SYMMES LIFE CARE INC: Form 990, tax year 2017

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
SYMMES LIFE CARE INC (EIN 04-2853296)
Tax period
2017-10-01 to 2018-09-30
Filed
2019-02-12
IRS object ID
201930439349300113
Schema version
2017v2.3
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-02-12T08:05:12-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-09-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN410746749PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1610 W GERMANTOWN PIKE STE 400AddressLine1Txt
CityPLYMOUTH MEETINGCityNm
State AbbreviationPAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP19462ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2017-10-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN042853296EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SYMMES LIFE CARE INCBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2D/B/A BROOKHAVEN AT LEXINGTONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlSYMMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7813720139PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 WALTHAM STREET SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024218052ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJAMES M FREEHLINGPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7813720139PhoneNum
Signature2019-02-08SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonBERNADETTE O'TOOLE CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00229258PTIN
Phone2156433900PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address67.137.57.251IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-02-08IPDt
IP Tm10:32:41IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device Id1A53DBAE8AE3BFC29E9AECF52760C2CD4F90396BAtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id76FDDA815543E35D26DABDBAEC6F81E655904DFAAtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2017TaxYr
Build TS2019-02-21 02:37:17ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BROOKHAVEN AT LEXINGTONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJAMES M FREEHLINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 WALTHAM STREET SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024218052ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,254,772GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BROOKHAVENATLEXINGTON.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1984FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionTO PROVIDE HOUSING AND HEALTHCARE SERVICES FOR THE ELDERLY.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body22VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent21VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee275TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers42TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$113,867PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$42,439CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$25,199,946PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$26,296,180CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,245,769PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$3,519,903CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$23,352PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$21,717CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$26,582,934PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$29,880,239CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$58,206PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$48,586CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,832,808PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,208,530CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$12,194,860PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$12,181,337CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$23,085,874PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$23,438,453CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$3,497,060PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$6,441,786CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$131,976,808TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$146,694,476TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$94,071,354TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$104,573,429TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$37,905,454NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$42,121,047NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTHE ORGANIZATION PROVIDES HOUSING, MEALS, WELLNESS PROGRAMS, HEALTHCARE, SKILLED NURSING AND OTHER SUPPORT SERVICES TO THE ELDERLY. THE COMMUNITY IS COMPRISED OF 241 INDEPENDENT LIVING UNITS, 19 ASSISTED CARE UNITS, AND A 49 BED MEDICARE LICENSED NURSING FACILITY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
Expense$16,308,978ExpenseAmt
Grant$48,586GrantAmt
Revenue$22,403,287RevenueAmt
DescTHE INDEPENDENT LIVING PROGRAM SUPPORTS RESIDENTS THAT CAN LIVE IN PRIVATE APARTMENTS INDEPENDENTLY IN A SAFE AND HEALTHY MANNER. HOUSING SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDE HOUSEKEEPING, LINEN SERVICE, ONE MEAL PER DAY AND AN EMERGENCY CALL SYSTEM. ALL SUPPORTIVE PROGRAMMING ENDEAVORS TO INCORPORATE A WHOLE PERSON WELLNESS APPROACH, I.E. EACH PROGRAM INCLUDES ONE OR MORE OF THE SIX DIMENSIONS OF WELLNESS: PHYSICAL, SOCIAL, VOCATIONAL, EMOTIONAL, INTELLECTUAL AND SPIRITUAL. HEALTHCARE SUPPORT SERVICES INCLUDE AN HOUR PER DAY OF ASSISTANCE WITH DAILY LIVING AS NEEDED BY A PERSONAL CARE ASSISTANT, ON-SITE DOCTOR'S OFFICE HOURS, SUPPORT GROUPS AND PROBLEM SOLVING AROUND ISSUES OF AGING. AT THE FISCAL YEAR-END, THERE WERE 293 WITHIN THIS PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$3,552,216ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$2,589,313RevenueAmt
DescTHE SKILLED NURSING FACILITY PROVIDES PRIVATE AND SEMI-PRIVATE ROOM & BOARD ACCOMMODATIONS AND THREE MEALS PER DAY. ALL THE BENEFITS AND PROGRAMMING OF INDEPENDENT LIVING AND ASSISTED CARE ARE AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS OF THE HEALTH CENTER. ADDITIONAL BENEFITS IN THE HEALTH CENTER INCLUDE 24 HOUR PER DAY SKILLED NURSING CARE, SOCIAL SERVICES, RESTORATIVE THERAPIES, THERAPEUTIC MEALS, ON-SITE ANCILLARY SERVICES, SUCH AS PODIATRY AND LABORATORY SERVICES AND PHYSICIAN SERVICES. ACTIVITIES PROGRAMMING IS BOTH INDIVIDUALIZED AND GROUP ORIENTED. AT THE FISCAL YEAR-END THERE WERE 28 WITHIN THIS PROGRAM.Desc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Expense$522,543ExpenseAmt
Grant$0GrantAmt
Revenue$1,016,117RevenueAmt
DescTHE ASSISTED CARE PROGRAM PROVIDES HOUSING AND SUPPORT SERVICES TO RESIDENTS WITH MILD COGNITIVE AND/OR PHYSICAL IMPAIRMENT WHO CAN NOT LIVE INDEPENDENTLY. ALL THE BENEFITS AND PROGRAMMING OF INDEPENDENT LIVING ARE AVAILABLE TO RESIDENTS IN ASSISTED CARE. ADDITIONAL SERVICES INCLUDE THREE MEALS A DAY, BOOKING OF APPOINTMENTS AND TRANSPORTATION, CARE PLANNING, AND MEDICATION MANAGEMENT. THE UNIT IS STAFFED BY A PERSONAL CARE ASSISTANT 24 HOURS PER DAY. A NURSE IS AVAILABLE 8 HOURS PER DAY AND IS RESPONSIBLE FOR INDIVIDUAL CARE PLANNING AND ONGOING MEDICAL CONSULTATION. AT THE FISCAL-YEAR END THERE WERE 16 WITHIN THIS PROGRAM.Desc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Expenses$20,383,737TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (1)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (1)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesYes (1)LobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent EndowmentsYes (1)TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other Liabilities0ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsYes (1)TaxExemptBondsInd
Invest Tax Exempt Bonds0InvestTaxExemptBondsInd
Escrow Account0EscrowAccountInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans0EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit Trans0PYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org0TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document72IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee275EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit0UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Quid Pro Quo Contributions0QuidProQuoContributionsInd
Form8282 Property Disposed Of0Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd
Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct0PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members22GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member21IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or Stockholders0MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board Members0ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To Approva0DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ERIN FINN VPCFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7813720139PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11010 WALTHAM STREET SUITE 600AddressLine1Txt
CityLEXINGTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP024218052ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (32 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeIndFormer Ofcr Director TrusteeFormerOfcrDirectorTrusteeInd
NORMAN COHEN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RALPH DUNHAM
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GILLIAN EMMONS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBYN GITTLEMAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
G NEIL HARPER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMES HOYTE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JAMIE KATZ
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOAN KEENAN
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PETER LEE
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
WALTER LEUTZ PHD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
CHERIE NOE MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
BURT M PERLMUTTER MD
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PATRICIA PERRY
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
RODERIC ROLETT
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PHYLLIS STRIMLING
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL THAYER
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
F DAVID WELLS
TRUSTEE1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAMELA MCNAMARA
SECRETARY1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ERIC SCHWARTZ
TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT COHEN
VICE CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEANNE KRIEGER
CHAIR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JAMES M FREEHLING
CEO/PRESIDENT40.00Yes (X)$332,811$0$30,035Yes (X)
HARRY G FODEN
TRUSTEE - LEFT FEB 20181.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
THOMAS SHERIDAN
TRUSTEE - LEFT FEB 20181.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ERIN FINN
VP/CFO40.00$131,792$0$6,422Yes (X)
SUSANNA KIRKPATRICK
EVP/COO40.00$207,105$0$18,934Yes (X)
DIANA ZAMPELL
DIRECTOR OF NURSING40.00$138,477$0$16,228Yes (X)
LINDA ROBILLARD
DIRECTOR OF RESIDENT HEALTH40.00$126,574$0$14,824Yes (X)
SHERLY JAMES
REGISTERED NURSE40.00$108,265$0$6,377Yes (X)
CHRIS MONTI
DIRECTOR OF DINING SERVICES40.00$109,397$0$4,931Yes (X)
CATHLEEN WOODWARD
SVP/CCO - LEFT JUL 201840.00$181,032$0$8,894Yes (X)
LORRAINE KELLEY
DIR. OF MARKETING - LEFT APR 201840.00$124,145$0$16,131Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,459,598TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$122,776TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K11IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedYes (1)FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
CE FLOYD COMPANY INC
135 SOUTH RDBEDFORDMA01730CONSTRUCTION CONTRACTOR$6,602,856
DIMELLA SCHAFFER ASSOCIATES
281 SUMMER STBOSTONMA02110ARCHITECT$1,596,907
CACCAVARO CONSTRUCTION INC
67 SMITH PLACE UNIT 3CAMBRIDGEMA02138CONTRACTOR$1,578,472
HERITAGE HEALTHCARE SERVICES INC
1009 RESERVOIR AVECRANSTONRI02910CLEANING SERVICES$925,548
TW DALABON COMPANY INC
PO BOX 15SHARONMA02067CONTRACTOR$840,108
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K15CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
All Other Contributions$42,439AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$42,439TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtExclusionExclusionAmt
RESIDENT REVENUE623000$23,598,051$23,311,589$286,462
HEALTH CENTER REVENUE623000$2,607,379$2,589,313$18,066
APPLICATION FEES623000$90,750$90,750
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$26,296,180TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,082,366TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,082,366ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,000RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$0RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$3,000RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$3,000TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$3,000ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$19,739,581SecuritiesAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$15,929,531SecuritiesAmt
Other$2,372,513OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Securities$3,810,050SecuritiesAmt
Other-$2,372,513OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,437,537TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,437,537ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Sales Of Inventory$89,554GrossSalesOfInventoryAmt
Cost Of Goods Sold$72,489CostOfGoodsSoldAmt

Net Income Or Loss NetIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$17,065TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,065RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt

Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescOTHER REVENUEDesc
Business623000BusinessCd
Total Revenue Column$1,652TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,652ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Revenue Total$1,652OtherRevenueTotalAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$29,880,239TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$26,008,717RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$0UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$3,829,083ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$48,586TotalAmt
Program Services$48,586ProgramServicesAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$918,059TotalAmt
Management And General$918,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,995,709TotalAmt
Program Services$7,342,823ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$652,886ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$270,355TotalAmt
Program Services$247,190ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$23,165ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,391,818TotalAmt
Program Services$1,173,253ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$218,565ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$632,589TotalAmt
Program Services$531,688ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$100,901ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,132TotalAmt
Management And General$4,132ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$85,074TotalAmt
Management And General$85,074ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,690TotalAmt
Management And General$1,690ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$537,222TotalAmt
Program Services$355,274ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$181,948ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$50,693TotalAmt
Management And General$50,693ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$795,549TotalAmt
Program Services$423,493ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$372,056ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,048,470TotalAmt
Program Services$2,048,470ProgramServicesAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,951TotalAmt
Program Services$15,281ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$8,670ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$207,743TotalAmt
Program Services$207,743ProgramServicesAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,340,224TotalAmt
Program Services$4,340,224ProgramServicesAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$436,877TotalAmt
Management And General$436,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmt
FOOD$1,271,273$1,271,273
HOUSEKEEPING, LAUNDRY$1,074,085$1,074,085
GROUNDS AND SECURITY CO$952,285$952,285
RESIDENT ACTIVITIES$202,931$202,931

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$149,138TotalAmt
Program Services$149,138ProgramServicesAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$23,438,453TotalAmt
Program Services$20,383,737ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,054,716ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$0FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,070,260BOYAmt
EOY$10,783,521EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$129,367BOYAmt
EOY$160,090EOYAmt

Inventories For Sale Or Use InventoriesForSaleOrUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$32,513BOYAmt
EOY$34,675EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$384,961BOYAmt
EOY$381,646EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$126,738,575LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$58,513,967LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$60,639,427BOYAmt
EOY$68,224,608EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$61,115,904BOYAmt
EOY$66,455,855EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$604,376BOYAmt
EOY$654,081EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,976,808BOYAmt
EOY$146,694,476EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,226,434BOYAmt
EOY$3,670,350EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,983,758BOYAmt
EOY$80,650,067EOYAmt

Tax Exempt Bond Liabilities TaxExemptBondLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$8,861,162BOYAmt
EOY$4,184,362EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EOY$16,068,650EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$94,071,354BOYAmt
EOY$104,573,429EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows SFAS117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind

Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$36,546,346BOYAmt
EOY$40,624,751EOYAmt

Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,359,108BOYAmt
EOY$1,496,296EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$37,905,454BOYAmt
EOY$42,121,047EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$131,976,808BOYAmt
EOY$146,694,476EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$6,441,786ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$1,751,642NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets-$474,551OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$94,048CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$181,609CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$63,017CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$113,867CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$42,439CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$494,980TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,473,682CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$23,908,048CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,806,590CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$24,927,472CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,081,206CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,196,998TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$23,567,730CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$24,089,657CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$23,869,607CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$25,041,339CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$26,123,645CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$122,691,978TotalAmt

Amounts Rcvd Dsqlfy Person AmountsRcvdDsqlfyPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Substantial Contributors Amt SubstantialContributorsAmtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt

Subst And Dsqlfy Prsns Tot SubstAndDsqlfyPrsnsTotGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$0TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$122,691,978PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,371,665CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,776,035CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,253,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,033,526CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,085,366CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,520,048TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$2,371,665CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,776,035CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,253,456CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,033,526CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$2,085,366CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$8,520,048TotalAmt

Other Income509 OtherIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,845CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$1,431CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$1,288CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,425CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,652CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,641TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$25,941,240CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$25,867,123CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$25,124,351CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$26,076,290CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$28,210,663CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$131,219,667TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.93500PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.93810PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.06490InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.06160InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Form990 Schedule A Part VI Form990ScheduleAPartVIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE A, PART III, LINE 12, EXPLANATION OF OTHER INCOME:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationOTHER REVENUE - 2013 AMOUNT: $ 1,845. 2014 AMOUNT: $ 1,431. 2015 AMOUNT: $ 1,288. 2016 AMOUNT: $ 1,425. 2017 AMOUNT: $ 1,652.ExplanationTxt

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Volunteers0VolunteersInd
Paid Staff Or Management0PaidStaffOrManagementInd
Media Advertisements0MediaAdvertisementsInd
Mailings Members0MailingsMembersInd
Publications Or Broadcast0PublicationsOrBroadcastInd
Grants Other OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsOtherOrganizationsInd
Grants Other Organizations$1,690GrantsOtherOrganizationsAmt
Direct Contact Legislators0DirectContactLegislatorsInd
Rallies Demonstrations0RalliesDemonstrationsInd
Other Activities0OtherActivitiesInd
Total Lobbying Expenditures$1,690TotalLobbyingExpendituresAmt
Not Described Section501c30NotDescribedSection501c3Ind

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART II-B, LINE 1FFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBROOKHAVEN CONTRIBUTES ANNUALLY TO LEADING AGE, A NON-PROFIT SENIOR LIVING SOCIETY. LEADINGAGE ASSISTS SENIOR SERVICE ORGANIZATIONS BY PROVIDING EDUCATION AND ADVOCACY SUPPORT THAT PROMOTES EXCELLENCE IN THE DELIVERY OF CHRONIC OR LONG-TERM CARE SERVICES.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

CY Endwmt Fund CYEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,359,108BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$42,439ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$156,867InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$62,118GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,496,296EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus1 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus1YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,288,179BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$113,867ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,125InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$71,063GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,359,108EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus2 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus2YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,207,734BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$91,681ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$24,613InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$35,849GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,288,179EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus3 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus3YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$1,017,090BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$231,609ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$21,498InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$62,463GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,207,734EndYearBalanceAmt

CY Minus4 Yr Endwmt Fund CYMinus4YrEndwmtFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Beginning Year Balance$897,029BeginningYearBalanceAmt
Contributions$144,048ContributionsAmt
Investment Earnings Or Losses$28,244InvestmentEarningsOrLossesAmt
Grants Or Scholarships$52,231GrantsOrScholarshipsAmt
End Year Balance$1,017,090EndYearBalanceAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Board Designated Balance EOY0.00000BoardDesignatedBalanceEOYPct
Prmnnt Endowment Balance EOY0.00000PrmnntEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Term Endowment Balance EOY1.00000TermEndowmentBalanceEOYPct
Endowments Held Unrelated Org0EndowmentsHeldUnrelatedOrgInd
Endowments Held Related Org0EndowmentsHeldRelatedOrgInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,561,151OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$5,561,151BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$100,761,823OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$54,174,978DepreciationAmt
Book Value$46,586,845BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$5,705,371OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,850,201DepreciationAmt
Book Value$1,855,170BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$14,710,230OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$488,788DepreciationAmt
Book Value$14,221,442BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$68,224,608TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$30,099,048TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst-$1,751,642NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Other Revenue-$474,551OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported-$2,226,193RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$32,325,241RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$2,445,002OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$2,445,002RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$29,880,239TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$25,883,455TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$2,445,002OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$2,445,002ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$23,438,453ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$23,438,453TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART V, LINE 4:SYMMES LIFE, INC. DBA BROOKHAVEN AT LEXINGTON HAS FOUR PURPOSE RESTRICTED FUNDS. THE FUNDS CONSIST OF THE BENEVOLENCE FUND, NATURE TRAIL FUND, BROOKHAVEN FUND, AND THE SCHOLARSHIP FUND. THE BENEVOLENCE FUND EXISTS FOR THE PURPOSE OF SUPPORTING RESIDENTS WHO HAVE DEPLETED THEIR FUNDS. THE NATURE TRAIL FUND IS USED TO MAINTAIN OUTDOOR TRAILS FOR RESIDENT USE. THE SCHOLARSHIP FUND WAS ESTABLISHED FOR EMPLOYEE PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT. THE BROOKHAVEN FUND WAS ESTABLISHED TO SUPPORT INNOVATIVE PROGRAMS AND SERVICES, SPECIALTY EQUIPMENT AND OTHER "EXTRAS" THAT MAY NOT BE IN THE BUDGET BUT ARE OF SPECIAL INTEREST TO RESIDENTS. THIS FUND IS UTILIZED BY RESIDENT GROUPS WHO WISH TO RAISE FUNDS FOR A SPECIFIC PURPOSE DESIGNED TO ENHANCE THE COMMUNITY. EACH RESIDENT INITIATIVE REQUIRES THE APPROVAL OF THE DEVELOPMENT COMMITTEE.
PART X, LINE 2:BROOKHAVEN HAS BEEN GRANTED EXEMPT STATUS RELATIVE TO FEDERAL AND STATE CORPORATE INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND APPLICABLE STATE CODES. BROOKHAVEN FOLLOWS THE GUIDANCE IN THE INCOME TAX STANDARD REGARDING THE RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS. THE GUIDANCE CLARIFIES THE ACCOUNTING FOR UNCERTAINTY IN INCOME TAXES RECOGNIZED IN AN ENTITY'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. THE GUIDANCE FURTHER PRESCRIBES RECOGNITION AND MEASUREMENT OF TAX PROVISIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN ON A TAX RETURN THAT ARE NOT CERTAIN TO BE REALIZED. THE APPLICATION OF THIS STANDARD HAS NO IMPACT ON BROOKHAVEN'S FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. BROOKHAVEN'S TAX RETURNS ARE SUBJECT TO REVIEW AND EXAMINATION BY FEDERAL AND STATE AUTHORITIES.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -474,551.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED AGAINST INVENTORY SALES -72,489. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT -2,372,513.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:COST OF GOODS SOLD NETTED AGAINST INVENTORY SALES 72,489. LOSS ON DISPOSAL OF PROPERTY AND EQUIPMENT 2,372,513.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeEMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP GRANTGrantTypeTxt
Recipient19RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$48,586CashGrantAmt
Valuation Method UsedN/AValuationMethodUsedDesc
Non Cash AssistanceN/ANonCashAssistanceDesc

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE BROOKHAVEN RESIDENT'S ASSOCIATION HAS ESTABLISHED A SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM FOR BROOKHAVEN EMPLOYEES WHO SEEK FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE FOR THEIR EDUCATIONAL ENDEAVORS. DONATIONS FOR THIS PROGRAM ARE DIRECTED TO THE EMPLOYEE SCHOLARSHIP FUND. ANY EMPLOYEE IN GOOD STANDING WHO HAS COMPLETED 6 MONTHS OF EMPLOYMENT AND IS NOT CLASSIFIED AS PER DIEM EMPLOYEE MAY APPLY FOR A SCHOLARSHIP. THE SCHOLARSHIP AMOUNT WAS RAISED ON 1/1/14 TO $2,000 FOR PROGRAMS LEADING TO A COLLEGE DEGREE AND $1,000 FOR CERTIFICATE PROGRAMS, TO BE USED TOWARDS TUITION, FEES, AND BOOKS. APPLICANTS MUST SUBMIT A SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM APPLICATION, A LETTER OF RECOMMENDATION FROM THEIR SUPERVISOR, AND PROOF OF ENROLLMENT IN A CERTIFICATE OR DEGREE PROGRAM TO THE HUMAN RESOURCE DEPARTMENT. AFTER CONFIRMING THAT THE EMPLOYEE IS A QUALIFIED APPLICANT, HUMAN RESOURCES WILL NOTIFY THE SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM COMMITTEE OF THE APPLICANT'S INTENT. THE COMMITTEE, CONSISTING OF THE DIRECTOR OF HUMAN RESOURCES, A MEMBER OF THE RESIDENTS' STAFF APPRECIATION COMMITTEE, AND A MEMBER OF THE RESIDENTS' ASSOCIATION EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE WILL REVIEW ALL SCHOLARSHIP PROGRAM APPLICATIONS. THE NUMBER OF AWARDS IS DETERMINED BY THE AVAILABILITY OF FUNDS. UPON COMPLETION OF COURSES WITH A GRADE OF "C OR BETTER, A GRADE REPORT AS WELL AS A COPY OF THE PAID RECEIPT FOR TUITION AND BOOKS IS SUBMITTED.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Form990 Of Other OrganizationsYes (X)Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd
Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org0CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs0CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org0CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd
Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs0CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd
Any Non Fixed Payments0AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd
Initial Contract Exception0InitialContractExceptionInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JAMES M FREEHLING
CEO/PRESIDENT$324,720$0$0$0$8,091$0$11,375$0$18,660$0$362,846$0$0$0
SUSANNA KIRKPATRICK
EVP/COO$202,158$0$0$0$4,947$0$8,525$0$10,409$0$226,039$0$0$0
DIANA ZAMPELL
DIRECTOR OF NURSING$137,477$0$0$0$1,000$0$5,819$0$10,409$0$154,705$0$0$0
CATHLEEN WOODWARD
SVP/CCO - LEFT JUL 2018$176,032$0$0$0$5,000$0$7,343$0$1,551$0$189,926$0$0$0
LORRAINE KELLEY
DIR. OF MARKETING - LEFT APR 2018$124,105$0$0$0$40$0$5,229$0$10,902$0$140,276$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEFFECTIVE JANUARY 1, 2009, THE ORGANIZATION ADOPTED A 457(B) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLAN. THE PLAN IS DESIGNED TO PROVIDE DEFERRED COMPENSATION FOR A SELECT GROUP OF MANAGEMENT OR HIGHLY COMPENSATED EMPLOYEES. THE PLAN IS INTENDED TO CONSTITUTE A TOP HAT PLAN UNDER SECTIONS 201(2), 301(1)3, AND 401(A)1 OF THE EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT INCOME SECURITY ACT OF 194. THE ORGANIZATION MAY MAKE AN EMPLOYER DISCRETIONARY CONTRIBUTION TO THE PLAN FOR EACH PLAN YEAR. FOR 2017 THE FOLLOWING 457(B) CONTRIBUTIONS WERE MADE AND INCLUDED IN THESE INDIVIDUAL'S W-2 COMPENSATION: JAMES M. FREEHLING $8,091 SUSANNA KIRKPATRICK $4,947 CATHLEEN WOODWARD $5,000 DIANA ZAMPELL $1,000ExplanationTxt

Schedule K IRS990ScheduleK

Tax Exempt Bonds Issues TaxExemptBondsIssuesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd

Issuer Name IssuerName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MASSACHUSETTS DEVELOPMENT FINANCE AGENCYBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond Issuer EIN043431814BondIssuerEIN
CUSIP57583RAGOCUSIPNum
Bond Issued2005-03-23BondIssuedDt
Issue Price$23,722,973IssuePriceAmt
PurposeTO CONSTRUCT A SENIOR LIVING FACILITY AND REFINANCE OLD DEBT.PurposeDesc
Defeased0DefeasedInd
On Behalf Of Issuer0OnBehalfOfIssuerInd
Pool Financing0PoolFinancingInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Proceeds TaxExemptBondsProceedsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Retired$19,360,000RetiredAmt
Total Proceeds$23,722,973TotalProceedsAmt
Issuance Costs From Proceeds$232,145IssuanceCostsFromProceedsAmt
Credit Enhancement$412,874CreditEnhancementAmt
Capital Expenditures$14,743,700CapitalExpendituresAmt
Other Spent Proceeds$8,334,254OtherSpentProceedsAmt
Substantial Completion2005SubstantialCompletionYr
Current RefundingYes (1)CurrentRefundingInd
Advance Refunding0AdvanceRefundingInd
Final Allocation MadeYes (1)FinalAllocationMadeInd
Adequate Books And Rec MaintYes (1)AdequateBooksAndRecMaintInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Private Bus Use TaxExemptBondsPrivateBusUseGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Owning Bond Financed Property0OwningBondFinancedPropertyInd
Any Lease Arrangements0AnyLeaseArrangementsInd
Mgmt Contract Bond Fincd Prop0MgmtContractBondFincdPropInd
Any Research Agreements0AnyResearchAgreementsInd
Bond Iss Meet Prvt Sec Pymt Test0BondIssMeetPrvtSecPymtTestInd
Change In Use Bond Financed Prop0ChangeInUseBondFinancedPropInd
Procs Nonqualified Bond RemdtdYes (1)ProcsNonqualifiedBondRemdtdInd

Tax Exempt Bonds Arbitrage TaxExemptBondsArbitrageGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Form8038 T FiledYes (1)Form8038TFiledInd
Variable Rate Issue0VariableRateIssueInd
Hedge Identified In Bks And Rec0HedgeIdentifiedInBksAndRecInd
Gross Proceeds Invested In GIC0GrossProceedsInvestedInGICInd
Gross Proceeds Invested0GrossProceedsInvestedInd
Written Proc To Monitor ReqsYes (1)WrittenProcToMonitorReqsInd

Procedures Corrective Action ProceduresCorrectiveActionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Bond ReferenceABondReferenceCd
Procedures Corrective ActionYes (1)ProceduresCorrectiveActionInd

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 1THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL CONSIST OF THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION, AND THE FOUR ELECTED OFFICERS OF THE CORPORATION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL POSSESS AND MAY EXERCISE ALL OF THE POWERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES IN THE MANAGEMENT OF THE CORPORATION AND THE DIRECTION OF ITS AFFAIRS BETWEEN MEETINGS OF THE BOARD, SUBJECT TO ANY LIMITATIONS IMPOSED ON THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE BY LAW, THE ARTICLES OF ORGANIZATION, THESE BYLAWS, OR BY THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES. THE BOARD SHALL HAVE THE POWER TO RESCIND ANY VOTE OR ACTION OF THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE, BUT NO SUCH RESCISSION SHALL HAVE RETROACTIVE EFFECT OR INVALIDATE ACTION ALREADY TAKEN IN RELIANCE ON SUCH VOTE OR ACTION. THE EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE SHALL MEET AS OFTEN AS MAY BE NECESSARY TO MEET ITS RESPONSIBILITIES, MEETINGS TO BE CALLED BY THE CHAIR OR THE PRESIDENT OF THE CORPORATION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE FORM 990 WAS PREPARED BY AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTING FIRM AND THEN A DRAFT WAS REVIEWED BY THE ORGANIZATION'S BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO BEING SUBMITTED TO THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CTHE POLICY & PROCEDURE ON CONFLICTS OF INTEREST AND DISCLOSURE OF CERTAIN INTERESTS COVERS ALL TRUSTEES. ALL NEW TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THIS POLICY AND PROCEDURE AND ACKNOWLEDGE IN WRITING THAT THEY HAVE DONE SO. ANNUALLY, ALL TRUSTEES ARE REQUIRED TO REVIEW THE CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND COMPLETE A DISCLOSURE FORM IDENTIFYING ANY SITUATION HE/SHE BELIEVES COULD GIVE RISE TO A CONFLICT. THE BOARD CHAIR WILL BE INFORMED OF ALL DISCLOSED POTENTIAL CONFLICTS. PRIOR TO ANY BOARD/COMMITTEE ACTION ON A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION INVOLVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST, A TRUSTEE HAVING A CONFLICT OF INTEREST SHALL DISCLOSE ALL FACTS MATERIAL TO THE CONFLICT TO THE BOARD CHAIR WHO SHALL DETERMINE WHETHER A CONFLICT OF INTEREST EXISTS. TRUSTEES WITH A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WILL NOT PARTICIPATE IN OR BE PERMITTED TO HEAR THE BOARD/COMMITTEE'S DISCUSSION OF THE MATTER EXCEPT TO DISCLOSE MATERIAL FACTS AND TO RESPOND TO QUESTIONS; IF A VOTE IS INVOLVED, THE TRUSTEE SHALL NOT VOTE AND SHALL NOT BE PRESENT IN THE ROOM WHEN THE VOTE IS TAKEN. RESPONSIBLE PERSONS WHO ARE NOT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OR WHO HAVE A CONFLICT OF INTEREST WITH RESPECT TO A CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION THAT IS NOT THE SUBJECT OF BOARD/COMMITTEE ACTION, SHALL DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICT OF INTEREST TO THE CHAIR. THE RESPONSIBLE PERSON SHALL REFRAIN FROM ANY ACTION THAT MAY AFFECT THE ORGANIZATION'S PARTICIPATION IN SUCH CONTRACT OR TRANSACTION.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT CONDUCTED A WAGE AND BENEFITS SURVEY FOR THE CEO/PRESIDENT ROLE IN 2016 ON BEHALF OF BROOKHAVEN'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE SURVEY FINDINGS WERE REPORTED TO BROOKHAVEN'S EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT/CEO COMPLETED A SELF-EVALUATION OF HIS PERFORMANCE WHICH WAS PROVIDED TO MEMBERS OF THE BOARD OF TRUSTEES ALONG WITH THE ANNUAL PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FORM WHICH THEY WERE ASKED TO COMPLETE. COMPLETED PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS WERE RETURNED TO THE CHAIR OF THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE RESULTS OF THE WAGE AND BENEFITS SURVEY AND PERFORMANCE EVALUATION WERE SUMMARIZED AND DISCUSSED WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE WHO VOTED TO RECOMMEND THE ANNUAL PAY ADJUSTMENT FOR THE PRESIDENT/CEO. THE FULL BOARD OF TRUSTEES VOTED TO ACCEPT THE RECOMMENDATION. THE DELIBERATIONS AND FINAL DECISION WERE TIMELY DOCUMENTED IN THE MINUTES. FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15B: AN EXTERNAL COMPENSATION CONSULTANT CONDUCTED A WAGE AND BENEFITS SURVEY IN 2016. THE SURVEY FINDINGS WERE REPORTED TO THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE PRESIDENT/CEO COMPLETED A PERFORMANCE EVALUATION FOR THE EVP/COO AND VP/CFO. THE PRESIDENT/CEO SHARED THE RESULTS OF THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATIONS WITH THE EXECUTIVE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE AND RECOMMENDED PAY ADJUSTMENTS FOR THESE POSITIONS BASED ON THE PERFORMANCE EVALUATION AND WAGE AND SALARY SURVEY DATA.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE MAINTAINED IN A PUBLIC ROOM. RESIDENTS RECEIVE A COPY YEARLY. AUDITED FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE UPLOADED TO THE EMMA WEBSITE FOR THE PUBLIC. THE GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9:LOSS ON EXTINGUISHMENT OF DEBT -474,551.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.