GERMANTOWN CULTURAL ARTS CENTER INC: Form 990, tax year 2023

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
GERMANTOWN CULTURAL ARTS CENTER INC (EIN 52-2010744)
Tax period
2023-07-01 to 2024-06-30
Filed
2025-02-18
IRS object ID
202520499349301567
Schema version
2023v6.0
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2025-02-18T15:28:28-05:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2024-06-30TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN521373858PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DELEON & STANG CPAS AND ADVISORSBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1150 S EAST STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityFREDERICKCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP21701ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2023-07-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN522010744EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1GERMANTOWN CULTURAL ARTS CENTERINCBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlGERMBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone3015282260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112901 TOWN COMMONS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityGERMANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20874ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonKATIE HECKLINGERPersonNm
Person TitleCHIEF EXEC. OFFICERPersonTitleTxt
Phone3015282260PhoneNum
Signature2025-01-28SignatureDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IRS Responsible Prty Info CurrfalseIRSResponsiblePrtyInfoCurrInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonRYAN CRABBS CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP02436196PTIN
Phone3012507400PhoneNum
Preparation2025-02-17PreparationDt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2023TaxYr
Build TS2025-03-06 01:10:19ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BLACKROCK CENTER FOR THE ARTSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerKATIE HECKLINGERPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112901 TOWN COMMONS DRIVEAddressLine1Txt
CityGERMANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20874ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$1,470,365GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For AffiliatesfalseGroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501c3Yes (X)Organization501c3Ind
Website AddressWWW.BLACKROCKCENTER.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1996FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMDLegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionBLACKROCK CENTER FOR THE ARTS IS A CULTURAL CORNERSTONE AND THE LEADING VENUE FOR THE PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS IN UPPER MONTGOMERY COUNTY, MARYLAND. THE CENTER PROVIDES THE COMMUNITY WITH DIVERSE PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAMS, FREE GALLERY EXHIBITIONS AND QUALITY ARTS EDUCATION EXPERIENCES FOR ALL AGES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body17VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent17VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee64TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Gross UBI$0TotalGrossUBIAmt
PY Contributions Grants$826,864PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$677,320CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$794,430PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$753,213CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$1,601PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$372CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Other Revenue$20,349CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$1,622,895PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$1,451,254CYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,045,494PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$1,004,718CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$180,513CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$638,017PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$561,185CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$1,683,511PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$1,565,903CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses-$60,616PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses-$114,649CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$1,055,996TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$784,511TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$665,265TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$502,778TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$390,731NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$281,733NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
Info In Schedule O Part IIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd
MissionBLACKROCK CENTER FOR THE ARTS IS A CULTURAL CORNERSTONE AND THE LEADING VENUE FOR THE PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS IN UPPER MONTGOMERY COUNTY, MARYLAND. THE CENTER PROVIDES THE COMMUNITY WITH DIVERSE PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAMS, FREE GALLERY EXHIBITIONS AND QUALITY ARTS EDUCATION EXPERIENCES FOR ALL AGES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program SrvcfalseSignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant ChangefalseSignificantChangeInd
Expense$1,163,151ExpenseAmt
Revenue$753,213RevenueAmt
DescPRODUCTION OF PERFORMING ARTS, VISUAL ARTS AND EDUCATIONAL PROGRAMS.Desc
Total Program Service Expenses$1,163,151TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt
Described In Section501c3Yes (true)DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B RequiredYes (true)ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyfalsePoliticalCampaignActyInd
Lobbying ActivitiesfalseLobbyingActivitiesInd
Subject To Proxy TaxfalseSubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised FundfalseDonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation EasementsfalseConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of ArtfalseCollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingfalseCreditCounselingInd
Donor Rstr Or Quasi EndowmentsfalseDonorRstrOrQuasiEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (true)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecfalseReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related InvstfalseReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other AssetsYes (true)ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (true)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (true)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (true)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl StmtfalseConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School OperatingfalseSchoolOperatingInd
Foreign OfficefalseForeignOfficeInd
Foreign ActivitiesfalseForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To OrgfalseMoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To IndividualsfalseMoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional FundraisingfalseProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising ActivitiesYes (true)FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming ActivitiesfalseGamingActivitiesInd
Operate HospitalfalseOperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsfalseGrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsfalseGrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredfalseScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt BondsfalseTaxExemptBondsInd
Engaged In Excess Benefit TransfalseEngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd
PY Excess Benefit TransfalsePYExcessBenefitTransInd
Loan OutstandingfalseLoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related PersonfalseGrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org MemfalseBusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam MemfalseBusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With35 Ctrl EntfalseBusinessRlnWith35CtrlEntInd
Deductible Non Cash ContrifalseDeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art ContributionfalseDeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate OperationsfalseTerminateOperationsInd
Partial LiquidationfalsePartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded EntityfalseDisregardedEntityInd
Related EntityfalseRelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl EntfalseRelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd OrgfalseTrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd
Activities Conducted PrtshpfalseActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredfalseScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document65IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (true)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee64EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (true)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitfalseUnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Foreign Financial AccountfalseForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter TransfalseProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party NotificationfalseTaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible ContributionsfalseNondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning ServicesfalseIndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht PymtfalseSubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst IncfalseSubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members17GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member17IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnfalseFamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt DutiesfalseDelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org DocumentsfalseChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or MisusefalseMaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersfalseMembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersfalseElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovafalseDecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (true)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (true)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing AddressfalseOfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersfalseLocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (true)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (true)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (true)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (true)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyfalseWhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (true)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (true)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (true)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint VenturefalseInvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldMDStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldVAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Other WebsiteYes (X)OtherWebsiteInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1THE ORGANIZATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone3015282260PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line112901 TOWNCOMMONSDRAddressLine1Txt
CityGERMANTOWNCityNm
State AbbreviationMDStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP20874ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (17 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd
KATIE HECKLINGER
CHIEF EXEC.40.00Yes (X)$110,000$0$0
MARILYN BALCOMBE
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
STEVE BARBER
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
REBECCA CASTILLO
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
CAROLINA CLAVIJO
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JOHN COLITON
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
WILLIAM ROBERTS ESQ
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
ROBERT A WEISHAAR JR
VICE CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
AJ NWOGA
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
STACEY ORMSBY
CHAIR5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JENNIFER RUSSEL
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
RACHEL SOWARDS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
JERRY THERRIEN
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DALE TIBBITTS
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
DRFRANK TREZZA
SECRETARY5.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
GREG WIMS
TRUSTEE2.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
SANDY WRIGHT
TRUSTEE1.00$0$0$0Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$110,000TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K1IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees ListedfalseFormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KfalseTotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other SrcsfalseCompensationFromOtherSrcsInd
Government Grants$472,492GovernmentGrantsAmt
All Other Contributions$204,828AllOtherContributionsAmt
Total Contributions$677,320TotalContributionsAmt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
RENTAL INCOME900004$352,703$352,703
EDUCATION INCOME900004$269,703$269,703
PERFORMANCE900004$128,912$128,912
GALLERY INCOME900004$1,475$1,475
OTHER SALES$420$420
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$753,213TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$372TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$372ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Fundraising Gross Income$39,460FundraisingGrossIncomeAmt
Fundraising Direct Expenses$19,111FundraisingDirectExpensesAmt

Net Incm From Fundraising Evt NetIncmFromFundraisingEvtGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$20,349TotalRevenueColumnAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,451,254TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$753,213RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Exclusion$372ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$110,000TotalAmt
Program Services$78,962ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$15,708ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$15,330FundraisingAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$787,330TotalAmt
Program Services$565,169ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$112,433ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$109,728FundraisingAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$17,165TotalAmt
Program Services$12,322ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,451ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,392FundraisingAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$90,223TotalAmt
Program Services$64,764ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$12,884ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$12,575FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,201TotalAmt
Management And General$971ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$230FundraisingAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,185TotalAmt
Program Services$242,214ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$30,835ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,136FundraisingAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,347TotalAmt
Program Services$4,850ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$3,938ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$559FundraisingAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,612TotalAmt
Program Services$8,480ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$99ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$1,231FundraisingAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,939TotalAmt
Program Services$2,891ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,210ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$4,838FundraisingAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$9,280TotalAmt
Program Services$7,164ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$1,758ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$358FundraisingAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,634TotalAmt
Program Services$835ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$5,734ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$65FundraisingAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$93,781TotalAmt
Program Services$84,403ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$2,813ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$6,565FundraisingAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$26,797TotalAmt
Program Services$25,846ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General-$1,059ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$2,010FundraisingAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmtProgram ServicesProgramServicesAmtManagement And GeneralManagementAndGeneralAmtFundraisingFundraisingAmt
MISCELLANEOUS$58,708$35,379$5,464$17,865
EQUIPMENT,MAINTENANCE$19,592$14,457$5,135
BANK & MERCHANT FEES$18,039$12,634$1,075$4,330
DUES & SUBSCRIPTIONS$14,248$1,852$12,111$285

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,822TotalAmt
Program Services$929ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$4,877ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$16FundraisingAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,565,903TotalAmt
Program Services$1,163,151ProgramServicesAmt
Management And General$222,239ManagementAndGeneralAmt
Fundraising$180,513FundraisingAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$281,926BOYAmt
EOY$218,649EOYAmt

Pledges And Grants Receivable PledgesAndGrantsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$156,626BOYAmt
EOY$24,119EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$51,810BOYAmt
EOY$3,205EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$959,871LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$504,032LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$493,310BOYAmt
EOY$455,839EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$72,324BOYAmt
EOY$82,699EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,055,996BOYAmt
EOY$784,511EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$91,100BOYAmt
EOY$52,018EOYAmt

Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$159,052BOYAmt
EOY$100,108EOYAmt

Unsecured Notes Loans Payable UnsecuredNotesLoansPayableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$33,761BOYAmt
EOY$2,681EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$381,352BOYAmt
EOY$347,971EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$665,265BOYAmt
EOY$502,778EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Organization Follows FASB117Yes (X)OrganizationFollowsFASB117Ind

No Donor Restriction Net Assets NoDonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY-$93,933BOYAmt
EOY$188,964EOYAmt

Donor Restriction Net Assets DonorRestrictionNetAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$484,664BOYAmt
EOY$92,769EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$390,731BOYAmt
EOY$281,733EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,055,996BOYAmt
EOY$784,511EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part XIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIInd
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss-$114,649ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$5,651NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or ReviewfalseAccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (true)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (true)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit RequiredfalseFederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Publicly Supported Org509a2Yes (X)PubliclySupportedOrg509a2Ind

Gifts Grants Contris Rcvd509 GiftsGrantsContrisRcvd509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$423,394CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,152,396CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,157,950CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$826,864CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$677,320CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$7,237,924TotalAmt

Gross Receipts Admissions GrossReceiptsAdmissionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$627,572CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$167,805CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$531,010CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$794,430CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$792,673CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$2,913,490TotalAmt

Total509 Total509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,050,966CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,320,201CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,688,960CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,621,294CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,469,993CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,151,414TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support Total509$10,151,414PublicSupportTotal509Amt

Gross Investment Income509 GrossInvestmentIncome509Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$253CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$251CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,601CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$372CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,436TotalAmt

Investment Income And UBTI InvestmentIncomeAndUBTIGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$253CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,959CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$251CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,601CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$372CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$5,436TotalAmt

Total Support Calendar Year TotalSupportCalendarYearGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Current Tax Year Minus4 Years$1,051,219CurrentTaxYearMinus4YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus3 Years$2,323,160CurrentTaxYearMinus3YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus2 Years$3,689,211CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt
Current Tax Year Minus1 Year$1,622,895CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt
Current Tax Year$1,470,365CurrentTaxYearAmt
Total$10,156,850TotalAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Public Support CY5090.99950PublicSupportCY509Pct
Public Support PY5090.99950PublicSupportPY509Pct
Investment Income CY0.00000InvestmentIncomeCYPct
Investment Income PY0.00000InvestmentIncomePYPct
Thirty Thr Pct Suprt Tests CY509Yes (X)ThirtyThrPctSuprtTestsCY509Ind

Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB

Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
ContributorRESTRICTEDContributorNum

Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RESTRICTEDBusinessNameLine1

Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1RESTRICTEDAddressLine1
Address Line2RESTRICTEDAddressLine2
CityRESTRICTEDCity
StateRESTRICTEDState
ZIP CodeRESTRICTEDZIPCode
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total ContributionsRESTRICTEDTotalContributionsAmt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$314,798OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$178,386DepreciationAmt
Book Value$136,412BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$615,752OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$301,324DepreciationAmt
Book Value$314,428BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$29,321OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$24,322DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,999BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$455,839TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Assets Org OtherAssetsOrgGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmt
RESTRICTED ESCROW$73,000
RIGHT OF USE ASSET - FINANCE$6,714
RIGHT OF USE ASSET - OPERATING$2,985
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Other Assets$82,699TotalBookValueOtherAssetsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (4 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
EIDL LOAN$149,900
CAPITAL IMPROVEMENT ESCROW$104,000
OPERATING LEASE LIABILITY$83,874
FINANCE LEASE LIABILITY$10,197
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$347,971TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$1,989,711TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Net Unrealized Gains Invst$5,651NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt
Donated Services And Use Fclts$532,806DonatedServicesAndUseFcltsAmt
Revenue Not Reported$538,457RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$1,451,254RevenueSubtotalAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$1,451,254TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$2,098,709TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Donated Services Use Fclts$532,806DonatedServicesUseFcltsAmt
Expenses Not Reported$532,806ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$1,565,903ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$1,565,903TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE D, PAGE 3, PART XFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationBLACKROCK IS EXEMPT FROM INCOME TAXES UNDER SECTION 501(C)(3) OF THE INTERNAL REVENUE CODE AND HAS NO UNRELATED ACTIVITIES; THEREFORE, NO PROVISION FOR INCOME TAX IS REQUIRED. BLACKROCK BELIEVES THAT IT HAS APPROPRIATE SUPPORT FOR ANY TAX POSITIONS TAKEN,AND AS SUCH, DOES NOT HAVE ANY UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS THAT ARE MATERIAL TO THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS. FEDERAL TAX RETURNS MAY BE SUBJECT TO AUDIT FOR THREE YEARS AFTER FILING; HENCE, BLACKROCKS RETURNS FOR TAX YEARS 2021 AND ONWARD ARE OPEN TO TAX EXAMINATION.ExplanationTxt

Schedule G IRS990ScheduleG

Fundraising Event Information FundraisingEventInformationGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Event1GALAEvent1Nm
Gross Receipts Event1$39,460GrossReceiptsEvent1Amt
Gross Revenue Event1$39,460GrossRevenueEvent1Amt
Food And Beverage Event1$11,349FoodAndBeverageEvent1Amt
Other Direct Expenses Event1$7,762OtherDirectExpensesEvent1Amt
Gross Receipts Total$39,460GrossReceiptsTotalAmt
Gross Revenue Total Events$39,460GrossRevenueTotalEventsAmt
Food And Beverage Total Events$11,349FoodAndBeverageTotalEventsAmt
Oth Direct Expnss Total Events$7,762OthDirectExpnssTotalEventsAmt
Direct Expense Summary Events$19,111DirectExpenseSummaryEventsAmt
Net Income Summary$20,349NetIncomeSummaryAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PAGE 1, ITEM CBLACKROCK CENTER FOR THE ARTS
FORM 990 - ORGANIZATION'S MISSIONBLACKROCK CENTER FOR THE ARTS IS A CULTURAL CORNERSTONE AND THE LEADING VENUE FOR THE PERFORMING AND VISUAL ARTS IN UPPER MONTGOMERY COUNTY, MARYLAND. THE CENTER PROVIDES THE COMMUNITY WITH DIVERSE PERFORMING ARTS PROGRAMS, FREE GALLERY EXHIBITIONS AND QUALITY ARTS EDUCATION EXPERIENCES FOR ALL AGES.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 11BTHE 990 WILL BE REVIEWED BY THE AUDIT COMMITTEE, WHO WILL THEN RECOMMEND APPROVAL TO THE FULL BOARD. THE FULL BOARD WILL REVIEW PRIOR TO FILING.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 12CTHE BOARD REQUIRES CONFLICT OF INTEREST FORMS FROM ALL DIRECTORS ANNUALLY AND WHENEVER THERE IS A NEW DIRECTOR. THEY HAVE A GOVERNANCE COMMITTEE THAT MONITORS AND REVIEWS THE FORMS ON AN ONGOING BASIS.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15ACOMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS AND CEO SALARY IS DETERMINED BY A REGIONAL SURVEY OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS AND SALARIES. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 15BCOMPENSATION PROCESS FOR OFFICERS AND CEO SALARY IS DETERMINED BY A REGIONAL SURVEY OF COMPARABLE POSITIONS AND SALARIES. THE BOARD REVIEWS AND APPROVES THE CEO'S SALARY.
FORM 990, PAGE 6, PART VI, LINE 19NO DOCUMENTS AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 11GPROFESSIONAL &OUTSIDE SERVICE 9,517 30,835 161 CLASS INSTRUCTOR 85,716 0 0 PERFORMING ARTIST FEES 146,981 0 1,975 TOTAL 242,214 30,835 2,136
FORM 990, PART XI, LINE 9ADOPTION OF LEASE STANDARD 0 TRANSFER OF UPCOUNTY HUB PROGRAM 0

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.