CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF MICHIGAN (EIN 38-1569911)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201923199349316237
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T17:53:53-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN382492570PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1DOEREN MAYHEWBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1305 WEST BIG BEAVER ROADAddressLine1Txt
CityTROYCityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48084ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN381569911EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ZEAL CREDIT UNION FKA CREDIT UNIONSBusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2CHARTERED IN THE STATE OF CO-OP SERVICESBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlZEALBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone7345223700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117250 NEWBURG RDAddressLine1Txt
CityLIVONIACityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48152ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJULIE KREINBRINGPersonNm
Person TitlePRESIDENT/CEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone7345223700PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonROBIN D HOAG CPAPreparerPersonNm
PTINP00360662PTIN
Phone2482443000PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address64.95.240.2IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-15IPDt
IP Tm16:14:32IPTm
IP TimezoneESIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdA7DB26C3BB201601930FCFA0C4651552B54C26A2AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJULIE KREINBRINGPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117250 NEWBURG RDAddressLine1Txt
CityLIVONIACityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48152ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$34,602,066GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
Group Exemption1359GroupExemptionNum
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.ZEALCREDITUNION.ORGWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1954FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateMILegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICES & PRODUCTS.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body10VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent10VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee357TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$270,628TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$27,428,020PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$29,815,360CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$5,156,400PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,786,706CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$32,584,420PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$34,602,066CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$0PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$0CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$0PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$0CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$10,602,100PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$11,579,394CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,186,293PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$18,145,251CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$30,788,393PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$29,724,645CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$1,796,027PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$4,877,421CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$573,625,010TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$597,597,596TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$490,746,173TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$512,072,528TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$82,878,837NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$85,525,068NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionFINANCIAL COOPERATIVE ORGANIZED TO PROVIDE MEMBERS WITH AFFORDABLE FINANCIAL SERVICES & PRODUCTS.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescMEMBER SHARE ACCOUNTS - $212 MILLIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty2 ProgSrvcAccomActy2Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMONEY MARKET ACCOUNTS - $168 MILLIONDesc

Prog Srvc Accom Acty3 ProgSrvcAccomActy3Grp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescFIRST MORTGAGES - $106 MILLIONDesc
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign Acty0PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit Counseling0CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other Sec0ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 Footnote0IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To Individuals0GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document13249IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee357EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members10GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member10IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local Chapters0LocalChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn Body0Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered PrsnYes (1)AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring EnfrcYes (1)RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process OtherYes (1)CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1ANTHONY CARNARVONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone7345223700PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line117250 NEWBURG RDAddressLine1Txt
CityLIVONIACityNm
State AbbreviationMIStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP48152ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (20 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtOfficerOfficerIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
KATHY RICHARDSON
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOANNE CAIN
TREASURER2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID L KISIC
SECRETARY2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MICHAEL A O'HEHIR
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SAMUEL R PALISE
CHAIRPERSON2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
GLENN LEE
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
KAREN RAWLS
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID ADAMS JR
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JIM KRIZAN
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
PAUL MESSIMER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SHARON WRIGHT
OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
SUSAN LESLIE
OVERSIGHT COMMITTEE2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
MELISSA ESPINOZA
CONTROLLER40.00$15,424$0$1,805Yes (X)
ANTHONY CARNARVON
PRESIDENT/CEO45.00$459,716$0$42,185Yes (X)
RONALD BOEHNLEIN
CFO45.00$224,865$0$24,990Yes (X)
FRANCESSCA JURICNY
CHIEF APPLICATION SERVICES45.00$176,494$0$17,197Yes (X)
ANGELA KROGOL
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OF45.00$162,113$0$27,471Yes (X)
NORMAN THOMAS
CHIEF INFORMATION TECHNOLO45.00$134,737$0$25,222Yes (X)
SANDRA SELEWSKI
CHIEF HUMAN RESOURCES OFFI45.00$133,641$0$13,686Yes (X)
DAWN SEWARD
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER45.00$128,786$0$24,726Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$1,435,776TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$177,282TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K8IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
EDGE CREATIVE GROUP
23452 WOODWARDFERNDALEMI48220MARKETING$923,028
FISERV
255 FISERV DRIVEBROOKFIELDWI530080979FINANCIAL SERVICES TECH SOLUTIONS$613,933
CBTS
1095 CROOKS RD SUITE 100TROYMI48084TECH SOLUTIONS$404,445
DOXIM INC
747 EAST WHITCOMBMADISON HEIGHTSMI48071TECH SOLUTIONS$346,710
COMCAST BUSINESS
PO BOX 37601PHILADELPHIAPA19101COMMUNICATION$329,703
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K10CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (4 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INCOME522100$18,214,902$18,214,902
FEE/CHARGES/OTHER522100$11,329,830$11,329,830
NON-MEMBER ATM FEE INCOME525990$236,923$236,923
INSURANCE INCOME524298$33,705$33,705
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$29,815,360TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,786,706TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,786,706ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$34,602,066TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$29,544,732RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$270,628UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,786,706ExclusionAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Info In Schedule O Part IXYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartIXInd

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$768,985TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,698,376TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$487,213TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$871,021TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$753,799TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$141,875TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$69,600TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$156,985TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,758,723TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,083,395TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,511,325TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,341,123TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$276,588TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$43,169TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,061,415TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,497,202TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$210,179TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
LOAN LOSS PROVISION$3,417,000
DEBIT/CREDIT EXPENSES$1,333,429
LOAN SERVICING$888,619
ATM EXPENSES$612,112

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$742,512TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$29,724,645TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$6,936,793BOYAmt
EOY$5,847,228EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,827,662BOYAmt
EOY-$458,364EOYAmt

Accounts Receivable AccountsReceivableGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$146,542BOYAmt
EOY$125,711EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,830,000BOYAmt
EOY$3,830,000EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$293,688,733BOYAmt
EOY$358,400,780EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$954,109BOYAmt
EOY$811,316EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$35,455,650LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$11,970,269LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$23,715,836BOYAmt
EOY$23,485,381EOYAmt

Investments Pub Traded Sec InvestmentsPubTradedSecGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$213,457,796BOYAmt
EOY$185,335,168EOYAmt

Intangible Assets IntangibleAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$1,173,930BOYAmt
EOY$992,995EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$19,893,609BOYAmt
EOY$19,227,381EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$573,625,010BOYAmt
EOY$597,597,596EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$3,828,281BOYAmt
EOY$4,688,582EOYAmt

Mortg Notes Pybl Scrd Invst Prop MortgNotesPyblScrdInvstPropGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$10,000,000BOYAmt
EOY$25,475,000EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$476,917,892BOYAmt
EOY$481,908,946EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$490,746,173BOYAmt
EOY$512,072,528EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,878,837BOYAmt
EOY$85,525,068EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$82,878,837BOYAmt
EOY$85,525,068EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$573,625,010BOYAmt
EOY$597,597,596EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$4,877,421ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Net Unrlzd Gains Losses Invst-$2,231,190NetUnrlzdGainsLossesInvstAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Info In Schedule O Part XIIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartXIIInd
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$4,050,012OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$4,050,012BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$19,138,288OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,812,339DepreciationAmt
Book Value$13,325,949BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$3,826,845OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$260,547DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,566,298BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$8,440,505OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$5,897,383DepreciationAmt
Book Value$2,543,122BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$23,485,381TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$481,908,946Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$481,908,946TotalLiabilityAmt
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$34,602,066TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$34,602,066RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$34,602,066TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$29,724,645TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$29,724,645ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$29,724,645TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (6 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
ANTHONY CARNARVON
PRESIDENT/CEO$391,292$0$53,649$0$14,775$0$21,339$0$20,846$0$501,901$0$0$0
RONALD BOEHNLEIN
CFO$214,865$0$10,000$0$0$0$15,477$0$9,513$0$249,855$0$0$0
FRANCESSCA JURICNY
CHIEF APPLICATION SERVICES$124,300$0$51,421$0$773$0$13,935$0$3,262$0$193,691$0$0$0
ANGELA KROGOL
CHIEF MEMBER EXPERIENCE OF$135,449$0$18,978$0$7,686$0$12,807$0$14,664$0$189,584$0$0$0
NORMAN THOMAS
CHIEF INFORMATION TECHNOLO$116,634$0$15,838$0$2,265$0$11,047$0$14,175$0$159,959$0$0$0
DAWN SEWARD
CHIEF LENDING OFFICER$112,689$0$15,349$0$748$0$10,694$0$14,032$0$153,512$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 4BFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationANTHONY CARNARVON AND ANGELA KROGOL PARTICIATED IN 457(F) DEFERRED COMPENSATION PLANS. THE PLANS' LIABILITIES BY PARTICIPANT AS OF DECEMBER 31, 2018 WERE AS FOLLOWS: ANTHONY CARNARVON: $1,293,102 ANGELA KROGOL: $399,841 ADDITIONALLY, THE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS TO ANTHONY CARNARVON AND ANGELA KROGEL THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE UNDERLYING LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THESE DRAWS ARE TAX FREE FOR THE PARTICIPANTS. UPON THE PARTICIPANT'S DEATH THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ITS PREMIUMS PLUS INTEREST, PLUS KEY-PERSON INSURANCE PROCEEDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
ANGELA KROGOL
SVP MEMBER SERVICESSPLIT DOLLAR - DEFERRED COMPYes (X)$1,050,000$1,050,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
ANTHONY CARNARVON
CEOSPLIT DOLLAR - DEFERRED COMPYes (X)$2,780,000$2,780,0000Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$3,830,000TotalBalanceDueAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferenceFORM 990, SCH L, PART IIFormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationTHE CREDIT UNION PROVIDES SUPPLEMENTAL RETIREMENT BENEFITS THROUGH AN ARRANGEMENT REFERRED TO AS A "COLLATERAL ASSIGNED SPLIT DOLLAR." ALTHOUGH THE IRS REQUIRES REPORTING IN PART II AS A LOAN TO AN INTERESTED PARTY, THIS IS NOT AN ACTUAL LOAN. THERE IS NO TRANSFER OF FUNDS TO THE PARTICIPANTS NOR AN OBLIGATION TO REPAY THE FUNDS. INSTEAD THE CREDIT UNION RECOVERS ANY OUTLAYS, PLUS INTEREST, FROM THE UNDERLYING POLICY. THAT IS, THE CREDIT UNION DEPOSITS FUNDS DIRECTLY INTO A LIFE INSURANCE POLICY TO ENSURE REPAYMENT. AT SPECIFIED TIMES, THE PARTICIPANTS MAY BORROW FUNDS FROM THE CASH SURRENDER VALUE OF THE POLICY TO SUPPLEMENT RETIREMENT INCOME. THE BORROWINGS ARE MONITORED TO ENSURE THE POLICY WILL PAY A DEATH BENEFIT AT LEAST SUFFICIENT TO COVER THE CREDIT UNION'S OUTLAYS PLUS INTEREST. ANY REMAINING DEATH BENEFITS ARE DIVIDED BETWEEN THE CREDIT UNION AND THE PARTICIPANT'S BENEFICIARIES AS AGREED UPON.ExplanationTxt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (9 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6ALL ACCOUNT HOLDERS ARE REFERRED TO AS MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7ACREDIT UNION MEMBERS ELECT THE BOARD MEMBERS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BTHE BOARD HAS DESIGNATED THE PRESIDENT/CEO AND THE FINANCIAL MANAGEMENT TEAM WITH THE RESPONSIBILITY OF REVIEWING AND APPROVING THE RETURN.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12CIN ADDITION TO REGULAR ADHERENCE TO POLICY GUIDELINES, THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PERFORMS AN ANNUAL REVIEW OF ALL POLICIES. IN ADDITION TO THE BOARD REVIEW, ANNUALLY THE STATE OF MICHIGAN REGULATORY EXAMINATION REVIEWS ALL POLICIES FOR COMPLIANCE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15COMPARABLE MARKET DATA IS USED FOR ALL KEY EMPLOYEES. A VOLUNTEER BOARD OF DIRECTORS UTILIZES MARKET DATA TO SET COMPENSATION OF THE CEO. THE CEO, WITHIN PRE-ESTABLISHED RANGES SET BY THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS, ESTABLISHES THE COMPENSATION OF THE REMAINING KEY EMPLOYEES.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE CREDIT UNION'S GOVERNING DOCUMENTS AND CONFLICT OF INTEREST POLICY IS NOT MADE AVAILABLE TO THE PUBLIC. FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST.
FORM 990, PART IX, LINE 24EMAINTENANCE 327,874. MISCELLENEOUS 251,768. TRAINING/DEVELOPMENT/EDUCATION 162,870.
FORM 990, PART XII, LINE 2C:WE HAVE A COMMITTEE THAT ASSUMES RESPONSIBILITY FOR THE OVERSIGHT OF THE AUDIT OF ITS FINANCIAL STATEMENTS AND THE SELECTION OF AN INDEPENDENT ACCOUNTANT. OUR PROCESS HAS NOT CHANGED FROM THE PRIOR YEAR.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.