CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA: Form 990, tax year 2018

View the entire original 990 at ProPublica ↗

Organization
CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIA (EIN 94-1484851)
Tax period
2018-01-01 to 2018-12-31
Filed
2019-11-15
IRS object ID
201923199349315282
Schema version
2018v3.1
Source
Download XML · Original 990 at ProPublica

Every field in the e-filed return. Faint text is the IRS element name, for citing.

Return header ReturnHeader

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return2019-11-15T17:25:37-06:00ReturnTs
Tax Period End2018-12-31TaxPeriodEndDt

Preparer Firm PreparerFirmGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer Firm EIN420714325PreparerFirmEIN

Preparer Firm Name PreparerFirmName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1RSM US LLPBusinessNameLine1Txt

Preparer US Address PreparerUSAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line1801 NICOLLET MALL WEST TOWER STEAddressLine1Txt
Address Line21100AddressLine2Txt
CityMINNEAPOLISCityNm
State AbbreviationMNStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP554022526ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Return Type990ReturnTypeCd
Tax Period Begin2018-01-01TaxPeriodBeginDt

Filer Filer

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
EIN941484851EIN

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1CREDIT UNIONS IN THE STATE OF CALIFORNIABusinessNameLine1Txt
Business Name Line2SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine2Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name ControlCREDBusinessNameControlTxt
Phone8002227228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11351 HARTER PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityYUBA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95993ZIPCd

Business Officer BusinessOfficerGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
PersonJOHN CASSIDYPersonNm
Person TitleCEOPersonTitleTxt
Phone8002227228PhoneNum
Signature2019-11-15SignatureDt
Discuss With Paid PreparerYes (1)DiscussWithPaidPreparerInd

Preparer Person PreparerPersonGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Preparer PersonKACIE MCEWENPreparerPersonNm
PTINP01599614PTIN
Phone6123324300PhoneNum

Filing Security Information FilingSecurityInformation

IP Address IPAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
I Pv4 Address66.98.98.3IPv4AddressTxt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
IP2019-11-15IPDt
IP Tm16:25:33IPTm
IP TimezoneCSIPTimezoneCd
Filing License TypePFilingLicenseTypeCd
At Submission Creation Device IdDA39A3EE5E6B4B0D3255BFEF95601890AFD80709AtSubmissionCreationDeviceId
At Submission Filing Device IdB56786F7D21A8F39D00ED83C272556B8DDCB8C36AtSubmissionFilingDeviceId
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Tax2018TaxYr
Build TS2020-03-31 21:24:44ZBuildTS

Form 990 IRS990

Doing Business As Name DoingBusinessAsName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNIONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Principal OfficerJOHN CASSIDYPrincipalOfficerNm

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11351 HARTER PKWYAddressLine1Txt
CityYUBA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95993ZIPCd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Gross Receipts$48,600,194GrossReceiptsAmt
Group Return For Affiliates0GroupReturnForAffiliatesInd
All Affiliates IncludedYes (1)AllAffiliatesIncludedInd
Organization501cYes (X)Organization501cInd
Website AddressWWW.SIERRACENTRAL.COMWebsiteAddressTxt
Type Of Organization CorpYes (X)TypeOfOrganizationCorpInd
Formation1955FormationYr
Legal Domicile StateCALegalDomicileStateCd
Activity Or MissionAS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION: WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY; WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL AND PROFESSIONAL. WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES.ActivityOrMissionDesc
Voting Members Governing Body6VotingMembersGoverningBodyCnt
Voting Members Independent6VotingMembersIndependentCnt
Total Employee259TotalEmployeeCnt
Total Volunteers10TotalVolunteersCnt
Total Gross UBI$112,890TotalGrossUBIAmt
Net Unrelated Bus Txbl Incm$0NetUnrelatedBusTxblIncmAmt
PY Contributions Grants$0PYContributionsGrantsAmt
CY Contributions Grants$0CYContributionsGrantsAmt
PY Program Service Revenue$39,936,417PYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
CY Program Service Revenue$44,546,769CYProgramServiceRevenueAmt
PY Investment Income$2,451,975PYInvestmentIncomeAmt
CY Investment Income$4,053,425CYInvestmentIncomeAmt
PY Other Revenue$0PYOtherRevenueAmt
CY Other Revenue$0CYOtherRevenueAmt
PY Total Revenue$42,388,392PYTotalRevenueAmt
CY Total Revenue$48,600,194CYTotalRevenueAmt
PY Grants And Similar Paid$22,000PYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
CY Grants And Similar Paid$22,000CYGrantsAndSimilarPaidAmt
PY Benefits Paid To Members$3,811,162PYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
CY Benefits Paid To Members$5,368,890CYBenefitsPaidToMembersAmt
PY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,303,056PYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
CY Salaries Comp Emp Bnft Paid$12,871,506CYSalariesCompEmpBnftPaidAmt
PY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0PYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Prof Fndrsng Expns$0CYTotalProfFndrsngExpnsAmt
CY Total Fundraising Expense$0CYTotalFundraisingExpenseAmt
PY Other Expenses$20,284,780PYOtherExpensesAmt
CY Other Expenses$20,605,709CYOtherExpensesAmt
PY Total Expenses$36,420,998PYTotalExpensesAmt
CY Total Expenses$38,868,105CYTotalExpensesAmt
PY Revenues Less Expenses$5,967,394PYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
CY Revenues Less Expenses$9,732,089CYRevenuesLessExpensesAmt
Total Assets BOY$936,067,613TotalAssetsBOYAmt
Total Assets EOY$1,115,563,517TotalAssetsEOYAmt
Total Liabilities BOY$831,421,898TotalLiabilitiesBOYAmt
Total Liabilities EOY$1,001,185,713TotalLiabilitiesEOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances BOY$104,645,715NetAssetsOrFundBalancesBOYAmt
Net Assets Or Fund Balances EOY$114,377,804NetAssetsOrFundBalancesEOYAmt
MissionAS YOUR FINANCIAL INSTITUTION: WE PLEDGE TO SERVE YOU AND OUR COMMUNITY FAITHFULLY; WE WILL BE FRIENDLY, HELPFUL AND PROFESSIONAL. WE WILL PROVIDE GREAT PRODUCTS AND COMPETITIVE RATES.MissionDesc
Significant New Program Srvc0SignificantNewProgramSrvcInd
Significant Change0SignificantChangeInd
DescSIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION (SCCU) PROVIDES FINANCIAL SERVICES, INCLUDING SAVINGS, CHECKING, MONEY MARKET, IRA SAVINGS ACCOUNTS AND REGULAR AND IRA CDS TO MEMBER OWNERS. MEMBERS HAVE ACCESS TO OVER 30,000 ATMS, ONLINE BANKING AND DEBIT CARDS. IN 2018 SCCU PROVIDED FINANCIAL SERVICES, SAVINGS AND LOAN ACCOUNTS TO 68,211 MEMBERS AND FUNDED $295M IN LOANS.Desc
Described In Section501c30DescribedInSection501c3Ind
Schedule B Required0ScheduleBRequiredInd
Political Campaign ActyYes (1)PoliticalCampaignActyInd
Subject To Proxy Tax0SubjectToProxyTaxInd
Donor Advised Fund0DonorAdvisedFundInd
Conservation Easements0ConservationEasementsInd
Collections Of Art0CollectionsOfArtInd
Credit CounselingYes (1)CreditCounselingInd
Temp Or Permanent Endowments0TempOrPermanentEndowmentsInd
Report Land Building EquipmentYes (1)ReportLandBuildingEquipmentInd
Report Investments Other SecYes (1)ReportInvestmentsOtherSecInd
Report Program Related Invst0ReportProgramRelatedInvstInd
Report Other Assets0ReportOtherAssetsInd
Report Other LiabilitiesYes (1)ReportOtherLiabilitiesInd
Include FIN48 FootnoteYes (1)IncludeFIN48FootnoteInd
Independent Audit Fincl StmtYes (1)IndependentAuditFinclStmtInd
Consolidated Audit Fincl Stmt0ConsolidatedAuditFinclStmtInd
School Operating0SchoolOperatingInd
Foreign Office0ForeignOfficeInd
Foreign Activities0ForeignActivitiesInd
More Than5000 K To Org0MoreThan5000KToOrgInd
More Than5000 K To Individuals0MoreThan5000KToIndividualsInd
Professional Fundraising0ProfessionalFundraisingInd
Fundraising Activities0FundraisingActivitiesInd
Gaming Activities0GamingActivitiesInd
Operate Hospital0OperateHospitalInd
Grants To Organizations0GrantsToOrganizationsInd
Grants To IndividualsYes (1)GrantsToIndividualsInd
Schedule J RequiredYes (1)ScheduleJRequiredInd
Tax Exempt Bonds0TaxExemptBondsInd
Loan OutstandingYes (1)LoanOutstandingInd
Grant To Related Person0GrantToRelatedPersonInd
Business Rln With Org Mem0BusinessRlnWithOrgMemInd
Business Rln With Fam Mem0BusinessRlnWithFamMemInd
Business Rln With Officer Ent0BusinessRlnWithOfficerEntInd
Deductible Non Cash Contri0DeductibleNonCashContriInd
Deductible Art Contribution0DeductibleArtContributionInd
Terminate Operations0TerminateOperationsInd
Partial Liquidation0PartialLiquidationInd
Disregarded Entity0DisregardedEntityInd
Related Entity0RelatedEntityInd
Related Organization Ctrl Ent0RelatedOrganizationCtrlEntInd
Activities Conducted Prtshp0ActivitiesConductedPrtshpInd
Schedule O RequiredYes (1)ScheduleORequiredInd
IRP Document16388IRPDocumentCnt
IRP Document W2 G0IRPDocumentW2GCnt
Backup Wthld ComplianceYes (1)BackupWthldComplianceInd
Employee259EmployeeCnt
Employment Tax Returns FiledYes (1)EmploymentTaxReturnsFiledInd
Unrelated Bus Incm Over LimitYes (1)UnrelatedBusIncmOverLimitInd
Form990 T FiledYes (1)Form990TFiledInd
Foreign Financial Account0ForeignFinancialAccountInd
Prohibited Tax Shelter Trans0ProhibitedTaxShelterTransInd
Taxable Party Notification0TaxablePartyNotificationInd
Nondeductible Contributions0NondeductibleContributionsInd
Indoor Tanning Services0IndoorTanningServicesInd
Subj To Tax Rmnrtn Ex Prcht Pymt0SubjToTaxRmnrtnExPrchtPymtInd
Subject To Excs Tax Net Invst Inc0SubjectToExcsTaxNetInvstIncInd
Info In Schedule O Part VIYes (X)InfoInScheduleOPartVIInd
Governing Body Voting Members6GoverningBodyVotingMembersCnt
Independent Voting Member6IndependentVotingMemberCnt
Family Or Business Rln0FamilyOrBusinessRlnInd
Delegation Of Mgmt Duties0DelegationOfMgmtDutiesInd
Change To Org Documents0ChangeToOrgDocumentsInd
Material Diversion Or Misuse0MaterialDiversionOrMisuseInd
Members Or StockholdersYes (1)MembersOrStockholdersInd
Election Of Board MembersYes (1)ElectionOfBoardMembersInd
Decisions Subject To ApprovaYes (1)DecisionsSubjectToApprovaInd
Minutes Of Governing BodyYes (1)MinutesOfGoverningBodyInd
Minutes Of CommitteesYes (1)MinutesOfCommitteesInd
Officer Mailing Address0OfficerMailingAddressInd
Local ChaptersYes (1)LocalChaptersInd
Policies Reference ChaptersYes (1)PoliciesReferenceChaptersInd
Form990 Provided To Gvrn BodyYes (1)Form990ProvidedToGvrnBodyInd
Conflict Of Interest PolicyYes (1)ConflictOfInterestPolicyInd
Annual Disclosure Covered Prsn0AnnualDisclosureCoveredPrsnInd
Regular Monitoring Enfrc0RegularMonitoringEnfrcInd
Whistleblower PolicyYes (1)WhistleblowerPolicyInd
Document Retention PolicyYes (1)DocumentRetentionPolicyInd
Compensation Process CEOYes (1)CompensationProcessCEOInd
Compensation Process Other0CompensationProcessOtherInd
Investment In Joint Venture0InvestmentInJointVentureInd
States Where Copy Of Return Is FldCAStatesWhereCopyOfReturnIsFldCd
Upon RequestYes (X)UponRequestInd

Books In Care Of Detail BooksInCareOfDetail

Business Name BusinessName

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Business Name Line1STEPHANIE DICKINSONBusinessNameLine1Txt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Phone8002227228PhoneNum

US Address USAddress

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Address Line11351 HARTER PARKWAYAddressLine1Txt
CityYUBA CITYCityNm
State AbbreviationCAStateAbbreviationCd
ZIP95993ZIPCd

Form990 Part VII Section A Form990PartVIISectionAGrp (18 entries)

TitleTitleTxtAverage Hours Per WeekAverageHoursPerWeekRtIndividual Trustee Or DirectorIndividualTrusteeOrDirectorIndOfficerOfficerIndReportable Comp From OrgReportableCompFromOrgAmtReportable Comp From Rltd OrgReportableCompFromRltdOrgAmtOther CompensationOtherCompensationAmtKey EmployeeKeyEmployeeIndHighest Compensated EmployeeHighestCompensatedEmployeeInd
BALDEV JOHAL
CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAVID MACHOWIAK
VICE CHAIR2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
DIANE MEYERS
SECRETARY/TREASURER2.00Yes (X)Yes (X)$0$0$0
RON BARTOLI
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DEVIN BARBER
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
TIB BELZA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
DAN MIERZWA
DIRECTOR2.00Yes (X)$0$0$0
JOHN CASSIDY
CEO40.00Yes (X)$518,415$0$30,695
RON SWEENEY
COO/EVP40.00Yes (X)$488,769$0$39,267
STEPHANIE DICKINSON
CFO40.00Yes (X)$235,302$0$44,855
STEVE HENDERSON
CIO, SVP ISIT & FACILITIES40.00$254,421$0$40,117Yes (X)
DAVID KELSAY
CLO, SVP LENDING40.00$238,604$0$35,682Yes (X)
DESIREE MANES
SVP RETAIL BANKING40.00$212,038$0$26,946Yes (X)
GENE MARCUCCI
VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING40.00$168,325$0$12,981Yes (X)
CORINE DAVIS
VP OF HR40.00$141,479$0$20,128Yes (X)
DAVID BUMPUS
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$148,685$0$28,652Yes (X)
BARBARA MENEFEE
VP OF MARKETING40.00$128,417$0$34,324Yes (X)
JAQUELYN TROTCHIE
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER40.00$126,464$0$14,720Yes (X)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Reportable Comp From Org$2,660,919TotalReportableCompFromOrgAmt
Tot Reportable Comp Rltd Org$0TotReportableCompRltdOrgAmt
Total Other Compensation$328,367TotalOtherCompensationAmt
Indiv Rcvd Greater Than100 K18IndivRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt
Former Ofcr Employees Listed0FormerOfcrEmployeesListedInd
Total Comp Greater Than150 KYes (1)TotalCompGreaterThan150KInd
Compensation From Other Srcs0CompensationFromOtherSrcsInd

Contractor Compensation ContractorCompensationGrp (5 entries)

Address Line1ContractorAddress/USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityContractorAddress/USAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationContractorAddress/USAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPContractorAddress/USAddress/ZIPCdServicesServicesDescCompensationCompensationAmt
FISERV INC
75 REMITTANCE DR 6962CHICAGOIL60675IT SERVICES$1,397,639
CORPORATE CONSTRUCTION SERVICES INC
5061 24TH STSACRAMENTOCA95822CONSTRUCTION$561,037
EXPERIAN
PO BOX 881971LOS ANGELESCA90088CREDIT SCORING$522,785
SUNWORKS
1030 WINDING CREEK RD 100ROSEVILLECA95678SOLAR$491,812
INFOIMAGE
141 JERFFERSON DRMENLO PARKCA94025STATEMENT PROCESSING$357,412
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Cntrct Rcvd Greater Than100 K29CntrctRcvdGreaterThan100KCnt

Program Service Revenue ProgramServiceRevenueGrp (3 entries)

DescDescBusinessBusinessCdTotal Revenue ColumnTotalRevenueColumnAmtRelated Or Exempt Func IncomeRelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmtUnrelated Business RevenueUnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
LOAN INTEREST INCOME522110$34,075,437$34,075,437
SERVICE CHARGES & OTHER FEES522110$8,255,646$8,142,756$112,890
OTHER NONINTEREST INCOME522110$2,215,686$2,215,686
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Program Service Revenue$44,546,769TotalProgramServiceRevenueAmt

Investment Income InvestmentIncomeGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$4,053,425TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Exclusion$4,053,425ExclusionAmt

Total Revenue TotalRevenueGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Revenue Column$48,600,194TotalRevenueColumnAmt
Related Or Exempt Func Income$44,433,879RelatedOrExemptFuncIncomeAmt
Unrelated Business Revenue$112,890UnrelatedBusinessRevenueAmt
Exclusion$4,053,425ExclusionAmt

Grants To Domestic Individuals GrantsToDomesticIndividualsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$22,000TotalAmt

Benefits To Members BenefitsToMembersGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$5,368,890TotalAmt

Comp Current Ofcr Directors CompCurrentOfcrDirectorsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,165,110TotalAmt

Other Salaries And Wages OtherSalariesAndWagesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,227,785TotalAmt

Pension Plan Contributions PensionPlanContributionsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$508,410TotalAmt

Other Employee Benefits OtherEmployeeBenefitsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,078,079TotalAmt

Payroll Taxes PayrollTaxesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$892,122TotalAmt

Fees For Services Legal FeesForServicesLegalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$197,667TotalAmt

Fees For Services Accounting FeesForServicesAccountingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$129,100TotalAmt

Fees For Srvc Invst Mgmnt Fees FeesForSrvcInvstMgmntFeesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,205TotalAmt

Fees For Services Other FeesForServicesOtherGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$12,976TotalAmt

Advertising AdvertisingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$497,743TotalAmt

Office Expenses OfficeExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$3,945,033TotalAmt

Information Technology InformationTechnologyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,474,388TotalAmt

Occupancy OccupancyGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$1,677,856TotalAmt

Travel TravelGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$304,789TotalAmt

Conferences Meetings ConferencesMeetingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$25,311TotalAmt

Interest InterestGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$8,170TotalAmt

Depreciation Depletion DepreciationDepletionGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$2,047,833TotalAmt

Insurance InsuranceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$177,730TotalAmt

Other Expenses OtherExpensesGrp (4 entries)

DescDescTotalTotalAmt
PROVISION FOR LOAN LOSS$5,994,136
PLASTIC CARD OPERATIONS$2,039,986
LOAN SERVICING$1,097,424
COMMUNITY RELATIONS$241,498

All Other Expenses AllOtherExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$695,864TotalAmt

Total Functional Expenses TotalFunctionalExpensesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total$38,868,105TotalAmt

Cash Non Interest Bearing CashNonInterestBearingGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,486,520BOYAmt
EOY$7,596,368EOYAmt

Savings And Temp Cash Invst SavingsAndTempCashInvstGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$154,566,561BOYAmt
EOY$221,239,618EOYAmt

Receivables From Officers Etc ReceivablesFromOfficersEtcGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,960,184BOYAmt
EOY$12,230,570EOYAmt

Oth Notes Loans Receivable Net OthNotesLoansReceivableNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$663,804,602BOYAmt
EOY$737,714,273EOYAmt

Prepaid Expenses Defrd Charges PrepaidExpensesDefrdChargesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$810,762BOYAmt
EOY$844,413EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Land Bldg Equip Cost Or Other Bss$55,896,590LandBldgEquipCostOrOtherBssAmt
Land Bldg Equip Accum Deprec$20,026,216LandBldgEquipAccumDeprecAmt

Land Bldg Equip Basis Net LandBldgEquipBasisNetGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$34,509,075BOYAmt
EOY$35,870,374EOYAmt

Investments Other Securities InvestmentsOtherSecuritiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$47,040,174BOYAmt
EOY$87,005,998EOYAmt

Other Assets Total OtherAssetsTotalGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$11,889,735BOYAmt
EOY$13,061,903EOYAmt

Total Assets TotalAssetsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$936,067,613BOYAmt
EOY$1,115,563,517EOYAmt

Accounts Payable Accr Expnss AccountsPayableAccrExpnssGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$9,211,939BOYAmt
EOY$10,714,339EOYAmt

Escrow Account Liability EscrowAccountLiabilityGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$844,958BOYAmt
EOY$1,599,986EOYAmt

Other Liabilities OtherLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$821,365,001BOYAmt
EOY$988,871,388EOYAmt

Total Liabilities TotalLiabilitiesGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$831,421,898BOYAmt
EOY$1,001,185,713EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Org Does Not Follow SFAS117Yes (X)OrgDoesNotFollowSFAS117Ind

Cap Stk Tr Prin Current Funds CapStkTrPrinCurrentFundsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Pd In Cap Srpls Land Bldg Eqp Fund PdInCapSrplsLandBldgEqpFundGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$0BOYAmt
EOY$0EOYAmt

Rtn Earn Endowment Incm Oth Fnds RtnEarnEndowmentIncmOthFndsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,645,715BOYAmt
EOY$114,377,804EOYAmt

Total Net Assets Fund Balance TotalNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$104,645,715BOYAmt
EOY$114,377,804EOYAmt

Tot Liab Net Assets Fund Balance TotLiabNetAssetsFundBalanceGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
BOY$936,067,613BOYAmt
EOY$1,115,563,517EOYAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Reconcilation Revenue Expnss$9,732,089ReconcilationRevenueExpnssAmt
Other Changes In Net Assets$0OtherChangesInNetAssetsAmt
Method Of Accounting AccrualYes (X)MethodOfAccountingAccrualInd
Accountant Compile Or Review0AccountantCompileOrReviewInd
FS AuditedYes (1)FSAuditedInd

FS Audited Basis FSAuditedBasisGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Separate Basis Fincl StmtYes (X)SeparateBasisFinclStmtInd
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Audit CommitteeYes (1)AuditCommitteeInd
Federal Grant Audit Required0FederalGrantAuditRequiredInd

Schedule C IRS990ScheduleC

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Political Expenditures$18,000PoliticalExpendituresAmt
Internal Funds Contributed$18,000InternalFundsContributedAmt
Total Exempt Function Expend$18,000TotalExemptFunctionExpendAmt
Form1120 POL FiledYes (1)Form1120POLFiledInd

Section527 Political Org Section527PoliticalOrgGrp (2 entries)

Address Line1USAddress/AddressLine1TxtCityUSAddress/CityNmState AbbreviationUSAddress/StateAbbreviationCdZIPUSAddress/ZIPCdEINEINPaid Internal FundsPaidInternalFundsAmt
CA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE PAC
PO BOX 51476ONTARIOCA917610076942329967$17,000
JAMES GALLAGHER FOR ASSEMBLY
1017 L STREET 131SACRAMENTOCA95814814491439$1,000

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I-A, LINE 1:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationSIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION CONTRIBUTED FINANCIALLY TO THE CALIFORNIA CREDIT UNION LEAGUE'S POLITICAL ACTION COMMITTEE. SIERRA CENTRAL CREDIT UNION ALSO SPONSORED A FUNDRAISING DINNER FOR A STATE ASSEMBLYMAN.ExplanationTxt

Schedule D IRS990ScheduleD

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Agent Trustee EtcYes (1)AgentTrusteeEtcInd
Beginning Balance$276,507BeginningBalanceAmt
Additions During Year$1,203,487AdditionsDuringYearAmt
Distributions During Year$1,013,849DistributionsDuringYearAmt
Ending Balance$466,145EndingBalanceAmt
Incl Escrow Custodial Acct LiabYes (1)InclEscrowCustodialAcctLiabInd
Explanation ProvidedYes (X)ExplanationProvidedInd

Land LandGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$12,128,813OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$12,128,813BookValueAmt

Buildings BuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$26,130,306OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$6,569,258DepreciationAmt
Book Value$19,561,048BookValueAmt

Leasehold Improvements LeaseholdImprovementsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$1,166,630OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$1,115,155DepreciationAmt
Book Value$51,475BookValueAmt

Equipment EquipmentGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$15,909,885OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Depreciation$12,341,803DepreciationAmt
Book Value$3,568,082BookValueAmt

Other Land Buildings OtherLandBuildingsGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Other Cost Or Other Basis$560,956OtherCostOrOtherBasisAmt
Book Value$560,956BookValueAmt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Land Buildings$35,870,374TotalBookValueLandBuildingsAmt

Other Securities OtherSecuritiesGrp (5 entries)

DescDescBook ValueBookValueAmtMethod ValuationMethodValuationCd
FHLB STOCK$1,794,600C
CO-OP STOCK$20,000C
CUDL STOCK$500,000C
FEDERAL AGENCY SECURITIES$34,941,616C
US TREASURIES$49,749,782C
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Book Value Securities$87,005,998TotalBookValueSecuritiesAmt

Other Liabilities Org OtherLiabilitiesOrgGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
DescMEMBER SHARESDesc
Amt$988,871,388Amt
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Liability$988,871,388TotalLiabilityAmt
Footnote TextYes (X)FootnoteTextInd
Total Rev Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$48,600,194TotalRevEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Revenue Not Reported$0RevenueNotReportedAmt
Revenue Subtotal$48,600,194RevenueSubtotalAmt
Revenue Not Reported Fincl Stmt$0RevenueNotReportedFinclStmtAmt
Total Revenue Per Form990$48,600,194TotalRevenuePerForm990Amt
Tot Expns Etc Audited Fincl Stmt$38,868,105TotExpnsEtcAuditedFinclStmtAmt
Expenses Not Reported$0ExpensesNotReportedAmt
Expenses Subtotal$38,868,105ExpensesSubtotalAmt
Expenses Not Rpt Fincl Stmt$0ExpensesNotRptFinclStmtAmt
Total Expenses Per Form990$38,868,105TotalExpensesPerForm990Amt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (3 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART IV, LINE 1B:WE HOLD ESCROW ACCOUNTS FOR LOANS THAT ARE NOT OWNED BY THE CREDIT UNION, BUT ARE SERVICED BY THE CREDIT UNION.
PART IV, LINE 2B:THE CREDIT UNION HOLD FUNDS IN ESCROW TO PAY TAXES AND INSURANCE ON BEHALF OF ITS MORTGAGE LOAN MEMBERS.
PART X, LINE 2:FOR THE YEAR ENDED DECEMBER 31, 2018, MANAGEMENT HAS DETERMINED THAT THERE ARE NO MATERIAL UNCERTAIN TAX POSITIONS.

Schedule I IRS990ScheduleI

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant Records MaintainedYes (1)GrantRecordsMaintainedInd

Grants Other Asst To Indiv In US GrantsOtherAsstToIndivInUSGrp

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Grant TypeSCHOLARSHIPS TO STUDENTS ATTENDING COLLEGEGrantTypeTxt
Recipient22RecipientCnt
Cash Grant$22,000CashGrantAmt

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Form And Line ReferencePART I, LINE 2:FormAndLineReferenceDesc
ExplanationFUNDS FOR COLLEGE SCHOLARSHIPS ARE SENT DIRECTLY TO THE RECIPIENTS AND THE CREDIT UNION DOES NOT MONITOR THE USE OF THE FUNDS.ExplanationTxt

Schedule J IRS990ScheduleJ

FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Travel For CompanionsYes (X)TravelForCompanionsInd
Club Dues Or FeesYes (X)ClubDuesOrFeesInd
Written Policy Ref T And E ExpnssYes (1)WrittenPolicyRefTAndEExpnssInd
Substantiation RequiredYes (1)SubstantiationRequiredInd
Written Employment ContractYes (X)WrittenEmploymentContractInd
Compensation SurveyYes (X)CompensationSurveyInd
Board Or Committee ApprovalYes (X)BoardOrCommitteeApprovalInd
Severance Payment0SeverancePaymentInd
Supplemental Nonqual Rtr PlanYes (1)SupplementalNonqualRtrPlanInd
Equity Based Comp Arrngm0EquityBasedCompArrngmInd

Rltd Org Officer Trst Key Empl RltdOrgOfficerTrstKeyEmplGrp (10 entries)

TitleTitleTxtBase Compensation Filing OrgBaseCompensationFilingOrgAmtCompensation Based On Rltd OrgsCompensationBasedOnRltdOrgsAmtBonus Filing OrganizationBonusFilingOrganizationAmountBonus Related OrganizationsBonusRelatedOrganizationsAmtOther Compensation Filing OrgOtherCompensationFilingOrgAmtOther Compensation Rltd OrgsOtherCompensationRltdOrgsAmtDeferred Compensation Flng OrgDeferredCompensationFlngOrgAmtDeferred Comp Rltd OrgsDeferredCompRltdOrgsAmtNontaxable Benefits Filing OrgNontaxableBenefitsFilingOrgAmtNontaxable Benefits Rltd OrgsNontaxableBenefitsRltdOrgsAmtTotal Compensation Filing OrgTotalCompensationFilingOrgAmtTotal Compensation Rltd OrgsTotalCompensationRltdOrgsAmtComp Report Prior990 Filing OrgCompReportPrior990FilingOrgAmtComp Report Prior990 Rltd OrgsCompReportPrior990RltdOrgsAmt
JOHN CASSIDY
CEO$440,155$0$75,938$0$2,322$0$22,000$0$8,695$0$549,110$0$0$0
RON SWEENEY
COO/EVP$409,943$0$76,504$0$2,322$0$22,000$0$17,267$0$528,036$0$0$0
STEPHANIE DICKINSON
CFO$204,905$0$30,000$0$397$0$19,720$0$25,135$0$280,157$0$0$0
STEVE HENDERSON
CIO, SVP ISIT & FACILITIES$222,557$0$30,000$0$1,864$0$20,902$0$19,215$0$294,538$0$0$0
DAVID KELSAY
CLO, SVP LENDING$205,921$0$30,000$0$2,683$0$19,515$0$16,167$0$274,286$0$0$0
DESIREE MANES
SVP RETAIL BANKING$179,882$0$30,000$0$2,156$0$17,212$0$9,734$0$238,984$0$0$0
GENE MARCUCCI
VP OF COMMERCIAL LENDING$154,904$0$9,250$0$4,171$0$5,103$0$7,879$0$181,307$0$0$0
CORINE DAVIS
VP OF HR$130,590$0$9,250$0$1,639$0$11,513$0$8,616$0$161,608$0$0$0
DAVID BUMPUS
BUSINESS DEVELOPMENT MANAGER$144,101$0$4,500$0$84$0$12,322$0$16,329$0$177,336$0$0$0
BARBARA MENEFEE
VP OF MARKETING$118,599$0$9,250$0$568$0$11,023$0$23,302$0$162,742$0$0$0

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (2 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
PART I, LINE 1ATRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS - TRAVEL FOR COMPANIONS IS ONLY PROVIDED FOR BOARD AND SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS. EXPENSES ARE TRACKED DURING THE YEAR AND FORM 1099 IS FILED IF THE $600 REPORTING THRESHOLD IS MET. SOCIAL CLUB DUES - GOLF CLUB DUES ARE PROVIDED TO SVPS AND ABOVE TO COVER THE COST OF THEIR DUES AT THE LOCAL GOLF CLUB. THIS AMOUNT IS INCLUDED IN THEIR W-2.
PART I, LINE 4BSPLIT-DOLLAR PLAN: THE CREDIT UNION ENTERED INTO AN AGREEMENT WITH SENIOR EXECUTIVES, JOHN CASSIDY AND RON SWEENEY, WHEREBY THE CREDIT UNION MADE A FULLY SECURED LOAN TO THE EXECUTIVES TO MAKE THE PAYMENTS FOR PREMIUMS ON LIFE INSURANCE POLICIES. THE LOAN IS SECURED BY A PORTION OF THE POLICIES BENEFITS. THE EXECUTIVES ARE THE OWNERS AND BENEFICIARIES OF THE POLICIES.

Schedule L IRS990ScheduleL

Loans Btwn Org Interested Prsn LoansBtwnOrgInterestedPrsnGrp (2 entries)

Relationship With OrgRelationshipWithOrgTxtLoan PurposeLoanPurposeTxtLoan From OrganizationLoanFromOrganizationIndOriginal PrincipalOriginalPrincipalAmtBalance DueBalanceDueAmtDefaultDefaultIndBoard Or Committee ApprovalBoardOrCommitteeApprovalIndWritten AgreementWrittenAgreementInd
JOHN CASSIDY
OFFICER OF ORGANIZATIONFUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIESYes (X)$6,275,594$6,621,1160Yes (1)Yes (1)
RON SWEENEY
OFFICER OF ORGANIZATIONFUND PURCHASE OF CASH VALUE LIFE INSURANCE POLICIESYes (X)$5,316,725$5,609,4540Yes (1)Yes (1)
FieldValueIRS element (for citing)
Total Balance Due$12,230,570TotalBalanceDueAmt

Schedule O IRS990ScheduleO

Supplemental Information Detail SupplementalInformationDetail (8 entries)

Form And Line ReferenceFormAndLineReferenceDescExplanationExplanationTxt
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 6THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS HAVE RIGHTS TO ELECT THE MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY. THE CREDIT UNION'S MEMBERS ALSO RECEIVE A SHARE OF THE ORGANIZATION'S PROFITS IN THE FORM OF CASH DIVIDENDS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7AMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO ELECT ONE OR MORE MEMBERS OF THE ORGANIZATION'S GOVERNING BODY, WHETHER PERIODICALLY, OR AS VACANCIES ARISE, OR OTHERWISE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION A, LINE 7BMEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION HAVE THE RIGHT TO APPROVE THE GOVERNING BODY'S ELECTION AND REMOVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE GOVERNING BODY, AS WELL AS OTHER MATTERS THAT ARE SUBJECT TO THE APPROVAL OF MEMBERS OF THE CREDIT UNION AS THEY OCCUR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 11BA COPY OF FORM 990 WILL BE PROVIDED ELECTRONICALLY TO THE BOARD OF DIRECTORS PRIOR TO FILING WITH THE IRS.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 12EMPLOYEES AND BOARD MEMBERS ARE REQUIRED TO DISCLOSE ANY CONFLICTS THAT ARISE; HOWEVER THERE IS NO OFFICIAL MONITORING PROCESS IN PLACE.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION B, LINE 15ATHE BOARD OF DIRECTORS CONTRACT WITH AN EXTERNAL CONSULTING COMPANY TO PROVIDE COMPARABLE COMPENSATION DATA FOR LIKE POSITIONS. AFTER DISCUSSION AMONGST BOARD MEMBERS CONDUCTED IN CLOSED SESSION FORMAT THE COMPENSATION PACKAGE, IN CONJUNCTION WITH THE EMPLOYEE CONTRACTS, WERE PRESENTED TO AND ACCEPTED BY THE CEO IN 2007. THE COO'S SALARY IS A PERCENTAGE OF THE CEO'S SALARY. THE PERCENTAGE IS DETERMINED BY THE BOARD AND IS UP TO THEIR DISCRETION. ALL OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEE SALARIES WERE DETERMINED BY GATHERING COMPARABLE DATA FROM MULTIPLE SOURCES AND ANALYZING IT TO DETERMINE A SALARY. THIS INFORMATION WAS THEN PRESENTED TO JOHN CASSIDY, CEO AND RON SWEENEY, COO AND THEY BOTH APPROVED IT. COMPENSATION OF OTHER OFFICERS AND KEY EMPLOYEES IS DETERMINED INTERNALLY THROUGH THE ANNUAL APPRAISAL PROCESS, WHICH IS APPROVED BY THE IMMEDIATE SUPERVISOR.
FORM 990, PART VI, SECTION C, LINE 19THE FINANCIAL STATEMENTS ARE POSTED IN THE LOBBY OF EACH BRANCH. ALL OTHER DOCUMENTS ARE AVAILABLE UPON REQUEST FOR THE SAME PERIOD OF DISCLOSURE AS SET FORTH IN SECTION 6104(D).
FORM 990, PART I, LINE 6THE 10 VOLUNTEERS CONSIST OF THE 7 BOARD MEMBERS AND 3 SUPERVISORY COMMITTEE MEMBERS.

Comments

Anonymous: no account or email. Up to 2,000 characters, at most one link. Comments are checked automatically; some wait for review.