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $153,131 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $34,470 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,188,870 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,786,683 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $402,187 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $700,952 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $572,158 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $128,794 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,810 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $7,810 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $31,440 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $31,440 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $209,902 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $209,902 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $222,237 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $222,237 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,458,533 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,056,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $402,146 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $27,572 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $27,572 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $1,717,994 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $1,715,753 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $2,241 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,898 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,898 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $58,822 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,303 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,519 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Interest InterestGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,103,986 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $2,103,986 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,746,571 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $3,746,571 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,840 | TotalAmt |
| Management And General | $9,840 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)
| DescDesc | TotalTotalAmt | Program ServicesProgramServicesAmt |
|---|---|---|
| FOOD | $1,354,769 | $1,354,769 |
| THERAPY EXPENSE | $1,033,672 | $1,033,672 |
| MEDICAL SUPPLY | $686,034 | $686,034 |
| MISCELLANEOUS EXPENSE | $78,817 | $78,817 |
All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $51,080 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $51,080 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $25,447,991 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $20,547,796 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,900,195 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $0 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,398,878 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,619,505 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,859,205 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $1,629,224 | EOYAmt |
Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $226,427 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $233,800 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | -$96,891 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $104,864,977 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $43,141,248 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $58,380,063 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $61,723,729 | EOYAmt |
Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $14,857,776 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $29,018,294 | EOYAmt |
Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $35,136 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $25,710 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,757,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,153,371 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $4,497,043 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $5,643,160 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $36,138,756 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $37,856,523 | EOYAmt |
Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $39,627,786 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $57,428,350 | EOYAmt |
Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $152,400 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $160,335 | EOYAmt |
Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $1,927,423 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $0 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $82,343,408 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $101,088,368 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$6,715,994 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$8,223,876 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $767,879 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $926,687 | EOYAmt |
Permanently Rstr Net Assets PermanentlyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $362,192 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $362,192 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | -$5,585,923 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | -$6,934,997 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $76,757,485 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $94,153,371 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Info In Schedule O Part XI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd |
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,530,433 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $254,559 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | -$73,200 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Publicly Supported Org509a2 | Yes (X) | PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind |
Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $158,604 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $295,286 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $181,841 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $862,592 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $226,930 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $1,725,253 | TotalAmt |
Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $20,998,954 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,132,016 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,232,768 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $23,617,289 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,200,590 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $112,181,617 | TotalAmt |
Total509 Total509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,157,558 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,427,302 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,414,609 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,479,881 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,427,520 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $113,906,870 | TotalAmt |
Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $0 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support Total509 | $113,906,870 | PublicSupportTotal509Amt |
Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $129,621 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $73,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,372 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $266,607 | TotalAmt |
Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $129,621 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $73,561 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $8,964 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $31,089 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,372 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $266,607 | TotalAmt |
Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $47,112 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $47,358 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $62,186 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $44,105 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $44,437 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $245,198 | TotalAmt |
Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus4 Years | $21,334,291 | CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus3 Years | $22,548,221 | CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $22,485,759 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $24,555,075 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $23,495,329 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $114,418,675 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Support CY509 | 0.99550 | PublicSupportCY509Pct |
| Public Support PY509 | 0.99500 | PublicSupportPY509Pct |
| Investment Income CY | 0.00230 | InvestmentIncomeCYPct |
| Investment Income PY | 0.00290 | InvestmentIncomePYPct |
| Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509 | Yes (X) | ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $554,507 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $54,451 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $56,587 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $45,400 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $620,145 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $507,568 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $36,268 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $51,471 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $40,800 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $554,507 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $541,745 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $12,451 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | -$13,624 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $33,004 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $507,568 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $473,258 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Contributions | $65,307 | ContributionsAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $25,424 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $22,244 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $541,745 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Beginning Year Balance | $451,506 | BeginningYearBalanceAmt |
| Investment Earnings Or Losses | $48,952 | InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt |
| Other Expenditures | $27,200 | OtherExpendituresAmt |
| End Year Balance | $473,258 | EndYearBalanceAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY | 0.58400 | PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Term Endowment Balance EOY | 0.41600 | TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct |
| Endowments Held Unrelated Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd |
| Endowments Held Related Org | 0 | EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd |
Land LandGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $1,513,495 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Book Value | $1,513,495 | BookValueAmt |
Buildings BuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $69,526,651 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $30,518,764 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $39,007,887 | BookValueAmt |
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $17,673,329 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $7,757,718 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $9,915,611 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $7,229,880 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $3,173,560 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $4,056,320 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,921,622 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $1,691,206 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $7,230,416 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $61,723,729 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
| Footnote Text | Yes (X) | FootnoteTextInd |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $24,098,917 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $254,559 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Other Revenue | $315,423 | OtherRevenueAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $569,982 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $23,528,935 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Other Revenues Not Included | $388,623 | OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $388,623 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $23,917,558 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $25,447,991 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $25,447,991 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $0 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $25,447,991 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| PART V, LINE 4: | THE CAROLINA VILLAGE ENDOWMENT FUND WAS ESTABLISHED TO RECEIVE GIFTS, DEVISES, BEQUESTS, AND OTHER CONVEYANCES AND TO USE THEM FOR PROPERTY MAINTENANCE OR IMPROVEMENT PROJECTS, OR TO PROVIDE ECONOMIC ASSISTANCE TO RESIDENTS OR TO PERSONS DESIRING TO BE RESIDENTS. THE ENDOWMENT FUNDS INCLUDE DONOR-RESTRICTED FUNDS CLASSIFIED AS PERMANENTLY RESTRICTED, AND THE EARNINGS, INCLUDING NET APPRECIATION, ON THESE FUNDS THAT ARE TO BE SPENT ON THOSE PURPOSES WHICH ARE CLASSIFIED AS TEMPORARILY RESTRICTED. AS REQUIRED BY GENERALLY ACCEPTED ACCOUNTING PRINCIPLES IN THE UNITED STATES OF AMERICA, NET ASSETS ASSOCIATED WITH ENDOWMENT FUNDS, INCLUDING FUNDS DESIGNATED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS TO FUNCTION AS ENDOWMENTS, ARE CLASSIFIED AND REPORTED BASED ON THE EXISTENCE OR ABSENCE OF DONOR-IMPOSED RESTRICTIONS. |
| PART X, LINE 2: | THE VILLAGE IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE; ACCORDINGLY, THE ACCOMPANYING FINANCIAL STATEMENTS DO NOT REFLECT A PROVISION OR LIABILITY FOR FEDERAL AND STATE INCOME TAXES. THE VILLAGE HAS DETERMINED THAT IT DOES NOT HAVE ANY MATERIAL UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR OBLIGATIONS AS OF MARCH 31, 2018. |
| PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | UNREALIZED GAIN/LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENT 315,423. |
| PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS: | CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT 7,935. LOSS ON REFUNDING OF DEBT 380,688. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (4 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KEVIN PARRIES | ||||||||||||||
| CEO | $235,074 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $30,120 | $0 | $8,674 | $0 | $273,868 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| BRUCE BELL | ||||||||||||||
| CFO | $202,029 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $27,524 | $0 | $22,090 | $0 | $251,643 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| VELDA CAPPS | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF HEALTH SERVICE | $140,980 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $19,772 | $0 | $987 | $0 | $161,739 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| JON RENEGAR | ||||||||||||||
| DIRECTOR OF OPERATIONS | $146,910 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,876 | $0 | $21,403 | $0 | $187,189 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK
Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
Issuer Name IssuerName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | NORTH CAROLINA MEDICAL CARE COMMISSION | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Issuer EIN | 521309402 | BondIssuerEIN |
| CUSIP | 65820YPD2 | CUSIPNum |
| Bond Issued | 2017-12-27 | BondIssuedDt |
| Issue Price | $84,363,613 | IssuePriceAmt |
| Purpose | SERIES 2017 BONDS | PurposeDesc |
| Defeased | 0 | DefeasedInd |
| On Behalf Of Issuer | 0 | OnBehalfOfIssuerInd |
| Pool Financing | 0 | PoolFinancingInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Total Proceeds | $84,363,613 | TotalProceedsAmt |
| In Reserve Fund | $1,778,125 | InReserveFundAmt |
| Issuance Costs From Proceeds | $1,225,735 | IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt |
| Capital Expenditures | $41,916,313 | CapitalExpendituresAmt |
| Other Spent Proceeds | $39,443,440 | OtherSpentProceedsAmt |
| Substantial Completion | 2017 | SubstantialCompletionYr |
| Current Refunding | Yes (1) | CurrentRefundingInd |
| Advance Refunding | 0 | AdvanceRefundingInd |
| Final Allocation Made | Yes (1) | FinalAllocationMadeInd |
| Adequate Books And Rec Maint | Yes (1) | AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Owning Bond Financed Property | 0 | OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd |
| Any Lease Arrangements | 0 | AnyLeaseArrangementsInd |
| Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop | 0 | MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd |
| Any Research Agreements | 0 | AnyResearchAgreementsInd |
| Private Bus Use By Others | 0.00000 | PrivateBusUseByOthersPct |
| Total Private Business Use | 0.00000 | TotalPrivateBusinessUsePct |
| Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test | 0 | BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd |
| Change In Use Bond Financed Prop | 0 | ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd |
| Procs Nonqualified Bond Remdtd | 0 | ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd |
Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Bond Reference | A | BondReferenceCd |
| Form8038 T Filed | 0 | Form8038TFiledInd |
| Rebate Not Due Yet | 0 | RebateNotDueYetInd |
| Exception To Rebate | 0 | ExceptionToRebateInd |
| No Rebate Due | Yes (1) | NoRebateDueInd |
| Variable Rate Issue | 0 | VariableRateIssueInd |
| Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec | 0 | HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd |
| Gross Proceeds Invested | 0 | GrossProceedsInvestedInd |
| Written Proc To Monitor Reqs | 0 | WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 3, TOTAL PROCEEDS: | THE AMOUNT OF TOTAL PROCEEDS PRESENTED ON LINE 3 INCLUDES INVESTMENT EARNINGS FROM DATE OF ISSUE TO THE END OF THE PRESENT FISCAL YEAR AS FOLLOWS: SALE PROCEEDS: $ 84,363,613 INVESTMENT EARNINGS TO DATE: 0 TOTAL TO LINE 3: $ 84,363,613 |
| SCHEDULE K, PART II, LINE 11, OTHER SPENT PROCEEDS: | THE AMOUNT PRESENTED ON LINE 11 REPRESENTS PROCEEDS USED TO CURRENTLY REFUND PRIOR ISSUES SERIES 2008 AND SERIES 2013. |
Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL
Bus Tr Involve Interested Prsn BusTrInvolveInterestedPrsnGrp
Name Of Interested NameOfInterested
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | TAMMY CAMBY | PersonNm |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Relationship Description | SISTER OF CEO KEVIN PARRIES | RelationshipDescriptionTxt |
| Transaction | $49,948 | TransactionAmt |
| Transaction | EMPLOYED BY ORGANIZATION AS MEDICAL RECORDS DIRECTOR. RECEIVED COMPENSATION OF $49,948 | TransactionDesc |
| Sharing Of Revenues | 0 | SharingOfRevenuesInd |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (7 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11B | THE RETURN WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT WITH ASSISTANCE AND OVERSIGHT BY MANAGEMENT. UPON COMPLETION, THE RETURN WAS REVIEWED BY MANAGEMENT AND DISTRIBUTED TO THE MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS. THE FINANCE COMMITTEE FORMALLY REVIEWED THE RETURN, AND RECOMMENDED TO THE FULL BOARD THAT THE RETURN BE APPROVED BEFORE FILING WITH THE IRS. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12C | CAROLINA VILLAGE POLICY COMMITTEE REVIEWS THE POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS AND MAKES ANY RECOMMENDATIONS TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR ANY UPDATES AND CHANGES. THE EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ENSURES EACH MEMBER OF THE BOARD RECEIVES REVIEWS AND SIGNS A COPY OF THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ON AN ANNUAL BASIS. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE AND EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR ARE RESPONSIBLE FOR ENFORCING THE POLICY WITH EACH MEMBER. IF A SITUATION ARISES IN WHICH CONFLICT OF INTEREST IS POSSIBLE THE BOARD MEMBER(S) INVOLVED WILL REMOVE THEMSELVES DURING ANY DISCUSSIONS AND ABSTAIN FROM ANY VOTING. THE MINUTES OF THE BOARD WILL REFLECT THE PROCESS AND ADDITIONAL INFORMATION. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15 | THE ORGANIZATION FOLLOWS THE PROCESS DESCRIBED IN TREASURY REGULATION 4958(C) FOR ESTABLISHING THE REBUTTABLE PRESUMPTION OF REASONABLENESS IN THE REVIEW, APPROVAL, AND DOCUMENTATION OF OFFICER AND KEY EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION. A COMMITTEE APPOINTED BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS EXAMINES DATA FROM THE FORMS 990 FROM VARIOUS SIMILARLY-SITUATED ORGANIZATIONS IN LIKE-SIZED COMMUNITIES AND ESTABLISHES COMPENSATION PACKAGES FOR THE CEO AND OTHER ORGANIZATION EXECUTIVES. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 18 | PHOTOCOPIES OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST AT THE ORGANIZATION'S ADMINISTRATIVE OFFICE OR THE CAROLINA VILLAGE LIBRARY. IN ADDITION, RECENT FILINGS OF THE FORM 990 ARE AVAILABLE ONLINE AT WWW.GUIDESTAR.ORG. |
| FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19 | THE ORGANIZATION'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY, AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE ON THE NORTH CAROLINA DEPARTMENT OF INSURANCE WEBSITE, AS WELL AS AVAILABLE FOR VIEWING AT THE CAROLINA VILLAGE LIBRARY. |
| FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9: | UNREALIZED GAIN/LOSS ON SWAP AGREEMENT 315,423. CHANGE IN VALUE OF SPLIT-INTEREST AGREEMENT -7,935. LOSS ON REFUNDING -380,688. |
| FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C: | THE PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR. |
Comments