CRESCENT CREDIT UNION: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CRESCENT CREDIT UNION (EIN 04-1217290)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201923199349320487
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T16:20:45-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL WEST TOWER STEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21100AddressLine2Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554022526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN041217290EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CRESCENT CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCRESBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone5085806511PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4290AddressLine1Txt
CityBROCKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP023034290ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonROBERT GUSTAFSONPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone5085806511PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKACIE MCEWENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01599614PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.98.98.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-15IPDt
IP Tm15:26:27IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB56786F7D21A8F39D00ED83C272556B8DDCB8C36AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerROBERT GUSTAFSONPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1PO BOX 4290AddressLine1Txt
CityBROCKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP023034290ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$18,812,127GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.CRESCENTCREDIT.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1919FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionA COOPERATIVE SOCIETY ORGANIZED WITHIN A GROUP OF PEOPLE OPERATING UNDER STATE AND FEDERAL SUPERVISION PROVIDING A SYSTEM FOR ACCUMULATING SAVINGS AND CREDIT.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body14VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent13VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee125TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers13TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$216,408TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm-$77,825NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$18,173,446PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$17,428,215CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$860,053PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$1,145,367CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$61,060PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$56,972CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$19,094,559PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$18,630,554CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$1,164,473PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$1,523,601CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,599,415PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$6,848,533CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$8,404,191PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$7,727,164CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$16,168,079PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$16,099,298CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$2,926,480PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$2,531,256CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$425,875,266TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$438,601,837TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$363,140,022TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$373,549,909TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$62,735,244NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$65,051,928NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionTO PROVIDE OUR MEMBERS WITH THE BEST POSSIBLE FINANCIAL PRODUCTS AND SERVICES THAT A CREDIT UNION CAN OFFER EFFICIENTLY.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescCRESCENT CREDIT UNION OFFERS A COMPLETE RANGE OF PERSONAL AND BUSINESS FINANCIAL SERVICES TO APPROXIMATELY 45,000 MEMBERS. THESE SERVICES INCLUDE CHECKING, SAVINGS, CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT, AND ALL TYPES OF LOANS, INCLUDING MORTGAGES, LINES OF CREDIT, EQUITY LOANS, PERSONAL LOANS AND CAR LOANS. AS OF 12/31/2018 THE CREDIT UNION HAD 12,959 LOANS OUTSTANDING, 16,949 CHECKING ACCOUNTS, 27,813 SAVINGS ACCOUNTS, AND 3,713 CERTIFICATE & IRA ACCOUNTS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan Outstanding0LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document33613IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee125EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members14GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member13IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business RlnYes (1)FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1BRIAN FINDLAY CFOBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone5084086305PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11300 BELMONT STREETAddressLine1Txt
CityBROCKTONCityNm
State AbbreviationMAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP023014290ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
ROBERT W GUSTAFSON
PRESIDENT/CEO55.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$398,510$0$29,643
JOHN KOLENTSAS
CLERK2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$405
HOWARD SPILLER
CHAIRMAN OF THE BOARD10.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$15,000$0$1,175
ALFRED NICCOLI
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ARTHUR SULLIVAN
VICE CHAIRMAN5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$405
DAVID GOODMAN
TREASURER5.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
ANTONIO MACEDO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$405
PAUL MARINO
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$405
JAMES MIHOS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
HERBERT NAGLE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$405
WILLIAM ROSA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$405
F ROBERT SILVERSTEIN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
ROBERT SIMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$1,175
JEAN CAPUTO WILLIAMS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$405
BRIAN FINDLAY
VP/CFO50.00Yes (X)$151,639$0$40,454
MARK HENNESSY
VICE PRESIDENT45.00$143,867$0$44,946Yes (X)
RICHARD HOOKE
VP BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT OFFICER40.00$106,772$0$20,661Yes (X)
CHERYL MCCORMICK
VICE PRESIDENT45.00$127,703$0$44,176Yes (X)
PAUL PIJANOWSKI
SENIOR VP45.00$145,180$0$44,236Yes (X)
JONAH WEIN
VICE PRESIDENT45.00$106,797$0$19,686Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,195,468TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$248,987TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K7IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV
75 REMITTANCE DRIVECHICAGOIL60675LOAN AND DEPOSIT PROCESSING$1,196,594
GATEHOUSE MEDIA
PO BOX 845908BOSTONMA02284ADVERTISING$239,601
LEE AND MASON FINANCIAL SERVICES
PO BOX 270NORTHVILLENY12134VSI INSURANCE$208,265
NATIONAL GRID
PO BOX 11737NEWARKNJ07101UTILITIES$144,123
PATECWINDSTREAM
PO BOX 3177CEDAR RAPIDSIA524063177TELE-COMM$118,057
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K5CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
INTEREST ON LOANS522100$13,433,269$13,433,269
SERVICE CHARGES522100$3,464,940$3,248,532$216,408
OTHER NON-INTEREST INCOME522100$435,374$435,374
LOAN SERVICING FEES524292$94,632$94,632
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$17,428,215TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$1,145,367TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$1,145,367ExclusionAmt

Gross Rents GrossRentsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$238,545RealAmt

Less Rental Expenses LessRentalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$181,573RealAmt

Rental Income Or Loss RentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Real$56,972RealAmt

Net Rental Income Or Loss NetRentalIncomeOrLossGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$56,972TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$56,972ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$18,630,554TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$17,211,807RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$216,408UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$1,202,339ExclusionAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,523,601TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$637,124TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$4,346,812TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$275,661TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,169,022TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$419,914TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$102,302TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$120,600TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$277,006TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$476,571TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$514,198TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,379,204TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,578TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$37,877TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$785,820TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$608,486TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$171,512TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
FISERV NSP EXPENSE$783,723
PROVISION FOR LOSS$619,560
ATM EXPENSE$547,974
LOAN EXPENSE$222,649

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,076,104TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$16,099,298TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,910,117BOYAmt
EOY$7,323,253EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$135,937BOYAmt
EOY$401,491EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$350,104,632BOYAmt
EOY$366,196,575EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$299,792BOYAmt
EOY$337,379EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$20,867,098LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,708,471LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,526,709BOYAmt
EOY$9,158,627EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$52,451,888BOYAmt
EOY$53,338,266EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,446,191BOYAmt
EOY$1,846,246EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,875,266BOYAmt
EOY$438,601,837EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,562,808BOYAmt
EOY$1,429,785EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,578,518BOYAmt
EOY$1,555,013EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$43,249,027BOYAmt
EOY$40,919,527EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$316,749,669BOYAmt
EOY$329,645,584EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$363,140,022BOYAmt
EOY$373,549,909EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,735,244BOYAmt
EOY$65,051,928EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$62,735,244BOYAmt
EOY$65,051,928EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$425,875,266BOYAmt
EOY$438,601,837EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$2,531,256ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$214,572NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee Etc0AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,066,196OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$3,066,196BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,638,518OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$3,793,830DepreciationAmt
Book Value$4,844,688BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$990,710OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$690,722DepreciationAmt
Book Value$299,988BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,171,674OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$7,223,919DepreciationAmt
Book Value$947,755BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$9,158,627TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (6 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FEDERAL AGENCY OBLIGATIONS$24,050,295F
NCUA SHARE INSURANCE CAPITALIZATION DEPOSIT$3,056,079C
FHLB CAPITAL STOCK$2,469,700C
CERTIFICATES OF DEPOSIT$18,789,800C
OTHER INVESTMENTS$962,882F
US TREASURIES$4,009,510C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$53,338,266TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp (2 entries)

DescDescAmtAmt
MEMBERS' SHARES$328,502,097
OTHER LIABILITIES$1,143,487
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$329,645,584TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$18,812,127TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$18,812,127RevenueSubtotalAmt
Other Revenues Not Included-$181,573OtherRevenuesNotIncludedAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt-$181,573RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$18,630,554TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$16,280,871TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Other Expenses Included$181,573OtherExpensesIncludedAmt
Expenses Not Reported$181,573ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$16,099,298ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$16,099,298TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (4 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION ESCROWS REAL ESTATE TAX PAYMENTS FROM MEMBERS WHO HAVE MORTGAGES WHICH ARE PERIODICALLY PAID BY THE CREDIT UNION TO THE CITY OR TOWN WHERE THE MEMBER RESIDES.
PART X, LINE 2:THE CREDIT UNION EVALUATED ITS TAX POSITIONS AND DETERMINED NO UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS EXIST AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 OR 2017.
PART XI, LINE 4B - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASSED TO REVENUE -181,573.
PART XII, LINE 2D - OTHER ADJUSTMENTS:RENTAL EXPENSE RECLASSED TO REVENUE 181,573.

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation CommitteeYes (X)CompensationCommitteeInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr Plan0SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (5 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ROBERT W GUSTAFSON
PRESIDENT/CEO$303,289$0$95,221$0$0$0$13,750$0$16,655$0$428,915$0$0$0
BRIAN FINDLAY
VP/CFO$145,639$0$6,000$0$0$0$7,177$0$34,394$0$193,210$0$0$0
MARK HENNESSY
VICE PRESIDENT$118,867$0$25,000$0$0$0$7,550$0$38,450$0$189,867$0$0$0
CHERYL MCCORMICK
VICE PRESIDENT$102,703$0$25,000$0$0$0$6,780$0$38,372$0$172,855$0$0$0
PAUL PIJANOWSKI
SENIOR VP$108,937$0$36,243$0$0$0$6,840$0$38,425$0$190,445$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 1AFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - THE CREDIT UNION REIMBURSES BOARD MEMBERS FOR CONFERENCE EXPENSES (TRAVEL, MEALS, LODGING) INCURRED BY A BOARD MEMBER'S SPOUSE OR GUEST, AS DESCRIBED IN THE CREDIT UNION'S DIRECTORS CONFERENCE/CEONVENTION EXPENSES POLICY APPROVED BY THE BOARD. THESE EXPENES ARE TAXABLE TO THE RECIPEINT.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 2BOARD MEMBERS JAMES MIHOS AND DAVID GOODMAN HAVE A BUSINESS RELATIONSHIP.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BFORM 990 IS PREPARED BY RSM US LLP UTILIZING INFORMATION PROVIDED BY THE CFO. THE CFO AND CEO REVIEW THE COMPLETED FORM AND A COPY IS PROVIDED TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING FORM 990 WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CALL NEW EMPLOYEES SIGN A FORM ACKNOWLEDGING THEY UNDERSTAND AND WILL ABIDE BY THE POLICIES CONTAINED IN THE EMPLOYEE HANDBOOK, INCLUDING ETHICS AND CONFLICTS POLICY. ALL EMPLOYEES ARE REQUIRED TO PARTICIPATE IN AN ON-LINE ETHICS TRAINING PROGRAM EACH YEAR AND PASS A QUIZ.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15THE CREDIT UNION UTILIZES SURVEY DATA PUBLISHED BY A THIRD PARTY SOURCE TO ESTABLISH SALARY RANGES FOR ALL EMPLOYEES. THE CEO APPROVES COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR BRANCH MANAGERS AND ALL OTHER STAFF. THE CEO RECOMMENDS SENIOR MANAGEMENT COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS TO THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE, WHICH IS COMPRISED OF BOARD MEMBERS. THE PERSONNEL COMMITTEE RECOMMENDS COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR SENIOR MANAGEMENT ALONG WITH COMPENSATION ADJUSTMENTS FOR THE CEO.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19FINANCIAL STATEMENTS, CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY AND GOVERNING DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.