OHIO ACCESS TO JUSTICE FOUNDATION: Form 990, tax year 2016
View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗
- Organization
- OHIO ACCESS TO JUSTICE FOUNDATION (EIN 46-4044686)
- Tax period
- 2016-07-01 to 2017-06-30
- Filed
- 2019-01-17
- IRS object ID
- 201930179349300123
- Schema version
- 2016v3.0
- Source
- Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica
Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.
Return header ReturnHeader
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return | 2019-01-17T13:25:26-06:00 | ReturnTs |
| Tax Period End | 2017-06-30 | TaxPeriodEndDt |
Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Firm EIN | 341310124 | PreparerFirmEIN |
Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Rea & Associates Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 5775 Perimeter Drive - Suite 200 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Dublin | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43017 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Return Type | 990 | ReturnTypeCd |
| Tax Period Begin | 2016-07-01 | TaxPeriodBeginDt |
Filer Filer
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EIN | 464044686 | EIN |
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Ohio Legal Assistance Foundation Inc | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Control | OHIO | BusinessNameControlTxt |
| Phone | 6147158560 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 W Broad St No 950 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbus | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Person | Angela Lloyd | PersonNm |
| Person Title | Executive Director | PersonTitleTxt |
| Phone | 6147158560 | PhoneNum |
| Signature | 2019-01-15 | SignatureDt |
| Discuss With Paid Preparer | Yes (1) | DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd |
Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Preparer Person | Melissa Rager CPA | PreparerPersonNm |
| PTIN | P01380769 | PTIN |
| Phone | 6148898725 | PhoneNum |
Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation
IP Address IPAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| I Pv4 Address | 98.102.154.154 | IPv4AddressTxt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| IP | 2019-01-15 | IPDt |
| IP Tm | 08:54:51 | IPTm |
| IP Timezone | ES | IPTimezoneCd |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 3131432017318034ee11 | FederalOriginalSubmissionId |
| Federal Original Submission Id | 2017-11-14 | FederalOriginalSubmissionIdDt |
| Filing License Type | P | FilingLicenseTypeCd |
| At Submission Creation Device Id | F153814047753C7F8B68683DDDCC7077EFE953AD | AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId |
| At Submission Filing Device Id | 46B5D493B1311F8B4E077F30424E99D2D9C17143 | AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Tax | 2016 | TaxYr |
| Build TS | 2019-02-21 02:37:17Z | BuildTS |
Form 990 IRS990
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Amended Return | Yes (X) | AmendedReturnInd |
| Principal Officer | Angela Lloyd | PrincipalOfficerNm |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 W Broad St No 950 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbus | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Gross Receipts | $8,290,633 | GrossReceiptsAmt |
| Group Return For Affiliates | 0 | GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd |
| Organization501c3 | Yes (X) | Organization501c3Ind |
| Website Address | WWW.OLAF.ORG | WebsiteAddressTxt |
| Type Of Organization Corp | Yes (X) | TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd |
| Formation | 2013 | FormationYr |
| Legal Domicile State | OH | LegalDomicileStateCd |
| Activity Or Mission | See Schedule O | ActivityOrMissionDesc |
| Voting Members Governing Body | 36 | VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt |
| Voting Members Independent | 36 | VotingMembersIndependentCnt |
| Total Employee | 12 | TotalEmployeeCnt |
| Total Volunteers | 41 | TotalVolunteersCnt |
| Total Gross UBI | $0 | TotalGrossUBIAmt |
| Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm | $0 | NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt |
| PY Contributions Grants | $1,961,191 | PYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| CY Contributions Grants | $1,668,444 | CYContributionsGrantsAmt |
| PY Program Service Revenue | $3,271,040 | PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| CY Program Service Revenue | $3,548,001 | CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
| PY Investment Income | $347,061 | PYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| CY Investment Income | $487,983 | CYInvestmentIncomeAmt |
| PY Other Revenue | $12,921,411 | PYOtherRevenueAmt |
| CY Other Revenue | $27,710 | CYOtherRevenueAmt |
| PY Total Revenue | $18,500,703 | PYTotalRevenueAmt |
| CY Total Revenue | $5,732,138 | CYTotalRevenueAmt |
| PY Grants And Similar Paid | $3,838,069 | PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| CY Grants And Similar Paid | $5,878,624 | CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt |
| PY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| CY Benefits Paid To Members | $0 | CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt |
| PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,048,894 | PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid | $1,125,227 | CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt |
| PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns | $0 | CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt |
| CY Total Fundraising Expense | $85,335 | CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt |
| PY Other Expenses | $427,658 | PYOtherExpensesAmt |
| CY Other Expenses | $521,706 | CYOtherExpensesAmt |
| PY Total Expenses | $5,314,621 | PYTotalExpensesAmt |
| CY Total Expenses | $7,525,557 | CYTotalExpensesAmt |
| PY Revenues Less Expenses | $13,186,082 | PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| CY Revenues Less Expenses | -$1,793,419 | CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt |
| Total Assets BOY | $21,544,601 | TotalAssetsBOYAmt |
| Total Assets EOY | $20,538,483 | TotalAssetsEOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities BOY | $486,112 | TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt |
| Total Liabilities EOY | $653,310 | TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY | $21,058,489 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt |
| Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY | $19,885,173 | NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part III | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartIIIInd |
| Mission | The Ohio Legal Assistance Foundation is a nonprofit Ohio foundation committed to improving access to justice and ensuring that legal aid societies and other resources, programs, and services address the unmet civil legal needs of low-income and underserved Ohioans. | MissionDesc |
| Significant New Program Srvc | 0 | SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd |
| Significant Change | 0 | SignificantChangeInd |
| Expense | $5,651,387 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $5,339,729 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $2,237,771 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | See Schedule O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $1,031,562 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $463,895 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $978,453 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | See Schedule O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $272,985 | ExpenseAmt |
| Revenue | $273,121 | RevenueAmt |
| Desc | See Schedule O | Desc |
Prog Srvc Accom Acty Other ProgSrvcAccomActyOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Expense | $272,171 | ExpenseAmt |
| Grant | $75,000 | GrantAmt |
| Revenue | $70,131 | RevenueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Other Prog Srvc Expense | $272,171 | TotalOtherProgSrvcExpenseAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Grant | $75,000 | TotalOtherProgSrvcGrantAmt |
| Total Other Prog Srvc Revenue | $70,131 | TotalOtherProgSrvcRevenueAmt |
| Total Program Service Expenses | $7,228,105 | TotalProgramServiceExpensesAmt |
| Described In Section501c3 | Yes (1) | DescribedInSection501c3Ind |
| Schedule B Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleBRequiredInd |
| Political Campaign Acty | 0 | PoliticalCampaignActyInd |
| Lobbying Activities | Yes (1) | LobbyingActivitiesInd |
| Subject To Proxy Tax | 0 | SubjectToProxyTaxInd |
| Donor Advised Fund | 0 | DonorAdvisedFundInd |
| Conservation Easements | 0 | ConservationEasementsInd |
| Collections Of Art | 0 | CollectionsOfArtInd |
| Credit Counseling | 0 | CreditCounselingInd |
| Temp Or Permanent Endowments | 0 | TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd |
| Report Land Building Equipment | Yes (1) | ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd |
| Report Investments Other Sec | 0 | ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd |
| Report Program Related Invst | Yes (1) | ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd |
| Report Other Assets | 0 | ReportOtherAssetsInd |
| Report Other Liabilities | 0 | ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd |
| Include FIN48 Footnote | 0 | IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd |
| Independent Audit Fincl Stmt | Yes (1) | IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd |
| Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt | 0 | ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd |
| School Operating | 0 | SchoolOperatingInd |
| Foreign Office | 0 | ForeignOfficeInd |
| Foreign Activities | 0 | ForeignActivitiesInd |
| More Than5000 K To Org | 0 | MoreThan5000KToOrgInd |
| More Than5000 K To Individuals | 0 | MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd |
| Professional Fundraising | 0 | ProfessionalFundraisingInd |
| Fundraising Activities | 0 | FundraisingActivitiesInd |
| Gaming Activities | 0 | GamingActivitiesInd |
| Operate Hospital | 0 | OperateHospitalInd |
| Grants To Organizations | Yes (1) | GrantsToOrganizationsInd |
| Grants To Individuals | Yes (1) | GrantsToIndividualsInd |
| Schedule J Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleJRequiredInd |
| Tax Exempt Bonds | 0 | TaxExemptBondsInd |
| Engaged In Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | EngagedInExcessBenefitTransInd |
| PY Excess Benefit Trans | 0 | PYExcessBenefitTransInd |
| Loan Outstanding | 0 | LoanOutstandingInd |
| Grant To Related Person | 0 | GrantToRelatedPersonInd |
| Business Rln With Org Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd |
| Business Rln With Fam Mem | 0 | BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd |
| Business Rln With Officer Ent | 0 | BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd |
| Deductible Non Cash Contri | 0 | DeductibleNonCashContriInd |
| Deductible Art Contribution | 0 | DeductibleArtContributionInd |
| Terminate Operations | 0 | TerminateOperationsInd |
| Partial Liquidation | 0 | PartialLiquidationInd |
| Disregarded Entity | 0 | DisregardedEntityInd |
| Related Entity | 0 | RelatedEntityInd |
| Related Organization Ctrl Ent | 0 | RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd |
| Trnsfr Exmpt Non Chrtbl Rltd Org | 0 | TrnsfrExmptNonChrtblRltdOrgInd |
| Activities Conducted Prtshp | 0 | ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd |
| Schedule O Required | Yes (1) | ScheduleORequiredInd |
| IRP Document | 8 | IRPDocumentCnt |
| IRP Document W2 G | 0 | IRPDocumentW2GCnt |
| Backup Wthld Compliance | Yes (1) | BackupWthldComplianceInd |
| Employee | 12 | EmployeeCnt |
| Employment Tax Returns Filed | Yes (1) | EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd |
| Unrelated Bus Incm Over Limit | 0 | UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd |
| Foreign Financial Account | 0 | ForeignFinancialAccountInd |
| Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans | 0 | ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd |
| Taxable Party Notification | 0 | TaxablePartyNotificationInd |
| Nondeductible Contributions | 0 | NondeductibleContributionsInd |
| Quid Pro Quo Contributions | 0 | QuidProQuoContributionsInd |
| Form8282 Property Disposed Of | 0 | Form8282PropertyDisposedOfInd |
| Rcv Fnds To Pay Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | RcvFndsToPayPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Pay Premiums Prsnl Bnft Cntrct | 0 | PayPremiumsPrsnlBnftCntrctInd |
| Indoor Tanning Services | 0 | IndoorTanningServicesInd |
| Info In Schedule O Part VI | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd |
| Governing Body Voting Members | 36 | GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt |
| Independent Voting Member | 36 | IndependentVotingMemberCnt |
| Family Or Business Rln | 0 | FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd |
| Delegation Of Mgmt Duties | 0 | DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd |
| Change To Org Documents | 0 | ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd |
| Material Diversion Or Misuse | 0 | MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd |
| Members Or Stockholders | 0 | MembersOrStockholdersInd |
| Election Of Board Members | 0 | ElectionOfBoardMembersInd |
| Decisions Subject To Approva | 0 | DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd |
| Minutes Of Governing Body | Yes (1) | MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd |
| Minutes Of Committees | Yes (1) | MinutesOfCommitteesInd |
| Officer Mailing Address | 0 | OfficerMailingAddressInd |
| Local Chapters | 0 | LocalChaptersInd |
| Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body | Yes (1) | Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd |
| Conflict Of Interest Policy | Yes (1) | ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd |
| Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn | Yes (1) | AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd |
| Regular Monitoring Enfrc | Yes (1) | RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd |
| Whistleblower Policy | Yes (1) | WhistleblowerPolicyInd |
| Document Retention Policy | Yes (1) | DocumentRetentionPolicyInd |
| Compensation Process CEO | Yes (1) | CompensationProcessCEOInd |
| Compensation Process Other | 0 | CompensationProcessOtherInd |
| Investment In Joint Venture | 0 | InvestmentInJointVentureInd |
| States Where Copy Of Return Is Fld | OH | StatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd |
| Own Website | Yes (X) | OwnWebsiteInd |
| Upon Request | Yes (X) | UponRequestInd |
Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail
Business Name BusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | Myrna M Burga | BusinessNameLine1Txt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Phone | 6147158560 | PhoneNum |
US Address USAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | 10 W Broad St Suite 950 | AddressLine1Txt |
| City | Columbus | CityNm |
| State Abbreviation | OH | StateAbbreviationCd |
| ZIP | 43215 | ZIPCd |
Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (44 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Average Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRt | Individual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorInd | Reportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmt | Reportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmt | Other CompensationOtherCompensationAmt | OfficerOfficerInd | Highest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY AMOS AUGSBURGER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SALLY BLOOMFIELD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| PAULA BOGGS MUETHING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEPHEN BUCHENROTH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS CHEMA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHRISTOPHER DAVEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JULIE DAVIS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JENNIFER DAY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MATTHEW DOLAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM DOWLING | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| BEN ESPY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JANET GREEN MARBLEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| SCOTT GREENWOOD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL GRODHAUS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| CHERYL GROSSMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| H RITCHEY HOLLENBAUGH | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN HOLSCHUH JR | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM KLATT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID KUTIK | |||||||
| PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| GARY LEPPLA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOSEPH MAS | |||||||
| SECRETARY | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| G SCOTT MCCOMB | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MICHAEL MEARAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARY MERTZ | |||||||
| VICE PRESIDENT | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| ALAN MICHAELS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DOROTHY PELANDA | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JAMES PETRO | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN PINNEY | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| RICHARD POGUE | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KIMBERLY SHUMATE | |||||||
| TREASURER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | Yes (X) | |
| SHARON SOBOL JORDAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| STEVEN STEINGLASS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| KATHLEEN TRAFFORD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JOHN VANNORMAN | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| MARK WAGONER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DARYL WARD | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| THOMAS W WEEKS | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| DAVID WEINER | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| WILLIAM WEISENBERG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 1.00 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| JUDGE RICHARD WRIGHT | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| TIMOTHY YOUNG | |||||||
| BOARD MEMBER | 0.50 | Yes (X) | $0 | $0 | $0 | ||
| ANGELA LLOYD | |||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | 40.00 | $138,044 | $0 | $22,401 | Yes (X) | ||
| SUSAN CHOE | |||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR/GENERAL COUNSEL | 40.00 | $126,104 | $0 | $33,507 | Yes (X) | ||
| JANE TAYLOR | |||||||
| DIRECTOR OF COMMUNICATIONS/PRO BONO | 40.00 | $114,636 | $0 | $29,643 | Yes (X) | ||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Reportable Comp From Org | $378,784 | TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt |
| Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org | $0 | TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt |
| Total Other Compensation | $85,551 | TotalOtherCompensationAmt |
| Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 3 | IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Former Ofcr Employees Listed | 0 | FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd |
| Total Comp Greater Than150 K | Yes (1) | TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd |
| Compensation From Other Srcs | 0 | CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd |
| Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K | 0 | CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt |
| Government Grants | $1,661,313 | GovernmentGrantsAmt |
| All Other Contributions | $7,131 | AllOtherContributionsAmt |
| Total Contributions | $1,668,444 | TotalContributionsAmt |
Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Desc | IOLTA/IOTA INT & FEES | Desc |
| Business | 900099 | BusinessCd |
| Total Revenue Column | $3,548,001 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,548,001 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Program Service Revenue | $3,548,001 | TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt |
Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $437,278 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $437,278 | ExclusionAmt |
Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,609,200 | SecuritiesAmt |
Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $2,558,495 | SecuritiesAmt |
Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Securities | $50,705 | SecuritiesAmt |
Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $50,705 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Exclusion | $50,705 | ExclusionAmt |
Other Revenue Misc OtherRevenueMiscGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | BusinessBusinessCd | Total Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmt | ExclusionExclusionAmt | Related Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANK OF AMERICA MORTGAGE SETTLEME | 900099 | $14,269 | $14,269 | |
| ODJFS REIMBURSEMENT | 900099 | $11,475 | $11,475 | |
| CY PRES AWARD | 900099 | $1,966 | $1,966 |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Revenue Total | $27,710 | OtherRevenueTotalAmt |
Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Revenue Column | $5,732,138 | TotalRevenueColumnAmt |
| Related Or Exempt Func Income | $3,559,476 | RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt |
| Unrelated Business Revenue | $0 | UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt |
| Exclusion | $504,218 | ExclusionAmt |
Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $5,414,729 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $5,414,729 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $463,895 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $463,895 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $160,445 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $125,147 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $22,462 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $12,836 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $696,708 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $556,366 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $107,941 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $32,401 | FundraisingAmt |
Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $88,387 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $69,602 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $13,424 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,361 | FundraisingAmt |
Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $118,746 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $100,410 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $10,741 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $7,595 | FundraisingAmt |
Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $60,941 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $48,387 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $9,272 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,282 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $17,000 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $11,475 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $4,685 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $840 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $9,000 | TotalAmt |
| Fundraising | $9,000 | FundraisingAmt |
Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $59,043 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $59,043 | ProgramServicesAmt |
Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $178,726 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $170,739 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $6,604 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,383 | FundraisingAmt |
Advertising AdvertisingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $2,275 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $639 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,287 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $349 | FundraisingAmt |
Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,441 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $33,047 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $8,715 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $1,679 | FundraisingAmt |
Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $16,176 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $14,283 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,412 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $481 | FundraisingAmt |
Occupancy OccupancyGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $115,549 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $87,868 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $21,850 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $5,831 | FundraisingAmt |
Travel TravelGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $19,521 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $19,506 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $15 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $43,453 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $38,049 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,747 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $3,657 | FundraisingAmt |
Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $14,325 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $12,427 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $1,421 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $477 | FundraisingAmt |
Insurance InsuranceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $3,197 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $2,493 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $541 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $163 | FundraisingAmt |
Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total | $7,525,557 | TotalAmt |
| Program Services | $7,228,105 | ProgramServicesAmt |
| Management And General | $212,117 | ManagementAndGeneralAmt |
| Fundraising | $85,335 | FundraisingAmt |
Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $165,549 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $85,061 | EOYAmt |
Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $13,172,703 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $426,468 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $288,931 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $376,370 | EOYAmt |
Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $38,933 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $41,583 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss | $135,696 | LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt |
| Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec | $117,451 | LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt |
Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $26,583 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $18,245 | EOYAmt |
Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $7,851,698 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,590,572 | EOYAmt |
Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $204 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $184 | EOYAmt |
Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,544,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,538,483 | EOYAmt |
Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $258,557 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $333,481 | EOYAmt |
Grants Payable GrantsPayableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $227,555 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $273,302 | EOYAmt |
Deferred Revenue DeferredRevenueGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| EOY | $46,527 | EOYAmt |
Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $486,112 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $653,310 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Organization Follows SFAS117 | Yes (X) | OrganizationFollowsSFAS117Ind |
Unrestricted Net Assets UnrestrictedNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $8,154,044 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $9,194,602 | EOYAmt |
Temporarily Rstr Net Assets TemporarilyRstrNetAssetsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $12,904,445 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $10,690,571 | EOYAmt |
Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,058,489 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $19,885,173 | EOYAmt |
Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| BOY | $21,544,601 | BOYAmt |
| EOY | $20,538,483 | EOYAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Reconcilation Revenue Expnss | -$1,793,419 | ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt |
| Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst | $620,103 | NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt |
| Other Changes In Net Assets | $0 | OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt |
| Info In Schedule O Part XII | Yes (X) | InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd |
| Method Of Accounting Accrual | Yes (X) | MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd |
| Accountant Compile Or Review | 0 | AccountantCompileOrReviewInd |
| FS Audited | Yes (1) | FSAuditedInd |
FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Separate Basis Fincl Stmt | Yes (X) | SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Audit Committee | Yes (1) | AuditCommitteeInd |
| Federal Grant Audit Required | 0 | FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd |
Schedule A IRS990ScheduleA
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Public Organization170 | Yes (X) | PublicOrganization170Ind |
Gifts Grants Contri Rcvd170 GiftsGrantsContriRcvd170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,447,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,961,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,668,444 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,077,496 | TotalAmt |
Total Calendar Year170 TotalCalendarYear170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,447,861 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $1,961,191 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $1,668,444 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $5,077,496 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Substantial Contributors Tot | $1,185,524 | SubstantialContributorsTotAmt |
| Public Support Total170 | $3,891,972 | PublicSupportTotal170Amt |
Gross Investment Income170 GrossInvestmentIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $1,314 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $184,134 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $437,278 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $622,726 | TotalAmt |
Other Income170 OtherIncome170Grp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Tax Year Minus2 Years | $26,284 | CurrentTaxYearMinus2YearsAmt |
| Current Tax Year Minus1 Year | $13,343 | CurrentTaxYearMinus1YearAmt |
| Current Tax Year | $11,475 | CurrentTaxYearAmt |
| Total | $51,102 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Support | $5,751,324 | TotalSupportAmt |
| Gross Receipts Rltd Activities | $6,819,041 | GrossReceiptsRltdActivitiesAmt |
| First5 Years170 | Yes (X) | First5Years170Ind |
Schedule B IRS990ScheduleB
Contributor Information ContributorInformationGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Contributor | RESTRICTED | ContributorNum |
Contributor Business Name ContributorBusinessName
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Business Name Line1 | RESTRICTED | BusinessNameLine1 |
Contributor US Address ContributorUSAddress
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Address Line1 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine1 |
| Address Line2 | RESTRICTED | AddressLine2 |
| City | RESTRICTED | City |
| State | RESTRICTED | State |
| ZIP Code | RESTRICTED | ZIPCode |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Contributions | RESTRICTED | TotalContributionsAmt |
Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC
Total Direct Lobbying TotalDirectLobbyingGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $9,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Lobbying Expend TotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $9,000 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Other Exempt Purpose Expend OtherExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $7,228,105 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Total Exempt Purpose Expend TotalExemptPurposeExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $7,237,105 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Lobbying Nontaxable Amount LobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $511,855 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Grassroots Nontaxable GrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $127,964 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbbyng Grassroot Mns Non Tx TotLbbyngGrassrootMnsNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Tot Lbby Expend Mns Lbbyng Non Tx TotLbbyExpendMnsLbbyngNonTxGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Filing Organizations Total | $0 | FilingOrganizationsTotalAmt |
Avg Lobbying Nontaxable Amount AvgLobbyingNontaxableAmountGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus1 | $398,898 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $511,855 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $910,753 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Lobbying Ceiling | $1,366,130 | LobbyingCeilingAmt |
Avg Total Lobbying Expend AvgTotalLobbyingExpendGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus1 | $9,000 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $9,000 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $18,000 | TotalAmt |
Avg Grassroots Nontaxable AvgGrassrootsNontaxableGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Current Year Minus1 | $99,725 | CurrentYearMinus1Amt |
| Current Year | $127,964 | CurrentYearAmt |
| Total | $227,689 | TotalAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grassroots Ceiling | $341,534 | GrassrootsCeilingAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Form And Line Reference | Part II-A, Lines 2A, 2B, and 2C: | FormAndLineReferenceDesc |
| Explanation | The amounts on line 2a and 2d of Schedule C are calculated per IRS Formula and Instructions and do not represent the actual lobbying expenditures of the Foundation. The actual lobbying expenditures for the Foundation are presented on line 2c. | ExplanationTxt |
Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD
Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $8,681 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $8,681 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $0 | BookValueAmt |
Equipment EquipmentGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $62,015 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $44,220 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $17,795 | BookValueAmt |
Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Other Cost Or Other Basis | $65,000 | OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt |
| Depreciation | $64,550 | DepreciationAmt |
| Book Value | $450 | BookValueAmt |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Land Buildings | $18,245 | TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt |
Invst Program Related Org InvstProgramRelatedOrgGrp (3 entries)
| DescDesc | Book ValueBookValueAmt | Method ValuationMethodValuationCd |
|---|---|---|
| DENIS MURPHY FUND | $2,201,986 | F |
| INVESTMENT FUND | $6,450,284 | F |
| BOA SETTLEMENT FUND | $10,938,302 | F |
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total Book Value Program Rltd | $19,590,572 | TotalBookValueProgramRltdAmt |
| Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $6,293,198 | TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Net Unrealized Gains Invst | $620,103 | NetUnrealizedGainsInvstAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported | $620,103 | RevenueNotReportedAmt |
| Revenue Subtotal | $5,673,095 | RevenueSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld | $59,043 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncldAmt |
| Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt | $59,043 | RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Revenue Per Form990 | $5,732,138 | TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt |
| Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt | $7,466,514 | TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt |
| Expenses Not Reported | $0 | ExpensesNotReportedAmt |
| Expenses Subtotal | $7,466,514 | ExpensesSubtotalAmt |
| Investment Expenses Not Incld2 | $59,043 | InvestmentExpensesNotIncld2Amt |
| Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt | $59,043 | ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt |
| Total Expenses Per Form990 | $7,525,557 | TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt |
Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Records Maintained | 0 | GrantRecordsMaintainedInd |
Recipient Table RecipientTable (9 entries)
| Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1Txt | CityUSAddress/CityNm | State AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCd | ZIPUSAddress/ZIPCd | Recipient EINRecipientEIN | IRC SectionIRCSectionDesc | Cash GrantCashGrantAmt | Purpose Of GrantPurposeOfGrantTxt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Advocates for Basic Legal Equality | |||||||
| 525 JEFFERSON AVENUE STE 300 | TOLEDO | OH | 43604 | 237376131 | 501(C)3 | $1,447,005 | LEGAL AID FOR SPECIAL POPULATIONS/FUNDING TO SUPPORT LEGAL AID |
| Ohio State Legal Services Associations OPLC and SEOLS | |||||||
| 555 BUTTLES AVENUE | COLUMBUS | OH | 43215 | 310718185 | 501(C)3 | $1,108,493 | LEGAL AID FOR STATE SUPPORT/FUNDING TO SUPPORT LEGAL AID |
| Legal Aid Society of Cleveland | |||||||
| 1223 W SIXTH STREET | CLEVELAND | OH | 44113 | 340866026 | 501(C)3 | $711,682 | FUNDING TO SUPPORT LEGAL AID |
| Legal Aid Society of Columbus | |||||||
| 1108 CITY PARK | COLUMBUS | OH | 43206 | 314476407 | 501(C)3 | $513,618 | FUNDING TO SUPPORT LEGAL AID |
| Legal Aid Society of Cincinnati | |||||||
| 215 E NINTH STREET | CINCINNATI | OH | 45202 | 310536673 | 501(C)3 | $639,057 | FUNDING TO SUPPORT LEGAL AID |
| Community Legal Aid Services | |||||||
| 50 S MAIN ST STE 800 | AKRON | OH | 44308 | 340753560 | 501(C)3 | $659,052 | FUNDING TO SUPPORT LEGAL AID |
| Pro Seniors | |||||||
| 7162 READING ROAD STE 1150 | CINCINNATI | OH | 45237 | 310887471 | 501(C)3 | $326,067 | FUNDING TO SUPPORT LEGAL AID |
| Legal Aid of Western Ohio | |||||||
| 525 JEFFERSON AVENUE STE 300 | TOLEDO | OH | 43604 | 341485732 | 501(C)3 | $6,255 | FELLOWSHIP SUPPORT |
| Public Interest Law Foundation | |||||||
| 501(C)3 | $3,500 | FELLOWSHIP SUPPORT | |||||
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Total501c3 Org | 9 | Total501c3OrgCnt |
Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Grant Type | LOAN REPAYMENT ASSISTANCE PROGRAM | GrantTypeTxt |
| Recipient | 86 | RecipientCnt |
| Cash Grant | $463,895 | CashGrantAmt |
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Part I, Line 2: | The Ohio Legal Assistance Foundation requires grantees to provide activity and financial reporting based upon the requirements set forth in the grant agreement. |
| Part III: | In an effort to ensure that the best and brightest attorneys can afford to work at Ohio's legal aids, the Foundation annually provides up to $6,000 in loan repayment assistance through a forgivable loan for each qualifying attorney participant in the Foundation's loan repayment assistance program. |
Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ
| Field | Value | IRS element (for citing) |
|---|---|---|
| Compensation Committee | Yes (X) | CompensationCommitteeInd |
| Form990 Of Other Organizations | Yes (X) | Form990OfOtherOrganizationsInd |
| Compensation Survey | Yes (X) | CompensationSurveyInd |
| Board Or Committee Approval | Yes (X) | BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd |
| Severance Payment | 0 | SeverancePaymentInd |
| Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan | 0 | SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd |
| Equity Based Comp Arrngm | 0 | EquityBasedCompArrngmInd |
| Comp Based On Revenue Of Flng Org | 0 | CompBasedOnRevenueOfFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd On Rev Related Orgs | 0 | CompBsdOnRevRelatedOrgsInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Flng Org | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsFlngOrgInd |
| Comp Bsd Net Earns Rltd Orgs | 0 | CompBsdNetEarnsRltdOrgsInd |
| Any Non Fixed Payments | 0 | AnyNonFixedPaymentsInd |
| Initial Contract Exception | 0 | InitialContractExceptionInd |
Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (2 entries)
| TitleTitleTxt | Base Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Compensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmt | Bonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmount | Bonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmt | Other Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Other Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Deferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmt | Deferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmt | Nontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmt | Total Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmt | Total Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmt | Comp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANGELA LLOYD | ||||||||||||||
| EXECUTIVE DIRECTOR | $138,044 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $18,132 | $0 | $4,269 | $0 | $160,445 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| SUSAN CHOE | ||||||||||||||
| DEPUTY DIRECTOR/GENERAL COUNSEL | $126,104 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $0 | $16,553 | $0 | $16,954 | $0 | $159,611 | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO
Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (10 entries)
| Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDesc | ExplanationExplanationTxt |
|---|---|
| Form 990, Part I, line 1, Organization's Mission: | The Ohio Legal Assistance Foundation, Inc. (The "Foundation") is a nonprofit Ohio foundation committed to improving access to justice and ensuring that legal aid societies and other resources, programs, and services address the unmet civil legal needs of low income and underserved Ohioans. The Foundation was founded in 1994 as a tax-exempt unincorporated nonprofit association. During 2013, the Foundation's Board of Directors ("Board") elected to transition to a nonprofit corporation. The Foundation filed for incorporation on October 28, 2013 and was subsequently approved as a tax-exempt successor organization by the IRS. FORM 990, ITEM B During the preparation of the 2017 IRS Form 990, it was discovered that unrealized gains and losses for the year ended June 30, 2017 were not excluded from the Foundation's investment income. The IRS Form 990 requires the Foundation to report its annual investment income, excluding any unrealized gains and losses on investments carried at fair market value. As a result, the Foundation's revenue, for 2016 IRS Form 990 reporting purposes, was overstated by the unrealized gains of $620,103. The 2016 Form is being amended to correct this error. All Parts and Schedules impacted are as follows: - Part I, Summary, line 10 - Part VIII, Statement of Revenue, lines 3 and 7a, 7b, 7c, 7d - Part XI, Reconciliation of Net Assets, Lines 1 and 5 - Schedule A, Part II, Support Schedule for Organizations Described in Sections 170(b)(1)(A)(iv) and 170(b)(1)(A)(vi) - Schedule D, Part XI, Reconciliation of Revenue per Audited Financial Statements with Revenue per Return, Line 2a |
| Form 990, Part I, Line 11, Line 19 and Line 22: | The Foundation received a nonrecurring payment of $14,269 during FY 2017 (July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017) from the 2014 Bank of America Mortgage Settlement. These funds are restricted and are to be used solely for foreclosure prevention legal assistance or community redevelopment assistance. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4A, Program Service Accomplishments: | Grant Administration: As the principal funder of legal aid in Ohio, the Foundation ensures that qualified lawyers are available to represent low-income Ohioans in civil matters. In partnership with legal aid, the Foundation helps ensure that veterans secure the benefits they have earned; seniors preserve their independence and financial security; victims of domestic violence obtain safety and security; and children with disabilities obtain the support they need to succeed in school. Legal aid ensures that these vulnerable Ohioans have a voice in achieving justice for themselves and their families. Critical to the mission of the Foundation is the monitoring of the flow and disbursal of the funds derived from interest on lawyer trust accounts (IOLTA), interest on trust accounts (IOTA), and a civil filing surcharge. In FY 2017 (July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017), the Foundation successfully monitored the distribution of over $17.5 million in funds to the legal aids. As a result of this funding, Ohio's legal aids provided legal information, advice, or representation in nearly 53,000 civil matters. Ohio's legal aids assisted over 114,000 Ohioans, including nearly 5,200 veterans and over 15,000 seniors. The Foundation also provides discretionary grants to support special projects, such as: 1) providing funding to support fellowships that focus on emergent legal needs facing low-income Ohioans; 2) supporting impactful community redevelopment legal services through Neighborhood Stabilization grants from the Bank of America Settlement funds; and 3) supporting the Ohio Elder Justice Initiative through a generous grant from the Ohio Attorney General's Office. Outstanding law graduates with a passion for public service provide a voice for Ohioans through fellowships sponsored by the Ohio Legal Assistance Foundation. The fellowships focus on urgent issues facing individuals and families throughout Ohio. In FY 2017, the Foundation supported 4 fellows in the state. These fellows delivered critically needed civil legal aid to remove barriers to employment; to help children thrive and remain in school; to serve immigrant children and families; and, to uplift communities. Further in FY 2017, the Foundation awarded over $2.2 million in Neighborhood Stabilization grants to support legal services to address community redevelopment throughout Ohio. These grants present an opportunity to make concrete, measurable impacts in specific neighborhoods or areas of Ohio through strategic partnerships with legal aid and community organizations. Finally, through a generous grant from the Ohio Attorney General's Office the Foundation awarded over $360,000 to fund critical legal work to assist older Ohioans. As a result of this funding over 6000 seniors received timely assistance via a Seniors Legal Hotline. An integral part of the Foundation's grant oversight is the regular review of the methods of delivering civil legal aid in order to ensure that resources are optimized. Specifically, the Foundation provides national peer reviews of Ohio's civil legal aids. The Foundation subsequently makes grant dollars available to implement the recommendations derived from the peer review as well as to implement improvements proposed internally by a legal aid's own strategic plan. This includes assisting grantees with a variety of program services, technology upgrades, fundraising and communications. In FY 2017, the Foundation awarded over $208,000 to Ohio's legal aids to address either a need identified in a Foundation implemented peer review or in a grantee's own strategic planning and review process. These program grants are made possible through a generous grant from the Ohio Supreme Court. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4B, Program Service Accomplishments: | Legal Services Support: In addition to critical financial support for civil legal aid in Ohio, the Foundation strengthens and expands legal assistance by promoting the recruitment of attorneys with superior skills and qualifications. To this end, the Foundation provides educational loan repayment assistance to attorneys that are employed by Ohio's legal aids. Through this program, the Foundation provides up to $6,000 in annual loan repayment assistance to qualified participants. In FY 2017, the Foundation provided $463,895 in loan repayment assistance through forgivable loans to 86 participants. The loan repayment assistance program has been a vital tool in the recruitment and retention of the best and brightest attorneys, who otherwise due to their student loan debt could not afford to work for legal aid. The Foundation serves as the statewide "voice" for civil legal aid in Ohio. The Foundation educates not only the legal community, but state and national legislators, and the general public about the importance of civil legal aid. In addition, the Foundation partners with Ohio's courts, bar associations, business communities, social service agencies, government, and others to increase the awareness of and build support for civil legal aid in Ohio. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4C, Program Service Accomplishments: | Public Funds Compliance: The Foundation works with financial institutions, lawyers, and title agents to enhance revenues received from the interest on lawyer trust accounts (IOLTA), interest on trust accounts (IOTA), and a civil filing fee surcharge which are used to fund legal aid to low-income and underserved Ohioans. Specifically, the Foundation works to ensure that lawyers and title insurance agents properly establish the statutorily required accounts and that financial institutions properly report and remit the interest on such accounts statutorily designed to fund civil legal aid in Ohio. |
| Form 990, Part III, Line 4D, Program Service Accomplishments: | Explanation: Pro Bono: Through a generous grant from the Supreme Court of Ohio, the Foundation works at the statewide level to increase pro bono participation in the delivery of civil legal aid. The Foundation is a catalyst for the development of new, statewide and local pro bono initiatives. In addition, the Foundation works to increase the pro bono capacity of existing programs to more efficiently and effectively engage volunteers. In FY 2017, the Foundation, in collaboration with the Supreme Court of Ohio, administered the annual, voluntary reporting of Ohio lawyers' pro bono involvement. In addition, the Foundation, through the funding from the court awarded $75,000 in domestic relations pro bono innovation grants. These grants encourage and support innovative pro bono projects that partner legal aid with local domestic relations courts to assist pro se Ohioans navigate the justice system. In April of 2017, the Foundation awarded John P. Gilligan, the Presidential Award for Pro Bono Service, recognizing his outstanding commitment to pro bono work. Mr. Gilligan serves on the board of the Legal Aid Society of Columbus and is past board chair of the Society. Throughout Mr. Gilligan's more than 30-year legal career, he has served as a volunteer attorney, representing countless legal aid clients pro bono. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 11b | The Foundation's Audit Committee, through delegation by the Board, reviews and approves a final draft of the 990. The full Board will receive copies of the 990 prior to the 990 being signed and filed with the IRS. The Foundation's most recently filed 990 will be posted on its website. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 12c | The Foundation's conflict of interest policy & procedures extends to all Directors and to the Foundation's Executive Director and Deputy Director and General Counsel. Each Director and Officer and each member of a committee with governing body-delegated powers must annually complete and sign "The OLAF Annual Business Relationship and Conflict of Interest Disclosure Form." Determinations of whether an actual conflict exists are made by the Board through a majority vote which excludes the vote of a potentially conflicted director(s). No Director or Officer may preside over, vote on or participate in any deliberation of any matter in which such Director or Officer has a conflict or potential conflict of interest. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section B, line 15a | The Executive Committee of the Board met in FY 2017 and reviewed the Executive Director's compensation. As a basis for comparison, the committee reviewed the executive director compensation for each of Ohio's legal aids using their most recent 990 reports. The committee also reviewed executive director compensation for comparable nonprofit organizations in Ohio and nationally through the use of composite salary surveys. The Board met in executive session at a duly called meeting on June 22, 2017 and per the recommendation of the Executive Committee approved a salary increase for the Executive Director. The Board's salary discussion and vote was memorialized in contemporaneous minutes. |
| Form 990, Part VI, Section C, line 19 | The Foundation makes its governing documents available to the general public. Its annual business relationship and conflict of interest disclosure policy and procedure, annual report and latest form 990 are posted to its website: www.OLAF.org. The Foundation makes other documents available upon request. |
Comments