CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF WASHINGTON (EIN 91-0567788)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201923199349320972
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T16:02:36-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN910189318PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1MOSS ADAMS LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1601 W RIVERSIDE AVENUE STE 1800AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANECityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99201ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN910567788EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1HORIZON CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlHORIBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5099286494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15128AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJEFF ADAMSPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5099286494PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonEMINA O CRESSWELL CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01217304PTIN
Phone5097472600PhoneNum
Preparation2019-11-15PreparationDt

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address12.129.4.211IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-15IPDt
IP Tm14:38:10IPTm
IP TimezonePSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device Id5A84561D947C5856B3AEF921D2AF89307CF8C361AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJEFF ADAMSPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15128AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$84,349,518GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1269GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.HZCU.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1947FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateWALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES. PROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO MEMBERS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body7VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent7VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee297TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers11TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$154,904TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$44,188,730PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$48,812,815CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,021,438PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$2,715,117CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$203,078PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$181,620CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$46,413,246PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$51,709,552CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$107,528PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$133,968CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,270,288PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$16,846,918CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,066,521PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$23,109,867CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,444,337PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$40,090,753CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$9,968,909PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$11,618,799CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$947,975,803TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,056,461,334TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$840,581,532TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$937,435,208TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$107,394,271NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$119,026,126NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionCREDIT UNION OPERATED WITHOUT PROFIT FOR MUTUAL PURPOSES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescPROVIDE FINANCIAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 74,000 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE BUT ARE NOT LIMITED TO LOANS AND SAVINGS PROGRAMS. THE SERVICES ARE PROVIDED BY AT LEAST SEVEN NON-PAID VOLUNTEERS AND APPROXIMATELY 300 FULL-TIME PAID EMPLOYEES.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To OrganizationsYes (1)GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document10879IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee297EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members7GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member7IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower Policy0WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DEBORAH PARELIUSBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5099286494PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 15128AddressLine1Txt
CitySPOKANE VALLEYCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP99216ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (15 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
MIKE BUTLER
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TOM DILUZIO
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MARK LODINE
DIRECTOR1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
STEVE SHARON
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
NANCY RIPLEY
1ST VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
BERNIE KORTH
2ND VICE CHAIRMAN1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
PAT FITZGERALD
SECRETARY/TREASURER1.00Yes (X)$0$0$0Yes (X)
JEFF ADAMS
CEO40.00$438,986$0$397,953Yes (X)
DEBORAH PARELIUS
CFO35.00$245,034$0$25,199Yes (X)
MARK NEUMANN
COO40.00$252,628$0$23,578Yes (X)
BRIAN GRYTDAL
VP MARKETING40.00$188,006$0$27,275Yes (X)
JODIE OLSON
VP HUMAN RESOURCES40.00$165,716$0$29,001Yes (X)
MICOLE COMBS
VP COMPLIANCE & SUPPORT40.00$138,515$0$24,154Yes (X)
GREG CRARY
VICE PRESIDENT40.00$152,244$0$44,654Yes (X)
REED LYTLE
DIRECTOR OF LENDING40.00$116,001$0$26,788Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,697,130TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$598,602TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K12IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
NCRDIGITAL INSIGHT
PO BOX 515306LOS ANGELESCA90051WEBSITE AND ELECTRONIC BANKING$1,096,135
FISERV
405 SCIENCE DRIVEMOORPARKCA93021DATA PROCESSING$1,012,855
CDW
200 N MILWAUKEE AVEVERNON HILLSIL60061COMPUTER HARDWARE/SOFTWARE$488,486
DIRECT MAIL ENTERPRISES
812 N NAPASPOKANEWA99202DIRECT MAIL SERVICE$404,569
STANLEY PERDUE
41 CAMINO DE LOS ANGELITOSGALISTEONM87540LEGAL$141,600
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K20CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON MEMBER LOANS522100$37,966,858$37,966,858
FEES INCOME522100$5,111,391$4,956,487$154,904
VISA & DEBIT CARD INCOME522100$4,018,103$4,018,103
OTHER INCOME525990$1,716,463$1,716,463
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$48,812,815TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$2,397,015TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$2,397,015ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$188,467RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$6,847RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$181,620RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$181,620TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$181,620ExclusionAmt

Gross Amount Sales Assets GrossAmountSalesAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,951,221OtherAmt

Less Cost Oth Basis Sales Expnss LessCostOthBasisSalesExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$32,633,119OtherAmt

Gain Or Loss GainOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other$318,102OtherAmt

Net Gain Or Loss Investments NetGainOrLossInvestmentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$318,102TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$318,102ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$51,709,552TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$48,657,911RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$154,904UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$2,896,737ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Orgs GrantsToDomesticOrgsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,868TotalAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,100TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,383,378TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$11,318,927TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,280,872TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,896,339TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$967,402TotalAmt

Fees For Services Management FeesForServicesManagementGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$146,903TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$142,287TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$95,807TotalAmt

Fees For Services Lobbying FeesForServicesLobbyingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$7,613TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$937,098TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$867,023TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$473,821TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,923,617TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,794,192TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$209,480TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$27,543TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$6,112,379TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,461,403TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$452,860TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$3,024,312
CARD PROCESSING FEES$1,506,276
LOAN PROCESSING$1,211,545
MEMBER SERVICING$1,090,022

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,625,686TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$40,090,753TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$16,471,232BOYAmt
EOY$15,738,841EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$54,412,735BOYAmt
EOY$158,645,628EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$2,693,365BOYAmt
EOY$4,460,465EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,993,400BOYAmt
EOY$2,039,575EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$791,545,205BOYAmt
EOY$805,578,553EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,296,969BOYAmt
EOY$1,088,715EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$42,810,861LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$16,396,927LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$26,790,585BOYAmt
EOY$26,413,934EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$31,974,036BOYAmt
EOY$22,950,756EOYAmt

Investments Program Related InvestmentsProgramRelatedGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,355BOYAmt
EOY$11,355EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,740,376BOYAmt
EOY$3,451,951EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$17,046,545BOYAmt
EOY$16,081,561EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,975,803BOYAmt
EOY$1,056,461,334EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,030,218BOYAmt
EOY$12,153,189EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$829,551,314BOYAmt
EOY$925,282,019EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$840,581,532BOYAmt
EOY$937,435,208EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,394,271BOYAmt
EOY$119,026,126EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$107,394,271BOYAmt
EOY$119,026,126EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$947,975,803BOYAmt
EOY$1,056,461,334EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$11,618,799ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst$13,056NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$7,613PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Expended527 Activities$7,613Expended527ActivitiesAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$7,613TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp

Organization Business Name OrganizationBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION FUNDBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 INTERNATIONAL BLVD SUITE 350AddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN800043051EIN
Paid Internal Funds$7,613PaidInternalFundsAmt
Contributions Rcvd Dlvr$5,127ContributionsRcvdDlvrAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNIONS ONLY INDIRECT POLITICAL CAMPAIGN ACTIVITY IS A CONTRIBUTION TO THE CREDIT UNION LEGISLATIVE ACTION COMMITTEE.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$7,783,673OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$7,783,673BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$21,879,135OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,000,429DepreciationAmt
Book Value$15,878,706BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$729,590OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$695,867DepreciationAmt
Book Value$33,723BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,068,653OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$9,700,631DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,368,022BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$349,810OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$349,810BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$26,413,934TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARES & DEPOSITSDesc
Amt$925,282,019Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$925,282,019TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$51,398,297TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Revenue$6,847OtherRevenueAmt
Revenue Not Reported$6,847RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$51,391,450RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included$318,102OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$318,102RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$51,709,552TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$39,779,498TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$6,847OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$6,847ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$39,772,651ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Other Expenses Not Included$318,102OtherExpensesNotIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$318,102ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$40,090,753TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (5 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION IS A STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNION DESCRIBED IN INTERNAL REVENUE CODE ("IRC") SECTION 501(C)(14). AS SUCH, THE CREDIT UNION IS EXEMPT FROM FEDERAL TAXATION OF INCOME DERIVED FROM THE PERFORMANCE OF ACTIVITIES THAT ARE IN FURTHERANCE OF ITS EXEMPT PURPOSES. HOWEVER, IRC SECTION 511 IMPOSES A TAX ON THE UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME (AS DEFINED IN SECTION 512) DERIVED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS. THE SPECIFIC APPLICATION OF SECTION 512 TO THE VARIOUS ACTIVITIES CONDUCTED BY STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS HAS BEEN AT ISSUE FOR MANY YEARS. THE INTERNAL REVENUE SERVICE ("IRS") HAS ISSUED A SERIES OF TECHNICAL ADVICE MEMORANDA ("TAM") TO A NUMBER OF STATE-CHARTERED CREDIT UNIONS LOCATED THROUGHOUT THE COUNTRY. IN THESE TAMS, THE IRS RULED CERTAIN PRODUCTS AND SERVICES TO BE SUBJECT TO TAXATION AS UNRELATED BUSINESS INCOME. IN LIGHT OF THE TAMS, THE CREDIT UNION HAS ASSESSED ITS ACTIVITIES AND ANY POTENTIAL FEDERAL INCOME TAX LIABILITY. THE CREDIT UNION FILES IRS FORMS 990 AND 990-T, AS APPLICABLE, AND MEASURES AND RECOGNIZES THE IMPLICATIONS OF POSITIONS TAKEN OR EXPECTED TO BE TAKEN IN ITS TAX RETURNS ON AN ONGOING BASIS IN ACCORDANCE WITH INCOME TAX GUIDANCE. THE CREDIT UNION HAD NO UNRECOGNIZED TAX BENEFITS OR LIABILITIES, AND NO ADJUSTMENTS TO ITS FINANCIAL POSITION, RESULTS OF OPERATIONS OR CASH FLOWS RELATED TO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS TAKEN FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018 AND 2017. THE CREDIT UNION IS NO LONGER SUBJECT TO FEDERAL, STATE OR LOCAL INCOME TAX EXAMINATIONS BY TAX AUTHORITIES FOR 12 MONTHS PRIOR TO DECEMBER 31, 2015. IF ASSESSED, THE CREDIT UNION RECOGNIZES PENALTIES AND INTEREST ASSOCIATED WITH TAX MATTERS AS PART OF OPERATING EXPENSES. IN 2017, CONGRESS PASSED THE TAX CUTS AND JOBS ACT, WHICH IMPOSES A 21% EXCISE TAX ON EMPLOYEE COMPENSATION IN EXCESS OF $1 MILLION AND DEFERRED COMPENSATION AFTER THE EMPLOYEE HAS LEFT THE ORGANIZATION IN EXCESS OF THREE TIMES THE AVERAGE COMPENSATION OF THE PREVIOUS FIVE YEARS. THE CREDIT UNION IS EVALUATING THE EFFECT OF THE LAW MAY HAVE ON ITS STATEMENT OF FINANCIAL CONDITION BUT DOES NOT BELIEVE ITS CONDITION WILL BE SIGNIFICANTLY AFFECTED.
PART XI, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 6,847.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS 318,102.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSES 6,847.
PART XII, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:GAIN ON SALE OF ASSETS 318,102.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records Maintained0GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Recipient Table RecipientTable

Recipient Business Name RecipientBusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1NORTHWEST CREDIT UNION FOUNDATIONBusinessNameLine1Txt

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line118000 INTERNATIONAL BLVDAddressLine1Txt
CitySEATACCityNm
State AbbreviationWAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP98188ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Recipient EIN911649328RecipientEIN
IRC Section501(C)(3)IRCSectionDesc
Cash Grant$7,613CashGrantAmt
Purpose Of Grant2018 ANNUAL CONTRIBUTIONPurposeOfGrantTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total501c3 Org1Total501c3OrgCnt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Independent ConsultantYes (X)IndependentConsultantInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (7 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JEFF ADAMS
CEO$366,336$0$33,826$0$38,824$0$364,840$0$33,113$0$836,939$0$0$0
DEBORAH PARELIUS
CFO$208,607$0$16,694$0$19,733$0$13,468$0$11,731$0$270,233$0$0$0
MARK NEUMANN
COO$212,666$0$20,422$0$19,540$0$13,594$0$9,984$0$276,206$0$0$0
BRIAN GRYTDAL
VP MARKETING$147,874$0$15,695$0$24,437$0$15,242$0$12,033$0$215,281$0$0$0
JODIE OLSON
VP HUMAN RESOURCES$152,523$0$13,193$0$0$0$13,541$0$15,460$0$194,717$0$0$0
MICOLE COMBS
VP COMPLIANCE & SUPPORT$122,219$0$10,839$0$5,457$0$11,131$0$13,023$0$162,669$0$0$0
GREG CRARY
VICE PRESIDENT$141,372$0$10,152$0$720$0$13,412$0$31,242$0$196,898$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATHE CREDIT UNION REIMBURSES LIMITED ACTUAL EXPENSES FOR SPOUSAL TRAVEL OF BOARD MEMBERS, SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS, THE CEO, AND SENIOR MANAGERS. THIS IS ONLY FOR TRAVEL RELATED TO CREDIT UNION BUSINESS. THE REIMBURSEMENTS ARE NOT TAXABLE COMPENSATION.
PART I, LINE 4BJEFF ADAMS, CEO, PARTICIPATES IN A SUPPLEMENTAL NONQUALIFIED RETIREMENT PLAN. THE AMOUNT EARNED IN 2018 WAS $342,840. DEBORAH PARELIUS, CFO, AND MARK NEUMANN, COO, PARTICIPATE IN THE SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSRANCE ARRANGEMENT THAT IS TREATED AS A SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN UNDER TREASURY REGULATIONS SECTION 1.7872-15. PAPER COPIES OF THE REPRESENTATION STATEMENTS HAVE BEEN ATTACHED TO THE 990T RETURN.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
MARK NEUMANN
COOEXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONYes (X)$323,225$415,5750Yes (1)Yes (1)
DEBORAH PARELIUS
CFOEXECUTIVE COMPENSATIONYes (X)$1,392,000$1,624,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$2,039,575TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceSCHEDULE L, PART II, LINE (C) ADDITIONAL EXPLANATION:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationEXECUTIVE COMPENSATION UNDER A SPLIT-DOLLAR LIFE INSURANCE ARRANGEMENT THAT IS TREATED AS A SPLIT-DOLLAR LOAN UNDER TREASURY REGULATIONS SECTION 1.7872-15. PAPER COPIES OF THE REPRESENTATION STATEMENTS HAVE BEEN ATTACHED TO THE 990T RETURN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (6 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ENTITY HAS MEMBERS WHO ELECT MEMBERS OF THE BOARD.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AENTITY HAS ONE CLASS OF MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BENTITY HAS MEMBERS WHO HAVE RIGHTS TO RATIFY DECISIONS OF THE GOVERNING BODY.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE CFO REVIEWS THE FORM 990 AND WILL MAKE A COMPLETE COPY OF IT AVAILABLE TO THE BOARD AT THE NOVEMBER 2019 BOARD MEETING.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15CEO SALARY RANGES ARE PREPARED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA AND IS REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE IS COMPRISED OF VOLUNTEER BOARD MEMBERS. CEO PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED AND SALARY TRENDS ARE REVIEWED BY THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE TO DETERMINE APPROPRIATE SALARY. THE SALARY RECOMMENDATION IS THEN PRESENTED TO THE FULL BOARD OF DIRECTORS FOR FINAL REVIEW AND APPROVAL. SENIOR MANAGER SALARY RANGES ARE PREPARED BY HUMAN RESOURCES BASED ON INDUSTRY COMPARABILITY DATA AND REVIEWED BY THE CEO AND THE COMPENSATION COMMITTEE. PERFORMANCE IS ASSESSED AND SALARY TRENDS ARE REVIEWED BY THE CEO TO DETERMINE RELEVANT SALARIES. EVERY FEW YEARS THE COMPENSATION DATA AND PROCESS IS REVIEWED BY AN OUTSIDE CONSULTANT.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE ORGANIZATION DOES NOT MAKE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS OR CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY. THE ORGANIZATION PUBLISHES THEIR MONTHLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AT EACH BRANCH, AND THEIR QUARTERLY FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE PUBLISHED ON THE NCUA WEBSITE. THE ORGANIZATION'S ANNUAL REPORT IS AVAILABLE ON THEIR WEBSITE.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.